Issn 1448-949X (print) issn 2204-4264


Schedule 3 — Flora that are considered likely to become



Yüklə 0.9 Mb.
Pdf просмотр
səhifə2/6
tarix24.08.2017
ölçüsü0.9 Mb.
1   2   3   4   5   6

Schedule 3 — Flora that are considered likely to become 

extinct or rare, as vulnerable flora 

[cl. 3(c)] 



Division 1 — Spermatophyta (flowering plants, conifers and cycads) 

1. 


Acacia anomala 

2. 


Acacia aphylla 

3. 


Acacia auratiflora 

4. 


Acacia brachypoda 

5. 


Acacia caesariata 

6. 


Acacia denticulosa 

7. 


Acacia forrestiana 

8. 


Acacia lanuginophylla 

9. 


Acacia leptalea 

10.  Acacia recurvata 

11.  Acacia woodmaniorum 

12.  Acrotriche orbicularis 

13.  Adenanthos dobagii  

14.  Adenanthos ellipticus  

15.  Allocasuarina fibrosa  

16.  Allocasuarina globosa 

17.  Allocasuarina tortiramula

18.  Andersonia gracilis 

19.  Andersonia pinaster 

20.  Anigozanthos bicolor 

subsp. minor  

21.  Anigozanthos viridis 

subsp. terraspectans  

22.  Anthocercis gracilis 

23.  Asterolasia nivea 

24.  Asterolasia sp. Kalgan 

River (S. Barrett 1522) 

25.  Atriplex yeelirrie 

26.  Banksia aurantia 

27.  Banksia catoglypta 

28.  Banksia goodii 

29.  Banksia mimica 

30.  Banksia serratuloides 

subsp. serratuloides 

31.  Banksia sphaerocarpa 

var. dolichostyla 

32.  Banksia squarrosa subsp. 

argillacea 

33.  Beyeria cockertonii 

34.  Beyeria lepidopetala 

35.  Boronia adamsiana 

36.  Boronia capitata 

subsp. capitata 

37. Boronia revoluta 

38. Caladenia harringtoniae 

39. Calectasia pignattiana 

40. Chamelaucium sp. Cataby 

(G.J. Keighery 11009) 

41. Chamelaucium sp. Gingin 

(N.G. Marchant 6) 

42. Chamelaucium sp. S 

coastal plain (R.D. Royce 

4872) 

43. Chordifex abortivus 

44. Conospermum undulatum 

45. Conostylis dielsii 

subsp. teres 

46. Conostylis 

lepidospermoides 

47. Conostylis micrantha 

48. Conostylis misera 

49. Conostylis rogeri 

50. Cryptandra congesta 

51. Darwinia chapmaniana 

52. Darwinia masonii 

53. Darwinia meeboldii 

54. Darwinia squarrosa 

55. Darwinia sp. Mt Heywood 

(R. Davis 11066) 

56. Daviesia elongata 

subsp. elongata 

57. Deyeuxia drummondii 

58. Diuris drummondii 

59. Diuris micrantha 

60. Drummondita ericoides 

61. Drummondita longifolia 

62. Eleocharis keigheryi 

63. Eremophila denticulata 

subsp. denticulata 

64. Eremophila ternifolia 

65. Eremophila vernicosa 

66. Eucalyptus argutifolia 

67. Eucalyptus burdettiana 

68. Eucalyptus ceracea 

69. Eucalyptus johnsoniana 

70. Eucalyptus merrickiae 



6 January 2017 

GOVERNMENT GAZETTE, WA 

75 

71.  Eucalyptus mooreana 



72.  Eucalyptus nutans 

73.  Eucalyptus platydisca 

74.  Eucalyptus purpurata 

75.  Eucalyptus recta 

76.  Eucalyptus rhodantha 

var. rhodantha 

77.  Eucalyptus steedmanii 

78.  Eucalyptus suberea 

79.  Eucalyptus synandra 

80.  Frankenia conferta 

81.  Gastrolobium graniticum 

82.  Gastrolobium lehmannii 

83.  Gastrolobium modestum 

84.  Grevillea corrugata 

85.  Grevillea dryandroides 

subsp. hirsuta 

86.  Grevillea flexuosa 

87.  Grevillea fuscolutea 

88.  Grevillea infundibularis

89.  Hakea megalosperma 

90.  Hensmania chapmanii 

91.  Hypocalymma 



angustifolium subsp. 

Hutt River (S. Patrick 

2982) 

92.  Hypocalymma longifolium 

93.  Hypocalymma sp. Cascade 

(R. Bruhn 20896) 

94.  Kennedia glabrata 

95.  Kunzea acicularis 

96.  Kunzea ericifolia subsp

subulata 

97.  Kunzea similis subsp. 



similis 

98.  Laxmannia grandiflora 

subsp. brendae 

99.  Lechenaultia laricina 

100. Lepidium aschersonii 

101. Leucopogon sp. ciliate 

Eneabba (F. Obbens & C. 

Godden s.n. 3/7/2003) 

102. Microcorys eremophiloides 

103. Microtis globula 

104. Paracaleana dixonii 

105. Paragoodia crenulata 

106. Petrophile nivea 

107. Pityrodia augustensis 

108. Ptychosema pusillum 

109. Pultenaea pauciflora 

110. Rhagodia acicularis 

111. Ricinocarpos trichophorus 

112. Roycea pycnophylloides 

113. Spirogardnera rubescens 

114. Stylidium galioides 

115. Stylidium scintillans 

116. Tecticornia bulbosa 

117. Tetraria australiensis 

118. Tetratheca aphylla subsp. 

aphylla  

119. Tetratheca aphylla subsp. 



megacarpa  

120. Tetratheca erubescens 

121. Tetratheca harperi 

122. Tetratheca paynterae 

subsp. cremnobata  

123. Tetratheca spenceri 

124. Thelymitra psammophila 

125. Thomasia glabripetala 

126. Thomasia montana 

127. Thryptomene wittweri 

128. Tribonanthes purpurea 

129. Verticordia carinata 

130. Verticordia crebra 

131. Verticordia fimbrilepis 

subsp. fimbrilepis 

132. Verticordia helichrysantha 

133. Verticordia staminosa 

subsp. cylindracea 

var. cylindracea 

134. Wurmbea calcicola 

135. Wurmbea tubulosa 

Schedule 4 — Flora presumed to be extinct 

[cl. 3(d)] 



Spermatophyta (flowering plants, conifers and cycads) 

1.    Acacia kingiana 

2.    Acacia prismifolia 

3.    Coleanthera virgata 

4.    Conospermum caeruleum subsp. contortum 

5.    Frankenia decurrens 

6.    Lepidium drummondii 


76 

GOVERNMENT GAZETTE, WA 

6 January 2017 

7.    Leptomeria dielsiana 

8.    Leucopogon cryptanthus 

9.    Opercularia acolytantha 

10.   Picris compacta 

11.   Ptilotus caespitulosus 

12.   Scholtzia sp. Bickley (W.H. Loaring s.n. PERTH 06165184)  

13.   Taraxacum cygnorum 

14.   Tetratheca fasciculata 

15.   Thomasia gardneri 

ALBERT JACOB, Minister for Environment. 

 

 



——————————— 

 

 



CO302 

Wildlife Conservation Act 1950 



Wildlife Conservation (Specially Protected 

Fauna) Notice 2016 

Made by the Minister for Environment under section 14(4) of the Act. 



1. Citation 

 

  This notice may be cited as the Wildlife Conservation (Specially 



Protected Fauna) Notice 2016. 

2. Interpretation 

 

  In this notice —  



 “taxon” includes any taxon that is described by a family name 

or a genus name or any other name or description. 

Note: The plural form of “taxon” is “taxa”. 

3. 

Declaration of specially protected fauna 

 

  For the purposes of the Act, all taxa of the fauna —  



(a)  specified in Schedule 1, being fauna that is rare or likely 

to become extinct, as critically endangered fauna, are 

declared to be fauna that is in need of special protection

(b) specified in Schedule 2, being fauna that is rare or likely 

to become extinct, as endangered fauna, are declared to be 

fauna that is in need of special protection; 

(c)  specified in Schedule 3, being fauna that is rare or likely 

to become extinct, as vulnerable fauna, are declared to be 

fauna that is in need of special protection; 


6 January 2017 

GOVERNMENT GAZETTE, WA 

77 

 

(d) specified in Schedule 4, being fauna that is presumed to be 



extinct, are declared to be fauna that is in need of special 

protection; 

 

(e) specified in Schedule 5, being birds that are subject to 



international agreements relating to the protection of 

migratory birds, are declared to be fauna that is in need of 

special protection;  

 

(f) specified in Schedule 6, being fauna that are of special 



conservation need being species dependent on ongoing 

conservation intervention, are declared to be fauna that is 

in need of special protection; and 

 

(g) specified in Schedule 7, are declared to be fauna that is in 



need of special protection, otherwise than for the reasons 

mentioned in paragraphs (a), (b), (c), (d), (e) and (f). 



4. Revocation 

  

The 



Wildlife Conservation (Specially Protected Fauna) Notice 

2015 is revoked. 

Schedule 1 — Fauna that is rare or is likely to become 

extinct as critically endangered fauna 

[cl. 3(a)] 



Division 1 — Critically Endangered Mammals 

 

Scientific name 

Common name 

1.    Bettongia penicillata ogilbyi  woylie, brush-tailed bettong 

2.   Potorous 

gilbertii 

Gilbert's potoroo 

3.   Pseudocheirus 

occidentalis  western ringtail possum, 

nguara 


4.   Zyzomys 

pedunculatus 

central rock-rat, antina 



Division 2 — Critically Endangered Birds 

 

Scientific name 

Common name 

5.   Diomedea 



amsterdamensis  Amsterdam albatross 

6.   Diomedea 



dabbenena 

Tristan albatross 

7.   Pezoporus 

flaviventris 

western ground parrot 

8.   Pezoporus 

occidentalis 

night parrot



Division 3 — Critically Endangered Reptiles 

 

Scientific name 

Common name 

9.   Aipysurus 



apraefrontalis 

short-nosed seasnake 

10.  Aipysurus 

foliosquama 

leaf-scaled seasnake 

11.  Pseudemydura 

umbrina 

western swamp tortoise 



Division 4 — Critically Endangered Amphibians 

 

Scientific Name 

Common name 

12.  Geocrinia 



alba 

white-bellied frog 



78 

GOVERNMENT GAZETTE, WA 

6 January 2017 

Division 5 — Critically Endangered Invertebrates 

 

Scientific name 

Common name 

13.  Bertmainius 



pandus 

 

Toolbrunup pygmy trapdoor 

spider  

14.  Bunderia 



misophaga 

a copepod

15.  Cherax 

tenuimanus 

Margaret River hairy marron 

16.  Cristilabrum 

buryillum 

a camaenid land snail 

17.  Cristilabrum 

grossum 

a camaenid land snail 

18.  Cristilabrum 

monodon 

a camaenid land snail 

19.  Cristilabrum 

primum 

a camaenid land snail 

20.  Cristilabrum 

rectum 

a camaenid land snail 

21.  Cristilabrum 

simplex 

a camaenid land snail 

22.  Cristilabrum 

solitudum 

a camaenid land snail 

23.  Engaewa 

pseudoreducta 

Margaret River burrowing 

crayfish 

24.  Hurleya 

sp. (WAM 642-97) 

Crystal Cave crangonyctoid 

amphipod 

25.  Indohya 



damocles 

Cameron's Cave 

pseudoscorpion 

26.  Kumonga 



exleyi 

Cape Range remipede 

27.  Kwonkan 

eboracum 

Yorkrakine trapdoor spider 

28.  Maratus 

sarahae  

Sarah’s peacock spider 

29.  Mouldingia 

occidentalis 

a camaenid land snail 

30.  Ningbingia 

australis 

australis 

a camaenid land snail 

31.  Ningbingia 

australis 

elongata 

a camaenid land snail 

32.  Ningbingia 

bulla 

a camaenid land snail 

33.  Ningbingia 

dentiens 

a camaenid land snail 

34.  Ningbingia 

laurina 

a camaenid land snail 

35.  Ningbingia 

octava 

a camaenid land snail 

36.  Ningbingia 

res 

a camaenid land snail 

37.   Ogyris subterrestris petrina 

arid bronze azure butterfly 

38.  Ordtrachia 

elegans 

a camaenid land snail 

39.  Ordtrachia 

septentrionalis  Rosewood keeled snail 

40.  Prionospio 



thalanji 

a bristle worm

41.   Pseudococcus markharveyi 

Banksia montana mealybug 

42.  Rhytidid 

sp. (WAM 2295-

69) 

Stirling Range rhytidid snail 

43.  Speleophria 



bunderae 

a copepod

44.  Stygiochiropus 

peculiaris 

Cameron’s Cave millipede 

45.  Stygocyclopia 

australis 

a copepod

46.  Teyl 

sp. (BY Main 

1953/2683, 1984/13) 

Minnivale trapdoor spider 

47.   Trioza barrettae 

Banksia brownii plant-louse 

48.  Turgenitubulus 



costus 

a camaenid land snail 

49.  Turgenitubulus 

depressus 

a camaenid land snail 

50.  Turgenitubulus 

foramenus  a camaenid land snail 

51.  Turgenitubulus 



opiranus 

a camaenid land snail 

52.  Turgenitubulus 

tanmurrana a camaenid land snail 

53.  Welesina 



kornickeri 

an ostracod



6 January 2017 

GOVERNMENT GAZETTE, WA 

79 

Schedule 2 — Fauna that is rare or is likely to become 

extinct as endangered fauna 

[cl. 3(b)] 



Division 1 — Endangered Mammals 

 

Scientific name 

Common name 

1.   Balaenoptera 



borealis 

sei whale

2.   Balaenoptera 

musculus 

blue whale

3.   Balaenoptera 

physalus 

fin whale

4.   Dasyurus 

hallucatus 

northern quoll

5.   Lagorchestes 

hirsutus 

subsp. (NTM U2430) 

rufous hare-wallaby, mala 

(Tanami Desert) 

6.   Mesembriomys 

gouldii 

gouldii 

black-footed tree-rat, 

djintamoonga 

7.   Myrmecobius 



fasciatus 

numbat, walpurti 

8.   Parantechinus 

apicalis 

dibbler


9.   Petrogale 

concinna 

monastria 

nabarlek (Kimberley) 

10.  Petrogale 

lateralis 

lateralis  black-flanked rock-wallaby, 

warru 


11.  Petrogale 

lateralis 

subsp. 


(WAM M15135) 

West Kimberley rock-wallaby 

12.  Sminthopsis 

psammophila  sandhill dunnart 

Division 2 — Endangered Birds 

 

Scientific name 

Common name 

13.  Anous 



tenuirostris 

melanops Australian lesser noddy 

14.  Atrichornis 



clamosus 

noisy scrub-bird, tjimiluk 

15.  Botaurus 

poiciloptilus 

Australasian bittern 

16.  Calyptorhynchus 

baudinii  Baudin's cockatoo 

17.  Calyptorhynchus 



latirostris  Carnaby's cockatoo 

18.  Charadrius 



mongolus 

lesser sand plover 

19.  Diomedea 

gibsoni 

Gibson's albatross 

20.  Diomedea 

sanfordi 

northern royal albatross 

21.  Malurus 

coronatus 

coronatus 

purple-crowned fairy-wren 

(western) 

22.  Phoebetria 



fusca 

sooty albatross

23.  Psophodes 

nigrogularis 

nigrogularis 

western whipbird (western 

heath) 

24.  Puffinus 



huttoni 

Hutton's shearwater 

25.  Rostratula 

australis 

Australian painted snipe 

26.  Thalassarche 

carteri 

Indian yellow-nosed albatross 

27.  Thalassarche 

melanophris  black browed albatross 

28.   Turnix varius scintillans  

Abrolhos painted button-

quail 


Division 3 —Endangered Reptiles 

 

Scientific name 

Common name 

29.  Caretta 



caretta 

loggerhead turtle 

30.  Lepidochelys 

olivacea 

olive ridley turtle 

31.  Lerista 

nevinae 

Nevin’s slider



80 

GOVERNMENT GAZETTE, WA 

6 January 2017 

Division 4 — Endangered Fish 

 

Scientific name 

Common name 

32.  Galaxias 



truttaceus 

hesperius 

western trout minnow 

33.  Galaxiella 

nigrostriata 

 

black-stripe minnow, black-

striped dwarf galaxias   

34.  Lepidogalaxias 



salamandroides 

salamanderfish

35.  Nannoperca 

pygmaea 

little pygmy perch



Division 5 — Endangered Invertebrates 

 

Scientific name 

Common name 

36.  Bamazomus 



subsolanus 

eastern Cape Range 

bamazomus 

37.  Bamazomus 



vespertinus 

western Cape Range 

bamazomus 

38.  Bertmainius 



monachus 

Talyuberlup pygmy trapdoor 

spider 

39.  Bertmainius 



tingle 

Tingle pygmy trapdoor spider 

40.  Bertmainius 

tumidus 

thick-legged pygmy trapdoor 

spider 

41.  Cristilabrum 



bubulum 

a camaenid land snail 

42.  Cristilabrum 

isolatum 

a camaenid land snail 

43.  Cristilabrum 

spectaculum  a camaenid land snail 

44.  Cynotelopus 



notabilis 

Western Australian pill 

millipede 

45.  Draculoides 



brooksi 

northern Cape Range 

draculoides 

46.  Draculoides 



julianneae 

western Cape Range 

draculoides 

47.  Engaewa 



reducta 

Dunsborough burrowing 

crayfish 

48.  Engaewa 



walpolea 

Walpole burrowing crayfish 

49.  Leioproctus 

douglasiellus 

a short-tongued bee

50.  Liagoceradocus 

branchialis  Cape Range liagoceradocus 

amphipod 

51.  Neopasiphae 

simplicior 

a short-tongued bee

52.  Turgenitubulus 

christenseni  a camaenid land snail 

Schedule 3 — Fauna that is rare or is likely to become 

extinct as vulnerable fauna 

[cl. 3(c)] 



Division 1 — Vulnerable Mammals 

 

Scientific Name 

Common name 

1.   Arctocephalus 



tropicalis 

Subantarctic fur-seal

2.   Conilurus 

penicillatus 

penicillatus 

brush-tailed rabbit-rat, 

pakooma 

3.   Dasyurus 



geoffroii 

chuditch, western quoll 

4.   Eubalaena 

australis 

southern right whale

5.    Isoodon auratus auratus 

golden bandicoot (mainland), 

wintarru 

1   2   3   4   5   6


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azkurs.org 2019
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə