Western australian wildlife management program no. 21 Declared Rare and Poorly Known Flora in the Esperance District



Yüklə 5.13 Kb.
PDF просмотр
səhifə1/25
tarix27.08.2017
ölçüsü5.13 Kb.
  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   ...   25

WESTERN AUSTRALIAN WILDLIFE MANAGEMENT PROGRAM NO. 21
Declared Rare and Poorly Known Flora in 
the Esperance District
by
Gillian F. Craig
David J. Coates
2001
Department of Conservation and Land Management
Locked Bag 104, Bentley Delivery Centre, WA 6983

ii
Department of Conservation and Land Management
Locked Bag 104, Bentley Delivery Centre, WA 6983
This study was partly funded by the Endangered Species Program, Environment Australia
(ESP Project No. 221).
ÓDepartment of Conservation and Land Management
Western Australia 2001
ISSN 0816-9713
Cover illustration:
Anigozanthos bicolor subsp. minor S.D. Hopper
by
Sue Patrick
Editors and page preparation ........................................................................... Angie Walker, Vicki Hamley and Jill Pryde
Maps .................................................................................................................... CALM Information Management Branch

iii
FOREWORD
Western Australian Wildlife Management Programs are a series of publications produced by the Department of
Conservation and Land Management (CALM).  The Programs are prepared in addition to Regional Management Plans
to provide detailed information and guidance for the management and protection of certain exploited or threatened
species (e.g. Kangaroos, Noisy Scrub-bird and Rose Mallee).
This Program provides a brief description of the appearance, distribution, habitat and conservation status of flora
declared as rare under the Western Australian Wildlife Conservation Act (Threatened Flora) and poorly known flora
(Priority Flora) in CALM's Esperance District and makes recommendations for research and management action
necessary to ensure their continued survival.  By ranking the Declared Rare Flora in priority order according to these
requirements, Departmental staff and resources can be allocated to those taxa most urgently in need of attention.
Priority Flora that are under consideration for declaration as rare are also dealt with, but in less detail than the Declared
Rare Flora.  However, the information contained in this Program should assist in the ongoing work of assessing their
conservation status.
This Program has been approved by the Executive Director, Department of Conservation and Land Management, the
National Parks and Nature Conservation Authority and the Minister for the Environment.
Approved programs are subject to modification as dictated by new findings, changes in species' status and completion of
recovery actions.
Information in this Plan was accurate at 1992.

iv
ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS
The following persons are thanked for their assistance and helpful discussions:
Specialist advice and, on occasions, specimen identifications were sought and promptly given by the following:
R. Baker  (
Hakea), M.I.H. Brooker (Eucalyptus), A.P. Brown (Orchidaceae), A.R. Chapman (Leucopogon), R.J.
Chinnock (
Eremophila), R.S. Cowan (Acacia), R.J. Cranfield (Papilionaceae, general), M.D. Crisp (Chorizema,
Daviesia), A.S. George (Dryandra), S.D. Hopper (Eucalyptus), L.A.S. Johnson (Eucalyptus), G.J. Keighery (Daviesia,
Gratiola, Opercularia), N.S. Lander (Olearia), T.D. Macfarlane (Papilionaceae), N.G. Marchant (Darwinia), B.R.
Maslin (
Acacia), A.E. Orchard (Dampiera), M. Pieroni (Dryandra), J. Powell (Leucopogon), B.L. Rye (Rhamnaceae),
M.E. Trudgen (
Angasomyrtus, Baeckea), H. White (Thysanotus), and P.G. Wilson (Asteraceae, Rutaceae).
CALM staff who provided assistance were: ESPERANCE - K. Tiedemann, B. Haberley, T. Florisson, S. Winton,
M. Paxman, P. Bastian, R. France; WESTERN AUSTRALIAN HERBARIUM - V. Hamley, S. Curry, S. Carroll,
M. Falconer, I. McPharlin, B.S. Mahon, P. Spencer, W. Hanks, C.S. Fang; WILDLIFE BRANCH - K. Atkins,
M. O'Donoghue, D. Stefoni and J. Riley.
Others who provided assistance include S. Grein and C.J. Robinson.  
Of particular assistance to this project was the Western Australian Herbarium database under the supervision of A.R.
Chapman.  This system allows scrutiny of rare flora collections held in PERTH, and hard-copy printouts for field and
other use.

v
ABBREVIATIONS
Alb
Albany
AR
Aboriginal Reserve
Aug
Augusta
Bldr
Boulder
BR
Bruce Rock
Brktn
Brookton
Bsltn
Busselton
CALM
Department of Conservation and Land Management
Car
Carnamah
Cbk
Cranbrook
Cool
Coolgardie
Cor
Corrigin
Crw
Coorow
Degen.
Degenerated
Dnmk
Denmark
DRF
Declared Rare Flora
Dum
Dumbleyung
Dund
Dundas
Dwel
Dwellingup
Esp
Esperance
Ger
Geraldton
Gno
Gnowangerup
Gold
Goldfields
Jer
Jerramungup
Kal
Kalgoorlie
Kat
Katanning
Kon
Kondinin
LG
Lake Grace
Manj
Manjimup
Mdg
Mundaring
Men
Menzies
Mer
Merredin
Metro
Metropolitan
MRWA
Main Roads W.A.
MRWA Rd Res.
Main Roads W.A. Road Reserve
MtM
Mt Marshall
Mur
Murray
Nar
Narrogin
Nor
Northam
NP
National Park
NR
Nature Reserve
Nthn
Northampton
Nun
Nungarin
Part-dist.
Part-disturbed
Per
Perenjori
Pilb
Pilbara
Plgt
Plantagenet
Post-dist.
Post-disturbance
Private Private 
Property
Rail Res.
Rail Reserve
Rav
Ravensthorpe
Rav Range
Ravensthorpe Range
Rd Res.
Road Reserve
Rd Verge
Road Verge
Regen.
Regenerated
Research Stn
Research Station
Seedl.
Seedlings

vi
Shire Recr. Res.
Shire Recreational Reserve
Shire Res.
Shire Reserve
Shire Rd Res.
Shire Road Reserve
Shire Water Res.
Shire Water Reserve
Tam
Tammin
Timber Res.
Timber Reserve
Tra
Trayning
Unvested Res.
Unvested Reserve
VCL
Vacant Crown Land
VP
Victoria Plains
VPF
Vermin Proof Fence
Wal
Walpole
Water Res.
Water Reserve
West
Westonia
Yil
Yilgarn

vii
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Page
Page
Foreword................................................................. iii
Acknowledgements................................................. iv
Abbreviations........................................................... v
PART ONE:  INTRODUCTION.......................... 1
1. The Need for Management................................. 1
2. Objective of the Program ................................... 1
3. Rare Flora Legislation and Guidelines for Gazettal
3
4. CALM's Priority Flora List ................................ 5
5. Responsibilities within the Department.............. 6
6. The Esperance District ....................................... 6
7. Botanical History of the Esperance District ....... 8
PART TWO:  DECLARED RARE FLORA 
IN THE ESPERANCE DISTRICT .................... 10
Extant Taxa.......................................................... 11
Adenanthos eyrei ................................................... 11
Adenanthos ileticos................................................ 13
Anigozanthos bicolor subsp. minor ....................... 16
Billardiera mollis................................................... 18
Boronia revoluta.................................................... 20
Caladenia exstans ms ............................................ 22
Caladenia voigtii ms.............................................. 24
Conostylis lepidospermoides ................................. 26
Daviesia microcarpa ............................................. 28
Drummondita hassellii var. longifolia ................... 30
Eremophila denticulata subsp. denticulata ........... 32
E
remophila denticulata subsp. trisulcata ms......... 34
Eucalyptus cerasiformis......................................... 36
Eucalyptus insularis  ............................................. 38
Eucalyptus merrickiae ........................................... 40
Eucalyptus platydisca ms ...................................... 43
Kennedia beckxiana............................................... 45
Lambertia echinata subsp. echinata ...................... 47
Myoporum turbinatum........................................... 49
Myriophyllum petraeum......................................... 51
Prostanthera carrickiana....................................... 53
Rhizanthella gardneri ............................................ 55
Ricinocarpos trichophorus .................................... 57
Presumed Extinct Taxa ....................................... 59
Opercularia acolytantha........................................ 59
Taraxacum cygnorum ............................................ 61
PART THREE:  PRIORITY FLORA
IN THE ESPERANCE DISTRICT .................... 63
A.
Priority One taxa......................................... 64
Acacia diaphana ms .............................................. 66
Acacia diminuta ms ............................................... 68
Acacia dorsenna .................................................... 70
Acacia mutabilis subsp. incurva ms....................... 72
Acacia sp. Esperance (M.A.Burgman 1833b)........ 74
Allocasuarina globosa ........................................... 76
Baeckea crassifolia var. icosandra ........................ 78
Caladenia tentaculata............................................ 80
Chorizema circinale............................................... 82
Chorizema nervosum.............................................. 84
Coleanthera coelophylla........................................ 86
Conostephium marchantiorum............................... 88
Conostephium uncinatum....................................... 90
Dampiera sericantha ............................................. 92
Darwinia calothamnoides ms ................................ 94
Darwinia sp. Mt Baring (K.R.Newbey 9775) ........ 96
Darwinia sp. Mt Ney (M.A.Burgman &
S.McNee 1274) ................................................... 98
Dicrastylis archeri ............................................... 100
Dicrastylis capitellata .......................................... 102
Diuris concinna.................................................... 104
Dodonaea hexandra............................................. 106
Drosera salina ..................................................... 108
Drosera sp. Hatter Hill (G.J.Barrett 15.9.89) ...... 110
Eremophila chamaephila ..................................... 112
Eremophila compressa......................................... 114
Eremophila oblonga ms....................................... 116
Eriostemon sp. Cascades (M.A.Burgman 1535) .. 118
Eucalyptus burgmaniana ms................................ 120
Eucalyptus delicata.............................................. 122
Eucalyptus jimberlanica ...................................... 124
Eucalyptus varia subsp. salsuginosa.................... 126
Eucalyptus sp. B Ravensthorpe
(K.R.Newbey 9715) .......................................... 128
Eutaxia sp. Hatter Hill (K.R.Newbey 6532) ........ 130
Gonocarpus pycnostachyus ................................. 132
Gonocarpus simplex............................................. 134
Gratiola pedunculata........................................... 136
Grevillea phillipsiana .......................................... 138
Gyrostemon ditrigynus......................................... 140
Halgania tomentosa............................................. 142
Haloragis sp. Ravensthorpe
(K.R.Newbey 8269) .......................................... 144
Hydatella australis............................................... 146
Hydrocotyle hispidula.......................................... 148
Hydrocotyle sp. Truslove
(M.A.Burgman 4419)........................................ 150
Leucopogon blepharolepis................................... 152
Leucopogon florulentus ....................................... 154
Leucopogon sp. Bonnie Hill
(K.R.Newbey 9831) .......................................... 155
Leucopogon sp. Clyde Hill
(M.A.Burgman 1207)........................................ 157
Leucopogon sp. Condingup
(M.A.Burgman 1377)........................................ 159
Leucopogon sp. Coujinup
(M.A.Burgman 1085)........................................ 161
Leucopogon sp. Kau Rock
(M.A.Burgman 1126)........................................ 163

viii
Leucopogon sp. Mount Heywood
(M.A.Burgman 1211)........................................ 165
Leucopogon sp. Munglinup
(K.R.Newbey 8123) .......................................... 167
Leucopogon sp. Roberts Swamp
(K.R.Newbey 8173) .......................................... 169
Leucopogon sp. South Coast
(K.R.Newbey 8213) .......................................... 171
Melaleuca agathosmoides ................................... 173
Melaleuca calycina subsp. dempta ...................... 175
Melaleuca coccinea subsp. eximia....................... 177
Mesomelaena sp. Munglinup
(M.A.Burgman 3898)........................................ 179
Microcybe sp. Hatter Hill
(K.R.Newbey 6546) .......................................... 181
Mirbelia densiflora .............................................. 183
Myoporum velutinum ms ..................................... 185
Otion rigidum ms................................................. 187
Persoonia baeckeoides ........................................ 189
Phebalium rude subsp. lineare ............................ 191
Phlegmatospermum richardsii............................. 193
Pimelea halophila................................................ 195
Pimelea pelinos.................................................... 197
Pultenaea sp. Mt Beaumont
(K.R.Newbey 7928) .......................................... 199
Rulingia tratmannii.............................................. 201
Scaevola sp. Swallow Rock
(K.R.Newbey 9677) .......................................... 202
Spyridium minutum.............................................. 204
Stachystemon sp. Mt Baring
(K.R.Newbey 9773) .......................................... 206
Styphelia pulchella .............................................. 208
Thysanotus baueri................................................ 210
V
erticordia sieberi var. pachyphylla ................... 212
B.
Priority Two Taxa..................................... 214
Acacia amyctica................................................... 215
Acacia asepala ms ............................................... 217
Acacia carnosula ms............................................ 219
Acacia castanostegia ms...................................... 221
Acacia incanicarpa ms ........................................ 223
Acacia kerryana................................................... 225
Acacia nitidula..................................................... 227
Acacia ophiolithica.............................................. 229
Acacia profusa ms ............................................... 231
Acacia tetraptera ms............................................ 233
Acrotriche patula................................................. 235
Andersonia macranthera ..................................... 237
Angasomyrtus salina............................................ 239
Astroloma sp. Fitzgerald (G.J.Keighery 8376) .... 241
Astroloma sp. Grass Patch
(A.J.G.Wilson 110)........................................... 243
Banksia epica....................................................... 245
Bentleya diminuta................................................ 247
Boronia coriacea ................................................. 249
Caesia viscida...................................................... 251
Calandrinia porifera............................................ 253
Calochilus sp. Hopetoun (H.Taylor s.n.) ............. 255
Chthonocephalus multiceps................................. 257
Comesperma lanceolatum ................................... 259
Conospermum filifolium subsp. sigmoideum ms.. 261
Dampiera decurrens ............................................ 263
Dampiera orchardii ............................................. 265
Darwinia luehmanii ............................................. 267
Darwinia sp. Peak Charles
(A.S.George 10627) .......................................... 269
Daviesia campephylla.......................................... 271
Daviesia pauciflora.............................................. 273
Dillwynia acerosa ................................................ 275
Elachanthus pusillus ............................................ 276
Eremophila lactea................................................ 278
Eriostemon apiculatus ......................................... 280
Eucalyptus fraseri subsp. melanobasis ms........... 282
Eucalyptus litorea ................................................ 284
Eucalyptus misella ............................................... 286
Eucalyptus pterocarpa ......................................... 288
Eucalyptus spreta ms ........................................... 290
Gastrolobium heterophyllum ............................... 292
Gastrolobium rigidum.......................................... 294
Goodenia quadrilocularis.................................... 296
Goodenia trichophylla ......................................... 298
Grevillea superba................................................. 300
Haegiela tatei....................................................... 302
Isolepis sp. Kau Rock (M.A.Burgman 1515)....... 304
Isopogon alcicornis.............................................. 306
Lasiopetalum maxwellii ....................................... 308
Lepyrodia fortunata ms........................................ 310
Leucopogon breviflorus (Israelite Bay) ............... 312
Leucopogon interruptus ....................................... 314
Leucopogon multiflorus ....................................... 316
Leucopogon pleurandroides ................................ 318
Leucopogon rotundifolius .................................... 320
Levenhookia pulcherrima .................................... 322
Melaleuca fissurata.............................................. 324
Melaleuca viminea subsp. appressa..................... 326
Melaleuca sp. Ravensthorpe
(M.A.Burgman 4018)........................................ 328
Microcorys virgata............................................... 329
Monotaxis sp. Ravensthorpe
(M.A.Burgman 2154)........................................ 331
Olearia laciniifolia............................................... 333
Opercularia hirsuta ............................................. 335
Opercularia rubioides.......................................... 337
Paracaleana sp. Nuytsland (A.P.Brown s.n.) ...... 339
Patersonia inaequalis .......................................... 341
Persoonia sp. Scaddan (M.A.Burgman 4424) ..... 343
Phlegmatospermum eremaeum ............................ 345
Pimelea graniticola.............................................. 347
Scaevola brookeana............................................. 349
Spyridium mucronatum subsp. mucronatum........ 351
Stipa exilis............................................................ 353
Thysanotus brachyantherus ................................. 355
Thysanotus parviflorus......................................... 357
Trachymene croniniana ....................................... 359
C.
Priority Three Taxa................................... 361
Acacia eremophila var. variabilis........................ 362
Acacia euthyphylla ms ......................................... 364
Acacia moirii subsp. dasycarpa ........................... 366
Acacia octonervia ................................................ 368
Acacia pritzeliana ................................................ 370
Acacia singula ..................................................... 373
Adenanthos gracilipes.......................................... 375

ix
Allocasuarina eriochlamys subsp. grossa............ 377
Banksia lullfitzii................................................... 379
Boronia fabianoides ............................................ 381
Caladenia longicauda subsp. rigidula ms ........... 383
Centrolepis cephaloformis subsp. murrayi .......... 385
Chorizema ulotropis ............................................ 387
Cypselocarpus haloragoides ............................... 389
Dicrastylis obovata.............................................. 391
Dodonaea trifida ................................................. 393
Dryandra viscida ................................................. 395
Eremophila purpurascens.................................... 397
Eucalyptus brockwayi.......................................... 399
Eucalyptus creta .................................................. 401
Eucalyptus exigua................................................ 403
Eucalyptus famelica............................................. 405
Eucalyptus histophylla......................................... 407
Eucalyptus ovularis ............................................. 409
Eucalyptus semiglobosa ...................................... 411
Gahnia sp. Grass Patch (M.A.Burgman 4431) .... 413
Grevillea aneura.................................................. 415
Hakea bicornata .................................................. 417
Hopkinsia adscendens ms.................................... 419
Lasiopetalum parvuliflorum ................................ 421
Leucopogon apiculatus........................................ 423
Leucopogon brevicuspis ...................................... 425
Melaleuca incana subsp. tenella.......................... 427
Melaleuca macronychia subsp. trygonoides........ 429
Myriocephalus appendiculatus............................ 431
Persoonia scabra................................................. 433
Pityrodia chrysocalyx .......................................... 435
Platysace haplosciadia ........................................ 437
Pomaderris intangenda ....................................... 439
Siegfriedia darwinioides...................................... 441
Sphenotoma parviflorum ..................................... 443
Verticordia verticordina ...................................... 445
  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   ...   25


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azkurs.org 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə