Flora species of littoral rainforest and coastal vine thickets of eastern australia by bioregion



Yüklə 129.83 Kb.
Pdf просмотр
tarix11.08.2017
ölçüsü129.83 Kb.

1

 

- Attachment to Listing Advice for the Littoral Rainforest & Coastal Vine Thickets ecological community - 



 

Attachment A 



 

FLORA SPECIES OF LITTORAL RAINFOREST AND COASTAL VINE THICKETS OF 

EASTERN AUSTRALIA BY BIOREGION 

 

Note 1:  This ecological community is defined by habitat expressed in terms of structure, flora composition and ecology in response to 

coastal processes. Whilst species can be regionally predictable, there may be considerable variation in the composition of individual stands 

of the ecological community within any given bioregion. The diagnostic characteristics presented in the listing advice should be considered 

when determining the presence or absence of this ecological community. 

 

Note 2:  This flora list is not exhaustive. Additional rainforest species encountered when surveying a site need to be included when 

determining the condition thresholds. Species in this list may not always be exclusive to this ecological community.   



 

CAPE YORK PENINSULA  

 

FLORA SPECIES 

Trees 

Acacia crassicarpa  

Acacia polystachya  

Acacia solenota 

Aglaia elaeagnoidea  

Aidia racemosa  

Alectryon reticulatus 

Araucaria cunninghamii 

Arytera bifoliolata  

Asteromyrtus angustifolia 

Atractocarpus sessilis 

Beilschmiedia obtusifolia 

Bossiaea arenicola 

Buchanania arborescens  

Canarium australianum  

Celtis philippensis var. philippensis  

Choriceras tricorne  

Cochlospermum gillivraei  

Cryptocarya cunninghamii  

Cupaniopsis anacardioides  

Dinosperma erythrococcum 

Diospyros compacta  

Diospyros maritima  

Drypetes deplanchei  

Elaeodendron melanocarpum  

Emmenosperma cunninghamii 

Endiandra glauca  

Erythrina variegata  

Eugenia reinwardtiana  

Exocarpos latifolius 

Ficus opposita 

Ganophyllum falcatum  

Garuga floribunda var. floribunda 

Guettarda speciosa 

Gyrocarpus americanus  

Halfordia kendack  

Litsea glutinosa  

Mallotus nesophilus  

Manilkara kauki  

 

Trees (continued) 

Mimusops elengi  

Neofabricia myrtifolia  

Niemeyera antiloga  

Pisonia grandis 

Polyalthia nitidissima  

Pouteria sericea  

Premna dallachyana  

Premna serratifolia  

Rhodamnia fordii 

Stenocarpus verticis 

Sterculia quadrifida  

Strychnos lucida 

Syzygium bamagense 

Syzygium banksii  

Syzygium suborbiculare 

Terminalia muelleri  

Vavaea amicorum  

Vitex acuminata 

Xanthostemon arenarius 

 

Shrubs 

Antirhea ovatifolia 

Capparis lucida 

Carissa laxiflora 

Croton arnhemicus 

Eugenia reinwardtiana  

Glycosmis trifoliata  

Ixora timorensis 

 

 



Shrubs (continued

Leucopogon ruscifolius 

Leucopogon yorkensis  

Lithomyrtus obtusa 

Memecylon pauciflorum var. pauciflorum 

Micromelum minutum  

Pemphis acidula 

Suriana maritima 

Tabernaemontana orientalis  

Triflorensia australis 

Vitex acuminata  

 

Forbs 



 

Xenostegia tridentata  

 

Lilies 

Dianella pavopennacea  

 

Vines 

Abrus precatorius 

Alyxia spicata  

Asparagus racemosus 

Capparis sepiaria 

Cassytha filiformis  

Flagellaria indica  

 

Orchid (epiphytic and ground) 



 

Dendrobium discolor 

 

TRANSFORMER WEEDS 

 

 

Annona glabra 

Bidens pilosa var. pilosa  

Cryptostegia grandiflora 

Hyptis suaveolens  

Lantana camara 

Senna siamea 

 

2

 

- Attachment to Listing Advice for the Littoral Rainforest & Coastal Vine Thickets ecological community - 



 

WET TROPICS 

FLORA SPECIES 

Trees 

Acacia crassicarpa 

Acacia oraria 

Acacia polystachya 

Acmena hemilampra subsp. hemilampra 

Acronychia acronychioides 

Aidia cowleyi 

Alectryon connatus 

Aleurites moluccana 

Alphitonia excelsa 

Anthocarapa nitidula 

Antidesma erostre 

Antirhea tenuiflora 

Archidendron grandiflorum 

Archontophoenix alexandrae 

Arenga australasica 

Argyrodendron polyandrum 

Arytera divaricata 

Backhousia hughesii 

Beilschmiedia obtusifolia 

Blepharocarya involucrigera 

Brackenridgea australiana 

Brucea javanica 

Buchanania arborescens 

Calophyllum inophyllum 

Calophyllum sil 

Canarium australianum 

Canarium vitiense 

Carallia brachiata 

Castanospermum australe 

Celtis paniculata 

Cerbera floribunda 

Chionanthus ramiflorus 

Cleistanthus apodus 

Cryptocarya cunninghamii 

Cryptocarya exfoliata 

Cryptocarya hypospodia 

Cryptocarya triplinervis var. riparia 

Cryptocarya vulgaris 

Cupaniopsis anacardioides 

Darlingia darlingiana 

Dillenia alata 

Diospyros compacta 

Diospyros cupulosa 

Diospyros hebecarpa 

Diospyros maritima 

Drypetes deplanchei 

Dysoxylum latifolium 

Dysoxylum oppositifolium 

Dysoxylum setosum 

Elaeocarpus bancroftii 

Elaeocarpus michaelii 

Elaeodendron melanocarpum  

Elattostachys microcarpa 

Emmenosperma cunninghamii 

Endiandra glauca 

Endiandra hypotephra 

Endospermum myrmecophilum 

Euroschinus falcatus 

Exocarpos latifolius 

Ficus destruens 

Ficus obliqua var. obliqua 

Ficus opposita 

Ficus racemosa 

Ficus variegata var. variegata 

Ficus virens  

Trees (continued)  

Flindersia bourjotiana 

Ganophyllum falcatum 

Garuga floribunda var. floribunda 

Glochidion harveyanum var. harveyanum 

Gmelina dalrympleana 

Gomphandra australiana 

Grevillea baileyana 

Guettarda speciosa 

Guioa acutifolia 

Heritiera littoralis 

Hibiscus tiliaceus 

Intsia bijuga 

Ixora timorensis 

Lepiderema sericolignis 

Lepidozamia hopei 

Licuala ramsayi 

Litsea bindoniana 

Litsea breviumbellata 

Litsea fawcettiana 

Litsea glutinosa 

Melaleuca leucadendra 

Melia azedarach 

Miliusa brahei 

Millettia pinnata 

Mimusops elengi 

Mischocarpus exangulatus 

Myristica insipida 

Myrsine porosa 

Normanbya normanbyi 

Ormosia ormondii 

Palaquium galactoxylum 

Paraserianthes toona 

Planchonia careya 

Pleiogynium timorense 

Pleomele angustifolia 

Podocarpus grayae 

Polyalthia nitidissima 

Polyscias australiana 

Polyscias elegans 

Pouteria chartacea 

Pouteria obovata 

Pouteria sericea 

Pouteria xerocarpa 

Psydrax banksii 

Psydrax tropica 

Ptychosperma elegans 

Randia fitzalanii 

Rhodamnia spongiosa 

Rhodomyrtus macrocarpa 

Sarcopteryx reticulata 

Schefflera actinophylla 

Scolopia braunii 

Semecarpus australiensis 

Syzygium angophoroides 

Syzygium banksii 

Syzygium forte subsp. forte 

Syzygium kuranda 

Syzygium monospermum 

Terminalia arenicola 

Terminalia muelleri 

Thespesia populnea 

Vavaea amicorum 

Wilkiea pubescens 

Wrightia laevis 

Xylopia maccreae 

Shrubs 

Aglaia elaeagnoidea 

Aglaia meridionalis 

Alchornea rugosa 

Allophylus cobbe 

Atractocarpus sessilis 

Capparis lucida 

Clausena brevistyla 

Codiaeum variegatum var. moluccanum 

Cordyline cannifolia 

Cyclophyllum multiflorum 

Dichapetalum papuanum 

Eugenia reinwardtiana 

Gardenia actinocarpa 

Glycosmis trifoliata 

Harpullia rhyticarpa 

Ixora biflora 

Linospadix minor 

Lithomyrtus obtusa 

Mackinlaya confusa 

Maytenus fasciculiflora 

Micromelum minutum 

Morinda citrifolia 

Opilia amentacea 

Pilidiostigma papuanum 

Pisonia aculeata 

Pittosporum rubiginosum 

Psychotria dallachiana 

Rhodomyrtus trineura subsp. trineura 

Salacia chinensis 

Tabernaemontana orientalis 

Tabernaemontana pandacaqui 

Vitex trifolia var. trifolia 

Ximenia americana 

 

Herbs

 

Achyranthes aspera 

Amorphophallus galbra 

Cyrtococcum oxyphyllum 

Dianella bambusifolia 

Hypolytrum nemorum 

Oplismenus hirtellus subsp. imbecillis 

Pseuderanthemum variabile

 

 



Vines 

Abrus precatorius 

Alyxia spicata 

Calamus australis 

Calamus caryotoides 

Cansjera leptostachya 

Capparis sepiaria 

Cassytha filiformis 

Cissus hastata 

Colubrina asiatica var. asiatica 

Connarus conchocarpus subsp

conchocarpus 

Derris spDaintree (D.E.Boyland+ 469) 

Flagellaria indica 

Gynochthodes sessilis 

Hibbertia scandens 

Hippocratea barbata 

Hoya australis subsp. tenuipes 

Hugonia jenkinsii 

Hypserpa decumbens 

Hypserpa laurina 

3

 

- Attachment to Listing Advice for the Littoral Rainforest & Coastal Vine Thickets ecological community - 



 

 

Vines (continued) 

Jasminum elongatum 

Mallotus repandus 

Melodorum uhrii 

Mucuna gigantea 

Neosepicaea jucunda 

Pachygone ovata 

Parsonsia velutina 

Pycnarrhena novoguineensis 

Rhamnella vitiensis 

Rourea brachyandra 

Salacia chinensis 

Salacia disepala 

Sarcopetalum harveyanum 

Secamone elliptica 

Smilax australis 

Smilax blumei 

Smilax calophylla 

Stephania japonica 

Tetrastigma nitens 

Tetrastigma thorsborneorum 

Uvaria concava 

Vandasina retusa 

 

 

 

Epiphytes 

Bulbophyllum baileyi 

Cymbidium madidum 

Dendrobium discolor var. discolor 

Epipremnum pinnatum 

Ophioglossum pendulum 

Platycerium hillii 

Pyrrosia longifolia 

Vittaria ensiformis 

 

Ferns (terrestrial) 



Drynaria sparsisora 

Schizaea dichotoma 

 

Parasites 

 

Amyema glabra 

Amyema villiflora subsp. tomentilla 

Cassytha filiformis 

 

 

TRANSFORMER WEEDS 

Agave sp. (sisal hemp) 

Cenchrus echinatus 

Hyptis suaveolens 

Lantana camara 

Opuntia sp. (prickly pear) 

Megathyrsus maximus 

Melinis minutiflora 

Passiflora foetida 

Passiflora suberosa 

Sphagneticola trilobata 

Tridax procumbens 

 

 



4

 

- Attachment to Listing Advice for the Littoral Rainforest & Coastal Vine Thickets ecological community - 



 

CENTRAL MACKAY COAST/CENTRAL QUEENSLAND 

FLORA SPECIES 

Trees 

Acacia flavescens 

Acronychia laevis 

Aglaia elaeagnoidea   

Aidia racemosa 

Alectryon connatus 

Alphitonia excelsa 

Araucaria cunninghamii 

Arytera divaricata   

Banksia integrifolia 

Celtis paniculata 

Chionanthus ramiflorus 

Clerodendrum floribundum  

Corymbia tessellaris 

Cryptocarya triplinervis 

Cupaniopsis anacardioides 

Diospyros geminata 

Drypetes deplanchei 

Elaeodendron melanocarpum 

Euroschinus falcatus 

Exocarpos latifolius 

Ficus congesta 

Ficus opposita 

Ficus rubiginosa 

Ganophyllum falcatum 

Hibiscus tiliaceus 

Jagera pseudorhus 

Litsea glutinosa 

Livistona decora 

Mallotus philippensis  

Mimusops elengi 

Olea paniculata 

Pandanus tectorius 

Paraserianthes toona 

Pittosporum ferrugineum 

Trees (continued)  

Planchonia careya  

Pleiogynium timorense 

Polyalthia nitidissima  

Pouteria sericea 

Psydrax odorata 

Schefflera actinophylla 

Scolopia braunii 

Sterculia quadrifida 

Xylosma ovatum   

Shrubs 

Alyxia ruscifolia  

Capparis lucida 

Clerodendrum inerme 

Cyclophyllum coprosmoides 

Eugenia reinwardtiana 

Lithomyrtus obtusa 

Micromelum minutum 

Psychotria polyostemma 

Tabernaemontana orientalis 

 

Vines 

Alyxia spicata 

Cissus opaca 

Eustrephus latifolius  

Hoya australis 

Jasminum didymum   

Jasminum simplicifolium subsp

australiense  

Sarcostemma viminale subsp

brunonianum 

Smilax australis 

Stephania japonica  

Trophis scandens subsp. scandens  

Herbs  

Dianella caerulea  

Pseuderanthemum variabile 

 

Sedges 

Gahnia aspera 

Cyperus eglobosus 

Cyperus enervis 

 

Grasses 

Imperata cylindrica 

Oplismenus spp. 

 

Orchids (epiphyic and ground) 

Dendrobium discolor 

 

Ferns 

Drynaria sparsisora 

Microsorum punctatum 

 

 

TRANSFORMER WEEDS 



Cryptostegia grandiflora  

Lantana camara 

Megathyrsus maximus (var. maximus and var. pubiglumis) 

Passiflora suberosa  

 


5

 

- Attachment to Listing Advice for the Littoral Rainforest & Coastal Vine Thickets ecological community - 



 

 

 



NORTHERN SOUTH EASTERN QUEENSLAND 

FLORA SPECIES 

Trees 

Acacia disparrima (A. aulacocarpa)  

Acronychia imperforata  

Acronychia laevis 

Aidia racemosa 

Alectryon connatus  

Alectryon tomentosus 

Alphitonia excelsa  

Arytera divaricata  

Bridelia leichhardtii  

Capparis arborea 

Celtis paniculata  

Clerodendrum floribundum  

Corymbia tessellaris  

Cryptocarya triplinervis 

Cupaniopsis anacardioides  

Cupaniopsis shirleyana 

Diospyros fasciculosa  

Diospyros geminata   

Drypetes deplanchei  

Elaeodendron melanocarpum 

Euroschinus falcatus 

Exocarpos latifolius  

Ficus rubiginosa 

Ficus opposita  

Fitzalania sp. Gregory River (J.Randall 

624) 


Geijera salicifolia  

Glochidion lobocarpum  

Harpullia hillii 

 

 

 

Trees (continued) 



Ixora queenslandica 

Jagera pseudorhus  

Livistona decora 

Mallotus discolor  

Maytenus disperma 

Petalostigma pubescens 

Pittosporum ferrugineum 

Pleiogynium timorense  

Polyalthia nitidissima  

Polyscias elegans 

Pouteria sericea  

Psychotria loniceroides  

Psydrax odorata 

Scolopia braunii 

Sterculia quadrifida  

Xylosma ovatum 

 

Shrubs 

Alyxia ruscifolia   

Breynia oblongifolia  

Carissa ovata  

Cyclophyllum coprosmoides  

Micromelum minutum  

 Pavetta australiensis  

Pittosporum revolutum 

Psychotria loniceroides  

Myrsine variabilis 

 Turraea pubescens 

 

Vines 

Cissus opaca 

Eustrephus latifolius  

Flagellaria indica 

Hoya australis 

Jasminum didymum  

Jasminum simplicifolium subsp

australiense  

Geitonoplesium cymosum 

Melodorum leichhardtii  

Pandorea pandorana 

Pleogyne australis   

Sarcostemma viminae subsp

brunonianum 

Trophis scandens subsp. scandens   

Smilax australis 

Stephania japonica var. discolor  

Secamone elliptica  

 

Forbs 

Pseuderanthemum variabile 

 

Fern 

Microsorum punctatum 

 

Grasses 

Ancistrachne uncinulata  

Imperata cylindrica 

 

Sedges 

Cyperus eglobosus 

TRANSFORMER WEEDS 

Lantana camara 

Megathyrsus maximus (var. maximus and var. pubiglumis) 

Passiflora suberosa  

Psidium guajava 

Schinus terebinthifolius 

Cryptostegia grandiflora 

 

 



6

 

- Attachment to Listing Advice for the Littoral Rainforest & Coastal Vine Thickets ecological community - 



 

SOUTHERN SOUTH EASTERN QUEENSLAND AND NSW NORTH COAST  

 

FLORA SPECIES 

Trees 

Trees (continued) Shrubs (continued) 

Acacia disparrima 

Jagera pseudorhu*  

Rhysotoechia bifoliolata 

Acacia maidenii* 

Litsea australis* 

Senna acclinis 

Acacia melanoxylon* 

Litsea reticulata Sterculia 

quadrifida 

Acmena hemilampra subsp. hemilampra   Livistona australis  

Symplocos stawellii 

Acmena smithii  

Lophostemon confertus  

Synoum glandulosum 

Acronychia imperforata  

Macaranga tanarius*  

Wikstroemia indica 

Acronychia littoralis 

Mallotus discolor 

 

Acronychia oblongifolia  



Mallotus philippensis 

 

Acronychia wilcoxiana  Melia 



azedarach* 

Epiphytes 

Alectryon coriaceus*  Melicope 

vitiflora* 

 

Alphitonia excelsa  



Mischocarpus pyriformis*  

Asplenium australasicum 

Aphananthe philippinensis* 

Notelaea longifolia*  

Davallia solida var pyxidata 

Archidendron grandiflorum 

Olea paniculata 

Platycerium bifurcatum 

Archidendron hendersonii 

Pararchidendron pruinosum var. pruinosum* 

Pyrrosia confluens 

Archontophoenix cunninghamiana  

Pilidiostigma rhytispermum* 

 

Arytera divaricata  

Pittosporum undulatum* 

 

Baloghia inophylla 

Podocarpus elatus  

Vines and scramblers 

Banksia integrifolia subsp. integrifolia* 

Polyalthia nitidissima* 

 

Bridelia exaltata  

Polyscias elegans*  

Austrosteenisia blackii 

Callistemon salignus* 

Pouteria australis Cayratia 

clematidea 

Callitris columellaris 

Pouteria chartacea* 

Cissus antarctica  

Celtis paniculata  

Pouteria myrsinoides* 

Cissus hypoglauca  

Claoxylon australe* 

Pouteria queenslandica 

Cissus sterculiifolia 

Clerodendrum floribundum* 

Psydrax lamprophylla* Cynanchum 

elegans 

Clerodendrum tomentosum* 

Psydrax odorata* 

Dioscorea transversa  

Commersonia bartramia* 

Rhodamnia acuminata Embelia 

australiana 

Commersonia fraseri* 

Rhodamnia argentea* Flagellaria 

indica 

Cryptocarya foetida 

Rhodomyrtus psidioides*  

Geitonoplesium cymosum  

Cryptocarya triplinervis  

Sarcomelicope simplicifolia* 

Hibbertia scandens 

Cupaniopsis anacardioides* 

Scolopia braunii*  

Hoya australis 

Dendrocnide photinophylla  

Syzygium australe 

Maclura cochinchinensis  

Diospyros australis* 

Syzygium francisii Marsdenia 

rostrata 

Diospyros fasciculosa  

Syzygium hodgkinsoniae 

Morinda jasminoides 

Diospyros geminata 

Syzygium luehmannii  

Pandorea pandorana 

Diospyros pentamera 

Syzygium moorei 

Parsonsia straminea  

Drypetes deplanchei subsp deplanchei  

Syzygium oleosum*  

Ripogonum album 

Duboisia myoporoides* 

Toechima tenax* 

Sarcopetalum harveyanum 

Dysoxylum fraserianum 

Trema tomentosa var. aspera* 

Smilax australis  

Elaeocarpus obovatus  

Trochocarpa laurina* 

Smilax glyciphylla 

Elaeocarpus reticulatus 

Wilkiea hugeliana*  

Stephania japonica  

Elattostachys nervosa* 

 

 

Endiandra discolor*  

Shrubs 

Herbs 

Endiandra sieberi*  

 

Alocasia brisbanensis 

Ficus coronata* 

Breynia oblongifolia  

Aneilema acuminatum 

Ficus fraseri*  

Capparis arborea Calochlaena 

dubia 

Ficus macrophylla 

Cordyline congesta 

Commelina diffusa 

Ficus obliqua  

Cordyline rubra 

Dianella caerulea 

Ficus rubiginosa  

Cordyline stricta  

Doodia aspera 

Ficus superba var. henneana  

Cyclophyllum coprosmoides  

Gahnia aspera 

Ficus watkinsiana 

Elaeodendron australe 

Gymnostachys anceps 

Flindersia bennettiana 

Eupomatia laurina  

Hypolepis muelleri  

Flindersia schottiana 

Euroschinus falcatus  

Lomandra longifolia 

Glochidion ferdinandi var. ferdinandi*  

Exocarpus latifolius 

Monococcus echinophorus 

Glochidion sumatranum*  

Hibiscus heterophyllus Oplismenus 

imbecillis 

Guioa acutifolia 

Homalanthus populifolius 

Ottochloa gracillima 

Guioa semiglauca*  

Myrsine variabilis 

Ottochloa nodosa 

Halfordia kendack* 

Neolitsea dealbata 

Pellaea falcata var. falcata  

Harpullia hillii* 

Pittosporum multiflorum 

Pteridium esculentum  

Harpullia pendula* 

Pittosporum revolutum  

Scleria sphacelata 

Hodgkinsonia ovatiflora 

Psychotria loniceroides 

 

 

Note 1: Species with * are trees and shrubs 

 

 



7

 

- Attachment to Listing Advice for the Littoral Rainforest & Coastal Vine Thickets ecological community - 



 

 

SOUTHERN SOUTH EASTERN QUEENSLAND AND NSW NORTH COAST (continued)

 

 

TRANSFORMER WEEDS 

Anredera cordifolia 

Asparagus aethiopicus 

Asparagus africanus 

Asparagus plumosus 

Brachiaria mutica 

Cardiospermum grandiflorum 

Delairea odorata 

Desmodium uncinatum 

Chrysanthemoides monilifera subsp. rotundata 

Gloriosa superba 

Ipomoea cairica 

Lantana camara 

Macfadyena unguis-cati 

Megathyrsus maximus var. maximus 

Ochna serrulata  

Schefflera actinophylla 

Schinus terebinthifolius 

Senna pendula var. glabrata 

 

 

SYDNEY BASIN 

 

FLORA SPECIES 



Trees 

Acmena smithii 

Acronychia oblongifolia 

Banksia integrifolia 

Claoxylon australe 

Cupaniopsis anacardioides 

Diospyros pentamera 

Elaeodendron australe 

Eucalyptus botryoides 

Eupomatia laurina 

Ficus obliqua 

Glochidion ferdinandi 

Guioa semiglauca 

Livistona australis 

Pittosporum undulatum 

Podocarpus elatus 

Myrsine howittiana 

Sarcomelicope simplicifolia 

Synoum glandulosum 

 

Shrubs 



Breynia oblongifolia 

Notelaea longifolia 

Pittosporum revolutum 

Syzygium paniculatum 

 

Vines/Creepers 

Cissus antarctica 

Cissus hypoglauca 

Eustrephus latifolius 

Geitonoplesium cymosum 

Hibbertia scandens 

Marsdenia rostrata 

Parsonsia straminea 

Smilax australis 

Stephania japonica 

 

Ferns 

Pellaea falcata 

TRANSFORMER WEEDS 

Asparagus aethiopicus 

Chrysanthemoides monilifera 

Delairea odorata 

Ehrharta erecta 

Lantana camara 

Senna pendula 

Tradescantia albiflora (just goes across ground layer, not into canopy, but still impacts on the ecological community 

significantly if infestation is thick) 



 

 

 


8

 

- Attachment to Listing Advice for the Littoral Rainforest & Coastal Vine Thickets ecological community - 



 

SOUTHEAST CORNER 

SPECIES 

Trees 

Acacia caerulescens 

Acacia maidenii 

Acacia mearnsii   

Acmena smithii   

Acronychia oblongifolia 

Alectryon subcinereus 

Banksia integrifolia subsp. integrifolia 

Claoxylon australe   

Commersonia fraseri 

Commersonia rossii 

Elaeocarpus reticulatus   

Elaeodendron australe var. australe 

Eucalyptus botryoides   

Exocarpos cupressiformis   

Ficus coronata 

Ficus rubiginosa 

Glochidion ferdinandi var. ferdinandi 

Livistona australis 

Monotoca elliptica s.s.   

Myoporum acuminatum  

Myoporum insulare   

Myrsine howittiana   

Notelaea longifolia forma longifolia 

Pittosporum undulatum  

Pomaderris aspera  

Shrubs 

Acacia longifolia subsp sophorae   

Alyxia buxifolia   

Breynia oblongifolia   

Coprosma quadrifida   

Eupomatia laurina   

Goodenia ovata   

Helichrysum elatum   

Leucopogon parviflorus   

Melicytus dentatus s.l.   

Notelaea venosa   

Olearia viscosa 

Omalanthus populifolius 

Pittosporum revolutum   

Pomaderris oraria subsp. calcicola 

Solanum aviculare   

Synoum glandulosum subsp

glandulosum 

Trema tomentosa var. viridis 

Westringia fruticosa 

Vines 

Aphanopetalum resinosum   

Cassytha phaeolasia   

Celastrus australis     

Cissus antarctica  

Cissus hypoglauca     

Clematis glycinoides var. glycinoides 

Eustrephus latifolius   

Geitonoplesium cymosum   

Glycine clandestina   

Hibbertia dentata   

Hibbertia scandens  

Kennedia rubicunda   

Marsdenia rostrata   

Morinda jasminoides   

Muehlenbeckia adpressa 

Pandorea pandorana   

Parsonsia straminea   

Rhagodia candolleana 

Sarcopetalum harveyanum   

Smilax australis   

Stephania japonica subsp. discolor  

Tetragonia implexicoma 

 

Tylophora barbata   

Forbs 

Apium prostratum subsp. prostratum   

Commelina cyanea   

Desmodium gunnii   

Dichondra repens   

Euchiton gymnocephalus   

Galium propinquum   

Geranium homeanum   

Hydrocotyle hirta   

Lagenophora stipitata   

Lobelia anceps   

Lobelia purpurascens   

Oxalis perennans   

Plantago debilis   

Plectranthus parviflorus   

Pseuderanthemum variabile   

Rumex brownii   

Senecio linearifolius var. 7 

Senecio minimus   

Senecio tenuiflorus   

Solanum pungetium   

Solanum silvestre 

Forbs (continued) 

Solanum stelligerum 

Stellaria flaccida  

Tetragonia tetragonioides   

Urtica incisa   

Veronica plebeia   

Viola eminens 

Ferns 

Asplenium flabellifolium   

Doodia aspera   

Pellaea falcata s.s.   

Pteridium esculentum   

Pteris tremula   

Epiphytes and/or Lithophytes 

Asplenium australasicum 

Dendrobium speciosum 

Microsorum pustulatum subsp

pustulatum 

Muellerina celastroides 

Platycerium bifurcatum  

Pyrrosia rupestris 

Rumohra adiantiformis 

Graminoids 

Carex appressa   

Carex longebrachiata   

Dianella caerulea s.l.   

Dianella tasmanica   

Echinopogon ovatus   

Entolasia marginata   

Ficinia nodosa   

Gahnia aspera   

Gahnia melanocarpa   

Lachnagrostis billardierei 

Lepidosperma concavum 

Lepidosperma gladiatum 

Libertia paniculata 

Lomandra longifolia  

Luzula meridionalis   

Microlaena stipoides var. stipoides  

Notodanthonia longifolia   

Oplismenus hirtellus   

Poa ensiformis   

Poa labillardierei   

Zoysia macrantha 

TRANSFORMER WEEDS 

Acetosa sagittata 

Agapanthus praecox 

Asparagus aethiopicus 

Asparagus asparagoides 

Asparagus densiflorus  

Asparagus plumosus  

Asparagus scandens  

Chlorophytum comosum (spider plant) 

Chrysanthemoides monolifera subsp

rotundata 

Coprosma repens 

Cortaderi selloana (Pampas Grass) 

Cotoneaster glaucophyllus (large leaf) 

Cotoneaster pannosus (small leaf) 

Crassula sp. (long trailing) 

Crassula multicava 

Crataegus monogyna 

Delairea odorata 

Dolichos (=Dipogon) lignosus 

Eriobotrya japonica (Loquat)  

Festuca arundinacea 

Galium aparine 

Hedera helix 

Jasminum polyanthum 

Lantana camara var. camara 

Ligustrum lucidum (large leaf) 

Ligustrum sinense  

Ligustrum vulgare  

Lonicera fragrantissima (hairy-

stemmed version of L. japonica) 



Lonicera japonica 

 

Lycium ferrocissimum 

Olea europa subsp. cuspidata 

Opuntia sp. 

Oxalis incarnata 

Pennesetum clandestinum 

Phalaris subsp(previously aquatica) 

Phoenix canariensis 

Pinus radiata 

Polygala myrtifolia  

Populus x canescens 

Rhaphiolepis indica  

Stenotaphrum secundatum 

Tradescantia albiflora  

Vinca major 

Zantedeschia aethiopica 

1

 

- Attachment to Listing Advice for the Littoral Rainforest & Coastal Vine Thickets ecological community - 



 

Attachment B 

 

Species listed under the Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 

1999 as of April 2008 and associated with the Littoral Rainforest and Coastal Vine 

Thickets ecological community. 

[Vu: Vulnerable; En: Endangered; Ma: Listed Marine; Mi: Listed 

Migratory.]

 

 

 

Species Common 



Name 

EPBC 

Status 

Plants


Acacia caerulescens 

Acronychia littoralis 

Arenga australasica 

Arthraxon hispidus 

Asperula asthenes 

Asterolasia elegans 

Baloghia marmorata 

Boronia umbellata 

Bosistoa selwynii 

Bosistoa transversa 

Bulbophyllum globuliforme 

Clematis fawcettii 

Corchorus cunninghamii 

Corokia whiteana 

Cryptocarya foetida 

Cryptostylis hunteriana 

Cupaniopsis shirleyana 

Cynanchum elegans 

Davidsonia jerseyana 

Davidsonia johnsonii 

Desmodium acanthocladum 

Diospyros mabacea 

Diploglottis campbellii 

Durabaculum nindii 

Endiandra floydii 

Endiandra hayesii 

Floydia praealta 

Fontainea australis 

Fontainea oraria 

Gossia fragrantissima 

Hicksbeachia pinnatifolia 

Huperzia dalhousieana 

Huperzia phlegmarioides 

Macadamia tetraphylla 

Medicosma obovata 

Muehlenbeckia australis 

Neisosperma kilneri 

Ozothamnus eriocephalus 

Phaius australis 

Phaius tankervilleae 

Phalaenopsis rosenstromii 

Quassia bidwillii 

Randia moorei 

Rhizanthella slateri 

Sophora fraseri 

Syzygium hodgkinsoniae 

Syzygium moorei 

Syzygium paniculatum 

Tinospora tinosporoides 

Vappaculum superbiens 

Buchan Blue Wattle 

Scented Acronychia  

Australian Arenga Palm 

 Hairy Jointgrass  

Trailing Woodruff  

 

Jointed Baloghia  



Orara Boronia  

Heart-leaved Bonewood  

Yellow Satinheart  

Hoop Pine Orchid  

Northern Clematis  

Native Jute  

Corokia  

Stinking Cryptocarya  

Leafless Tongue Orchid  

Wedge-leaf Tuckeroo 

White-flowered Wax Plant  

Davidson's Plum  

Smooth Davidson's Plum  

Thorny Pea  

Red-fruited Ebony  

Small-leaved Tamarind  

 

Floyd’s Walnut  



Rusty Rose Walnut  

Ball Nut  

Southern Fontainea  

Coastal Fontainea  

Sweet Myrtle  

Red Boppel Nut  

Blue Tassel-fern 

Layered Tassel-fern 

Rough-shelled Bush Nut  

 

Climbing Lignum, Native Sarsparilla 



 

 

Southern Swamp Orchid  



Lady Tankerville’s Swamp Orchid  

 

Quassia 



Spiny Gardenia  

Eastern Australian Underground Orchid 

Brush Sophora  

Red Lilly Pilly 

Rose Apple 

Magenta Lilly Pilly  

Arrow-head Vine 

Vu 


En 

Vu 


Vu 

Vu 


En 

Vu 


Vu 

Vu 


Vu 

Vu 


Vu 

En 


Vu 

Vu 


Vu 

Vu 


En 

En 


En 

En 


Vu 

Vu 


En 

En 


En 

Vu 


Vu 

Vu 


En 

En 


Vu 

En 


Vu 

Vu 


En 

En 


Vu 

Vu 


En 

En 


En 

Vu 


En 

En 


Vu 

Vu 


Vu 

Vu 


Vu 

 

 



2

 

- Attachment to Listing Advice for the Littoral Rainforest & Coastal Vine Thickets ecological community - 



 

 

 



Birds

Amaurornis olivaceus 

Casuarius casuarius 

johnsonii 

Cyclopsitta diophthalma 

coxeni 

Ducula bicolor 

Erythrotriorchis radiatus

Hirundapus caudacutus 

Merops ornatus 

Monarcha melanopsis 

Monarcha trivirgatus 

Pandion haliaetus 

Pterodroma leucoptera 

leucoptera 

Ptilinopus superbus 

Rhipidura rufifrons 

Turnix melanogaster 

 

Bush-hen  

Southern Cassowary 

 

Coxen’s Fig-Parrot  



 

Pied Imperial –Pigeon 

Red Goshawk 

White-throated needletail 

Rainbow Bee-eater 

Black-face Monarch 

Spectacled Monarch 

Osprey  


Gould’s Petrel 

 

Superb Fruit-dove  



Rufous Fantail 

Black-breasted Button-quail 

Ma 

En 


 

En, Mi 


 

Ma 


Vu 

Ma, Mi 


Ma, Mi 

Ma, Mi 


Ma, Mi 

Ma, Mi 


En, Mi 

 

Ma 



Ma, Mi 

Vu 


Mammals

Dasyurus hallucatus 

Dasyurus maculatus 

maculatus 

Petrogale persephone 

Potorous tridactylus 

tridactylus 

Pteropus conspicillatus 

Pteropus poliocephalus 

 

Northern Quoll 

Spotted-tailed Quoll  

 

Proserpine Rock-wallaby 



Long-nosed Potoroo  

 

Spectacled Flying-fox 



Grey-headed Flying-fox  

 

En 



En 

 

En 



Vu 

 

Vu 



Vu 

 

Frogs



Litoria aurea 

Mixophyes balbus 

Mixophyes iteratus 

 

Green and Golden Bell Frog  

Stuttering Barrred Frog  

Giant Barred Frog  

Vu 

Vu 


En 

 

 


1

 

- Attachment to Listing Advice for the Littoral Rainforest & Coastal Vine Thickets ecological community - 



 

Attachment C 

 

Littoral Rainforest Mapping Data Sources: 

9/08/07 


 

NSW 

   


Southeast NSW Native Vegetation Classification and Mapping – SCIVI 

Attribute Mapped: p210 Temperate Littoral Rainforest 

Accuracy: 20-50m, 20-50k mapping 

 

Endangered Ecological Communities Survey and Mapping, Coastal Vegetation Communities – Littoral 



Rainforest and Coastal Saltmarsh 

Attribute Mapped: Validated areas of 167L – Littoral Rainforest and 5 -Bunga Head Littoral Rainforest 

Accuracy: around 25m, 1:25k mapping 

 

Littoral Rainforest (State Environmental Planning Policy No. 26) - SEPP 26 

Attribute Mapped: All except 3 polygons removed as labelled exclude in data field 

Accuracy:  around 25 m, 1:25k mapping 

 

QLD 

 

Survey and Mapping of 2003 Remnant Vegetation Communities and Regional Ecosystems of 

Queensland, Version 5.0 (December 2005). 

Attribute Mapped: Regional Ecosystems (‘3.2.1a-b', '3.2.31', '3.2.29', '3.2.28', '3.2.13', '3.2.12', '3.2.11', 

'3.12.20', '12.2.2', '8.2.2', '7.2.5a', '7.2.6b', '7.11.3b', '7.12.11d', '7.2.1a-i, '7.2.2a-h') 

Accuracy: 50 or 100 m, 50k or 100 



 

 

 



Document Outline

  • Trees (continued)
  • Shrubs
  • Forbs 
  • Lilies
  • Vines
    • Littoral Rainforest (State Environmental Planning Policy No. 26) - SEPP 26

Каталог: biodiversity -> threatened -> communities -> pubs
threatened -> Allocasuarina fibrosa Conservation Advice Page 1 of 4 Approved Conservation Advice (s266B of the Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999) Approved Conservation Advice for
threatened -> Approved Conservation Advice for
threatened -> Approved Conservation Advice for
threatened -> Established under the Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999
threatened -> Approved Conservation Advice for
pubs -> Approved Conservation Advice for Broad Leaf Tea-tree (Melaleuca viridiflora)Woodlands in High Rainfall Coastal North Queensland
pubs -> Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999
pubs -> Draft description, Threats Analysis and Priority Conservation Actions for
pubs -> Advice to the Minister for Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities from the Threatened Species Scientific Committee (the Committee) on an Amendment to the List of Threatened Ecological Communities under the


Поделитесь с Вашими друзьями:


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azkurs.org 2019
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə