Attract Birds to your Garden 051012 1 Attract Birds to your Garden with These Plants



Yüklə 28.68 Kb.
PDF просмотр
tarix06.09.2017
ölçüsü28.68 Kb.

Attract Birds to your Garden 

051012 1



Attract Birds to your Garden with These Plants

Create a bird sanctuary in your garden with these food providing, decorative plants. The more diverse 

combinations you include in the landscape, the more variety of birds will happily flock to your garden. 

Enjoy the entertainment they provide, while knowing you have created a wonderful natural habitat for our 

feathered friends!

Hummingbird Nectar Plants

Annuals and Perennials



Botanical Name 

Common Name

Agastache Agastache

Alcea rosea 

Hollyhock

Aloe Aloe

Alstroemeria Alstroemeria

Aquilegia Columbine

Asclepias tuberosa  

Butterfly Weed

Clarkia Clarkia

Cleome hasslerana 

Spider Flower

Crocosmia x crocosmiiflora  Montbretia

Delphinium Delphinium 

Dicentra 

Bleeding Heart

Digitalis Foxglove

Gladiolus Gladiolus

Heuchera 

Coral Bells

Kniphofia 

Red Hot Poker

Leonotis leonurus 

Lion’s Tail

Lobelia (Red Flowered) 

Lobelia


Lupinus Lupine

Mimulus 


Monkey Flower

Monarda 


Bee Balm

Pelagonium Geranium

Penstemon (Many) 

Beard Tongue

Salvia (Many) 

Sage


Veronica Speedwell

Zauschneria 

California Fuchsia

Zinnia Zinnia

Vines

Botanical Name 

Common Name

Campsis 


Trumpet Creeper

Ipomoea quamoclit 

Cypress Vine

Lonicera Honeysuckle

Pyrostegia venusta 

Flame Vine

Tecoma capensis 

Cape Honeysuckle

33 El Pueblo Road, Scotts Valley, CA 95066

(831) 438-4106

www.ScarboroughGardens.com

Shrubs

Botanical Name 

Common Name

Abelia Abelia

Abutilon 

Flowering Maple

Acacia Acacia

Arbutus unedo 

Strawberry Tree

Arctostaphylos Manazinata

Bouvardia (Red Flowered)  Bouvardia

Buddleia 

Butterfly Bush

Caesalpinia Caesalpinia

Calliandra Calliandra

Callistemon Bottlebrush

Ceanothus 

Wild Lilac

Cercis occidentalis 

Western Redbud

Cestrum Cestrum

Chaenomeles 

Flowering Quince

Correa 


Australian Fuchsia

Cotoneaster Cotoneaster

Feijoa 

Pineapple Guava



Fuchsia Fuchsia

Grevillea (Red Flowered) 

Grevillea

Heteromeles arbutifolia 

Toyon

Hibiscus Hibiscus



Justicia (Several) 

Justica


Kolkwitzia amabilis 

Beauty Bush

Lantana Lantana

Lavandula (Many) 

Lavender

Leucophyllum 

Texas Ranger

Lonicera Honeysuckle

Melaleuca Melaleuca

Ribes Currant

Rosmarius officinalis 

Rosemary


Sambuscus Elderberry

Syringa Lilac

Tecoma stans 

Yellow Bells

Trichostema lantanum 

Woolly Blue Curls

Weigela Weigela


Attract Birds to your Garden 

051012 2

Trees

Botanical Name 

Common Name 

Albizia julibrissum 

Silk Tree

Chilopsis linearis 

Desert Willow

Citrus 


Lemon, Lime, Mandarin, Grapefruit, 

etc.


Erythrina 

Coral Tree

Eucalyptus Eucalyptus

Birds’ Seed And Berry Plants

Evergreen Trees



Botanical Name 

Common Name

Abies Fir

Ilex Holly

Juniperus Juniper

Magnolia grandiflora 

Southern Magnolia

Picea  

Spruce


Pinus Pine

Quercus Oak

Thuja Arborvitae

Tsuga Hemlock

Deciduous Trees

Botanical Name 

Common Name

Acer Maple

Alnus Alder

Betula Birch

Carpinus Hornbeam

Celtis Hackberry

Cornus Dogwood

Crataegus Hawthorn

Elaeagnus angustifolia 

Russsian Olive

Fraxinus velutina 

Arizona Ash

Larix Larch

Liquidambar 

Sweet Gum

Malus 


Flowering Crabapple

Morus (Fruiting Kinds) 

Mulberry

Prunus Prunus

Rhus Sumac

Sorbus 


Mountain Ash

Evergreen Shrubs



Botanical Name 

Common Name

Arctostaphylos Manzinita

Atriplex Saltbrush

Berberis Barberry

Cotoneaster Cotoneaster

Garrya Silktassel

Heteromeles arbutifolia 

Toyon


Ilex Holly

Ligustrum Privet

Mahonia Mahonia

Photinia Phonitia

Pyracantha Firehorn

Rhamnus Rhamnus

Rhus Sumac

Rubus Bramble

Viburnum Viburnum

Deciduous Shrubs



Botanical Name 

Common Name

Ameranchier Juneberry

Atriplex Saltbush

Berberis Barberry

Callicarpa Beautyberry

Cercis Redbud

Cornus Dogwood

Cotoneaster Cotoneaster

Elaeagnus Elaeagnus

Euonymus Euonymus

Ilex Holly

Ligustrum Privet

Lonicera Honeysuckle

Malus toringo sargentii 

Sargent Crabapple

Rhamnus  

Rhamnus

Rhus Sumac



Ribes Currant

Rosa (Small Fruited Kinds)  Rose

Rubus Bramble

Sambucus Elderberry

Symphoricarpos 

Snowberry, Coralberry

Vaccinum parvifolium 

Red Huckleberry

Viburnum Viburnum

Annuals and Perennials



Botanical Name  

Common Name

Aquilegia Columbine

Calendula officinalis 

Claendula

Centaurea cyanus 

Cornflower

Coreopsis Coreopsis

Coreopsis tinctoria 

Annual Coreopsis

Cosmos Cosmos

Digitalis Foxglove

Echinacea purpurea  

Purple Coneflower

Eriogonum 

Wild Buckwheat

Gaillardia pulchella 

Gailardia

Helianthus annuus 

Common Sunflower

Lobularia maritime 

Sweet Alyssum

Nigella damascena  

Love-in-a-Mist

Rudbeckia Rudbeckia

Scabiosa atropurpurea 

Pincushion Flower

Solidago Goldenrod

Tagetes Marigold

Tithonia rotundifolia 

Mexican Sunflower



Zinnia Zinnia 

Hummingbird Nectar Plants (cont.)


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azkurs.org 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə