1 Introduction 1 1 Background 1



Yüklə 1.64 Mb.
səhifə31/32
tarix21.08.2017
ölçüsü1.64 Mb.
1   ...   24   25   26   27   28   29   30   31   32

Freshwater fish species list (derived from Bishop et al. 2001)


Latin name

Common name

Carcharhinidae

Carcharhinus leucas

river whaler or bull shark

Pristidae

Pristis microdon

river sawfish

Dasyatidae

Dasyatis fluviorum

brown river stingray

Megalopidae

Megalops cyprinoides

tarpon

Clupeidae

Nematalosa erebi

bony bream

Nematalosa come

bony bream

Hilsa kelee

black-spotted bream

Osteoglossidae

Scleropages jardinii

saratoga

Ariidae

Arius leptaspis

lesser salmon (forktailed) catfish

Arius proximus

grey (forktailed) catfish

Arius graeffei

blue (forktailed) catfish

Plotosidae

Anodontiglanis dahli

toothless catfish

Neosilurus sp. A

eel-tailed catfish

Neosilurus sp. B

eel-tailed catfish

Porochilus obbesi

Obbes’ catfish

Neosilurus sp. C

eel-tailed catfish

Neosilurus ater (3 colour types)

narrow-fronted tandan

Neosilurus hyrtlii (3 colour types)

Hyrtl’s catfish

Porochilus rendahli (3 colour types)

Rendahl’s catfish

Hemirhamphidae

Zenarchopterus caudovittatus

garfish

Melanotaeniidae

Melanotaenia nigrans

black-banded rainbow fish

Melanotaenia splendida inornata

chequered rainbowfish

Melanotaenia splendida australis

red-tailed rainbowfish

Atherinidae

Craterocephalus marianae

Mariana’s hardyhead

Craterocephalus stercusmuscarum

fly-specked hardyhead

Pseudomugilidae

Pseudomugil tenellus

dainty blue-eye

Synbranchidae

Ophisternon gutturale

swamp eel or one-gilled eel

Ambassidae

Ambassis agrammus

sail-fin perchlet or sail-fin glassfish

Ambassis macleayi

reticulated perchlet or reticulated

Denariusa bandata

pennyfish

Centropomidae

Lates calcarifer

barramundi

Ambassidae

Ambassis elongatus

yellow-fin perchlet or elongated

Terapontidae

Amniataba percoides

black-striped grunter or banded grunter

Hephaestus fuliginosus

black grunter or bream

Hephaestus carbo

black grunter or bream

Leiopotherapon unicolor

spangled grunter

Syncomistes butleri

sharp-nosed grunter or Butler.s grunter

Pingalla midgleyi

Midgley’s grunter

Apogonidae

Glossamia aprion

mouth almighty

Toxotidae

Toxotes lorentzi

primitive archerfish

Toxotes chatareus

common archerfish

Toxotes jaculator

archerfish

Scatophagidae

Scatophagus argus

butter fish or scat

Mugilidae

Liza alata

Ord River mullet

Liza parmata

green-backed mullet

Rhinomugil nasutus

mud mullet

Liza macrolepis

mullet

Gobiidae

Glossogobius giuris

flathead goby

Glossogobius aureus

golden goby

Eleotrididae

Hypseleotris compressa

empire gudgeon

Mogurnda mogurnda

purple-spotted gudgeon

Oxyeleotris lineolata

sleepy cod

Oxyeleotris nullipora

poreless gudgeon

Prionobutis microps

small-eyed sleeper or gudgeon

Oxyeleotris selheimi

black-banded gudgeon

Belonidae

Strongylura krefftii

freshwater longtom

Soleidae

Aseraggodes klunzingeri

tailed sole

Brachirus salinarum

salt-pan sole

Cynoglossidae

Cynoglossus heterolepis

tongue sole

Status of Wetland Dependent Vertebrate Fauna

Table Notes:

Column 1 – legislative status under the EPBC Act (VU: vulnerable; M: migratory).

Column 2 – legislative status under the TPWCA (EN: endangered; VU: vulnerable; DD: data deficient).

Column 3 – inclusion under international bilateral agreement (C: CAMBA; J: JAMBA; R: ROKAMBA; B: Bonn Convention)



Scientific Name

Common Name

1

2

3

Mammals

 

 

 

 

Myotis moluccarum

northern myotis

 

 

 

Pipistrellus westralis

mangrove pipistrelle

 

 

 

Hydromys chrysogaster

water-rat

 

 

 

Xeromys myoides

water mouse

VU

DD

 

Reptiles

 

 

 

 

Crocodylus johnstoni

freshwater crocodile

 

 

 

Crocodylus porosus

saltwater crocodile

 

 

 

Carrettochelys insculpta

pig-nosed turtle

 

 

 

Chelodina burrungandjii

 

 

 

 

Chelodina rugosa

northern long-necked turtle

 

 

 

Elseya dentata

northern snapping turtle

 

 

 

Elseya jukesi

 

 

 

 

Elseya latisternum

saw-shelled turtle

 

 

 

Emydura victoriae

northern red-faced turtle

 

 

 

Varanus indicus

Mangrove monitor

 

VU

 

Varanus mertensi

Merten’s water monitor

 

 

 

Varanus mitchelli

Mitchell’s water monitor

 

 

 

Liasis fuscus

water python

 

 

 

Acrochordus arafurae

arafuran file snake

 

 

 

Acrochordus granulatus

little file snake

 

 

 

Boiga irregularis

brown tree snake

 

 

 

Ceberus rynchops

bockadam

 

 

 

Enhydris polyepis

Macleay’s water snake

 

 

 

Fordonia leucobalia

white-bellied mangrove snake

 

 

 

Myron richardsonii

Richardson's mangrove snake

 

 

 

Tropidonophis mairii

leelback

 

 

 

Frogs

 

 

 

 

Cyclorana australis

giant frog

 

 

 

Cyclorana longipes

long-footed frog

 

 

 

Litoria bicolor

northern sedgefrog

 

 

 

Litoria caerulea

green treefrog

 

 

 

Litoria coplandi

saxicoline tree frog

 

 

 

Litoria dahlii

northern waterfrog

 

 

 

Litoria dorsalis

Javelin frog

 

 

 

Litoria inermis

bumpy rocketfrog

 

 

 

Litoria meiriana

rockhole frog

 

 

 

Litoria microbelos

dwarf rocketfrog

 

 

 

Litoria nasuta

striped rocketfrog

 

 

 

Litoria pallida

peach-sided rocketfrog

 

 

 

Litoria personata

masked cave frog

 

 

 

Litoria rothii

red-eyed treefrog

 

 

 

Litoria rubella

naked treefrog

 

 

 

Litoria tornieri

Tornier's frog

 

 

 

Litoria wotjulumensis

giant rocketfrog

 

 

 

Austrochaperina aldelphe

Northern Territory frog

 

 

 

Crinia bilingua

ratchet frog

 

 

 

Limnodynastes convexiusculus

marbled frog

 

 

 

Limnodynastes ornatus

ornate burrowing-frog

 

 

 

Limnodynastes lignarius

carpenter frog

 

 

 

Notoden melanocaphus

brown orbfrog

 

 

 

Uperoleia arenicola

Jabiru toadlet

 

 

 

Uperoleia inundata

floodplain gungan

 

 

 

Uperoleia lithomoda

stonemason gungan

 

 

 

Waterbirds

 

 

 

 

Anseranas semipalmata

magpie goose

M

 

 B

Anas gracilis

grey teal

M

 

 

Anas querquedula

garganey

M

 

C,J,R,B

Anas superciliosa

pacific black duck

M

 

 

Aythya australis

hardhead

M

 

 

Dendrocygna arcuata

wandering whistling-duck

M

 

 

Dendrocygna eytoni

plumed whistling-duck

M

 

 

Malacorhynchus membranaceus

pink-eared duck

M

 

 

Nettapus pulchellus

green pygmy goose

M

 

 

Tadorna radjah

radjah shelduck

M

 

 

Poliocephalus poliocephalus

hoary-headed grebe

 

 

 

Tachybaptus novaehollandiae

Australasian grebe

 

 

 

Anhinga melanogaster

darter

 

 

 

Phalacrocorax melanoleucos

little pied cormorant

 

 

 

Phalacrocorax sulcirostris

little black cormorant

 

 

 

Phalacrocorax varius

pied cormorant

 

 

 

Pelecanus conspicillatus

Australian pelican

 

 

 

Ardea alba

great egret

M

 

C,J

Ardea ibis

cattle egret

M

 

C,J

Ardea intermedia

intermediate egret

 

 

 

Ardea pacifica

white-necked heron

 

 

 

Ardea picata

pied heron

 

 

 

Ardea sumatrana

great-billed heron

 

 

 

Butorides striata

striated heron

 

 

 

Egretta garzetta

little egret

 

 

 

Egretta novaehollandiae

white-faced heron

 

 

 

Egretta sacra

eastern reef egret

 

 

C,B

Ixobrychus flavicollis

black bittern

 

 

 

Nycticorax caledonicus

nankeen night heron

 

 

 

Platalea flavipes

yellow-billed spoonbill

 

 

 

Platalea regia

royal spoonbill

 

 

 

Plegadis falcinellus

glossy ibis

M

 

C,B

Threskiornis molucca

Australian white ibis

 

 

 

Threskiornis spinicollis

straw-necked ibis

 

 

 

Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus

black-necked stork

 

 

 

Grus rubicunda

brolga

M

 

 

Eulabeornis castaneoventris

chestnut rail

 

 

 

Fulica atra

Eurasian coot

 

 

 

Gallirallus philippensis

buff-banded rail

 

 

 

Porphyrio porphyrio

purple swamphen

 

 

 

Porzana cinerea

white-browed crake

 

 

 

Porzana pusilla

Baillon's crake

 

 

 

Arenaria interpres

ruddy turnstone

M

 

C,J,R,B

Limicola falcinellus

broad-billed sandpiper

M

 

C,J,R,B

Xenus cinereus

terek sandpiper

M

 

C,J,R,B

Actitis hypoleucos

common sandpiper

M

 

C,J,R,B

Calidris acuminata

sharp-tailed sandpiper

M

 

C,J,R,B

Calidris canutus

red knot

M

 

C,J,R,B

Calidris ferruginea

curlew sandpiper

M

 

C,J,R,B

Calidris melanotos

pectoral sandpiper

M

 

J,R,B

Calidris ruficollis

red-necked stint

M

 

C,J,R,B

Calidris tenuirostris

great knot

M

 

C,J,R,B

Gallinago hardwickii

Latham's snipe

M

 

C,J,R,B

Gallinago megala

Swinhoe’s snipe

M

 

C,J,R,B

Heteroscelus brevipes

grey-tailed tattler

M

 

C,J,R,B

Limosa lapponica

bar-tailed godwit

M

 

C,J,R,B

Limosa limosa

black-tailed godwit

M

 

C,J,R,B

Numenius madagascariensis

eastern curlew

M

 

C,J,R,B

Numenius minutus

little curlew

M

 

C,J,R,B

Numenius phaeopus

whimbrel

M

 

C,J,R,B

Tringa glareola

wood sandpiper

M

 

C,J,R,B

Tringa nebularia

common greenshank

M

 

C,J,R,B

Tringa stagnatilis

marsh sandpiper

M

 

C,J,R,B

Tringa totanus

common redshank

M

 

C,R,B

Irediparra gallinacea

comb-crested jacana

 

 

 

Esacus neglectus

beach stone-curlew

 

 

 

Haematopus fuliginosus

sooty oystercatcher

 

 

 

Haematopus longirostris

pied oystercatcher

 

 

 

Himantopus himantopus

black-winged stilt

M

 

 

Recurvirostra novaehollandiae

red-necked avocet

M

 

 

Charadrius dubius

little ringed plover

M

 

C,J,R,B

Charadrius hiaticula

ringed plover

M

 

C,J,R,B

Charadrius ruficapillus

red-capped plover

M

 

 

Charadrius leschenaultii

greater sand plover

M

 

C,J,R,B

Mongolus mongolus

lesser sand plover

M

 

C,J,R,B

Charadrius veredus

oriental plover

M

 

R,B

Elseyornis melanops

black-fronted dotterel

M

 

 

Erythrogonys cinctus

red-kneed dotterel

M

 

 

Pluvialis squatarola

grey plover

M

 

C,J,R,B

Vanellus miles

masked lapwing

M

 

 

Glareola maldivarum

oiental pratincole

 

 

C,J,R,B

Stiltia isabella

Australian pratincole

 

 

 

Chlidonias hybridus

whiskered tern

 

 

 

Chlidonias leucopterus

white-winged black tern

M

 

C,J,R,B

Larus novaehollandiae

silver gull

 

 

 

Larus pacificus

pacific gull

 

 

 

Sterna bengalensis

lesser crested tern

 

 

C

Sterna bergii

crested tern

 

 

J

Sterna caspia

caspian tern

M

 

C

Sterna hirundo

common tern

M

 

C,J,R,B

Sterna nilotica

gull-billed tern

 

 

 

Sterna sumatrana

black-naped tern

M

 

C,J,B

Non-waterbirds

 

 

 

 

Pandion haliaetus

osprey

M

 

 B

Haliaeetus leucogaster

white-bellied sea-eagle

M

 

C,B

Haliastur indus

brahminy kite

M

 

 

Alcedo azurea

azure kingfisher

 

 

 

Alcedo pusilla

little kingfisher

 

 

 

Todiramphus chloris

collared kingfisher

 

 

 

Epthianura crocea tunneyi

yellow chat

VU

EN

 

Eopsaltria pulverulenta

mangrove robin

 

 

 

Pachycephala lanioides

white-breasted whistler

 

 

 

Pachycephala melanura

mangrove golden whistler

 

 

 

Rhipidura phasiana

mangrove grey fantail

 

 

 

Myiagra alecto

shining flycatcher

 

 

 
1   ...   24   25   26   27   28   29   30   31   32


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azkurs.org 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə