Information Sheet on Ramsar Wetlands (ris) 2009-2012 version



Yüklə 179.97 Kb.
səhifə2/2
tarix21.08.2017
ölçüsü179.97 Kb.
1   2

Appendix A: Fish species


Scientific name #

Common name

Acanthopagrus australis#

yellowfin bream

Afurcagobius tamarensis

Tamar River goby

Ambassis jacksoniensis

glassfish

Ammotretis rostratus#

longsnout (or large toothed) flounder

Anguilla australis

short-finned eel

Anguilla reinhardtii

long-finned eel

Antennarius striatus

striped anglerfish

Arenigobius bifrenatus

bridled goby

Arenigobius frenatus

half-bridled goby

Atherinomorus vaigiensis

Ogilby’s hardyhead

Bathygobius krefftii

Krefft’s goby

Batrachomoeus dubius

frogfish

Brachaluteres jacksonianus

pygmy leatherjacket

Centropogon australis

eastern fortescue

Cristiceps australis

crested weedfish

Enoplosus armatus#

old wife

Favonigobius exquisitus

exquisite sand goby

Favonigobius lateralis

long finned goby

Gerres subfasciatus#

silver biddy

Girella tricuspidata#

luderick

Gobiomorphus australis

striped gudgeon

Gobiopterus semivestitus

glass goby

Heteroclinus spp.

weedfish

Liza argentea#

flat-tail mullet

Meuschenia freycineti#

six-spined leatherjacket

Meuschenia trachylepis#

variable (yellow tailed) leatherjacket

Monacanthus chinensis#

leatherjacket

Mugil cephalus#

sea mullet

Mugilogobius paludis

mangrove goby

Mugilogobius stigmaticus

checkered mangrove goby

Myxus elongatus#

sand mullet

Neodax balteatus

little rock-whiting

Ophisurus serpens

serpent eel

Paraplagusia sp.

tongue sole sp

Paraplagusia unicolor

lemon tongue sole

Pelates quadrilineatus#

trumpeter

Pelates sexlineatus#

eastern striped trumpeter

Petroscirtes lupus

brown sabretooth blenny

Platycephalus arenarius#

flag-tail flathead

Platycephalus fuscus#

dusky flathead

Platycephalus speculator#

yank flathead

Pomatomus saltatrix#

tailor

Pseudogobius olorum

blue spot goby

Pseudomugil signifer

southern blue-eye

Pseudorhombus arsius#

large toothed flounder

Pseudorhombus jenynsii#

small-toothed flounder

Redigobius macrostoma

large-mouth goby

Rhabdosargus sarba#

tarwhine

Siganus nebulosus

happy moments

Sillago ciliata#

sand whiting

Sillago maculata#

trumpeter whiting

Siphamia cephalotes

little siphonfish

Siphamia roseigaster

silver siphonfish

Stigmatopora nigra

wide body pipefish

Taeniodes mordax

snake head goby

Tetractenos hamiltoni

common toadfish

Torquigener pleurogramma

weeping toadfish

Torquigener squamicauda

brush-tail toadfish

Trygonorrhina fasciata#

southern fiddler ray

Upeneus tragula

bar-tail goatfish

Urocampus carinirostris

hairy pipefish

# Species of commercial or recreational importance

Source: Williams (2000); Williams et al. (2004); Mazumder et al. (2005, 2006b); Saintilan et al. (2007)



Appendix B: Macroinvertebrate species


Scientific name

Common name or type of species

Acetes sibogae australis

swarming shrimp

Alpheus edwardsi

pistol shrimp

Caridina type 1

Algae-eating shrimp

Heloecius cordiformis

semaphore crab

Helograpsus haswellianus

grapsid crab

Hippolytidae

Shrimp

Idiosepius notoides

southern pygmy squid

Latreutes pygmaeus

hump-backed shrimp

Macrobrachium intermedium

grass shrimp

Matuta planipes

two-spined burrowing sand crab

Metapenaeus macleayi

school prawn

Ovalipes australiensis

sand crab; surf crab

Palaemon debilis

estuarine shrimp

Paragrapsus laevis

mottled shore crab

Penaeus plebejus

king prawn

Portunus pelagicus

blue swimmer crab

Salinator solida

air breathing snail

Sepiidae spp.

cuttlefish

Sepioloidea sp.

squid species

Sesarma erythrodactyla

red-fingered marsh crab

Thalamita sima

four-lobed swimmer crab

Source: Roach (2000); Williams (2000); Williams et al. (2004); Mazumder et al. (2005, 2006a, 2006b); Saintilan et al. (2007)



Appendix C: Map of boundaries and location of Towra Point Ramsar site


1   2


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azkurs.org 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə