A survey of the flora of remnant vegetation within the marchagee catchment second report



Yüklə 84.89 Kb.
Pdf просмотр
tarix24.08.2017
ölçüsü84.89 Kb.

 

1

 



 

 

 



 

 

 



 

 

 



 

 

 



 

 

A SURVEY OF THE FLORA OF REMNANT VEGETATION WITHIN THE 



MARCHAGEE CATCHMENT - SECOND REPORT 

 

 



 

 

 



 

 

 



Stephen Davies, Phil Ladd and Danika Loomes 

 

 



 

 

 



 

 

for the Marchagee Catchment Group of the Coorow Land Conservation District 



 

 

 



in conjunction with the National Heritage Trust 

 

 



 

 

April 2001 



 

 

2

 



 

 

 



CONTENTS 

 

 



 

 

 



 

 

 



 

    Page 

 

Introduction 



      1

 

 



Methods 

       5 

 

Results   



 

 

 



 

 

 



 

Discussion 



       

 

 



 

 

 



 

 

 



 

32 


 

Acknowledgements 

 

 

 



 

          34 

 

Appendix 1 - List of plants collected in the 



 

 

 



Marchagee Catchment 

 

          35 



 

References 

 

 

 



 

 

 



          44

 

3

 

 

 

 



 

 

 



INTRODUCTION 

 

 



In early 1997 the Marchagee Catchment was selected to be a focus catchment as designated by 

Agriculture WA under the State Salinity Action Plan.  The Marchagee Focus Catchment is just less than 

100,000 hectares and contains 32 land holdings.  Since 1997 the catchment group has been undergoing an 

intensive farm and catchment planning process.  In conjunction with landowners a "focus catchment support 

team" has brought together information and recommendations on hydrology, remnant vegetation and 

revegetation, nature conservation, drainage, agronomy and soil types.  On the basis of this information the 

Bushcare Project Officer, Glenn Yeatman, selected 11 plots of remnant bushland on private farms to be 

included in the 2000 flora survey.  The present report is based on visits to these 11 remnants that lie on 10 of 

the 32 farms in the catchment.  The surveys are intended to provide information about the biodiversity of the 

various remnants with the aim of establishing the priority for preservation, by fencing, of the remnants and to 

determine the value of linking some of them by the planting of corridors of vegetation.  At most sites the 

local landholder(s) joined the survey and provided invaluable background information about the history of 

the remnants.  The 2000 survey complements that undertaken in 1999, when 20 remnants were covered.  

Two of the remnants surveyed in 2000 had also been examined in 1999. 

 

 

The vegetation of this part of the northern wheatbelt is known to be very diverse.  The Marchagee 



Nature Reserve, lying partly within and partly without the north west of the catchment, was surveyed 

between 1975 and 1977 (Dell et al. 1979).  The area was covered by Beard in his vegetation mapping project  

(Beard 1976, 1979), and part of the north of the catchment was covered in a report on Koobabbie Farm in 

1990 (Davies 1990).  Other less formal surveys have been conducted and the results of these have been 

consulted where possible. 

 

 



The Marchagee Catchment is near the western edge of the Yilgarn Block, at an altitude of between 

250 and 300 m above sea level.  The streams in the catchment drain into an extensive system of salt creeks, 

lakes and pans, that flow through the catchment as a horseshoe-shaped ephemeral watercourse.  This rises in 

the east of the catchment, flows south, turns west and then north, to leave the catchment in the north west.  

Many of the remnants are on the upper slopes and rocky watersheds of the landscape, but special efforts were 

made in 2000 to cover run-on sites.  The salt creek system provides an existing, continuous corridor of 

remnant vegetation that will be of great value in the rehabilitation programme. 

 

 



The climate is Mediterranean; of cool wet winters and hot, dry summers.  Rainfall is about 400 mm 

per year, of which about two thirds falls from May to August.  Only three months, June, July and August, 

have a mean relative humidity above 50%, with an annual mean of about 35%.  Evaporation at Carnamah 

(35 km north west) is 2125 mm per year.  Mean maximum temperature for the hottest month at Carnamah is 

35.8oC and mean minimum temperature for the coolest month is 18.0oC.  Extreme temperatures are 45.7oC 

and 0oC.  Frosts are rare, occurring on average three days a year.  Prevailing winds are from the south east in 



 

4

summer and the north west in winter, and are light, except when the area receives the impact of a cyclonic 



disturbance. 

 

 



Marchagee Catchment lies within the Irwin district of the South Western Botanical Province of 

Gardner and Bennetts (1956).  Figure 1 shows the classification of vegetation of Beard (1976, 1979) and the 

location of the remnants surveyed in 1999 and 2000.  The abbreviations on the map are: 

 

anSc 



Acacia thicket of shrubs >1 m tall with Allocasuarina 

 

c3Sc 



Shrubland with scattered trees (Allocasuarina campestris  thicket on stoney and lateritic 

ground) 


 

c3Sc/xZi 

Thicket with patches of heath on sandplain (Allocasuarina campestris  thicket on stoney 

and lateritic ground with shrubs >1 m tall, an incomplete canopy, projective foliage cover 

10-30% and, on sandplain, mixed vegetation of dwarf shrubs <1 m tall with Allocasuarina

 

e68Mi Sclerophyll 



woodland 

(Eucalyptus loxophleba/E. salmonophloia of 10-25 m with an 

incomplete canopy, projective foliage cover 10-30%) 

 

e6Mi Sclerophyll 



woodland 

(Eucalyptus loxophleba of 10-25 m with an incomplete canopy, 

projective foliage cover 10-30%) 

 

e8Mi Sclerophyll 



woodland 

(Eucalyptus salmonophloia of 10-25 m with an incomplete canopy, 

projective foliage cover 10-30%) 

 

m5Sc.k3Ci 



Salt Country - Teatree thickets and samphire (Melaleuca thyoides as shrubs >1 m tall, with 

Casuarina, succulents and halophytes; canopy incomplete 10-30% projective foliage 

cover) 


 

x7SZc 


Scrub heath - Actinostrobus - Banksia alliance on sandhills (shrubs >1 m tall and dwarf 

shrubs <1 m tall with Allocasuarina

 

x8SZc 


Scrub heath - Banksia - Xylomelon alliance on sandplain (mixed vegetation of shrubs >1 m 

tall and dwarf shrubs <1 m tall with Allocasuarina



 

5

Figure 1.  Vegetation map of the Marchagee Catchment showing the sites at which the flora was sampled 



during the surveys

 

6

 



 

 

 



 

 

METHODS 



 

 

Three visits were made to the Marchagee Catchment to conduct the flora survey.  These took place 



on June 19-21, July 29-31 and November 13-15, 2000.  Rainfall had been light in the 2000 winter and few 

daisies (Asteraceae) and herbs were present, compared with the wet year 1999.  

 

 

At each site two or more people walked through the remnant for several hours, usually either a 



whole morning or a whole afternoon, identifying and recording the plant taxa.  Where identification was not 

possible in the field, specimens were collected under CALM Licences No. SW005713 and SW006455 and 

taken to Perth for subsequent identification in the WA Herbarium.   Introduced plants were not 

systematically recorded but are marked with an asterisk (*) in the lists. 

 

  

 



 

 

 



 

RESULTS 


 

 

The lists of plant taxa identified in individual sites are given below.   A composite list of the 406 



plant taxa found in the sample sites on the whole catchment is given in Appendix 1.    Of these 15, have been 

given a Priority listing by CALM and three are declared rare flora.  The present section gives a brief 

description of each site, numbered 3, 5, and 21-29, and a composite list of the plant taxa found at that site.  

Where new taxa were identified in 2000 a cross (+) has been placed in front of the plant name in the 

composite list in Appendix 1.  Introduced plants were not systematically recorded but are marked with an 

asterisk (*). 



 

7

 



Site 3   Graeme Maley - "Garden Remnant" 

 

A low granite hill, with dense heath vegetation.  Fenced for many  



years because poison is present.  75 native plant taxa. 

 

CUPRESSACEAE 



 

Actinostrobus arenarius 

 

CASUARINACEAE 



 

Allocasuarina acutivalvis 

Allocasuarina campestris 

Allocasuarina drummondiana 

 

LAURACEAE 



 

Cassytha glabella form dispar 

 

AMARANTHACEAE 



 

Ptilotus polystachyus 

 

DILLENIACEAE 



 

Hibbertia pungens 

Hibbertia rostellata 

 

DROSERACEAE 



 

Drosera erythrorhiza 

Drosera macrantha 

 

MIMOSACEAE 



 

Acacia acuminata 

Acacia blakelyi  

Acacia dilatata 

Acacia 

lirellata 

    P3 

 

FABACEAE 



 

Daviesia 

dielsii 

    DRF 

Daviesia hakeiodes subsp. subnuda 

Gastrolobium adpressum   

 

 



DRF 

Gastrolobium calycinum 

Jacksonia foliosa 

Jacksonia 

pungens 

    DRF 

Mirbelia trichocalyx 

 

PROTEACEAE 



 

Banksia sphaerocarpa var. sphaerocarpa 

Conospermum stoechadis 

Dryandra fraseri 

Grevillea biternata 

Grevillea paniculata 

Grevillea paradoxa 

Grevillea 

thyrsoides 

   P3 

 

8

Hakea circumalata 



Hakea incrassata 

Hakea preissii 

Hakea scoparia 

Isopogon divergens 

Isopogon scabriusculus var. stenophyllus 

Petrophile shuttleworthiana 

Synaphea spinulosa 

Xylomelum angustifolium 

 

MYRTACEAE 



 

Baeckea crispiflora 

Baeckea grandis 

Calothamnus gilesii 

Calothamnus quadrifidus 

Calytrix leschenaultii 

Calytrix steigosa 

Eucalyptus pyriformis 

Melaleuca cordata 

Thryptomene racemulosa 

Verticordia endlicheriana 

 

SANTALACEAE 



 

Santalum acuminatum 

 

RHAMNACEAE 



 

Cryptandra myriantha 

Cryptandra pungens 

Cryptandra spyridioides 

 

POLYGALACEAE 



 

Comesperma scoparium 

Comesperma stocechatis 

Comesperma volubile 

 

RUTACEAE 



 

Boronia coerulescens ssp. coerulescens 

 

APIACEAE 



 

Platysace effusa 

 

GOODENIACEAE 



 

Dampiera lavandulacea 

Lechenaultia linaroides 

Scaevola canescens 

 

RUBIACEAE 



 

Opercularia vaginata 

 

ASTERACEAE 



 

Senecio glossanthus 

 


 

9

PHORMIACEAE 



 

Dianella divaricata 

Stypandra glauca 

 

ANTHERICACEAE 



 

Borya sphaerocephala 

Laxmannia paleacea 

 

ORCHIDACEAE 



 

Diuris ? porrifolia 

 

HAEMODORACEAE 



 

Conostylis androstemma 

 

CYPERACEAE 



 

Gahnia trifida 

Lepidosperma costale 

Mesomelaena pseudostygia 

 

RESTIONACEAE 



 

Ecdeiocolea monostachya 

 

POACEAE 



 

Aristida contorta 

Austrostipa elegantissima 

Austrostipa semibarbata 

Triodia plectrachnoides 

 

10

Site 5  Jack and Kathy Stone - "Block West of House Remnant"



 

 

Red gravel slope with granite outcrops, covered with dense heath and  



mallee.  Previously grazed but never cleared.  58 native plant taxa. 

 

ADIANTACEAE 



 

Cheilanthes austrotenuifolia

 

 



CASUARINACEAE 

 

Allocasuarina acutivalvis 

Allocasuarina campestris 

 

DILLENIACEAE 



 

Hibbertia ? commutata 

Hibbertia inconspicua 

Hibbertia lividula 

Hibbertia rostellata 

 

DROSERACEAE 



 

Drosera macrantha 

 

EPACRIDACEAE 



 

Astroloma serratifolium 

 

MIMOSACEAE 



 

Acacia acuminata  

Acacia andrewsii 

Acacia assimilis 

Acacia daviesoides 

Acacia ericksonii 

Acacia hemiteles 

Acacia mackeyana 

Acacia meisneri 

Acacia neurophylla 

Acacia 

scalena 

 

     

P3 

 

FABACEAE 



 

Daviesia nematophylla 

 

PROTEACEAE 



 

Grevillea petrophiloides 

Hakea scoparia 

Petrophile conifera 

 

THYMELAEACEAE 



 

Pimelea sp. 

 

MYRTACEAE 



 

Darwinia purpurea 

Eucalyptus erythronema var. marginaea 

 

11

Eucalyptus loxophleba 



Eucalyptus subangusta subsp.pusilla 

Eucalyptus transcontinentalis 

Leptospermum erubescens 

Melaleuca conothamnoides 

Melaleuca cardiophylla var longistaminea 

Melaleuca cordata 

Melaleuca ctenoides 

Melaleuca radula 

Melaleuca uncinata 

Melaleuca undulata 

Melaleuca viminea 

Micromyrtus racemosa var. carinata 

Verticordia chrysantha 

 

SANTALACEAE 



 

Santalum acuminatum 

 

EUPHORBIACEAE 



 

Ricinocarpus glaucus 

 

RHAMNACEAE 



 

Cryptandra myriantha 

Stenanthemum sp. 

Trymalium ? daphnifolium  

Trymalium ledifolium 

 

POLYGALACEAE 



 

Comesperma volubile 

 

SAPINDACEAE 



 

Dodonaea divaricata 

Dodonaea inaequifolia 

 

MYOPORACEAE 



 

Eremophila vernicosa  

 

 

 

P1 


 

STYLIDIACEAE 



 

Stylidium ? elongatum 

 

GOODENIACEAE 



 

Dampiera angulata 

 

ASTERACEAE 



 

Lawrencella lindleyi 

 

ANTHERICACEAE 



 

Borya sphaerocephala 

 

ORCHIDACEAE 



 

 

12

Cyanacula deformis 



Diuris ? porrifolia 

Pterostylis nana

 

 



POACEAE 

 

Austrostipa elegantissima 

 

13

Site 21 Beth Southcote - "Jaensch's Remnant" 



 

Low in the landscape, with heath vegetation surrounding the wet  

areas.  400 acres: has never been stocked.  52 native plant taxa. 

 

CUPRESSACEAE 



 

Actinostrobus arenarius 

 

CASUARINACEAE 

 

Allocasuarina acutivalvis 

Allocasuarina campestris 

 

LAURACEAE 

 

Cassytha flava 

 

CHENOPODIACEAE 

 

Enchylaena tormentosa 

Halosarcia halocnenoides 

Halosarcia pergranulata

 

Halosarcia sp. 



Rhagodia drummondii 

Sarcocornia 

globosa 

   P3 

Sarcocornia quinqueflora ssp. quinqueflora 

 

MIMOSACEAE 



 

Acacia assimilis 

Acacia quadrisulcata 

 

FABACEAE 



 

Daviesia hakeoides ssp. subnuda 

 

PROTEACEAE 



 

Grevillea paradoxa 

Hakea erecta 

Hakea scoparia  

Isopogon scabriusculus ssp. stenophyllus 

Persoonia coriacea 

Petrophile incurvata 

 

MYRTACEAE 



 

Calytrix fraseri  

Eucalyptus pyriformis 

Leptospermum erubescens 

Melaleuca conothamnoides 

Melaleuca ctenoides 

Melaleuca thoides 

Melaleuca uncinata 

Thryptomene baeckeacea 

Verticordia pholidophylla 

Verticordia roei 

 

SANTALACEAE 



 

14

 



Santalum acuminatum 

 

RHAMNACEAE 



 

Stenanthemum microphylla 

 

POLYGALACEAE 



 

Comesperma scoparium 

 

RUTACEAE 



 

Boronia coerulescens ssp. coerulescens 

 

APIACEAE 



 

Platysace maxwellii 

 

APOCYNACEAE 

 

Alyxia buxifolia 

 

GOODENIACEAE 



 

Dampiera wellsiana 

 

ASTERACEAE 



 

Olearia pimeleoides  

Podolepis capillaris 

 

PHORMIACEAE 

 

Dianella divaricata 

Stypandra glauca 

 

ANTHERICACEAE 



 

Borya sphaerocephala 

 

ORCHIDACEAE 



 

Cyanacula deformis 

Pterostylis nana 

 

HAEMODORACEAE 



 

Anigozanthos humilis 

 

CYPERACEAE 



 

Gahnia drummondii 

Lepidosperma drummondii 

Schoenus pleistemonius 

 

RESTIONACEAE 



 

Desmocladus myriocladus 

Ecdeiocolea monostachya 

Lyginia imberbis 

 

15

 



POACEAE 

 

Austrostipa elegantissima 

 

16

Site 22  Frank and Geanie Craigo - "All Trees Remnant" 



 

Approximately 40 ha. with poison in places under eucalypt woodland on red soils.  40 

native plant taxa. 

 

ADIANTACEAE 



 

Cheilanthes austrotenuifolia

 

 



AMARANTHACEAE 

 

 



Ptilotus obovatus 

 

DILLENIACEAE 



 

Hibbertia inconspicua 

 

DROSERACEAE 



 

Drosera macrantha 

 

EPACRIDACEAE 

 

Astroloma serratifolium 

 

 MIMOSACEAE 



 

Acacia acuminata  

Acacia andrewsii  

Acacia erinacea 

Acacia hemiteles 

Acacia mackeyana 

Acacia neurophylla 

 

FABACEAE 



 

Gastrolobium parvifolium 

 

PROTEACEAE 



 

Grevillea paniculata 

Grevillea petrophiloides  

Petrophile conifera 

Petrophile shuttleworthiana 

 

MYRTACEAE 



 

Eucalyptus arachnaea 

Eucalyptus erythronema var. marginata 

Eucalyptus loxophleba 

Eucalyptus salmonophloia 

Melaleuca acuminata 

Melaleuca cardiophylla var. longistaminea 

Melaleuca cordata 

Melaleuca lateriflora  

Melaleuca radula steedmanii 

Melaleuca 

sclerophylla 

   P3 

Melaleuca uncinata 

Melaleuca viminea 

 

17

 



SANTALACEAE 

 

Santalum acuminatum 

 

RHAMNACEAE 



 

Cryptandra myriantha 

 

SAPINDACEAE 

 

Dodonaea ? divaricata 

Dodonaea inaequifolia 

Dodonaea larraeoides 

 

OXALIDACEAE 



 

Oxalis perennans 

 

MYOPORACEAE 



 

Eremophila drummondii 

 

STYLIDIACEAE 



 

Stylidium ? elongatum 

 

ANTHERICACEAE 



 

Borya sphaerocephala 

 

ORCHIDACEAE 



 

Cyanacula deformis 

Pterostylis nana 

 

POACEAE 



 

Austrostipa elegantissima 

 

18

Site 23  



Bevan O'Calligan - "Swamp Remnant" 

 

Tall, proteaceous woodland on yellow sand, abutting a melaleuca  



swamp to the north.  48 native plant taxa. 

 

CUPRESSACEAE 



 

Actinostrobus arenarius 

 

CASUARINACEAE 



 

Allocasuarina campestris 

 

AMARANTHACEAE 



 

Ptilotus polystachys 

 

DROSERACEAE 



 

Drosera erythrorhiza ssp. erythrorhiza  

Drosera nivea 

 

GYROSTEMONACEAE 



 

Gyrostemon ? subnudus 

 

MIMOSACEAE 



 

Acacia acuaria 

Acacia blakelyi 

Acacia ligulata 

Acacia pulchella 

 

FABACEAE 



 

Daviesia  triflora 

Jacksonia emerodendron 

Jacksonia fasciculata 

Nemcia obovata 

 

PROTEACEAE 



 

Adenanthos strictus 

Banksia attenuata 

Banksia prionotes 

Grevillea excelsior 

Grevillea shuttleworthiana ssp. conarina 

Hakea preissii 

Persoonia 

pungens 

    P3 

Petrophile brevifolia 

Stirlingia latifolia 

Synaphea spinulosa 

Xylomelum angustifolium 

 

MYRTACEAE 



 

Callistemon phoeniceus 

Eremaea beaufortioides var. lachnocantha 

Leptospermum erubescens 

Melaleuca amydia MS 

 

19

Melaleuca platycalyx 



Verticordia grandis 

 

EUPHORBIACEAE 



 

Monotaxis grandiflora 

 

RHAMNACEAE 



 

Cyphanthera microphylla 

 

CHLOANTHACEAE 



 

Lachnostachys eriobotrya 

Pityrodia dilitata 

 

GOODENIACEAE 



 

Dampiera juncea 

Lechenaultia linarioides 

Scaevola canescens 

 

PHORMIACEAE 



 

Dianella divaricata 

 

ORCHIDACEAE 



 

Pterostylis vittata 

 

HAEMODORACEAE 



 

Conostylis caudicans 

Conostylis hiemalis 

 

CYPERACEAE 

 

Mesomelaena preissii 

Schoenus subfascicularis 

 

RESTIONACEAE 



 

Ecdeiocolea monostachya 

Lepidobolus chaetocephalus 

Lyginia barbata 

 

POACEAE 



 

Austrostipa elegantissima 

 

20

Site 24 Bevan O'Calligan - "Wandallah East Remnant" 



 

Yellow sandplain with heath vegetation.  53 native plant taxa. 

 

CUPRESSACEAE 



 

Actinostrobus arenarius 

 

CASUARINACEAE 



 

Allocasuarina campestris 

 

CHENOPODIACEAE 



 

Enchylaena tormentosa 

Rhagodia baccata ssp. baccata 

Salsola kali 

 

AMARANTHACEAE 



 

Ptilotus sericostachyus 

 

GYROSTEMONACEAE 



 

Gyrostemon subnudus 

 

MIMOSACEAE 



 

Acacia acuaria 

Acacia leptospermoides ssp. leptospermoides 

Acacia ligulata 

Acacia pulchella 

Acacia spathuifolia 

 

FABACEAE 



 

Daviesia incrassata 

 

PROTEACEAE 



 

Adenanthos strictus 

Banksia attenuata 

Banksia prionotes 

Dryandra shuttleworthiana 

Grevillea excelsior 

Grevillea leucopteris 

Hakea circumalata 

Hakea recurva 

Petrophile brevifolia 

Petrophile scabriuscula 

Synaphea spinulosa 

 

HALORAGACEAE 



 

Glischrocaryon aureum 

 

MYRTACEAE 



 

Calytrix drummondii   

 

 

 

P3 


Eremea beaufortioides var. beaufortioides 

 

21

Eucalyptus brachycorys 



Eucalyptus loxophleba 

Leptospermum erubescens 

Melaleuca acuminata 

Melaleuca lateriflora  

Melaleuca seriata 

Melaleuca viminea 

Pileanthus peduncularis 

Verticordia densiflora 

Verticordia eriocephala 

Verticordia grandis 

 

SANTALACEAE 

 

Leptomeria preissiana 

 

STACKHOUSIACEAE 



 

Tripterococcus brunonis 

 

CHLOANTHACEAE 



 

Lachnostachys eriobotrya 

 

GOODENIACEAE 



 

Dampiera beardiana 

Dampiera spicigera 

 

ASTERACEAE 



 

Gnephosis angianthoides 

 

PHORMIACEAE 



 

Dianella divaricata 

 

HAEMODORACEAE 



 

Anigozanthos humilis 

Conostylis aculeata ssp. bromelioides  

 

CYPERACEAE 



 

Mesomelaena preissii 

 

RESTIONACEAE 



 

Desmocladus flexuosus 

Ecdeiocolea monostachya 

Lygina imberbis 

 

POACEAE 


 

Amphipogon turbinatus 

Austrostipa semibarbata 

 

22

Site 25 Keith and Helen Falconer - "Woolberoo - Poison Patch Remnant" 



 

Fenced 11 years ago; decomposed granite and gravel, with poison and  

other heaths under mallees.  28 native plant taxa. 

 

CASUARINACEAE 



 

Allocasuarina campestris 

 

AMARANTHACEAE 



 

Ptilotus exaltatus  

Ptilotus sericostachyus 

 

MIMOSACEAE 



 

Acacia acuminata 

Acacia ericksonii 

Acacia hemiteles 

Acacia neurophylla  

Acacia rostiacea 

 

FABACEAE 



 

Gastrolobium parvifolium 

 

PROTEACEAE 



 

Grevillea paniculata  

Hakea recurva 

Hakea scoparia  

 

HALORAGACEAE 



 

Glischrocaryon aureum 

 

THYMELAEACEAE 



 

Pimelea imbricata var. piligera 

 

MYRTACEAE 



 

Calytrix depressa 

Eucalyptus arachnaea 

Eucalyptus loxophleba 

Melaleuca cardiophylla var. longistaminea 

Melaleuca sclerophylla    

 

 



P3 

Melaleuca uncinata 

Verticordia densiflora 

 

SANTALACEAE 



 

Santalum acuminatum 

 

ASTERACEAE 



 

Waitzia acuminata 

 

ANTHERICACEAE 



 

 

23

Borya sphaerocephala 

 

RESTIONACEAE 



 

Desmocladus asper 

 

POACEAE 



 

Austrostipa elegantissima 

Austrostipa semibarbata 

Neurachne alopecuroides  

 


 

24

Site 26 John and Alison Doley  - "South end of Koobabbie Lakes" 



 

Salmon gum woodland on red soil and lakes with melaleuca thickets  

on grey clay and red sandy loams.  71 native plant taxa. 

 

CUPRESSACEAE 



 

Actinostrobus arenarius 

 

CASUARINACEAE 



 

Allocasuarina campestris 

Casuarina obesa  

 

AIZOACEAE 



 

Aizoon quadrifidus   

Mesembryanthemum crystallinum  

 

CHENOPODIACEAE 



 

Atriplex ? quadrivalvata 

Atriplex semibaccata 

Atriplex versicaria 

Didymanthus roei 

Enchylaena tormentosa 

Halosarcia indica ssp. bidens 

Halosarcia pergranulata

 

+Maireana anioena 



Rhagodia drummondii 

Sclerolaena diacantha 

 

AMARANTHACEAE 



 

Ptilotus decepiens 

Ptilotus obovatus 

Ptilotus spathulatus 

 

PORTULACULACEAE 



 

Calandrinia polyandra 

 

FRANKENIACEAE 



 

Frankenia setosa 

 

MIMOSACEAE 



 

Acacia acuminata  

Acacia andrewsii  

Acacia dilatata 

Acacia eremaea 

Acacia erinacea 

Acacia hemiteles 

Acacia microbotrya 

Acacia nyssophylla 

Acacia saligna  

Acacia tetragonophylla 

 

CAESALPINIACEAE 



 

25

 



Senna eremophila 

 

FABACEAE 



 

Jacksonia horrida 

Templetonia sulcata 

 

PROTEACEAE 



 

Darwinia drummondii 

Grevillea hakeoides ssp. stenophylla 

Grevillea teretifolia 

Hakea preissii 

Persoonia 

chapmaniana 

   P3 

Peterophile seminuda 

 

MYRTACEAE 



 

Callistemon phoeniceus 

Eucalyptus brachycorys 

Eucalyptus loxophleba 

Eucalyptus salmonophloia 

Eucalyptus salubris 

Melaleuca acuminata 

Melaleuca lateriflora  

Melaleuca thyoides 

Melaleuca uncinata 

Micromyrtus racemosa 

Verticordia densiflora 

Verticordia halophylla 

 

SANTALACEAE 



 

Exocarpus aphyllus  

Santalum acuminatum 

 

SAPINDACEAE 



 

Dodonaea inaequifolia 

 

APOCYNACEAE 



 

Alyxia buxifolia 

 

LOBELIACEAE 



 

Isotoma hypocrateriformis 

 

GOODENIACEAE 



 

Scaevola humifusa 

Scaevola spinescens  

 

ASTERACEAE 



 

Olearia pimeleoides  

Podolepis capillaris 

Waitzia acuminata 

 

IRIDACEAE 



 

26

 



Patersonia drummondii 

 

HAEMODORACEAE 



 

Anigozanthos humilis 

Conostylis aculeata ssp. bromelioides  

 

RESTIONACEAE 



 

Ecdeiocolea monostachya 

Lygina imberbis 

 

POACEAE 



 

Austrostipa elegantissima 

Austrostipa semibarbata 

Eragrostis falcata 

Neurachne alopecuroides  

Triodia plectrachnoides 

 


 

27

 



Site 27 Stuart and Leanne McAlpine - "Wildflower Patch Remnant" 

 

Yellow sand; fenced at least 12 years.  35 native plant taxa. 



 

CASUARINACEAE 

 

Allocasuarina campestris 

Allocasuarina acutivalvis 

 

LAURACEAE 



 

Cassytha flava 

 

AMARANTHACEAE 



 

Ptilotus sericostachyus 

 

EPACRIDACEAE 



 

Astroloma serratifolium 

 

MIMOSACEAE 



 

Acacia hemiteles 

Acacia isoneura ssp. isoneura MS   

P3 



Acacia neurophylla 

 

FABACEAE 



 

Mirbelia spinosa 

Jacksonia ? ramulosa MS Chappell 

Urodon capitatus 

 

PROTEACEAE 



 

Grevillea didymobotrya 

Grevillea excelsior 

Hakea scoparia  

Persoonia saundesiana var. laevis 

Petrophile scabriuscula ssp. stenophylla 

Peterophile seminuda 

Petrophile shuttleworthiana 

 

HALORAGACEAE 



 

Glischrocaryon aureum 

 

MYRTACEAE 



 

Chamelaucium brevifolium 

Melaleuca conothamnoides 

Melaleuca cordata 

Melaleuca uncinata 

Micromyrtus racemosa 

Pileanthus peduncularis 

Verticordia eriocephala 

Verticordia monodelpha 

 

SOLANACEAE 



 

28

 



Solanum oldfieldii 

 

ASTERACEAE 

 

Olearia pimeleoides  

Waitzia acuminata 

 

PHORMIACEAE 



 

Dianella divaricata 

 

CYPERACEAE 



 

Mesomelaena pseudostygia 

Schoenus pleiostemoneus 

 

RESTIONACEAE 



 

Ecdeiocolea monostachya 

 

POACEAE 



 

Austrostipa elegantissima 

 

29

Site 28 Beth and Sam Southcote - "Mason Road Remnant" 



 

Heath on yellow sandplain; ungrazed for 5 years.  61 native plant taxa. 

 

CUPRESSACEAE 



 

Actinostrobus arenarius 

 

CASUARINACEAE 



 

Allocasuarina acutivalvis 

Allocasuarina campestris 

 

AIZOACEAE 



  

Mesembryanthemum crystallinum  

 

CHENOPODIACEAE 



 

Atriplex versicaria 

Didymanthus roei 

Halosarcia pergranulata

 

Rhagodia drummondii 

 

AMARANTHACEAE 



 

Ptilotus sericostachyus 

 

POLYGONACEAE 



 

Muehlenbeckia adpressa 

 

FRANKENIACEAE 



 

Frankenia paucifolia 

 

MIMOSACEAE 



 

Acacia acuaria 

Acacia hemiteles 

Acacia neurophylla 

 

FABACEAE 



 

Gastrolobium microcarpum 

Gastrolobium parvifolium 

Jacksonia grevilleoides 

 

PROTEACEAE 



 

Banksia prionotes 

Dryandra shuttleworthiana 

Grevillea excelsior 

Hakea circumalata 

Hakea erecta 

Petrophile brevifolia 

Xylomelum angustifolium 

 

HALORAGACEAE 



 

 

30

Glischrocaryon aureum 

 

MYRTACEAE 



 

Calothamnus quadrifidus 

Calytrix angulata 

Calytrix 

drummondii 

 

    

P3 


Eremea beaufortioides var. beaufortioides 

Eucalyptus brachycorys 

Eucalyptus pyriformis 

Leptospermum erubescens 

Melaleuca lateriflora  

Melaleuca thyoides 

Micromyrtus racemosa 

Pileanthus peduncularis 

Regelia ciliata 

Verticordia eriocephala 

Verticordia grandis 

Verticordia halophylla 

 

SOLANACEAE 



 

Solanum hystrix 

 

CHLOANTHACEAE 

 

Lachnostachys eriobotrya 

 

GOODENIACEAE 



 

Dampiera spicigera 

Dampiera tormentosa 

 

ASTERACEAE 

 

Gilruthia osbornei 

Gnephosis angianthoides 

Podolepis lessonii 

 

PHORMIACEAE 

 

Dianella divaricata 

 

HAEMODORACEAE 



 

Anigozanthos humilis 

Conostylis aculeata ssp. bromelioides  

Haemodorum simulans 

 

JUNCACEAE 



 

Juncus pallidus 

 

CYPERACEAE 



 

Mesomelaena preissii 

Mesomelaena pseudostygia 

 

RESTIONACEAE 



 

Ecdeiocolea monostachya 

 

31

 



POACEAE 

 

Amphipogon strictus 

Aristida contorta 

Austrostipa elegantissima 

Austrostipa semibarbata 

Neurachne alopecuroides  

Triodia plectrachnoides 

 

32

Site 29 Frank and Geanie Crago - "Jigsaw Remnant" 



 

Wattle thickets on granite and gravel.  41 native plant taxa. 

 

ADIANTACEAE 



 

Cheilanthes sieberi

 

 



CASUARINACEAE 

 

Allocasuarina acutivalvis 



Allocasuarina campestris 

 

AMARANTHACEAE 



 

Ptilotus gaudichaudii var. gaudichaudii 

Ptilotus spathulatus 

 

EPACRIDACEAE 



 

Astroloma serratifolium 

 

MIMOSACEAE 



 

Acacia acuaria 

Acacia acuminata  

Acacia andrewsii  

Acacia assimilis 

Acacia hemiteles 

Acacia mackeyana 

Acacia meisneri 

Acacia neurophylla 

Acacia rostiacea 

 

PROTEACEAE 



 

Darwinia purpurea 

Grevillea paniculata 

Hakea coreacea 

 

THYMELAEACEAE 



 

Pimelea avonensis 

 

MYRTACEAE 



 

Eucalyptus celastroides subsp. virella 

Eucalyptus loxophleba 

Eucalyptus subangusta var. pusilia 

Eucalyptus yilgarnensis 

Melaleuca uncinata 

Melaleuca viminea 

Pileanthus peduncularis 

 

SANTALACEAE 



 

Santalum acuminatum 

 

EUPHORBIACEAE 



 

 

33

Ricinocarpos velutinus 



 

RHAMNACEAE 



 

Stenanthemum grandiflorum 

 

POLYGALACEAE 



 

Comesperma scoparium 

 

APOCYNACEAE 



 

Alyxia buxifolia 

 

LAMIACEAE 



 

Microcorys 

tenuifolia 

   P2 

 

STYLIDIACEAE 



 

Stylidium elongatum 

 

ASTERACEAE 



 

Diacantha divaricata 

Waitzia acuminata 

 

ANTHERICACEAE 



 

Borya sphaerocephala 

 

CYPERACEAE 



 

Gahnia drummondii 

 

POACEAE 



 

Amphipogon strictus 

Aristida contorta 

Austrostipa elegantissima 

Austrostipa semibarbata 

 

DISCUSSION



 

 

Surveys of the remnants in the Marchagee Catchment have now recorded a total of 398 native plant 



taxa, an increase of 124 taxa compared with the 1999 surveys.  The Marchagee Catchment has a good 

representation of plant taxa when compared with the number of taxa recorded in surveys of other nearby 

Landcare and Bushcare areas.  Further taxa will certainly be added during the 2001 surveys, because each 

species has different environmental requirements and some that have not responded well to conditions in 

1999 and 2000 may be favoured by conditions in 2001. 

 

LOCATION 



  AREA 

(ha) 


 No. 

of 


TAXA 

 TAXA/SQ. 

KM 

North Dalwallinu   



 

2.8 million  

 

  

240 



   

 

0.0086 



Marchagee 

Catchment 

 

100,000 


   398 

 

  0.3980 



 

34

Waddy Forest Catchment     41,000  



 

329  


 

 

0.8024 Wilton Well 



Catchment 

 

 



 

27,000 


  334 

  1.2370 

Inering 

Catchment  

 

 

12,720 



   

 

83 



  0.0065 

Koobabbie 

Farm 

  

 



 

 

 



7,000 

   390 


 

  5.5714 

 

 

The sites surveyed during 2000 varied in the number of taxa that they supported, as well as varying in 



position in the landscape and in size. 

 

Site No.    No. of taxa 



 

No. of Priority taxa 

 

No. of DRF taxa 



 

 

 



 

  75 



  2 

   3 


 

 

 



 

  58 



  2 

   0 


 

 

21 



  52 

  1 


   0 

 

 



22 

  40 


  1 

   0 


 

 

23 



  48 

  1 


   0 

 

 



24 

  53 


  1 

   0 


 

 

25 



  28 

  1 


   0 

 

 



26 

  71 


  1 

   0 


 

 

27 



  35 

  1 


   0 

 

 



28 

  61 


  1 

   0 


 

 

29 



  41 

  1 


   0 

 

 



 

An additional seven taxa listed by CALM as Priority Species were identified in the catchment in 

2000 and the value of Maley's Garden Remnant in this regard was confirmed.  It contains three examples of 

Declared Rare Flora as well as two Priority Species.  Each of the remnants surveyed in 2000 supported at 

least one Priority Species, confirming the value of remnants on private land as havens for rare plants.  The 

sooner these remnants can be fenced and protected from grazing the better, especially if links can be 

established bewteen them to facilitate the dispersal of fauna.  Corridors 50 metres wide are better than 

nothing, but ideally corridors should be 200 metres wide and contain dense understorey as well as canopy 

trees.  Three species can be highlighted as plants in need of urgent rehabilitation in the area, Eucalyptus 

pyriformis, Hakea platysperma and Santalum spicatum.  Two of these plants were not found in the 

Marchagee Catchment but the area is within their range.  A few senescent plants of Eucalyptus pyriformis 

occur on the catchment, but no seedlings were found.  Only dead plants of  Hakea platysperma were found, 

and no living specimens, although a few occur in the Waddy Forest Catchment.  Santalum spicatum has been 

pulled from most of the wheatbelt and is rare in the region.  A few plants were found on the survey of the 

Waddy Forest Catchment and some were found in the Inering (Carnamah) Catchment survey in 1991.  



Santalum spicatum seedlings are very sensitive to rabbit and kangaroo predation. 

 

 



 

35

 



ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS 

 

We are grateful to Glenn Yeatman who organised the surveys in 2000, and to Glenn, Nicole Lincoln and the 



many farmers and their families who accompanied us in the field and gave us much useful local information.  

Diana Jewell and Bryan Curtis of Eneabba kindly accommodated SJD and DKL during the surveys, as well 

as contributing from their knowledge of local plants. We are also grateful to Amy Worts and Chris Hancock 

for help with the identification of specimens.



 

36

Appendix 1 



 

COMPOSITE LIST FOR THE WHOLE CATCHMENT, WITH 2000 ADDITIONS 

MARKED WITH A +. 

 

ADIANTACEAE 



 

Cheilanthes austrotenuifolia 

Cheilanthes distans 

Cheilanthes sieberi 

 

CUPRESSACEAE 



 

Actinostrobus arenarius 

 

CASUARINACEAE 



 

Allocasuarina acutivalvis 

Allocasuarina campestris 

Allocasuarina drummondiana 

Allocasuarina humilis 

+Casuarina obesa  

 

LAURACEAE 



 

+Cassytha flava 

+Cassytha glabella form dispar 

Cassytha sp. 

 

AIZOACEAE 



 

Aizoon quadrifidus 

+Mesembryanthemum crystallinum  

 

CHENOPODIACEAE 



 

Atriplex ahalimoides 

Atriplex bunburyiana 

Atriplex nummularium 

+Atriplex ? quadrivalvata 

+Atriplex semibaccata 

Atriplex vesicarium 

Atriplex sp. 

Didymanthus roei 

Enchyleana tormentosa 

Halosarcia halocnemoides 

+Halosarcia indica ssp. bidens 

Halosarcia lylei 

Halosarcia pergranulata 

+Maireana anioena 

Maireana brevifolia 

+Rhagodia baccata ssp. baccata 

Rhagodia drummondii 

Rhagodia eremaea 

Rhagodia preissii 

Rhagodia preissii var preissii 

Rhagodia sp. 

+Salsola kali 

+Sarcocornia 

globosa 

   P3 

+Sarcocornia quinqueflora ssp. quinqueflora 

 

37

Sclerolaena diacantha 

 

AMARANTHACEAE 



 

Ptilotus decipiens 

Ptilotus exaltatus 

+Ptilotus gaudichaudii var. gaudichaudii 

Ptilotus obovatus 

+Ptilotus polystachys 

Ptilotus sericostachyus 

+Ptilotus spathulatus 

 

PORTULACACEAE 



 

Calandrinia polyandra 

 

CARYOPHYLLACEAE 



 

Spergula arvensis* 

 

POLYGONACEAE 



 

Muehlenbeckia adpressa 

 

DILLENIACEAE 



 

Hibbertia commutata 

Hibbertia ? commutata 

Hibbertia enervia 

Hibbertia glomerosa 

Hibbertia huegelii 

Hibbertia inconspicua 

+Hibbertia lividula 

Hibbertia pungens 

Hibbertia rostellata 

Hibbertia subvaginata 

 

STERCULIACEAE 



 

Keraudrenia integrifolia 

 

MALVACEAE 



 

Abutilon cryptopetalum 

 

DROSERACEAE 



 

Drosera erythrorhiza 

+Drosera erythrorhiza ssp. erythrorhiza  

Drosera macrantha 

Drosera neesii 

+Drosera nivea 

 

FRANKENIACEAE 



 

Frankenia pauciflora 

Frankenia setosa 

Frankenia sp. 

 

BRASSICACEAE 



 

 

38

Cardamine hirsuta* 

 

GYROSTEMONACEAE 



 

+Gyrostemon subnudus 

 

EPACRIDACEAE 



 

Astroloma serratifolium 

Astroloma serratifolium var horridium 

 

PITTOSPORACEAE 



 

Marianthus bicolor 

 

MIMOSACEAE 



 

+Acacia acuaria 

Acacia acuminata 

Acacia andrewsii 

Acacia assimilis 

+Acacia blakelyi 

Acacia daviesoides 

Acacia dilatata 

+Acacia eremaea 

Acacia ericksonii 

Acacia erinacea 

Acacia gibbosa 

Acacia hemiteles 

+Acacia isoneura ssp. isoneura MS 

 

P3 



Acacia laisocarpa 

+Acacia leptospermoides ssp. leptospermoides 

Acacia ligulata 

Acacia lirellata    

 

 



 

P3 



Acacia longispinea 

+Acacia mackeyana 

Acacia meisneri 

+Acacia microbotrya 

Acacia multispicata 

Acacia neurophylla 

Acacia nyssophylla 

Acacia pulchella subsp. vergoadbyi 

+Acacia quadrisulcata 

Acacia restiacea 

+Acacia rostiacea 

Acacia saligna 

Acacia 

scalena 

 

     

P3 


+Acacia spathuifolia 

+Acacia tetragonophylla 

 

CAESALPINIACEAE 



 

Senna eremophila 

 

FABACEAE 



 

Brachysema chambersii 

Daviesia benthamii subsp. acanthociana 

Daviesia dielsii    

 

 



 

DRF 



Daviesia hakeiodes subsp. subnuda 

+Daviesia incrassata 

 

39

Daviesia nematophylla 



+Daviesia  triflora 

+Gastrolobium 

adpressum    DRF 

+Gastrolobium calycinum 

+Gastrolobium microcarpum 

Gastrolobium parvifolium 

Glycine canescens 

+Gompholobium tormentosum 

+Jacksonia emerodendron 

Jacksonia fasciculata 

Jacksonia foliosa 

+Jacksonia grevilleoides 

+Jacksonia horrida 

Jacksonia 

pungens 

    DRF 

+Jacksonia ? ramulosa MS Chappell 

Mirbelia spinosa 

Mirbelia trichocalyx 

Nemcia obovata 

+Templetonia sulcata 

Trifolium repens* 

+Urodon capitatus 

 

PROTEACEAE 



 

Adenanthos strictus 

Banksia attenuata 

Banksia prionotes 

+Banksia sphaerocarpa var. sphaerocarpa 

+Conospermum stoechadis 

Dryandra fraseri 

+Dryandra shuttleworthiana 

Grevillea biternata 

+Grevillea didymobotrya 

Grevillea excelsior 

+Grevillea hakeoides ssp. stenophylla 

+Grevillea leucopteris 

Grevillea paniculata 

Grevillea paradoxa 

Grevillea petrophiloides 

+Grevillea shuttleworthiana ssp. conarina 

+Grevillea teretifolia 

Grevillea thyrsoides   

 

 



 

P3 



Hakea circumalata 

Hakea coreacea 

Hakea erecta 

Hakea incrassata 

Hakea preissii 

Hakea recurva 

Hakea scoparia 

Isopogon divergens 

+Persoonia 

chapmaniana 

   P3 

Persoonia ? comata 

+Persoonia coriacea 

+Persoonia 

pungens 

   P3 

+Persoonia saundesiana var. laevis 

Petrophile brevifolia 

Petrophile conifera 

+Petrophile incurvata 

+Petrophile scabriuscula 

+Petrophile scabriuscula ssp. stenophylla 

Petrophile seminuda 

 

40

Petrophile shuttleworthiana 



Stirlingia latifolia 

Synaphea spinulosa 

Xylomelum angustifolium 

 

HALORAGACEAE 



 

Glischrocaryon aureum 

Glischrocaryon flavescens 

 

THYMELAEACEAE 



 

Pimelea avonensis 

+Pimelea imbricata var. piligera 

Pimelea sp. 

 

MYRTACEAE 



 

Astartea heteranthera 

Baeckea crispiflora 

Baeckea  aff. cryptanroides 

Baeckea grandis 

Baeckea megaflora 

+Callistemon phoeniceus 

Calothamnus gilesii 

Calothamnus quadrifidus 

+Calytrix angulata 

+Calytrix depressa 

+Calytrix 

drummondii 

 

    

P3 


+Calytrix fraseri  

Calytrix glutinosa 

Calytrix leschenaultii 

Calytrix ? sapphirina 

+Calytrix steigosa 

Calytrix sp. 

Chamaelaucium brevifolium 

+Darwinia drummondii 

+Darwinia purpurea 

Eremaea beaufortioides var. beaufortiodes 

+Eremaea beaufortioides var. lachnocantha 

Eremaea sp. 

+Eucalyptus arachnaea 

Eucalyptus brachycorys 

Eucalyptus celastroides subsp. virella 

+Eucalyptus erythronema var. marginata 

Eucalyptus hypochlamydia 

Eucalyptus leptopoda 

Eucalyptus loxophleba 

Eucalyptus pyriformis 

Eucalyptus salmonophloia 

+Eucalyptus salubris 

Eucalyptus stowardi 

Eucalyptus subangusta 

Eucalyptus subangusta subsp.pusilla 

Eucalyptus transcontinentalis 

+Eucalyptus yilgarnensis 

Leptospermum erubescens 

Leptospermum spinescens 

Malleostemon hursthousei 

Malleostemon peltigera 

Malleostemon tuberculatus 

 

41

+Melaleuca acuminata 



Melaleuca ? adnata 

Melaleuca amydia MS 

Melaleuca conothamnoides 

Melaleuca cardiophylla var longistaminea 

Melaleuca cordata 

Melaleuca ctenoides 

Melaleuca eleutherostachya 

+Melaleuca lateriflora  

Melaleuca nematophylla 

Melaleuca pentagona var. subulifolia 

Melaleuca platycalyx 

Melaleuca radula 

Melaleuca radula x steedmanii hybrid 

+Melaleuca 

sclerophylla 

   P3 

+Melaleuca seriata 

Melaleuca thyoides 

Melaleuca uncinata 

Melaleuca undulata 

Melaleuca viminea 

Micromyrtus racemosa var. carinata 

Micromyrtus racemosa var. latifolia   P2 

Pileanthus peduncularis 

+Regelia ciliata 

Scholtzia parviflora 

+Thryptomene baeckeacea 

Thryptomene racemulosa 

Verticordia chrysantha 

Verticordia chrysanthella 

Verticordia compacta var. compacta 

Verticordia densiflora var. densiflora 

Verticordia endlicheriana 

Verticordia eriocephala 

Verticordia grandis 

+Verticordia halophylla 

Verticordia monadelpha 

+Verticordia pholidophylla 

Verticordia ? picta 

Vertcordia plumosa var. brachyphylla 

+Verticordia roei 

 

SANTALACEAE 



 

Exocarpus aphyllus 

+Leptomeria preissiana 

Santalum acuminatum 

 

STACKHOUSIACEAE 



 

+Tripterococcus brunonis 

 

EUPHORBIACEAE 



 

Beyeria 



similis 

 

     

P3 


+Monotaxis grandiflora 

Ricinocarpus glaucus 

Ricinocarpos velutinus 

 

RHAMNACEAE 



 

+Cyphanthera microphylla 

 

42

Cryptandra myriantha 



Cryptandra pungens 

+Cryptandra spyridioides 

Stenanthemum grandiflorum 

+Stenanthemum microphylla 

Stenanthemum sp. 

+Trymalium ? daphnifolium  

Trymalium ledifolium 

 

POLYGALACEAE 



 

Comesperma drummondii 

Comesperma integerrimum 

Comesperma scoparium 

Comesperma stocechatis 

Comesperma volubile 

 

SAPINDACEAE 



 

Dodonea divaricata 

Dodonea inaequifolia 

+Dodonaea larraeoides 

Dodonaea pinifolia 

 

RUTACEAE 



 

+Boronia coerulescens ssp. coerulescens 

Geleznowia 

verrucosa 

 

    

P3 


Phebalium tuberculosum 

 

OXALIDACEAE 



 

+Oxalis perennans 

 

APIACEAE 



 

Platysace effusa 

+Platysace maxwellii 

Trachymene ornata 

 

APOCYNACEAE 



 

+Alyxia buxifolia 

 

SOLANACEAE 



 

+Solanum hystrix 

+Solanum oldfieldii 

 

CHLOANTHACEAE 



 

+Lachnostachys eriobotrya 

Pityrodia halganiacae 

 

LAMIACEAE 



 

Hemigenia sp. (undescribed) 

+Microcorys 

tenuifolia 

   P2 

 

MYOPORACEAE 



 

 

43

Eremophila decipiens 



Eremophila drummondii 

Eremophila vernicosa  

 

 

 

P1 

 

LOBELIACEAE 



 

+Isotoma hypocrateriformis 

 

STYLIDIACEAE 



 

Stylidium elongatum 

 

GOODENIACEAE 



 

Dampiera angulata 

+Dampiera beardiana 

+Dampiera juncea 

Dampiera lavandulacea 

+Dampiera spicigera 

+Dampiera tormentosa 

+Dampiera wellsiana 

Lechenaultia linaroides 

Lechenaultia stenosepala 

Scaevola canescens 

+Scaevola humifusa 

Scaevola spinescens 

Velleia trinervis 

 

RUBIACEAE 



 

Opercularia spermacocea 

Opercularia vaginata 

 

ASTERACEAE 



 

Arctotheca calendula* 

Brachycome sp. 

Cephalipterum drummondii 

+Diacantha divaricata 

+Gilruthia osbornei 

+Gnephosis angianthoides 

Hyalosperma glutinosum 

Lawrencella lindleyi 

Olearia pimeleoides 

Osteospermum clandestinum 

Podolepis capillaris 

Podolepis lessonii 

Rhodanthe manglesii 

Schoenia filifolia 

Senecio glossanthus 

Senecio lautus* 

+Waitzia acuminata 

Waitza nitida 

 

DASYPOGONACEAE 



 

Acanthocarpus preissii 

Chamaexeros fimbriata 

 

HYPOXIDACEAE 



 

 

44

Hypoxis glabella 

 

PHORMIACEAE 



 

Dianella divaricata 

Stypandra glauca 

 

ANTHERICACEAE 



 

Borya sphaerocephala 

Laxmannia paleacea 

Patersonia occidentalis 

Thysanotus patersonii 

Thysanotus ? tenellus 

 

ASPHODELACEAE 



 

Bulbine semibarbata 

 

IRIDACEAE 



 

+Patersonia drummondii 

 

ORCHIDACEAE 



 

Caladenia ? hirta 

Caladenia ? incensa 

Caladenia ? roei 

Caladenia saccharata 

Caladenia  sp. 

Cyanacula ? amplexens 

Cyanacula deformis 

Diuris ? brumalis 

Diuris ? porrifolia 

Eriochilus dilatatus 

Pterostylis nana 

Pterostylis vittata 

 

HAEMODORACEAE 



 

Anigozanthos humilis 

Conostylis acuelata subsp. bromeliodes 

+Conostylis androstemma 

+Conostylis caudicans 

+Conostylis hiemalis 

Conostylis teretiuscula 

+Haemodorum simulans 

 

TYPHACEAE 



 

Typha domingensis 

 

JUNCACEAE 



 

+Juncus pallidus 

 

CYPERACEAE 



 

+Gahnia drummondii 

Gahnia trifida 

Lepidosperma costale 

 

45

+Lepidosperma drummondii 



Lepidosperma sp. Small head (M D Tindale) 

P1 


Mesomelaena preissii 

+Mesomelaena pseudostygia 

+Schoenus pleistemonius 

+Schoenus subfascicularis 

Schoenus sp. 

 

RESTIONACEAE 



 

Desmocladus asper 

+Desmocladus flexuosus 

+Desmocladus myriocladus 

Ecdeiocolea monostachya 

Lepidobolus chaetocephalus 

Lepidobolus sp. 

Leptocarpus sp. 

+Lyginia barbata 

Lyginia imberbis 

Lyginia sp. 

Meeboldina scariosa 

 

POACEAE 



 

Amphipogon strictus 

+Amphipogon turbinatus 

Aristida contorta 

Austrostipa elegantissima 

+Austrostipa semibarbata 

+Eragrostis falcata 

Neurachne alopecuroides 

+Triodia plectrachnoides 

Vulpia myuros*

 

 



 

 

 



 

 

REFERENCES 



 

Beard, J.S. (1976). The Vegetation of the Perenjori Area.  Vegmap Publications, Perth. 

 

Beard, J.S. (1979). The Vegetation of the Moora and Hill River Areas.  Vegmap Publications, Perth. 



 

Davies, S.J.J.F.  (1990).  Report on a Survey of the Wildlife of Koobabbie, Coorow, March and September 



1990. 

 

Dell, J, A. Chapman, D.J. Kitchener and B.G. Muir. (1979). Biological Survey of the Western Australin 

Wheatbelt.  Part 9: Marchagee Nature Reserve.  Records of the W. A. Museum. Supplement No. 8, 1-50. 

 

Gardner, C. A. and Bennetts, H. W.  (1956).  The Toxic Plants of Western Australia.  West Australian 



Newspapers, Perth. 



Поделитесь с Вашими друзьями:


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azkurs.org 2019
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə