Nomination of The Central Highlands of Sri Lanka: Its Cultural and Natural Heritage for inscription on the World Heritage List Submitted to unesco by the Government of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka


 Contact Information of responsible authorities



Yüklə 13.3 Mb.
Pdf просмотр
səhifə16/24
tarix21.08.2017
ölçüsü13.3 Mb.
1   ...   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   ...   24

8. Contact Information of responsible authorities
8. a Preparer
8. b Official local institution/agency
Leslie C A de S Wijesinghe,
Lead Consultant (World Heritage nomination project), Ministry of Environment and
Natural Resources; former IUCN Country Representative in Sri Lanka; former Chairman
MAB National Committee; Fellow and former President of the National Academy of
Sciences of Sri Lanka; former lead consultant for preparing Sri Lanka's National
Environmental Action Plan; etc.
(Contact on matters relating to the nomination and accompanying documentation should
be with Mr R Semasinghe, Director (Natural Resources), Ministry of Environment,
“Sampathpaya”, Rajamalwatta Road, Battaramulla, Sri Lanka. Telephone: +94 11
2877287. E-mail: ).
Collaborating consultants:
Dr Jini Dela (Fauna, communication with local people, obtaining
illustrative material for the dossier, writing the video script and
supervision, and preparing PowerPoint presentations)
Prof. Nimal Gunatilleke (Flora)
Dr R Premathilake (Culture Horton Plains)
Additional technical information provided by:
Prof. Sudharshan Seneviratne (culture Knuckles)
Dr Roland Silva (culture PWPA)
Dr Mohan Abeyratne (culture PWPA)
Mr Sunil Sarath Perera (culture PWPA)
Prof. J.B Dissanayake (culture PWPA)
Prof. B.M.P. Sinhakumara (flora)
Dr C.R. Panabokke (soils)
The nomination and the management scheme have been endorsed by the heads of the
implementing agencies, namely, the Director General Department of Wildlife
Conservation, the Conservator General of Forests, and the Director General of
Archaeology, and by the Advisory Group on the preparation of the nomination.
Director General of Archaeology,
Director General, Department of Wildlife Conservation, 382, “Dilco Court”, New Kandy Road,
Malabe
.
Conservator General of Forests, Sampathpaya”, Rajamalwatta Road, Battaramulla, Sri Lanka.
Telephone: + 94 11 2866631, 2866632, 2875540.
. Sri Lanka Telephone: + 94 11 2560380.
Department of
Telephone: + 94 11 2695255.
Archaeology, Sri Marcus Fernando
Mawatha, Colombo 7, Sri Lanka .

8. c Other local institutions
8. d Official web address
Wildlife Ranger, Sri Palabaddala, via Ratnapura, Sri Lanka
Wildlife Ranger, Nallathaniya, via Maskeliya, Sri Lanka
Park Warden, Horton Plains, via Nuwara Eliya, Sri Lanka
Divisional Forest Officer, Nuwara Eliya, Sri Lanka
Divisional Forest Officer, Ratnapura, Sri Lanka
Divisional Forest Officer, Matale, Sri Lanka
Divisional Forest Officer, Kandy, Sri Lanka
Range Forest Officer, Illukkumbura, via Matale, Sri Lanka
Range Forest Officer, Deanstone, Hunnasgiriya, Sri Lanka
No official web address as yet. This will be considered if the property is to be inscribed on
the World Heritage List.
9.
Signature on behalf of the State Party
Central Highlands of Sri Lanka:
Nomination for inscription on the World Heritage List
132
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
M.A.R.D.Jayatillake
Secretary
82, Rajamalwatte Road
Battaramulla
Sri Lanka.
Tel: + 94 11 2877290. Fax: + 94 11 2877292
E mail: secoffice@menr.lk
Web: www.menr.lk
Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
G.L.W. Samarasinghe
Secretary
8 Floor, “Sethsiripaya”
Battaramulla
Sri Lanka.
Tel: + 94 112 2861108. Fax: + 94 11 2872004
E mail: mcanew@slt.net
Web: www.cultural.govt.lk
Ministry of Cultural Affairs
Th

MAPS

50km

PWPA WITH ITS COMPONENT PARTS AND HPNP
Scale 1: 212,500
1
3
2

Scale 1: 196,250

Check

?
PWPA
Acanthaceae
Alangiaceae
Anacardiaceae
Annonaceae
Baleria arnottiana
Rungia repens
Strobilanthes hookeri*
S. nockii*
S. viscosa*
S. sexennis
Alangium salviifolium
Campnosperma zeylanicum*
Mangifera zeylanica*
Nothopegia beddomei
Semecarpus coriacea*
S. gardneri*
S. marginata*
S. moonii*
S. nigro-viridis*
S. parvifolia*
S. pubescens*
S. subpeltata*
S. walkeri*
Alphonsea sclerocarpa
A. zeylanica
Artabotrys hexapetalus
Cyathocalyx zeylanica
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
Desmos zeylanica*
Goniothalamus gardneri*
G. thomsonii*
G. thwaitesii
Miliusa zeylanica*
Phoenicanthus coriacea*
Polyalthia korinti
Uvaria semecarpifolia*
Sageraea thwaitesii*
Xylopia championii*
X. parvifolia
Centella asiatica
Hydrocotyle javanica
Alstonia scholaris
Cleghornia acuminata*
Ichnocarpus frutescens
Hunteria zeylanica
Pagiantha dichotoma
Rauvolfia densiflora
Vallaris solanacea
Ilex walkeri
Arisaema leschenaultii
Pothos hookeri*
P. Remotiflorus*
GT
GT
GT
Apiaceae
Apocynaceae
Aquifoliaceae
Araceae
Appendix 1
Indigenous plant species
List A:
This list is based on recent surveys, which, except for the very recent Biodiversity Baseline
Survey in PWPA and HPNP (Singhakumara 2007), were confined to the woody species.
The orchid species are given separately in List B. The families are listed in alphabetical
order. The data sources are: Balasubramaniam et al. 1993, Bambaradeniya & Ekanayake
2003, Greller et al 1987, Gunatilleke et al 1996, Jayasuriya et al.1993, Singhakumara 1995,
2007.
(* Indicates endemic species;
indicates globally threatened species and includes the
three IUCN categories of critically endangered, endangered and vulnerable. Plant names
are according to Senaratna, 2001, except for the pteridophytes which are based on
Abeywickrama 1978).
GT

Arecaceae
Aristolochiaceae
Asclepiadaceae
Asparagaceae
Aspidiaceae
Aspleniaceae
Asteraceae
Balanophoraceae
Calamus digitatus*
C. ovoideus*
C. pseudotenuis
C. radiatus*
C. rotang
C. thwaitesii
C. zeylanicus
Caryota urens
Loxococcus rupicola*
Oncosperma fasciculatum*
Thottea siliquosa
Gymnema sylvestre
Asparagus falcatus
A. gonoclados
A. racemosus
Arachniodes tripinnata
Diplazium beddomei
D. polypodioides
Dryopteris deparioides
Elaphoglossum commutatum
E. spatulatum
Polystichum walkerae
Tectaria paradoxa
Asplenium cheilosorum
A. serricula
A. zenkeramum
Anaphalis brevifolia
A. subdecurrens
Emilia zeylanica
Psiadia ceylanica
Senecio corymbosus
Vernonia anceps*
V. arborea
V. hookeriana*
Vernonia setigera
V. Wightiana*
Balanophora fungosa
indica
ssp.
Balsaminaceae
Bombacaceae
Begoniaceae
Boraginaceae
Burseraceae
Capparidaceae
Caprifoliaceae
Celastraceae
Chloranthaceae
Clusiaceae
Impatiens acaulis
I. appendiculata*
I. ciliifolia*
I. cuspidata ssp. bipartita*
I. elongata*
I. henslowiana
I. taprobanica*
*
Cullenia ceylanica*
C. rosayroana
Begonia dipetala
Cynoglossum zeylanicum
Canarium zeylanicum*
Scutinanthe brunnea
Capparis zeylanica
Viburnum cylindricum
Bhesa ceylanica*
Bhesa montana
Euonymus walkeri*
Kokoona zeylanica*
Microtropis wallichiana
M. zeylanica*
Salacia reticulata
Sarcandra chloranthoides
Calophyllum bracteatum*
C. calaba*
C. moonii*
C. thwaitesii*
C. tomentosum*
C. trapezifolium*
C. Walkeri
Garcinia echinocarpa
G. hermonii*
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
Central Highlands of Sri Lanka:
Nomination for inscription on the World Heritage List

G.morella
G. quaesita*
G. terpnophylla*
G. thwaitesii*
Mesua ferrea
M. thwaitesii*
Connarus championii*
C. monocarpus
Rourea minor
Argyreia populifolia*
Erycibe paniculata
Mastixia macrophylla
M. tetrandra
M. nimalii*
M. montana*
Axinandra zeylanica*
Cyathea crinita
C. gigantea*
C. walkerae
Cyperus rotundus
Hypolytrum scirpoides
Araiostegia hymenophylloides
Humata repens
Nephrolepis
Dichapetalum gelonioides
D. zeylanicum
Acrotrema uniflorum*
A. walkeri*
Dillenia retusa
D. triquetra
Schumacheria alnifolia*
S. Castaneifoli
Dipterocarpus glandulosus*
D. hispidus*
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
Connaraceae
Convolvulaceae
Cornaceae
Crypteroniaceae
Cyatheaceae
Cyperaceae
Davalliaceae
Dichapetalaceae
Dilleniaceae
Dipterocarpaceae
sp.
*
a*
1
GT
D. insignis*
D. zeylanicus*
Doona affinis*
D. congestiflora*
D. gardneri*
D. macrophylla*
D. nervosa*
D. trapezifolia*
D. venulosa*
D. zeylanica*
Hopea jucunda
. jacunda*
H. jucunda
. Modesta
Shorea dyeri*
S. lissophylla*
S. oblongifolia*
S. pallescens*
S. stipularis*
Stemonoporus acuminatus*
S. angustisepalum*
S. canaliculatus*
S. cordifolius*
S. elegans*
S. gardneri*
S. gilimalensis*
S. lanceolatus*
S. oblongifolius*
S. rigidus*
S. wightii*
Vateria copallifera*
Dracaena thwaitesii
Diospyros hirsuta*
D. insignis
D. quaesita*
D. racemosa
Elaegnus latifolia
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
ssp
ssp
*
Dracaenaceae
Ebenaceae
Elaegnaceae
1
The genera
and
in the
Dipterocarpaceae were recognized by Trimen
(1893) and were in common use in scientific
literature. Ashton, in the the Revised Handbook
to the Flora of Ceylon (Dassanayake & Fosberg
1980) revised the family and incorporated the
species into
. Subsequently
Kostermans (1992) restored the genus
,
and this has been followed by Senaratne
(2001).
Doona
Shorea
Doona
Shorea
Doona
Appendix 1 Indigenous plant species
145

Elaeocarpaceae
Ericaceae
Erythroxylaceae
Euphorbiaceae
Fabaceae
Elaeocarpus amoenus*
E. coriaceus*
E. glandulifer*
E. montanus*
E. subvillosus*
E. zeylanicus
Rhododendron arboreum
. zeylanicum*
Vaccinium leschenaultii
Erythroxylum obtusifolium
Agrostistachys coriacea*
Antidesma alexiteria
A. bunius
A. pyrifolium*
Aporusa acuminata
A. cardiosperma
A. fusiformis
A. lanceolata*
A. lindleyana
Breynia vitis-idaea
Bridelia moonii*
B. retusa
Chaetocarpus castanocarpus
C. coriaceus*
Cleistanthus patulus
Fahrenheitia minor*
F. zeylanica
Glochidion acutifolium*
G. coriaceum*
G. nemorale*
G. pycnocarpum*
G. stellatum*
G. zeylanicum
Homalanthus populifolius
Macaranga indica
M. peltata
Mallotus tetracoccus
Phyllanthus zeylanicus*
Ptychopyxis thwaitesii*
Putranjiva roxburghii
Suregada angustifolia
Abarema bigemina*
Adenanthera bicolor*
A. pavonina
Caesalpinia bonduc
C. decapetala
Crotalaria pallida
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
*
ssp
GT
Dalbergia pseudo-sissoo
Derris canarensis
Desmodium triquetrum
Entada pusaetha
Humboldtia laurifolia
Casearia thwaitesii
C. zeylanica
Homalium ceylanicum
Hydnocarpus octandra*
Scolopia acuminata
Trichadenia zeylanica*
Exacum trinervium*
E. walkeri*
Championia reticulata*
Chirita zeylanica*
Dicranopteris linearis
Salacia diandra*
S. reticulata
Hymenophyllum javanicum
H. polyanthos
Trichomanes obscurum
Apodytes dimidiata
Gomphandra coriacea
G. tetrandra
Nothapodytes nimmoniana
Stemonurus apicalis*
Scutellaria violacea
Actinodaphne albifrons*
A. ambigua*
A. Candolleana*
A. glauca*
A. moonii*
A. speciosa*
Alseodaphne semecarpifolia
Cinnamomum capparu-coronde*
C. dubium*
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
Flacourtiaceae
Gentianaceae
Gesneriaceae
Gleichniaceae
Hippocrateaceae
Hymenophyllaceae
Icacinaceae
Lamiaceae
Lauraceae
Central Highlands of Sri Lanka:
Nomination for inscription on the World Heritage List

C. ovalifolium*
C. rivulorum*
C. verum
Cryptocarya membranacea*
C. wightiana
Litsea gardneri*
L. glaberrima*
L. glutinosa
L. iteodaphne*
L. longifolia*
L. ovalifolia*
L. walkeri*
Neolitsea cassia
N. fuscata*
Persea macrantha
Leea indica
Fagraea ceilanica
Strychnos benthamii*
S. trichocalyx*
S. wallichiana
Lycopodium phlegmaria
L. squarrosum
Michelia nilagirica
Axinandra zeylanica*
Kendrickia walkeri
Lijndenia capitellata*
L. gardneri*
Medinilla fuchsioides
Melastoma malabathricum
Memecylon angustifolium
M. clarkeanum*
M. cuneatum*
M. discolor*
M. ellipticum*
M. fuscescens*
M. ovoideum*
M. parvifolium*
M. phyllanthifolium*
M. revolutum*
M. revulare*
M. rostratum*
M. royenii*
M. varians*
Miconia calvescens
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
Leeaceae
Loganiaceae
Lycopodiaceae
Magnoliaceae
Melastomataceae
147
Osbeckia aspera
O. parvifolia
O. octandra*
O. rheedii*
O. rubicunda
O. walkeri*
Sonerila pilosula*
Aglaia apiocarpa
Dysoxylum championii*
D. excelsum
D. ficiforme
Walsura gardneri*
W. trifoliolata
Anamirta cocculus
Coscinium fenestratum
Cyclea peltata
Hortonia angustifolia*
H. floribunda*
Artocarpus nobilis*
Dorstenia indica
Ficus diversiformis*
F. fergusoni*
F. microcarpa
F. nervosa
Musa balbisiana
Horsfieldia irya
H. iryaghedhi*
Myristica dactyloides
Ardisia elliptica
A. gardneri*
A. missionis
A. Pauciflora
A. solanacea
A. wightiana
A. willisii*
Embelia ribes
Maesa indica
Myrsine thwaitesii
Meliaceae
Menispermaceae
Monimiaceae
Moraceae
Musaceae
Myristicaceae
Myrsinaceae
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
*
Appendix 1 Indigenous plant species

Myrtaceae
Ochnaceae
Olacaceae
Oleaceae
Orobanchaceae
Pandanaceae
Passifloraceae
Piperaceae
Cleistocalyx nervosum*
Eugenia fulva*
E. mabaeoides*
E. thwaitesii
Rhodomyrtus tomentosa
Syzygium aqueum
S. assimile*
S. caryophyllatum
S. cordifolium
cordifolium*
S. cordifolium
. spissum*
S. cylindricum*
S. fergusoni
S. firmum*
S. gardneri
S. lewisii*
S. makul
S. micranthum*
S. neesianum
S. oliganthum*
S. revolutum
cyclophyllum*
S. rotundifolium*
S. rubicundum
S. sclerophyllum*
S. spathulatum
S. umbrosum*
S. zeylanicum
Gomphia serrata
Ochna jabotapita*
Strombosia ceylanica
S. nana*
Jasminum flexile
Christisonia subacaulis
C. tricolor*
Freycinetia pycnophylla*
F. walkeri*
Pandanus thwaitesii
Adenia hondala
Piper zeylanicum
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
ssp.
ssp
*
ssp.
*
Pittosporaceae
Poaceae
Polypodiaceae
Pteridaceae
Rhamnaceae
Rhizophoraceae
Rosaceae
Rubiaceae
Pittosporum tetraspermum
Arundinaria debilis*
A. walkeriana
Arundinella villosa
Chrysopogon nodulibarbis
Eulalia phaeothrix
Davidsea attenuata*
Isachne walkeri
Melinis repens
Ochlandra stridula
Setaria pumila
Leptochilus decurrens
Drymoglossum heterophyllum
Drynaria quercifolia
Pyrrosia gardneri
Lindsaea caudata
L. decomposita
L. heterophylla
Ventilago gamblei
Ziziphus rugosa
Anisophyllea cinnamomoides*
Carallia brachiata
C. calycina*
Photinia integrifolia
Prunus walkeri*
Rubus ellipticus
R. gardnerianus
R. indicus
R. leucocarpus
R. Rugosus
Acranthera ceylanica*
Aidia gardneri*
Canthium coromandelicum
Diplospora erythrospora*
Psilanthus tranvancorensis
Gaertnera divaricata*
G. rosea*
G. ternifolia*
G. vaginans
G. walkeri*
*
GT
GT
GT
GT
148
Central Highlands of Sri Lanka:
Nomination for inscription on the World Heritage List

Hedyotis dendroides*
H. flavescens*
H. fruticosa
H. neolessertiana*
H. trimenii*
Ixora calycina
I. jucunda*
I. thwaitesii
Lasianthus foetulentus*
L. gardneri*
L. moonii*
L. neolanceolatus*
L. obliquus*
L. oliganthus*
L. varians*
L. strigosus*
Leucocodon reticulatum*
Metabolus decipiens*
Morinda umbellata
Mussaenda frondosa
Ophiorrhiza mungos
O. pectinata
Pavetta agrostiphylla*
P. indica*
P. zeylanica
Prismatomeris albidiflora*
P. tetrandra
Psychotria dubia*
P. gardneri*
P. longipetiolata*
P. nigra
P. plurivenia*
P. sohmeri
P. sordida*
P. stenophylla*
P. waasii*
P. zeylanica*
Psydrax dicoccos
P. montanus*
Saprosma foetens
Scyphostachys coffaeoides*
Tarenna flava
Timonius flavescens
Uncaria elliptica*
Urophyllum ellipticum*
U. ceylanicum*
Wendlandia bicuspidata
Anisophyllea cinnamomoides*
Acronychia pedunculata
Clausena dentata
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
*


Поделитесь с Вашими друзьями:
1   ...   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   ...   24


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azkurs.org 2019
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə