Ative vegetation



Yüklə 41.82 Kb.
PDF просмотр
tarix21.08.2017
ölçüsü41.82 Kb.

Rapid Creek Corridor Species Lists  

1/6 


 

N

ATIVE VEGETATION 

S

PECIES

 

The Rapid Creek Landcare Group compiled these lists to inform revegetation 

work. The habitat based lists include a range of species that are appropriate to 

be planted in the catchment. The following references were used: 

• 

Rapid Creek Management Plan (1994) Prepared for Darwin City Council 

and Greening Australia by Clouston 

• 

Terrestrial Flora and Fauna Surveys of Darwin International Airport (2009) 

Prepared for NT Airports by EcOz Environmental Services 

• 

Rapid Creek Vegetation Survey Prepared by Clark and Brocklehurst in the 

early 1990’s 

• 

Expert botanical advice 



A focus is placed on tree and shrub species likely to be used in revegetation. It 

is recommended site specific expert advice be sought before finalising species 

lists for particular projects. 

W

OODLAND

 

Acacia auriculiformis (black wattle) 

Acacia difficilis 

Acacia dimidiata (swamp wattle) 

Acacia lamprocarpa (hickory wattle) 

Acacia latescens 

Acacia mimula 

Alphitonia excelsa (soap tree) 

Alstonia actinophylla (milkwood) 

Ampelocissus acetosa (wild grape) 

Auranticarpa melanosperma 

Brachychiton diversifolius (northern kurrajong) 

Brachychiton megaphyllus (red-flowering kurrajong) 

Breynia cernua (breynia) 

Bridelia tomentosa  

Buchanania obovata (green plum) 

Calytrix exstipulata (turkey bush) 

Capparis umbonata (bush orange) 

Cochlospermum fraseri (kapok tree) 

Corymbia disjuncta (bloodwood) 

Corymbia polycarpa (long-fruited bloodwood) 

Cycas armstrongii (cycad) 

Denhamia obscura (denhamia) 


Rapid Creek Corridor Species Lists  

2/6 


Erythrophleum chlorostachys (ironwood) 

Eucalyptus miniata (Darwin woollybutt) 

Eucalyptus tectifica (coolibah) 

Eucalyptus tetrodonta (Darwin stringybark) 

Ficus aculeata (sandpaper fig) 

Gardenia megasperma (gardenia) 

Grevillea heliosperma (rock grevillea) 

Grevillea pteridifolia (fern-leaved grevillea) 

Hibiscus meraukensis (white hibiscus) 

Livistona humilis (sand palm) 

Lophostemon lactifluus (lophostemon) 

Pandanus spiralis (pandanus) 

Persoonia falcata (milky plum) 

Planchonia careya (cocky apple) 

Pouteria arnhemica 

Sterculia quadrifida (peanut tree) 

Syzygium suborbiculare (red bush apple) 

Terminalia ferdinandiana (billy goat plum) 

Xanthostemon paradoxus (bridal tree) 

T

RANSITION COMMUNITIES

 

(

BETWEEN WOODLAND AND WETTER AREAS



Acacia auriculiformis (black wattle) 

Acacia lamprocarpa (hickory wattle) 

Acacia mimula 

Alphitonia excelsa (soap tree) 

Alstonia actinophylla (milkwood) 

Ampelocissus acetosa (wild grape) 

Antidesma ghaesembilla (bush currant) 

Auranticarpa melanosperma 

Banksia dentata (swamp banksia) 

Brachychiton diversifolius (northern kurrajong) 

Breynia cernua (breynia) 

Bridelia tomentosa  

Buchanania obovata (green plum) 

Carallia brachiata (carallia) 

Corymbia polycarpa (long-fruited bloodwood) 

Corymbia bella (ghost gum) 

Corymbia ptychocarpa (swamp bloodwood) 

Cycas armstrongii (cycad) 

Denhamia obscura (denhamia) 

Erythrophleum chlorostachys (ironwood) 

Eucalyptus alba 

Eucalyptus miniata (Darwin woollybutt) 

Eucalyptus tetrodonta (Darwin stringybark) 

Rapid Creek Corridor Species Lists  

3/6 


Ficus aculeata (sandpaper fig) 

Flueggia virosa (white currant) 

Grevillea pteridifolia (fern-leaved grevillea) 

Livistona humilis (sand palm) 

Lophostemon lactifluus (lophostemon) 

Melicope elleryana (pink euodia) 

Pandanus spiralis (pandanus) 

Petalostigma pubescens (quinine tree) 

Petalostigma quadriloculare (quinine tree) 

Planchonia careya (cocky apple) 

Smilax australis (austral smilax) 

Sterculia quadrifida (peanut tree) 

Syzygium eucalyptoides (white apple) 

Syzygium suborbiculare (red bush apple) 

Terminalia ferdinandiana (billy goat plum) 

Terminalia microcarpa (terminalia) 

Verticordia cunninghamii (Cunningham's featherflower) 

W

ETLAND

 

(

UPPER CATCHMENT



Acacia auriculiformis (black wattle) 

Barringtonia acutangula (freshwater mangrove) 

Corymbia polycarpa (long-fruited bloodwood) 

Corymbia bella (ghost gum) 

Grevillea pteridifolia (fern-leaved grevillea) 

Melaleuca argentea (silver-leaved paperbark) 

Melaleuca cajuputi (medicine paperbark) 

Melaleuca leucadendra (weeping paperbark) 

Melaleuca viridiflora (broad-leaved paperbark) 

Pandanus spiralis (pandanus) 

M

ONSOON FOREST

 

(

UPSTREAM V

-

NOTCH WEIR



Acacia auriculiformis (black wattle) 

Aidia racemosa 

Alphitonia oblata (soap tree) 

Alstonia actinophylla (milkwood) 

Ampelocissus acetosa (wild grape) 

Antiaris toxicaria 

Barringtonia acutangula (freshwater mangrove) 

Breynia cernua (breynia) 

Bridelia tomentosa  

Calophyllum soulattri 

Canarium australianum (white beech) 

Carallia brachiata (carallia) 

Rapid Creek Corridor Species Lists  

4/6 


Celtis philippenensis  

Clerodendrum costatum 

Cryptocarya cunninghamii (coconut laurel) 

Cupaniopsis anacardioides (cupaniopsis) 

Denhamia obscura (denhamia) 

Dianella odorata 

Dicranopteris linearis (hay rake fern) 

Diospyros calycantha 

Diospyros compacta 

Dysoxylum acutangulum 

Elaeocarpus arnhemicus (elaeocarpus

Erythrophleum chlorostachys (ironwood) 

Eucalyptus alba 

Ficus hispida (cluster fig) 

Ficus racemosa (cluster fig) 

Ficus scobina (sandpaper fig) 

Ganophyllum falcatum 

Gymnanthera oblonga 

Helicia australasica (helicia) 

Ixora timorensis 

Litsea glutinosa 

Lophostemon lactifluus (lophostemon) 

Lygodium flexuosum (dragon fern) 

Maranthes corymbosa (maranthes

Melaleuca leucadendra (weeping paperbark) 

Melaleuca viridiflora (broad-leaved paperbark) 

Melicope elleryana (pink uuodia) 

Memecylon pauciflorum (memecylon) 

Myristica insipida (Myristica) 

Nauclea orientalis (Leichardt pine) 

Opilia amentacea 

Pandanus spiralis (pandanus) 

Pleomele angustifolia (native dracaena) 

Polyalthia australis (native mast tree) 

Pouteria arnhemica 

Pouteria sericea (pouteria) 

Smilax australis (austral smilax) 

Strychnos lucida (strychnine tree) 

Syzygium angophoroides  

Syzygium suborbiculare (red bush apple) 

Terminalia microcarpa (terminalia) 

Timonius timon (timonius) 

Trema tomentosa 

Uvaria holtzei 

Rapid Creek Corridor Species Lists  

5/6 


M

ONSOON FOREST

 

(

DOWNSTREAM V

-

NOTCH WEIR



Acacia auriculiformis (black wattle) 

Alphitonia oblata (soap tree) 

Alstonia actinophylla (milkwood) 

Barringtonia acutangula (freshwater mangrove) 

Breynia cernua (breynia) 

Carallia brachiata (carallia) 

Lophostemon lactifluus (lophostemon) 

Maranthes corymbosa (maranthes

Melaleuca leucadendra (weeping paperbark) 

Pandanus spiralis (pandanus) 

Syzygium angophoroides 

Timonius timon (timonius) 

M

ANGROVE 

E

DGE

/W

ETLAND

 

(

UPSTREAM 

T

ROWER 

R

OAD



Acacia auriculiformis (black wattle) 

Acanthus ilicifolius (holly-leaved mangrove) 

Acrostichum speciosum (mangrove Fern) 

Alstonia actinophylla (milkwood) 

Barringtonia acutangula (freshwater mangrove) 

Breynia cernua (breynia) 

Corymbia polycarpa (long-fruited bloodwood) 

Cupaniopsis anacardioides (cupaniopsis) 

Denhamia obscura (denhamia) 

Ficus aculeata (sandpaper fig) 

Ficus scobina (sandpaper fig) 

Gymnanthera oblonga 

Hibiscus tiliaceus (beach hibiscus) 

Lophostemon lactifluus (lophostemon) 

Melaleuca cajuputi (medicine paperbark) 

Melaleuca leucadendra (weeping paperbark) 

Melaleuca viridiflora (broad-leaved paperbark) 

Millettia pinnata (pongamia)  

Mimusops elengi (mimusops) 

Nauclea orientalis (Leichardt pine) 

Pandanus spiralis (pandanus) 

Peltophorum pterocarpum (yellow flame tree) 

Syzygium angophoroides 

Syzygium suborbiculare (red bush apple) 

Terminalia microcarpa (terminalia) 

Thespesia populneoides (portia tree)

Rapid Creek Corridor Species Lists  

6/6 


M

ANGROVE 

E

DGE 

 

(

DOWNSTREAM 

T

ROWER 

R

OAD



Acacia auriculiformis (black wattle) 

Allophylus cobbe  

Bridelia tomentosa  

Celtis philippenensis  

Grevillea pteridifolia (fern-leaved grevillea) 

Gymnanthera oblonga 

Hibiscus tiliaceus (beach hibiscus) 

Lophostemon lactifluus (lophostemon) 

Maranthes corymbosa (maranthes) 

Melaleuca cajuputi (medicine paperbark) 

Melaleuca leucadendra (weeping paperbark) 

Melaleuca viridiflora (broad-leaved paperbark) 

Millettia pinnata (pongamia)  

Pandanus spiralis (pandanus) 

Premna acuminata (firestick tree) 

Premna serratifolia (firestick tree) 

Sesuvium portulacastrum (beach portulaca) 

Sterculia quadrifida (peanut tree) 

Thespesia populneoides (portia tree) 

Urena lobata  (pinkburr) 

Vitex acuminata (cheeky black plum) 


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azkurs.org 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə