Fiji Islands 2014 Rapid Biodiversity Assessment, Socioeconomic Study and Archaeological Survey of the Greater Delaikoro Area



Yüklə 6.96 Kb.
PDF просмотр
səhifə12/17
tarix21.08.2017
ölçüsü6.96 Kb.
1   ...   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17

MONOCOT 
Family  
Species Name  
Local name  
Distribution   
Vouchers  
Agavaceae 
Cordyline terminalis (L.) Kunth 
qai , vasili 
Arb. intrd., loc. comm.  
MT, SHT 
Amaryllidaceae 
Crinum asiaticum L. 
viavia 
Indg., comm. 
MT 
Araceae 
**Epipremnum pinnatum Nicolson 
yalu 
Indg., comm. 
MT 
Araceae 
**Xanthosoma sagittifolium (L.) Schott 
dalo ni tana 
Arb. intrd., loc. comm.  
MT 
Araceae 
Alocasia macrorrhiza (L.) G. Don 
via 
Arb. intrd., loc. comm.  
MT 
Araceae 
Rhaphidophora spuria (Schott) Nicolson 
 
End., comm. 
MT 
Arecaceae 
^***Physokentia thurstonii (Becc.) Becc. 
niuniu 
End., comm.  
MT 
Arecaceae 
^**Balaka seemannii (H.Wendl.) Becc. 
balaka 
End., comm.  
MT 
Arecaceae 
^*Clinostigma exorrhizum (H.Wendl.) Becc. 
niuniu 
End., comm.  
SHT, MT 
Arecaceae 
^*Cyphosperma trichospadix (Burret) H.E.Moore 
 
End., comm.  
SHT 
Arecaceae 
^Veitchia joannis H.Wendl. 
saqiwa 
End., comm.  
SHT 

139 
 
Arecaceae 
Cocos nucifera L. 
niu, coconut 
Cult., comm.  
SHT 
Arecaceae 
Veitchia sessilifolia (Burret) H.E. Moore 
niuniu 
End, comm. 
SHT, MT 
Cyperaceae 
**Kyllingia nemoralis (J.R. & G.Forst.) Dandy ex Hutchinson & Dalziel 
Exo., loc. comm. 
MT 
Cyperaceae 
**Kyllingia polyphylla  
 
Exo., loc. comm. 
MT 
Cyperaceae 
Scleria lithosperma (L.) Sw. 
 
Indg., comm.  
MT 
Cyperaceae 
Scleria polycarpa Boeck. 
 
Indg., comm.  
MT 
Dioscoreaceae 
Dioscorea bulbifera L. 
kaile 
Indg., loc. comm. 
MT 
Dioscoreaceae 
Tacca leontopetaloides (L.) Kuntze 
Yabia 
Indg., comm. 
MT 
Liliaceae 
Collospermum montanum (Seem.) Skottb. 
 
End., comm. 
MT, SP, SHT 
Liliaceae 
Dianella intermedia Endl. 
varavara 
Indg., loc. comm. 
MT 
Orchidaceae 
**Appendicula bracteosa Reichenb.f. 
 
End., comm.  
MT 
Orchidaceae 
**Bulbophyllum longiscapum Rolfe 
 
Indg., comm. 
MT 
Orchidaceae 
**Calanthe hololeuca Reichenb.f. 
varavara 
Indg., comm.  
MT 
Orchidaceae 
**Corymborkis veratrifolia (Reinw.) Bl. 
 
Indg., comm.  
MT 
Orchidaceae 
**Dendrobium biflorum (G.Forst.) Sw. 
 
Indg., comm.  
MT 
Orchidaceae 
**Diplocaulobium tipuliferum (Rchb.f.) Kraenzl. 
 
End., comm.  
MT 
Orchidaceae 
**Eria robusta (Blume) Lindl. 
 
Indg., comm.  
MT 
Orchidaceae 
**Eria rostriflora Rchb.f. 
 
Indg., comm.  
MT 
Orchidaceae 
**Flickingeria comata (Blume) A.D.Hawkes 
 
Indg., comm.  
MT 
Orchidaceae 
**Phreatia micrantha (A.Rich.) Lindl. 
 
End., comm.  
MT 
Orchidaceae 
**Pseuderia platyphylla L.O.Williams 
 
End., comm.  
MT 
Orchidaceae 
**Robiquetia bertholdii (Rchb.f.) Schltr. 
 
Indg., comm.  
MT 
Orchidaceae 
**Sarcanthopsis nagarensis (Rchb.f.) Garay 
 
Indg., comm.  
MT 
Orchidaceae 
Agrostophyllum aristatum Kores 
 
Indg., comm.  
MT 
Orchidaceae 
Appendicula pendula Bl. 
 
Indg., comm.  
MT 

140 
 
Orchidaceae 
Appendicula reflexa Bl. 
 
Indg., comm.  
MT 
Orchidaceae 
Appendicula sp. 
 
Nat., comm.  
MT 
Orchidaceae 
Bulbophyllum longiflorum Thouars 
 
Indg., comm. 
MT 
Orchidaceae 
Bulbophyllum sp. 
 
Nat., comm.  
MT 
Orchidaceae 
Cleisostoma longipaniculatum Kores 
 
Indg., comm. 
MT 
Orchidaceae 
Coelogyne macdonaldii F.Muell. & Kraenzl. 
 
Indg., comm. 
MT 
Orchidaceae 
Cynorkis fastigiata Thouars  
 
Indg., comm. 
MT 
Orchidaceae 
Dendrobium macrophyllum A.Rich. 
 
Indg., comm.  
MT 
Orchidaceae 
Dendrobium platygastrium Rchb.f. 
 
Indg., comm.  
MT 
Orchidaceae 
Dendrobium prasinum Lindl. 
 
End., comm.  
MT 
Orchidaceae 
Dendrobium tokai Rchb.f. 
 
Indg., comm.  
MT 
Orchidaceae 
Dendrobium vagans Schltr. 
 
Indg., comm.  
MT 
Orchidaceae 
Earina valida Rchb.f. 
 
Indg., comm.  
MT 
Orchidaceae 
Liparis cf. gibossa Finer 
 
Indg., comm.  
MT 
Orchidaceae 
Malaxis cf. latisepala (Rolfe) C. Schweinf. 
 
End., uncomm.  
AW 
Orchidaceae 
Malaxis cf. resupinata (Forst. f.) Kuntze 
 
Indg., uncomm. 
13321 
Orchidaceae 
Malaxis sp. 1 
 
Nat., uncomm. 
13268 
Orchidaceae 
Oberonia equitans (Forst. F.) Mutel 
 
Indg., uncomm. 
AW 
Orchidaceae  
Oberonia heliophila Rchb.f. 
 
Indg., comm.  
MT 
Orchidaceae 
Peristylis traduscantifolius (Reichenb. f.) Kores 
 
Indg., comm.  
AW 
Orchidaceae 
Phaius tankervilleae (Banks ex L'Her.) Bl.  
varavara 
Indg., uncomm. 
AW 
Orchidaceae 
Phreatia cf. neocaledonica Schlechter 
 
Indg., uncomm. 
AW 
Orchidaceae 
Phreatia cf. stenostachya (Reichenb. f.) Kraenzlin 
 
Indg., comm.  
AW 
Orchidaceae 
Phreatia flavovirens Kores 
 
End., comm.  
13385 
Orchidaceae 
Spathoglottis pacifica Reichenb. f. 
varavara 
Indg., loc comm. 
AW 

141 
 
Orchidaceae 
Species indet. 
 
 
AW 
Orchidaceae 
Taenophyllum fasciola (Forst.) Seem. 
 
Indg.,comm. 
MT 
Orchidaceae 
Tropida enffisa Rchb. 
 
Indg., comm. 
MT 
Pandanaceae 
**Freycinetia caudata Hemsl. 
wame 
End., comm.  
SHT 
Pandanaceae 
**Freycinetia storckii Seem. 
wame 
Indg., comm.  
SHT 
Pandanaceae 
**Pandanus thurstonii C.H.Wright 
pandanus 
End., comm.  
MT 
Pandanaceae 
**Pandanus vitiensis  Martelli 
pandanus 
End., comm.  
MT 
Pandanaceae 
Freycinetia hombronii Martelli 
wame 
Indg., comm. 
13188 
Pandanaceae 
Freycinetia impavida (Hombron & jacquinot) Stone 
wame 
Indg., comm. 
MT 
Pandanaceae 
Freycinetia urvilleana Hombron & Jacquinot 
wame 
Indg., comm. 
13393 
Pandanaceae 
Freycinetia vitiensis Seem. 
wame 
End., uncomm.  
13376 
Pandanaceae 
Pandanus cf. joskei 
vadra 
End., uncomm.  
MT 
Poaceae 
**Centosteca lappacea (L.) Desv. 
 
Arb.intrd., comm.  
MT 
Poaceae 
**Digitaria ciliaris (Retz.) Koeler 
 
Exo., loc. comm. 
MT 
Poaceae 
**Setaria glauca (L.) Beauv. 
 
Cult., comm.  
MT 
Poaceae 
^**Brachiaria mutica (Forssk.) Stapf 
para 
Exo., loc. comm. 
MT 
Poaceae 
^Paspalum scrobiculatum L. 
 
Exo., loc. comm. 
MT 
Poaceae 
^Paspalum vaginatum Sw. 
 
Exo., loc. comm. 
MT 
Poaceae 
Arundo donax L.  
gasau 
Exo., loc. comm. 
MT 
Poaceae 
Axonopus compressus (Sw.) Beauv. 
 
Exo., loc. comm. 
AW 
Poaceae 
Bambusa vulgaris Scrader 
bamboo/bitu ni valagi 
Arb.intrd., loc. comm.  
MT 
Poaceae 
Coix lacryma-jobi L. 
Job’s tears 
Indg., loc. comm.  
MT 
Poaceae 
Cyrtococcum oxyphyllum (Hochst. ex Steudel) Stapf 
 
Arb. intrd., comm.  
AW 
Poaceae 
Eleusine indica (L.) Gaertn. 
co vatu 
Exo., loc. comm. 
AW 
Poaceae 
Imperata conferta (Presl.) Ohwi 
white grass 
Arb. intrd., comm.  
MT 

142 
 
Poaceae 
Miscanthus floridulus (Labill.) Warb. 
gasau 
Indg., loc. comm.  
AW, MT, SHT 
Poaceae 
Paspalum conjugatum Berg. 
 
Exo., loc. comm. 
AW 
Poaceae 
Paspalum orbiculare Forst. f. 
 
Exo., loc. comm. 
13412 
Poaceae 
Paspalum paniculatum L. 
 
Exo., loc. comm. 
AW 
Poaceae 
Pennisetum polystachyon (L.) J.A. & J.H. Schultes  
mission grass 
Exo., loc. comm. 
AW 
Poaceae 
Pennisetum purpureum Schumacher 
 
Exo., loc. comm. 
AW 
Poaceae 
Saccharum edule Hassk. 
duruka 
Arb. intrd., comm.  
MT 
Poaceae 
Sacciolepis indica (L.) Chase 
 
Arb. intrd., comm.  
AW 
Poaceae 
Schizostachyum glaucifolium (Rupr.) Munro 
Bitu wai 
Indg., loc. comm.  
MT 
Poaceae 
Sporobolus diander (Retz.) Beauv. 
 
Exo., loc. comm.  
AW 
Poaceae 
Sporobolus indicus (L.) R.Br.  
 
Exo., loc. comm.  
MT 
Zingiberaceae 
**Alpinia boia Seem. 
boia, vava 
End., comm. 
AW, MT 
Zingiberaceae 
**Alpinia macrocephala K. Schum. 
vava 
End., uncomm.  
13261 
Zingiberaceae 
**Alpinia parksii (Gillespie) A.C.Sm. 
vava 
End., uncomm.  
13183 
Zingiberaceae 
**Alpinia purpurata (Vieill.) K. Schum. 
 
Exo., uncomm. 
MT 
Zingiberaceae 
**Alpinia vitiensis Seem. 
vava 
End., uncomm.  
MT 
Zingiberaceae 
Zingiber zerumbet (L.) Roscoe ex Sm. 
lalaya 
Arb. intrd., loc. comm.  
MT 
DICOTS 
Family 
Botanical Name 
Local Name 
Distribution 
 
Acanthaceae 
Graptophyllum insularum (A.Gray) A.C.Sm.  
 
Indg., comm. 
AW, MT 
Alangiaceae 
Alangium vitiense (A. Gray) Harms 
Dokonisau 
Indg., comm. 
MT 
Anacardiaceae 
Buchanania attenuata A.C.Sm. 
maqo ni veikau 
End., comm.  
MT 
Anacardiaceae 
Buchanania vitiensis Engl. 
damanu ni yaqaqa 
End., comm.  
MT 
Anacardiaceae 
Pleiogynium timoriense (DC.) Leenh. 
Manawi 
Indg., comm. 
MT 
Anacardiaceae 
Rhus simarubifolia A.Gray 
Manawi 
Indg., comm. 
MT 

143 
 
Anacardiaceae 
Semecarpus vitiensis (A.Gray) Engl. 
Kaukaro 
Indg., comm. 
AW, MT 
Annonaceae 
Cananga odorata (Lam.) Hook.f. & Thomson 
Makosoi 
Indg., comm. 
MT 
Annonaceae 
Cyathocalyx spp. 
makosoi ni veikau 
Nat., uncomm. 
MT 
Annonaceae 
Cyathocalyx suaveolens A.C.Sm. 
 
End., comm.  
13297 
Annonaceae 
Xylopia pacifica A.C.Smith  
Dulewa 
End., comm.  
MT 
Annonaceae 
Xylopia sp. 
Dulewa 
End., comm.  
MT 
Apiaceae 
Centella asiatica (L.) Urb. 
Totodro 
Indg., comm. 
AW, MT 
Apocynaceae 
**Alstonia pacifica (Seem.) A.C.Smith  
Sorua 
Indg., comm. 
MT 
Apocynaceae 
Alstonia montana Turrill 
Sorua 
Indg., comm. 
13194 
Apocynaceae 
Alstonia vitiense Seem. 
sorua levu 
End., common. 
MT 
Apocynaceae 
Alyxia cf. bracteolosa 
Vono 
Nat., comm.  
AW, MT 
Apocynaceae 
Alyxia spp. 
Vono 
Nat., comm.  
MT 
Apocynaceae 
Cerbera manghas L. 
vasa rewa 
Indg., comm. 
MT 
Apocynaceae 
Ervatamia obtusiuscula Markgraf 
vueti naitasiri 
Indg., comm. 
MT 
Apocynaceae 
Pagiantha thurstonii (Horne ex Baker) A.C.Sm 
Tadano 
End., comm.  
MT 
Araliaceae 
Plerandra cf. grandiflora A.C.Sm. 
Sole 
End., uncomm. 
13196 
Araliaceae 
Plerandra grayi Seem. 
Sole 
End., comm.  
MT 
Araliaceae 
Plerandra insolita A.C.Sm. 
Sole 
End., comm.  
13361 
Araliaceae 
Plerandra vitiense (Seem.) Bailey 
Sole 
End., loc. comm. 
13237 
Araliaceae 
Polyscias joskei Gibbs 
Danidanini veikau 
End., loc. comm. 
13163 
Araliaceae 
Polyscias multijuga (A. Gray) Harms 
Danidanini veikau 
Indg., comm. 
MT 
Araliaceae 
Schefflera costata A.C.Sm. 
 
End., uncomm. 
13390 
Asclepiadaceae 
Hoya australis R. Br. ex Traill 
biti, bitibiti 
Indg., comm. 
MT 
Asclepiadaceae 
Hoya vitiensis Seem. 
biti, bitibiti 
End., uncomm. 
MT 
Asteraceae 
**Vernonia cinerea (L.) Less. 
 
Exo., loc., comm. 
MT 

144 
 
Asteraceae 
**Wollastonia biflora (L.) DC. 
 
Exo., loc., comm. 
MT 
Asteraceae 
Ageratum conyzoides L. 
botebotekoro 
Exo., loc. comm. 
AW, SP 
Asteraceae 
Bidens pilosa L. 
batimadramadra 
Exo., loc. comm. 
AW 
Asteraceae 
Blumea milnei Seem. 
 
Exo., loc. comm. 
13212 
Asteraceae 
Conyza bonariensis (L.) Cronquist 
 
Exo., loc., comm. 
MT 
Asteraceae 
Crassocephalum crepidioides (Benth.) S. Moore 
 
Exo., loc. comm. 
AW, SP 
Asteraceae 
Elephantopus mollis H.B.K. 
 
Exo., loc., comm. 
MT 
Asteraceae 
Emilia sonchifolia (L.) DC. 
 
Exo., loc. comm. 
AW 
Asteraceae 
Mikania micrantha H.B.K. 
Wabosucu 
Exo., loc. comm. 
AW, SP 
Asteraceae 
Pseudelephantopus spicatus (B.Juss. ex Aubl.) C.F.Baker 
Exo., loc., comm. 
MT 
Asteraceae 
Sonchus oleraceus L. 
 
Exo., loc. comm. 
AW 
Asteraceae 
Sphagneticola trilobata (L.) Pruski 
 
Exo., loc., comm. 
MT 
Asteraceae 
Synedrella nodiflora (L.) Gaertn. 
 
Exo., loc., comm. 
MT 
Asteraceae 
Youngia japonica (L.) DC. 
 
Exo., loc. comm. 
AW 
Balanopaceae 
Balanops pedicellata (Guillaumin) Hjelmq. 
 
Indg., comm. 
MT 
Balanophoraceae 
Balanophora fungosa J.R.Forst. & G.Forst. 
 
Indg., comm. 
MT 
Barringtoniaceae 
Barringtonia seaturae H.B.Guppy 
Vutu 
End., comm.  
13330 
Begoniaceae 
Begonia vitiensis A.C.Sm. 
 
End., comm.  
MT 
Bignoniaceae 
Spathodea campanulata Beauv. 
african tulip 
Exo., uncomm. 
AW, SP 
Burseraceae 
**Canarium harveyi Seem. 
Kaunigai 
Indg., comm. 
MT 
Burseraceae 
**Canarium vanikoroense Leenh. 
Kaunigai 
Indg., comm. 
MT 
Burseraceae 
**Canarium vitiense A.Gray 
Kaunigai 
Indg., comm. 
MT 
Burseraceae 
**Haplolobus floribundus (K.Schum.) H.J.Lam 
Kaunicina 
Indg., comm. 
MT 
Caesalpiniaceae 
**Caesalpinia major (Medik.) Dandy & Exell 
 
Indg., comm. 
MT 
Caesalpiniaceae 
**Senna tora (L.) Roxb. 
 
Exo., loc. comm. 
MT 

145 
 
Caesalpiniaceae 
*Intsia bijuga (Colebr.) O. Kuntze 
Vesi 
Indg., comm. 
MT 
Caesalpiniaceae 
^*Cynometra insularis A.C.Sm. 
Moivi 
End., comm.  
MT 
Caesalpiniaceae 
^*Kingiodendron platycarpum B. L. Burtt 
Moivi, cibicibi 
End., uncomm.  
MT 
Caesalpiniaceae 
^*Storckiella vitiensis Seem. 
marasa, vesida 
End., uncomm. 
MT 
Caesalpiniaceae 
^Cynometra falcata A.Gray 
Moivi lailai 
End., uncomm. 
MT 
Caesalpiniaceae 
^Maniltoa floribunda A.C.Sm. 
Cibicibi 
Indg., comm. 
MT 
Caesalpiniaceae 
Chamaecrista nictitans (L.) Moench 
 
Exo., loc. comm. 
MT 
Caesalpiniaceae 
Maniltoa grandiflora (A. Gray) Scheff. 
Cibicibi 
Indg., comm. 
MT 
Caesalpiniaceae 
Senna occidentalis (L.) Link 
 
Exo., loc. comm. 
MT 
Campanulaceae 
Lobelia zeylanica L. 
 
Intrd., comm. 
AW 
Cannabaceae 
Trema cannabina Lour. 
 
Indg., loc. comm. 
MT 
Chloranthaceae 
Ascarina swamyana A.C.Sm. 
 
End., uncomm. 
MT 
Chrysobalanaceae 
Atuna racemosa Raf. 
Makita 
Indg., loc. comm. 
MT 
Chrysobalanaceae 
Parinari insularum A. Gray 
sa, sea 
Indg., comm. 
AW, SHT 
Clusiaceae 
Calophyllum cerasiferum Vesque 
damanu lailai 
End., uncomm. 
MT 
Clusiaceae 
Calophyllum leptocladum A.C.Smith 
damanu lailai 
End., uncomm. 
MT 
Clusiaceae 
Calophyllum neo-ebudicum Guillaumin  
damanu dilo 
Indg., comm. 
MT 
Clusiaceae 
Calophyllum vitiensis Turrill 
Damanu 
End.,  comm. 
MT, SHT 
Clusiaceae 
Garcinia adinantha A.C.Sm. & S. Darwin 
Bulu 
End., uncomm. 
13342 
Clusiaceae 
Garcinia myrtifolia A.C.Sm. 
Laubu 
Indg., comm. 
MT 
Clusiaceae 
Garcinia pseudoguttifera Seem. 
bulu m 
Indg., comm. 
13176 
Clusiaceae 
Garcinia spp.  
Bulu 
Nat., comm.  
MT 
Combretaceae 
Terminalia catappa L. 
Tavola 
Indg., loc. comm. 
MT 
Combretaceae 
Terminalia sp. 
Tivi 
Nat., uncomm.  
13264 
Commelinaceae 
**Aneilema vitiense Seem. 
 
Indg., comm. 
MT 

146 
 
Connaraceae 
Connarus pickeringii A. Gray 
wa vatu 
End., comm. 
MT 
Convolvulaceae  
Merremia peltata (L.) Merr. 
wa bula 
Indg., comm. 
AW, SP 
Cunoniaceae 
**Pullea perryana A.C.Sm. 
 
End., uncomm. 
13162 
Cunoniaceae 
^***Weinmannia vitiensis Seem. 
 
End., comm.  
MT 
Cunoniaceae 
^**Spiraeanthemum graeffei Seem. 
 
End., loc. comm. 
MT, 13177 
Cunoniaceae 
^*Weinmannia exigua A.C.Sm. 
 
End., uncomm. 
13185 
Cunoniaceae 
Geissois sp. 
vure, vota 
Nat., comm.  
MT 
Cunoniaceae 
Geissois ternata A. Gray 
vure, vota 
End., comm.  
AW, MT 
Degeneriaceae 
^Degeneria vitiensis I.W. Bailey & A.C.Sm. 
vavaloa, masiratu 
End., comm.  
13235 
Dichapetalaceae 
Dichapetalum vitiense (Seem.) Engl. 
 
Indg., comm. 
MT 
Dilleniaceae 
Dillenia biflora (A. Gray) Mart. ex Dur. & Jacks. 
Kuluva 
Indg., comm. 
AW, MT 
Ebenaceae 
**Diospyros elliptica (J.R. &G.Forst.) P.S.Green 
 
Indg., comm. 
MT 
Ebenaceae 
Diospyros gillespiei (Fosb.) Kostermans 
Kau loa 
End., uncomm. 
13370 
Ebenaceae 
Diospyros major (Forst.f.) Bahk. 
 
Indg., comm. 
MT 
Ebenaceae 
Diospyros vitiensis Gillespie 
Kau loa 
End., uncomm. 
MT 
Elaeocarpaceae 
**Elaeocarpus kambi Gibbs. 
Kabi 
End., comm.  
MT 
Elaeocarpaceae 
Elaeocarpus cf. amphiflorus A.C.Sm. 
Kabi 
End., uncomm. 
13159 
Elaeocarpaceae 
Elaeocarpus cf. gillespieanus 
Kabi 
End., uncomm. 
MT 
Elaeocarpaceae 
Elaeocarpus sp. 1 
Kabi 
Nat., uncomm. 
13168 
Elaeocarpaceae 
Elaeocarpus sp. 2 
Kabi 
Nat., uncomm. 
13250 
Elaeocarpaceae 
Elaeocarpus sp. 3 
Kabi 
Nat., uncomm. 
MT, AW 
Elaeocarpaceae 
Elaeocarpus storckii Seem. 
Kabi 
End., uncomm. 
MT 
Epacridaceae  
Leucopogon septentrionalis Schlechter 
 
Indg., comm. 
13184 
Euphorbiaceae 
**Drypetes vitiensis Croizat 
 
Indg., comm. 
MT 
Euphorbiaceae 
**Macaranga harveyana (Muell.Arg.) Muell. 
Gadoa 
Indg., comm. 
MT 

147 
 
Euphorbiaceae 
**Macaranga magna Turrill 
Davo 
End., comm.  
MT 
Euphorbiaceae 
**Malaisia scandens (Lour.) Plaunch. 
 
Indg., comm. 
MT 
Euphorbiaceae 
Acalypha insulana Müll.Arg. 
Kalabuci 
Indg., comm. 
MT 
Euphorbiaceae 
Acalypha rivularis Seem. 
Kalabuci 
End., loc. comm. 
MT 
Euphorbiaceae 
Aleurites moluccana (L.) Willd. 
Lauci 
Indg., comm. 
MT 
Euphorbiaceae 
Antidesma sp. 
 
Nat., comm.  
MT, AW 
Euphorbiaceae 
Baccaurea sp. 
Midra 
Nat., comm.  
MT 
Euphorbiaceae 
Baccaurea stylaris Muell. 
Midra 
End., comm.  
MT 
Euphorbiaceae 
Codiaeum variegatum (L.) Rumph. ex A.Juss. 
Sacasaca 
Intrd., comm. 
MT 
Euphorbiaceae 
Codiaeum variegatum var. moluccanum Muell 
sacasaca ni veikau 
Arb. intrd., comm.  
MT 
Euphorbiaceae 
Endospermum macrophyllum (Muell. Arg.) Pax & Hoffm.  
Kauvula 
End., comm.  
13161 
Euphorbiaceae 
Endospermum robbieanum A.C.Smith  
Kauvula 
End., comm.  
MT 
Euphorbiaceae 
Euphorbia cyathophora Murray 
Wild poinsettia 
Exo., loc. comm. 
MT 
Euphorbiaceae 
Glochidion cf. anfractuosum Gibbs 
Molau 
End., uncomm. 
13427 
Euphorbiaceae 
Glochidion concolor Muell. 
Molau 
End., comm.  
MT 
Euphorbiaceae 
Glochidion seemannii Muell. Arg. 
Molau 
End., uncomm. 
13180 
Euphorbiaceae 
Glochidion sp. 1 
Molau 
Nat., uncomm. 
MT 
Euphorbiaceae 
Glochidion sp. 2 
Molau 
Nat., uncomm. 
MT 
Euphorbiaceae 
Glochidion sp. 3 
Molau 
Nat., uncomm. 
MT 
Euphorbiaceae 
Glochidion sp. 4 
Molau 
Nat., uncomm. 
13220 
Euphorbiaceae 
Homalanthus nutans (Forst. f.) Guillem. 
Molaca 
Indg., comm. 
AW 
Euphorbiaceae 
Macaranga cf. graeffeana Pax ex Hoffm. 
Gadoa 
End., comm.  
13216 
Euphorbiaceae 
Macaranga cf. magma Turrill 
Davo 
End., comm.  
13256 
Euphorbiaceae 
Macaranga marikosensis A.C.Sm. 
Gadoa 
End., uncomm. 
13247 
Euphorbiaceae 
Macaranga vitiensis Pax & Hoffm. 
Gadoa 
End.,  comm. 
MT 

148 
 
Euphorbiaceae 
Omalanthus nutans (Forst.f.) Guillemin 
 
Indg., comm. 
MT 
Fabaceae 
Aeshynomene indica L. 
sensitive vetch 
Exo., loc. comm. 
MT 
Fabaceae 
Centrosema pubescens Benth. 
 
Exo., loc. comm. 
AW 
Fabaceae 
Crotalaria pallida Ait. 
 
Exo., loc. comm. 
MT 
Fabaceae 
Derris malaccensis (Benth.) Prain 
duva ni niukini 
Arb. intrd., loc. comm.  
MT 
Fabaceae 
Derris trifoliata Lour. 
Duva 
Indg., comm. 
MT 
Fabaceae 
Desmodium heterophyllum (L.) DC. 
 
Exo., loc. comm. 
AW 
Fabaceae 
Erythrina fusca Lour. 
Drala 
Indg., uncomm. 
MT 
Fabaceae 
Mucuna gigantea (Willd.) DC. 
Wakori 
Indg., comm. 
MT 
Fabaceae 
Pongamia pinnata (L.) Pierre 
vesi wai 
Indg., loc. comm. 
MT 
Flacourtiaceae 
**Homalium pallidum A.C.Smith  
 
End., comm.  
MT 
Flacourtiaceae 
**Homalium sp. 
 
End., comm.  
MT 
Flacourtiaceae 
**Homalium vitiense Benth. 
Molaca 
End., comm.  
AW, MT 
Flacourtiaceae 
Casearia procera A.C.Sm. 
 
End., comm.  
13413 
Flacourtiaceae 
Erythrospermum acuminatissimum (A. Gray) A.C.Sm. 
 
Indg., comm. 
MT 
Flacourtiaceae 
Homalium nitens Turrill 
Molaca 
End., uncomm. 
MT 
Flagellariaceae 
Flagellaria gigantea Hook 
Alu 
End., comm.  
MT 
Flagellariaceae 
Flagellaria indica L. 
 
Indg., comm. 
MT 
Gesneriaceae 
**Cyrtandra jugalis A.C.Smith  
 
End., uncomm.  
MT 
Gesneriaceae 
**Cyrtandra victoriae Gillespie 
 
End., uncomm.  
MT 
Gesneriaceae 
Cyrtandra cf. dolichocarpa A. Gray 
 
End., uncomm.  
AW 
Gesneriaceae 
Cyrtandra cf. ventricosa Gillette 
 
End., uncomm. 
13243 
Gesneriaceae 
Cyrtandra sp. 1 
 
Nat., uncomm.  
13244 
Gesneriaceae 
Cyrtandra sp. 2 
 
Nat., uncomm.  
13358 
Gesneriaceae 
Cyrtandra sp. 3 
 
Nat., uncomm.  
SHT 

149 
 
Gonystylaceae 
***Gonystylus punctatus A.C.Sm. 
Mavota 
End., comm.  
13291 
Goodeniaceae 
Scaevola floribunda A. Gray 
 
End., comm.  
13218 
Heliconiaceae 
Heliconia paka A.C.Sm. 
Paka 
Indg., comm. 
MT 
Hernandiaceae 
Hernandia olivacea Gillespie 
duvula, dalovoci 
End., comm.  
AW, MT 
Icacinaceae 
**Citronella vitiensis R.Howard  
Nuqa 
End., comm.  
MT 
Icacinaceae 
Medusanthera vitiensis Seem. 
Duvu 
End., uncomm. 
13300 
Joinvilleaceae 
Joinvillea plicata (Hook.) Newell & Stone 
 
Indg., uncomm. 
MT 
Lamiaceae  
Hyptis pectinata (L.) Poit. 
 
Exo., loc. comm. 
AW, SP 
Lamiaceae 
Premna protrusa A.C.Sm. & S.P.Darwin 
Yaro 
End., comm.  
MT 
Lamiaceae 
Vitex trifolia L. 
Vulokaka 
Indg., comm. 
MT 
Lauraceae 
***Endiandra elaeocarpa Gillespie  
 
Indg., comm. 
MT 
Lauraceae 
Cassytha filiformis L. 
 
Indg., comm. 
MT 
Lauraceae 
Cryptocarya sp. 
Lidi 
Nat., uncomm. 
MT 
Lauraceae 
Endiandra sp. 
Damabi 
Nat., uncomm.  
MT 
Lauraceae 
Litsea sp. 
Lidi 
Nat., comm.  
MT 
Lauraceae 
Litsea vitiana (Meisn.) Drake 
Lidi 
End., comm.  
MT 
Lauraceae 
Species indet. 1 
 
 
13378 
Lauraceae 
Species indet. 2 
 
 
13424 
Loganiaceae 
Fagraea berteroana A. Gray 
Bua ni viti 
Indg., comm. 
MT 
Loganiaceae 
Fagraea gracilipes A. Gray 
Buabua 
Indg., uncomm. 
MT 
Loganiaceae 
Geniostoma cf. vitiensis Gilg & Benedict 
Boiboida 
Indg., uncomm. 
13214 
Loganiaceae 
Geniostoma macrophyllum Gillespie 
 
End., comm. 
MT 
Loganiaceae 
Geniostoma rupestre J. R. & G. Forst. 
Boiboida 
Indg., comm. 
MT 
Loganiaceae 
Geniostoma sp. 
 
Nat., uncomm. 
AW, MT 
Loganiaceae 
Neuburgia collina (A.C.Sm.) A.C.Sm. 
Bo 
End., comm. 
13160 

150 
 
Loganiaceae 
Neuburgia corynocarpa (A.Gray) Leenh 
Bo 
Indg., comm. 
MT 
Loranthaceae 
Decaisnina forsteriana (J.A. & J.H. Schultes) Barlow 
fiji mistletoe 
Indg., comm. 
13217 
Lythraceae 
Cuphea carthagenensis (Jacq.) Macbr. 
 
Exo., loc. comm. 
AW 
Malvaceae 
**Sida rhombifolia L. 
 
Exo., loc. comm. 
MT 
Malvaceae 
**Triumfetta procumbens Forst.f.Fl. 
 
Exo., loc. comm. 
MT 
Malvaceae 
Commersonia bartramia (L.) Merr. 
Sama 
indg., loc. comm. 
MT, AW 
Malvaceae 
Hibiscus tiliaceus L. 
Vau 
Indg., loc.comm. 
MT 
Malvaceae 
Melochia vitiensis A.Gray 
 
End., comm.  
MT 
Malvaceae 
Sida acuta Burm.f.  
 
Exo., loc. comm. 
MT 
Malvaceae 
Urena lobata L. 
 
Exo., loc comm. 
AW 
Melastomataceae 
**Astronidium victoriae (Gillespie) A.C.Sm. 
 
End., uncomm. 
13222 
Melastomataceae 
**Heterotis rotundifolia (Sm.) Jacq.-Fél. 
 
Exo., loc. comm. 
MT 
Melastomataceae 
^*Astronidium inflatum (A.C.Smith) A.C.Smith  
Dava 
End., loc. comm. 
13193 
Melastomataceae 
^Astronidium confertiflorum (A. Gray) Markgraf 
Dava 
End., loc. comm. 
13206 
Melastomataceae 
^Astronidium robustum (Seem.) A.C.Sm.  
Dava 
End., uncomm. 
 
Melastomataceae 
Astronidium sp.  
 
Nat., uncomm. 
13401 
Melastomataceae 
Astronidium sp. nova 
 
Nat., uncomm. 
13259 
Melastomataceae 
Clidemia hirta (L.) D. Don 
kaurasiga, koster's curse 
Inv., very comm. 
MT,SP 
Melastomataceae 
Dissotis rotundifolia (Sm.) Triana 
 
Exo., loc. comm. 
MT, SP 
Melastomataceae 
Medinilla aff. archboldiana A.C.Sm. 
 
End., comm.  
13164 
Melastomataceae 
Medinilla sp. 1 
 
Nat., uncomm. 
13285 
Melastomataceae 
Medinilla sp. 2 
 
Nat., uncomm. 
13426 
Melastomataceae 
Melastoma denticulatum Labill. 
Karausiga 
Exo., loc. comm. 
13408 
Melastomataceae 
Memecylon cf. vitiense A. Gray 
 
Indg., uncomm. 
13226 
Meliaceae 
**Aglaia elegans Gillespie 
Kautoa 
End., comm.  
13317 

151 
 
Meliaceae 
**Dysoxylum mollissimum subsp. molle (Miq.) Mabb. 
 
End., comm.  
SHT 
Meliaceae 
**Swietenia macrophylla King 
 
Cult., loc. comm.  
SHT 
Meliaceae 
**Vavaea degeneri A.C.Smith  
 
End., comm.  
SHT 
Meliaceae 
Aglaia aff. archiboldiana A.C.Sm. 
 
End., comm.  
13191 
Meliaceae 
Aglaia cf. axillaris A.C.Sm. 
 
End., uncomm.  
13175 
Meliaceae 
Aglaia cf. venusta A.C.Sm. 
 
End., uncomm.  
13201 
Meliaceae 
Aglaia spp. 
Kautoa 
Nat., uncomm. 
MT 
Meliaceae 
Aglaia vitiensis A.C.Smith 
 
End., uncomm.  
MT 
Meliaceae 
Dysoxylum cf. gillespieanum A.C.Sm. 
 
End., uncomm.  
13174 
Meliaceae 
Dysoxylum cf. myriandrum A.C.Sm. 
 
End., uncomm.  
13171 
Meliaceae 
Dysoxylum lenticellare Gillespie 
 
End., comm.  
MT 
Meliaceae 
Dysoxylum richii (A. Gray) C. DC. 
tarawau kei rakaka 
End., comm.  
MT, 13172 
Meliaceae 
Dysoxylum seemannii Gillespie 
 
End., comm.  
MT 
Meliaceae 
Vavaea amicorum Benth. 
Cevua 
Indg., loc. comm. 
13219 
Meliaceae 
Vavaea harveyi Seem. 
 
End., comm.  
MT 
Meliaceae 
Vavaea megaphylla C.H.Wright 
 
End., comm.  
MT 
Mimosaceae 
Acacia richii A. Gray 
Qumu 
End., comm.  
MT 
Mimosaceae 
Albizia lebbeck (L.) Benth. 
 
Exo., loc. comm. 
MT 
Mimosaceae 
Albizia saman (Jacq.) F.v. Muell. 
vaivai, ni valagi, raintree 
Intrd., comm. 
MT, SP 
Mimosaceae 
Entada phaseoloides (L.) Merr. 
Walai 
Indg., comm. 
AW 
Mimosaceae 
Leucaena leucocephala (Lam.) de Wit  
vaivai, balori 
Exo., loc. comm. 
AW, SP 
Mimosaceae 
Mimosa invisa Mart.ex Colla 
 
Inv., comm.  
SP 
Mimosaceae 
Mimosa pudica L. 
sensitive grass 
Exo., loc. comm. 
AW, MT 
Mimosaceae 
Serianthes cf. melanesica Fosberg 
vaivai ni veikau, vaivai ni viti  End., comm.  
MT 
Monimiaceae  
Hedycarya dorsteniodes A. Gray 
 
Indg., comm. 
13198 

152 
 
Moraceae 
**Ficus theophrastoides Seem. 
Lolotagane 
End., comm.  
MT 
Moraceae 
Ficus barclayana (Miq.) Summerh. 
ai masi 
End., comm.  
MT 
Moraceae 
Ficus cf. storckii Corner 
Nunu 
Indg., comm. 
13179 
Moraceae 
Ficus fulvo-pilosa Summerh. 
Nunu 
End., comm.  
13363 
Moraceae 
Ficus greenwoodii Summerhayes 
Nunu 
End., comm.  
MT 
Moraceae 
Ficus masonii Horne ex Baker 
ai masi, masimasi 
End., uncomm. 
MT 
Moraceae 
Ficus obliqua Forst. 
baka ni viti 
Indg., uncomm. 
MT 
Moraceae 
Ficus pritchardii Seem. 
Losilosi, masi 
End., uncomm. 
MT 
Moraceae 
Ficus smithii Horne ex Baker 
Kabi 
Indg., comm. 
13294 
Moraceae 
Ficus spp. 
 
Nat., comm.  
MT 
Moraceae 
Ficus tinctoria Forst.f.Fl. 
 
Indg., comm. 
MT 
Moraceae 
Ficus vitiensis Seem. 
Lololo 
End., comm.  
MT 
Moraceae 
Streblus anthropophagorum (Seem.) Corner 
Malawaci 
Indg., uncomm. 
MT 
Myrisinaceae 
**Rapanea hadrocarpa A.C.Sm.  
Dasia 
End., comm.  
MT 
Myrisinaceae 
Maesa insularis Gillespie 
kutumirase 
End., comm.  
MT 
Myrisinaceae 
Tapeinosperma megaphyllum (Hemsl.) Mez 
Dasia 
End., comm.  
MT 
Myristicaceae 
*Myristica castaneifolia A.Gray 
male , kaudamu 
End., comm.  
MT 
Myristicaceae 
^Myristica macrantha A.C.Sm. 
kaudamu male 
End., comm.  
MT 
Myristicaceae 
Myristica chartacea Gillespie 
kaudamu drau lailai 
End., comm.  
13343 
Myristicaceae 
Myristica gillespieana A.C.Sm. 
Kaudamu 
End., comm.  
MT 
Myristicaceae 
Myristica grandifolia A. DC 
kaudamu draulevu 
End., comm.  
MT 
Myrsinaceae 
Maesa persicifolia A. Gray 
bubu, kutumirase 
End., uncomm. 
13197 
Myrsinaceae 
Tapeinosperma sp. 1 
Dasia 
Nat., uncomm. 
MT 
Myrsinaceae 
Tapeinosperma sp. 2 
Dasia 
Nat., uncomm. 
MT 
Myrsinaceae 
Tapeinosperma sp. 3 
Dasia 
Nat., uncomm. 
MT 

153 
 
Myrsinaceae 
Tapeinospermum sp. 
Dasia 
Nat., uncomm. 
13349 
Myrtaceae 
**Syzygium brackenridgei (A. Gray) C. Muell. 
kavika gaga 
Nat., uncomm. 
13323 
Myrtaceae 
*Syzygium decussatum (A.C.Sm.) Biffin & Craven  
Yaiyasi 
Indg., comm. 
SHT 
Myrtaceae 
^Syzygium wolfii (Gillespie) Merr. & Perry 
Yasiyasi 
End., uncomm. 
13166 
Myrtaceae 
Decaspermum vitiense (A. Gray) Niedenzu 
nuqa, nuqanuqa 
End., comm.  
AW, MT 
Myrtaceae 
Metrosideros collina (Forst.) A. Gray 
Vuga 
Ind., loc. comm. 
13167 
Myrtaceae 
Psidium guajava L. 
Quava 
Exo., loc. comm.  
MT 
Myrtaceae 
Syzygium cf. fijiense Perry 
yasiyasi, yasidravu 
End., uncomm. 
13403 
Myrtaceae 
Syzygium effusum (A. Gray) C. Muell. 
yasiyasi, yasivula 
End., uncomm. 
MT 
Myrtaceae 
Syzygium eugenioides (F.Muell.) Biffin & Craven 
 
End., comm.  
SHT 
Myrtaceae 
Syzygium gracillipes (A. Gray) Merr. & Perry 
Yasiyasi 
End., uncomm.  
AW, MT 
Myrtaceae 
Syzygium grayi (Seem.) Merr, & Perry 
yasiyasi, yasileba 
End., comm.  
MT 
Myrtaceae 
Syzygium malaccense (L.) Merr. & Perry 
kavika, malay apple 
Arb. intrd., comm.  
MT 
Myrtaceae 
Syzygium quadrangulatum (A.Gray) Merr. & Perry  
 
Indg., comm. 
SHT 
Myrtaceae 
Syzygium sp. 
Yasiyasi 
Nat., uncomm. 
13388 
Nyctaginaceae 
Pisonia umbellifera (J. R. &G. Forst) Seem. 
Roro 
Indg., uncomm. 
MT 
Olacaceae 
**Anacolosa lutea Gillespie 
kaukau makita 
Indg., comm. 
13233 
Oleaceae 
Jasminum didymum Forst.f.  
 
Indg., comm. 
MT 
Oleaceae 
Jasminum simplicifolium Forst.f. 
 
Indg., comm. 
MT 
Oleaceae 
Jasminum sp. 
 
Nat., ucomm. 
MT 
Onagraceae 
Ludwigia octovalvis (Jacq.) Raven 
 
Exo., loc. comm.  
MT 
Oxalidaceae 
Oxalis corniculata L. 
 
Exo., loc. comm.  
MT 
Passifloraceae 
**Passiflora suberosa L. 
 
Exo., loc. comm.  
MT 
Passifloraceae 
Passiflora foetida L. 
 
Exo., loc. comm.  
MT 
Peperomiaceae 
Peperomia cf. ciliifolia Yuncker 
 
End., uncomm.  
13398 

154 
 
Peperomiaceae 
Peperomia cf. curtispica C. DC. 
 
End., uncomm.  
AW 
Peperomiaceae 
Peperomia cf. falcata Yuncker 
 
End., uncomm.  
13287 
Peperomiaceae 
Peperomia lasiostigma C. DC. 
 
End., comm.  
13299 
Peperomiaceae 
Peperomia sp. 
 
End., comm.  
AW 
Philesiaceae 
Geitonoplesium cymosum (R.Br.) A.Cunn. ex R.Br. 
wa dakua 
Indg., comm. 
MT 
Phytolaccaceae 
**Rivina humilis L. 
 
Indg., comm. 
MT 
Piperaceae 
Piper aduncum L. 
Onalulu 
Inv., loc comm. 
SP, MT 
Piperaceae 
Piper betle L. 
yagoyagona 
Arb. intrd., comm.  
MT 
Piperaceae 
Piper insectifugum? C. DC. ex Seem. 
wa kawa 
End., comm.  
AW 
Pittosporaceae 
Pittosporum arborescens Rich ex A.Gray 
 
Indg., comm. 
SHT 
Pittosporaceae 
Pittosporum cf. pickeringii A. Gray 
Duvakalou 
End., comm. 
13318 
Pittosporaceae 
Pittosporum cf. rhytidocarpum A. Gray 
Duvakalou 
End., comm. 
13350 
Pittosporaceae 
Pittosporum spp. 
 
Nat., uncomm. 
SHT 
Polygalaceae  
Polygala paniculata L. 
 
Exo., loc. comm.  
AW 
Proteaceae 
***Turrillia ferruginea (A.C.Smith) A.C.Smith  
kauceuti levu 
End., comm.  
MT 
Proteaceae 
***Turrillia vitiensis (Turrill) A.C.Sm. 
Kauceuti 
End., comm.  
13422 
Proteaceae 
Turrillia sp. 
 
Nat., uncomm. 
13438 
Rhamnaceae 
*Alphitonia zizyphoides (Sol. ex Spreng.) A.Gray 
Doi 
Indg., comm. 
MT 
Rhamnaceae 
Alphitonia franguloides A. Gray 
doi damu 
End., comm.  
13431 
Rhamnaceae 
Emmenosperma micropetalum (A.C.Sm) M. Johnston 
Tomanu 
End., uncomm. 
MT 
Rhamnaceae 
Species indet. 
 
 
13442 
Rhizophoraceae 
Crossostylis harveyi Benth. 
tiri vanua 
End., comm.  
SHT 
Rhizophoraceae 
Crossostylis richii (A. Gray) A.C.Sm. 
tiri vanua 
End., comm.  
13192 
Rhizophoraceae 
Crossostylis sp. 
 
End., comm.  
SHT 
Rosaceae 
Rubus moluccanus L. 
wa vuka 
Indg., comm. 
AW, MT 

155 
 
Rubiaceae 
**Calycosia petiolata A.Gray  
 
End., comm.  
SHT,MT 
Rubiaceae 
^^Psychotria st. johnii Fosberg  
Deqedeqe 
End., uncomm. 
AW 
Rubiaceae 
^Gardenia gordonii Baker 
Jale ni veikau 
End., comm.  
AW 
Rubiaceae 
Amaracarpus muscifer A.C.Sm. 
 
End., uncomm. 
MT 
Rubiaceae 
Calycosia lageniformis (Gillespie) A.C.Sm 
 
End., uncomm. 
MT 
Rubiaceae 
cf. Gardenia sp.  
 
Nat., uncomm. 
13246 
Rubiaceae 
Coprosma persicifolia A. Gray 
 
End., comm. 
13181 
Rubiaceae 
Cyclophyllum rectinervium (A.C.Sm.) A.C.Sm. & S. Darwin 
End., loc. comm. 
13260 
Rubiaceae 
Dolicholobium latifolium A. Gray 
soso ni ura 
End., comm.  
MT 
Rubiaceae 
Dolicholobium macgregorii Horne ex Baker 
 
End., comm.  
MT 
Rubiaceae 
Dolilcholobium cf. oblongifolium A. Gray 
 
End., comm.  
13377 
Rubiaceae 
Gardenia storckii Oliv. 
 
End., uncomm. 
13267 
Rubiaceae 
Geophila repens (L.) I. M. Johnston 
 
Indg., comm. 
MT 
Rubiaceae 
Hedstromia latifolia A.C.Sm. 
Bulei 
End., uncomm. 
MT 
Rubiaceae 
Hedyotis spp.  
 
Nat., comm.  
MT 
Rubiaceae 
Hydnophytum grandiflorum Becc. 
 
End., comm.  
MT 
Rubiaceae 
Hydnophytum longiflorum A. Gray 
 
End., comm.  
13272 
Rubiaceae 
Indet.  
 
 
MT 
Rubiaceae 
Indet.  
 
 
MT 
Rubiaceae 
Indet.  
 
 
13252 
Rubiaceae 
Indet.  
 
 
13270 
Rubiaceae 
Ixora carewii Horne ex Baker 
 
End., comm.  
13395 
Rubiaceae 
Ixora cf. coronata A.C.Sm. 
 
End., uncomm. 
13352 
Rubiaceae 
Ixora cf. harveyi (A. Gray) A.C.Sm. 
Tomitomi 
End., uncomm. 
13240 
Rubiaceae 
Ixora cf. vitiensis Brownlie 
Bulidavui 
End., comm.  
AW 

156 
 
Rubiaceae 
Ixora elegans Gillespie 
Motomoto 
End., comm.  
AW 
Rubiaceae 
Ixora sp.  
 
Nat., uncomm. 
AW 
Rubiaceae 
Mastixiodendron cf. flavidum (Seem.) A.C.Sm 
Reiova 
End., uncomm. 
13337 
Rubiaceae 
Mastixiodendron spp. 
 
Nat., comm.  
SHT 
Rubiaceae 
Morinda bucidifolia A. Gray 
wa kura 
End., comm. 
13248 
Rubiaceae 
Morinda citrifolia L. 
Kura 
Intrd., comm. 
SHT 
Rubiaceae 
Morinda myrtifolia A. Gray 
wa kura 
Indg., uncomm. 
SHT 
Rubiaceae 
Mussaenda raiateensis J.W.Moore 
Bovo 
Indg., comm. 
AW, MT 
Rubiaceae 
Neonauclea forsteri (Seem. ex Havil.) Merr. 
Vacea 
Indg., comm. 
AW, MT 
Rubiaceae 
Ophiorrhiza laxa A. Gray 
 
End., comm. 
13241 
Rubiaceae 
Ophiorrhiza leptantha A. Gray 
 
Indg., comm. 
13224 
Rubiaceae 
Ophiorrhiza peploides A. Gray 
 
End., comm. 
13286 
Rubiaceae 
Psychotria amoena A.C.Sm. 
Deqedeqe 
End., comm. 
AW 
Rubiaceae 
Psychotria cf. carnea (Forst.  f.) A.C.Sm. 
 
End., comm. 
13269 
Rubiaceae 
Psychotria confertiloba A.C.Smith  
Tabulina 
End., comm.  
SHT 
Rubiaceae 
Psychotria parvula A.Gray 
Deqedeqe 
End., comm. 
MT 
Rubiaceae 
Psychotria sp. 
Deqedeqe, tabulina 
Nat., uncomm. 
13236 
Rubiaceae 
Psychotria sp. 1 
Deqedeqe, tabulina 
Nat., uncomm. 
13253 
Rubiaceae 
Psychotria sp. 2 
Deqedeqe, tabulina 
Nat., uncomm. 
13254 
Rubiaceae 
Psychotria sp. 3 
Deqedeqe, tabulina 
Nat., uncomm. 
13292 
Rubiaceae 
Psychotria sp. 4 
Deqedeqe, tabulina 
Nat., uncomm. 
13365 
Rubiaceae 
Psychotria sp. 5 
Deqedeqe, tabulina 
Nat., uncomm. 
AW 
Rubiaceae 
Psychotria sp. 6 
Deqedeqe, tabulina 
Nat., uncomm. 
13380 
Rubiaceae 
Psychotria sp. 7 
Deqedeqe, tabulina 
Nat., uncomm. 
13420 
Rubiaceae 
Psychotria sp. 8 
Deqedeqe, tabulina 
Nat., uncomm. 
13437 

157 
 
Rubiaceae 
Psychotria spp. 
Deqedeqe, tabulina 
Nat., uncomm. 
AW 
Rubiaceae 
Psychotria tephrosantha A.Gray 
wa kau 
End., ncomm. 
13190 
Rubiaceae 
Psydrax odorata (Forst.) A.C.Sm. 
nanokonisavu 
Indg., comm. 
MT 
Rubiaceae 
Readia membranacea Gillespie 
Okeoke 
End., comm.  
13306 
Rubiaceae 
Squamellaria wilsonii (Horne ex Baker) Becc. 
Sekeseke 
End., uncomm. 
13223 
Rubiaceae 
Tarenna sambucina (Forst.f.) Durand ex Drake 
vakarubenidavui 
Indg., comm. 
MT 
Rubiaceae 
Timonius cf. affinis A. Gray 
dogo ni veikau 
Indg., comm. 
13199 
Rubiaceae 
Xanthophytum calycinum (A.Gray) Benth. & Hook.f. ex Drake 
Indg., comm. 
MT 
Rutaceae 
**Citrus maxima (Burm.) Osbeck 
moli kania 
Arb. intrd., comm.  
SHT 
Rutaceae 
Euodia hortensis J.R. & G.Forst. 
Uci 
Arb. intrd., comm.  
MT 
Rutaceae 
Melicope cucullata 
drau tolu 
End., comm. 
13339 
Rutaceae 
Melicope sp. 1 
drau tolu 
Nat., uncomm. 
13441 
Rutaceae 
Melicope sp. 2 
drau tolu 
Nat., uncomm. 
13394 
Rutaceae 
Melicope vitiense 
drau tolu 
End., ucomm. 
AW 
Rutaceae 
Micromelum minutum (Forst. f.) Seem. 
Qiqila 
Indg., comm. 
AW 
Sapindaceae 
**Cardiospermum halicacabum L. 
 
Indg., comm. 
MT 
Sapindaceae 
Allophylus sp. 
 
Nat., uncomm. 
AW 
Sapindaceae 
Allophylus timoriensis (DC.) Bl. 
kaiga  
Indg., uncomm. 
AW 
Sapindaceae 
Dodonaea viscosa (L.) Jacq. 
 
Indg., comm. 
MT 
Sapindaceae 
Elattostachys falcata (A. Gray) Radlk. 
Marasa 
Indg., comm. 
AW, MT 
Sapindaceae 
Elattostachys venosa A.C.Smith 
 
End., comm.  
MT 
Sapindaceae 
Guioa sp. 
 
Nat., uncomm. 
13303 
Sapindaceae 
Koelreuteria elegans (Seem.) A.C.Smith  
 
End., comm.  
MT 
Sapindaceae 
Pometia pinnata J.R. Forst. & G. Forst. 
Dawa 
Indg., comm. 
MT 
Sapindaceae 
Sapindus vitiensis A.Gray  
 
Indg., comm. 
MT 

158 
 
Sapotaceae 
**Burckella richii (A.Gray) Lam 
 
Intrd., comm. 
MT 
Sapotaceae 
**Palaquium vitilevuense Gilly ex Royen 
bau, bau vudi 
End., comm. 
MT 
Sapotaceae 
*Palaquium hornei (Hartog ex Baker) Dubard 
Sacau 
End., comm. 
AW 
Sapotaceae 
Burckella fijiensis (Hemsl.) A.C.Smith 
 
End., comm.  
MT 
Sapotaceae 
Burckella sp. 
Bau 
Nat., uncomm. 
13322 
Sapotaceae 
Palaquium fidjiense Pierre ex Dubard 
bau , bauvudi 
End., uncomm. 
13279 
Sapotaceae 
Palaquium porphyreum A.C.Sm. 
bau, bau vudi 
End., comm. 
13316 
Sapotaceae 
Palaquium spp. 
 
Nat., uncomm. 
AW 
Sapotaceae 
Planchonella grayana St.John 
Galaka 
Indg., comm. 
MT 
Sapotaceae 
Planchonella pyrulifera (A. Gray) Lam ex van Royen 
Sarosaro 
End., uncomm. 
13258 
Sapotaceae 
Planchonella spp. 
Sasawira 
Nat., uncomm. 
13344 
Sapotaceae 
Planchonella vitiensis Gillespie  
 
End., comm.  
MT 
Saurauiaceae 
Saurauria rubicunda (A. Gray) Seem. 
Mimila 
End., common. 
13165 
Simaroubaceae 
Amaroria soulameoides A.Gray 
vasa ni veikau 
End., comm.  
13189, 13315 
Smilacaceae 
Smilax vitiensis (Seem.) A. DC 
Warusi 
Indg., comm. 
MT, AW 
Solanaceae 
**Solanum torvum Sw. 
prickly solanum 
Inv., comm.  
MT 
Solanaceae 
Solanum americanum Mill. 
Boro 
Exo., loc comm. 
AW 
Sterculiaceae 
∞Melochia parhamii A.C.Sm. 
 
End., loc. comm. 
13207 
Sterculiaceae 
Firmiana diversifolia A. Gray 
Vau ceva 
End., comm.  
13351 
Sterculiaceae 
Heritiera ornithocephala Kostermans 
rogi, rosarosa 
Indg., comm. 
AW 
Sterculiaceae 
Stercula vitiensis Seem. 
Waciwaci 
End., uncomm. 
MT 
Symplocaceae 
Symplocos leptophylla (Brand) Turrill 
molau ni veikau 
Indg., uncomm. 
AW 
Thymelaeaceae 
**Wikstroemia foetida L. f. 
sinu ni veikau 
Indg., comm. 
13430 
Thymelaeaceae 
Phalaria glabra (Turrill) Domke 
 
Indg., uncomm. 
13360 
Tiliaceae 
*Trichospermum richii (A. Gray) Seem. 
Mako 
Indg., comm. 
13384 

159 
 
Tiliaceae 
Grewia cf. crenata (Forst.) Schinz & Guillaumin 
Siti 
Indg., comm. 
13232 
Tiliaceae 
Trichospermum calyculatum (Seem.) Burret 
Makoloa 
End., comm. 
MT 
Tiliaceae 
Trichospermum spp. 
 
Nat., comm.  
MT 
Trimeniaceae 
Trimenia weinmanniifolia Seem. 
 
Indg., uncomm. 
MT 
Ulmaceae 
Celtis harperi Horne 
mala via 
Indg., uncomm. 
13421 
Ulmaceae 
Gironniera celtidifolia Gaud. 
Sisisi 
Indg., comm. 
AW, MT 
Ulmaceae 
Parasponia andersonii (Planch.) Planch. 
Drou 
Indg., uncomm. 
MT 
Urticaceae 
Boehmeria virgata (Forst. f.) Guillemin 
 
Indg.,  loc. comm. 
13221 
Urticaceae 
Cypholophus macrocephalus Wedd. 
Lawa 
Indg., uncomm. 
MT 
Urticaceae 
Dendrocnide harveyi (Seem.) Chew 
Salato 
Indg., loc. comm. 
MT 
Urticaceae 
Elatostema australe (Wedd.) Hall. 
Beta 
End., uncomm. 
MT 
Urticaceae 
Elatostema cf. vitiense (Wedd.) A.C.Sm. 
 
End., uncomm. 
AW 
Urticaceae 
Elatostema humile A.C.Sm. 
 
End, uncomm. 
MT 
Urticaceae 
Elatostema insulare A.C.Sm 
 
End., uncomm 
MT 
Urticaceae 
Elatostema nemorosum Seem. 
Beta 
End., uncomm. 
13354 
Urticaceae 
Elatostema seemannianum A.C.Sm. 
Beta 
End., ucomm. 
13211 
Urticaceae 
Elatostema tenellum A.C.Sm. 
Beta 
End., uncomm. 
13239 
Urticaceae 
Procris pedunculata (Forst. f.) Wedd. 
 
Indg., loc. comm. 
13289 
Verbenaceae 
**Stachytarpheta cayennensis (Rich.) Vahl  
 
Exo., loc. comm.  
AW, SP 
Verbenaceae 
Faradaya ovalifolia (A. Gray) Seem. 
wa vudi 
End., comm. 
AW, MT 
Verbenaceae 
Faradaya vitiense Seem. 
wa vutu 
End., uncomm. 
13432 
Verbenaceae 
Lantana camara L. 
Lantana 
Exo., loc. comm.  
13326 
Verbenaceae 
Premna serratifolia L. 
Yaro 
Indg., comm. 
13336 
Verbenaceae 
Stachytarpheta urticifolia (Salisb.) Sims 
 
Inv., comm.  
MT 
Violaceae 
Agatea violaris A. Gray  
 
Exo., loc. comm.  
13227 

160 
 
Viscaceae  
**Korthalsela platycaula (van Tieghem) Engl. 
Kabikabi 
Indg., uncomm. 
13277 
Vitaceae 
Cayratia seemanniana  A.C.Smith  
 
End., comm.  
MT 
Vitaceae 
Cayratia vitiensis (A.Gray) Suess. 
 
End., comm.  
MT 
Vitaceae 
Tetrastigma vitiense A. Gray 
wa lisilisi 
End., uncomm. 
AW 

161 
 
1   ...   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azkurs.org 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə