This summary has been produced by the Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water


This region rates highly for richness and endemism of Fabaceae



Yüklə 171.14 Kb.
Pdf просмотр
səhifə4/5
tarix24.08.2017
ölçüsü171.14 Kb.
1   2   3   4   5

This region rates highly for richness and endemism of Fabaceae.

Liliales

Colchicaceae

Nancies and Allies

(13 out of 48 species in Australia)

Burchardia bairdiae

Native Lily

69

2007



This region rates highly for richness and endemism of Colchicaceae.

Page 32 of  53

Species are shown only if:

 - listed as Vulnerable, Critically Endangered,

   Endangered, or Conservation dependent

   under the EPBC Act;

 - the proportion of the sampled range

   in the region is above 50%.

21-Jan-11


Biodiversity summary for Swan WA

 

 

Common Name

 

EPBC

Status

Proportion of

sampled range

in the region (%)

Most

recent

record

Malvales

Sterculiaceae

Kurrajongs and 

Bottletrees

(39 out of 273 species in Australia)

Guichenotia tuberculata

73

2002


Lasiopetalum bracteatum

Helena Velvet Bush

89

2006


Lasiopetalum glabratum

65

2003



Thomasia glutinosa

Sticky Thomasia

70

2006


Thomasia macrocarpa

Large-fruited Thomasia

60

2004


This region rates highly for richness and endemism of Sterculiaceae.

Thymelaeaceae

Pimeleas

(20 out of 110 species in Australia)

Pimelea calcicola

Rice Flower

62

2000



Pimelea rara

Summer Rice Flower

Vulnerable

69

2004



This region rates highly for richness and endemism of Thymelaeaceae.

Page 33 of  53

Species are shown only if:

 - listed as Vulnerable, Critically Endangered,

   Endangered, or Conservation dependent

   under the EPBC Act;

 - the proportion of the sampled range

   in the region is above 50%.

21-Jan-11


Biodiversity summary for Swan WA

 

 

Common Name

 

EPBC

Status

Proportion of

sampled range

in the region (%)

Most

recent

record

Myrtales

Myrtaceae

Native Myrtles

(292 out of 2211 species in Australia)

Baeckea 


  sp. chittering

Baeckea


100

Baeckea 


  sp. darling range

Baeckea


100

Baeckea 


  sp. perenjori

Baeckea


100

Beaufortia macrostemon

Beaufortia

57

2007



Beaufortia purpurea

Beaufortia

71

2005


Calothamnus pachystachyus

Net-bush


92

2006


Calothamnus rupestris

Net-bush


62

2006


Calytrix sylvana

Star flower

86

2000


Calytrix variabilis

Star flower

75

2006


Chamelaucium gingin(marchant)

Waxflower

Vulnerable

67

2003



Darwinia acerosa

Mountain bell

Endangered

60

1999



Darwinia apiculata

Mountain bell

Endangered

67

2006



Darwinia carnea

Mountain bell

Endangered

50

1998



Eremaea purpurea

Eremaea


67

2002


Eucalyptus argutifolia

Wabling Hill Mallee

Vulnerable

71

2007



Eucalyptus balanites

Cadda Road Mallee

Endangered

20

2002



Eucalyptus petrensis

Eucalypt


57

2007


Eucalyptus pruiniramis

Jingymia Gum

Endangered

17

1992



Hypocalymma sylvestris

Myrtle


100

1998


Melaleuca parviceps

Honey-myrtle

53

2004


Melaleuca teretifolia

Honey-myrtle

57

2005


Thryptomene 

  sp. lancelin

Myrtle

100


Verticordia bifimbriata

Featherflower

55

2007


Verticordia citrella

Featherflower

75

2002


Verticordia nitens

Featherflower

65

2002


Verticordia paludosa

Featherflower

88

2006


Verticordia plumosa

Featherflower

Endangered

10

2002



This region rates highly for richness and endemism of Myrtaceae.

Nymphaeales

Hydatellaceae

Hydatellid Herbs

(4 out of 9 species in Australia)

Hydatella dioica

Swan Hydatella

Endangered

67

1982


This region rates highly for richness and endemism of Hydatellaceae.

Page 34 of  53

Species are shown only if:

 - listed as Vulnerable, Critically Endangered,

   Endangered, or Conservation dependent

   under the EPBC Act;

 - the proportion of the sampled range

   in the region is above 50%.

21-Jan-11


Biodiversity summary for Swan WA

 

 

Common Name

 

EPBC

Status

Proportion of

sampled range

in the region (%)

Most

recent

record

Poales

Centrolepidaceae

Centrolepid Sedges

(15 out of 30 species in Australia)

Centrolepis caespitosa

Matted Centrolepis

Endangered

13

1994


This region rates highly for richness and endemism of Centrolepidaceae.

Cyperaceae

Sedges

(108 out of 731 species in Australia)

Cyathochaeta teretifolia

50

2007


Eleocharis keigheryi

Vulnerable

35

2001


Lepidosperma rostratum

100


2004

This region rates highly for richness and endemism of Cyperaceae.

Poaceae

Grasses

(72 out of 1057 species in Australia)

Deyeuxia drummondii

Endangered

12

Lachnagrostis nesomytica



100

2003


Restionaceae

Restiona Sedges

(50 out of 146 species in Australia)

Chordifex chaunocoleus

Vulnerable

22

2003



Chordifex microcodon

52

2001



Dielsia stenostachya

83

2007



Lepyrodia riparia

86

1988



This region rates highly for richness and endemism of Restionaceae.

Page 35 of  53

Species are shown only if:

 - listed as Vulnerable, Critically Endangered,

   Endangered, or Conservation dependent

   under the EPBC Act;

 - the proportion of the sampled range

   in the region is above 50%.

21-Jan-11


Biodiversity summary for Swan WA

 

 

Common Name

 

EPBC

Status

Proportion of

sampled range

in the region (%)

Most

recent

record

Proteales

Proteaceae

Banksias, Grevilleas 

and Allies

(248 out of 1147 species in Australia)

Banksia laricina

Rose Banksia

62

2003



Conospermum densiflorum

Smoke-bush

78

2003


Conospermum huegelii

Smoke-bush

73

2001


Conospermum polycephalum

Smoke-bush

74

2006


Conospermum undulatum

Smoke-bush

Vulnerable

100


2006

Dryandra aurantia

Dryandra

Endangered

22

2000


Dryandra echinata

Dryandra


69

2002


Dryandra insulanemorecincta

Dryandra


75

2005


Dryandra mimica

Summer Honeypot

Endangered

67

2001



Dryandra polycephala

Showy Dryandra

66

2004


Grevillea althoferorum

Grevillea

Endangered

20

2005



Grevillea bipinnatifida

Grevillea

53

2006


Grevillea candolleana

Toodyay Grevillea

55

2002


Grevillea christineae

Grevillea

Endangered

6

2007



Grevillea corrugata

Grevillea

100

2002


Grevillea crithmifolia

Grevillea

56

2004


Grevillea curviloba

Grevillea

64

2004


Grevillea endlicheriana

Grevillea

100

2005


Grevillea evanescens

Grevillea

100

2005


Grevillea flexuosa

Zig Zag Grevillea

Vulnerable

83

2002



Grevillea florida

Grevillea

62

2005


Grevillea manglesii

Grevillea

62

2005


Grevillea obtusifolia

Grevillea

80

2003


Grevillea pimeleoides

Grevillea

82

2005


Grevillea synapheae

Catkin Grevillea

54

2004


Grevillea thelemanniana

Grevillea

55

1999


Hakea cristata

Hakea


92

2002


Hakea erinacea

Hakea


66

2005


Hakea myrtoides

Myrtle Hakea

59

2004


Persoonia comata

Persoonia

52

2002


Persoonia sulcata

Persoonia

58

2003


Petrophile biloba

Granite Petrophile

67

2005


Petrophile plumosa

Petrophile

86

2006


Synaphea acutiloba

Granite Synaphea

74

2006


Synaphea decorticans

Synaphea


57

2003


Synaphea grandis

Synaphea


88

2001


Synaphea panhesya

Synaphea


88

2005


Synaphea rangiferops

Synaphea


88

2006


This region rates highly for richness and endemism of Proteaceae.

Page 36 of  53

Species are shown only if:

 - listed as Vulnerable, Critically Endangered,

   Endangered, or Conservation dependent

   under the EPBC Act;

 - the proportion of the sampled range

   in the region is above 50%.

21-Jan-11


Biodiversity summary for Swan WA

 

 

Common Name

 

EPBC

Status

Proportion of

sampled range

in the region (%)

Most

recent

record

Sapindales

Rutaceae

Boronia, Correa, Citrus, 

Phebalium, Philotheca, 

Zieria and Allies

(36 out of 496 species in Australia)

Asterolasia nivea

Bindoon Starbush

Vulnerable

83

2002


Boronia ovata

Boronia


88

2000


Diplolaena andrewsii

Diplolaena

75

2006


Sapindaceae

Tamarind, Whitewood, 

Tuckeroo, Hop Bushes

(14 out of 222 species in Australia)

Dodonaea hackettiana

Hop Bush

100


2005

Solanales

Solanaceae

Native Gooseberries, 

Wild Tomatos and 

Boxthorns

(15 out of 210 species in Australia)

Anthocercis gracilis

Slender Tailflower

Vulnerable

23

2005


Page 37 of  53

Species are shown only if:

 - listed as Vulnerable, Critically Endangered,

   Endangered, or Conservation dependent

   under the EPBC Act;

 - the proportion of the sampled range

   in the region is above 50%.

21-Jan-11



Biodiversity summary for Swan WA

Appendix 1

List of all families covered by 

the Australian Natural Heritage Assessment Tool

These families of plants and animals are included in NRM region summaries where they occur 

in the region.

The groups covered across Australia include:

 • all vertebrates 

    - i.e. mammals, birds, reptiles, frogs and fish (4,200 species)

 • 137 families of vascular plants (> 15,000 species) comprising the majority of Australia’s 

   named plant species

 • A range of invertebrate groups including:

   - numerous insect families (> 16,600 species)

   - all land snails (> 2,300 species)

   - selected spider families (> 1,100 species)

   - rotifers – aquatic wheel animals (> 700 species)

Vertebrate fauna

Actinopterygii

Ray-finned fish

Ambassidae

Chanda Perches, Glassfishes, Perchlets

Apogonidae

Big Eyes, Cardinal Fishes, Cardinalfishes, Gobbleguts, Soldier 

Ariidae

Fork-tailed Catfishes



Atherinidae

Hardyheads, Silversides, Whitebait

Batrachoididae

Bastard Stonefish, Frogfishes, Toadfishes

Belonidae

Long Toms, Longtoms, Needle Fishes, Needlefishes

Blenniidae

Blennies, Fangblennies, Rockshippers

Brachionichthyidae

Handfishes

Carangidae

Amberjacks, Jacks, Pilotfishes, Pompanos, Queenfishes, Run

Cepolidae

Bandfishes

Chanidae

Milkfish


Clinidae

Snake Blennies, Weedfishes

Clupeidae

Herrings, Menhadens, Pilchards, Sardines, Shads, Sprats

Cynoglossidae

Tongue Soles

Diodontidae

Burrfishes, Porcupinefishes

Eleotridae

Gudgeons, Sleepers

Elopidae

Ladyfish


Engraulidae

Anchovies

Enoplosidae

Oldwife


Ephippidae

Batfishes, Spadefishes

Galaxiidae

Galaxias, Salamanderfish

Gerreidae

Mojarras, Silver Biddies, Silver-bellies, Silverbellies, Silverbiddi

Gobiidae

Gobies


Gonorynchidae

Beaked Salmon, Beaked Sandfish, Ratfish

Hemiramphidae

Garfishes, Halfbeaks

Page 38 of  53

21-Jan-11



Biodiversity summary for Swan WA

Vertebrate fauna

Kuhliidae

Flagtails

Kurtidae


Nurseryfishes

Kyphosidae

Drummers, Halfmoons, Knifefishes, Microcanthids, Nibblers, S

Labridae


Wrasses, Parrotfishes, Rockwhitings

Leiognathidae

Pony Fishes, Ponyfishes, Slipmouths

Lutjanidae

Fusilers, Hussars, Snappers, Tropical Snappers

Megalopidae

Tarpons

Melanotaeniidae



Rainbowfishes

Microdesmidae

Dartfishes, Wormfishes

Monacanthidae

Leatherjackets

Mugilidae

Mullets

Muraenidae



Moray Eels

Ophichthidae

Snake Eels, Worm Eels

Osteoglossidae

Saratoga

Ostraciidae

Boxfishes, Coffer Fishes, Cowfishes, Trunkfishes, Turretfishes

Paralichthyidae

Sand Flounders

Percichthyidae

Australian Freshwater Basses, Australian Freshwater Blackfish

Platycephalidae

Flatheads

Pleuronectidae

Right Handed Flatfishes, Righteye Flounders

Plotosidae

Eel-Tailed Catfishes

Polynemidae

Tassel-fishes, Threadfin Salmons, Threadfins

Pomacentridae

Damselfishes

Pomatomidae

Bluefish, Tailor

Pristigasteridae

Ilishas, Pellonas, Pristigasterids

Pseudomugilidae

Blue Eyes, Blue-eyes

Retropinnidae

Southern Graylings, Southern Smelts

Scatophagidae

Butterfishes, Scats

Sciaenidae

Croakers, Drums, Jewfishes

Serranidae

Basslets, Perchlets, Rockcods, Wirrahs

Siganidae

Mi Mi, Rabbit Fish, Rabbitfishes, Spinefoot

Sillaginidae

Sillagos, Whitings

Soleidae


Soles

Sparidae


Breams, Porgies, Seabreams

Synbranchidae

One-gilled Eel, Swamp Eels

Syngnathidae

Pipefishes, Seahorses

Synodontidae

Lizardfishes

Terapontidae

Grunters

Tetraodontidae

Blowfishes, Pufferfishes, Puffers, Toadfishes, Tobys

Tetrarogidae

Fortesques, Sailback Scorpionfishes, Waspfish

Toxotidae

Archerfishes, Rifle Fish

Zanclidae

Moorish Idol

Amphibia

Amphibians

Hylidae

Tree-Frogs



Microhylidae

Micro Tree-Frogs

Myobatrachidae

Myobatrachid or Southern Frogs

Ranidae

True Frogs



Aves

Birds


Acanthizidae

Scrubwrens, Thornbills and Allies

Accipitridae

Eagles, Hawks and Kites

Page 39 of  53

21-Jan-11



Biodiversity summary for Swan WA

Vertebrate fauna

Aegothelidae

Owlet Nightjars

Alaudidae

Larks

Alcedinidae



Kingfishers and Kookaburras

Anatidae


Swans, Ducks and Geese

Anhingidae

Darter

Anseranatidae



Magpie Goose

Apodidae


Swifts and Swiftlets

Ardeidae


Herons, Egrets and Bitterns

Artamidae

Butcherbirds, Currawongs and Woodswallows

Atrichornithidae

Scrub-birds

Burhinidae

Thicknees (Stone-Curlews)

Cacatuidae

Cockatoos

Campephagidae

Cuckoo-shrikes, Trillers and Minivets

Caprimulgidae

Nightjars

Casuariidae

Cassowary and Emus

Centropodidae

Pheasant Coucal

Charadriidae

Plovers, Dotterels and Lapwings

Ciconiidae

Black-necked Stork

Climacteridae

Treecreepers

Columbidae

Pigeons and Doves

Coraciidae

Dollarbird

Corcoracidae

Australasian Mud-nesters

Corvidae


Crows and Jays

Cuculidae

Cuckoos

Dicaeidae



Flower-peckers

Dicruridae

Fan-tails, Drongos and Monarchs

Diomedeidae

Albatrosses

Estrildidae

Grass Finches

Eupetidae

Whipbirds, Quail-thrushes and Jewel-babblers

Falconidae

Falcons and Kestrels

Fregatidae

Frigatebirds

Glareolidae

Pratincoles

Gruidae


Cranes

Haematopodidae

Oystercatchers

Hirundinidae

Swallows and Martins

Hydrobatidae

Storm-petrels

Jacanidae

Jacanas

Laridae


Gulls, Terns, Skuas and Jaegers

Maluridae

Fairy-wrens and Grasswrens

Megapodiidae

Mound-builders

Meliphagidae

Honeyeaters and Australian Chats

Menuridae

Lyrebirds

Meropidae

Rainbow Bee-eater

Motacillidae

Pipits and Wagtails

Muscicapidae

Old World Flycatchers and Thrushes

Nectariniidae

Sunbirds and Spiderhunters

Neosittidae

Australian Sitella

Oriolidae

Old World Orioles and Figbirds

Orthonychidae

Logrunners

Otididae


Australian Bustard

Pachycephalidae

Whistlers, Shrike-thrushes and Allies

Page 40 of  53

21-Jan-11


Biodiversity summary for Swan WA

Vertebrate fauna

Paradisaeidae

Birds-of-Paradise

Pardalotidae

Pardalotes

Pedionomidae

Plains-wanderer

Pelecanidae

Pelicans

Petroicidae

Australasian Robins

Phaethonitidae

Tropicbirds

Phalacrocoracidae

Cormorants and Shags

Phasianidae

Quail, Fowl and Allies

Pittidae


Pittas

Podargidae

Frogmouths

Podicipedidae

Grebes

Pomatostomidae



Australasian Babblers

Procellariidae

Fulmars, Petrels, Prions and Shearwaters

Psittacidae

Parrots

Ptilonorhynchidae



Bowerbirds

Rallidae


Crakes, Moorhens, Rails and Allies

Recurvirostridae

Stilts and Avocet

Rostratulidae

Painted Snipe

Scolopacidae

Waders (Snipe, Godwits, Curlew, Sandpipers and Allies)

Spheniscidae

Penguins

Strigidae

Hawk-type Owls

Sturnidae

Starlings and Mynas

Sulidae


Boobies and Gannets

Sylviidae

Old World Warblers

Threskiornithidae

Ibis and Spoonbills

Turnicidae

Button-quail

Tytonidae

Barn-type Owls

Zosteropidae

White-eyes (Silvereyes)

Chondrichthyes

Sharks and rays

Alopiidae

Thresher Sharks

Dasyatidae

Stingrays

Lamnidae

Mackeral, White Pointer, Mako and Porbeagle Sharks

Pristidae

Sawfishes



Mammalia

Mammals


Acrobatidae

Feathertailed Gliders

Burramyidae

Pygmy-possums

Dasyuridae

Dasyurids (Quolls, Antechinus, Dunnarts and Allies)

Delphinidae

Dolphins, Orcas,Pilot Whales and Melon-headed Whales

Emballonuridae

Sheath-tailed Bats

Hipposideridae

Leaf-nosed Bats

Kogiidae

Dwarf and Pygmy Sperm Whales

Macropodidae

Wallabies, Kangaroos and Tree-kangaroos

Megadermatidae

False Vampire (Ghost) Bats

Molossidae

Free-tailed Bats

Muridae

Rats and Mice



Myrmecobiidae

Numbat


Notoryctidae

Marsupial Mole

Ornithorhynchidae

Platypus


Otariidae

Eared Seals

Page 41 of  53

21-Jan-11


1   2   3   4   5


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azkurs.org 2019
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə