This list has been produced by the Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water



Yüklə 411.1 Kb.
Pdf просмотр
səhifə1/15
tarix27.08.2017
ölçüsü411.1 Kb.
  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   ...   15

This list has been produced by the Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water, 
Population and Communities (SEWPC) for the Natural Resource Management Spatial 
Information System.
The list was produced using the Australian Natural Heritage Assessment Tool 
(ANHAT), which analyses data from a range of plant and animal surveys and collections from
across Australia to automatically generate a report for each NRM region. Data sources
(Appendix 2) include national and state herbaria, museums, state governments, CSIRO, Birds
Australia and a range of surveys conducted by or for DEWHA.  
For each family of plant and animal covered by ANHAT (Appendix 1), this document gives the
number of species in the country and how many of them are found in the region. It also
identifies species listed as Vulnerable, Critically Endangered, Endangered or Conservation
Dependent under the EPBC Act.
A biodiversity summary for this region is also available.
For more information please see: www.environment.gov.au/heritage/anhat/index.html
Biodiversity Summary for NRM Regions
Species List
What is the summary for and where does it come from?
 • ANHAT currently contains information on the distribution of over 30,000 Australian taxa.
   This includes all mammals, birds, reptiles, frogs and fish, 137 families of vascular plants (over
   15,000 species) and a range of invertebrate groups. Groups not yet covered in ANHAT
   are not included in the list.
 • The data used come from authoritative sources, but they are not perfect. All species names
   have been confirmed as valid species names, but it is not possible to confirm all species
   locations. The list summarises the input data, so errors in the data received would be
   reflected in this document.
 • The scientific names and taxonomic concepts used in this report reflect an ANHAT view of 
   the data and not necessarily that found in government censuses, databases or other
   authoritative lists.
Limitations
Australian Natural Heritage Assessment Tool
Groups not yet covered in ANHAT
are not included in the list.
(ANHAT),
Page 1 of  146
Species list for Northern Agricultural WA
21-Jan-11

Species List for NRM Region
Northern Agricultural, Western Australia
This list was produced by the Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and 
Communities using the Australian Natural Heritage Assessment Tool (ANHAT).  ANHAT is a 
database and decision support tool which uses over 33 million specimen and survey records for 
vertebrates, selected invertebrates and 137 vascular plant families (over 15,000 species).  This 
species list does not include exotic or extinct species.
 
 
Common Name
 
EPBC
Status
Proportion of
sampled range
in the region (%)
Most
recent
record
Species are shown only if they belong to the families covered in ANHAT as shown in Appendix 
1 and ANHAT holds records of the species from this region.
Vertebrate fauna
Amphibia
Hylidae
Tree-Frogs
(3 out of 81 species in Australia)
Cyclorana platycephala
Water-holding Frog
<1
1953
Litoria adelaidensis
Slender Tree Frog
2
1992
Litoria moorei
Motor-bike Frog
17
2002
Myobatrachidae
Myobatrachid or 
Southern Frogs
(19 out of 121 species in Australia)
Arenophryne rotunda
Sandhill Frog
25
1995
Crinia georgiana
Quacking Frog
2
1998
Crinia insignifera
Squelching Frog
7
1999
Crinia pseudinsignifera
Bleating Frog
10
2002
Geocrinia leai
Leas Frog
1
Heleioporus albopunctatus
Western Spotted Frog
31
2002
Heleioporus eyrei
Moaning Frog
18
2002
Heleioporus inornatus
Plain Frog
2
Heleioporus psammophilus
Sand Frog
15
2002
Limnodynastes dorsalis
Banjo Frog
15
2002
Myobatrachus gouldii
Turtle Frog
23
2003
Neobatrachus albipes
White-footed Trilling Frog
4
2002
Neobatrachus centralis
Desert Trilling Frog
<1
2002
Neobatrachus kunapalari
Kunapalari Frog
17
2002
Neobatrachus pelobatoides
Humming Frog
32
2002
Neobatrachus sutor
Shoemaker Frog
16
2003
Neobatrachus wilsmorei
Wilsmores Frog
26
2002
Pseudophryne guentheri
Gunther's Froglet
24
2002
Pseudophryne occidentalis
Western Froglet
5
2003
Page 2 of  146
Species list for Northern Agricultural WA
21-Jan-11

Species list for Northern Agricultural WA
 
 
Common Name
 
EPBC
Status
Proportion of
sampled range
in the region (%)
Most
recent
record
Aves
Acanthizidae
Scrubwrens, Thornbills 
and Allies
(13 out of 43 species in Australia)
Acanthiza apicalis
Inland Thornbill
3
2002
Acanthiza chrysorrhoa
Yellow-rumped Thornbill
2
2002
Acanthiza inornata
Western Thornbill
5
2001
Acanthiza iredalei
Slender-billed Thornbill
<1
1977
Acanthiza robustirostris
Slaty-backed Thornbill
2
2001
Acanthiza uropygialis
Chestnut-rumped Thornbill
2
2002
Aphelocephala leucopsis
Southern Whiteface
1
2001
Calamanthus campestris
Rufous Fieldwren
2
2001
Calamanthus cautus
Shy Heathwren
<1
2001
Gerygone fusca
Western Gerygone
5
2002
Pyrrholaemus brunneus
Redthroat
6
2002
Sericornis frontalis
White-browed Scrubwren
2
2002
Smicrornis brevirostris
Weebill
2
2002
Accipitridae
Eagles, Hawks and Kites
(14 out of 19 species in Australia)
Accipiter cirrhocephalus
Collared Sparrowhawk
<1
2001
Accipiter fasciatus
Brown Goshawk
<1
2002
Aquila audax
Wedge-tailed Eagle
1
2002
Circus approximans
Swamp Harrier
<1
2001
Circus assimilis
Spotted Harrier
1
2002
Elanus axillaris
Black-shouldered Kite
2
2001
Elanus scriptus
Letter-winged Kite
<1
1975
Haliaeetus leucogaster
White-bellied Sea-Eagle
<1
2002
Haliastur sphenurus
Whistling Kite
<1
2002
Hamirostra melanosternon
Black-breasted Buzzard
<1
2001
Hieraaetus morphnoides
Little Eagle
2
2001
Lophoictinia isura
Square-tailed Kite
<1
2001
Milvus migrans
Black Kite
<1
2001
Pandion haliaetus
Osprey
3
2002
Aegothelidae
Owlet Nightjars
(1 out of 1 species in Australia)
Aegotheles cristatus
Australian Owlet-nightjar
<1
2001
Alcedinidae
Kingfishers and 
Kookaburras
(3 out of 10 species in Australia)
Dacelo novaeguineae
Laughing Kookaburra
<1
2002
Todiramphus pyrrhopygia
Red-backed Kingfisher
<1
2001
Todiramphus sanctus
Sacred Kingfisher
<1
2002
Page 3 of  146
Species are shown only if they belong to the 
families covered in ANHAT as shown in 
Appendix 1 and ANHAT holds records of the 
species from this region.
21-Jan-11

Species list for Northern Agricultural WA
 
 
Common Name
 
EPBC
Status
Proportion of
sampled range
in the region (%)
Most
recent
record
Anatidae
Swans, Ducks and 
Geese
(13 out of 20 species in Australia)
Anas castanea
Chestnut Teal
<1
2001
Anas gracilis
Grey Teal
1
2002
Anas rhynchotis
Australasian Shoveler
2
2002
Anas superciliosa
Pacific Black Duck
1
2002
Aythya australis
Hardhead
<1
2001
Biziura lobata
Musk Duck
1
2002
Chenonetta jubata
Australian Wood Duck
<1
2001
Cygnus atratus
Black Swan
1
2002
Dendrocygna eytoni
Plumed Whistling-Duck
<1
Malacorhynchus membranaceus
Pink-eared Duck
1
2002
Oxyura australis
Blue-billed Duck
1
2001
Stictonetta naevosa
Freckled Duck
<1
1984
Tadorna tadornoides
Australian Shelduck
4
2002
Anhingidae
Darter
(1 out of 1 species in Australia)
Anhinga melanogaster
Darter
<1
2002
Apodidae
Swifts and Swiftlets
(1 out of 4 species in Australia)
Apus pacificus
Fork-tailed Swift
<1
2002
Ardeidae
Herons, Egrets and 
Bitterns
(9 out of 14 species in Australia)
Ardea alba
Great Egret
<1
2001
Ardea pacifica
White-necked Heron
<1
2001
Botaurus poiciloptilus
Australasian Bittern
<1
1975
Bubulcus ibis
Cattle Egret
<1
1978
Egretta garzetta
Little Egret
<1
2000
Egretta novaehollandiae
White-faced Heron
1
2002
Egretta sacra
Eastern Reef Egret
3
2002
Ixobrychus minutus
Little Bittern
<1
Nycticorax caledonicus
Nankeen Night Heron
<1
2002
Artamidae
Butcherbirds, 
Currawongs and 
Woodswallows
(8 out of 15 species in Australia)
Artamus cinereus
Black-faced Woodswallow
2
2001
Artamus cyanopterus
Dusky Woodswallow
<1
2001
Artamus minor
Little Woodswallow
<1
2001
Artamus personatus
Masked Woodswallow
<1
2001
Cracticus nigrogularis
Pied Butcherbird
2
2002
Cracticus torquatus
Grey Butcherbird
1
2002
Gymnorhina tibicen
Australian Magpie
1
2002
Strepera versicolor
Grey Currawong
1
2001
Page 4 of  146
Species are shown only if they belong to the 
families covered in ANHAT as shown in 
Appendix 1 and ANHAT holds records of the 
species from this region.
21-Jan-11

Species list for Northern Agricultural WA
 
 
Common Name
 
EPBC
Status
Proportion of
sampled range
in the region (%)
Most
recent
record
Burhinidae
Thicknees (Stone-
Curlews)
(1 out of 2 species in Australia)
Burhinus grallarius
Bush Stone-curlew
<1
2001
Cacatuidae
Cockatoos
(9 out of 14 species in Australia)
Cacatua leadbeateri
Major Mitchell's Cockatoo
2
2003
Cacatua pastinator
Western Corella
35
2003
Cacatua sanguinea
Little Corella
1
2001
Cacatua tenuirostris
Long-billed Corella
2
1981
Calyptorhynchus banksii
Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo
3
2001
Calyptorhynchus baudinii
Long-billed Black-Cockatoo
Vulnerable
10
2001
Calyptorhynchus latirostris
Short-billed Black-Cockatoo
Endangered
12
2002
Eolophus roseicapillus
Galah
2
2002
Nymphicus hollandicus
Cockatiel
<1
2001
Campephagidae
Cuckoo-shrikes, Trillers 
and Minivets
(3 out of 8 species in Australia)
Coracina maxima
Ground Cuckoo-shrike
<1
2001
Coracina novaehollandiae
Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike
1
2002
Lalage tricolor
White-winged Triller
1
2001
Caprimulgidae
Nightjars
(1 out of 3 species in Australia)
Eurostopodus argus
Spotted Nightjar
<1
2000
Casuariidae
Cassowary and Emus
(1 out of 2 species in Australia)
Dromaius novaehollandiae
Emu
1
2001
Charadriidae
Plovers, Dotterels and 
Lapwings
(13 out of 15 species in Australia)
Charadrius australis
Inland Plover
3
2001
Charadrius bicinctus
Double-banded Plover
<1
1979
Charadrius leschenaultii
Greater Sand Plover
2
2001
Charadrius mongolus
Lesser Sand Plover
<1
2000
Charadrius ruficapillus
Red-capped Plover
2
2002
Charadrius veredus
Oriental Plover
<1
1967
Elseyornis melanops
Black-fronted Dotterel
1
2002
Erythrogonys cinctus
Red-kneed Dotterel
1
2000
Pluvialis fulva
Pacific Golden Plover
<1
1981
Pluvialis squatarola
Grey Plover
3
2002
Thinornis rubricollis
Hooded dotterel
2
2000
Vanellus miles
Masked Lapwing
<1
1958
Vanellus tricolor
Banded Lapwing
3
2001
Page 5 of  146
Species are shown only if they belong to the 
families covered in ANHAT as shown in 
Appendix 1 and ANHAT holds records of the 
species from this region.
21-Jan-11

Species list for Northern Agricultural WA
 
 
Common Name
 
EPBC
Status
Proportion of
sampled range
in the region (%)
Most
recent
record
Climacteridae
Treecreepers
(2 out of 6 species in Australia)
Climacteris affinis
White-browed Treecreeper
<1
1986
Climacteris rufa
Rufous Treecreeper
2
2001
Columbidae
Pigeons and Doves
(5 out of 23 species in Australia)
Geopelia cuneata
Diamond Dove
<1
2001
Geopelia striata
Peaceful Dove
<1
2001
Ocyphaps lophotes
Crested Pigeon
2
2002
Phaps chalcoptera
Common Bronzewing
2
2002
Phaps elegans
Brush Bronzewing
<1
2000
Coraciidae
Dollarbird
(1 out of 1 species in Australia)
Eurystomus orientalis
Dollarbird
<1
1981
Corvidae
Crows and Jays
(3 out of 5 species in Australia)
Corvus bennetti
Little Crow
2
2001
Corvus coronoides
Australian Raven
3
2002
Corvus orru
Torresian Crow
<1
2001
Cuculidae
Cuckoos
(5 out of 12 species in Australia)
Cacomantis flabelliformis
Fan-tailed Cuckoo
<1
2001
Cacomantis pallidus
Pallid Cuckoo
2
2001
Chrysococcyx basalis
Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo
2
2002
Chrysococcyx lucidus
Shining Bronze-Cuckoo
1
2001
Chrysococcyx osculans
Black-eared Cuckoo
3
2002
Dicaeidae
Flower-peckers
(1 out of 2 species in Australia)
Dicaeum hirundinaceum
Mistletoebird
<1
2002
Dicruridae
Fan-tails, Drongos and 
Monarchs
(5 out of 23 species in Australia)
Grallina cyanoleuca
Magpie-lark
2
2002
Myiagra inquieta
Restless Flycatcher
<1
2000
Rhipidura albiscapa
Grey Fantail
<1
2001
Rhipidura fuliginosa
New Zealand Fantail
2
2002
Rhipidura leucophrys
Willie Wagtail
2
2002
Diomedeidae
Albatrosses
(4 out of 5 species in Australia)
Diomedea exulans
Wandering Albatross
Vulnerable
<1
1983
Thalassarche cauta
Shy Albatross
<1
1980
Thalassarche chrysostoma
Grey-headed Albatross
Vulnerable
2
1986
Thalassarche melanophris
Black-browed Albatross
<1
1986
Page 6 of  146
Species are shown only if they belong to the 
families covered in ANHAT as shown in 
Appendix 1 and ANHAT holds records of the 
species from this region.
21-Jan-11

Species list for Northern Agricultural WA
 
 
Common Name
 
EPBC
Status
Proportion of
sampled range
in the region (%)
Most
recent
record
Estrildidae
Grass Finches
(3 out of 18 species in Australia)
Emblema picta
Painted Finch
<1
1990
Neochmia ruficauda
Star Finch
<1
1959
Taeniopygia guttata
Zebra Finch
1
2002
Eupetidae
Whipbirds, Quail-
thrushes and Jewel-
babblers
(4 out of 9 species in Australia)
Cinclosoma castaneothorax
Chestnut-breasted Quail-thrush
2
2000
Cinclosoma castanotus
Chestnut Quail-thrush
<1
1999
Cinclosoma cinnamomeum
Cinnamon Quail-thrush
<1
1989
Psophodes occidentalis
Chiming Wedgebill
2
2000
Falconidae
Falcons and Kestrels
(6 out of 6 species in Australia)
Falco berigora
Brown Falcon
<1
2004
Falco cenchroides
Nankeen Kestrel
2
2002
Falco hypoleucos
Grey Falcon
<1
1980
Falco longipennis
Australian Hobby
1
2002
Falco peregrinus
Peregrine Falcon
<1
2001
Falco subniger
Black Falcon
<1
1975
Fregatidae
Frigatebirds
(1 out of 3 species in Australia)
Fregata ariel
Lesser Frigatebird
<1
1970
Glareolidae
Pratincoles
(1 out of 2 species in Australia)
Glareola maldivarum
Oriental Pratincole
<1
1977
Gruidae
Cranes
(1 out of 2 species in Australia)
Grus rubicundus
Brolga
<1
1952
Haematopodidae
Oystercatchers
(2 out of 2 species in Australia)
Haematopus fuliginosus
Sooty Oystercatcher
1
2001
Haematopus longirostris
Pied Oystercatcher
1
2002
Hirundinidae
Swallows and Martins
(4 out of 6 species in Australia)
Cheramoeca leucosternus
White-backed Swallow
4
2002
Hirundo neoxena
Welcome Swallow
2
2002
Petrochelidon ariel
Fairy Martin
<1
2001
Petrochelidon nigricans
Tree Martin
2
2002
Hydrobatidae
Storm-petrels
(1 out of 3 species in Australia)
Pelagodroma marina
White-faced Storm-Petrel
3
2001
Page 7 of  146
Species are shown only if they belong to the 
families covered in ANHAT as shown in 
Appendix 1 and ANHAT holds records of the 
species from this region.
21-Jan-11

Species list for Northern Agricultural WA
 
 
Common Name
 
EPBC
Status
Proportion of
sampled range
in the region (%)
Most
recent
record
Laridae
Gulls, Terns, Skuas and 
Jaegers
(12 out of 18 species in Australia)
Chlidonias hybridus
Whiskered Tern
<1
2001
Chroicocephalus novaehollandiae
Silver Gull
1
2002
Gelochelidon nilotica
Gull-billed Tern
<1
1999
Larus dominicanus
Kelp Gull
<1
1964
Larus pacificus
Pacific Gull
4
2005
Onychoprion anaethetus
Bridled Tern
7
2001
Onychoprion fuscata
Sooty Tern
3
2001
Sterna albifrons
Little Tern
<1
1986
Sterna bengalensis
Lesser Crested Tern
<1
1974
Sterna caspia
Caspian Tern
2
2001
Sterna dougallii
Roseate Tern
7
2001
Thalasseus bergii
Crested Tern
2
2002
Maluridae
Fairy-wrens and 
Grasswrens
(6 out of 22 species in Australia)
Malurus cyaneus
Superb Fairy-wren
<1
1986
Malurus lamberti
Variegated Fairy-wren
2
2002
Malurus leucopterus
White-winged Fairy-wren
3
2002
Malurus pulcherrimus
Blue-breasted Fairy-wren
13
2002
Malurus splendens
Splendid Fairy-wren
6
2002
Stipiturus malachurus
Southern Emu-wren
<1
2001
Megapodiidae
Mound-builders
(1 out of 3 species in Australia)
Leipoa ocellata
Malleefowl
Vulnerable
5
2001
Page 8 of  146
Species are shown only if they belong to the 
families covered in ANHAT as shown in 
Appendix 1 and ANHAT holds records of the 
species from this region.
21-Jan-11

Species list for Northern Agricultural WA
 
 
Common Name
 
EPBC
Status
Proportion of
sampled range
in the region (%)
Most
recent
record
Meliphagidae
Honeyeaters and 
Australian Chats
(23 out of 72 species in Australia)
Acanthagenys rufogularis
Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater
2
2001
Acanthorhynchus superciliosus
Western Spinebill
5
2001
Anthochaera carunculata
Red Wattlebird
2
2002
Certhionyx variegatus
Pied Honeyeater
2
2000
Conopophila whitei
Grey Honeyeater
2
1979
Epthianura albifrons
White-fronted Chat
4
2002
Epthianura aurifrons
Orange Chat
<1
1999
Epthianura tricolor
Crimson Chat
1
2000
Gliciphila melanops
Tawny-crowned Honeyeater
5
2001
Lichenostomus keartlandi
Grey-headed Honeyeater
<1
1977
Lichenostomus leucotis
White-eared Honeyeater
<1
2001
Lichenostomus ornatus
Yellow-plumed Honeyeater
<1
2001
Lichenostomus penicillatus
White-plumed Honeyeater
<1
2002
Lichenostomus plumulus
Grey-fronted Honeyeater
<1
1999
Lichenostomus virescens
Singing Honeyeater
3
2002
Lichmera indistincta
Brown Honeyeater
4
2002
Manorina flavigula
Yellow-throated Miner
2
2002
Melithreptus brevirostris
Brown-headed Honeyeater
1
2001
Melithreptus lunatus
White-naped Honeyeater
<1
1994
Phylidonyris nigra
White-cheeked Honeyeater
8
2002
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae
New Holland Honeyeater
<1
2001
Purnella albifrons
White-fronted Honeyeater
3
2001
Sugomel niger
Black Honeyeater
1
1999

Каталог: system -> files -> pages -> f1e3f237-386a-4fe0-aa8d-db9370d9e591 -> files
pages -> Greater Blue Mountains World Heritage Area Values Study in the Cessnock Local Government Area and Surrounds
pages -> Wildlife Trade Operation proposal Harvest and export of native wildlife. Introduction
pages -> Draft banksia Woodlands of the Swan Coastal Plain – Draft description and threats
files -> This summary has been produced by the Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water
pages -> This summary has been produced by the Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water
pages -> Appendix b – additional information about the ecological community
pages -> Focusing on the Landscape Biodiversity in Australia’s National Reserve System
pages -> Verticordia harveyi (Autumn Featherflower) Advice Page 1 of 4 Advice to the Minister for the Environment and Heritage from the Threatened Species Scientific Committee
pages -> Consultation Document on Listing Eligibility and Conservation Actions


Поделитесь с Вашими друзьями:
  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   ...   15


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azkurs.org 2019
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə