Appendices appendix Species Outcomes for the Western Ghats



Yüklə 138.7 Kb.
Pdf просмотр
tarix04.08.2017
ölçüsü138.7 Kb.

APPENDICES  

 

Appendix 1. Species Outcomes for the Western Ghats 

 

 



 

 

Global Threat Status



 



No. Scientific 

Name 

 

 

Endemic  

Status* 

 

Critically 

Endangered 

 

 

Endangered 

Vulnerable 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

MAMMALS 14 







21 



Antelope cervicapra 

     + 



Cremnomys elvira 



     + 



Cuon alpinus 

     + 



Elephas maximus 



  +  



Hemiechinus nudiventris 

WG  

 





Hemitragus hylocrius 

WG 


 +  



Herpestes fuscus 

     + 



Hipposideros hypophyllus 



     + 



Latidens salimalii 

WG + 

 

 



10  Loris tardigradus 

     + 


11  Lutra lutra 

     + 


12  Lutrogale perspicillata 

     + 


13  Macaca silenus 

WG 


 +  

14  Martes gwatkinsii 

WG 

 +  


15  Melursus ursinus 

     + 


16  Millardia kondana 

WG 


 +  

17  Mus famulus 

WG 

 +  


18  Otomops wroughtoni 

 +     


19  Panthera tigris 

  +  


20  Paradoxurus jerdoni 

WG  


 

21  Petinomys fuscocapillus 



WGSL  

 



22  Prionailurus rubiginosus 

     + 


23  Prionailurus viverrinus 

     + 


24  Rattus ranjiniae 

WG  


 

25  Ratufa indica 



WG  

 



26  Ratufa macroura 

WGSL  


 

27  Suncus dayi 



WG  

 



28  Suncus montanus 

WGSL  


 

29  Tetracerus quadricornis 



     + 

30  Trachypithecus johnii 

WG  

 



31  Viverra civettina 

WG + 


 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

BIRDS 3 







12 

32 


Aquila clanga 

     + 


33  Brachypteryx major 

WG  


 

34  Chaetornis striatus 



     + 

35  Columba elphinstonii 

WG  

 



36  Falco naumanni 

     + 


37  Ficedula subrubra 

     + 


38  Gallinago nemoricola 

     + 


39  Garrulax cachinnans 

WG 


 +  

40  Gyps bengalensis 

 +     

41  Gyps indicus 



 +     

42  Leptoptilos javanicus 

     + 

43  Parus nuchalis 



     + 

44  Pycnonotus xantholaemus 

     + 

45  Pelecanus philippensis 



     + 

46  Schoenicola platyura 

     + 

 

 



 

 

 



 

 

Amphibians 



52 

11 28 13 

47 


Ansonia ornata 

WG 


 +  

 48  Ansonia rubigina 

WG  

 



 49  Bufo beddomii 

WG 


 +  

 50  Bufo koynayensis 

WG 

 +  


51  Bufo microtympanum 

WG  


 

52  Fejervarya brevipalmata 



WG  

 



53  Fejervarya murthii 

WG + 


 

 

54  Fejervarya nilagiricus 



WG 

 +  


55  Indirana brachytarsus 

WG 


 +  

56  Indirana diplosticta 

WG 

 +  


57  Indirana gundia 

WG + 


 

 

58  Indirana leptodactyla 



WG  

 



59  Indirana phrynoderma 

WG + 


 

 

60  Melanobatrachus indicus 



WG 

 +  


61  Micrixalus gadgili 

WG 


 +  

62  Micrixalus kottigeharensis 

WG + 

 

 



63  Micrixalus nudis 

WG 


 +  

64  Micrixalus phyllophilus 

WG  

 



65  Micrixalus saxicola 

WG  


 

66  Microhyla sholigari 



WG 

 +  


67  Minervarya sahyadris 

WG 


 +  

68 


Nasikabatrachus sahyadrensis

 

WG 


 +  

69  Nyctibatrachus aliciae 

WG 

 +  


70  Nyctibatrachus beddomii 

WG 


 +  

71  Nyctibatrachus deccanensis 

WG  

 



72  Nyctibatrachus humayuni 

WG  


 

73  Nyctibatrachus hussaini 



WG 

 +  


74  Nyctibatrachus minor 

WG 


 +  

75  Nyctibatrachus sanctipalustris 

WG 

 +  


76  Nyctibatrachus vasanthi 

WG 


 +  

77  Pedostibes tuberculosus 

WG 

 +  


78  Philautus “Amboli forest” 

WG + 


 

 

79  Philuatus “Athirimala” 



WG 

 +  


80  Philautus bombayensis 

WG  


 

81  Philautus chalazodes 



WG + 

 

 



82  Philautus charius 

WG 


 +  

83  Philautus “Eravikulam NP” 

WG  

 



84  Philautus glandulosus 

WG  


 

85  Philautus griet 



WG + 

 

 



86  Philautus “Kalpatta” 

WG 


 +  

87  Philautus “Munnar” 

WG + 

 

 



88  Philautus “Munnar_2” 

 WG 


 

 



89  Philautus “Ponmudi_3” 

WG + 


 

 

90  Philautus signatus 



WG 

 +  


91  Philautus “Tholpetti forest” 

WG  


 

92  Philautus tinniens 



WG 

 +  


93  Philautus wynaadensis 

WG 


 +  

94  Ramanella mormorata 

WG 

 +  


95  Ramanella triangularis 

WG  


 

96  Rhacophorus calcadensis 



WG 

 +  


97  Rhacophorus lateralis 

WG 


 +  

98  Rhacophorus pseudomalabaricus 

WG + 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

REPTILES 





0 1 3 

99 


Aspideretes leithii 

     + 


100  Crocodylus palustris 

     + 


101  Geoemyda silvatica 

WG 


 +  

102  Indotestudo travancorica 

     + 

 

 



 

 

 



 

 

FISH 



 0 0 1 

103 


Horaglanis krishnai 

WG 


 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

PLANTS 169 



39 

111 

79 

104 


Acacia campbellii 

     + 


105  Acer oblongum 

     + 


106  Acer oblongum 

 +     


107  Actinodaphne bourneae 

WG 


 +  

108  Actinodaphne campanulata 

WG  

 



109  Actinodaphne lanata 

WG + 


 

 

110  Actinodaphne lawsonii 



WG  

 



111  Actinodaphne salicina 

WG 


 +  

112  Adinandra griffithii 

  +  

113  Aglaia apiocarpa 



WGSL  

 



114  Aglaia bourdillonii 

     + 


115  Aglaia malabarica 

WG + 


 

 

116  Aglaia perviridis 



     + 

117  Anacolosa densiflora 

WG 

 +  


118  Aporusa bourdillonii 

WG 


 +  

119  Aquilaria malaccensis 

     + 

120  Aralia malabarica 



WG  

 



121  Ardisia amplexicaulis 

WG 


 +  

122  Ardisia blatteri 

WG 

 +  


123  Ardisia sonchifolia 

WG 


 +  

124  Arenga wightii 

     + 

125  Atuna indica 



WG 

 +  


126  Atuna travancorica 

WG 


 +  

127  Bentinckia condapanna 

WG  

 



128  Bentinckia nicobarica 

  +  


129  Berberis nilghiriensis 

WG + 


 

 

130  Brysophyllum tetrandrum 



WG 

 +  


131  Buchanania barberi 

WG + 


 

 

132  Buchanania lanceolata 



WG  

 



133  Canthium ficiforme 

WG 


 +  

134  Canthium neilgherrense 

WG  

 



135  Canthium pergracilis 

WG 


 +  

136  Capparis pachyphylla 

  +  

137  Casearia wynadensis 



WG  

 



138  Chionanthus linocieroides 

WG 


 +  

139  Chionanthus leprocarpa 

WG 

 +  


140  Chloroxylon swietenia 

     + 


141  Cinnamomum riparium 

WG  


 

142  Cinnamomum chemungianum 



WG 

 +  


143  Cinnamomum filipedicellatum 

WG 


 +  

144  Cinnamomum perrottetii 

WG  

 



145  Cinnamomum walaiwarense 

WG + 


 

 

146  Cleistanthus malabaricus 



WG  

 



147  Cleistanthus travancorensis 

WG 


 +  

148  Cleyera japonica 

  +  

149  Croton lawianus 



WG + 

 

 



150  Cryptocarya stocksii 

WG  


 

151  Cryptocarya beddomei 



WG  

 



152  Cryptocarya anamallayana 

WG 


 +  

153  Cynometra travancorica 

WG 

 +  


154  Cynometra bourdillonii 

WG 


 +  

155  Dalbergia latifolia 

     + 

156  Dialium travancoricum 



WG + 

 

 



157  Dimorphocalyx beddomei 

WG 


 +  

158  Diospyros barberi 

WG  

 



159  Diospyros trichophylla 

WGSL  


 



160  Diospyros atrata 

WG  


 

161  Dipterocarpus alatus 



  +  

162  Dipterocarpus bourdillonii 

WG + 

 

 



163  Dipterocarpus indicus 

WG 


 +  

164  Dipterocarpus turbinatus 

 +     

165  Dipterocarpus costatus 



  +  

166  Dipterocarpus gracilis 

 +     

167  Dipterocarpus grandiflorus 



 +     

168  Dipterocarpus kerrii 

 +     

169  Dipterocarpus retusus 



     + 

170  Drypetes porteri 

WG 

 +  


171  Drypetes travancorica 

WG 


 +  

172  Drypetes wightii 

WG  

 



173  Dysoxylum beddomei 

WG 


 +  

174  Dysoxylum ficiforme 

WG  

 



175  Elaeocarpus prunifolius 

     + 


176  Elaeocarpus blascoi 

WG 


 +  

177  Elaeocarpus gaussenii 

WG + 

 

 



178  Elaeocarpus venustus 

WG  


 

179  Elaeocarpus recurvatus 



WG  

 



180  Eriolaena lushingtonii 

     + 


181  Eugenia calcadensis 

WG  


 

182  Eugenia cotinifolia 



WG 

 +  


183  Eugenia discifera 

WG 


 +  

184  Eugenia floccosa 

WG 

 +  


185  Eugenia indica 

WG 


 +  

186  Eugenia rottleriana 

WG  

 



187  Eugenia singampattiana 

WG + 


 

 

188  Euodia lunuankenda 



WG 

 +  


189  Euonymus angulatus 

WG  


 

190  Euonymus paniculatus 



WG 

 +  


191  Euonymus serratifolius 

WG 


 +  

192  Ficus angladei 

WG + 

 

 



193  Garcinia cadelliana 

 +     


194  Garcinia imberti 

WG 


 +  

195  Garcinia kingii 

  +  

196  Garcinia rubro-echinata 



WG  

 



197  Garcinia travancorica 

WG  


 

198  Garcinia wightii 



WG  

 



199  Gleditsia assamica 

     + 


200  Glochidion johnstonei 

WG  


 

201  Glochidion tomentosum 



WG 

 +  


202  Glochidion bourdillonii 

WG  


 

203  Glochidion ellipticum 



WG 

 +  


204  Glochidion pauciflorum 

WG 


 +  

205  Glochidion sisparense 

WG 


 +  

206  Glyptopetalum lawsonii 

WG  

 



207  Goniothalamus rhynchantherus 

WG 


 +  

208  Goniothalamus simonsii 

  +  

209  Gymnacranthera canarica 



WG  

 



210  Hildegardia populifolia 

 +     


211  Homalium travancoricum 

WG  


 

212  Homalium jainii 



WG 

 +  


213  Hopea glabra 

WG 


 +  

214  Hopea parviflora 

WG 

 +  


215  Hopea racophloea 

WG 


 +  

216  Hopea ponga 

WG 

 +  


217  Hopea wightiana 

  +  


218  Hopea erosa 

WG + 


 

 

219  Hopea helferi 



 +     

220  Hopea jacobi 

WG + 

 

 



221  Hopea odorata 

     + 


222  Hopea utilis 

WG 


 +  

223  Humboldtia bourdillonii 

WG 

 +  


224  Humboldtia laurifolia 

WGSL  


 

225  Humboldtia unijuga 



WG + 

 

 



226  Hydnocarpus macrocarpa 

WG  


 

227  Ilex khasiana 



 +     

228  Ilex venulosa 

  +  

229  Isonandra stocksii 



  +  

230  Isonandra villosa 

  +  

231  Ixonanthes khasiana 



     + 

232  Ixora johnsonii 

WG + 

 

 



233  Ixora lawsonii 

WG 


 +  

234  Ixora malabarica 

WG  

 



235  Ixora saulierei 

WG 


 +  

236  Julostylis polyandra 

WG 

 +  


237  Kingiodendron pinnatum 

WG 


 +  

238  Koilodepas calycinum 

WG 

 +  


239  Lagerstroemia minuticarpa 

  +  


240  Lasianthus ciliatus 

WG  


 

241  Lasianthus rostratus 



WG  

 



242  Litosanthes capitulatus 

WG  


 

243  Litsea beddomei 



WG 

 +  


244  Litsea ligustrina 

WG  


 

245  Litsea nigrescens 



WG 

 +  


246  Litsea travancorica 

WG 


 +  

247  Madhuca bourdillonii 

WG 

 +  


248  Maesa velutina 

WG 


 +  

249  Magnolia gustavi 

     + 


250  Mallotus atrovirens 

WG  


 

251  Mangifera andamanica 



  +  

252  Melicope indica 

WG 

 +  


253  Memecylon flavescens 

  +  


254  Memecylon lawsonii 

WG  


 

255  Memecylon sisparense 



WG + 

 

 



256  Memecylon subramanii 

WG 


 +  

257  Mesua manii 

 +     

258  Meteoromyrtus wynaadensis 



WG + 

 

 



259  Michelia punduana 

     + 


260  Microtropis densiflora 

WG 


 +  

261  Miliusa nilagirica 

WG  

 



262  Mitrephora grandiflora 

WG  


 

263  Mitrobryum koelzii 



  +  

264  Myristica magnifica 

WG 

 +  


265  Myristica malabarica 

     + 


266  Neolitsea fischeri 

WG  


 

267  Nostolachma crassifolia 



WG 

 +  


268  Nothopegia aureo-fulva 

WG + 


 

 

269  Nothopegia beddomei 



WG 

 +  


270  Nothopegia castanaefolia 

WG + 


 

 

271  Ochreinauclea missionis 



WG  

 



272  Orophea uniflora 

WG  


 

273  Orophea thomsoni 



WG 

 +  


274  Palaquium bourdillonii 

WG  


 

275  Palaquium ravii 



WG 

 +  


276  Photinia serratifolia 

WG 


 +  

277  Pithecellobium gracile 

WG  

 



278  Pittosporum eriocarpum 

  +  


279  Pittosporum viridulatum 

WG + 


 

 

280  Poeciloneuron pauciflorum 



WG + 

 

 



281  Polyalthia rufescens 

WG 


 +  

282  Polyalthia shendurunii 

WG 

 +  


283  Popowia beddomeana 

WG 


 +  

284  Pseudoglochidion anamalayanum 

WG + 

 

 



285  Pseuduvaria prainii 

     + 


286  Psychotria beddomei 

WG 


 +  

287  Psychotria globicephala 

WG 

 +  


288  Psychotria macrocarpa 

WG 


 +  

289  Psychotria nilgiriensis 

WG 

 +  


290  Pterocarpus marsupium 

WGSL  


 

291  Pterocarpus santalinus 



  +  

292  Pterospermum reticulatum 

WG  

 



293  Rapanea striata 

WG 


 +  

294  Rhododendron dalhousiae 

     + 


295  Sageraea grandiflora 

WG 


 +  

296  Santalum album 

     + 

297  Saprosma fragrans 



WG  

 



298  Saraca asoca 

     + 


299  Schefflera bourdillonii 

  +  


300  Shorea roxburghii 

  +  


301  Sophora wightii 

WG 


 +  

302  Symplocos macrocarpa 

WG  

 



303  Symplocos anamallayana 

WG 


 +  

304  Symplocos barberi 

  +  

305  Symplocos nairii 



WG 

 +  


306  Symplocos oligandra 

WG 


 +  

307  Symplocos pulchra 

WG 

 +  


308  Syzygium stocksii 

WG 


 +  

309  Syzygium palghatense 

WG + 

 

 



310  Syzygium beddomei 

WG 


 +  

311  Syzygium benthamianum 

WG  

 



312  Syzygium bourdillonii 

WG 


 +  

313  Syzygium chavaran 

WG 

 +  


314  Syzygium courtallense 

WG + 


 

 

315  Syzygium densiflorum 



WG  

 



316  Syzygium microphyllum 

WG 


 +  

317  Syzygium myhendrae 

WG 

 +  


318  Syzygium occidentale 

WG  


 

319  Syzygium parameswaranii 



WG 

 +  


320  Syzygium ramavarma 

WG  


 

321  Syzygium travancoricum 



WG + 

 

 



322  Syzygium zeylanicum 

WG 


 +  

323  Takakia ceratophylla 

     + 

324  Tarenna agumbensis 



WG 

 +  


325  Tarenna monosperma 

WG 


 +  

326  Tarenna nilagirica 

WG  

 



327  Ulmus wallichiana 

     + 


328  Vateria indica 

WG + 


 

 

329  Vateria macrocarpa 



WG + 

 

 



330  Vatica lanceaefolia 

 +     


331  Vatica chinensis 

 +     


332  Xylosma latifolium 

WG 


 +  

 

 

 

 

 



 

* WG - endemic to the Western Ghats; WGSL - endemic to the Western Ghats and Sri Lanka hotspot. 



 Defined by the 2002 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

 

 



Appendix 2. Provisional Species Outcomes for CEPF Investment in the Western Ghats*  

 

  



Scientific Name 

 

Scientific Name 

  

MAMMALS 

 

REPTILES (Cont’d) 

Amblonyx cinereus 

43Enhydris dussumieri 

Platacanthomys lasiurus 

44Eryx whitakeri 

  

AMPHIBIANS 

45Eumeces poonaensis 

Ichthyophis beddomei 

46Geckoella deccanensis 

Ichthyophis bombayensis 

47Geochelone elegans 

Ichthyophis longicephalus 

48Hemidactylus anamallensis 

Ichthyophis malabarensis 

49Hemidactylus prashadi 

Ichthyophis peninsularis 

50Hemidactylus scabriceps 

Ichthyophis subterrestris 

51

Hemiphyllodactylus 



aurantiacus 

Ichthyophis tricolor 

52Lycodon flavomaculatus 

10 Uraeotyphlus malabaricus 

53Lygosoma goaensis 

11 Uraeotyphlus menoni 

54Mabuya clivicola 

12 Uraeotyphlus narayani 

55Mabuya gansi 

13 Uraeotyphlus oxuyrus 

56Melanochelys trijuga coronata

14 Gegeneophis carnosus 

57Melanochelys trijuga thermalis

15 Gegeneophis ramaswamii 

58Melanophidium punctatum 

16 Indotyphlyus battersbyi 

59Oligodon nikhili 

  

REPTILES 

60Oligodon travancornicum 

17 Salea anamallayana 

61Otocryptis beddomii 

18 Ahaetulla perroteti 

62Platyplectrurus madurensis 

19 Amphiesma monticola 

63Platyplectrurus trilineatus 

20 Boiga dightoni 

64Plectrurus guentheri 

21 Brachyophidium rhodogaster 

65Rhabdops olivaceus 

22 Calliophis bibroni 

66Ristella beddomii 

23 Calodactylodes aureus 

67Ristella guentheri 

24 Calotes andamanensis 

68Ristella rurkii 

25 Calotes nemoricola 

69Ristella travancorica 

26 Chalcides pentadactylus 

70Salea horsfieldii 

27 Chamaeleo zeylanicus 

71Scincella bilineata 

28 Cnemaspis  tropidogaster 

72Scincella travancornicum 

29 Cnemaspis beddomei 

73Trimereurus huttoni 

30 Cnemaspis goaensis 

74Typhlops beddomei 

31 Cnemaspis indica 

75Uropeltis dindigalensis 

32 Cnemaspis jerdonii 

76Uropeltis liura 

33 Cnemaspis nairi 

77Uropeltis macrolepis 

34 Cnemaspis ornata 

78Uropeltis maculatus 

35 Cnemaspis sisparensis 

79Uropeltis pulneyensis 

36 Cnemaspis wynadensis 

80Uropeltis rubromaculatus 

37 Dasia haliana 

81Uropeltis woodmasoni 

38 Dendralephis grandoculis 

82Xylophis perroteti 

39 Dendrelaphis bifrenalis 

83Xylophis stenorhyncus 

40 Dendrelaphis caudolineolatus



 

41 Dryocalamus nympha 



 

42 Elaphe helena monticollaris 

 

 

 

* These species could become eligible for CEPF investment if their global threat status is assessed as 



globally threatened during the 5-year investment period. 

 



Поделитесь с Вашими друзьями:


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azkurs.org 2019
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə