1 Introduction 1 1 Background 1



Yüklə 1.64 Mb.
səhifə28/32
tarix21.08.2017
ölçüsü1.64 Mb.
1   ...   24   25   26   27   28   29   30   31   32

APPENDIX C:Fauna Species Lists



Site Mammal List


Latin Name

Common Name

TACHYGLOSSIDAE

Echidnas

Tachyglossus aculeatus

short-beaked echidna

DASYURIDAE

Dasyurids

Antechinus bellus

fawn antechinus

Dasyurus hallucatus

northern quoll

Pseudantechinus bilarni

sandstone pseudantechinus

Phascogale pirata

northern brush-tailed phascogale

Planigale ingrami

long-tailed planigale

Planigale maculata

common planigale

Sminthopsis virginiae

red-cheeked dunnart

PERAMELIDAE

Bandicoots and bilbies

Isoodon macrourus

northern brown bandicoot

PETAURIDAE

Striped possum and wrist-winged gliders

Petaurus breviceps

sugar glider

PSEUDOCHEIRIDAE

Ringtail possums and greater glider

Pseudocheirus dahli

rock ringtail possum

PHALANGERIDAE

Brushtail possums and cuscuses

Trichosurus vulpecula arnhemensis

northern brushtail possum

MACROPODIDAE

Wallabies, kangaroos, tree-kangaroos

Lagorchestes conspicillatus

spectacled hare-wallaby

Macropus agilis

agile wallaby

Macropus antilopinus

antilopine wallaroo

Macropus bernardus

black wallaroo

Macropus robustus

common wallaroo

Onychogalea unguifera

northern nailtail wallaby

Petrogale brachyotis

short-eared rock-wallaby

Peradorcas concinna

narbarlek

PTEROPODIDAE

Flying-foxes, fruit-bats, blossum-bats

Pteropus alecto

black flying-fox

Pteropus scapulatus

little red flying-fox

Macroglossus minimus

northern blossom bat

MEGADERMATIDAE

False vampires

Macroderma gigas

ghost bat

HIPPOSIDERIDAE

Leafnosed-bats

Hipposideros ater

dusky leafnosed-bat

Hipposideros diadema

diadem leafnosed-bat

Hipposideros stenotis

northern leafnosed-bat

Rhinonicteris aurantius

orange leafnosed-bat

EMBALLONURIDAE

Sheathtail-bats

Saccolaimus flaviventris

yellow-bellied sheathtail-bat

Saccolaimus saccolaimus

bare-rumped sheathtail-bat

Taphozous georgianus

common sheathtail-bat

Taphozous kapalgensis

white-striped sheathtail-bat

MOLOSSIDAE

Freetail-bats

Chaerephon jobensis

northern freetail-bat

Mormopterus beccarii

Beccari’s freetail-bat

Mormopterus loriae

little northern freetail-bat

VESPERTILIONIDAE

Vespertilionid bats

Chalinolobus gouldii

Gould’s wattled bat

Chalinolobus nigrogriseus

hoary wattled bat

Miniopterus schreibersii

common bentwing-bat

Myotis moluccarum

northern myotis

Nyctophilus arnhemensis

Arnhem long-eared bat

Nyctophilus daedalus

northern long-eared bat

Nyctophilus geoffroyi

lesser long-eared bat

Nyctophilus walkeri

pygmy long-eared bat

Pipistrellus westralis

mangrove pipistrelle

Pipistrellus adamsi

forest pipistrelle

Scotorepens greyii

little broad-nosed bat

Scotorepens sanborni

northern broad-nosed bat

Vespadelus caurinus

northern cave bat

MURIDAE

Murids

Conilurus penicillatus

brush-tailed rabbit-rat

Hydromys chrysogaster

water-rat

Melomys burtoni

grassland melomys

Mesembriomys gouldii

black-footed tree-rat

Mesembriomys macrurus

golden-backed tree-rat

Pseudomys delicatulus

delicate mouse

Pseudomys nanus

western chestnut mouse

Rattus colletti

dusky rat

Rattus tunneyi

pale field-rat

Xeromys myoides

water mouse

Zyzomys argurus

common rock-rat

Zyzomys woodwardi

large rock-rat

Zyzomys maini

 


Site Reptile List


Latin Name

Common Name

CROCODYLIDAE

Crocodiles

Crocodylus johnstoni

freshwater crocodile

Crocodylus porosus

saltwater crocodile

CHELIDAE

Chelid turtles

Carrettochelys insculpta

pig-nosed turtle

Chelodina burrungandjii

 

Chelodina rugosa

northern long-necked turtle

Elseya dentata

northern snapping turtle

Elseya jukesi

 

Elseya latisternum

saw-shelled turtle

Emydura victoriae

northern red-faced turtle

GEKKONIDAE

Geckos

Diplodactylus ciliaris

spiny-tailed gecko

Lucasium occultum

 

Lucasium stenodactylum

sand-plain gecko

Gehyra australis

northern dtella

Gehyra nana

 

Gehyra pamela

 

Heteronotia binoei

Bynoe’s gecko

Nephrurus asper

prickly knob-tailed gecko

Oedura gemmata

 

Oedura marmorata

marbled velvet gecko

Oedura rhombifer

zigzag gecko

Pseudothecadactylus lindneri

Gian cave gecko

PYGOPODIDAE

Legless lizards

Delma borea

 

Delma tincta

 

Lialis burtonis

Burton’s snake-lizard

Pygopus nigriceps

hooded scaly-foot

AGAMIDAE

Dragons

Amphibolurus gilberti

Gilbert’s dragon

Chelosania brunnea

chameleon dragon

Chlamydosaurus kingii

frill-neck lizard

Ctenophorus caudicinctus

ring-tailed dragon

Diporiphora albilabris

 

Diporiphora bilineata

two-lined dragon

Diporiphora magna

 

Lophognathus temporalis

 

VARANIDAE

Goannas

Varanus acanthurus

spiny-tailed monitor

Varanus glepopalma

twilight monitor

Varanus gouldii

Gould’s goanna

Varanus indicus

mangrove monitor

Varanus mertensi

Merten’s water monitor

Varanus mitchelli

Mitchell’s water monitor

Varanus panoptes

yellow-spotted monitor

Varanus primordius

northern Ridge-tailed monitor

Varanus scalaris

spotted Tree monitor

Varanus tristis

black-headed monitor

SCINCIDAE

Skinks

Carlia amax

 

Carlia gracilis

 

Carlia tricantha

 

Cryptoblepharus carnabyi

 

Cryptoblepharus megastictus

 

Cryptoblepharus plagiocephalus

 

Ctenotus arnhemsis

 

Ctenotus coggeri

 

Ctenotus essingtoni

 

Ctenotus gagudju

 

Ctenotus inornatus

 

Ctenotus kurnbudj

 

Ctenotus pantherinus

 

Ctenotus robustus

 

Ctenotus saxatilis

 

Ctenotus storri

 

Ctenotus vertebralis

 

Egernia obiri

 

Glaphyromorphus douglasi

 

Glaphyromorphus isolepis

 

Lerista karlschmidti

 

Menetia alanae

 

Menetia concinna

 

Menetia greyii

 

Menetia maini

 

Morethia ruficauda

 

Morethia storri

 

Notoscincus ornatus

 

Proablepharus tenuis

 

Tiliqua multifasciata

centralian blue-tongued lizard

Tiliqua scincoides

common blue-tongued lizard

TYPHLOPIDAE

Blind snakes

Ramphotyphlop guentheri

 

Ramphotyphlops ligatus

 

Ramphotyphlop tovelli

 

Ramphotyphlop unguirostris

 

BOIDAE

Pythons

Anterasia childreni

children’s python

Aspidites melanocephalus

black-headed python

Liasis fuscus

water python

Liasis olivaceus

olive python

Morelia spilota

carpet python

Morelia oenpelliensis

Oenpelli rock python

ACROCHORDIDAE

File snakes

Acrochordus arafurae

Arafuran file snake

Acrochordus granulatus

little file snake

COLUBRIDAE

Colubrid snakes

Boiga irregularis

brown tree snake

Ceberus rynchops

bockadam

Dendrelaphis punctulata

common tree snake

Enhydris polyepis

Macleay’s water snake

Fordonia leucobalia

white-bellied mangrove snake

Myron richardsonii

Richardson's mangrove snake

Stegonotus cucullatus

slaty-grey snake

Tropidonophis mairii

Keelback

ELAPIDAE

Elapid snakes

Acanthophis praelongus

northern death adder

Brachyurophis roperi

northern sovel-nosed snake

Demansia atra

black whip snake

Demansia olivacea

marble-headed whipsnake

Demansia papuensis

greater black whipsnake

Furina ornata

orange-naped snake

Oxyuranus scutellatus

taipan

Pseudechis australis

king brown snake

Pseudonaja nuchalis

western brown snake

Rhinoplocephalus pallidceps

northern small-eyed snake

Suta punctata

little spotted snake

Vermicella multifasciata

northern bandy-bandy

1   ...   24   25   26   27   28   29   30   31   32


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azkurs.org 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə