This list has been produced by the Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water



Yüklə 350.45 Kb.
Pdf просмотр
səhifə1/13
tarix30.08.2017
ölçüsü350.45 Kb.
  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   ...   13

This list has been produced by the Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water, 
Population and Communities (SEWPC) for the Natural Resource Management Spatial 
Information System.
The list was produced using the Australian Natural Heritage Assessment Tool 
(ANHAT), which analyses data from a range of plant and animal surveys and collections from
across Australia to automatically generate a report for each NRM region. Data sources
(Appendix 2) include national and state herbaria, museums, state governments, CSIRO, Birds
Australia and a range of surveys conducted by or for DEWHA.  
For each family of plant and animal covered by ANHAT (Appendix 1), this document gives the
number of species in the country and how many of them are found in the region. It also
identifies species listed as Vulnerable, Critically Endangered, Endangered or Conservation
Dependent under the EPBC Act.
A biodiversity summary for this region is also available.
For more information please see: www.environment.gov.au/heritage/anhat/index.html
Biodiversity Summary for NRM Regions
Species List
What is the summary for and where does it come from?
 • ANHAT currently contains information on the distribution of over 30,000 Australian taxa.
   This includes all mammals, birds, reptiles, frogs and fish, 137 families of vascular plants (over
   15,000 species) and a range of invertebrate groups. Groups not yet covered in ANHAT
   are not included in the list.
 • The data used come from authoritative sources, but they are not perfect. All species names
   have been confirmed as valid species names, but it is not possible to confirm all species
   locations. The list summarises the input data, so errors in the data received would be
   reflected in this document.
 • The scientific names and taxonomic concepts used in this report reflect an ANHAT view of 
   the data and not necessarily that found in government censuses, databases or other
   authoritative lists.
Limitations
Australian Natural Heritage Assessment Tool
Groups not yet covered in ANHAT
are not included in the list.
(ANHAT),
Page 1 of  123
Species list for Swan WA
21-Jan-11

Species List for NRM Region
Swan, Western Australia
This list was produced by the Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and 
Communities using the Australian Natural Heritage Assessment Tool (ANHAT).  ANHAT is a 
database and decision support tool which uses over 33 million specimen and survey records for 
vertebrates, selected invertebrates and 137 vascular plant families (over 15,000 species).  This 
species list does not include exotic or extinct species.
 
 
Common Name
 
EPBC
Status
Proportion of
sampled range
in the region (%)
Most
recent
record
Species are shown only if they belong to the families covered in ANHAT as shown in Appendix 
1 and ANHAT holds records of the species from this region.
Vertebrate fauna
Actinopterygii
Carangidae
Amberjacks, Jacks, 
Pilotfishes, Pompanos, 
Queenfishes, Runners, 
Scads, Trevallies
(1 out of 3 species in Australia)
Pseudocaranx georgianus
Araara
4
Clinidae
Snake Blennies, 
Weedfishes
(1 out of 1 species in Australia)
Cristiceps australis
Southern Crested Weedfish
1
1971
Clupeidae
Herrings, Menhadens, 
Pilchards, Sardines, 
Shads, Sprats
(1 out of 11 species in Australia)
Hyperlophus vittatus
Sandy sprat
4
2006
Engraulidae
Anchovies
(1 out of 12 species in Australia)
Engraulis australis
Australian anchovy
4
2006
Galaxiidae
Galaxias, 
Salamanderfish
(1 out of 23 species in Australia)
Galaxias occidentalis
Western Galaxias
20
1982
Gerreidae
Mojarras, Silver 
Biddies, Silver-bellies, 
Silverbellies, 
Silverbiddies
(1 out of 6 species in Australia)
Gerres subfasciatus
Common Silverbiddy
3
Page 2 of  123
Species list for Swan WA
21-Jan-11

Species list for Swan WA
 
 
Common Name
 
EPBC
Status
Proportion of
sampled range
in the region (%)
Most
recent
record
Gobiidae
Gobies
(1 out of 99 species in Australia)
Favonigobius lateralis
Southern Longfin Goby
4
1993
Mugilidae
Mullets
(1 out of 18 species in Australia)
Mugil cephalus
Sea Mullet
<1
Percichthyidae
Australian Freshwater 
Basses, Australian 
Freshwater Blackfish, 
Australian Freshwater 
Cods, Temperate 
Seabasses
(1 out of 17 species in Australia)
Bostockia porosa
Nightfish
11
1982
Plotosidae
Eel-Tailed Catfishes
(1 out of 19 species in Australia)
Tandanus bostocki
Freshwater Cobbler
100
1982
Pomatomidae
Bluefish, Tailor
(1 out of 1 species in Australia)
Pomatomus saltatrix
4
Sillaginidae
Sillagos, Whitings
(1 out of 6 species in Australia)
Sillaginodes punctata
King George Whiting
1
Terapontidae
Grunters
(1 out of 33 species in Australia)
Pelates octolineatus
Western Striped Grunter
8
Tetraodontidae
Blowfishes, 
Pufferfishes, Puffers, 
Toadfishes, Tobys
(2 out of 18 species in Australia)
Contusus brevicaudus
Prickly Toadfish
2
Polyspina piosae
Orangebarred Puffer
50
2006
Tetrarogidae
Fortesques, Sailback 
Scorpionfishes, 
Waspfish
(1 out of 4 species in Australia)
Gymnapistes marmoratus
Soldier
1
Page 3 of  123
Species are shown only if they belong to the 
families covered in ANHAT as shown in 
Appendix 1 and ANHAT holds records of the 
species from this region.
21-Jan-11

Species list for Swan WA
 
 
Common Name
 
EPBC
Status
Proportion of
sampled range
in the region (%)
Most
recent
record
Amphibia
Hylidae
Tree-Frogs
(5 out of 81 species in Australia)
Cyclorana maini
Main's Frog
<1
Cyclorana platycephala
Water-holding Frog
<1
Litoria adelaidensis
Slender Tree Frog
15
2001
Litoria moorei
Motor-bike Frog
19
2001
Litoria rubella
Red Tree Frog
<1
Myobatrachidae
Myobatrachid or 
Southern Frogs
(17 out of 121 species in Australia)
Crinia georgiana
Quacking Frog
15
2002
Crinia glauerti
Glauerts Frog
24
2002
Crinia insignifera
Squelching Frog
50
2003
Crinia pseudinsignifera
Bleating Frog
13
2003
Geocrinia leai
Leas Frog
15
1993
Heleioporus albopunctatus
Western Spotted Frog
8
2002
Heleioporus barycragus
Western Marsh Frog
67
2002
Heleioporus eyrei
Moaning Frog
20
2003
Heleioporus inornatus
Plain Frog
36
2002
Heleioporus psammophilus
Sand Frog
27
2002
Limnodynastes dorsalis
Banjo Frog
12
2003
Myobatrachus gouldii
Turtle Frog
18
2002
Neobatrachus kunapalari
Kunapalari Frog
<1
2002
Neobatrachus pelobatoides
Humming Frog
10
2003
Neobatrachus sutor
Shoemaker Frog
<1
Pseudophryne guentheri
Gunther's Froglet
10
2003
Pseudophryne occidentalis
Western Froglet
<1
Page 4 of  123
Species are shown only if they belong to the 
families covered in ANHAT as shown in 
Appendix 1 and ANHAT holds records of the 
species from this region.
21-Jan-11

Species list for Swan WA
 
 
Common Name
 
EPBC
Status
Proportion of
sampled range
in the region (%)
Most
recent
record
Aves
Acanthizidae
Scrubwrens, Thornbills 
and Allies
(10 out of 43 species in Australia)
Acanthiza apicalis
Inland Thornbill
2
2003
Acanthiza chrysorrhoa
Yellow-rumped Thornbill
<1
2003
Acanthiza inornata
Western Thornbill
17
2003
Acanthiza uropygialis
Chestnut-rumped Thornbill
<1
2001
Calamanthus cautus
Shy Heathwren
<1
1994
Dasyornis longirostris
Western Bristlebird
Vulnerable
4
1998
Gerygone fusca
Western Gerygone
3
2003
Pyrrholaemus brunneus
Redthroat
<1
1994
Sericornis frontalis
White-browed Scrubwren
1
2003
Smicrornis brevirostris
Weebill
<1
2003
Accipitridae
Eagles, Hawks and Kites
(14 out of 19 species in Australia)
Accipiter cirrhocephalus
Collared Sparrowhawk
1
2002
Accipiter fasciatus
Brown Goshawk
<1
2003
Aquila audax
Wedge-tailed Eagle
<1
2003
Circus approximans
Swamp Harrier
1
2002
Circus assimilis
Spotted Harrier
<1
2000
Elanus axillaris
Black-shouldered Kite
<1
2002
Elanus scriptus
Letter-winged Kite
<1
1980
Haliaeetus leucogaster
White-bellied Sea-Eagle
<1
2000
Haliastur sphenurus
Whistling Kite
<1
2002
Hamirostra melanosternon
Black-breasted Buzzard
<1
1976
Hieraaetus morphnoides
Little Eagle
1
2003
Lophoictinia isura
Square-tailed Kite
1
2002
Milvus migrans
Black Kite
<1
2001
Pandion haliaetus
Osprey
1
2002
Aegothelidae
Owlet Nightjars
(1 out of 1 species in Australia)
Aegotheles cristatus
Australian Owlet-nightjar
<1
2003
Alcedinidae
Kingfishers and 
Kookaburras
(3 out of 10 species in Australia)
Dacelo novaeguineae
Laughing Kookaburra
<1
2003
Todiramphus pyrrhopygia
Red-backed Kingfisher
<1
1980
Todiramphus sanctus
Sacred Kingfisher
<1
2005
Page 5 of  123
Species are shown only if they belong to the 
families covered in ANHAT as shown in 
Appendix 1 and ANHAT holds records of the 
species from this region.
21-Jan-11

Species list for Swan WA
 
 
Common Name
 
EPBC
Status
Proportion of
sampled range
in the region (%)
Most
recent
record
Anatidae
Swans, Ducks and 
Geese
(13 out of 20 species in Australia)
Anas castanea
Chestnut Teal
<1
2000
Anas gracilis
Grey Teal
<1
2002
Anas querquedula
Garganey
2
1971
Anas rhynchotis
Australasian Shoveler
2
2002
Anas superciliosa
Pacific Black Duck
<1
2002
Aythya australis
Hardhead
<1
2002
Biziura lobata
Musk Duck
2
2002
Chenonetta jubata
Australian Wood Duck
<1
2002
Cygnus atratus
Black Swan
<1
2002
Malacorhynchus membranaceus
Pink-eared Duck
<1
2002
Oxyura australis
Blue-billed Duck
2
2002
Stictonetta naevosa
Freckled Duck
1
2002
Tadorna tadornoides
Australian Shelduck
2
2002
Anhingidae
Darter
(1 out of 1 species in Australia)
Anhinga melanogaster
Darter
<1
2002
Apodidae
Swifts and Swiftlets
(1 out of 4 species in Australia)
Apus pacificus
Fork-tailed Swift
<1
2002
Ardeidae
Herons, Egrets and 
Bitterns
(10 out of 14 species in Australia)
Ardea alba
Great Egret
<1
2002
Ardea pacifica
White-necked Heron
<1
2002
Botaurus poiciloptilus
Australasian Bittern
2
1999
Bubulcus ibis
Cattle Egret
<1
2001
Egretta garzetta
Little Egret
<1
2002
Egretta novaehollandiae
White-faced Heron
<1
2002
Egretta sacra
Eastern Reef Egret
1
2002
Ixobrychus flavicollis
Black Bittern
<1
1981
Ixobrychus minutus
Little Bittern
4
2001
Nycticorax caledonicus
Nankeen Night Heron
<1
2002
Artamidae
Butcherbirds, 
Currawongs and 
Woodswallows
(7 out of 15 species in Australia)
Artamus cinereus
Black-faced Woodswallow
<1
2003
Artamus cyanopterus
Dusky Woodswallow
<1
2002
Artamus personatus
Masked Woodswallow
<1
1991
Cracticus nigrogularis
Pied Butcherbird
<1
2001
Cracticus torquatus
Grey Butcherbird
<1
2003
Gymnorhina tibicen
Australian Magpie
<1
2005
Strepera versicolor
Grey Currawong
1
2002
Page 6 of  123
Species are shown only if they belong to the 
families covered in ANHAT as shown in 
Appendix 1 and ANHAT holds records of the 
species from this region.
21-Jan-11

Species list for Swan WA
 
 
Common Name
 
EPBC
Status
Proportion of
sampled range
in the region (%)
Most
recent
record
Atrichornithidae
Scrub-birds
(1 out of 2 species in Australia)
Atrichornis clamosus
Noisy Scrub-bird
Vulnerable
4
Burhinidae
Thicknees (Stone-
Curlews)
(1 out of 2 species in Australia)
Burhinus grallarius
Bush Stone-curlew
<1
1978
Cacatuidae
Cockatoos
(9 out of 14 species in Australia)
Cacatua leadbeateri
Major Mitchell's Cockatoo
<1
1969
Cacatua pastinator
Western Corella
15
2003
Cacatua sanguinea
Little Corella
<1
2002
Cacatua tenuirostris
Long-billed Corella
<1
1980
Calyptorhynchus banksii
Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo
<1
2003
Calyptorhynchus baudinii
Long-billed Black-Cockatoo
Vulnerable
12
2001
Calyptorhynchus latirostris
Short-billed Black-Cockatoo
Endangered
23
2002
Eolophus roseicapillus
Galah
<1
2002
Nymphicus hollandicus
Cockatiel
<1
2001
Campephagidae
Cuckoo-shrikes, Trillers 
and Minivets
(2 out of 8 species in Australia)
Coracina novaehollandiae
Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike
<1
2003
Lalage tricolor
White-winged Triller
<1
2002
Caprimulgidae
Nightjars
(1 out of 3 species in Australia)
Eurostopodus argus
Spotted Nightjar
<1
1999
Casuariidae
Cassowary and Emus
(1 out of 2 species in Australia)
Dromaius novaehollandiae
Emu
<1
2003
Charadriidae
Plovers, Dotterels and 
Lapwings
(12 out of 15 species in Australia)
Charadrius australis
Inland Plover
<1
1981
Charadrius bicinctus
Double-banded Plover
<1
1991
Charadrius dubius
Little Ringed Plover
11
1999
Charadrius leschenaultii
Greater Sand Plover
2
2002
Charadrius mongolus
Lesser Sand Plover
<1
2002
Charadrius ruficapillus
Red-capped Plover
1
2003
Elseyornis melanops
Black-fronted Dotterel
<1
2002
Erythrogonys cinctus
Red-kneed Dotterel
<1
2001
Pluvialis fulva
Pacific Golden Plover
<1
2002
Pluvialis squatarola
Grey Plover
2
2002
Thinornis rubricollis
Hooded dotterel
<1
2000
Vanellus tricolor
Banded Lapwing
<1
2002
Page 7 of  123
Species are shown only if they belong to the 
families covered in ANHAT as shown in 
Appendix 1 and ANHAT holds records of the 
species from this region.
21-Jan-11

Species list for Swan WA
 
 
Common Name
 
EPBC
Status
Proportion of
sampled range
in the region (%)
Most
recent
record
Climacteridae
Treecreepers
(1 out of 6 species in Australia)
Climacteris rufa
Rufous Treecreeper
6
2003
Columbidae
Pigeons and Doves
(4 out of 23 species in Australia)
Geopelia cuneata
Diamond Dove
<1
1992
Ocyphaps lophotes
Crested Pigeon
<1
2003
Phaps chalcoptera
Common Bronzewing
<1
2003
Phaps elegans
Brush Bronzewing
1
2000
Corvidae
Crows and Jays
(2 out of 5 species in Australia)
Corvus bennetti
Little Crow
<1
1981
Corvus coronoides
Australian Raven
<1
2004
Cuculidae
Cuckoos
(5 out of 12 species in Australia)
Cacomantis flabelliformis
Fan-tailed Cuckoo
1
2003
Cacomantis pallidus
Pallid Cuckoo
<1
2002
Chrysococcyx basalis
Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo
<1
2001
Chrysococcyx lucidus
Shining Bronze-Cuckoo
2
2002
Chrysococcyx osculans
Black-eared Cuckoo
<1
2000
Dicaeidae
Flower-peckers
(1 out of 2 species in Australia)
Dicaeum hirundinaceum
Mistletoebird
<1
2002
Dicruridae
Fan-tails, Drongos and 
Monarchs
(5 out of 23 species in Australia)
Grallina cyanoleuca
Magpie-lark
<1
2003
Myiagra inquieta
Restless Flycatcher
<1
2001
Rhipidura albiscapa
Grey Fantail
<1
2003
Rhipidura fuliginosa
New Zealand Fantail
1
2003
Rhipidura leucophrys
Willie Wagtail
<1
2003
Diomedeidae
Albatrosses
(4 out of 5 species in Australia)
Diomedea exulans
Wandering Albatross
Vulnerable
1
1987
Thalassarche cauta
Shy Albatross
<1
1977
Thalassarche chrysostoma
Grey-headed Albatross
Vulnerable
22
1990
Thalassarche melanophris
Black-browed Albatross
1
1986
Estrildidae
Grass Finches
(2 out of 18 species in Australia)
Stagonopleura oculata
Red-eared Firetail
4
2001
Taeniopygia guttata
Zebra Finch
<1
1999
Page 8 of  123
Species are shown only if they belong to the 
families covered in ANHAT as shown in 
Appendix 1 and ANHAT holds records of the 
species from this region.
21-Jan-11

Species list for Swan WA
 
 
Common Name
 
EPBC
Status
Proportion of
sampled range
in the region (%)
Most
recent
record
Eupetidae
Whipbirds, Quail-
thrushes and Jewel-
babblers
(2 out of 9 species in Australia)
Cinclosoma castanotus
Chestnut Quail-thrush
<1
1989
Psophodes nigrogularis
Western Whipbird
Vulnerable
1
1992
Falconidae
Falcons and Kestrels
(5 out of 6 species in Australia)
Falco berigora
Brown Falcon
<1
2003
Falco cenchroides
Nankeen Kestrel
<1
2004
Falco longipennis
Australian Hobby
<1
2004
Falco peregrinus
Peregrine Falcon
<1
2001
Falco subniger
Black Falcon
<1
1976
Glareolidae
Pratincoles
(1 out of 2 species in Australia)
Glareola maldivarum
Oriental Pratincole
2
1981
Haematopodidae
Oystercatchers
(2 out of 2 species in Australia)
Haematopus fuliginosus
Sooty Oystercatcher
<1
2001
Haematopus longirostris
Pied Oystercatcher
<1
2002
Hirundinidae
Swallows and Martins
(4 out of 6 species in Australia)
Cheramoeca leucosternus
White-backed Swallow
<1
2001
Hirundo neoxena
Welcome Swallow
<1
2003
Petrochelidon ariel
Fairy Martin
<1
2002
Petrochelidon nigricans
Tree Martin
1
2003
Hydrobatidae
Storm-petrels
(1 out of 3 species in Australia)
Pelagodroma marina
White-faced Storm-Petrel
2
1981
Laridae
Gulls, Terns, Skuas and 
Jaegers
(11 out of 18 species in Australia)
Chlidonias hybridus
Whiskered Tern
<1
2002
Chroicocephalus novaehollandiae
Silver Gull
<1
2005
Gelochelidon nilotica
Gull-billed Tern
<1
1998
Larus dominicanus
Kelp Gull
<1
1966
Larus pacificus
Pacific Gull
<1
2005
Onychoprion anaethetus
Bridled Tern
6
2005
Onychoprion fuscata
Sooty Tern
3
2004
Sterna albifrons
Little Tern
<1
1967
Sterna caspia
Caspian Tern
<1
2002
Sterna hirundo
Common Tern
<1
1956
Thalasseus bergii
Crested Tern
1
2002
Page 9 of  123
Species are shown only if they belong to the 
families covered in ANHAT as shown in 
Appendix 1 and ANHAT holds records of the 
species from this region.
21-Jan-11

Каталог: system -> files -> pages -> 27ac7460-d929-4887-9da5-604b3c0751da -> files
pages -> Greater Blue Mountains World Heritage Area Values Study in the Cessnock Local Government Area and Surrounds
pages -> Wildlife Trade Operation proposal Harvest and export of native wildlife. Introduction
pages -> Draft banksia Woodlands of the Swan Coastal Plain – Draft description and threats
pages -> This summary has been produced by the Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water
files -> This summary has been produced by the Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water
pages -> Appendix b – additional information about the ecological community
pages -> Focusing on the Landscape Biodiversity in Australia’s National Reserve System
pages -> Verticordia harveyi (Autumn Featherflower) Advice Page 1 of 4 Advice to the Minister for the Environment and Heritage from the Threatened Species Scientific Committee
pages -> Consultation Document on Listing Eligibility and Conservation Actions


Поделитесь с Вашими друзьями:
  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   ...   13


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azkurs.org 2019
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə