Introduction and methods



Yüklə 94.42 Kb.
PDF просмотр
tarix24.08.2017
ölçüsü94.42 Kb.

Flora and Vegetation Survey of proposed “Fregon”gravel pit  

on Devils Creek Rd. 

24-25/2/2011 

E.M. Sandiford  B.Sc(Hons) 

5 Clayton Street Little Grove, 6330 

 

INTRODUCTION AND METHODS 

The proposed “Fregon”gravel pit on Devils Creek Rd west of Fitzgerald River National Park, was 

surveyed for conservation species and vegetation type on 24-25

th

 of February 2011  The survey area 



was bounded by the coordinates 6215200S/711235E, 6215415S/711470E, 6214730S/712070E, 

6214460/711785E (UTM/Datum WGS 1984).  The area was traversed on transects 50m apart, 

running in an east-west direction. Vegetation was described according to the structural classification 

of Keighery (1994) (Appendix 1).  Nomenclature follows current WA Herbarium usage (DEC 2011a). 



RESULTS 

Flora 

147 species were recorded during the survey (Appendix 2).  Three species could not be identified to 

species level due either to the lack of flowering material or the genus (Lepidosperma) undergoing 

current revision.  It is likely a number of annuals and geophytes (eg orchids) occurring within the 

survey area were not present at the time of the survey.  A few agricultural weeds and grasses (not 

identified) were observed along the north western boundary occurring within a few metres of the 

firebreak and adjacent paddock.  No weeds or introduced species were observed elsewhere within the 

survey area. 



Declared Rare Flora 

No Declared Rare Flora (DRF) species were located during the survey and it is unlikely any are 

present.  Only one DRF species, Boronia clavata is known to occur within 5km (DEC 2011b, DEC 

Albany Priority lists),(Appendix 3).  This species occurs on alluvial river/creek flats, a habitat not 

found within the survey area.  A further 3 DRF species – Adenanthos ellipticus, Verticordia crebra 

and Anigozanthos bicolor subsp. minor have been found within 20 km of the survey area with the first 

two species restricted to habitats not found within the survey area. 

Priority species 

Two plants of Stylidium clavatum P3, were located in the survey area (-34.18413, 119.29504, UTM 

Zone 50 6215047.37, 711504.47, Datum WGS 1984).  See Appendix 4 for completed 

Threatened/Priority Report Form.  

Nine other priority species have been recorded within a 5km radius of the survey area, with a further 

22 priority species occurring within 20 km radius (see Appendix 3).  Many of these species occur in 

habitats not found within the survey area.  Due to the time of survey it is likely that several these 

species would not be detected or would not be identifiable due either to their annual nature or absence 

of flowering material.  These species include Comesperma lanceolatum P2, previously recorded 

within 5km radius of the survey area and Hopkinsia adscendens P3, Stylidium pseudohirsutum P3, 



Pterostylis sp. Ongerup (K.R. Newbey 4874) P4 and Thysanotus parviflorus P4, all previously 

recorded between a 5km and 20 km radius of the survey area.   

 

 


Vegetation 

The survey area is dominated by a Eucalyptus buprestium/E. pleurocapra Very Open Tree Mallee 

over Lambertia inermis Tall Open Shrubland, Mixed Open Heath, Mixed Open Low Heath and 

Mixed Very Open Sedgeland.  Hakea pandanicarpa and Hakea ferruginea were occasionally 

subdominant in the upper shrub stratum with a few very small patches on deeper sands dominated by 

Banksia baxteri.  Common species in the heath strata include Banksia plumosa subsp. plumosa

Banksia baueriBanksia helianthaAdenanthos cuneatusTaxandria spathulataJacksonia 

grevilleoides, Isopogon trilobus, Lysinema pentapetalum, Melaleuca striata, Daviesia teretifolia, 

Dillwinia divaricata, Calothamnus gracilis, Calothamnus villosus, Hibbertia gracilipes, 

Allocasuarina humilisCalytrix asperula, Xanthorrhoea preissii, Melaleuca tuberculata, Banksia 

gardneri, Banksia repens and Isopogon prostrata.  Common sedges include Tricostularia neesii var 

elatior, Anarthria prolifera, Anarthria scabra, Anarthria gracilisChordifex crispatus, Chordifex 

sphacelatus, Hypolaena humilis, Harperia confertospicatus, Cyathochaeta avenacea and 

Mesomelaena stygia subsp. stygia.  Common grasses and herbs included Amphipogon turbinatus and 

Patersonia lanata.  This vegetation is common in the adjacent Fitzgerald River National Park. 

Condition 

The vegetation is in excellent condition, however numerous very small patches of vegetation were 

observed in the central western and south western areas of the survey area that included multiple plant 

deaths. (Appendix 5).  These areas varied from approximately 2m

2

 to 8m


2

 and most of the dead 

species were Proteaceous species (Figure 1).  Some areas exhibited two ages of deaths.  The dead 

species included Banksia heliantha, Banksia nutans, Banksia gardneri, Banksia bauera, Banksia 



falcata, Banksia baxteri, Banksia repens, Banksia coccinea, B. brunnea, Hakea victoria, Isopogon 

polcephalus, Lambertia inermis, Jacksonia grevilleoides, Allocasuarina thuyoides and Beaufortia 

micrantha.  Appendix 5 provides the coordinates of the observed deaths and species involved.  Due to 

the small size of the patches it is likely there are more areas within the survey area exhibiting similar 

deaths but occurring in areas not traversed.   

Whilst the symptoms are consistent with Phytophthora dieback, the deaths may be due to another 

cause and it is recommended the cause of these deaths be investigated by a disease expert. 

Figure1  Example of multiple plant deaths observed, in the proposed “Fregon Gravel Pit”. 



Dead species = Banksia nutans, Banksia baueri and Banksia heliantha. 

 

REFERENCES 

DEC (2011a)  FloraBase, Western Australian Herbarium.  The Western Australian Flora.  Department 

of Environment and Conservation, 

http://florabase.dec.wa.gov.au

 

DEC (2011b)  NatureMap  



http://naturemap.ded.wa.gov.au

  Department of Environment and 

Conservation 

Keighery (1994), Bushland Plant Survey.  A guide to Plant Community Survey for the Community.  . 

 

 

 



 

 

APPENDIX 1  Vegetation Structural Classification (Keighery 1994) 

Life form/height class

                                                     

Canopy cover

 

                                      100-70%                      70-30%                  30-10%                         10-2% 



Trees over 30  

Trees 10-30m 

Trees under 10 m 

 

Tree Mallee 



Shrub Mallee 

 

Shrubs over 2m 



Shrubs 1-2m 

Shrubs under 1m 

 

Grasses 


Herbs 

Sedges 


Tall Closed Forest 

Closed Forest 

Low |Closed Forest 

 

Closed Tree Mallee 



Closed Shrub Mallee 

 

Closed Tall Scrub 



Closed Heath 

Closed Low Heath 

 

Closed Grassland 



Closed Herbland 

Closed Sedgeland 

Open Forest 

Open Forest 

Low Open forest 

 

Tree mallee 



Shrub Mallee 

 

Tall Open Scrub 



Open Heath 

Open Low Heath 

 

Grassland 



Herbland 

Sedgeland 

Tall woodland 

Woodland 

Low Woodland 

 

Open Tree Mallee 



Open Shrub Mallee 

 

Tall Shrubland 



Shrubland 

Low Shrubland 

 

Open Grassland 



Open Herbland 

Open Sedgeland 

Tall Open Woodland 

Open Woodland 

Low Open Woodland 

 

Very Open Tree Mallee 



Very Open Shrub Mallee 

 

Tall Open Shrubland 



Open Shrubland 

Low Open Shrubland 

 

Very Open Grassland 



Very Open Herbland 

Very Open Sedgeland 

 

 


APPENDIX 2  Species list, proposed “Fregon” gravel pit, Devils Creek Rd, 

24-25/2/2011



 

 

 



Anarthriaceae 

Fabaceae cont. 

Anarthria gracilis  

Chorizema uncinatum  

Anarthria laevis  

Daviesia abnormis  

Anarthria prolifera  

Daviesia emarginata  

Anarthria scabra  

Daviesia incrassata subsp. reversifolia  

Lyginia imberbis  

Daviesia teretifolia  

Apiaceae 

Dillwynia divaricata  

Platysace effusa  

Eutaxia major  

Xanthosia singuliflora  

Gastrolobium punctatum  

Asparagaceae 

Gompholobium knightianum  

Laxmannia brachyphylla  

Gompholobium marginatum  

Lomandra hastilis  

Gompholobium scabrum  

Campanulaceae 

Gompholobium venustum  

Lobelia rarifolia  

Hovea trisperma  

Casuarinaceae 

Jacksonia grevilleoides  

Allocasuarina humilis  

Jacksonia racemosa  

Allocasuarina microstachya  

Kennedia coccinea subsp. esotera  

Allocasuarina thuyoides  

Goodeniaceae 

Chenopodiaceae 

Dampiera juncea  

Encylaena tomentosa 

Goodenia coerulea  

Cyperaceae 

Lechenaultia tubiflora  

Caustis dioica  

Haemodoraceae 

Cyathochaeta avenacea  

Anigozanthos rufus  

Lepidosperma aff. densiflora 

Conostylis vaginata  

Lepidosperma carphoides  

Haemodorum spicatum  

Lepidosperma striatum  

Iridaceae 

Lepidsoperma sp.1 

Patersonia lanata  

Lepidsoperma sp.2 

Patersonia limbata  

Mesomelaena stygia subsp. stygia  

Lamiaceae 

Mesomelaena tetragona  

Microcorys barbata  

Schoenus caespititius  

Lauraceae 

Schoenus curvifolius  

Cassytha flava  

Schoenus obtusifolius  

Cassytha glabella 

Schoenus subbarbatus  

Cassytha racemosa  

Schoenus sublateralis  

Malvaceae 

Tricostularia neesii var. elatior  

Lasiopetalum quinquenervium  

Dasypogonaceae 

Myrtaceae 

Dasypogon bromeliifolius  

Baeckea preissiana  

Dilleniaceae 

Beaufortia micrantha var. micrantha  

Hibbertia acerosa  

Calothamnus gracilis  

Hibbertia gracilipes  

Calothamnus sanguineus  

Hibbertia mucronata  

Calothamnus villosus  

Ericaceae 

Calytrix asperula  

Astroloma baxteri  

Conothamnus aureus  

Astroloma prostratum  

Darwinia sp. Ravensthorpe (G.J.  Keighery 8030)  

Astroloma tectum  

Darwinia vestita  

Leucopogon corynocarpus  

Eucalyptus buprestium  

Leucopogon gibbosus  

Eucalyptus decipiens  

Lysinema pentapetalum  

Eucalyptus pleurocarpa  

Oligarrhena micrantha 

Eucalyptus tetraptera  

Fabaceae 

Leptospermum spinescens  

Acacia chrysella  

Melaleuca striata  

Acacia chrysocephala  

Melaleuca subtrigona  

Acacia cyclops 

Melaleuca tuberculata  

Acacia moirii subsp moirii 

Taxandria spathulata  

Acacia varia var. parviflora

 

Verticordia densiflora var. cespitosa  

 


APPENDIX 2 cont:  Species list 

 

 



 

Pittosporaceae 

Santalaceae 

Billardiera sp. 

Leptomeria pauciflora  

Poaceae 

Stylidiaceae 

Amphipogon turbinatus  

Stylidium clavatum (P3)  

Polygalaceae 

Thymelaeaceae 

Comesperma calymega  

Pimelea sulphurea  

Comesperma virgatum  

Xanthorrhoeaceae 

Proteaceae 

Xanthorrhoea preissii  

Adenanthos cuneatus  

 

Adenanthos flavidiflorus  

 

Banksia arctotidis  

 

Banksia baueri  

 

Banksia baxteri  

 

Banksia brunnea  

 

Banksia coccinea  

 

Banksia falcata  

 

Banksia gardneri  

 

Banksia heliantha  

 

Banksia nutans  

 

Banksia plumosa subsp. plumosa  

 

Banksia repens 

 

Conospermum caeruleum  

 

Franklandia fucifolia  

 

Grevillea tripartita  

 

Hakea corymbosa  

 

Hakea denticulata  

 

Hakea ferruginea  

 

Hakea obliqua subsp. parviflora  

 

Hakea pandanicarpa subsp. crassifolia  

 

Hakea prostrata  

 

Hakea strumosa  

 

Hakea trifurcata  

 

Hakea victoria  

 

Isopogon formosus 

 

Isopogon polycephalus  

 

Isopogon teretifolius  

 

Isopogon trilobus  

 

Lambertia inermis  

 

Persoonia striata  

 

Petrophile cyathiforma  

 

Petrophile prostrata  

 

Petrophile teretifolia  

 

Stirlingia anethifolia  

 

Synaphea media  

 

Synaphea oligantha  

 

Synaphea reticulata  

 

Restionaceae 

 

Chordifex crispatus  

 

Chordifex laxus  

 

Chordifex sphacelatus  

 

Desmocladus fasciculatus  

 

Desmocladus flexuosus  

 

Harperia confertospicata  

 

Harperia lateriflora 

 

Hypolaena humilis  

 

 



 

APPENDIX 3 Conservation species previously recorded within a 20 km radius of survey area  

Conservation species 

<5km 

radius 


within 

20km 


radius 

DRF 

 

 



Adenanthos ellipticus  

 

• 



Anigozanthos bicolor subsp. minor  

 

• 



Boronia clavata  

• 

• 



Verticordia crebra  

 

• 



Priority 2 

 

 



Adenanthos cacomorphus  

• 

 



Calectasia keigheryi  

• 

• 



Comesperma lanceolatum  

 

• 



Eucalyptus x chrysantha  

 

• 



Hibbertia acrotrichion  

 

• 



Kunzea ericifolia subsp. subulata  

 

• 



Monotoca aristata ms  

• 

• 



Philotheca cymbiformis  

• 

• 



Priority 3 

 

 



Agonis undulata  

 

• 



Calectasia obtusa   

 

• 



Eucalyptus arborella  

 

• 



Hibbertia fitzgeraldensis  

• 

• 



Hopkinsia adscendens  

 

• 



Lasiopetalum parvuliflorum  

 

• 



Leucopogon blepharolepis  

• 

• 



Pultenaea adunca  

 

• 



Pultenaea calycina subsp. calycina  

 

• 



Sphaerolobium validum  

 

• 



Stylidium clavatum  

• 

• 



Stylidium pseudohirsutum  

 

• 



Thomasia pygmaea  

 

• 



Priority 4 

 

 



Acacia empelioclada  

• 

• 



Acacia simulans  

• 

• 



Acrotriche parviflora  

 

• 



Anthocercis fasciculatus  

 

• 



Banksia laevigata subsp. laevigata  

 

• 



Eucalyptus praetermissa  

 

• 



Jacksonia compressa  

 

• 



Pimelea physodes  

 

• 



Pterostylis sp. Ongerup (K.R. Newbey  4874)  

 

• 



Thysanotus parviflorus  

 

• 



 

 

 



APPENDIX 4  Threatened Priority Flora Report Form, Stylidium clavatum P3 

 

 



 

APPENDIX 4 cont. 

 

 



 

 

 

APPENDIX 5  Locations of small patches of multiple plant deaths in the “Fregon” gravel pit, Devils Creek Rd and the dead species observed 

(Datum WGS 84)

 

WP 


Latitude 

Longitude 

Northing 

Easting 


Date 

Dead species 

Notes 

88 


-

34.18496319 

119.2963046 

6214951.925 

711619.0763 

24/02/2011 



 Banksia plumosa, B. heliantha, B. nutans, B. repens, Hakea victoria,  

 

90 



-

34.18500611 

119.2964762 

6214946.808 

711634.7918 

24/02/2011 



 Lambertia inermis, B. baxteri, B. baueri, B. plumosa  

old deaths 

95 

-

34.18551036 



119.2954087 

6214893.096 

711535.1348 

24/02/2011 



B baxteri  

 

96 



-

34.18554255 

119.2952853 

6214889.781 

711523.681 

24/02/2011 



B. baueri, B. heliantha, B. falcata, H. victoria 

2 ages deaths  

98 

-

34.18593415 



119.2956662 

6214845.557 

711557.8099 

24/02/2011 



B. coccinea, B. baxteri, B. nutans, B. heliantha 

2 ages deaths possibly 

latest last season 

100 


-

34.18590196 

119.2969537 

6214846.453 

711676.5603 

24/02/2011 



B. baxteri, B. nutans, B. heliantha, B. plumosa, B. falcata, H. victoria, Jacksonia grevilloides 

101 


-

34.18586978 

119.2975545 

6214848.774 

711732.0196 

24/02/2011 

More proteacous deaths 

 

102 



-

34.18586978 

119.2976457 

6214848.585 

711740.4258 

24/02/2011 



B baueri, B. nutans, B. heliantha, B. baueri, B. repens, Isopogon polycephalus, L. inermis 

Relatively recent 

deaths & older deaths 

108 


-

34.18629893 

119.2983967 

6214799.425 

711808.5767 

24/02/2011 



B. baueri, B. heliantha, B. falcata, B. gardneri 

 

109 



-

34.18629893 

119.2982572 

6214799.715 

711795.7204 

24/02/2011 

not noted 

 

111 



-

34.18635794 

119.296369 

6214797.093 

711621.5249 

24/02/2011 



B. baueri,  B. nutans,  B. heliantha, L. inermis 

 

113 



-

34.18680855 

119.296149 

6214747.571 

711600.1263 

24/02/2011 



B. coccinea, B. baxteri, B. baueri, B. heliantha and others not noted 

 

115 



-

34.18672808 

119.2973614 

6214753.978 

711712.0731 

24/02/2011 



B. nutans, B. baueri, B. baxteri, B. heliantha 

 

116 



-

34.18674954 

119.2976457 

6214751.006 

711738.226 

24/02/2011 

not noted 

older deaths 

128 

-

34.18757566 



119.2967552 

6214661.228 

711654.0812 

24/02/2011 



B. nutans 

1 only, recent death 

132 

-

34.18770977 



119.2993623 

6214640.934 

711894.0478 

24/02/2011 



B baxteri, B. repens,  B. plumosa, L. inermis,  

 

140 



-34.188037 

119.2981231 

6214607.216 

711779.0119 

24/02/2011 

Adenathos cuenatus, B. plumosa, B. brunnea, B. gardneri 

 

147 



-34.188627 

119.2983216 

6214541.364 

711795.8303 

25/02/2011 

H. victorea, B. plumosa, L. inermis 

old deaths 

149 

-

34.18849834 



119.2987776 

6214554.686 

711838.1802 

25/02/2011 



B. baueri, B. repens, Allocasuarina thuyoides, Beaufortia micrantha 

 

 



 


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azkurs.org 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə