Ecological Site Description Ecological Site Characteristics Site Identification



Yüklə 0.97 Mb.
səhifə4/6
tarix21.08.2017
ölçüsü0.97 Mb.
1   2   3   4   5   6

Composite representation of State 2, Plant Community 2, Mixed Alien/Native Forest.

Scientific name

%Canopy cover by height class (ft)

Total Cover


Local

common name


NRCS

common name

Origin

Type


NRCS

Code

0.1 -

2

2.1 -

4.5

4.6 -

13

13.1 -

40

40.1 -

80

80.1 -

120

Surface rocks (>3" dia.)

1
















1

 

 

 

 

 

Surface rocks (<3" dia.)

1
















1

 

 

 

 

 

Bare Soil

1
















1

 

 

 

 

 


Understory species canopy cover under a range of overstory canopy covers in State 2, Plant Community 2, Mixed Alien/Native Forest.

Common Name

Scientific Name

Understory Species Canopy Cover as a function of Overstory Canopy Cover

Overstory Canopy Cover Percent

50

70

90

lantana

Lantana camara

40

20

5

scaly swordfern

Nephrolepis multiflora

40

20

10

molassesgrass

Melinis minutiflora

30

20

tr

broomsedge

Andropogon virginicus

20

10

tr

beardgrass

Schizachyrium condensatum

20

10

tr



State 2, Plant Community 2, Mixed Alien/Native Forest plant community.



State 3 –Alien Forest

This state is comprised of one plant community. The general aspect is a forest with a closed upper canopy of alien trees 60 to 80 feet tall (or even taller for albizia), a secondary canopy of alien trees of various heights, and a mixed understory of mostly alien shrubs, vines, ferns, and grasses. Native pandanus trees are able to reproduce and survive to some extent.


Pathways from this state

To State 4, Alien Weedy Meadow, via “E”:

E = fire.



Alien Forest very quickly converts to Alien Weedy Meadow when burned.
Composite representation of State 3, Plant Community 3, Alien Forest.

Scientific name

%Canopy cover by height class (ft)

Total Cover


Local

common name


NRCS

common name

Origin

Type


NRCS

Code

0.1 -

2

2.1 -

4.5

4.6 -

13

13.1 -

40

40.1 -

80

80.1 -

120

Metrosideros polymorpha










1

1




1

'ohi'a lehua

'ohi'a lehua

n

t

MEPO5

Pandanus tectorius

tr

tr

tr

1







1

pandanus

Tahitian screwpine

n

t

PATE2

Casuarina equisetifolia

tr

1

1

1

1




5

ironwood

beach sheoak

a

t

CAEQ

Cecropia obtusifolia

tr

1

1

5







5

trumpet tree

trumpet tree

a

t

CEOB

Falcataria moluccana

tr

tr

tr

1

10

5

5

albizia

peacocksplume

a

t

FAMO

Psidium cattleianum

1

10

40

10







30

waiawi

strawberry guava

a

t

PSCA

Schefflera actinophylla

tr

1

1

10

10




10

octopus tree

octopus tree

a

t

SCAC2

Schinus terebinthifolius

1

1

5

5










christmasberry

Brazilian peppertree

a

t

SCTE

Trema orientale

tr

1

1

1

1




1

gunpowder tree

oriental trema

a

t

TROR

Lantana camara

tr

1













1

lantana

lantana

a

s

LACA2

Pluchea carolinensis

tr

1













1

sourbush

cure for all

a

s

PLCA10

Spathoglottis plicata

tr
















tr

Philippine ground orchid

Philippine ground orchid

a

h

SPPL

Paederia foetida

5
















5

paederia

stinkvine

a

v

PAFO3

Blechnum appendiculatum

1
















1

blechnum fern

hammock fern

a

f

BLOC

Nephrolepis multiflora

10
















10

scaly swordfern

scaly swordfern

a

f

NEHI

Phlebodium aureum

1
















1

laua`e haole

golden polypody

a

f

PHAU6

Andropogon virginicus

1
















1

broomsedge

broomsedge bluestem

a

g

ANVI2

Schizachyrium condensatum

1
















1

beardgrass

Colombian bluestem

a

g

SCCO10

Grasslike

1
















1

 

 

 

 

 

Native Forbs






















 

 

 

 

 

Exotic Forbs

1
















1

 

 

 

 

 

Native Vines/Epiphytes

1
















1

 

 

 

 

 

Exotic Vines

5
















5

 

 

 

 

 

Small ferns

10
















10

 

 

 

 

 

Native Shrubs






















 

 

 

 

 

Exotic Shrubs

tr

1













1

 

 

 

 

 

Native Trees

tr

tr

tr

1

1




1

 

 

 

 

 

Tree ferns (native)






















 

 

 

 

 

Exotic Trees & tree ferns

1

10

40

30

20

5

80

 

 

 

 

 

Lichen






















 

 

 

 

 

Moss (on ground & logs)

1
















1

 

 

 

 

 

Moss (on trees)

tr
















tr

 

 

 

 

 

Logs on ground (>4" dia.)

1
















1

 

 

 

 

 

Litter (not logs)

70
















70

 

 

 

 

 

Surface rocks (>3" dia.)

1
















1

 

 

 

 

 

Surface rocks (<3" dia.)

1
















1

 

 

 

 

 

Bare Soil

1
















1

 

 

 

 

 

1   2   3   4   5   6


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azkurs.org 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə