Appendices appendix Species Outcomes for the Western Ghats



Yüklə 238.66 Kb.
PDF просмотр
tarix21.08.2017
ölçüsü238.66 Kb.

APPENDICES  

 

Appendix 1. Species Outcomes for the Western Ghats 

 

 



 

 

Global Threat Status



 



No. Scientific 

Name 

 

 

Endemic  

Status* 

 

Critically 

Endangered 

 

 

Endangered 

Vulnerable 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

MAMMALS 14 







21 



Antelope cervicapra 

     + 



Cremnomys elvira 



     + 



Cuon alpinus 

     + 



Elephas maximus 



  +  



Hemiechinus nudiventris 

WG  

 





Hemitragus hylocrius 

WG 


 +  



Herpestes fuscus 

     + 



Hipposideros hypophyllus 



     + 



Latidens salimalii 

WG + 

 

 



10  Loris tardigradus 

     + 


11  Lutra lutra 

     + 


12  Lutrogale perspicillata 

     + 


13  Macaca silenus 

WG 


 +  

14  Martes gwatkinsii 

WG 

 +  


15  Melursus ursinus 

     + 


16  Millardia kondana 

WG 


 +  

17  Mus famulus 

WG 

 +  


18  Otomops wroughtoni 

 +     


19  Panthera tigris 

  +  


20  Paradoxurus jerdoni 

WG  


 

21  Petinomys fuscocapillus 



WGSL  

 



22  Prionailurus rubiginosus 

     + 


23  Prionailurus viverrinus 

     + 


24  Rattus ranjiniae 

WG  


 

25  Ratufa indica 



WG  

 



26  Ratufa macroura 

WGSL  


 

27  Suncus dayi 



WG  

 



28  Suncus montanus 

WGSL  


 

29  Tetracerus quadricornis 



     + 

30  Trachypithecus johnii 

WG  

 



31  Viverra civettina 

WG + 


 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

BIRDS 3 







12 

32 


Aquila clanga 

     + 


33  Brachypteryx major 

WG  


 

34  Chaetornis striatus 



     + 

35  Columba elphinstonii 

WG  

 



36  Falco naumanni 

     + 


37  Ficedula subrubra 

     + 


38  Gallinago nemoricola 

     + 


39  Garrulax cachinnans 

WG 


 +  

40  Gyps bengalensis 

 +     

41  Gyps indicus 



 +     

42  Leptoptilos javanicus 

     + 

43  Parus nuchalis 



     + 

44  Pycnonotus xantholaemus 

     + 

45  Pelecanus philippensis 



     + 

46  Schoenicola platyura 

     + 

 

 



 

 

 



 

 

Amphibians 



52 

11 28 13 

47 


Ansonia ornata 

WG 


 +  

 48  Ansonia rubigina 

WG  

 



 49  Bufo beddomii 

WG 


 +  

 50  Bufo koynayensis 

WG 

 +  


51  Bufo microtympanum 

WG  


 

52  Fejervarya brevipalmata 



WG  

 



53  Fejervarya murthii 

WG + 


 

 

54  Fejervarya nilagiricus 



WG 

 +  


55  Indirana brachytarsus 

WG 


 +  

56  Indirana diplosticta 

WG 

 +  


57  Indirana gundia 

WG + 


 

 

58  Indirana leptodactyla 



WG  

 



59  Indirana phrynoderma 

WG + 


 

 

60  Melanobatrachus indicus 



WG 

 +  


61  Micrixalus gadgili 

WG 


 +  

62  Micrixalus kottigeharensis 

WG + 

 

 



63  Micrixalus nudis 

WG 


 +  

64  Micrixalus phyllophilus 

WG  

 



65  Micrixalus saxicola 

WG  


 

66  Microhyla sholigari 



WG 

 +  


67  Minervarya sahyadris 

WG 


 +  

68 


Nasikabatrachus sahyadrensis

 

WG 


 +  

69  Nyctibatrachus aliciae 

WG 

 +  


70  Nyctibatrachus beddomii 

WG 


 +  

71  Nyctibatrachus deccanensis 

WG  

 



72  Nyctibatrachus humayuni 

WG  


 

73  Nyctibatrachus hussaini 



WG 

 +  


74  Nyctibatrachus minor 

WG 


 +  

75  Nyctibatrachus sanctipalustris 

WG 

 +  


76  Nyctibatrachus vasanthi 

WG 


 +  

77  Pedostibes tuberculosus 

WG 

 +  


78  Philautus “Amboli forest” 

WG + 


 

 

79  Philuatus “Athirimala” 



WG 

 +  


80  Philautus bombayensis 

WG  


 

81  Philautus chalazodes 



WG + 

 

 



82  Philautus charius 

WG 


 +  

83  Philautus “Eravikulam NP” 

WG  

 



84  Philautus glandulosus 

WG  


 

85  Philautus griet 



WG + 

 

 



86  Philautus “Kalpatta” 

WG 


 +  

87  Philautus “Munnar” 

WG + 

 

 



88  Philautus “Munnar_2” 

 WG 


 

 



89  Philautus “Ponmudi_3” 

WG + 


 

 

90  Philautus signatus 



WG 

 +  


91  Philautus “Tholpetti forest” 

WG  


 

92  Philautus tinniens 



WG 

 +  


93  Philautus wynaadensis 

WG 


 +  

94  Ramanella mormorata 

WG 

 +  


95  Ramanella triangularis 

WG  


 

96  Rhacophorus calcadensis 



WG 

 +  


97  Rhacophorus lateralis 

WG 


 +  

98  Rhacophorus pseudomalabaricus 

WG + 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

REPTILES 





0 1 3 

99 


Aspideretes leithii 

     + 


100  Crocodylus palustris 

     + 


101  Geoemyda silvatica 

WG 


 +  

102  Indotestudo travancorica 

     + 

 

 



 

 

 



 

 

FISH 



 0 0 1 

103 


Horaglanis krishnai 

WG 


 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

PLANTS 169 



39 

111 

79 

104 


Acacia campbellii 

     + 


105  Acer oblongum 

     + 


106  Acer oblongum 

 +     


107  Actinodaphne bourneae 

WG 


 +  

108  Actinodaphne campanulata 

WG  

 



109  Actinodaphne lanata 

WG + 


 

 

110  Actinodaphne lawsonii 



WG  

 



111  Actinodaphne salicina 

WG 


 +  

112  Adinandra griffithii 

  +  

113  Aglaia apiocarpa 



WGSL  

 



114  Aglaia bourdillonii 

     + 


115  Aglaia malabarica 

WG + 


 

 

116  Aglaia perviridis 



     + 

117  Anacolosa densiflora 

WG 

 +  


118  Aporusa bourdillonii 

WG 


 +  

119  Aquilaria malaccensis 

     + 

120  Aralia malabarica 



WG  

 



121  Ardisia amplexicaulis 

WG 


 +  

122  Ardisia blatteri 

WG 

 +  


123  Ardisia sonchifolia 

WG 


 +  

124  Arenga wightii 

     + 

125  Atuna indica 



WG 

 +  


126  Atuna travancorica 

WG 


 +  

127  Bentinckia condapanna 

WG  

 



128  Bentinckia nicobarica 

  +  


129  Berberis nilghiriensis 

WG + 


 

 

130  Brysophyllum tetrandrum 



WG 

 +  


131  Buchanania barberi 

WG + 


 

 

132  Buchanania lanceolata 



WG  

 



133  Canthium ficiforme 

WG 


 +  

134  Canthium neilgherrense 

WG  

 



135  Canthium pergracilis 

WG 


 +  

136  Capparis pachyphylla 

  +  

137  Casearia wynadensis 



WG  

 



138  Chionanthus linocieroides 

WG 


 +  

139  Chionanthus leprocarpa 

WG 

 +  


140  Chloroxylon swietenia 

     + 


141  Cinnamomum riparium 

WG  


 

142  Cinnamomum chemungianum 



WG 

 +  


143  Cinnamomum filipedicellatum 

WG 


 +  

144  Cinnamomum perrottetii 

WG  

 



145  Cinnamomum walaiwarense 

WG + 


 

 

146  Cleistanthus malabaricus 



WG  

 



147  Cleistanthus travancorensis 

WG 


 +  

148  Cleyera japonica 

  +  

149  Croton lawianus 



WG + 

 

 



150  Cryptocarya stocksii 

WG  


 

151  Cryptocarya beddomei 



WG  

 



152  Cryptocarya anamallayana 

WG 


 +  

153  Cynometra travancorica 

WG 

 +  


154  Cynometra bourdillonii 

WG 


 +  

155  Dalbergia latifolia 

     + 

156  Dialium travancoricum 



WG + 

 

 



157  Dimorphocalyx beddomei 

WG 


 +  

158  Diospyros barberi 

WG  

 



159  Diospyros trichophylla 

WGSL  


 



160  Diospyros atrata 

WG  


 

161  Dipterocarpus alatus 



  +  

162  Dipterocarpus bourdillonii 

WG + 

 

 



163  Dipterocarpus indicus 

WG 


 +  

164  Dipterocarpus turbinatus 

 +     

165  Dipterocarpus costatus 



  +  

166  Dipterocarpus gracilis 

 +     

167  Dipterocarpus grandiflorus 



 +     

168  Dipterocarpus kerrii 

 +     

169  Dipterocarpus retusus 



     + 

170  Drypetes porteri 

WG 

 +  


171  Drypetes travancorica 

WG 


 +  

172  Drypetes wightii 

WG  

 



173  Dysoxylum beddomei 

WG 


 +  

174  Dysoxylum ficiforme 

WG  

 



175  Elaeocarpus prunifolius 

     + 


176  Elaeocarpus blascoi 

WG 


 +  

177  Elaeocarpus gaussenii 

WG + 

 

 



178  Elaeocarpus venustus 

WG  


 

179  Elaeocarpus recurvatus 



WG  

 



180  Eriolaena lushingtonii 

     + 


181  Eugenia calcadensis 

WG  


 

182  Eugenia cotinifolia 



WG 

 +  


183  Eugenia discifera 

WG 


 +  

184  Eugenia floccosa 

WG 

 +  


185  Eugenia indica 

WG 


 +  

186  Eugenia rottleriana 

WG  

 



187  Eugenia singampattiana 

WG + 


 

 

188  Euodia lunuankenda 



WG 

 +  


189  Euonymus angulatus 

WG  


 

190  Euonymus paniculatus 



WG 

 +  


191  Euonymus serratifolius 

WG 


 +  

192  Ficus angladei 

WG + 

 

 



193  Garcinia cadelliana 

 +     


194  Garcinia imberti 

WG 


 +  

195  Garcinia kingii 

  +  

196  Garcinia rubro-echinata 



WG  

 



197  Garcinia travancorica 

WG  


 

198  Garcinia wightii 



WG  

 



199  Gleditsia assamica 

     + 


200  Glochidion johnstonei 

WG  


 

201  Glochidion tomentosum 



WG 

 +  


202  Glochidion bourdillonii 

WG  


 

203  Glochidion ellipticum 



WG 

 +  


204  Glochidion pauciflorum 

WG 


 +  

205  Glochidion sisparense 

WG 


 +  

206  Glyptopetalum lawsonii 

WG  

 



207  Goniothalamus rhynchantherus 

WG 


 +  

208  Goniothalamus simonsii 

  +  

209  Gymnacranthera canarica 



WG  

 



210  Hildegardia populifolia 

 +     


211  Homalium travancoricum 

WG  


 

212  Homalium jainii 



WG 

 +  


213  Hopea glabra 

WG 


 +  

214  Hopea parviflora 

WG 

 +  


215  Hopea racophloea 

WG 


 +  

216  Hopea ponga 

WG 

 +  


217  Hopea wightiana 

  +  


218  Hopea erosa 

WG + 


 

 

219  Hopea helferi 



 +     

220  Hopea jacobi 

WG + 

 

 



221  Hopea odorata 

     + 


222  Hopea utilis 

WG 


 +  

223  Humboldtia bourdillonii 

WG 

 +  


224  Humboldtia laurifolia 

WGSL  


 

225  Humboldtia unijuga 



WG + 

 

 



226  Hydnocarpus macrocarpa 

WG  


 

227  Ilex khasiana 



 +     

228  Ilex venulosa 

  +  

229  Isonandra stocksii 



  +  

230  Isonandra villosa 

  +  

231  Ixonanthes khasiana 



     + 

232  Ixora johnsonii 

WG + 

 

 



233  Ixora lawsonii 

WG 


 +  

234  Ixora malabarica 

WG  

 



235  Ixora saulierei 

WG 


 +  

236  Julostylis polyandra 

WG 

 +  


237  Kingiodendron pinnatum 

WG 


 +  

238  Koilodepas calycinum 

WG 

 +  


239  Lagerstroemia minuticarpa 

  +  


240  Lasianthus ciliatus 

WG  


 

241  Lasianthus rostratus 



WG  

 



242  Litosanthes capitulatus 

WG  


 

243  Litsea beddomei 



WG 

 +  


244  Litsea ligustrina 

WG  


 

245  Litsea nigrescens 



WG 

 +  


246  Litsea travancorica 

WG 


 +  

247  Madhuca bourdillonii 

WG 

 +  


248  Maesa velutina 

WG 


 +  

249  Magnolia gustavi 

     + 


250  Mallotus atrovirens 

WG  


 

251  Mangifera andamanica 



  +  

252  Melicope indica 

WG 

 +  


253  Memecylon flavescens 

  +  


254  Memecylon lawsonii 

WG  


 

255  Memecylon sisparense 



WG + 

 

 



256  Memecylon subramanii 

WG 


 +  

257  Mesua manii 

 +     

258  Meteoromyrtus wynaadensis 



WG + 

 

 



259  Michelia punduana 

     + 


260  Microtropis densiflora 

WG 


 +  

261  Miliusa nilagirica 

WG  

 



262  Mitrephora grandiflora 

WG  


 

263  Mitrobryum koelzii 



  +  

264  Myristica magnifica 

WG 

 +  


265  Myristica malabarica 

     + 


266  Neolitsea fischeri 

WG  


 

267  Nostolachma crassifolia 



WG 

 +  


268  Nothopegia aureo-fulva 

WG + 


 

 

269  Nothopegia beddomei 



WG 

 +  


270  Nothopegia castanaefolia 

WG + 


 

 

271  Ochreinauclea missionis 



WG  

 



272  Orophea uniflora 

WG  


 

273  Orophea thomsoni 



WG 

 +  


274  Palaquium bourdillonii 

WG  


 

275  Palaquium ravii 



WG 

 +  


276  Photinia serratifolia 

WG 


 +  

277  Pithecellobium gracile 

WG  

 



278  Pittosporum eriocarpum 

  +  


279  Pittosporum viridulatum 

WG + 


 

 

280  Poeciloneuron pauciflorum 



WG + 

 

 



281  Polyalthia rufescens 

WG 


 +  

282  Polyalthia shendurunii 

WG 

 +  


283  Popowia beddomeana 

WG 


 +  

284  Pseudoglochidion anamalayanum 

WG + 

 

 



285  Pseuduvaria prainii 

     + 


286  Psychotria beddomei 

WG 


 +  

287  Psychotria globicephala 

WG 

 +  


288  Psychotria macrocarpa 

WG 


 +  

289  Psychotria nilgiriensis 

WG 

 +  


290  Pterocarpus marsupium 

WGSL  


 

291  Pterocarpus santalinus 



  +  

292  Pterospermum reticulatum 

WG  

 



293  Rapanea striata 

WG 


 +  

294  Rhododendron dalhousiae 

     + 


295  Sageraea grandiflora 

WG 


 +  

296  Santalum album 

     + 

297  Saprosma fragrans 



WG  

 



298  Saraca asoca 

     + 


299  Schefflera bourdillonii 

  +  


300  Shorea roxburghii 

  +  


301  Sophora wightii 

WG 


 +  

302  Symplocos macrocarpa 

WG  

 



303  Symplocos anamallayana 

WG 


 +  

304  Symplocos barberi 

  +  

305  Symplocos nairii 



WG 

 +  


306  Symplocos oligandra 

WG 


 +  

307  Symplocos pulchra 

WG 

 +  


308  Syzygium stocksii 

WG 


 +  

309  Syzygium palghatense 

WG + 

 

 



310  Syzygium beddomei 

WG 


 +  

311  Syzygium benthamianum 

WG  

 



312  Syzygium bourdillonii 

WG 


 +  

313  Syzygium chavaran 

WG 

 +  


314  Syzygium courtallense 

WG + 


 

 

315  Syzygium densiflorum 



WG  

 



316  Syzygium microphyllum 

WG 


 +  

317  Syzygium myhendrae 

WG 

 +  


318  Syzygium occidentale 

WG  


 

319  Syzygium parameswaranii 



WG 

 +  


320  Syzygium ramavarma 

WG  


 

321  Syzygium travancoricum 



WG + 

 

 



322  Syzygium zeylanicum 

WG 


 +  

323  Takakia ceratophylla 

     + 

324  Tarenna agumbensis 



WG 

 +  


325  Tarenna monosperma 

WG 


 +  

326  Tarenna nilagirica 

WG  

 



327  Ulmus wallichiana 

     + 


328  Vateria indica 

WG + 


 

 

329  Vateria macrocarpa 



WG + 

 

 



330  Vatica lanceaefolia 

 +     


331  Vatica chinensis 

 +     


332  Xylosma latifolium 

WG 


 +  

 

 

 

 

 



 

* WG - endemic to the Western Ghats; WGSL - endemic to the Western Ghats and Sri Lanka hotspot. 



 Defined by the 2002 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

 

 



Appendix 2. Provisional Species Outcomes for CEPF Investment in the Western Ghats*  

 

  



Scientific Name 

 

Scientific Name 

  

MAMMALS 

 

REPTILES (Cont’d) 

Amblonyx cinereus 

43Enhydris dussumieri 

Platacanthomys lasiurus 

44Eryx whitakeri 

  

AMPHIBIANS 

45Eumeces poonaensis 

Ichthyophis beddomei 

46Geckoella deccanensis 

Ichthyophis bombayensis 

47Geochelone elegans 

Ichthyophis longicephalus 

48Hemidactylus anamallensis 

Ichthyophis malabarensis 

49Hemidactylus prashadi 

Ichthyophis peninsularis 

50Hemidactylus scabriceps 

Ichthyophis subterrestris 

51

Hemiphyllodactylus 



aurantiacus 

Ichthyophis tricolor 

52Lycodon flavomaculatus 

10 Uraeotyphlus malabaricus 

53Lygosoma goaensis 

11 Uraeotyphlus menoni 

54Mabuya clivicola 

12 Uraeotyphlus narayani 

55Mabuya gansi 

13 Uraeotyphlus oxuyrus 

56Melanochelys trijuga coronata

14 Gegeneophis carnosus 

57Melanochelys trijuga thermalis

15 Gegeneophis ramaswamii 

58Melanophidium punctatum 

16 Indotyphlyus battersbyi 

59Oligodon nikhili 

  

REPTILES 

60Oligodon travancornicum 

17 Salea anamallayana 

61Otocryptis beddomii 

18 Ahaetulla perroteti 

62Platyplectrurus madurensis 

19 Amphiesma monticola 

63Platyplectrurus trilineatus 

20 Boiga dightoni 

64Plectrurus guentheri 

21 Brachyophidium rhodogaster 

65Rhabdops olivaceus 

22 Calliophis bibroni 

66Ristella beddomii 

23 Calodactylodes aureus 

67Ristella guentheri 

24 Calotes andamanensis 

68Ristella rurkii 

25 Calotes nemoricola 

69Ristella travancorica 

26 Chalcides pentadactylus 

70Salea horsfieldii 

27 Chamaeleo zeylanicus 

71Scincella bilineata 

28 Cnemaspis  tropidogaster 

72Scincella travancornicum 

29 Cnemaspis beddomei 

73Trimereurus huttoni 

30 Cnemaspis goaensis 

74Typhlops beddomei 

31 Cnemaspis indica 

75Uropeltis dindigalensis 

32 Cnemaspis jerdonii 

76Uropeltis liura 

33 Cnemaspis nairi 

77Uropeltis macrolepis 

34 Cnemaspis ornata 

78Uropeltis maculatus 

35 Cnemaspis sisparensis 

79Uropeltis pulneyensis 

36 Cnemaspis wynadensis 

80Uropeltis rubromaculatus 

37 Dasia haliana 

81Uropeltis woodmasoni 

38 Dendralephis grandoculis 

82Xylophis perroteti 

39 Dendrelaphis bifrenalis 

83Xylophis stenorhyncus 

40 Dendrelaphis caudolineolatus



 

41 Dryocalamus nympha 



 

42 Elaphe helena monticollaris 

 

 

 

* These species could become eligible for CEPF investment if their global threat status is assessed as 



globally threatened during the 5-year investment period. 

 


Appendix 3. Site Outcomes in the Western Ghats by Corridor  

 

No. Site 



Name 

No. Globally Threatened 

Species

*

 

Protected 

Area 

 

Priority 

site for 

CEPF 

investment 

 

 



CR EN VU 

Total 

 

 



 

Periyar-Agasthyamalai Corridor 

 

 



1 Achankovil 

FD 


-Kerala 

5

1



14

20

 



 

High Wavy Mountains 



1

3

4



 



Kalakkad- Mundunthurai TR 

6

19



37

62



Kulathapuzha-Palode RF (Ponmudi 



Hills) 

8

21



29

58

 



Neyyar  WLS 



3

13

20



36



6 Peppara 

WLS 


7

18

28



53



7 Periyar 

TR 


7

9

26



42



8 Ranni 

FD 


5

5

15



25

 



9 Shendurney 

WLS 


2

9

21



32



10  Srivilliputtur / Grizzled Giant Squirrel 

WLS 


5

5

10



+ + 

11 Tirunelvelli 

FD 

9

41



30

80

 



 

 



 

 

 



Annamalai Corridor 

 

 



12  Cardamom Hills RF 

1

2



11

14

 



13 Chimmony 

WLS 

2

4



6



14 Chinnar 

WLS 


3

4

7



15 Eravikulam 



NP 

5

11



16



16  Grass Hills NP 

1

4



5



17  Indira Gandhi WLS & NP/ Anamalai/ 

Top Slip 

7

18

25



50



18 Malayattur 

FD 


1

1

 



 

19 Munnar 

area 

3

2



5

 



20 

Nemmara  FD  –  Nelliampathy  RF 

1

2

4



7

 



21  Palni Hills (Including Kodaikanal RF) 

4

8



15

27

 



22 Parambikulam 

WLS 

5

10



15



23 Peechi-Vazhani 

WLS 


1

3

6



10



24  Thattekad Bird Sanctuary 

2

2



 

25 



Vazhachal  FD 

1

2



4

7

 



 

 



 

 

 



Mysore –Nilgiri Corridor 

 

 



26 Aralam 

WLS 


3

7

10



27 Attapadi 



RF 

1

5



6

12

 



28 Bandipur 

NP/TR 

1

3



13

17



29 


Bannerghatta  NP 

2

1



3

6



 

30 Brahmagiri 

WLS 

2

8



8

18





31 BRT 

WLS 


2

3

9



14



32  Cairnhill RF- Nilgiris 

2

2



 

 

33 Cauvery 



WLS 

2

1



8

11



34 Conoor 

 

2

2



4

 

 



35 Erode 

FD 


1

1

 



36 Govenor's 

Shola 

1

1



2

 



37 Hosur 

FD 


1

1

 



38  Kallar forests - Ooty 

1

2

3



 

 

39  Kodanad - Nilgiri 



1

1

2



 

 

40 Kollegal 



FD 

1

1



 

41  Kotagiri- Longwood shola 



1

5

6



 

 

42  Kundah RF – Avalanche & Bison 



Swamp 

3

4



7

 



43 Mudumalai 

WLS 


3

5

16



24



44 Mukurthi 

NP 


8

8

16



45 



Naduvattam  RF   

1

1



1

3

 



46  Nilambur range – Nilambur North FD & 

New Amarambalam RF 

1

7



12

20

 + 



47  Nilgiri North FD 

1

1



12

14

 



48 Nugu 


WLS 

2

2



4

 



49  Rajiv Gandhi (NH)NP/ Nagarhole 

1

2



10

13



50  Sathyamangalam FD (Part) 

1

1

2



 

51  Silent valley NP 



11

16

27



52 Siruvani 



Foothills 

4

1



5

 



53  Kalpetta (forest- coffee matrix) 

1

1



 

 

54 Talaimalai 



RF 

1

1



 

55  Thai Shola RF 



1

2

3



 

 

56 Wayanad 



WLS 

3

15



19

37



 

 



 

 

 



Malnad - Kodagu Corridor 

 

 



57 Agumbe 

RF 


2

2

4



 

58 Balahalli 



RF 

1

1



 

59 Balur 



RF 

1

1



2

 



60  Baregundi RF  

1

1



 

61 Bhadra 



TR 

4

11



10

25



62  Bhagimalai RF  

1

1

2



 

63 Bisale 



RF 

3

1



4

 



64  Chakra RF  

1

1



 

 

65 



Charmadi  RF 

1

2



2

5

 



66  Forests of Gundia-KN 

1

1

2



 

67  Hulikal SF  



1

1

 



 

68 Kabbinale 

RF 

1

1



2

 

 



69 Kagneri 

RF 


1

1

2



 

 

70 Kanchankumari 



RF 

1

1



2

 

 



71 

Kemphole  RF 

1

1

1



3

 



72 Kerti 

RF 


1

1

 



73  Kidu RF  

1

1

2



 

 

74  Kilarmale RF  



1

1

 



75  Killandur RF  

1

1

 



76  Kiribag RF  

1

1

2



 

77 Kodachadri 



RF 

1

1



2

 

 



78 Kudremukh 

NP 


1

6

16



23



79  Metkalgudde RF  

1

1



 

80 



Mookambika  WLS 

1

2



4

7



81 Neriya 

RF 

1

1



2

 

 



82  Padinalknad RF  

1

1



2

 

 



83  Pattighat RF  

1

1



2

 



84 Pushpagiri 

WLS 


1

4

5



10



85 Sharavati 

WLS 


2

2

6



10



86 Shettihally 

WLS 


3

1

4



 

87 Shiradi 



Shisla 

RF 


1

2

3



 

88 



Someshwara  WLS 

1

2



2

5



89 Someshwara 

RF 

1

1



 

90 Talakaveri 



WLS 

2

5



3

10



91 Tombattu 

RF 

1

1



 

92  Varahi SF  



1

1

 



 

 

 



 

 

 



Sahyadri-Konkan Corridor 

 

 



93 

Amboli 


1

2

1



4

 



94 

Anshi  NP 

1

1

7



9



95  Barpede cave - Khanapur taluk- KN 

1

1



 

 

96  Bhagavan Mahaveer WLS 



1

5

6



 

97 Bondla 



WLS 

1

1



 

98  Castle Rock-Bhimgad forests 



2

2

 



 

99 Chandoli 

WLS 

1

1



2



100 Cotigao 

WLS 


3

4

7



101 Dandeli 



WLS 

2

2



9

13



102 Haliyal 

RF 

1

1



 

103 Koyna 



WLS 

2

3



3

8



104 Madei 

WLS 

1

2



3

 



105  Molem National Park 

2

4



6



106 Netravalli 

WLS 


1

1



107 Radhanagari 

WLS 

2

1



4

7



 

 

 



 

 

 



OUTSIDE CORRIDORS 

 

 



108  Adichunchungiri Bird Sanctuary 

1

1



 

109 Bhimashankar 



WLS 

7

7



 


110 Gudavi 

WLS 


2

2



 

111 Harishchandragad-Kalsubai 

WLS 

2

2



 

112 Idduki 



WLS 

4

5



9

 



113 Kokkre-Bellur 

1

1



2

 

 



114  Krishana Rajasagar Reservoir 

1

2



3

 

 



115 Kunthur-Kallur 

lakes 


1

2

3



 

 

116  Kurumbapatti –Salem dist. 



1

1

 



 

117  Lonavala – INS Shivaji & adjoining 

areas 

1

2



3

 

 



118 Mahabaleshwar 

RF 


1

4

5



 

 

119  Melkote Temple WLS 



2

1

3



 

120 Narasimabuddhi 



Lake 

1

2



3

 

 



121 Phansad 

WLS 


1

1



 

122 Ramanagara 

SF 

1

1



 

 

123 Ranganthitoo 



Bird 

Sanctuary 

1

1

2



 

 124  Sinhgarh 



1

1

 



 125  Tansa WLS 

2

2

4



 

126 Theni 



FD 

2

2



 

 



 

 

 



* According to the 2002 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (CR=Critically Endangered, EN=Endangered, 

VU=Vulnerable) 

 


Appendix 4. Methods Followed for the Prioritization of Site Outcomes in the Western 

Ghats 

 

In order to prioritize site outcomes, a grid-based analysis was conducted for the Western 



Ghats. The decision to pursue a grid-based approach arose from the fact that it allows 

both a comprehensive and objective assessment of the entire study area. The area within 

the hotspot boundary that can be considered to have natural vegetation and biodiversity 

attributes and for which spatial data and remotely sensed data were available was defined 

as the area of analyses (Appendix 5). This area was divided into grid cells to correspond 

to Survey of India (SOI) 1:25,000 (about 175 square kilometers each) topographic maps.  

 

The administrative boundaries of Protected area categories such as National Parks and 



Wildlife Sanctuaries as well as Reserved forests were used to delineate polygons within 

which presence of species could be located. These thus constitute all known sites within 

the Western Ghats that merit conservation attention (Figures 5 and 6). The known 

presence of IUCN Red Listed species belonging to mammals, birds and amphibians in 

each of these polygons or sites was based on published literature, consultation and field 

experience of the team.  

 

The grids cells were overlayed on these polygons and each grid cell was allotted the 



IUCN species based on their location within the sites.  

 

The total number of IUCN presences was summed up for each grid cell and this was 



rescaled over 0-100 by dividing by the maximum grid value and multiplying by hundred.  

 

In addition to the species attribute each grid cell was allotted two other conservation 



values based on percentage of unique and rare habitats and the percentage of high quality 

forest and other natural vegetation.  

 

This was done by dividing the area of analyses into subregions based on physiography 



and limits of individual remotely sensed imagery. An index of evergreeness 

(Krishnaswamy et al. 2004) as well as a detailed vegetation map was prepared for each 

subregion. The detailed vegetation map for each subregion was also aggregated to 

generate a vegetation classification map for the entire area of analyses. 

 

The unique habitats were identified on the basis of the index of evergreenness. The 



wettest and most evergreen sites that are closely associated with presence of close canopy 

evergreen forest or unique evergreen communities such as the Myrstica swamps were 

identified in each subregion. The rarest vegetation type in each subregion was identified 

using the vegetation map. The quality of the forest cover was based on a “edginess” 

factor derived from analyses of remotely sensed data and the top 25 percent on this index 

was considered high quality. The percentage of this high quality forest cover within each 

grid cell made up the third conservation value.  

 

These two additional conservation attributes were also normalized on a scale of 100 as 



described earlier.  

 


A combined conservation value was generated by summing up the conservation values 

from each of the three individual components (the IUCN species index, the unique and 

rare habitat index and the high quality forest index) and this was also rescaled over 0-100.  

 

The upper 25 percent of the grid cells on this combined conservation value score were 



defined as the prioritized grids.  

 

In addition a conservation value map based on Western Ghats plant species presence 



within administrative units called talukas derived from the Western Ghats plant database 

that has been generated by Dr. K.N. Ganeshaiah at UAS was compared with our 

prioritized sites and all the hotspots of plant diversity are covered.  

 

The sites (polygons corresponding to National Parks, Wildlife Sanctuaries, Reserved 



Forests, etc.) corresponding to these categories, along with those sites that are wholly 

irreplaceable globally, were defined as the prioritized sites that would be considered 

along with other criteria such as the degree of threat and analyses of past investments in 

deciding the sites for CEPF investment.  

 


Appendix 5. Area of Analysis for the Prioritization of Site Outcomes in the Western Ghats 

 

 



Source: Political boundaries from Environmental Systems Research Institute, Inc.- Digital Chart of the 

World. 


 

 


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azkurs.org 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə