An Approach to Determine the Diversity and Conservation Status of Bryophytes in Northern Sindhupalchok District of Nepal Final report Submitted to Rufford Small Grant Foundation, uk nirmala Pradhan June, 2012 Summary



Yüklə 0.94 Mb.
səhifə5/6
tarix19.08.2017
ölçüsü0.94 Mb.
1   2   3   4   5   6

Appendix II

Species Diversity of Newly Recorded species

S.N.

V.N.

Families

Bryophytes species

Proper Locality

Elevation

(meter)

Habitats

Hepaticae

1

6,31, 220a, 260a

Frullaniaceae

Frullania dilatata (L.) Dumort.

Timbu, Kakani, Shermathang

1480-2120

Soil, bark

2

44

Frullaniaceae

Frullania gracillima St.

Timbu

1760

Tree bark

3

326, 406

Jungermanniaceae

Jungermannia exertifolia Steph.

Kharchung, Nakote

1765

Boulder stone

4

173b

Jungermanniaceae

Jungermannia pumila With.

Tarkeghyang

2460

Rock

5

217a, 280

Plagiochilaceae

Plagiochila spinulosa (Dicks.) Dumort.

Doring

1750-2300

Tree base, tree bark

6

152a

Scapaniaceae

Scapania irrigua (Nees) Nees

Tarkeghyang

2440

Rock

7

163, 437

Scapaniaceae

Scapania undulata (L.) Dumort.

Nagote; Shermathang

1950-2440

Tree bark

Musci

8

42

Bryaceae

Anomobryum julaceum (Gaertn. et al.) Schimp.

Timbu

1420-1760




9

66, 166

Bryaceae

Pohlia nutans (Hedw.) Lindb.

Ghyangul; Tarkeghyang

2360-2450

Soil, rock

10

45

Calymperaceae

Calymperes subfragilis Ren. & cardot

Timbu

1770

Rock

11

65, 69

Polytrichaceae

Oligotrichum javanicum (Hampe.) Dozy & Molk.

Kakani

2480

Mountain slope


Appendix III

Fern Diversity associated with Bryophytes

S.N.

Name of the species

Common name

Family

Habit

Altitude

(meter)

Status

1.

Adiantum capillus-veneris L.

Rani sinki

Pteridaceae

Herb

1440

C

2

Adiantum philippina L.




Pteridaceae

Herb

1500-1650

C

3

Azolla imbricota (Roxb.) Nakai.

Floating fern

Salviniaceae




1600

C

4

Botrychium multifidum (S.G. Gmel.) Rupr.




Ophioglossaceae

Herb

1800

R

5

Cheilanthus anceps

Silver fern

Pteridaceae

Herb

1440

C

6

Cyathea spinulosa Wall. ex Hook.

Tree fern

Cytheaceae

Herb




C

7

Diplanium esculentum

Cooking fern

Aspidiaceae

Herb

1350

C

8

Diplanium japonicuim (Thunb.) Moore Bedd.




Aspidiaceae

Herb

1820

FC

9

Dryopteris acutodentata Ching Syn. Dryopteris. filix-mas

Unyu; Cooking fern

Gleicheniaceae

Herb

1720

C

10

Dicranopteris linearis




Gleicheniaceae

Herb

1600

FC

11

Dryopteris cochleata (Ham. ex D. Don) C. Chr.

Danthe niuro; Kuthurke

Gleicheniaceae

Herb

1820

FC

12

Dryopteris pulcherrima




Dryopteridaceae

Herb

1850

FC

13

Equisetum arvense L.

Ankhe jhar

Equisetaceae

Herb

1440

C

14

Equisetum diffusum D. Don

Ankhale jhar; Harjor; Kumkum; Talche jhar

Equisetaceae

Herb

1450

FC

15

Equisetum palustre

Horse tail

Equisetaceae

Herb

1500

C

16

Gleichenia gigantica Wall. ex Hook. et Bauer.




Gleicheniaceae

Herb

1770

C

17

Lepisorus nudus (Hook.) Ching.




Polypodiaceae

Herb




C

18

Loxogramme sp.




Polypodiaceae

Herb




C

19

Lycopodium cernuum L.

Nagbeli

Lycopodiaceae

Herb

2025

C

20

Lycopodium clavatum L.

Nagbeli

Lycopodiaceae

Herb

2060

C

21

Nephrolepis cordifolia (L.) Presl.

Sword fern




Herb

1300-2000

C

22

Oleandra musifolia (L.) Pr.




Davalliaceae

herb

2050

R

23.

Onychium siliculosum

Golden fern

Pteridaceae

Herb

1610

C

24.

Pteris vittata Linn.




Pteridaceae

Herb

1480




25.

Polystichum sp.




Dryopteridaceae

Herb

2040

R

26

Selaginella ciliaris (Retz.) Spring




Selaginellaceae

Herb

1480

FC

27

Selaginella monospora Spring.




Selaginellaceae

Herb

1440

C

28

Selaginella pinnata (D. Don) Spring.




Selaginellaceae

Herb

1490

C

29

Tectaria odorata

Kalo neuro

Dryopteridaceae

Herb

1440

FC


Appendix IV

Gymnosperms on the way to Study Route

S.N.


Name of the species

Common name

Family

Habit

Altitude

(meter)


Status

1

Abies spectabilis

Fir

Pinaceae

Tree

1880




2

Cedrus deodara

Deodar

Pinaceae

Tree

2400




3

Juniperus sp.

Cedar

Cupressaceae

Tree

2200




4

Pinus roxburghii

Chir pine

Pinaceae

Tree

1780

C

5

Pinus wallichiana

Blue pine

Pinaceae

Tree

1880

C

6

Tsuga dumosa




Pinaceae

Tree

2180










Appendix V

Angiospermic Flora of First Phase Study

S. N.

Name of the species

Nepali name

Family

Habit

Altitude (meter)

Status

1

Ageratum conyzoides

Ganemane Ghar

Compositae

Herb

1300-1480

MC

2.

Allium wallichi

Ban lasun

Amaryllidaceae

Herb

1800

R

3

Alnus nepalensis

Uttis

Betulaceae

Tree

1400

C

4

Anaphalis contorta

Pansan

Compositae

Herb

1800-2000

C

5.

Anaphalis triplinervis

Phajar Mendo

Compositae

Herb

2300

R

6

Arisaema erubescens

Sarpako makai

Araceae

Herb

2000

C

7

Artemisia indica

Tite pate

Compositae

Herb

1420

C

8

Aster ageratoides




Compositae

Herb

1500

C

9

Begonia sp.




Begoniaceae

Herb

1800

FC

10

Berberis aristata

Chutro

Berberidaceae

shrub

1480-1800

C

11

Bidens pilosa

Kuro

Asteraceae

Herb

1400-1650

MC

12

Bistorta amplexicaulis

Raktaryaulo

Polygonaceae

Herb

2350

R

13

Bistorta vivipara

Khalti

Polygonaceae

Herb

1900

C

14

Buddleja asiatica

Bhimsen Pati

Loganiaceae

Shrub

1980

C

15

Callistemon citrinus

Krishnakali

Myrtaceae

Tree

1600

FC

16

Carex insignis




Cyperaceae

Herb

1450

C

17

Castanopsis indica

Katush

Fagaceae

Tree

1600

C

18

Choerospondias axillaris

Lapsi

Anacardiaceae

Tree

1480-1740

C

19

Commelina benghalensis

Bankane

Commelinaceae

Herb

1400

C

20

Conyza japonica

Salaha Jhar

Compositae

Herb

1480

FC

21

Corydalis sp.




Papaveraceae

Herb

2470

R

22

Cuscuta reflexa

Hawajadi

Convolvulaceae

Climber

1350

R

23

Cyanodon dactylon

Dubo

Gramineae

Herb

1450

C

24

Cyrtococcum patens




Poaceae

Herb

1350

R

25

Dalbergia sisso

Sisso

Leguminosae

Tree

1480

FC

26

Daphne bholua

Lokta

Thymelaeceae

shrub

1880

FC

27

Desmodium confertum




Leguminosae

Climber

1300-1420

C

28

Desmodium multiflorum

Bhatmase Jhar

Leguminosae

Climber

1850

C

29

Dioscorea sagittata

Tarul

Dioscoreaeceae

Climber

1680

FC

30

Erigeron sublyratus

Mahadi

Compositae

Herb

1300

R

31

Eupatorium adenophorum

Ban mara

Compositae

Herb

1300-1600

C

32

Eurya ceracifolia

Pate

Theaceae

Tree

2200

FC

33

Ficus bengalensis

Bar

Moraceae

Tree

1300

R

34

Ficus religiosa

Peepal

Moraceae

Tree

1300

FC

35

Ficus semicordata

Khanyu

Moraceae

Tree

1440

C

36

Fragraria nubicola

Bhui kaphal

Rosaceae

Herb

1600-2000

C

37

Galinsoga parviflora




Compositae

Herb

1300-2000

MC

38

Gaultheria fragrantissima




Ericaceae

Shrub

2000

FC

39

Girardinia diversiafolia

Allo

Urticaceae

Herb

1680

C

40

Gnaphalium affine

Kairo Jhar

Compositae

Herb




C

41

Hedychium ellipticum

Kyamana

Zingiberaceae

Herb

1860

FC

42

Heracleum nepalensis

Phaki

Umbelliferae

Herb

2350

R

43

Hypechusa hybrida




Fabaceae

Climber

1430

R

44

Hypestrum hybrid

Dhwang phool

Amaryllidaceae

Herb

1420

C

45

Imperata cylindrica




Gramineae

Herb

1500-2000

C

46

Inula cappa

Kan pate

Compositae

Herb

1420

C

47

Juglans regia

Okhar

Juglandaceae

Tree

2100

FC

48

Litsea monopelata

Kutmero

Lauraceae

Shrub

1800

R

49

Lobelia pyrimidalis

Ekievir

Lobeliaceae

Herb

1800

FC

50

Mahonia acanthifolia

Chutro

Berberidaceae

Shrub

1800

FC

51

Mahonia nepaulensis

Jamane mandro

Berberidaceae

Small Tree

1800

C

52

Melastoma melabathricum

Angeri

Melastomaceae

Shrub

1000

FC

53

Mucuna pruriens

Kauso

Leguminasae

Climber

1360

R

54

Ocimum gratissimum

Tulsi

Labiatae

Herb

1980

C

55

Osbeckia nepalense

Seto chulsi

Melastomaceae

Shrub

1780

FC

56

Oxalis comiculata

Chari amilo

Oxalidaceae

Herb

1300-2000

C

57

Oxyspora peduncularis




Melastomaceae

Shrub

2200

R

58

Persicaria nepalensis




Polygonaceae

Shrub

2000-2400

C

59

Phragmites karka

Narkat

Gramineae

Shrub

1650

FC

60

Phyllanthus emblica

Amala

Euphorbiaceae

Herb

1760

C

61

Potentilla peduncularis

Bajradanti

Rosaceae

Herb

1800

FC

62

Primula irregularis




Primulaceae

Herb

1650

FC

63

Prinsepia utilis.

Ghatelo

Rosaceae

Shrub

2200

C

64

Quercus semicarpifolia

Oak

Fagaceae

Tree

1900

C

65

Rhododendron arboreum

Gurans

Ericaceae

Shrub

1800-2400

C

66

Rubus ellipticus

Ainselu

Rosaceae

Shrub

1550-2250

C

67

Rumex crispus

Halhale

Polygonaceae

Herb

1450

C

68

Saccharum spontaneum

Kharu

Gramineae

Herb

1440

C

69

Sapium insigne

Khirro

Euphorbiaceae

Shrub

1300

FC

70

Saxifraga diversifolia




Saxifragiaceae

Herb

2400

R

71

Satyrium nepalense




Orchidaceae

Herb

1800

T

72

Schima wallichii

Chilaune

Theaceae

Tree

1560

C

73

Scircium wallichi




Orchidaceae

Herb

1450

V

74

Scutellaria discolor




Labiatae

Herb




R

75

Selinum striatum




Umbelliferae

Herb

1850

R

76

Senecio candolleanus




Compositae

Herb

2520

R

77

Sunchus sp.

Kanike fool

Compositae

Herb

1300

FC

78

Swertia chiraita

Chiraito

Gentianaceae

Herb

1850

FC

79

Tanacetum cinerariifolium




Compositae

Herb

1350

FC

80

Thalictrum foliolosum




Ranunculaceae

Shrub

2100

FC

81

Torenia cordifolia




Scrophulariaceae

Herb

1610

FC

82

Viburnum erubescens




Sambucaceae

Shrub

2450

R

83

Zanthoxylem armantum

Timur

Rutaceae

Tree

1600

C
1   2   3   4   5   6


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azkurs.org 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə