Flora and vegetation survey by astron environmental services


Appendix A: Bushland Vegetation Condition Scale



Yüklə 9.38 Mb.
Pdf просмотр
səhifə7/20
tarix24.08.2017
ölçüsü9.38 Mb.
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   ...   20

Appendix A: Bushland Vegetation Condition Scale

Cristal Mining Limited 
Wonnerup North Mineral Sands Project – Flora and Vegetation Assessment, October 2013 
 
This
 page has been left blank intentionally.

Cristal Mining Limited 
Wonnerup North Mineral Sands Project – Flora and Vegetation Assessment, October 2013 
 
Table A.1: Summary of Vegetation Condition Scale as developed by Keighery (1994) and as summarised in Bush Forever 
(Government of Western Australia 2000). 
Condition scale  
Description  
Pristine
 (1)  
Pristine
 or nearly so, no obvious signs of disturbance.  
Excellent
 (2)  
Vegetation
 structure intact, disturbance affecting 
individual
 species and weeds are non‐aggressive species. 
Very
 Good (3)  
Vegetation
 structure altered, obvious signs of 
disturbance.
 For example, disturbance to vegetation 
structure
 caused by repeated fires, the presence of some 
more
 aggressive weeds, dieback , logging and grazing.  
Good
 (4)  
Vegetation
 structure significantly altered by very obvious 
signs
 of multiple disturbances. Retains basic vegetation 
structure
 or ability to regenerate it. For example, 
disturbance
 to vegetation structure caused by very 
frequent
 fires, the presence of some very aggressive 
weeds
 at high density, partial clearing, dieback and 
grazing.
  
Degraded
 (5)  
Basic
 vegetation structure severely impacted by 
disturbance.
 Scope for regeneration but not to a state 
approaching
 good condition without intensive 
management.
 For example, disturbance to vegetation 
structure
 caused by frequent fires, the presence of very 
aggressive
 weeds, partial clearing, dieback and grazing.  
Completely
 Degraded (6)  
The
 structure of the vegetation is no longer intact and 
the
 area is completely or almost completely without 
native
 species. These areas are often described as 
“parkland
 cleared’ with the flora comprising weed  

Cristal Mining Australia Limited 
Wonnerup North Mineral Sands Project – Flora and Vegetation Assessment, October 2013 
 
This page has been left blank intentionally  

 Cristal Mining Limited 
Wonnerup North Mineral Sands Project – Flora and Vegetation Assessment, October 2013 
 
Appendix B: Southwest Species Rated According to Ecohydrological
Tolerances

Cristal Mining Limited 
Wonnerup North Mineral Sands Project – Flora and Vegetation Assessment, October 2013 
 
This
 page has been left blank intentionally.

Cristal Mining Limited 
Wonnerup North Mineral Sands Project – Flora and Vegetation Assessment, October 2013 
 
Table B.1: Southwest Species Rated According to Ecohydrological Tolerances. 
Species 
WD cat. 
Recorded in survey area 
Acacia hastulata 
A
 
Acacia mooreana 
A
 
Acacia pulchella var goadbyi 
A
 
Acacia sp. 
A
 
Acacia uliginosa 
A
 
Actinotus  omnifertilis 
A
 
Adenanthos detmoldii 
A
 
Amphipogon sp. 
A
 
Anarthria laevis 
A
 
Anthoxanthum odoratum 
A
 
Aotus cordifolia 
A
 
Aotus gracillima 
A
 
Astartea fascicularis 
A
 
Astartea juniperina 
A
 
Banksia littoralis 
A
 
Baumea arthrophylla 
A
 
Baumea articulata 
A
 
x
 
Baumea juncea 
A
 
Baumea rubiginosa 
A
 
Baumea sp 
A
 
Baumea sp. Blackwood 
A
 
Baxteria australis 
A
 
Beaufortia sparsa 
A
 
Boronia anceps 
A
 
Boronia crenulata 
A
 
Boronia dichotoma 
A
 
Boronia fastigiata 
A
 
Boronia stricta 
A
 
Callistemon glaucus 
A
 
Chaetanthus leptocarpoides 
A
 
Chamelaucium roycei 
A
 
x
 
Chordifex amblycoleus 
A
 
Chordifex sp. 
A
 
Chorizandra cymbaria 
A
 
Comesperma sp. 
A
 
Cyathochaeta clandestine 
A
 
Cyathochaeta stipiodes 
A
 
Diaspasis filifolia 
A
 
Dryandra lindeyana 
A
 
x
 

Cristal Mining Limited 
Wonnerup North Mineral Sands Project – Flora and Vegetation Assessment, October 2013 
 
Species 
WD cat. 
Recorded in survey area 
Dryandra squarrosa subsp. Argillacea 
A
 
Empodisma gracillimum 
A
 
Eutaxia epacridoides 
A
 
Eutaxia virgata 
A
 
Evandra aristata 
A
 
Gonocarpus diffusus 
A
 
Goodenia  eatoniana 
A
 
Hakea certophylla 
A
 
Hakea linearis 
A
 
Hibbertia cunninghamii 
A
 
Hibbertia perfoliata 
A
 
Homalospermum firmum 
A
 
Hovea trisperma 
A
 
x
 
Hydrocotyle alata 
A
 
Hypocalymma (yellow) 
A
 
Hypocalymma angustifolium 
A
 
Hypocalymma ericifolium 
A
 
Hypolaena caespitosa 
A
 
Hypolaena pubescens 
A
 
x
 
Hypolaena sp. (large) 
A
 
Isolepis cernua 
A
 
Juncus kraussii 
A
 
Juncus pallidus 
A
 
x
 
Kunzea micrantha 
A
 
x
 
Kunzea spathulata 
A
 
x
 
Lepidosperma sp. 
A
 
x
 
Leptocarpus elegans 
A
 
Leucopogon assimilis 
A
 
Leucopogon hirsutus 
A
 
Levenhookia sp. 
A
 
Lobelia alata 
A
 
Lomandra nigricans 
A
 
x
 
Lomandra pauciflora 
A
 
Lomandra sp. 
A
 
x
 
Loxocarya exsulca 
A
 
Loxocarya magna 
A
 
Loxocarya sp. 
A
 
Loxocarya striata 
A
 
Lysinema ciliatum 
A
 
Meeboldina decipiens 
A
 

Cristal Mining Limited 
Wonnerup North Mineral Sands Project – Flora and Vegetation Assessment, October 2013 
 
Species 
WD cat. 
Recorded in survey area 
Meeboldinia scariosa 
A
 
x
 
Melaleuca basicephala 
A
 
Melaleuca incana 
A
 
Melaleuca laterita 
A
 
x
 
Melaleuca preissiana 
A
 
x
 
Melaleuca rhaphiophylla 
A
 
x
 
Melanostachya ustulata 
A
 
Mesomelaena graciliceps 
A
 
Microtis sp. 
A
 
Patersonia umbrosa 
A
 
Pentapeltis sp. 
A
 
Pericalymma ellipticum 
A
 
Persoonia elliptica 
A
 
Pimelea hispida 
A
 
Pimelea lanata 
A
 
Pimelea longiflora 
A
 
Platysace tenuissima 
A
 
Pultenaea reticulata 
A
 
Reedia spathacea 
A
 
Scaevola lanceolata 
A
 
Schoenus cruentus 
A
 
Schoenus efoliatus 
A
 
Schoenus grandiflorus 
A
 
Schoenus laevigatus 
A
 
Schoenus sublateralis 
A
 
Sphaerolobium fornicatum 
A
 
Sphaerolobium sp. 
A
 
Sphenotoma gracilis 
A
 
Sporadanthus rivularis 
A
 
Sporodanthus strictus 
A
 
Stenotalis ramosissima 
A
 
Stylidium divaricatum 
A
 
Stylidium shoenoides 
A
 
x
 
Synaphea petiolaris 
A
 
Taxandria  parviceps 
A
 
x
 
Taxandria inundata 
A
 
Taxandria juniperiana 
A
 
Thelymitra sp 
A
 
x
 
Thysanotus sp. 
A
 
x
 
Thysanotus tenullus 
A
 

Cristal Mining Limited 
Wonnerup North Mineral Sands Project – Flora and Vegetation Assessment, October 2013 
 
Species 
WD cat. 
Recorded in survey area 
Trachyandra sp. 
A
 
Tremulina tremula 
A
 
Tribonanthes violacea 
A
 
Tricostularia neesii 
A
 
Villarsia parnassifolia 
A
 
Xyris gracillima 
A
 
Xyris roycei 
A
 
Xyris sp. 
A
 
Calothamnus quadrifidus (ironstone variant) 
As
 
Grevillea manglesioides 
As
 
x
 
Grevillea quercifolia 
As
 
Sollya heterophylla 
As
 
Acacia divergens 
B
 
Acacia extensa 
B
 
x
 
Acacia longifolia 
B
 
Acacia myrtifolia 
B
 
Acacia pulchella 
B
 
x
 
Acacia semitrullata 
B
 
Adenanthos obovatus 
B
 
x
 
Agonis flexuosa 
B
 
x
 
Anarthria prolifera 
B
 
Andersonia involucrata 
B
 
Anigozanthos flavidus 
B
 
Anigozanthos viridus 
B
 
Banksia grandis 
B
 
x
 
Boronia alata 
B
 
Boronia spathulata 
B
 
Bossiaea sp. 
B
 
Callistachys lanceolata 
B
 
Calothamnus hirsutus 
B
 
Calothamnus lateralis 
B
 
Comesperma confertum 
B
 
Conospermum capitatum 
B
 
Conostylis laxiflora 
B
 
Corymbia calophylla 
B
 
x
 
Cyathochaeta avenaceae 
B
 
Dampiera trigona 
B
 
Dasypogon bromeliifolius 
B
 
x
 
Dasypogon hookeri 
B
 
Daviesia decurrens 
B
 
x
 

Cristal Mining Limited 
Wonnerup North Mineral Sands Project – Flora and Vegetation Assessment, October 2013 
 
Species 
WD cat. 
Recorded in survey area 
Daviesia inflata 
B
 
x
 
Desmocladus castanues 
B
 
Dryandra lindleyana subsp. lindleyana 
B
 
x
 
Eucalyptus marginata 
B
 
x
 
Eucalyptus rudis 
B
 
x
 
Eutaxia sp. 
B
 
Gahnia trifida 
B
 
x
 
Gompholobium marginatum 
B
 
x
 
Gompholobium tomentosum 
B
 
x
 
Goodenia sp. 
B
 
Grevillea papillosa 
B
 
Hakea falcata 
B
 
Hakea lasanthoides 
B
 
Hakea varia 
B
 
Hibbertia notibractea 
B
 
Hibbertia stellaris 
B
 
Jacksonia furcellata 
B
 
x
 
Jacksonia horrida 
B
 
Jansonia formosa 
B
 
Johnsonia lupulina 
B
 
Kingia australis 
B
 
Kunzea ericifolia 
B
 
Kunzea recurva 
B
 
x
 
Kunzea sp. 
B
 
Lagenophora huegelii 
B
 
x
 
Lepdiosperma caespitosa 
B
 
x
 
Lepidosperma longitudinale 
B
 
Lepidosperma tetraquetrum 
B
 
Leptocarpus tenax 
B
 
Lepyrodia muirii 
B
 
Leucopogon australis 
B
 
Leucopogon revolutus 
B
 
Leucopogon sp. 
B
 
Lomandra caespitosa 
B
 
x
 
Lomandra purpurea 
B
 
x
 
Lyperanthus serratus 
B
 
x
 
Meeboldina denmarkica 
B
 
Meeboldinia roycei 
B
 
x
 
Melaleuca teretifolia 
B
 
Melaleuca viminea 
B
 
x
 

Cristal Mining Limited 
Wonnerup North Mineral Sands Project – Flora and Vegetation Assessment, October 2013 
 
Species 
WD cat. 
Recorded in survey area 
Oxylobium lineare 
B
 
Philotheca nodiflora 
B
 
Pimelea sp. 
B
 
Pimelea sylvestris 
B
 
Platychorda applanata 
B
 
Platysace filiformis 
B
 
Podocarpus drouynianus 
B
 
Pteridium esculentum 
B
 
x
 
Schoenus indutus 
B
 
Schoenus sp. 
B
 
Stylidium amoenum 
B
 
x
 
Stylidium diversifolia 
B
 
Stylidium perpusillum 
B
 
Stylidium repens 
B
 
Taxandria linearifolia 
B
 
Thelymitra aff. macrophylla 
B
 
Utricularia multifida 
B
 
Velleia trinervis 
B
 
Verticordia sp. 
B
 
x
 
Xanthorrhoea brunonis 
B
 
Xanthorrhoea preissii 
B
 
x
 
Acacia applanta 
C
 
Acacia rostellifera 
C
 
Adenanthos meisneri 
C
 
x
 
Allocasuarina fraseriana 
C
 
x
 
Allocasuarina humilis 
C
 
x
 
Andersonia caerula 
C
 
Anigozanthos manglesii 
C
 
x
 
Banksia attenuata 
C
 
x
 
Beaufortia elegans 
C
 
x
 
Bossiaea linearis 
C
 
Bossiaea linophylla 
C
 
Bossiaea ornata 
C
 
x
 
Burchardia multiflora 
C
 
Cassytha racemosa 
C
 
Cassytha sp. 
C
 
x
 
Conostylis setigera 
C
 
x
 
Conostylis setigera subsp. setigera 
C
 
Dampiera carinata 
C
 
Dampiera linearis 
C
 
x
 

Cristal Mining Limited 
Wonnerup North Mineral Sands Project – Flora and Vegetation Assessment, October 2013 
 
Species 
WD cat. 
Recorded in survey area 
Desmocladus fasciculatus 
C
 
x
 
Desmocladus flexuosa 
C
 
x
 
Dryandra nivea 
C
 
x
 
Gompholobium knightianum 
C
 
x
 
Gompholobium shuttleworthii 
C
 
Hakea amplexicaulis 
C
 
Hibbertia commutata 
C
 
Hibbertia racemosa 
C
 
x
 
Hypocalymma robustum 
C
 
Isolepsis sp. 
C
 
Isopogon sphaerocephalus 
C
 
Kennedia prostrata 
C
 
x
 
Lechenaultia biloba 
C
 
Lepidosperma tenue 
C
 
Leucopogon propiquus 
C
 
x
 
Levenhookia pusilla 
C
 
Lindsaea linearis 
C
 
Melaleuca huegelii 
C
 
Mesomelaena tetragona 
C
 
x
 
Mirbelia dilatata 
C
 
Muehlenbeckia adpressa 
C
 
Pentapeltis peltigera 
C
 
Petrophile linearis 
C
 
x
 
Petrophile serruiae 
C
 
Pimelea spectabilis 
C
 
Pultenaea brachytropis (drummondii) 
C
 
Scaevola calliptera 
C
 
x
 
Senecio ramossissmus 
C
 
Sowerbaea laxiflora 
C
 
x
 
Sphaerolobium medium 
C
 
Sphaerolobium nudiflorum 
C
 
Stirlingia latifolia 
C
 
x
 
Stylidium sp. 
C
 
x
 
Thysanotus dichotomus 
C
 
Thysanotus manglesianus 
C
 
x
 
Thysantos multiflorus 
C
 
Xanthorrhoea gracilis 
C
 
x
 
Xanthosia candida 
C
 
Xylomelum occidentale 
C
 
x
 
Acacia browniana 
D
 

Cristal Mining Limited 
Wonnerup North Mineral Sands Project – Flora and Vegetation Assessment, October 2013 
 
Species 
WD cat. 
Recorded in survey area 
Acacia saligna 
D
 
x
 
Acacia stenoptera 
D
 
x
 
Amphipogon turbinatus 
D
 
x
 
Anarthria scabra 
D
 
Astoloma pallidum 
D
 
x
 
Billardiera laxiflora 
D
 
x
 
Burchardia umbellata 
D
 
Caesia micrantha 
D
 
x
 
Chorizandra sp. 
D
 
Comesperma flavum 
D
 
Conostylis aculeata 
D
 
x
 
Conostylis sp. 
D
 
Dampiera alata 
D
 
Dampiera hederacea 
D
 
Darwinia sp. 
D
 
Daviesia physodes 
D
 
Eucalyptus megacarpa 
D
 
Eutaxia myrtifolia 
D
 
Eutaxia obovata 
D
 
Exocarpos sparteus 
D
 
Gompholobium capitatum 
D
 
Gompholobium ovatum 
D
 
Haemodorum laxum 
D
 
Haemodorum spicatum 
D
 
Hakea ruscifolia 
D
 
Hakea sulcata 
D
 
Hakea trifurcata 
D
 
Hardenbergia comptoniana 
D
 
x
 
Hemiandra pungens 
D
 
Hibbertia hypercoides 
D
 
x
 
Hibbertia rhadinopda 
D
 
Hovea ellitpica 
D
 
Hypolaena exculsa 
D
 
x
 
Lepidosperma  squamatum 
D
 
Lepidosperma gladiatum 
D
 
Leptomeria squarrulosa 
D
 
Lobelia sp. 
D
 
Loxocarya cinerea 
D
 
x
 
Lyginia barbata 
D
 
Lyginia imberbis 
D
 
x
 

Cristal Mining Limited 
Wonnerup North Mineral Sands Project – Flora and Vegetation Assessment, October 2013 
 
Species 
WD cat. 
Recorded in survey area 
Macrozamia riedlei 
D
 
x
 
Melaleuca thymoides 
D
 
x
 
Neurachne alopecuroidea 
D
 
x
 
Nutysia floribunda 
D
 
x
 
Opercularia hispidula 
D
 
x
 
Patersonia occidentalis 
D
 
x
 
Romulea rosea var. communis 
D
 
x
 
Schoenus curvifolius 
D
 
Stylidium junceum subsp junceum 
D
 
x
 
Stylidium scandens 
D
 
Tetrarrhena laevis 
D
 
Thomasia foliosa 
D
 
Tremandra diffusa 
D
 
Tricoryne elatior 
D
 
x
 
Tripterococcus brunonis 
D
 
x
 
Viminaria juncea 
D
 
Xanthosia huegelii 
D
 
Philotheca spicata 
D
 
x
 
 
Table B.2: Havel classes used to rate southwest species according to ecohydrological tolerances. 

Поделитесь с Вашими друзьями:
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   ...   20


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azkurs.org 2019
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə