The ayurvedic pharmacopoeia of india, development and perspectives



Yüklə 181.01 Kb.
tarix21.08.2017
ölçüsü181.01 Kb.
Supplementary Information

THE AYURVEDIC PHARMACOPOEIA OF INDIA, DEVELOPMENT AND PERSPECTIVES

Authors: Vinod Kumar Joshi1*, Apurva Joshi2, Kartar Singh Dhiman3

Affiliation:

  1. Department of Dravyaguna, Institute of Medical Sciences, Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi, 221 005, India

  2. Department of Pharmaceutics, Indian Institute of Technology (Banaras Hindu University), Varanasi, 221 005, India

  3. Central Council of Research in Ayurvedic Sciences, Jawahar Lal Nehru Bhartiya Chikitsa Evam Homoeopathy Anusandhan Bhawan No. 61-65, Institutional Area, Janakpuri, New Delhi-110058, India

*Corresponding author

Prof. Vinod Kumar Joshi

Department of Dravyaguna, Faculty of Ayurveda, Institute of Medical Sciences,

Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi, 221 005, India

Telephone No.:+919415336766

Email:joshivkvns@gmail.com



Table S1: Monographs published in Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India part-I, vol.-I


S.No.

Classical Name

Botanical Name









1. Ajagandhā (Sd.) Cleome gynandra Linn.

2. Ajamodā (Frt.) Apium leptophyllum (Pers.) F.V.M. ex Benth.

3. Āmalakī (Fr. Frt. Pulp) Emblica officinalis Gaertn.

4. Āmalakī (Drd. Frt.) Emblica officinalis Gaertn.

5. Āragvadha (Frt. Pulp.) Cassia fistula Linn.

6. Arka (Rt.) Calotropis procera (Ait.) R. Br.

7. Arka (Lf.) Calotropis procera (Ait.) R. Br.

8. Asana (Ht.Wd.) Pterocarpus marsupium Roxb.

9. Aśoka (St. Bk.) Saraca asoca (Rosc.) DC. Willd.

10. Aśvagandhā (Rt.) Withania somnifera Dunal.

11. Aśvattha (Bk.) Ficus religiosa Linn.

12. Atasī (Sd.) Linum usitatissimum Linn.

13. Atibalā (Rt.) Abutilon indicum (Linn.) Sw.

14. Ativiṣā (Rt.) Aconitum heterophyllum Wall. ex Royle

15. Babbūla (St.Bk.) Acacia nilotica (Linn.) Willd. ex Del. sp. indica (Benth.) Brenan

16. Bākucī (Frt.) Psoralea corylifolia Linn.

17. Bibhītaka (Frt.) Terminalia belerica Roxb.

18. Bilva (Frt. Pulp) Aegle marmelos Corr.

19. Candraśūra (Sd.) Lepidium sativum Linn.

20. Citraka (Rt.) Plumbago zeylanica Linn.

21. Dhānyaka (Frt.) Coriandrum sativum Linn.

22. Dhātakī (Fl.) Woodfordia fruticosa (Linn.) Kurz.

23. Eranḍa (Rt.) Ricinus communis Linn.

24. Gambhārī (Rt. Bk.) Gmelina arborea Roxb

25. Gokṣura (Rt.) Tribulus terrestris Linn.

26. Gokṣura (Frt.) Tribulus terrestris Linn.

27. Gudūcī (St.) Tinospora cordifolia (Willd.) Miers.

28. Guggulu (Exudate) Commiphora wightii (Arn.) Bhand.

29. Gunjā (Sd.) Abrus precatorius Linn.

30. Haridrā (Rz.) Curcuma longa Linn.

31. Harītakī (Frt.) Terminalia chebula Retz.

32. Hingu (Oleo-Gum-Resin) Ferula foetida Regel.

33. Jatāmānsī (Rz.) Nardostachys jatamansi DC.

34. Jātīphala (Sd.) Myristica fragrans Houtt.

35. Kampilla (Frt.) Mallotus philippinensis Muell.-Arg.

36. Kāñcanāra (St. Bk.) Bauhinia variegata Blume

37. Kakkola (Frt.) Piper cubeba Linn. f.

38. Kaṇṭakārī (W.P.) Solanum surattense Burm. f.

39. Kanyāsāra (Lf.) Aloe barbadensis Mill.

40. Karanja (Sd.) Pongamia pinnata (Linn.) Merr.

41. Karavīra (Lf.) Nerium indicum Mill.

42. Karkataśrngī (Gall) Pistacia chinensis Burgo

43. Kārpāsa (Sd.) Gossypium herbaceum Linn.

44. Kaśeru (Rz.) Scirpus kysoor Roxb.

45. Ketakī (Rt.) Pandanus tectorius Soland. ex Parkinson

46. Khadira (Ht.Wd.) Acacia catechu (Linn. f.) Willd.

47. Kirātatikta (W.P.) Swertia chirata Buch.-Ham.

48. Kṛṣṇajīraka (Frt.) Carum carvi Linn.

49. Kulattha (Sd.) Vigna unquiculata (Linn.) Walp.

50. Kuṣṭha (Rt.) Saussurea lappa C.B. Clarke

51. Kuṭaja (St. Bk.) Holarrhena antidysenterica (Roth) A. DC.

52. Lavanga (Fl. Bud) Syzygium aromaticum (Linn.) Merr. & M.Perry

53. Lodhra (St. Bk.) Symplocos racemosa Roxb.

54. Madana (Frt.) Xeromphis spinosa (Thunb.) Keay

55. Miśreyā (Frt.) Foeniculum vulgare Mill.

56. Nyagrodha (St. Bk.) Ficus bengalensis Linn.

57. Pāṣāṇabheda (Rz.) Bergenia ciliata (Haw.) Sternb.

58. Pāṭhā (Rt.) Cissampelos pareira Linn.

59. Pūga (Sd.) Areca catechu Linn.

60. Punarnavā (Rakta) (W.P.) Boerhaavia diffusa Linn.

61. Saptapar´ā (St. Bk.) Alstonia scholaris (Linn.) R. Br.

62. Śaṭhī (Rz.) Hedychium spicatum Ham. ex Smith

63. Snuhī (St.) Euphorbia neriifolia Linn.

64. Sūkṣmailā (Frt.) Elettaria cardamomum (Linn.) Maton

65. Śuṇṭhī (Rz.) Zingiber officinale Roxb.

66. Svarṇapatrī (Lf.) Cassia angustifolia Vahl.

67. Śvetajīraka (Frt.) Cuminum cyminum Linn.

68. Śveta Sārivā (Rt.) Hemidesmus indicus (Linn.) R. Br.

69. Tagara (Rz.) Valeriana wallichii DC.

70. Tāmalakī (Rt., St. & Lf.) Phyllanthus fraternus Webst.

71. Tvak (Bk.) Cinnamomum zeylanicum Blume

72. Tvakpatra (Lf.) Cinnamomum tamala (Buch.-Ham.) Nees & Eberm.

73. Udumbara (Bk.) Ficus racemosa Linn.

74. Upakuñcikā (Sd.) Nigella sativa Linn.

75. Varu´a (St. Bk.) Crataeva nurvala Buch.-Ham.

76. Vāsā (Lf.) Adhatoda vasica Nees

77. Viḍaṅga (Frt.) Embelia ribes Burm.f.

78. Vijayā (Lf.) Cannabis sativa Linn.

79. Yaṣṭī (St. & Rt.) Glycyrrhiza glabra Linn.

80. Yavānī (Frt.) Trachyspermum ammi (Linn.) Sprague ex Turril



Exd.: Exudate, Fl.: Flower, Fr.: Fruit, Fr. Rind: Fruit Rind, Ht. Wd.: Heart Wood, Lf.: Leaf, Lf. Base: Leaf Base, Rt.: Root, Rt.Br.: Root Bark, Rz.: Rhizome, Sd.: Seed, Stilt Rt.: Stilt Root, St.: Stem, St. Br.: Stem Bark, Tub. Rt.: Tuberous Root, Wh. Pl.: Whole plant.

Table S2: Monographs published in Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India part-I, vol. II

S.No.

Classical Name

Botanical Name

1. Ākārakarabha (Rt.) Anacyclus pyrethrum DC.

2. Akṣoḍa (Cotldn.) Juglans regia Linn.

3. Āmrāta (St. Bk.) Spondias pinnata (Linn. f.) Kurz.

4. Apāmārga (W.P.) Achyranthes aspera Linn.

5. Aparājitā (Rt.) Clitoria ternatea Linn.

6. Ārdraka (Rz.) Zingiber officinale Rosc.

7. Arimeda (St.Bk.) Acacia leucophloea Willd.

8. Arjuna (St.Bk.) Terminalia arjuna W.& A.

9. Bhallātaka (Frt.) Semecarpus anacardium Linn.

10. Bhṛngarāja (W.P.) Eclipta alba Hassk.

11. Brāhmī (W.P.) Bacopa monnieri (Linn.) Wettst.

12. Bṛhatī (Rt.) Solanum indicum Linn.

13. Cavya (St.) Piper retrofractum Vahl.

14. Dāḍima (Sd.) Punica granatum Linn.

15. Dāruharidrā (St.) Berberis aristata DC.

16. Droṇapuṣpī (W.P.) Leucas cephalotes Spreng.

17. Ervāru (Sd.) Cucumis melo var. utilissimus Duthie & Fuller

18. Gajapippalī (Frt.) Scindapsus officinalis Schoott.

19. Gambhārī (Frt.) Gmelina arborea Roxb.

20. Gāngeru (St.Bk.) Grewia tenax (Forsk.) Aschers & Schwf.

21. Guñjā (Rt.) Abrus precatorius Linn.

22. Ikṣu (St.) Saccharum officinarum Linn.

23. Indravāruṇī (Rt.) Citrullus colocynthis Schrad.

24. Indravāruṇī (Lf.) Citrullus colocynthis Schrad.

25. Jambu (Sd.) Syzygium cuminii (Linn.) Skeels

26. Jambu (St.Bk.) Syzygium cuminii (Linn.) Skeels

27. Jayapāla (Sd.) Croton tiglium Linn.

28. Jayantī (Lf.) Sesbania sesban (Linn.) Merr.

29. Jyotiṣmatī (Sd.) Celastrus paniculatus Willd.

30. Kadamba (St.Bk.) Anthocephalus cadamba Miq.

31. Kākamacī (W.P.) Solanum nigrum Linn.

32. Kamala (Fl.) Nelumbo nucifera Gaertn.

33. Kapittha (Frt.Pulp) Feronia limonia (Linn.) Swingle

34. Karamarda (St.Bk.) Carissa carandas Linn.

35. Karañja (Rt.Bk.) Pongamia pinnata (Linn.) Merr.

36. Karañja (Rt.) Pongamia pinnata (Linn.) Merr.

37. Karañja (St.Bk.) Pongamia pinnata (Linn.) Merr.

38. Karañja (Lf.) Pongamia pinnata (Linn.) Merr.

39. Kāravellaka (Fr. Frt.) Momordica charantia Linn.

40. Kaṭukā (Rz.) Picrorhiza kurroa Royle ex Benth.

41. Kokilākṣa (W.P.) Asteracantha longifolia Nees

42. Kokilākṣa (Rt.) Asteracantha longifolia Nees

43. Kokilākṣa (Sd.) Asteracantha longifolia Nees

44. Kozuppā (W.P.) Portulaca oleracea Linn.

45. Lajjālu (W.P.) Mimosa pudica Linn.

46. Madhūka (Fl.) Madhuca indica J.F. Gmel.

47. Matsyākṣī (W.P.) Alternanthera sessilis (Linn.) R. Br.

48. Methī (Sd.) Trigonella foenum-graecum Linn.

49. Mūlaka (W.P.) Raphanus sativus Linn.

50. Mūlaka (Rt.) Raphanus sativus Linn.

51. Murā (Rt.) Selinium candollei DC.

52. Mūrvā (Rt.) Marsdenia tenacissima Wight. & Arn.

53. Nāgakeśara (Stmn.) Mesua ferrea Linn.

54. Nīlī (Lf.) Indigofera tinctoria Linn.

55. Nīlī (Rt.) Indigofera tinctoria Linn.

56. Nimba (Lf.) Azadirachta indica A. Juss.

57. Nimba (St.Bk.) Azadirachta indica A. Juss.

58. Palāśa (St.Bk.) Butea monosperma (Lam.) Kuntze

59. Pāribhadra (St.Bk.) Erythrina indica Lam.

60. Pippalīmūla (St.) Piper longum Linn.

61. Plakṣa (St.Bk.) Ficus lacor Buch.-Ham.

62. Prasāri´ī (W.P.) Paederia foetida Linn.

63. Priyāla (Sd.) Buchanania lanzan Spreng.

64. Priyaṅgu (Infl.) Callicarpa macrophylla Vahl.

65. Śāli (Rt.) Oryza sativa Linn.

66. Śaṅkhapuṣpī (W.P.) Convolvulus pluricaulis Choisy

67. Saptalā (W.P.) Euphorbia dracunculoides Lam.

68. Śatāhvā (Frt.) Anethum sowa Roxb. ex Flem.

69. Śigru (Lf.) Moringa oleifera Lam.

70. Sthūlailā (Sd.) Amomum subulatum Roxb.

71. Tejovatī (St.Bk.) Zanthoxylum armatum DC.

72. Tulasī (W.P.) Ocimum sanctum Linn.

73. Tulasī (Lf.) Ocimum sanctum Linn.

74. Vacā (Rz.) Acorus calamus Linn.

75. Vatsanābha (Rt.) Aconitum chasmanthum Stapf ex Holmes

76. Vidārī (Tub.Rt.) Pueraria tuberosa DC.

77. Yava (Frt.) Hordeum vulgare Linn.

78. Yavaśāka (W.P) Alhagi pseudalhagi (Bieb.) Desv.

Exd.: Exudate, Fl.: Flower, Fr.: Fruit, Fr. Rind: Fruit Rind, Ht. Wd.: Heart Wood, Lf.: Leaf, Lf. Base: Leaf Base, Rt.: Root, Rt.Br.: Root Bark, Rz.: Rhizome, Sd.: Seed, Stilt Rt.: Stilt Root, St.: Stem, St. Br.: Stem Bark, Tub. Rt.: Tuberous Root, Wh. Pl.: Whole plant.





Table S3: Pharmacopoeial monographs published in Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India part-I, vol.-III

S.No.

Classical Name

Botanical Name

1. Ādhakī (Rt.) Cajanus cajan (Linn.) Millsp.

2. Agnimantha (Rt.) Clerodendrum phlomidis Linn. f.

3. Ambāṣṭhakī (Rt.) Hibiscus sabdariffa Linn.

4. Āmra (Sd.) Mangifera indica Linn.

5. Āmra (St. Bk.) Mangifera indica Linn.

6. Āmrāta (St.) Spondias pinnata (Linn.f.) Kurz.

7. Apāmārga (Rt.) Achyranthes aspera Linn.

8. Araluka (St. Bk.) Ailanthus excelsa Roxb.

9. Arka (St. Bk.) Calotropis procera (Ait.) R. Br.

10. Asana (St. Bk.) Pterocarpus marsupium Roxb.

11. Asthisaṁhṛta (St.) Cissus quadrangularis Linn.

12. Ātmaguptā (Sd.) Mucuna prurita Hook.

13. Bhārṅgī (Rt.) Clerodendrum serratum Linn.

14. Bījapūra (Frt.) Citrus medica Linn.

15. Bilva (Rt.) Aegle marmelos Corr.

16. Bimbī (W.P.) Coccinia indica W. & A.

17. Cāṅgerī (W.P.) Oxalis corniculata Linn.

18. Cirabilva (Frt.) Holoptelea integrifolia Planch

19. Dantī (Rt.) Baliospermum montanum Muell-Arg.

20. Dhattura (Sd.) Datura metel Linn.

21. Drākśā (Frt.) Vitis vinifera Linn.

22. Dūrvā (Rt.) Cynodon dactylon (Linn.) Pers.

23. Eraṇḍa (Lf.) Ricinus communis Linn.

24. Eraṇḍa (Sd.) Ricinus communis Linn.

25. Gambhārī (St.) Gmelina arborea Roxb.

26. Gojihvā (Aer. Pt.) Onosma bracteatum Wall.

27. Granthipar´ī (Rt.) Leonotis nepetaefolia R. Br.

28. Haṁsapadī (W.P.) Adiantum lunulatum Burm

29. Hapuṣā (Frt.) Juniperus communis Linn.

30. Indravāruṇī (Frt.) Citrullus colocynthis Schrad.

31. Indrayava (Sd.) Holarrhena antidysenterica Wall.

32. Īśvarī (Rt.) Aristolochia indica Linn.

33. Jātī (Lf.) Jasminum officinale Linn.

34. Kadalī (Rz.) Musa paradisiaca Linn.

35. Kākajaṅghā (Rt.) Peristrophe bicalyculata Linn.

36. Kākanāsikā (Sd.) Martynia annua Linn.

37. Kākolī (Tub. Rt.) Lilium polyphyllum D. Don

38. Kamala (Rz.) Nelumbo nucifera Gaertn.

39. Karavīra (Rt.) Nerium indicum Mill.

40. Karamarda (Rt.) Carissa carandas Linn.

41. Kāsa (Rt.) Saccharum spontaneum Linn.

42. Kaṭphala (Frt.) Myrica esculenta Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don

43. Kaṭphala (St. Bk.) Myrica esculenta Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don

44. Kola (Frt. Pulp) Zizypus jujuba Lam.

45. Kola (St. Bk.) Zizypus jujuba Lam.

46. Koṣātakī (W.P.) Luffa acutangula (Linn.) Roxb.

47. Kumuda (Fl.) Nymphaea alba Linn.

48. Kuśa (Rt. St.) Desmostachya bipinnata Stapf.

49. Lāṅgalī (Rz.) Gloriosa superba Linn.

50. Laśuna (Bulb) Allium sativum Linn.

51. Mahābalā (Rt.) Sida rhombifolia Linn.

52. Mañjiṣṭhā (St.) Rubia cordifolia Linn.

53. Marica (Frt.) Piper nigrum Linn.

54. Māṣaparṇī (W.P.) Teramnus labialis Spreng.

55. Masura (Sd.) Lens culinaris Medic.

56. Mudga (Sd.) Phaseolus radiatus Linn.

57. Mūlaka (Sd.) Raphanus sativus Linn.

58. Muṇḍītikā (Lf.) Sphaeranthus indicus Linn.

59. Mustā (Rz.) Cyperus rotundus Linn.

60. Nāgavallī (Lf.) Piper betle Linn.

61. Nārikela (Endo.) Cocos nucifera Linn.

62. Nicula (Frt.) Barringtonia acutangula (Linn.) Gaertn.

63. Nīlī (W.P.) Indigofera tinctoria Linn.

64. Nirgu´²ī (Lf.) Vitex negundo Linn.

65. Padmaka (Ht. Wd.) Prunus cerasoides D. Don

66. Pāṭalai (Rt.) Stereospermum suaveolens DC.

67. Phalgu (Frt.) Ficus hispida Linn.

68. Phalgu (Rt.) Ficus hispida Linn.

69. Prapunnāḍa (Sd.) Cassia tora Linn.

70. Raktacandana (Ht.Wd.) Pterocarpus santalinus Linn.

71. Raktapunarnavā (Rt.) Boerhaavia diffusa Linn.

72. Rāmaśītalikā (W. P.) Amaranthus tricolor Linn.

73. Rāsnā (Lf.) Pluchea lanceolata Oliver & Hiem.

74. Sahacara (W.P.) Barleria prionitis Linn.

75. Sahadevī (W.P.) Vernonia cinerea Lees.

76. Śaileya (Lichen-‘Thallus’) Parmelia perlata (Huds.) Ach.

77. Śāka (Ht. Wd.) Tectona grandis Linn.

78. Śākhoṭaka (St. Bk.) Streblus asper Lour.

79. Śālapar´ī (Rt.) Desmodium gangeticum DC.

80. Śāli (Frt.) Oryza sativa Linn.

81. Śālmalī (St.Bk.) Bombax ceiba Linn.

82. Śaṇa (Sd.) Crotolaria juncea Linn.

83. Śara (Rt.) Saccharum bengalense Retz.

84. Sarala (Ht. Wd.) Pinus roxburghii Sargent

85. Sarala (Rt.) Pinus roxburghii Sargent

86. Sarṣapa (Sd.) Brassica campestris Linn.

87. Śatapatrikā (Fl.) Rosa centifolia Linn.

88. Śiṁśapā (Ht. Wd.) Dalbergia sissoo Roxb.

89. Śiṁśapā (St. Bk.) Dalbergia sissoo Roxb.

90. Śirīṣa (St. Bk.) Albizzia lebbeck Benth.

91. Sthauṇeya (Lf.) Taxus baccata Linn.

92. Sūraṇa (Corm.) Amorphophallus campanulatus (Roxb.) Bl.

93. Śvetacandana (Ht.Wd.) Santalum album Linn.

94. Śyonāka (Rt.) Oroxylum indicum Vent.

95. Tāla (Infl.) Borassus flabellifer Linn.

96. Trivṛt (Rt.) Operculina turpethum (Linn.) Silva Manso

97. Tumbinī (Frt.) Lagenaria siceraria (Mol.) Standl.

98. Udumbara (Frt.) Ficus glomerata Roxb.

99. Uśīra (Rt.) Vetiveria zizanioides (Linn.) Nash

100. Utpala (Fl.) Nymphaea stellata Willd.



Exd.: Exudate, Fl.: Flower, Fr.: Fruit, Fr. Rind: Fruit Rind, Ht. Wd.: Heart Wood, Lf.: Leaf, Lf. Base: Leaf Base, Rt.: Root, Rt.Br.: Root Bark, Rz.: Rhizome, Sd.: Seed, Stilt Rt.: Stilt Root, St.: Stem, St. Br.: Stem Bark, Tub. Rt.: Tuberous Root, Wh. Pl.: Whole plant.



Table S4: Monographs published in Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India

part-I, vol. – IV

S.No.

Classical Name

Botanical Name

1. Ādhakī (Sd.) Cajanus cajan Linn.

2. Agaru (Ht. Wd.) Aquilaria agallocha Roxb.

3. Aklāri (Endm.) Lodoicea maldivica Pers.

4. Aparājitā (Lf.) Clitoria ternatea Linn.

5. Ātmaguptā (Rt.) Mucuna prurita Hook.

6. Bilva (St. Bk.) Aegle marmelos Corr.

7. Champaka (Fl.) Michelia champaca Linn.

8. Ciṅcā (Ft. Pl.) Tamarindus indica Linn.

9. Dāḍima (Fr. Fruit) Punica granatum Linn.

10. Dāḍima (Ft. Rind) Punica granatum Linn.

11. Dāḍima (Lf.) Punica granatum Linn.

12. Devadāru (Ht. Wd.) Cedrus deodara (Roxb.) Loud.

13. Dhattūra (W.P.) Datura metel Linn.

14. Dūrvā (W.P.) Cynodon dactylon (Linn.)

15. Gambhārī (St. Bk.) Gmelina arborea Linn.

16. Ikṣu (Rt. Stock) Saccharum officinarum Linn.

17. Kadalī (Fl.) Musa paradisiaca Linn.

18. Karcūra (Rz.) Curcuma zedoaria Rosc.

19. Kastūrīlatikā (Sd.) Hibiscus abelmoschus Linn.

20. Kataka (Sd.) Strychnos potatorum Linn. f.

21. Kharjūra (Drd. Ft.) Phoenix dactylifera Linn.

22. Kharjūra (Fr. Ft.) Phoenix dactylifera Linn.

23. Kṛṣṇasārivā (Rt.) Cryptolepis buchanani Roem. & Schult.

24. Kunduru (Exud.) Boswellia serrata Roxb.

25. Kumkuma (Sty. & Stg.) Crocus sativus Linn.

26. Kūṣmāṇḍa (Ft.) Benincasa hispida (Thunb.) Cogn.

27. Madayantī (Lf.) Lawsonia inermis Linn.

28. Mahānimba (St. Bk.) Melia azedarach Linn.

29. Maṇḍūkaparṇī (W.P.) Centella asiatica (Linn.) Urban

30. Māyākku (Gall) Quercus infectoria Oliv.

31. Mudgapar´ī (W.P.) Vigna trilobata (Linn.) Verdc.

32. Muṇḍītikā (W.P.) Sphaeranthus indicus Linn.

33. Nyagrodha Jaṭā (Ar. Rt.) Ficus bengalensis Linn.

34. Nimbu (Fr. Ft.) Citrus limon (Linn.) Burm. f.

35. Nirguṇḍī (Rt.) Vitex negundo Linn.

36. Palāśa (Fl.) Butea monosperma (Lam.) Kuntze.

37. Palāśa (Gum) Butea monosperma (Lam.) Kuntze.

38. Palāśa (Sd.) Butea monosperma (Lam.) Kuntze.

39. Parpaṭa (W.P.) Fumaria parviflora Lam.

40. Pāṭali (St. Bk.) Stereospermum chelonoides (L.F.)DC.

41. Pattaṅga (Ht. Wd.) Caesaplinia sappan Linn.

42. Pippalī (Ft.) Piper longum Linn.

43. Plakṣa (Ft.) Ficus lacor Buch. – Ham.

44. Priyāla (St. Bk.) Buchanania lanzan Spreng. 424

45. Priyaṅgu (Fruit) Callicarpa macrophylla Vahl.

46. Pṛṣṇiparṇī (W.P.) Uraria picta Desv.

47. Puṣkara (Rt.) Inula racemosa Hook. f.

48. Rudrākṣa (Sd.) Elaeocarpus sphaericus Gaertn. K. Schum

49. Sarja (Exud.) Vateria indica Linn.

50. Śatāvarī (Rt.) Asparagus recemosus Willd.

51. Śigru (Rt. Bk.) Moringa oleifera Lam.

52. Śigru (Sd.) Moringa oleifera Lam.

53. Śigru (St. Bk) Moringa oleifera Lam.

54. Śṛṅgāṭaka (Drd.Sd) Trapa natans Linn.

55. Śruvavṛakṣa (Lf.) Flacourtia indica Merr.

56. Śruvavṛakṣa (St. Bk) Flacourtia indica Merr.

57. Tālamūlī (Rz.) Curculigo orchioides Gaertn.

58. Tālīsa (Drd. Lf.) Abies webbiana Lindl.

59. Tila (Sd.) Sesamum indicum Linn.

60. Tulasī (Sd.) Ocimum sanctum Linn.

61. Tumburu (Ft.) Zanthoxylum armatum DC.

62. Utingana (Sd.) Blepharis persica (Burm.f.) O. Kuntze.

63. Vārāhī (Rz.) Dioscorea bulbifera Linn.

64. Varṣābhu (Rt.) Trianthema portulacastrum Linn.

65. Vāsā (Rt.) Adhatoda zeylanica Medic.

66. Viṣamuṣṭi (Sd.) Strychnos nux-vomica Linn.

67. Vṛścikālī (W.P.) Tragia involucrata Linn.

68. Yava (W.P.) Hordeum vulgare Linn.



Exd.: Exudate, Fl.: Flower, Fr.: Fruit, Fr. Rind: Fruit Rind, Ht. Wd.: Heart Wood, Lf.: Leaf, Lf. Base: Leaf Base, Rt.: Root, Rt.Br.: Root Bark, Rz.: Rhizome, Sd.: Seed, Stilt Rt.: Stilt Root, St.: Stem, St. Br.: Stem Bark, Tub. Rt.: Tuberous Root, Wh. Pl.: Whole plant.


Table S5: Monographs published in Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India

part-I, vol.-V

S.No.

Classical Name

Botanical Name

1. Āmra Haridrā (Rz.) Curcuma amada Roxb.

2. Anisūna (Fr.) Pimpinelia anisum Linn.

3. Aṅkola (Lf.) Alangium salviifolium (Linn.f.) Wang.

4. Āragvadha (St.Bk.) Cassia fistula Linn.

5. Āsphoṭā (Rt.) Vallaris solanacea Kuntze

6. Bastāntrī (Rt.) Argyreia nervosa (Burm.f.) Boj.

7. Bhūrja (St.Bk.) Betula utilis D.Don

8. Caṇḍā (Rt.) Angelica archangelica Linn.

9. Coraka (Rt. &Rt.Stock) Angelica glauca Edgw.

10. Darbha (Rt.) Imperata cylindrica (Linn.) Beauv.

11. Dhanvayāsa (Wh.Pl.) Fagonia cretica Linn.

12. Dravantī (Sd.) Jatropha glandulifera Roxb.

13. Dugdhikā (Wh.Pl.) Euphorbia prostrata W. Ait.

14. Elavāluka (Sd.) Prunus avium Linn.f.

15. Gaṇḍīra (Rt.) Coleus forskohlii Briq.

16. Gavedhuka (Rt.) Coix lachryma-jobi Linn.

17. Ghoṇṭā (Fr.) Ziziphus xylopyrus Willd.

18. Gundrā (Rz. & Rt.) Typha australis Schum. and Thonn.

19. Hiṁsrā (Rt.) Capparis spinosa Linn.

20. Hiṅgupatrī (Lf.) Ferula jaeschkeana Vatke

21. Itkaṭa (Rt.) Sesbania bispinosa W.F.Wight

22. Itkaṭa (St.) Sesbania bispinosa W.F.Wight

23. Jalapippalī (Wh.Pl.) Phyla nodiflora Greene

24. Jīvaka (Pseudo-bulb) Malaxis acuminata D.Don

25. Kadaraḥ (Ht. Wd.) Acacia suma Buch.-Ham.

26. Kākajaṅghā (Sd.) Peristrophe bicalyculata (Retz.) Nees

27. Kākanaja (Fr.) Physalis alkekengi Linn.

28. Kālīyaka (Rt. & St.) Coscinium fenestratum (Gaertn.) Colebr.

29. Kapītana (St.Bk.) Thespesia populnea (L.) Soland. ex Correa

30. Karkaśa (Rt.) Momordica dioica Roxb. ex Willd.

31. Karṇasphoṭā (Sd.) Cardiospermum halicacabum Linn.

32. Karṇasphoṭā (Rt.) Cardiospermum halicacabum Linn.

33. Kattṛṇa (Wh.Pl.) Cymbopogon citratus (DC.) Stapf

34. Kebuka (Rz.) Costus speciosus (Koerning ex Retz.) Smith.

35. Khasakhasa (Sd.) Papaver somniferum Linn.

36. Khatmī (Rt.) Althaea officinalis Linn.

37. Khatmī (Sd.) Althaea officinalis Linn.

38. Khubakalān (Sd.) Sisymbrium irio Linn.

39. Kodrava (Grain) Paspalum scrobiculatum Linn.

40. Kṣīrakākolī (Bulb) Fritillaria roylei Hook.

41. Kṣīravidarī (Rt.) Ipomoea digitata Linn.

42. Kulañjana (Rz.) Alpinia galanga Willd.

43. Kumbhikā (Sd.) Careya arborea Roxb.

44. Latākarañja (Sd.) Caesalpinia bonduc (Linn.) Roxb.

45. Lavalīphala (Fr.) Phyllanthus acidus (Linn.) Skeels

46. Madhūlikā (Rt.) Eleusine corocana (L.) Gaertn.

47. Mahāmedā (Rz.&Rt.) Polygonatum cirrhifolium Royle

48. Madhusnuhī (Tub.Rt.) Smilax china Linn.

49. Medāsaka (St.Bk.) Litsea chinensis Lam.

50. Medāsaka (Wd.) Litsea chinensis Lam.

51. Meṣaśṛngī (Lf.) Gymnema sylvestre R.Br.

52. Meṣaśṛngī (Rt.) Gymnema sylvestre R.Br.

53. Nandī (Rt.) Ficus arnottiana Miq.

54. Nīlajhiṇṭī (Rt.) Barleria strigosa Willd.

55. Nimba (Rt.Bk.) Azadirachta indica A.Juss.

56. Nimba (Fl.) Azadirachta indica A.Juss.

57. Nimba (Fr.) Azadirachta indica A.Juss.

58. Palāśa (Sd.) Butea monosperma (Lam.) Kuntze

59. Palāśa (Fl.) Butea monosperma (Lam.) Kuntze

60. Pārasikayavānī (Sd.) Hyoscyamus niger Linn.

61. Paṭṭūra (Wh.Pl.) Aerva lanata (Linn.) Juss.

62. Pīlu (Fr.) Salvadora persica Linn.

63. Pīlu (Lf.) Salvadora persica Linn.

64. Pīlu (Rt.Bk.) Salvadora persica Linn.

65. Poṭagala (Rt.) Typha elephantina Roxb.

66. Pudinā (Aerial Part) Mentha viridis Linn.

67. Pullānī (Lf.) Calycopteris floribunda Lam.

68. Pullānī (Rt.) Calycopteris floribunda Lam.

69. Pullānī (St.) Calycopteris floribunda Lam.

70. Pūtikarañja (St.Bk.) Caesalpinia crista Linn.

71. Renukā (Fr.) Vitex negundo Linn.

72. Ṛddhi (Tuber) Habenaria intermedia D.Don

73. Rohiṣa (Wh.Pl.) Cymbopogon martinii (Roxb.) Wats

74. Rūmīmastagī (Resin) Pistacia lentiscus Linn.

75. Sarala (Exudate) Pinus roxburghii Sargent

76. Sarpagandhā (Rt.) Rauwolfia serpentina (Linn.) Benth. ex Kurz

77. Śvetapunarnavā (Rt.) Boerhaavia verticillata Poir.

78. Tailapar´a (Lf.) Eucalyptus globulus Labill.

79. Tiniśa (Wd.) Ougeinia oojeinensis (Roxb.) Hochr.

80. Tintiḍīkā (Aerial Part) Rhus parviflora Roxb.

81. Trapuṣa (Sd.) Cucumis sativus Linn.

82. Tūnī (St.Bk.) Cedrela toona Roxb.

83. Vandā (Lf.) Dendrophthoe falcata (Linn.f.) Ettingsh.

84. Vandā (St.) Dendrophthoe falcata (Linn.f.) Ettingsh.

85. Vandā (Aerial Rt.) Dendrophthoe falcata (Linn.f.) Ettingsh.

86. Vandā (Fl.) Dendrophthoe falcata (Linn.f.) Ettingsh.

87. Vandā (Fr.) Dendrophthoe falcata (Linn.f.) Ettingsh.

88. Vanyajīraka (Fr.) Centratherum anthelminticum (L.) Kuntze

89. Vidārīkanda (Tuber) Pueraria tuberosa DC.

90. Virālā (St.Bk.) Diospyros exsculpta Buch.-Ham.

91. Viśālā (Rt.) Trichosanthes bracteata (Lam.) Voigt

92. Vyāghranakha (Fr.) Capparis horrida Linn.





Exd.: Exudate, Fl.: Flower, Fr.: Fruit, Fr. Rind: Fruit Rind, Ht. Wd.: Heart Wood, Lf.: Leaf, Lf. Base: Leaf Base, Rt.: Root, Rt.Br.: Root Bark, Rz.: Rhizome, Sd.: Seed, Stilt Rt.: Stilt Root, St.: Stem, St. Br.: Stem Bark, Tub. Rt.: Tuberous Root, Wh. Pl.: Whole plant.


Table S6: Monographs published in Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India

part-I, vol.-VI

S.No.

Classical Name

Botanical Name

1. ÀdÁrÍ (Lf.) Acacia pennata (L.) Willd.

2. Àmragandhi-guggulu (Lf.) Balsamodendron caudata Mauch

3. AraÆya-sÚraÆa (Tuber ) Synantherias sulvatica Schott Gen.Aocja

4. ÀrÆroÔa (Rz.) Maranta arundinacea L.

5. AsthiéÐÉkhalÁ (Aerial Part) Cissus quadrangularis L.

6. BhÚtakeÐÍ (Fr.) Selinum vaginatum C.B. Clarke

7. BhÚtakeÐÍ (Rz.) Selinum vaginatum C.B. Clarke

8. BÍjapatrÆ (Wh. Pl.) Adiantum cappillus- veneris L.

9. BimbÍ (Lf.) Coccinia grandis (L.) Voigt

10. BimbÍ (St.) Coccinia grandis (L.) Voigt

11. Béhat DugdhikÆ (Wh.Pl.) Euphorbia hirta L.

12. BéhatÍ(Wh.Pl.) Solanum anguivi Lam.

13. CaÆaka (Wh. Pl.) Cicer arietinum L.

14. DÆruharidrÆ (Fr.) Berberis aristata DC.

15. Dhava (Fr.) Anogeissus latifolia Wall.

16. Dhava (St. Bk.) Anogeissus latifolia Wall.

17. DvÍpÆntara Damanaka (Wh.Pl.) Artemisia absinthium L.

18. DvÍpÆntara ÏatÆvarÍ (Rt.) Asparagus officinalis L.

19. ElavÆlukam (Rt.) Prunus avium L.

20. ElavÆlukam (St. Bk.) Prunus avium L.

21. EraÆÕakarkaÔÍ (Fr.) Carica papaya L.

22. EraaÆÕakarkaÔÍ (Rt.) Carica papaya L.

23. GandhaÐiphÆ (Wh.Pl.) Pavonia odorata Willd.

24. GrÍÒmachatraka (Wh. Pl.) Mollugo cerviana Seringe

25. GokÒura (Wh. Pl.) Tribulus terrestris L.

26. GranthimÚla (Rz.) Alpinia calcarata Rosc.

27. GuladÆudÍ (Lf.) Chrysanthemum indicum L.

28. HaritamañjarÍ (Wh.Pl.) Acalypha indica L.

29. HastiÐuÆÕÍ (Wh. Pl.) Heliotropium indicum L.

30. IndÍvara (Rz.) Monochoria vaginalis Presl

31. JalakumbhÍ (Wh.Pl.) Pistia stratiotes L.

32. JÍvantÍ (Rt.) Leptadenia reticulata W.& A.

33. KaÆÔakÍgulma (Aerial Part) Lycium barbarum L.

34. KaraphsÆ (Rt.) Apium graveolens L.

35. KaÔugulma (Wh.Pl.) Toddalia asiatica (L.) Lam.

36. KeÐarÆja (Wh. Pl.) Wedelia calendulacea Less non Rich

37. KetakÍ (Stilt Rt.) Pandanus odoratissimus L. f.

38. KÍÔamÆrÍ (Lf.) Aristolochia bracteata Retz.

39. KumÆrÍvetra (Rz.) Calamus thwaitesii Becc.

40. Kusumbha (Fr.) Carthamus tinctorius L.

41. Kusumbha (Lf.) Carthamus tinctorius L.

42. Kusumbha (Fl.) Carthamus tinctorius L.

43. Laghu Haritamanjari (Rt.) Acalypha fruticosa Forsk.

44. Laghupatra-varÒÆbhÚ (Wh.Pl.) Trianthema decandra L.

45. LohitaniryÆsa (Exd.) Dracaena cinnabari Balf. f.

46. MÆdhavÍ (Fl.) Hiptage benghalensis L.

47. MatsyapatrikÆ (Wh.Pl.) Merremia tridentata (L.) Hall.f.

48. Medā (Rz.) Polygonatum cirrhifolium Royle

49. NÆdÍhingu (Exd.) Gardenia gummifera L. f.

50. NÆhÍ (Wh.Pl.) Enicostemma axillare (Lam.) A. Raynal.

51. Nikocaka (Kernel) Pinus gerardiana Wall.

52. Panasa (Rt. Bk.) Artocarpus heterophyllus Lamk.

53. PapaÔah (Rt.) Pavetta indica L.

54. ParÆayavÆnÍ (Lf.) Coleus amboinicus Lour.

55. Patra snuhÍ (Latex) Euphorbia nivulia Buch.- Ham.

56. PiÆÕa Tagara (Rz.) Asarum europaeum L.

57. PÍta-ka®canÆra (Fl.) Bauhinia racemosa Lamk.

58. Rakta Citraka (Rt.) Plumbago indica L.

59. RohÍtaka (St.Bk.) Tecomella undulata (Sm.) Seem.

60. ÏÆla (Ht. Wd.) Shorea robusta Gaertn.

61. ÏÆlaparni (Wh.Pl.) Desmodium gangeticum DC.

62. ÏamÍ (Lf.) Prosopis cineraria Druce

63. Saurabhanimba (Lf.) Murraya koenigii (L.) Spreng

64. ÏitivÆraka (Sd.) Celosia argentea L.

65. Ïiva-nÍlÍ (Rt.& St.) Indigofera aspalathoides Vahl ex DC.

66. ÏleÒmÆtaka (Fr.) Cordia dichotoma Forst. f.

67. ÏleÒmÆtaka (St. Bk.) Cordia dichotoma Forst. f.

68. ÏlÍpadÆrikanda (Tuber) Typhonium trilobatum Schott

69. SphitakÍÔÆrÍ (Rz.) Dryopteris filix-mas (L.) Schott

70. SpékkÆ (Wh. Pl.) Anisomeles malabarica (L.) R.Br. ex Sims

71. SruvavékÒa (Fr.) Flacourtia indica (Burm.f.) Merr.

72. SthÚlaelÆ (Fr.) Amomum subulatum Roxb.

73. ÏukanÆsÆ (Rz.) Corallocarpus epigaeus Benth.ex Hook. f.

74. Ïveta Vetasa (Lf.) Salix alba L.

75. Takkola (Fr.) Illicium verum Hook. f.

76. Tinduka (Fr.) Diospyros peregrina Gurke

77. TrÆyamÁÆÁ (Rz.) Gentiana kurroo Royle

78. TripakÒÍ (Wh. Pl.) Coldenia procumbens L.

79. Tuvaraka (Sd.) Hydnocarpus pentandra (Buch.-Ham.) Oken

80. ÙÒandÍ (Wh.Pl.) Glinus lotoides L.

81. VajrÆnna (Lf.Base) Pennisetum typhoides (Burm.f.) Stapf & C.E. Hubb.

82. Valuka- saka (Lf.) Gisekia pharnaceoides L.

83. Vanya-aÐvagola (Lf.) Plantago lanceolata L.

84. Vetra (Rz.) Calamus rotang L.

85. Visanika (Wh.Pl.) Pergularia daemia (Forsskal) Choiv.

86. VéantÆmlaphala (Fr. Rind) Garcinia pedunculata Roxb.

87. VéÐcikakanda (Rz.) Doronicum hookeri C.B.Clarke

88. DÆrusitÆ Taila (Cinnamomum Oil) Cinnamomum zeylanicum Blume

89. GandhapÚra Patra Taila Gaultheria fragrantissima Wall.

90. Goghéta (Clarified Cow’s Butter)

91. Guda (Jaggery) Saccharum officinarum L.

92. Jala (Potable Water)

93. KarpÚra (Natural Camphor) Cinnamomum camphora (L.) Nees &

Eberm. and Ocimum kilimandscharicum Guerke

94. Lavanga Taila (Clove Oil) Syzygium aromaticum Merril & Perry

95. Madhu (Honey) Apis sps.

96. Peppermint- Satva (Menthol) Mentha sps.

97. SarkarÆ (Sugar)

98. Sarsapa Taila (Mustard Oil) Brassica campestris L.

99. TailaparÆa Taila (Eucalyptus Oil) Eucalyptus globulus Labill

100. Tila Taila (Sesamum Oil) Sesamum indicum L.

101. Yavani Satva (Thymol) Thymus vulgaris L. and Trachyspermum ammi (L.) Sprague



Exd.: Exudate, Fl.: Flower, Fr.: Fruit, Fr. Rind: Fruit Rind, Ht. Wd.: Heart Wood, Lf.: Leaf, Lf. Base: Leaf Base, Rt.: Root, Rt.Br.: Root Bark, Rz.: Rhizome, Sd.: Seed, Stilt Rt.: Stilt Root, St.: Stem, St. Br.: Stem Bark, Tub. Rt.: Tuberous Root, Wh. Pl.: Whole plant.



Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azkurs.org 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə