Nomination of The Central Highlands of Sri Lanka: Its Cultural and Natural Heritage for inscription on the World Heritage List Submitted to unesco by the Government of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka



Yüklə 2.2 Mb.
PDF просмотр
səhifə18/24
tarix21.08.2017
ölçüsü2.2 Mb.
1   ...   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   ...   24

Rutaceae
Micromelum minutum*
Murraya gleniei*
M. koenigii
M. paniculata
Paramignya monophylla
Toddalia asiatica
Zanthoxylum rhetsa
Meliosma pinnata
M. simplicifolia
Allophylus cobbe
A. zeylanicus*
Dimocarpus longan
Dodonaea viscosa
Filicium decipiens
Harpullia arborea
Lepisanthes erecta
L. senegalensis
L. tetraphylla
Pometia pinnata
Sapindus emarginata
Schleichera oleosa
Chrysophyllum roxburghii
Isonandra lanceolata
I. montana*
I. zeylanica*
Madhuca longifolia
Mimusops elengi
Palaquium grande*
P. hinmolpedda*
P. pauciflorum*
P. rubiginosum*
P. thwaitesii
Kadsura heteroclita
Smilax perfoliata
S. zeylanica
Turpinia malabarica
Sabiaceae
Sapindaceae
Sapotaceae
Schizandraceae
Smilacaceae
Staphyleaceae
GT
GT
GT
GT
*
158
Central Highlands of Sri Lanka:
Nomination for inscription on the World Heritage List

Sterculiaceae
Symplocaceae
Theaceae
Thymelaeaceae
Tiliaceae
Ulmaceae
Urticaceae
Verbenaceae
Firmiana colorata
Helicteres isora
Pterospermum suberifolium
Sterculia urens
Symplocos bractealis*
S. cochinchinensis
S. cordifolia*
S. coronata*
S. elegans*
S. obtusa
Eurya acuminata
E. Ceylanica*
E. chinensis
E. nitida
Gordonia ceylanica*
G. elliptica*
Ternstroemia gymnanthera
Gnidia glauca
insularis
Berrya cordifolia
Grewia bracteata
G. carpinifolia
G. damine
G. helicterifolia
G. orientalis
Aphananthe cuspidata
Celtis philippensis
C. timorensis
Gironniera parvifolia
Trema orientalis
Debregeasia longifolia
Dendrocnide sinuata
Callicarpa tomentosa
Clerodendrum serratum
Premna latifolia
P. obtusifolia
GT
GT
ssp.
*
P. tomentosa
Vitex altissima
V. leucoxylon
V. negundo
Tetrastigma nilagiricum
Vitaceae
159
Appendix 1 Indigenous plant species

PWPA
Acampe ochracea
Acampe rigida
Acanthephippium bicolor*
Adrorhizon purpurascens
Aerangis hologlottis*
Agrostophyllum zeylanicum
Angraecum zeylanicum*
Anoectochilus setaceuss
Aphyllorchis montana
Bulbophyllum crassifolium
Bulbophyllum elegans*
Bulbophyllum elliae*
Bulbophyllum macraei*
Bulbophyllum maskeliyense*
Bulbophyllum petiolare
Bulbophyllum purpureum
Bulbophyllum thwaitesii
Bulbophyllum tricarinatum
Bulbophyllum trimenii
Bulbophyllum wightii*
Calanthe triplicatis
Cheirostylis flabellata
Cheirostylis parvifolia
Cleisostoma tenuifolia*
Coelogyne breviscapa
Coelogyne odoratissima
Coelogyne zeylanica
Corymborkis veratrifolia
Cottonia peduncularis
Cryptostylis arachnites
Cymbidium bicolor
Cymbidium ensifolium
Cyrtosia javanica
Dendrobium diodon*
Dendrobium heterocarpum
Dendrobium maccarthiae*
Dendrobium panduratum
Dendrobium salaccense
Diplocentrum recurvum
Diploprora championi
Eria articulata*
Eria bicolor
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
Eria braccata
Eria lindleyi*
Eria muscicola
Eria thwaitesii*
Eria tricolor*
Eulophia epidendraea
Eulophia spectabilis
Flickingeria macraei
Gastrochilus acaulis
Geodorum densiflorum
Goodyera fumata
Goodyera procera
Habenaria acuminata
Habenaria crinifera
Habenaria pterocarpa*
Habenaria rhynchocarpa*
Habenaria viridiflora
Ipsea speciosa*
Liparis atropurpurea
Liparis barbata
Liparis brachyglottis*
Liparis caespitosa
Liparis nervosa
Liparis viridiflora
Liparis walkeriae
Liparis wightiana
Malaxis densiflora
Malaxis discolor
Malaxis versicolor
Oberonia claviloba*
Oberonia forcipata
Oberonia fornicata*
Oberonia longibracteata*
Oberonia quadrilatera*
Oberonia recurva
Oberonia scyllae*
Oberonia tenuis
Oberonia truncata
Oberonia wallie-silvae
Oberonia weragamaensis*
Oberonia wightiana
Oberonia zeylanica
Octarrhena parvula
Peristylus aristatus
Peristylus brevilobus*
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
* NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
*
*
*
NT
NT
(From lists compiled by Fernando, 2005, with names revised, where necessary, in order to
conform to Senaratne's Checklist of Flowering Plants, 2001; endemics denoted by *; nationally
threatened species by
)
NT
List B. Indigenous species of orchids (Orchidaceae) in the three
constituent parts of the Property

Peristylus cubitalis
Peristylus gardneri*
Peristylus plantagineus
Peristylus spiralis
Peristylus trimenii*
Phaius luridus*
Phaius tankervilleae
Pholidota pallida
Phreatia elegans
Podochilus falcatum
Podochilus malabaricum
Podochilus saxatilis*
Polystachya concreta
Pomatocalpa decipiens*
Pomatocalpa maculosum*
Pteroceras viridiflorum
Robiquetia brevifolia*
Robiquetia gracilis
Robiquetia rosea*
Robiquetia virescens*
Satyrium nepalense
Schoenorchis nivea*
Schoenorchis tortifolia*
Sirhookera lanceolata
Spiranthes sinensis
Taeniophyllum alwisii
Taeniophyllum gilimalense*
Tainia bicornis
Thrixspermum pulchellum*
Trichoglottis tenera
Tropidia bambusifolia*
Vanilla moonii*
Zeuxine longilabris
Zeuxine regia*
Adrorhizon purpurascens*
Bulbophyllum elliae*
Bulbophyllum macraei*
Bulbophyllum maskeliyense*
Bulbophyllum trimenii*
Bulbophyllum wightii *
Calanthe triplicatis
Cheirostylis flabellata
Coelogyne odoratissima
Cryptostylis arachnites
Dendrobium diodon*
Dendrobium heterocarpum
Eria bicolor
Eria braccata
Eria muscicola
Habenaria dolichostachya*
Habenaria pterocarpa*
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
*
HPNP
Habenaria rhynchocarpa*
Habenaria viridiflora
Ipsea speciosa*
Liparis brachyglottis*
Liparis walkeriae
Liparis wightiana
Malaxis densiflora
Malaxis versicolor
Oberonia recurva
Oberonia scyllae*
Oberonia wightiana
Octarrhena parvula
Peristylus aristatus
Peristylus brevilobus*
Peristylus cubitalis
Peristylus gardneri*
Phaius tankervilleae
Polystachya concreta
Robiquetia brevifolia*
Robiquetia rosea*
Robiquetia virescens
Satyrium nepalense
Sirhookera lanceolata
Spiranthes sinensis
Taeniophyllum alwisii
Trichoglottis tenera
Acampe praemorsa
Acampe rigida
Acanthephippium bicolor
Adrorhizon purpurascens*
Aerangis hologlottis*
Anoectochilus setaceus*
Aphyllorchis montana
Arundina graminifolia
Bulbophyllum crassifolium*
Bulbophyllum elegans*
Bulbophyllum elliae*
Bulbophyllum macraei*
Bulbophyllum maskeliyense*
Bulbophyllum petiolare*
Bulbophyllum trimenii*
Bulbophyllum wightii*
Calanthe triplicatis
Cheirostylis flabellata
Cheirostylis parvifolia
Coelogyne breviscapa
Coelogyne odoratissima
Cottonia peduncularis
Cryptostylis arachnites
Cymbidium bicolor
Dendrobium diodon*
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
*
KCF
Central Highlands of Sri Lanka:
Nomination for inscription on the World Heritage List
162

Dendrobium heterocarpum
Eria bicolor
Eria braccata
Eria lindleyi*
Eria muscicola
Eria tricolor*
Eulophia epidendraea
Eulophia graminea
Eulophia spectabilis
Flickingeria macraei
Gastrochilus acaulis
Goodyera fumata
Habenaria acuminata
Habenaria crinifera
Habenaria plantaginea
Habenaria pterocarpa*
Habenaria rhynchocarpa*
Habenaria viridiflora
Ipsea speciosa*
Liparis barbata*
Liparis brachyglottis*
Liparis caespitosa
Liparis nervosa
Liparis wightiana
Malaxis versicolor
Oberonia claviloba*
Oberonia dolabrata*
Oberonia forcipata
Oberonia fornicata*
Oberonia longibracteata*
Oberonia quadrilatera
Oberonia scyllae
Oberonia tenuis
Oberonia wallie-silvae
Octarrhena parvula
Peristylus aristatus
Peristylus cubitalis
Phaius tankervilleae
Pholidota pallida
Podochilus falcatus
Podochilus saxatilis*
Polystachya concreta
Pomatocalpa maculosum*
Robiquetia brevifolia*
Robiquetia gracilis
Robiquetia rosea*
Robiquetia virescens
Satyrium nepalense
Schoenorchis nivea*
Schoenorchis tortifolia*
Sirhookera lanceolata
Spiranthes sinensis
Taeniophyllum alwisii
Trichoglottis tenera
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
NT
*
*
*
*
*
Vanda tessellata
Vanda testacea
Zeuxine longilabris
Zeuxine regia*
NT
NT
NT
Appendix 1 Indigenous plant species
163

Appendix 2
Faunal species list
This list is based on the following information sources: Ranawana, K.B. 2006;
Bambaradeniya, C.N.B. & Ekanayake, S.P. 2003; Bambaradeniya, C.N.B. &
Ranawana, K.B. 1998; DWLC 1999a; DWLC 1999b; IUCN 1996; IUCN & WCMC 1997;
IUCN 1994; Wickramasinghe, L.J.M & Munindradasa, D.A.I. 2007; Wijesinghe, M.R., &
Goonatilleke, W.L.D.P.I.S. de A. 2005; Yapa, W.B., Randeniya, P. & Ratnasooriya, W.D.,
2000. DWLC, 2007.
(Abbreviations: GT= Globally threatened (Critically Endangered , Endangered or Vulnerable in the
current IUCN Red List). Among birds WV= Winter Visitors; SU = Status Unknown (others are
Residents). *=Endemic Species, Endemic Genus).
Stone sucker *
Cuming's barb*
Black ruby barb *
Cherry barb*
Golden rasbora*
Tiger loach*
Banded mountain loach*
Walking catfish*
Red neck goby
Combtail*
Ornate paradise-fish*
Marbled spiny eel
Kelaart's dwarf toad*
*
Common house toad
Sri Lankan narrow-mouthed frog*
Grey-brown pug-snouted frog*
h
=
PWPA
Fishes
Family: Cyprinidae
Family: Balitoridae
Family: Clariidae
Family: Gobiidae
Family: Belontidae
Family: Mastacembelidae
Amphibians
Family: Bufonidae
Family: Microhylidae
Garra ceylonensis -
Puntius cumingii -
Puntius nigrofasciatus -
Puntius titteya -
Rasboroides vaterifloris -
Acanthocobits urophthalmus -
Schistura notostigma -
Clarias brachysoma -
Schismatogobius deraniyagalai -
Belontia signata -
Malpulutta kretseri -
Mastacembelus armatus -
Adenomus kelaartii -
Adenomus dasi
Bufo melanostictus -
Microhyla zeylanica -
Ramanella obscura -
h
GT
GT
GT

Family: Ranidae
Sub family - Raninae
Sub family Rhacophorinae
Reptiles
Family: Agamidae
Family: Gekkonidae
Family: Scincidae
Euphlyctis hexadactyla -
Fejervarya greeni
Fejervarya kirtisinghei
Fejervarya limnocharis
Lankanectes corrugatus
Nannophrys ceylonensis
Rana gracilis
Rana temporalis
Philautus abundus*
Philautus folicola
Philautus sarasinorum
Philautus silius
Philautus femoralis
Philautus microtympanum
Philautus reticulates
Philautus schmarda
Philautus viridis*
Philautus asankai
Philautus caeruleus
Polypedates cruciger
Polypedates eques
Polypedates longinasus
Calotes calotes
Calotes liocephalus
Calotes liolepis
Calotes versicolor
Ceratophora aspera
Ceratophora stoddartii
Lyriocephalus scutatus
Otocryptis wiegmanni
Cnemapsis kandiana -
Cnemaspis samanalensis -
Cnemapsis tropidogaster
Gehyra mutilata
Hemidactylus brookii
Hemidactylus frenatus
Lankascincus deignani
Lankascincus deraniyagalae
Lankascincus fallax
Lankascincus gansi
Sixtoe green frog
Sri Lanka paddy field frog*
Montane paddy field frog*
Common paddy field frog
Corrugated water frog*
Sri Lanka rock frog*
Sri Lanka wood frog*
Sri Lanka wood frog*
*
*
*
Round-snout pygmy tree frog*
*
Reticulated tree frog*
Conical wart pygmy tree frog *
*
*
Common hour-glass tree frog*
Saddled tree frog*
Sharp-snout saddled tree frog*
Green garden lizard
Crestless lizard*
Whistling lizard*
Common garden lizard
Roughhorn lizard*
Rhinohorn lizard*
Lyre head lizard *
Upland kangaroo lizard*
Kandyan day-gecko*
Samanala day-Gecko*
Roughbelly day-gecko
Four-claw gecko
Spotted house-gecko
Common house-gecko
Deignan's Lanka skink*
Deraniyagala's Lanka skink*
Common Lanka skink*
Gans's Lanka skink*
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
GT
h
h
h
h
h
h
h
Central Highlands of Sri Lanka:
Nomination for inscription on the World Heritage List

Lankascincus taprobanensis
Lankascincus taylori
Mabuya carinata -
Mabuya macularius
Nessia burtoni
Python molurus
Ahaetulla nasuta
Aspidura trachyprocta
Balanophis ceylonensis
Dendrelaphis tristis
Lycodon striatus
Ptyas mucosa
Bungarus ceylonicus
Naja naja
Daboia russelli
Hypnale hypnale
Hypnale nepa
Trimeresurus trigonocephalus
Ardeola grayii
Bubulcus ibis
Elanus caeruleus
Spilornis cheela
Circus aeruginosus
Accipiter trivirgatus
Accipiter badius
Ictinaetus malayensis -
Spizaetus nipalensis
Galloperdix bicalcarata -
Gallus lafayetii -
Perdicula asiatica
Turnix suscitator
Chalcophaps indica -
Columba livia
Columba torringtoni
Smooth Lanka skink*
Taylor's Lanka skink*
Common skink
Bronze-green little skink
Three-toe snake skink
Indian python
Green vine snake
Common roughside*
Sri Lanka keel-back*
Common bronze-back
Shaw's wolf snake
Common Rat Snake
Sri Lanka (Ceylon) krait*
Indian cobra
Russell's viper
Merrem's hump-nosed viper
Montane hump-nosed viper*
Green pit viper *
Pond heron
Cattle egret
Black-shouldered kite
Crested serpent eagle
Western marsh harrier [WV]
Crested goshawk
Shikra
Black eagle
Mountain hawk eagle
Sri Lanka Spurfowl *
Sri Lanka Junglefowl*
Jungle bush-quail
Barred button quail
Emerald dove
Rock pigeon
Sri Lanka wood pigeon*
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
h
h
h
h
h
*
Family: Boidae
Family: Colubridae
Family: Elapidae
Family: Viperidae
Birds
Family: Ardeidae
Family: Accipitridae
Family: Phasiandae
Family: Turnicidae
Family: Columbidae
GT
167
Appendix 2 Faunal species list

Ducula aenea
Streptopelia chinensis -
Treron pompadora -
Loriculus beryllinus -
Psittacula eupatria -
Psittacula krameri -
Psittacula cyanocephala -
Psittacula calthropae -
Eudynamys scolopacea -
Hierococcyx varius -
Phaenicophaeus viridirostris-
Phaenicophaeus pyrrhocephalus-
Centropus sinensis
Centropus chlororhynchos -
Glaucidium radiatum -
Glaucidium castononotum -
*
Ketupa zeylonensis
Otus thilohofmanni -
*
Caprimulgus indicus -
Apus affinis -
Collocalia unicolor -
Cypsiurus balasiensis -
Tachymarptis melba -
Hemiprocne coronata -
Harpactes fasciatus-
Halcyon smyrnensis -
Merops philippinus -
Merops leschenaultia -
Eurystomus orientalis -
Ocyceros gingalensis -
Green imperial pigeon
Spotted dove
Pompadour green pigeon
Sri Lanka hanging parakeet*
Alexandrine parakeet
Rose-ringed parakeet
Plum headed parakeet
Sri Lanka Layard's parakeet*
Asian koel
Common hawk cuckoo
Blue-faced malkoha
Sri Lanka red-faced malkoha
Greater coucal
Sri Lanka green-billed coucal*
Jungle owlet
Sri Lanka chestnut backed owlet
- Brown fish owl
Serendib scops owl
Grey nightjar
House swift
Indian swiftlet
Asian palm swift
Alpine swift
Crested Tree-swift
Malabar trogon
White-throated kingfisher
Blue-tailed bee-eater
Chestnut-headed bee-eater
Dollarbird
Sri Lanka Grey hornbill*
Family Psittacidae
Family: Cuculidae
*
Family: Centropididae
Family: Strigidae
Family: Caprimulgidae
Family: Apodidae
Family: Hemiprocnidae
Family: Trogonidae
Family: Halcyonidae
Family: Meropidae
Family: Coraciidae
Family: Bucorotidae
GT
-
GT
GT
168
Central Highlands of Sri Lanka:
Nomination for inscription on the World Heritage List
1   ...   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   ...   24


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azkurs.org 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə