Gazette have been shown separately in Note 2]



Yüklə 4.19 Mb.
səhifə13/34
tarix24.08.2017
ölçüsü4.19 Mb.
1   ...   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   ...   34
Part III—Plants

GNETACEAE


Gnetum montanum


Nepal





MAGNOLIACEAE


Talauma hodgsonii


Nepal





PAPAVERACEAE


Meconopsis regia


Nepal





PODOCARPACEAE


Podocarpus neriifolius


Nepal





TETRACENTRACEAE


Tetracentron sinense


Nepal





SCHEDULE 3-Specimens the export or import of which, otherwise than in accordance with a permit or an authority, is prohibited, and in relation to which sections 30 and 38 apply

Sections 21, 22, 30 and 38

Part I—Specimens

A specimen of a genus, species or sub-species specified, or described, in Part II

Part II—Animals

All species of the Order CETACEA (whales, dolphins and porpoises)

SCHEDULE 4-Specimens that are, or are derived from, native Australian animals or native Australian plants and the export of which is not prohibited by paragraph 21(b)

Section 23

Part I—Specimens

A specimen that is, or is derived from, a marine fish

A specimen that is, or is derived from, a fish of the species Lates calcarifer (barramundi)

A specimen that is, or is derived from, an invertebrate of a genus, species or sub-species specified in Part II

A seed or spore

Fruit (whether or not containing seeds or spores) not attached to any part of a plant

Timber, bark and wood chips

An article derived from timber

Oil distilled or otherwise extracted from a plant of the genus Eucalyptus

Part II—Invertebrates












Family


Genus, species or sub-species


Phylum


Class


Order


(common name)


(common name)


MOLLUSCA


STREPTONEURA (PROSO-
BRANCHIA)





Haliotidae (abalone)


Notohaliotis ruber (blacklip)
Schismotis laevigata
(greenlip)
Marinauris roei
(Roe's)











Trochidae (top shells)


Trochus maximus
Trochus nilotius












Turbinidae (turban shells)


Turbo
Subninella undulata
(periwinkle)











Littorinidae (periwinkles)








PELECYPODA (LAMELLI-
BRANCHIATA)





Mytilidae (mussels)


Mytilus edulis planulatus (mussel)











Pectinidae (scallops)


Amusium balloti (saucer)














Mimachlamys asperrimus (doughboy)














Equichlamys bifrons (queen)














Pecten alba (Tasmanian, commercial)














Pecten fumata














Pecten meridionalis














Pecten modestus











Ostreidae (oysters)


Crassostrea commercialis (Sydney or N.S.W. rock oyster)














Crassostrea tuberculata
(Western Rock oyster)














Ostrea angasi (oyster)











(Mother-of-pearl shells)


Pinctada margaritifera
(blacklip mother-of-pearl)














Pinctada maxima (silverlip)














Pinctada sugillata
(mother-of-pearl)











Donacidae (pipis, cockles)


Plebidonax deltoides (pipi, surf clam)














(All species of Katylesia) (cockle)





CEPHALOPODA


Octopoda (octopus)


Octopodidae


Octopus tetricus








Decapoda (cuttlefish, squid)


Sepiidae


(All species of Sepia) (cuttlefish)














Sepioteuthis australis (southern calamari squid)














Nototodarus gouldi (Gould's squid)














Todarodes filippovae














Onnastrephes bartramii














Syntletoteuthis luminosa














Symplectoteuthis ovalaniensis














Ornithoteuthis volatilis














Loligo etheridgei


CRUSTACEA


NATANTIA (prawns)





Alphaeidae


ALPHAEIDAE (clicker, pistol, or musical prawns)











Penaeidae


Hymenopenaeus sibogae (royal red prawn)














Parapenaeopsis sculptilis (rainbow prawn)














Metapenaeus dalli (western school prawn)














Metapenaeus macleayi (school prawn)














Metapenaeus endeavouri (endeavour prawn)














Metapenaeus bennettae (greentail prawn, greasy-back)














Metapenaeus eboracensis (York prawn)














Penaeus longistylus (red spotted prawn)














Penaeus plebejus (eastern king prawn)














Penaeus semisulcatus (green tiger prawn, grooved tiger prawn)














Penaeus esculentus (brown tiger prawn)














Penaeus merguiensis (banana prawn)














Penaeus latisulcatus (western king prawn)





REPTANTIA (crayfish)





Austroastocidae


Panulirus penicillatus (tropical rock lobster)














Panulirus longipes fermoristriga (tropical rock lobster)














Panulirus ornatus (tropical rock lobster)














Panulirus versicolor (tropical rock lobster)














Panulirus polyphagus (tropical rock lobster)














Panulirus homarus (tropical rock lobster)














Panulirus longipes cygnus (western rock lobster)














Panulirus longipes (painted cray)














Jasus verreauxi (green rock lobster, eastern rock lobster)














Jasus novaehollandiae (=lalandei) (southern rock lobster—crayfish)














Thenus orientalis (bay lobster)














Ibacus incisus (flapjack or Balmain bug)














Ibacus peronii (shovelnose lobster)





BRACHYURA (crabs, yabbies, shrimp)


Portunidae (crabs)


Portunus pelagicus (sand crab, blue swimmer)

















Scylla serrata (mud crab)














Ranina ranina (spanner or frog crab)











Parastacidae (yabbies, shrimp)


Cherax tenuimanus (marron)
Eustacus armatus (Murray lobster—freshwater crayfish)














Cherax destructor-albidus (yabbie)














Macrobrachium rosenbergii (freshwater shrimp)


ANNELIDA


POLYCHAETA








Onuphis teres (beach worms)


ECHINO-
DERMATA


ECHINOIDEA (sea urchins)





Strongylo- centrotidae


Heliocidarus (sea urchin)





HOLOTHUROIDEA (sea cucumbers, beche-de-mer)





Stichopus variegatus (red prickly fish)














Actinopyga obesa (red fish)

















Holothuria mammifera (black or teat fish)

















SCHEDULE 5-Live animals and live plants the import of which is not prohibited by paragraph 22(b) and in relation to which section 9 does not apply

Section 22

Part I—Live specimens

A live animal of a genus, species or sub-species specified in Part II.

A live mule.

A live hinny.

A live animal, or a live plant, that is a biological control agent of a kind that was approved for general release under the Quarantine Act 1908 before the commencement of this Act.

Part II—Animals


Division 1—Class Aves

Order


Family


Genus, species or sub-species


Common name


ANSERIFORMES


Anatidae


Anas platyrhynchos


duck





Anseridae


Anser anser


goose


COLUMBI-FORMES


Columbidae


Columba livia


pigeon


GALLIFORMES


Phasianidae


Corturnix corturnix


quail








Gallus gallus


fowl








Meleagris galloparo


turkey








Phasianus calchicus


pheasant


Division 2—Class Insecta

Order


Family


Genus, species or sub-species


Common name


HYMENOPTERA


Apidae


Apis mellifera mellifera


bee, apiary (honey)


Division 3—Class Mammalia

Order


Family


Genus, species or sub-species


Common name


ARTIODACTYLA


Bovidae


Bos taurus


cattle, domestic








Bos indicus


ox, indian








Capra hircus


goat, domestic








Ovis aries


sheep, domestic





Camelidae


Camelus dromedarius


camel





Suidae


Sus scrofa


pig, domestic


CARNIVORA


Canidae


Canis familiaris


dog, domestic





Felidae


Felis catus


cat, domestic


PERISSODACTYLA


Equidae


Equus asinus


donkey, (ass)








Equus caballus


horse, domestic


RODENTIA


Caviidae


Cavia porcellus


guinea pig, domestic





Muridae


Mus musculus


house mouse








Rattus rattus


Black rat








Rattus norvegicus


Brown rat


SCHEDULE 6-Live animals and live plants the import of which is not prohibited by paragraph 22(b) and in relation to which section 9 applies

Section 22

Part I—Live specimens

A live fish of a genus, species or sub-species specified in Part II

A live male fish of the species Macropodus opercularis

A live plant the introduction of which into Australia is in accordance with the Quarantine Act 1908



1   ...   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   ...   34


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azkurs.org 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə