Conference program oral Presentation Schedule Monday, June 8 8: 50 am opening Remarks



Yüklə 83.55 Kb.
tarix01.08.2017
ölçüsü83.55 Kb.
CONFERENCE PROGRAM
Oral Presentation Schedule
Monday, June 8
8:50 AM - Opening Remarks- Stephen A. Leslie
ISOTOPE STRATIGRAPHY/CLIMATE

Session Chairs: Stephen A. Leslie and Daniel Goldman


9:00 AM

Deciphering the movement of the Argentine Precordillera from tropical to higher latitudes, Late Cambrian–Late Ordovician, through conodont δ18O paleothermometry

Guillermo L. Albanesi, Christopher R. Barnes, Julie A. Trotter, Ian S. Williams, and Stig M. Bergström
9:15 AM

An integrated scheme for δ13C chemostratigraphy and conodont biostratigraphy in the Ordovician of Sweden and useful tie-points for global correlation

Mikael Calner, Oliver Lehnert, Rongchang Wu and Michael M. Joachimski
9:30 AM

Lower-Middle Ordovician carbon and sulfur isotope stratigraphy at Shingle Pass, Nevada, USA: changes in the carbon and sulfur cycles and a link between oxygen levels and biodiversity

Cole Edwards and Matthew R. Saltzman and David A. Fike
9:45 AM

Upper Ordovician carbon isotope chemostratigraphy on the Yangtze Platform, South China: Implications for the correlation of the Guttenberg δ13C excursion (GICE)

Ru Fan, Stig M. Bergström, Yuanzheng Lu, Xuelei Zhang, Shiben Zhang, Xin Li, and Shenghui Deng
10:00 AM

Paired δ13Ccarb13Corg records from the Laurentian margins during late Katian glaciation

David Jones, Seth Finnegan, Mark Hellmer

10:15-10:45 AM Break

10:45 AM


Neodymium isotopes and the Late Ordovician evolution of the North American Mid-continental Seaway

Ken MacLeod and Kelsey Putman Hughes

11:00 AM


Evidence of warming during the early Katian- Conodont apatite δ18O and bulk carbonate δ 13C records from the Upper Mississippi Valley, US

Page Quinton, Achim D. Herrmann, Stephen A. Leslie, Kenneth G. MacLeod
11:15 AM

Ordovician temperature trends: constraints from δ18O analysis of conodonts from New South Wales, Australia (Short paper)

Page Quinton, Ian G. Percival, Yong-Yi Zhen, and Kenneth G. MacLeod,
11:30 AM

Coupled carbon and strontium isotope stratigraphy of a Middle Ordovician Bahamian-type carbonate platform at Clear Spring, Maryland

Matthew Saltzman, Cole Edwards, and Stephen A. Leslie
11:45 AM

Middle–Late Ordovician (Darriwilian–Sandbian) paired δ34S and δ13C records reveal dynamic cycling through the Great Ordovician Biodiversification Event

Seth A. Young, Benjamin C. Gill, Cole T. Edwards, Matthew R. Saltzman, and Stephen A. Leslie

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM Lunch


BIOSTRATIGRAPHY

Session Chairs: Achim Herrmann and John Haynes


1:30 PM

Proposed Auxiliary Stratigraphic Section and Point (ASSP) for the base of the Ordovician System at Lawson Cove, Utah, USA

James Miller, Ethington, Raymond L., Repetski, John E., Ripperdan, R.L., and Taylor, John F.
1:45 PM

A biostratigraphic reappraisal of Tremadocian graptolites from SW Europe and NW Africa

Juan Carlos Gutiérrez-Marco, Gian Luigi Pillola, Artur A. Sá and Emmanuel L.O. Martin
2:00 PM

The Cambrian-Ordovician boundary in the Cordillera Oriental, NW Argentina (Short Paper)

Guillermo L. Albanesi, M. Eugenia Giuliano, Fernanda E. Pacheco, Gladys Ortega and C. Rubén Monaldi
2:15 PM

Iberian Ordovician and its international correlation

Juan Carlos Gutiérrez-Marco, Artur A. Sá , Isabel Rábano, Graciela N. Sarmiento, Diego C. García-Bellido, Enrique Bernárdez, Saturnino Lorenzo, Enrique Villas, Andrea Jiménez-Sánchez, Jorge Colmenar and Samuel Zamora
2:30 PM

The Pygodus serra Zone in Cuyania, Argentina (Short Paper)

Susana Heredia, Ana Mestre, Tatiana Soria, and Cintia Kaufmann

2:45-3:15 PM Break

3:15 PM


Biostratigraphy and paleoecology of Late Ordovician (Ka2) conodonts and microbrachiopods from north Queensland, Australia (Short Paper)

Yong Yi Zhen and Ian Percival
3:30 PM

Latest Ordovician-earliest Silurian chitinozoans from Puna, western Gondwana

G. Susana de la Puente, Claudia V. Rubinstein, N. Emilio Vaccari, and Florentin Paris
4:00 PM

A revised biostratigraphic framework for the near-field Hirnantian deposits of the Central Anti-Atlas (southern Morocco) and their correlation to the Wangjiawan GSSP (Yichang, China)

Lorena Tessitore, This R. A. Vandenbroucke, Jean-François Ghienne, Marie-Pierre Dabard, Alfredo Loi, Florentin Paris, and Philippe Razin


4:15 - 5:30 PM POSTER SESSION

Authors present at posters
Tuesday, June 9
INTEGRATED APPROACHES IN STRATIGRAPHY

Session Chairs: Matt Saltzman and John Taylor


9:00 AM

Correlation of Upper Ordovician K-bentonites in the East Baltic – A combined approach of chitinozoan biostratigraphy and sanidine geochemistry

Heikki Bauert, Garmen Bauert, Jaak Nõlvak, and Tarmo Kiipli

9:15 AM


Chronostratigraphic correlation of the North American Upper Ordovician Standard: the 2015 Edition

Charles Mitchell, Bryan K. Sell, Stephen A. Leslie, and Daniel Goldman
9:30 AM

The more the merrier? Reconciling sequence stratigraphy, chemostratigraphy and multiple biostratigraphic indices in the correlation of the Katian Reference Section, central Oklahoma.

Stephen Westrop, Lisa Amati, Carlton E. Brett, Robert E. Swisher, Jesse R. Carlucci, Daniel Goldman, Stephen A. Leslie, and Roger Burkhalter
9:45 AM

A CONOP9 quantitative stratigraphic model of Baltic Ordovician and Silurian chitinozoan distribution and K-bentonites

Liina Antonovitš, Viiu Nestor, Jaak Nõlvak, Garmen Bauert, Olle Hints, and Tarmo Kiipli

10:00 AM


High-Resolution Stratigraphic Correlation and Biodiversity Dynamics of Middle and Late Ordovician Marine Fossils from Baltoscandia and Poland

Daniel Goldman, David H. Sheets, Stig M. Bergström, Jaak Nõlvak, and Teresa Podhalanska


10:15-10:45 AM Break

10:45 AM


Ordovician sequence stratigraphy of the Siberian Platform revised

Andrei Dronov, Kanygin, A.V., Timokhin, and T.V. Gonta
11:00 AM

Trilobite biofacies and sequence stratigraphy: an example from the Upper Ordovician of Oklahoma

Jesse Carlucci and Stephen Westrop


11:15 AM

Milankovitch cycles in the Juniata Formation, Late Ordovician, Central Appalachian Basin, USA

Linda Hinnov and Richard J. Diecchio
11:30 AM

Traces of explosive volcanic eruptions in the Upper Ordovician of the Siberian Platform

Warren Huff, A.V. Dronov, B. Sell, A.V. Kanygin, & T.V. Gonta
11:45 AM

Early-middle Darriwilian graptolite and conodont faunas from the central Precordillera of San Juan Province, Argentina (Short paper)

Fernanda Serra, Nicolás A. Feltes, Gladys Ortega and Guillermo L. Albanesi

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM Lunch



ORDOVICIAN OF THE WORLD

Session Chairs: John Repetski and Charles Mitchell


1:30 PM

Characterization of a platform to basin transition in a mixed siliclastic-carbonate basin: Upper Ordovician of central, KY and Cincinnati, Ohio

Allison Young, Carlton E. Brett, and Patrick I. McLaughlin
1:45 PM

Recurring Taphofacies in the Upper Ordovician (Katian) of the Cincinnati Arch: A Predictive Model Based on Sequence Stratigraphy

Christopher Aucoin, Carlton E Brett, James R Thomka, Benjamin F Dattilo,
2:00 PM

Taphonomic comparisons of two Laurentian Upper Ordovician epeiric sea “small shelly faunas”

Benjamin F. Dattilo, Rebecca L. Freeman, Jessie L. Reeder, Amanda Straw, Christopher Aucoin, Carlton Brett, and Anne Argast

2:15 PM


Lithofacies differentiation of the Late Ordovician Lianglitag Formation limestones on the central part of the Central Tarim Uplift, Tarim Block, NW China

Yuanyuan Zhang, Yue Li, Axel Munnecke, and Wang Guan
2:30 PM

Geographic distribution and dynamics of the graptolite biodiversity during the end-Ordovician mass extinction in South China

Qing Chen and Junxuan Fan

2:45 - 3:15 PM Break


3:15 PM

In search of the elusive Hirnantian Stage in the High Arctic: a preliminary report from North Greenland

Christian Rasmussen, Jan Rasmussen, Svend Stouge, Jisuo Jin, and Axel Munnecke, and David Harper

3:30 PM


Clast Research in northern Germany – How erratics contribute to the Ordovician picture

Adrian Popp
3:45 PM

A new type of cool-water carbonate buildups: Middle Ordovician Moyeronia-Angarella “reefs” of the Siberian platform

Andrei Dronov, Axel Munnecke, and Veronica B. Kushlin

4:00 PM


Middle Ordovician strata of western Inner Mongolia: depositional and tectonic history

Paul Myrow, Jitao Chen, Anne Hakim, Zachary Snyder, Stephen A. Leslie, David A. Fike, and Peng

Tang
4:15 PM

Ordovician of the Anarak Region: implications in understanding Early Palaeozoic history of Central Iran (Short Paper)

Vachik Hairapetian, Mansoureh Ghobadi Pour, Leonid E. Popov, S. Hassan Hejazi, Lars E. Holmer, David Evans and Ali Sharafi
4:30 PM

Field and petrographic evidence for late diagenetic silicification of Cambrian and Ordovician carbonates of the Shenandoah Valley, Virginia

Daniel Doctor

4:45 PM


Early Ordovician lithistid sponge-Calathium reefs on the Yangtze Platform and their paleoceanographic implications

Qi-jian Li, Yue Li, Jianpo Wang, and Wolfgang Kiessling
Thursday, June 11

PALEOBIOLOGY/PALEOGEOGRAPHY/PALEOECOLOGY

Session Chairs: Randall Orndorff and Stig Bergström


9:00 AM

Risk and resilience during and after the Late Ordovician extinctions

Seth Finnegan, David Harper, and Christian Rasmussen
9:15 AM

Immigration, speciation, and biodiversity in Ordovician seas of Laurentia

Alycia Stigall, Jennifer E. Bauer, Hannah-Maria R. Brame, Adriane R. Lam, and David F. Wright
9:30 AM

Biogeographic origins and dispersal pathways of invasive taxa: the Late Ordovician (Katian) Richmondian Invasion, Cincinnati area, Ohio

Adriane Lam and Alycia Stigall
9:45 AM

Palaeobiogeographic distribution of Lituitidae cephalopods in late Dapingian to early Katian (Ordovician) and its implications

Xiang Fang, Yunbai Zhang, Chen Tingen, Zhang Yuandong, Song Yanyan, and Ma Xuan

10:00 AM


Preferential extinction of mesopelagic species and disruption of graptolite community structure during the Late Ordovician mass extinction

Charles Mitchell, H. David Sheets, Michael J. Melchin, Jason Loxton, and Petr Štorch

10:15-10:45 AM Break

10:45 AM

Brachiopod Community Response to the Ordovician Mass Extinction on Anticosti Island

Amelinda Webb and Lindsey Leighton
11:00 AM

Foreland basin formation, environmental change and trilobite paleoecology, Late Ordovician of eastern Laurentia

Stephen Westrop, Lisa Amati, Jesse R. Carlucci, Carlton E. Brett, Robert E. Swisher
11:15 AM

Evolution of the Darriwilian to Katian graptolites from NW China

Junxuan Fan, Daniel Goldman, Qing Chen, Xu Chen, and Yuandong Zhang
11:30 AM

Early-Middle Ordovician chitinozoan biodiversification of Upper Yangtze Platform, South China

Yan Liang, Peng Tang, and Renbin Zhan
11:45 AM

The onset of the 'Ordovician Plankton Revolution' in the late Cambrian

Thomas Servais, Taniel Danelian, Ronald Martin, Axel Munnecke, Hendrik Nowak, Alexander Nützel, Vincent Perrier, Thijs Vandenbroucke, and Mark Williams
12:00 - 1:30 PM Lunch


Systematic Paleontology: Session Chairs: Jesse Carlucci and Stephen Westrop
1:30 PM

Late Ordovician, deep-water Foliomena brachiopod fauna from the island of Bornholm, Denmark

David Harper and Arne Nielsen
1:45 PM

Ordovician (Darriwilian-Sandbian) linguliform brachiopods from the southern Cuyania Terrane of west-central Argentina

Lars E. Holmer, Leonid E. Popov, Oliver Lehnert, and Mansoureh Ghobadi Pour

2:00 PM


New Cryptostome Prophyllodictya (Bryozoa) from the Nantzinkuan Formation (Early Tremadocian, Lower Ordovician) of Liujiachang Section, Western Hubei, China and Its Phylogenetic Implications

Junye Ma, Paul D. Taylor, and Fengsheng Xia
2:15 PM

A new tube-like enigmatic animal and its burrows from the Upper Ordovician of the Siberian platform

Veronica Kushlina, Andrei V. Dronov, and David A.T. Harper
2:30 PM

The Early-Middle Ordovician acritarch assemblage from eastern Yunnan

Yan Kui, Li Jun, and Thomas Servais

2:45 - 3:15 PM Break

2:45 PM

Graptolite faunas and biostratigraphy from the Hulo Formation (Ordovician) in the Anji area, SE China

Xuan Ma, and Yuandong Zhang
3:00 PM

The Sandbian (Upper Ordovician) Raphiophorid trilobite Ampyxina powelli: new insights on its description and taphonomy

Michael Meyer, Edward Fowler, Aaron Howard, and William Fleming
3:15 PM

Life on the edge in eastern Alaska: basal Ordovician (Tremadocian), platform margin faunas of the Jones Ridge Limestone (Short Paper)

John F. Taylor, Tyler J. Allen, John E. Repetski, Justin V. Strauss, and Savannah J. Irwin
3:30 PM

Agglutinated benthic foraminifera in Upper Ordovician black shales from the northern Holy Cross Mountains (Poland)

Wieslaw Trela and Sylwester Salwa

3:45 – 5:30 PM WORKSHOPS


People are encouraged to bring specimens for other specialists to examine and discuss.

Microscopes will be available to examine fossil specimens.


Poster Presentations
Lithologies, ages, and provenance of clasts in the Ordovician Fincastle Conglomerate, Botetourt County, Virginia, USA

Harvey Belkin, John E. Repetski and Randall C. Orndorff
Carbon isotope stratigraphy of the Ordovician-Silurian boundary interval and associated oolites in southern Norway

Hanna Calner, Mikael Calner, and Oliver Lehnert
Geographic differentiation of the Middle and Upper Ordovician strata in South China

Linna Zhang, Junxuan Fan and Yuandong Zhang

Was the Great Ordovician Biodiversification Event (GOBE) caused by increased atmospheric oxygen?: Evidence from paired carbon isotopes from bulk carbonate (δ13Ccarb) and organic matter (δ13Corg) from North America

Cole Edwards and Matthew R. Saltzman


The presence of the Lower-Middle Ordovician genus Baltoniodus in the central Andean Basin, Argentina: the stratigraphic significance (Short paper)

Susana Heredia, Josefina Carlorosi, and Graciela Sarmiento

The balognathiid apparatuses of Eoplacognathus robustus Bergström and E. lindstroemi Hamar (Short Paper)

Susana Heredia and Ana Mestre
New data on the Late Ordovician acritarchs and cryptospores from the Moyero and Moyerokan River sections, northeast of the Siberian Platform

Elena Raevskaya and Andrei Dronov
Biostratigraphy of the Cambrian–Ordovician boundary beds and the position of the lower Ordovician boundary at Kopet-Dagh, Iran (Short Paper)

Hadi Jahangir, Mansoureh Ghobadi Pour, Lars E. Holmer, Leonid E. Popov, Ali-Reza Ashuri, Adrian Rushton, Tatiana Yu. Tolmacheva and Arash Amini
Early Ordovician (Tremadocian) faunas and biostratigraphy of the Gerd-Kuh section, eastern Alborz, Iran (Short Paper)

Mansoureh Ghobadi Pour, Leonid E. Popov, Lars E. Holmer, Mahmud Hosseini-Nezhad, Rahimeh Rasulic, Khadijeh Fallah, Arash Amini and Hadi Jahangir

The first sphinctozoan-bearing reef from an Ordovician back-arc basin

Qi-jian Li, Yue Li, and Wolfgang Kiessling
A taxonomic restudy of Ningxiagraptus Geh, 2002

Xuan Ma, Xu Chen, and Daniel Goldman

The Stairsian-Jeffersonian Stage boundary in southern New Mexico and westernmost Texas, USA

James Loch, J. F. Taylor, R. L. Ripperdan, P. M. Myrow, and S. J. Irwin,
A long-overdue systematic revision of Ordovician graptolite faunas from New South Wales, Australia (Short Paper)

Ian Percival, Petr Kraft, Zhang Yuandong, and Lawrence Sherwin
Lower Silurian “hot shales” in Poland as a response to Late Ordovician climatic changes

Teresa Podhalańska and Wieslaw Trela
Chitinozoan biodiversity in the Ordovician of Gondwana using the quantitative stratigraphic correlation program CONOP9

Rachael Kathleen Sales, Daniel Goldman, Florentin Paris and H. David Sheets

Determining absolute depths of Ordovician (Katian) benthic assemblages in the upper Cincinnatian (Maysvillian to Richmondian) of the Cincinnati Arch region, USA

Cameron E. Schwalbach, Carlton E. Brett, Christopher D. Aucoin, and James R. Thomka
Ordovician Chronostratigraphy Changes through Time as Recorded in the USGS Geologic Names Lexicon

Nancy Stamm and Randall C. Orndorff
New conodont records from the Rinconada Formation, eastern margin of the Argentine Precordillera: tectono-stratigraphic implications (Short Paper)

Gustavo G. Voldman, Guillermo L. Albanesi, Juan L. Alonso, Luis P. Fernández, Aldo L. Banchig, Raúl Cardó, Gladys Ortega and Alberto M. Vallaure
Carbonate microfacies analysis of the Middle-Upper Ordovician succession of the Moyero River section, NE of Siberian Platform

Alexey Zaitsev, Inna Ziyatdinova, Evdokiya Kozhevnikova, and Andrei Dronov


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azkurs.org 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə