By george proctor



Yüklə 56.72 Kb.
Pdf просмотр
tarix01.08.2017
ölçüsü56.72 Kb.

INTERIM CHECKLIST OF PLANTS FOUND IN DOLPHIN HEAD PROJECT

AREA - JANUARY 16 to FEBRUARY 16, 2001

BY GEORGE PROCTOR

Submitted Feb 22,20001

(To be augmented for final report)

PLANT NAME- AUTHOR OF NAME-VOUCHER NUMBER- ENDEMISM

Ej- Endemic to Jamaica

ED- Endemic to Dolphin Head

PTERIDOPHYTA

CYATHEACEAE

Cyathea arborea (L.) J.E. Smith



HYMENOPHYLLACEAE

Trichomanes punctatum ssp. Sphenoides (Kunze) W. Boer 7161



LYCOPODIACEAE

Lycopodium linifolium L. 7185



POLYPODIACEAE s.l

Adiantum fragile Sw. 7188

A. latifolium Lam. 7194

A. melanoleucum Willd

A. pullverulentum L 71, 35522

A. pyramidale (L) Willd

A. tenerum Sw

Anopteris hexagona var simplicior Morton 1023, 10409, 20692 Ej

Asplenium abscissum Willd 35530

A. auritum Sw 7178

A. erosum var. duale  (Jenm.) Proctor 35519 Ej

A. jamaicense  Jenm 7154  Ej

Blechnum occidentale L 7198

Bolbitis pergamentacea (Maxon) Ching 35526

Ctonitis dolphinensis  Proctor 10034, 16659 ( TYPE) ED

C. sloanei (Poepp ex Sprong) Morton 7192

Dennstaedtia cicutaria (Sw) T Moore 51804

Diplazium striatum (L) C Presl 35527

Elaphaglossum glabellum J Sm 11311

E. gramineum (Jenm) Urban 7171

Lastreopsis effusa (Sw) Tindale

Lomariopsis jamaicensis (Underw) Holttum 16660, 35520 Ej

Nephrolepis multiflora (Roxb) Jarret ex Morton

Polypodium aureum L 7186

P. dissimile L 7182, 7282


P. heterophyllum L

P. latum (Moore) Moore ex Sodiro 7196

P. phyllitidis L

P. plumula H    B ex Willd 7175

Polystichum  christianae (Jenm) Underw      Maxon Ej

Pteris longifolia  L 7195

Toctoria apiifolia (Schkuhr) Copel 7159 Ej

T. cicutaria (L) Copel  10408

Thelypteris balbisii (Spreng) Ching 7157

T. biolleyi (Christ) Proctor 36306

T. dentata (Forssk)  E St. John

T. gracilis (Hew) Proctor 7158

T. lunanii (Hew) Proctor 35528, 35533 Ej

T. nephrodioides (Klotesch) Proctor 7283

T. obliterata (Sw) Proctor 51803

T. opulenta                 51835

T. patans (Sw) Small

T. reptans (J..F. Gmel) Morton

T. reticulata (L) Proctor

T. sancta (L) Ching 7153

T. serra (Sw) E St. John 7187

T. serrulata (Sw) Proctor

T. tetragona (Sw) Small

Vittaria costata Kunze 51768



SCHIZAEACEAE

Anemia adiantifolia (L) Sw

A aurita Sw 10046 Ej

Lygodium micans Sturm 7162, 51838

L. volubile Sw

SELAGINELLACEAE

Selaginlla serpens (Desr) Spring 4667



MONOCOTYLEDONAE

ARACEAE

Anthurium cordifolium Kunth 51830

Colocasia esculenta (  ) Schott

Dieffenbachia seguine (Jacq) Schott

Philodendron lacerum (Jacq) Schott

Syngonium auritum (L) Schott 51789

S. podophylllum

Xanthosoma sagittifolium (L) Schott



ARECACEAE (Palmae)

Calyptronoma occidentalis (Sw) H.F. Moore Ej



Cocos nucifera L. (planted)

Roystonea altissima (Mill.) H.E. Moore (Geneva Mountain) Ej

Thrinax parviflora Sw 20683 Ej

BROMELIACEAE

Bromelia pinguim L

Guzmania lingulata (L) Mez 7165

G. monostachia (L) Rusby ex Mez

Hohenbergia brittoniana L. B. Smith 51773 ED

H. distans (Griseb) Baker 7164, 11311 ED

Pitcairnia bromeliifolia var. wynteri Read 10043 Ej

Tillandsia bulbosa Hook. 10202

T. fasciculate Sw. 7163

T. utriculata L

Vreisea swartzii (Baker) Mez 10044 Ej

CANNACEAE

Canna indica L. 51818



CYPERACEAE

Cyperus diffusus var.  tolucensis  (Kunth) Kiik 51790

C. odoratus L 51821

C. tenuis Sw. 51791, 51820

Rhynchospora micrantha Vahl 11665

R. nervosa (Vahl) Boeck

Scleria microcarpa Nees ex Kunth

S. secans (L) Urban



ORCHIDACEAE

Dendrophlax funalis (Sw) Benth. ex  Rolfa 11666 Ej

Epidendrum parvilobum Fawc & Rendle 10048 ED

Habenaria monorrhiza (Sw) Reichb.f. 11300

Liparis elata Lindl. 10025

Oncidium pulchellum Hook 7176 Ej

O. triquetrum (Sw) R.Br. 10403 Ej ?

Pleurothallis corniculata (Sw) Lindl. 7152, 10405

P. tribuloides (Sw) Lindl. 10404

Polstachya cerea Lindl. (coll. Campbell & Esty)

Ponthieva racemosa (Walt.) Mohr 11305

POACEAE (Gramineae)

Achlaena piptostrachya Griseb (Adams coll.)

Bambusa vulgars Schrad. Ex Wendl

Lasiacis divaricata (L.) Hitchc

Paspalum sp. indet. 10426

Pennisetum purpureum Schumach. 51819



Pharus latifolius L. 10029, 35518

ZINGIBERACEAE

Hedychium coronarium Koenig

Renealmia jamaicensis (Gaertn) Horan 10022

DICOTYLEDONAE

ACANTHACEAE

Oplonia armata var. pallidior Steam 10018 Ej



AMARANTHACEAE

Chamissoa altissima (Jacq.) Kunth 51751

Iresine diffusa H & B ex Willd

ANACARDIACEAE

Comocladia parvifolia Britton ED

C. pinnatifolia L. 10019

Spondias mombin L



APOCYNACEAE

Forsteronia floribunda (Sw.) DC. 10424

Strempeliopsis arborea Urban 10012, 10401 Ej

Tabernaemontana  ochrolenea Urban 11307 ED

T. ovalifolia Urban ED

ARALIACEAE

Dendropanax arboreus Decne. & Planch

D. cordifolius Britton 20684 ED

ASCLEDIADACEAE

Asclepias curassavica L



BALANOPHORACEAE

Scybalium jamaicense (Sw.) Schott ex Endl11314



BEGONIACEAE

Begonia purpurea Sw. 11308 Ej



BIGONIACEAE

Spathodea campanulata Beauv.

Tabebuia platyantha (Griseb.) Britton Ej

BOMBACACEAE

Ceiba pentandra (L.) Gaertn



BORGINACEAE

Cordia collococca L

C. gerascanthus L

C. globosa var. humilis (Jacq.) I.M. Johnst

C. laevigata Lam. 51843

C. macrophylla L. 10014 Ej

Heliotropium indicum L

Tournefortia hirsutissima L

T. staminea Griseb. 7180, 23139 Ej

CACTACEAE

Disocactus alatus (Sw.) Kimnach 51774 Ej

Selenicereus grandiflorus (L.) Britton & Rose

CAMPANULACEAE

Hippobroma longiflora (L.) G. Don 51834

Lobelia acuminata Sw. 51752 Ej

L. fawcetii Urban 10045 Ej



CECROPIACEAE

Cecropia poltata L



CLUSIACEAE

Clusia flava Jacq

C. havetioides var. stenocarpa (Urban) Proctor Ej

Mammea Americana L



COMBRETACEAE

Terminalia arbuscula Sw. 28638 Ej

T. latifolia Sw. Ej

COMPOSITAE (Asteraceae)

Bidens reptans (L.) G. Don 7281

Elephantopus mollis Kunth

Eupatorium dalea L

E.  dolphini Urban 7280, 10420 ED

E. odoratum L

E. simile Proctor 11320 Ej

E. villosum Sw

Mikania micrantha Kunth 23142

Neurolaena lobata (L.) R.Br. 20679

Odontocline glabra (Sw.) Nordenstam 20678, 51831 Ej

Pseudelephantopus spicatus (B. Juss. Ex Aubl.) C.E.Baker

Vernonia divaricata Sw

Wedelia trilobata (L.) Hitchc



CONNARACEAE

Rourea glabra Kunth 51756



CONVOLULACEAE

Ipomoea lineolata  Urban 10429 Ej

I.tiliacea (Willd.) Choisy

CUURBITACEAE

Melothria guadelupensis (Spreng.) Cogn. 11317



EBENACEAE

Diospyros (undescribed species) 28636  Ej



ELAEOCARPACEAE

Sloanea jamaicensis Hook. Ej



EUPHORBIACEAE

Acalypha laevigata Sw. 769 Ej

Acidoton urens Sw

Alchornea latifolia

Chamaesyce ophthalmica (Pers.) Burch 51826

Codiaeum variegatum (L.) Blume

Croton lucidus L. 10430

C. sp. indet.          11321

Euphorbia punicea Sw.  7277 Ej

Gymnanthes integra Fawc. & Rendle 10051, 16669 Ej

Lasiocroton fawcettii Urban 7284, 10016 Ej

Omphalea triandra L. Ej

Phyllanthus arbuscula (Sw.) J.F. Gmel.vel.aff. 7276 Ej

P.montanus (Sw.) Sw. 10047 Ej

Sapium jamaicensis Sw

Sabastiana fasciculate (Millsp.) Pax & Hoffm. 7274, 10051, 11664 ED



FLACOURTIACEAE

Casearia aculeate Jacq.

C. guianensis (Aubl.) Urban

Laetia thamnia L. 10020



GENIANACEAE

Lisianthius adamsii Weaver 10037 Ej

L. capitatus Urban

L. umbellatus

Voyria parasitica (cham. & Schlecht.) Ruyt. & Maas 11315

GESNERIACEAE

Besleria lutea L



Calumnia rutilans Sw. 10036, 20689, 20690 Ej

Gesneria calycosa (Hook.) Ktze. 10024, 20688, 35529 Ej

G. scabra Sw. 7273,10030, 23137 Ej

Rytidophyllum tomentosum (L.) Mart. 7189 Ej



HERNANDIACEAE

Hernandia jamaicensis Britton & Harris



LABIATAE

Hyptis capitata Jacq

H. pectinata (L.) Poit

LAURACEAE

Licaria triandra (Sw.) Kostermans

Nectandra antillana Meisn

LECYTHIDACEAE

Grias cauliflora L. Ej



LEGUMINOSAE:    Caesalpinioideae

Bauhinia divaricata L



LEGUMINOSAE:   Faboideae

Andira inermis (W. Wright) DC

Cauavalia altipendula (Piper) Standl.

C. ensiformis (L.) DC. 1422

Desmodium canum (J.F.Qmel.) Schinz & Thell

Erythrina coralla dendrum L

Moghania stroilifera (L.)  St. Hil. Ex Ktze

Ormosia jamaicense Urban 10406, 10414  ED



LEGUMINOSAE

Adenanthera pavonina L

Mimosa pudica L

Pithecellobium arboreum (L.) Urban

P.  sp. indet. 51842

Samanea saman (Jacq.)  Merrill



LORANTHACEAE

Oryctanthus occidentalis (L.) Eichl. 7285 Ej



MALPIGHIACEAE

Malpighia glabra L

M. oxycocca Griseb. 7183


MALVACEAE

Hibiscus elatus Sw

Malvaviscus arboreus Cav. 51760

MELASTOMATACEAE

Arthrostema fragile Lindl. 51763

Blakea urbaniana cogn. 10421, 20675 ED

Charianthus fadyenii (Hook.) Grisab. 7199, 7275  Ej

Clidemia crossosepala Griseb. 20676 Ej

C. erythropogon DC 51762

C. hirta (L.) D.Don

C. octona (Bonpl.) L.O. Williams 7160, 11302

Conostegia balbisiana  Sw. ex DC. 10432 Ej

Mecranium amygdelinum (Desr.) C. Wright 10455

Miconia albicans (Sw.) Triana

M. ciliata (L.C. Rich.) D.C. 11303

M. impetiolaris (Sw.) DC.

M. laevigata (L.) DC

M. prasina (Sw.) DC

Tetrazygia hispida (Sw.) Macf. 7179, 7272  Ej

T  pallens (Spreng.) Cogn. 7184 Ej

MELIACEAE

Cadrela odorata L

Guarea Swartzii DC. Ej

Trichilia moschata Sw

T. reticulata P. Wilson 10054, 20082  Ej

MORACEAE

Brosimum alicastrum Sw

Dorstenia fawcettii Urban 51776  Ej

Ficus


Ficus

Trophis racemosa (L.) Urban



MYRSINACEAE

Ardisia dictyoneura Urban 11316 Ej

A. jamaicensis Lundell 51772 Ej

Wallenia clusioides (Griseb.) Mez 10028, 35532  Ej

W. erythrocarpa Urban Ej

W. laurifolia (Jacq.) Sw. 10035

W. purdieana Mez 11301  Ej

MYRTACEAE

Calyptranthes acutissima Urban 10431 ED



C. discolor Urban 20691, 23140, 35531 (?) ED

C. nodosa Urban 10033 Ej

Eugenia amplifolia Urban 10027 Ej

E. confusa DC. 10042

E. disticha (Sw.) 10011 Ej

E. jeremiensis Urban & Ekman? 10032, 10416

Psidium guajava L

Syzygium jambos (L.) Alston

S. malaccense (L.)  Merrill & Perry

NYCTAGINACEAE

Guapira frarans (Dum. – Cours.) Little

Pisonia aculeate L

PAPAVERACEAE

Boconia frutescens

PASSIFLORACEAE

Passiflora oblongata Sw. 51764

P  rubra L. 51782

P  sexflora Juss. 11304

PIPERACEAE

Peperomia amplexicaulis (Sw) A. Dietr. 7172 Ej

Piper amalago L

P. arboreum 7191, 20681, 36310

P. arboreum var. stamineum (Miq.) Yuncker 36309

P. discolor Sw. 20680  Ej

P. hispidum Sw

P. murrayanum C. DC. 36307  Ej

Pothomorphe peltata (L.) Miq.

POLYGALACEAE

Securidaca brownie Griseb. 51808  Ej



POLYGONACEAE

Coccoloba longifolia  Fischer ex  Lindau

C. proctorii Howard (coll. K. Boswell)

C. tenuifolia L. 10418



QUIINACEAE

Quiina jamaicensis Griseb.  Ej



RHAMNACEAE

Ziziphus cloroxylon (L.) Oliv



RHIZOPHORACEAE

Cassipourea elliptica (Sw.) Poir. 23133

C.  subsessilis Britton 51797 ED

RUBIACEAE

Exostema brachycarpum (Sw.) R. & S. 11309 Ej

Faramea occidentalis (L.) A. Rich. 51767

Gonzalagunia brachyantha  (A. Rich) Urban 11306

Guottarda  frangulifolia Urban 10419 Ej

Hamelia chrysantha  Sw. 10411 Ej

Portlandia grandiflora L. 10053 Ej

Psychotria balbisiana DC. 10428 Ej

P. dolphniana Urban 10407 ED

P. hanoverensis Proctor 36312 (TYPE), 35525 ED

P. nervosa Sw.

P. pedunculata Sw. 10412

Rondeletia cincta Griseb. 10049, 10427, 51770 ED

R. dolphinensis Proctor 10025 (TYPE), 20686  ED

R. harrisii Urban 10038  Ej

R. ligulata Urban  10030, 11310, 16662  Ej

R. polita Griseb. 10017, 11318 Ej

Spermacoce assurgens (Ruiz & Pav.) Fosb.



RUTACEAE

Amyris balsasmifera L

Spathelia sorbifolia (L.) Fawc. & Rendle  Ej

Zanthoxylusm (Fagara) martinicensis (am.) DC

Z. rhodoxylon (Urban) P. Wilson 28635 Ej

SAPINOACEAE

Allophylus jamaicensis Radlk  Ej (?)

Cupania Sw. 51799

Matayba apetala (Macf.)

Serjania mexicana (L.) Willd

SAPOTACEAE

Micropholis rugosa (Sw.) Pierre 20687, 28687  Ej

Sideroxylon portoricense  Urban (Bumelia nigra of Adams)

S. (undescribed species) 10039, 47071 ED



SIMAROUBACEAE

Alvaradoa  jamaicensis Benth 7200, 10021  Ej

Picramnia antidesma Sw. 7278, 51753

Simarouba glauca DC



SOLANACEAE

Cestrum hirtum Sw. 20677

Physalis angulata L. 51814

Solanum erianthum D.Don

S. jamaicense Mill

S. torvum Sw (Sw.)



STAPHYLEACEAE

Turpinia occidentalis (Sw.) G. Don 51781



STERCULIACEAE

Guazuma ulmifolia Lam

Theobrama cacao L. (seminaturalized)

THYMELAEACEAE

Daphnopsis occidentalis (Sw.) Krug & Urban 10015



TILIACEAE

Triumfatta sp. indet.



URTICACEAE

Boehmeria jamaicensis   Urban Ej

Gyrotaenia spicata (Wedd.) Wedd. 51754,51796 Ej

Laportea aestuans (L.) Chev. 51815

Pilea crenulata (Sw.)  Urban 10031 , 35517 Ej

P. impressa  Urban 7173 Ej

P.nummulariifolia (Sw.)

P.obtusata  Liebm. 35516

P.reticulata (Sw.) Wedd. 7155,10026 Ej

P.rotundata  Griseb. 35515 Ej



VERBENACEAE

Lantana camara L.

L.trifolia L.

Petitia  domingensis Jacq.

Stachytarpheta cayennensis  L.C.Rich.

328 species listed

107 species endemic to Jamaica of which 20 are endemic from Dolphin Head

32% endemism



                      

Document Outline

  • BY GEORGE PROCTOR
  • PTERIDOPHYTA
      • CYATHEACEAE
      • HYMENOPHYLLACEAE
      • LYCOPODIACEAE
    • SCHIZAEACEAE
    • SELAGINELLACEAE
        • MONOCOTYLEDONAE
    • ARACEAE
    • BROMELIACEAE
    • CANNACEAE
    • CYPERACEAE
    • ORCHIDACEAE
    • ZINGIBERACEAE
        • DICOTYLEDONAE
    • ACANTHACEAE
    • AMARANTHACEAE
    • ANACARDIACEAE
    • APOCYNACEAE
    • ARALIACEAE
    • ASCLEDIADACEAE
    • BALANOPHORACEAE
    • BEGONIACEAE
    • BIGONIACEAE
    • BOMBACACEAE
    • BORGINACEAE
    • CACTACEAE
    • CAMPANULACEAE
    • CECROPIACEAE
    • CLUSIACEAE
    • COMBRETACEAE
    • CONNARACEAE
    • CONVOLULACEAE
    • CUURBITACEAE
    • EBENACEAE
    • ELAEOCARPACEAE
    • EUPHORBIACEAE
    • FLACOURTIACEAE
    • GENIANACEAE
    • GESNERIACEAE
    • HERNANDIACEAE
    • LABIATAE
    • LAURACEAE
    • LECYTHIDACEAE
    • LEGUMINOSAE:   Faboideae
    • LEGUMINOSAE
    • LORANTHACEAE
    • MALPIGHIACEAE
    • MALVACEAE
    • MELASTOMATACEAE
    • MELIACEAE
    • MORACEAE
    • MYRSINACEAE
    • MYRTACEAE
    • POLYGALACEAE
    • POLYGONACEAE
    • QUIINACEAE
    • RHAMNACEAE
    • RHIZOPHORACEAE
    • RUBIACEAE
    • RUTACEAE
    • SAPOTACEAE
    • SIMAROUBACEAE
    • SOLANACEAE
    • STAPHYLEACEAE
    • STERCULIACEAE
    • THYMELAEACEAE
    • TILIACEAE
    • URTICACEAE
    • VERBENACEAE



Поделитесь с Вашими друзьями:


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azkurs.org 2019
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə