The boulders plant list



Yüklə 328.62 Kb.
PDF просмотр
tarix21.08.2017
ölçüsü328.62 Kb.

THE BOULDERS PLANT LIST 

 

R.L. Jago 



Page 1 

 

 



The Boulders Lot 187 on NR800965

 

 

               



Family

 

Code



 

Taxon


 

Common Name 



FERNS & ALLIES 

 

Adiantaceae



 

 

Adiantum diaphanum



 

Filmy Maidenhair Fern

 

 

Adiantum silvaticum



 

Maidenhair

 

 

*



 

Pityrogramma calomelanos var. calomelanos

 

Silver Fern



 

 

Angiopteridaceae



 

 

Angiopteris evecta



                                                           

King Fern; Chillimother

 

 

Aspleniaceae



 

 

Asplenium australasicum



 

Bird's Nest Fern

 

 

Asplenium baileyanum



 

 

Asplenium cuneatum



 

 

Asplenium laserpitiifolium



                                       

Johnstone River Maidenhair

 

 

Asplenium nidus



 

Birds Nest Fern

 

 

Asplenium simplicifrons



                                                 

Narrow Bird's Nest Fern

 

 

Athyriaceae



 

 

Callipteris prolifera



 

 

Diplazium dameriae



 

 

Diplazium dietrichianum



 

 

Diplazium dilatatum



 

 

Blechnaceae



 

 

Blechnum cartilagineum



 

Gristle Fern

 

 

Blechnum orientale



 

 

Cyatheaceae



 

 

Cyathea cooperi



 

Scaly Tree Fern

 

 

Cyathea rebeccae



 

Black Tree Fern

 

 

Cyathea woollsiana



 

 

Davalliaceae



 

 

Humata repens



 

Dwarf Hare's Foot Fern

 

 

Dennstaedtiaceae



 

 

Microlepia speluncae



 

Cave Fern

 

 

Dryopteridaceae



 

 

Arachniodes aristata



 

 

Lastreopsis wurunuran



 

 

Tectaria confluens



 

 

Gleicheniaceae



 

 

Dicranopteris linearis var. linearis



 

 

 



THE BOULDERS PLANT LIST 

 

R.L. Jago 



Page 2 

 

 



               

Family


 

Code


 

Taxon


 

Common Name

 

 

Sticherus flabellatus var. compactus



 

Umbrella Fern

 

 

Grammitidaceae



 

 

Grammitis queenslandica



 

 

Hymenophyllaceae



 

 

Abrodictyum obscurum



 

 

Crepidomanes bipunctatum



 

 

Crepidomanes saxifragoides



 

 

NT



 

Didymoglossum mindorense

 

 

Lindsaeaceae



 

 

Lindsaea brachypoda



 

 

Lindsaea obtusa



 

 

Lycopodiaceae



 

 

NT



 

Phlegmariurus phlegmaria

 

Common Tassel Fern



 

 

V



 

Phlegmariurus phlegmarioides

 

Layered Tassel Fern



 

 

Marattiaceae



 

 

Ptisana oreades



 

Potato Fern

 

 

Nephrolepidaceae



 

 

Arthropteris palisotii



 

 

Nephrolepis biserrata



 

 

Nephrolepis cordifolia



 

Sord Fern

 

 

Nephrolepis hirsutula



 

 

Nephrolepis obliterata



 

 

Ophioglossaceae



 

 

Ophioglossum pendulum



 

Ribbon Fern

 

 

Polypodiaceae



 

 

Belvisia mucronata



 

Rat's-tail Fern

 

 

Colysis ampla



 

 

Dictymia brownii



 

 

Drynaria rigidula



 

Basket Fern

 

 

Goniophlebium percussum



 

 

Goniophlebium subauriculatum



 

 

Platycerium hillii



 

Northern Elkhorn Fern

 

 

Pyrrosia longifolia



 

 

Pyrrosia rupestris



 

 

Psilotaceae



 

 

Psilotum nudum



 

Skeleton Fork Fern

 

 

Pteridaceae



 

 

Pteris pacifica



 

 

Schizaeaceae



 

 

Lygodium reticulatum



 

 


THE BOULDERS PLANT LIST 

 

R.L. Jago 



Page 3 

 

 



               

Family


 

Code


 

Taxon


 

Common Name

 

 

Lygodium reticulatum



 

 

Selaginellaceae



 

 

Selaginella australiensis



 

Spike Moss

 

 

Selaginella longipinna



 

Spike Moss

 

 

Thelypteridaceae



 

 

Amphineuron opulentum



 

 

Christella dentata    



 

 

 



          Creek Fern  

 

Christella parasitica



 

 

Christella subpubescens



 

 

Macrothelypteris torresiana



 

 

Pneumatopteris sogerensis



 

 

Pronephrium asperum



 

 

Pronephrium triphyllum



 

 

Spaerostephanos heterocarpus



 

 

Vittariaceae



 

 

Antrophyum callifolium



 

Ox Tongue Fern

 

 

Vittaria ensiformis



 

Tape Fern 

 

GYMNOSPERMS 

 

Podocarpaceae



 

 

Podocarpus grayae



 

Weeping Brown Pine

 

 

Stangeriaceae



 

 

Bowenia spectabilis



                                                           

Bowenia; Zamia Fern

 

 

Zamiaceae



 

 

Lepidozamia hopei



                                                       

Zamia Palm; Hope's Cycad 

 

FLOWERING PLANTS-DICOTYLEDONS 

 

Acanthaceae



 

 

*



 

Hemigraphis reptans

 

 

*



 

Odontonema tubaeforme

 

Firespike Plant



 

 

Pseuderanthemum variabile



 

Pastel Flower

 

 

Actinidaceae



 

 

Saurauia andreana



 

Andre's Saurauia

 

 

Amaranthaceae



 

 

*



 

Alternanthera ficoidea

                                         

Joseph's Coat; Joseph's Joyweed

 

 

Anacardiaceae



 

 

*



 

Mangifera indica

 

Mango


 

 

Rhus taitensis



 

Sumac


 

 

Annonaceae



 

 

Cananga odorata



 

Woolly Pine

 

 

Desmos goezeanus



 

THE BOULDERS PLANT LIST 

 

R.L. Jago 



Page 4 

 

 



               

Family


 

Code


 

Taxon


 

Common Name

 

 

Haplostichanthus johnsonii



 

 

 



Melodorum leichhardtii

 

Acid Drop Vine



 

 

Melodorum uhrii



 

 

Polyalthia patinata



 

Wyvuri Beech

 

 

Pseuduvaria mulgraveana var mulgraveana



 

 

Apiaceae



 

 

Centella asiatica



 

Pennywort

 

 

Mackinlaya confusa



 

 

Apocynaceae



 

 

*



 

Allamanda cathartica

 

Yellow Allamanda



 

 

Alstonia muelleriana



 

Hard Milkwood

 

 

Alstonia scholaris



 

Milky Pine; Jalnggan

 

 

Alyxia ilicifolia



 

Native Holly

 

 

Cerbera inflata



 

Grey Milkwood

 

 

Hoya australis subsp. tenuipes



 

Rainforest wax Flower

 

 

Hoya pottsii



 

Native Hoya

 

 

Ichnocarpus frutescens



 

 

Melodinus acutiflorus



 

Yappa Yappa

 

 

Melodinus australis



 

Bellbird Vine

 

 

Melodinus bacellianus



 

Murpe


 

 

Parsonsia densivestita



 

 

Parsonsia latifolia



 

Milky Silkpod

 

 

Tabernaemontana pandacaqui



 

Banana Bush

 

 

Tylophora benthamii



 

 

Wrightia laevis



 

Millgar


 

 

Araliaceae



 

 

Hydrocotyle oraria



 

 

Polyscias australiana



 

Ivory Basswood

 

 

Polyscias elegans



 

Celerywood

 

 

Polyscias mollis



 

 

Polyscias purpurea



 

 

Schefflera actinophylla



 

Umbrella Tree

 

 

Schefflera elliptica



 

 

Argophyllaceae



 

 

Argophyllum sp. (Babinda L.S. Smith 10213)



 

 

Aristolochiaceae



 

 

Pararistolochia australopithecurus



 

 

Asteraceae



 

 

*



 

Ageratum conyzoides var conyzoides

                         

Blue Top; Billygoat Weed

 

 

*



 

Crassocephalum crepidioides

 

Thickhead



 

THE BOULDERS PLANT LIST 

 

R.L. Jago 



Page 5 

 

 



               

Family


 

Code


 

Taxon


 

Common Name

 

 

Cyanthillium cinereum



 

Purple Fleabane

 

 

*



 

Erechtites valerianifolia

 

Brazilian Fireweed



 

 

*



 

Pseudelephantopus spicatus

 

 

*



 

Synedrella nodiflora

 

Cinderella Weed



 

 

Youngia japonica



 

 

Atherospermataceae



 

 

Daphnandra repandula



 

Grey Sassafras

 

 

Doryphora aromatica



 

Northern Sassafras

 

 

Balanophoraceae



 

 

Balanophora fungosa



 

 

Bignoniaceae



 

 

Neosepicaea jucunda



 

Jucunda Vine

 

 

Pandorea pandorana



 

Wonga Vine

 

 

Byttneriaceae



 

 

Commersonia macrostipulata



 

Kuranda Kurrajong

 

 

Caesalpiniaceae



 

 

Caesalpinia traceyi



 

 

Stockiella australiensis



 

White Bean

 

 

Cardiopteridaceae



 

 

Cardiopteris moluccana



 

 

Caricaceae



 

 

*



 

Carica papaya

 

Pawpaw; Papaya



 

 

Carpodetaceae



 

 

Abrophyllum ornans var. ornans



 

Native Hydrangea

 

 

Caryophyllaceae



 

 

*



 

Drymaria cordata subsp. cordata

 

Tropical Chickweed



 

 

Celastraceae



 

 

Hedraianthera porphyropetala



 

Hedraianthera

 

 

Hippocratea barbata



 

Knott Vine

 

 

Hypsophila dielsiana



 

 

Salacia erythrocarpa



 

 

Siphonodon membranaceus



 

Ivorywood

 

 

Cleomaceae



 

 

*



 

Cleome aculeata

 

Spider Flower



 

 

Clusiaceae



 

 

Calophyllum australianum



 

Blush Tourgia

 

 

Garcinia warrenii



 

Native Mangosteen

 

 

*C3



 

Harungana madagascariensis

 

Harungana



 

 

 



 

THE BOULDERS PLANT LIST 

 

R.L. Jago 



Page 6 

 

 



               

Family


 

Code


 

Taxon


 

Common Name

 

 

Combretaceae



 

 

Terminalia sericocarpa



 

Damson


 

 

Connaraceae



 

 

Connarus conchocarpus



 

Shell Vine

 

 

Rourea brachyandra



 

Water Vine

 

 

Convolvulaceae



 

 

Erycibe coccinea



 

 

Merremia peltata



 

 

Cornaceae



 

 

Alangium villosum subsp. polyosmoides



 

Canary Muskheart

 

 

Corynocarpaceae



 

 

Corynocarpus cribbianus



 

Cribbwood

 

 

Cucurbitaceae



 

 

Diplocyclos palmatus



 

Native Bryony

 

 

Trichosanthes odontosperma



 

 

Cunoniaceae



 

 

Ceratopetalum virchowii



 

Pink Sycamore

 

 

Davidsonia pruriens



 

Davidson's Plum

 

 

Gillbeea adenopetala



 

Pink Alder

 

 

Karrabina biagiana



 

Brush Mahogany

 

 

Pullea stutzeri



 

Hard Alder

 

 

Spiraeanthemum davidsonii



 

Davidson's Alder

 

 

Dichapetalaceae



 

 

Dichapetalum papuanum



 

 

Dilleniaceae



 

 

Hibbertia scandens



 

 

Tetracera daemeliana



 

 

Tetracera nordtiana var. nordtiana



 

Fire Vine

 

 

Tetracera nordtiana var. wuthiana



 

Fire Vine

 

 

Ebenaceae



 

 

Diospyros laurina



 

Scrub Ebony

 

 

Diospyros pluviatilis



 

Milla Milla Ebony

 

 

Elaeagnaceae



 

 

Elaeagnus triflora



 

Milla Milla

 

 

Elaeocarpaceae



 

 

Aceratium concinnum



 

Hard Carabeen

 

 

Aceratium megalospermum



 

Bolly Carabeen

 

 

Elaeocarpus bancroftii



 

Kuranda Quandong

 

 

Elaeocarpus grandis



                                                     

Silver Quandong; Murrgan

 

 

Sloanea australis subsp. Parviflora



                               

Maiden's Blush; Cudgerie

 

 


THE BOULDERS PLANT LIST 

 

R.L. Jago 



Page 7 

 

                       



Family

 

Code



 

Taxon


 

Common Name

 

 

Sloanea langii



 

White Carabeen

 

 

Sloanea macbrydei



 

Grey Carabeen

 

 

Euphorbiaceae



 

 

Aleurites rockinghamensis



 

Candlenut

 

 

Claoxylon tenerifolium subsp. Boreals



                           

Queensland Brittlewood

 

 

*



 

Euphorbia thymifolia

 

 

Homalanthus novoguineensis



 

Native Bleeding Heart

 

 

Hylandia dockrillii



 

Blushwood

 

 

Macaranga inamoena



 

 

Macaranga involucrata var. mallotoides



 

Brown Macaranga

 

 

Macaranga polyadenia



 

Swamp Macaranga

 

 

Macaranga tanarius



 

Blush Macaranga

 

 

Mallotus mollissimus



 

Kamala


 

 

Mallotus paniculatus



 

Turn-in-the-wind

 

 

Mallotus polyadenos



 

Kamala


 

 

Omphalea queenslandiae



 

Russell River Nut

 

 

Rockinghamia angustifolia



 

Kamala


 

 

Eupomatiaceae



 

 

Eupomatia barbata



 

 

Eupomatia laurina



 

Wujigay


 

 

Fabaceae



 

 

Austrosteenisia stipularis



 

 

*



 

Calopogonium mucunoides

 

Calopo


 

 

Castanospermum australe



 

Black Bean; Junggurra

 

 

*



 

Centrosema molle

 

Centro


 

 

Desmodium nemorosum



 

Pink Pea


 

 

Desmodium triflorum



 

Creeping Tick Trefoil

 

 

Mucuna gigantea



 

Burny Bean

 

 

Flacourtiaceae



 

 

Casearia dallachii



 

Dallachy's Silver Birch

 

 

Scolopia braunii



 

Flintwood

 

 

Gentianaceae



 

 

Fagraea cambagei



 

Yellowheart

 

 

Gesneriaceae



 

 

Cyrtandra baileyi



 

 

Hamamelidaceae



 

 

NT



 

Neostrearia fleckeri

 

Flecker's Alder



 

 

Hernandiaceae



 

 

Hernandia albiflora



 

 

 



THE BOULDERS PLANT LIST 

 

R.L. Jago 



Page 8 

 

 



               

Family


 

Code


 

Taxon


 

Common Name

 

 

Icacinaceae



 

 

Apodytes brachystylis



 

Buff Alder

 

 

Lamiaceae



 

 

Callicarpa longifolia



 

Chukin


 

 

*



 

Clerodendrum paniculatum

 

Pagoda Flower



 

 

Clerodendrum traceyanum



 

Flowers of Magic

 

 

Faradaya splendida



 

October Glory

 

 

Glossocarya hemiderma



 

 

Gmelina fasciculiflora



 

White Beech

 

 

*



 

Hyptis capitata

 

Knobweed


 

 

Plectranthus scutellarioides



 

 

Premna serratifolia



 

Coastal Premna

 

 

Vitex queenslandica



 

Vitex


 

 

Lauraceae



 

 

Beilschmiedia bancroftii



 

Yellow Walnut

 

 

Beilschmiedia tooram



 

Tooram Walnut

 

 

Cryptocarya grandis



 

Cinnamon Walnut

 

 

Cryptocarya hypospodia



 

Northern Laurel

 

 

Cryptocarya mackinnoniana



 

Rusty Laurel

 

 

Cryptocarya murrayi



 

Murray's Laurel

 

 

Cryptocarya oblata



 

Tarzali Silkwood

 

 

Cryptocarya pleurosperma



 

Poison Laurel

 

 

Cryptocarya triplinervis var. riparia



 

Brown Laurel

 

 

Endiandra acuminata



 

Brown Walnut

 

 

NT



 

Endiandra bellendenkerana

 

Bellenden Ker Walnut



 

 

Endiandra compressa



 

Queensland Greenheart

 

 

Endiandra cowleyana



 

Rose Walnut

 

 

NT



 

Endiandra globosa

 

Ball-fruited Walnut



 

 

Endiandra insignis



 

Hairy Walnut

 

 

Endiandra leptodendron



 

 

Endiandra montana



 

Coach Walnut

 

 

Endiandra palmerstonii



 

Black Walnut

 

 

Endiandra sankeyana



 

Sankey's walnut

 

 

Endiandra wolfei



 

Wolfe's Walnut

 

 

Endiandra xanthocarpa



 

Yellow-fruited Walnut

 

 

Litsea bindoniana



 

Big-leaf Bollywood

 

 

Litsea leefeana



 

Bollywood

 

 

Neolitsea dealbata



 

Grey Bollywood

 

 

Lecythidaceae



 

 

Barringtonia calyptrata



 

Cassowary Pine

 

 


THE BOULDERS PLANT LIST 

 

R.L. Jago 



Page 9 

 

 



               

Family


 

Code


 

Taxon


 

Common Name

 

 

Leptaulaceae



 

 

Citronella smythii



 

Silky Beech

 

 

Loganiaceae



 

 

Strychnos minor



 

Snakewood

 

 

Loranthaceae



 

 

Amylotheca dicyophleba



 

Mistletoe

 

 

Dendrophtoe curvata



 

Mistletoe

 

 

Maesaceae



 

 

Maesa dependens var. pubescens



 

 

Malvaceae



 

 

*



 

Sida acuta

 

Spinyhead Sida



 

 

*



 

Sida rhombifolia

 

Common Sida



 

 

*



 

Urena lobata

 

Urena Burr



 

 

Melastomataceae



 

 

*



 

Dissotis rotundifolia

 

Spanish Shawl



 

 

Medinilla balls-headleyi



 

 

Melastoma cyanoides



 

Bush Strawberries

 

 

*



 

Tristemma mauritianum

 

Juicy Fruits



 

 

Meliaceae



 

 

Aglaia meridionalis



 

Rusty Almond

 

 

Aglaia sapindina



 

Boodyarra

 

 

Aglaia tomentosa



 

Rusty Boodyarra

 

 

Dysoxylum alliaceum



 

Buff Mahogany

 

 

Dysoxylum arborescens



 

Mossman Mahogany

 

 

Dysoxylum klanderii



 

Buff Mahogany

 

 

Dysoxylum mollissimum subsp. molle



 

Red Bean


 

 

Dysoxylum oppositifolium



 

Pink Mahogany

 

 

Dysoxylum papuanum



 

Spice Mahogany

 

 

Dysoxylum parasiticum



 

Yellow Mahogany

 

 

Dysoxylum pettigrewianum



 

Spur Mahogany

 

 

Menispermaceae



 

 

E



 

Carronia pedicellata

 

 

Carronia protensa



 

 

Hypserpa decumbens



 

 

Hypserpa laurina



 

 

Parapachygone longifolia



 

 

Stephania japonica var. timorensis



 

Tape Vine

 

 

Tinospora smilacina



 

Snake Vine

 

 

 



 

THE BOULDERS PLANT LIST 

 

R.L. Jago 



Page 10 

 

 



               

Family


 

Code


 

Taxon


 

Common Name

 

 

Mimosaceae



 

 

Acacia celsa



 

Black Wattle

 

 

Adenanthera pavonina



 

False Red Sandalwood

 

 

Archidendron whitei



 

 

Entada phaseoloides



 

Match Box Bean

 

 

*



 

Inga vera

 

Icecream Bean



 

 

*



 

Mimosa pudica var. hispida

                                             

Common Sensitive Plant

 

 

Monimiaceae



 

 

Austromatthaea elegans



 

 

Levieria acuminata



 

Straw Beech

 

 

Palmeria hypotephra



 

 

Palmeria scandens



 

Anchor Vine

 

 

Steganthera laxiflora subsp laxiflora



 

Tetra Beech

 

 

Wilkiea cordata



 

Russell Gorge

 

 

Moraceae



 

 

*



 

Artocarpus heterophyllus

 

Jackfruit



 

 

Ficus adenosperma



 

Fig


 

 

Ficus benjamina



 

Weeping Fig

 

 

Ficus congesta var. congesta



 

Red Leaf Fig

 

 

Ficus copiosa



 

Fig-of-plenty

 

 

Ficus destruens



 

Rusty-leaf Fig

 

 

Ficus hispida



 

Hairy Fig: Boombil

 

 

Ficus leptoclada



 

Atherton Fig

 

 

Ficus mollior



 

Fig


 

 

Ficus pantoniana var. pantoniana



 

Climbing Fig

 

 

Ficus pleurocarpa



 

Banana Fig

 

 

Ficus septica var. septica



 

Septic Fig

 

 

Ficus variegata var. variegata



 

Variegated Cluster Fig

 

 

Ficus virens var. virens



 

White Fig

 

 

Ficus virgata var. virgata



 

Figwood


 

 

Maclura cochinchinensis



 

Cock Spur Vine

 

 

Trophis scandens



 

Crow Ash Vine

 

 

Myodocarpaceae



 

 

Delarbrea michieana



 

Blue Nun


 

 

Myristicaceae



 

 

Myristica globosa subsp muelleri



 

Nutmeg


 

 

Myrsinaceae



 

 

*



 

Ardisia elliptica

 

Shoe-button Ardisia



 

 

Ardisia pachrrhachis



 

Mountain Ardisia

 

 

 



THE BOULDERS PLANT LIST 

 

R.L. Jago 



Page 11 

 

 



               

Family


 

Code


 

Taxon


 

Common Name

 

 

Embelia caulialata



 

 

Myrsine porosa



 

Northern Muttonwood

 

 

Myrsine subsessilis subsp. cryptostemon



 

 

Tetrardisia bifaria



 

 

Myrtaceae



 

 

Acmena divaricata



 

Cassowary Satinash

 

 

Acmena graveolens



 

Cassowary Satinash

 

 

Backhousia bancroftii



                                 

Johnstone River Hardwood; Gawada

 

 

Decaspermum humile



 

Brown Myrtle

 

 

Gossia myrsinocarpa



 

Malanda Ironwood

 

 

Lindsayomyrtus racemoides



 

Daintree Penda

 

 

Pilidiostigma tetramerum



 

 

Pilidostigma tropicum



 

Apricot Myrtle

 

 

*



 

Psidium guajava

 

Guava


 

 

Rhodamnia sessiliflora



 

Iron Malletwood

 

 

Rhodomyrtus macrocarpa



 

Finger Cherry

 

 

Ristantia pachysperma



 

Sour Hardwood

 

 

Syzygium alatoramulum



 

Tinkling Satinash

 

 

Syzygium boonjee



 

 

Syzygium cormiflorum



 

Bumpy Satinash

 

 

Syzygium gustavioides



 

Grey Satinash

 

 

Syzygium kuranda



 

Kuranda Satinash

 

 

Syzygium xerampelinum



 

Mulgrave Satinash

 

 

Waterhousea hedraiophylla



 

Gully Satinash

 

 

Xanthostemon chrysanthus



 

Golden Penda

 

 

Nyctaginaceae



 

 

Pisonia umbellifera



 

Cabbagewood

 

 

Oleaceae



 

 

Chionanthus ramiflora



 

Native Olive

 

 

Chionanthus sleumeri



 

 

Ligustrum australianum



 

 

Oxalidaceae



 

 

Oxalis corniculata



 

Creeping Oxalis

 

 

*



 

Oxalis debilis var. corymbosa

 

 

Passifloraceae



 

 

Adenia heterophylla subsp. heterophylla



 

Lacewing Vine

 

 

*



 

Passiflora foetida

 

Stinking Passion Fruit



 

 

Passiflora kuranda



 

 

Pentaphylacaceae



 

 

Ternstroemia cherryi



 

Cherry Beech

 

 


THE BOULDERS PLANT LIST 

 

R.L. Jago 



Page 12 

 

 



               

Family


 

Code


 

Taxon


 

Common Name

 

 

 



Phyllanthaceae

 

 



Antidesma erostre

                                                     

Currantwood; Native Currant

 

 



Breynia cernua

 

Fart Tree



 

 

Bridelia insulana var. insulana



 

Grey Birch

 

 

Glochidion harveyanum var. harveyanum



 

Harvey's Buttonwood

 

 

Glochidion philippicum



 

Buttonwood

 

 

Glochidion sumatranum



 

Buttonwood

 

 

*



 

Phyllanthus amarus

 

Phyllanthus



 

 

Phyllanthus clamboides



 

 

Phyllanthus hypospodius



 

 

*



 

Phyllanthus tenellus

 

Phyllanthus



 

 

Piperaceae



 

 

Piper caninum



 

Native Pepper

 

 

Piper hederaceum var. hederaceum



 

Native Pepper

 

 

Piper macropiper



 

Native Pepper

 

 

NT



 

Piper mestonii

 

Meston's Pepper



 

 

Pittosporaceae



 

 

Pittosporum rubiginosum



 

Red Pittosporum

 

 

Pittosporum trilobum



 

 

Polygalaceae



 

 

*



 

Polygala paniculata

 

Island Snakeroot



 

 

Xanthophyllum octandrum



 

MacIntyre's Boxwood

 

 

Polygonaceae



 

 

Muehlenbeckia rhyticarpa



 

 

Proteaceae



 

 

Cardwellia sublimis



 

Northern Silky Oak

 

 

Carnarvonia araliifolia var araliifolia



 

Caledonian Oak

 

 

Darlingia darlingiana



 

Brown Silky Oak

 

 

Grevillea baileyana



 

Findlay's Silky Oak

 

 

Helicia nortoniana



 

Norton's Silky Oak

 

 

NT



 

Hollandaea sayeriana

 

Sayer's Silky Oak



 

 

Musgravea heterophylla



 

Briar Silky Oak

 

 

Stenocarpus reticulatus



 

Black Silky Oak

 

 

Rhamnaceae



 

 

Alphitonia petriei



 

Pink Ash


 

 

Alphitonia whitei



 

Red Ash


 

 

Sageretia hamosa



 

 

Ventilago ecorollata



 

   


THE BOULDERS PLANT LIST 

 

R.L. Jago 



Page 13 

 

 



               

Family


 

Code


 

Taxon


 

Common Name

 

 

Rhizophoraceae



 

 

Carallia brachiata



 

Corky Bark

 

 

Rosaceae



 

 

Prunus turneriana



 

Almondbark

 

 

*



 

Rubus alceifolius

 

Giant Bramble



 

 

Rubiaceae



 

 

Antirhea tenuiflora



 

Crimson Berry

 

 

Atractocarpus fitzalanii subsp fitzalanii



 

Brown Gardenia

 

 

Atractocarpus hirtus



 

Hairy Gardenia

 

 

Cyclophyllum multiflorum



 

 

Gardenia ovularis



 

Native Gardenia

 

 

Geophila repens



 

Ground Cherry

 

 

Hedyotis auricularia var. melanesica



 

 

Hedyotis radicans



 

 

Ixora baileyana



 

Bailey's Ixora

 

 

Lasianthus chlorocarpus



 

Blue Rubi

 

 

*



 

Mitracarpus hirtus

 

Small Square Weed



 

 

*



 

Oldenlandia corymbosa var. corymbosa

 

 

Ophiorrhiza australiana subsp australiana



 

 

Psychotria sp (Mt. Lewis V.K. Moriarty 2445)



 

 

Psychotria sp. (Danbulla S.T. Blake 15262)



 

 

Psychotria sp. (Utchee Creek H. Flecker 



 

 

Psydrax laxiflorens



 

 

Psydrax tropica



 

 

Randia tuberculosa



 

 

*



 

Spermacoce exilis

 

 

*



 

Spermacoce latifolia

 

Big Square Weed



 

 

Tarenna dallachiana subsp. dallachiana



 

Tree Ixora

 

 

Uncaria lanosa var. appendiculata



 

 

Wendlandia basistaminea



 

 

Rutaceae



 

 

Acronychia acronychioides



 

White Aspen

 

 

Acronychia vestita



 

White Aspen

 

 

Bosistoa medicinalis



 

Northern Towra

 

 

Brombya platynema



 

Brombya


 

 

*



 

Citrus x limon

 

Lemon


 

 

Dinosperma stipitatum



 

Turkey Bush

 

 

Flindersia bourjotiana



 

Qld. Silver Ash

 

 

Flindersia pimenteliana



 

Maple Silkwood

 

 

 



THE BOULDERS PLANT LIST 

 

R.L. Jago 



Page 14 

 

 



               

Family


 

Code


 

Taxon


 

Common Name

 

 

Medicosma fareana



 

White Aspen

 

 

Melicope broadbentiana



 

False Euodia

 

 

Melicope elleryana



 

Evodia


 

 

Melicope vitiflora



 

Leatherwood

 

 

Melicope xanthoxyloides



 

Yellow Evodia

 

 

Sapindaceae



 

 

Aryterya pauciflora



 

Pink Tamarind

 

 

Castanospora alphandii



 

Brown Tamarind

 

 

Cnesmocarpon dasyantha



 

Pink Tamarind

 

 

Diploglottis bracteata



 

Boonjee Tamarind

 

 

NT



 

Diploglottis pedleyi

 

Pedley's Tamarind



 

 

Diploglottis smithii



 

Smith's Tamarind

 

 

Ganophyllum falcatum



 

Daintree Hickory

 

 

Guioa acutifolia



 

Glossy Tamarind

 

 

Guioa lasioneura



 

Silky Tamarind

 

 

Harpullia frutescens



 

 

Mischocarpus grandissimus



 

Giant leaf Tamarind

 

 

Mischocarpus lachnocarpus



 

Woolly Tamarind

 

 

Rhysotoechia mortoniana



 

 

Rhysotoechia robertsonii



 

Robert's Tuckeroo

 

 

Sarcopteryx acuminata



 

 

Sarcopteryx martyana



 

 

Synima macrophylla



 

Topaz Tamarind

 

 

Toechima erythrocarpum



 

Pink Tamarind

 

 

Sapotaceae



 

 

Niemeyera prunifera



 

Milky Plum

 

 

Palaquium galactoxylum



 

Cairns Pencil Cedar

 

 

Planchonella chartacea



 

Dugulla


 

 

Planchonella myrsinodendron



 

Yellow Boxwood

 

 

Pleioluma brownlessiana



 

Boxwood


 

 

Solanaceae



 

 

*



 

Solanum torvum

 

Devil's Fig



 

 

Stemonuraceae



 

 

Gomphandra australiana



 

Buff Beech

 

 

Irvingbaileya australis



 

Cloud Fruit

 

 

Sterculiaceae



 

 

Argyrodendron peralatum



 

Red Tulip Oak

 

 

Brachychiton acerifolius



 

Flame Tree

 

 

 



 

 


THE BOULDERS PLANT LIST 

 

R.L. Jago 



Page 15 

 

                   



Family

 

Code



 

Taxon


 

Common Name

 

 

Symplocaceae



 

 

 



Symplocos glabra

 

White Hazelwood



 

 

Symplocos paucistaminea



 

White Hazelwood

 

 

Symplocos puberula



 

White Hazelwood

 

 

Thymelaeaceae



 

 

Lethedon setosa



 

 

Phaleria clerodendron



 

Scented Daphne

 

 

Ulmaceae



 

 

Trema orientalis



 

Poison Peach Tree

 

 

Urticaceae



 

 

Debregeasia australis



 

Boehmeria

 

 

Dendrocnide moroides



 

Gympi Gympi Stinger

 

 

Procris pedunculata



 

 

Verbenaceae



 

 

*



 

Duranta erecta

 

Golden Dewdrops



 

 

*



 

Stachytarpheta cayennensis

 

Snakeweed



 

 

Vitaceae



 

 

Cayratia japonica



 

Bushkiller

 

 

Cayratia saponaria



 

Native Grape

 

 

Cissus hastata



 

Native Grape

 

 

Cissus penninervis



 

Native Grape

 

 

Cissus vinosa



 

Purple Leaf Grape

 

 

Leea guineensis



 

Bandicoot Berry

 

 

Tetrastigma cernatum



 

Native Grape

 

 

Tetrastigma nitens



 

Shining Grape 

 

FLOWERING PLANTS-MONOCOTYLEDONS 

 

Araceae



 

 

*



 

Colocasia esculenta

 

Taro


 

 

Epipremnum pinnatum



 

Native Monstera

 

 

Gymnostachys anceps



 

Settler's Flax

 

 

Pothos brownii



 

Candle Vine

 

 

Rhaphidophora australasica



 

 

Rhaphidophora petrieana



 

 

*



 

Syngonium podophyllum

 

Goosefoot



 

 

Arecaceae



 

 

Archontophoenix alexandrae



 

Alexandra Palm

 

 

Calamus australis



                                                           

Hairy Mary Lawyer Cane

 

 

Calamus motii



                                                             

Wait-a-While Lawyer Cane

 

 

Calamus radicalis



 

Vicious Hairy Mary

 

 

Calamus vitiensis



 

THE BOULDERS PLANT LIST 

 

R.L. Jago 



Page 16 

 

 



               

Family


 

Code


 

Taxon


 

Common Name

 

 

Linospadix microcaryus



 

Walking Stick Palm

 

 

Bromeliaceae



 

 

*



 

Ananas comosus

 

Pineapple



 

 

Colchicaceae



 

 

Kuntheria pedunculata



 

 

Commelinaceae



 

 

Aneilema acuminatum



 

 

*



 

Murdannia nudiflora

 

Dove Weed



 

 

Pollia macrophylla



 

 

Cyperaceae



 

 

Carex maculata



 

 

*



 

Cyperus aromaticus

 

Navua Sedge



 

 

*



 

Cyperus brevifolius

 

Mullumbimby Couch



 

 

Cyperus cyperoides



 

 

Cyperus multispiceus



 

The Boulders Sedge

 

 

*



 

Cyperus sphacelatus

 

Roadside Flatsedge



 

 

Cyperus trinervis



 

 

Hypolytrum nemorum



 

 

Mapania macrocephala



 

 

Rhynchospora corymbosa



 

 

Scleria polycarpa



 

 

Flagellariaceae



 

 

Flagellaria indica



 

Supplejack

 

 

Heliconiaceae



 

 

*



 

Heliconia psittacorum

 

Heliconia



 

 

Hemerocallidaceae



 

 

Dianella atraxis



 

Flax Lily

 

 

Dianella bambusifolia



 

Flax Lily

 

 

Hypoxidaceae



 

 

Molineria capitulata



 

Weevil Lily

 

 

Laxmanniaceae



 

 

Cordyline cannifolia



                                                 

Native Cordyline; Midgenbil

 

 

Eustrephus latifolius



 

Wombat Berry

 

 

Lomandra hystrix



 

Creek Matrush

 

 

Musaceae



 

 

Musa banksii



 

Native Banana

 

 

Orchidaceae



 

 

NT



 

Aphyllorchis anomala

 

Simple Pauper Orchid



 

 

Apostasia wallichii



 

Yellow Grass Orchid

 

   


THE BOULDERS PLANT LIST 

 

R.L. Jago 



Page 17 

 

 



               

Family


 

Code


 

Taxon


 

Common Name

 

 

Appendicula australiensis



 

Native Stream Orchid

 

 

Bulbophyllum baileyi



 

Fruit Fly Orchid

 

 

Cadetia maideniana



 

Coastal Burr Orchid

 

 

Corymborkis veratifolia



                                                   

White Cinnamon Orchid

 

 

Dendrobium cacatua



                                                   

Yellow Tree Spider Orchid

 

 

Dendrobium prenticei



                                                   

Cylindrical Button Orchid

 

 

Dendrobium toressae



 

Mica Orchid

 

 

Eria kingie



                                                                       

Common Gremlin Orchid

 

 

Grastidium baileyi



                                                           

Blotched Gemini Orchid

 

 

Hetaeria oblongifolia



 

Hairy Jewel Orchid

 

 

Micropera fasciculata



 

 

Pomatocalpa macphersonii



                                             

Blotched Bladder Orchid

 

 

Robiquetia gracilistipes



 

Large Pouched Orchid

 

 

Zeuxine oblonga



                                                               

Common Jewell Orchid

 

 

Pandanaceae



 

 

Benstonea monticola



 

Scrub Breadfruit

 

 

Freycinetia scandens



 

 

Philydraceae



 

 

Helmholtzia acorifolia



 

Flax Lily

 

 

Poaceae



 

 

*



 

Axonopus compressus

                                                     

Broad Leaf Carpet Grass

 

 

*



 

Axonopus fissifolius

 

Carpet Grass



 

 

Centotheca lappacea



 

 

*



 

Chrysopogon aciculatus

 

Mackies Curse



 

 

Chrysopogon filipes



                                                     

Australian Vetiveria Grass

 

 

Cyrtococcum oxyphyllum



 

 

*



 

Eleusine indica

 

Crow's Foot Grass



 

 

Entolasia stricta



 

Wiry Panic

 

 

Eragrostis brownii



 

Brown's Lovegrass

 

 

*



 

Eragrostis unioloides

 

 

Lophatherum gracile



 

 

*



 

Megathyrsus maximus var. maximus

 

Guinea Grass



 

 

Oplismenus compositus



 

 

Oplismenus imbecillis



 

Little Basket Grass

 

 

Oplismenus mollis



 

 

Ottochloa nodosa



 

 

*



 

Paspalum conjugatum

 

Sour Grass



 

 

Pogonantherum crinitum



 

 

*



 

Saccharum officinarum

 

Sugar Cane



 

   


THE BOULDERS PLANT LIST 

 

R.L. Jago 



Page 18 

 

 



                 

Family


 

Code


 

Taxon


 

Common Name

 

 

Sacciolepis indica



 

Indian Cupscale Grass

 

 

Smilaceae



 

 

Smilax aculeatissima



 

 

Smilax calophylla



 

Sarsaparilla Vine

 

 

Strelitziaceae



 

 

*



 

Ravenala madagascariensis

 

Travellers Palm



 

 

Zingiberaceae



 

 

Alpinia arctiflora



 

Pleated Ginger

 

 

Alpinia caerulea



 

Native Ginger

 

 

Alpinia modesta



 

Narrow Leafed Ginger

 

 

Hornstedtia scottiana



 

Native Cardamon

 

 

 



MOSSES

 

 

Calymperaceae



 

 

Arthrocormus schimperi



 

 

Calymperes subintegrum



 

 

Leucophanes octoblepharioides



 

 

Mitthyridium fasciculatum



 

 

Mitthyridium flavum



 

 

Mitthyridium repens



 

 

Syrrhopodon croceus



 

 

Phlaisiadelphaceae



 

 

Taxithelium kerianum



 

 

Sematophyllaceae



 

 

Acanthorrhynchium papillatum



 

 

Meiothecium tenellum



 

 

Radulina hamata



 

 

Sematophyllum subpinnatum



 


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azkurs.org 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə