Western australian wildlife management program no. 28 Declared Rare and Poorly Known Flora in the Moora District



Yüklə 2.5 Mb.
Pdf просмотр
səhifə1/44
tarix24.08.2017
ölçüsü2.5 Mb.
  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   ...   44

WESTERN AUSTRALIAN WILDLIFE MANAGEMENT PROGRAM NO. 28

Declared Rare and Poorly Known Flora in the

Moora District

by

Susan J. Patrick



Andrew P. Brown

Illustrations 

by

Felicity Behan



Amanda Lin

Susan Patrick

Margaret Pieroni

John Rainbird

Donna (Terrington) Jones

Greg Keighery

2001

Published by the



Department of Conservation and Land Management

Locked Bag 104, Bentley Delivery Centre WA 6983



ii

Department of Conservation and Land Management

Locked Bag 104, Bentley Delivery Centre WA 6983

ãDepartment of Conservation and Land Management

Western Australia 2001

ISSN 0816-9713

Cover illustration:

Verticordia albida A.S. George

by

Margaret Pieroni



Editors...........................................................................................................................Angie Walker and Jill Pryde

Page preparation.................................................................................................................................. Angie Walker

Maps..........................................................................................................CALM Information Management Branch


iii

FOREWORD

Western Australian Wildlife Management Programs are a series of publications produced by the Department of

Conservation and Land Management (CALM). The programs are prepared in addition to Regional Management

Plans to provide detailed information and guidance for the management and protection of certain exploited or

threatened species (e.g. Kangaroos, Noisy Scrub-bird and the Rose Mallee).

This Program provides a brief description of the appearance, distribution, habitat and conservation status of flora

declared as rare under the Western Australian Wildlife Conservation Act (Threatened Flora) and poorly known

flora (Priority Flora) in CALM's Moora District and makes recommendations for research and management

action necessary to ensure their continued survival.  By ranking the Declared Rare Flora in priority order for

these requirements, Departmental staff and resources can be allocated to those taxa most urgently in need of

attention.

Priority Flora that are under consideration for declaration as rare are also dealt with, but to a lesser extent than

the Declared Rare Flora.  However, the information available should assist in the ongoing work of assessment of

their conservation status.

This Program has been approved by the Executive Director, Department of Conservation and Land Management,

the National Parks and Nature Conservation Authority and the Minister for the Environment.

Approved programs are subject to modification as dictated by new findings, changes in species' status and

completion of recovery actions.

Information in the Plan was accurate at August 1994.


iv

TABLE OF CONTENTS

Page

Page

Foreword ......................................................... iii

Acknowledgements ......................................... viii

Abbreviations .................................................... ix



PART ONE:  INTRODUCTION .................... 1

1. The Need for Management ........................... 1

2. Objective of the Program.............................. 1

3. Rare Flora Legislation and 

     Guidelines for Gazettal............................ 3

4. CALM's Priority Flora List........................... 5

5. Responsibilities within the

     Department .............................................. 6

6. The Moora District ....................................... 6

6.1 Climate................................................. 7

6.2 Geology, Landforms and Soils............. 7

6.3 Vegetation ............................................ 8

7. Botanical History of the Moora

     District..................................................... 9



PART TWO:  DECLARED RARE 

FLORA IN THE MOORA DISTRICT ........ 11

A.

Extant Taxa............................................ 12

Acacia forrestiana............................................ 12

Acacia vassalii ................................................. 15

Acacia sp. Dandaragan

     (S.van Leeuwen 269)................................... 18



Anigozanthos humilis subsp. chrysanthus........ 21

Anigozanthus viridis subsp. terraspectans ....... 24

Asterolasia drummondii................................... 27

Banksia tricuspis.............................................. 30

Calectasia arnoldii ms ..................................... 34

Chamelaucium griffinii ms............................... 36

Conostylis micrantha ....................................... 38

Darwinia acerosa............................................. 40

Darwinia carnea .............................................. 42

Daviesia bursarioides ...................................... 44

Daviesia speciosa............................................. 47

Drakaea elastica .............................................. 49

Drakonorchis drakeoides ms ........................... 51

Dryandra mimica ............................................. 54

Dryandra serratuloides subsp. perissa ............ 56

Dryandra serratuloides subsp. serratuloides... 58

Eremophila microtheca.................................... 60

Eremophila nivea ............................................. 62

Eucalyptus absita ............................................. 65

Eucalyptus argutifolia...................................... 68

Eucalyptus balanites ........................................ 70

Eucalyptus crispata.......................................... 72

Eucalyptus dolorosa......................................... 74

Eucalyptus impensa ......................................... 76

Eucalyptus johnsoniana....................................78

Eucalyptus lateritica.........................................81

Eucalyptus leprophloia.....................................83

Eucalyptus pruiniramis.....................................85

Eucalyptus rhodantha var. petiolaris................87

Eucalyptus rhodantha var. rhodantha ..............89

Eucalyptus suberea...........................................92

Gastrolobium appressum..................................94

Gastrolobium hamulosum.................................97

Grevillea batrachioides ....................................99

Grevillea calliantha ........................................101

Grevillea christineae.......................................103

Grevillea pythara............................................105

Hakea megalosperma .....................................107

Hemiandra gardneri .......................................110

Hemiandra sp. Watheroo (S.Hancocks 4) ......113

Hensmania chapmanii ....................................116

Leucopogon obtectus ......................................118

Paracaleana dixonii ms ..................................121

Ptychosema pusillum ......................................123

Restio chaunocoleus .......................................125

Spirogardnera rubescens................................128

Stawellia dimorphantha..................................131

Stylidium scabridum .......................................133

Thelymitra stellata ..........................................135

Verticordia albida...........................................137

Wurmbea tubulosa ..........................................139

B.

Presumed Extinct Taxa........................142

Calothamnus accedens ...................................142

Lasiopetalum rotundifolium............................144

Leucopogon marginatus .................................146

Menkea draboides...........................................148

Platysace dissecta...........................................150

PART THREE:  PRIORITY FLORA 

IN THE MOORA DISTRICT......................152

A.

Priority One Taxa.................................153

Acacia carens..................................................153

Acacia chapmanii subsp. australis ms............155

Acacia cochlocarpa subsp. cochlocarpa ms...157

Acacia congesta subsp. cliftoniana ms ...........159

Acacia flabellifolia..........................................161

Acacia lanceolata ms......................................163

Acacia nodiflora .............................................165

Acacia vittata ms ............................................167

Andersonia longifolia .....................................169

Arnocrinum gracillimum.................................171

Chorizema humile...........................................173

Conospermum densiflorum 

     subsp. 



unicephalatum ................................175

Conospermum scaposum ................................177

Conostylis dielsii subsp. teres .........................179

v

Dampiera tephrea .......................................... 181

Darwinia chapmaniana ms............................ 183

Darwinia sp. Carnamah 

     (J.Coleby-Williams 148) ........................... 185



Daviesia pteroclada ....................................... 187

Diuris tinkeri ms ............................................ 189

Drosera marchantii subsp. prophylla ............ 191

Dryandra borealis subsp. elatior ................... 193

Dryandra fraseri var. oxycedra...................... 195

Dryandra kippistiana var. paenepeccata ....... 197

Dryandra stricta ............................................ 199

Dryandra trifontinalis.................................... 202

Eucalyptus absita loxophleba ..................... 204

Eucalyptus annuliformis ................................ 206

Eucalyptus macrocarpa pyriformis............. 208

Eucalyptus subangusta subsp. virescens ....... 210

Eucalyptus sp. Lesueur (E.A.Griffin 2481).... 212

Gastrolobium rotundifolium .......................... 214

Gompholobium sp. Gairdner Range

     (E.A.Griffin 2306)..................................... 216



Goodenia arthrotricha ................................... 218

Goodenia xanthotricha .................................. 220

Grevillea althoferorum .................................. 222

Grevillea curviloba ........................................ 224

Grevillea delta ............................................... 226

Grevillea humifusa ........................................ 228

Grevillea murex.............................................. 230

Grevillea pinifolia.......................................... 232

Grevillea tenuiloba ........................................ 234

Grevillea thyrsoides subsp. pustulata ............ 236

Haloragis foliosa ........................................... 238

Halosarcia koobabbiensis ms ........................ 240

Homalocalyx chapmanii ................................ 242

Hydrocotyle coorowensis ms ......................... 244

Hypocalymma tenuatum ms ........................... 246

Jacksonia pungens ms.................................... 248

Jacksonia sp. Badgingarra 

     (H.Demarz D6601) [sp. 14] ...................... 250



Lasiopetalum ogilvieanum ............................. 252

Lasiopetalum sp. Hill River 

     (T.N.Stoate s.n.) ........................................ 254



Lechenaultia juncea ....................................... 256

Leucopogon plumuliflorus ............................. 258

Macarthuria sp. Mullering 

     (B.J.Keighery 517).................................... 260

Malleostemon sp. Cooljarloo

     (B.Backhouse s.n. 16.11.88) ..................... 262



Myriocephalus suffruticosus .......................... 264

Phlebocarya pilosissima subsp. teretifolia..... 266

Pityrodia viscida ............................................ 268

Ptilotus caespitulosus..................................... 270

Restio stenandra ms ....................................... 272

Rumex drummondii ........................................ 274

Scaevola eneabba .......................................... 276

Schoenus andrewsii........................................ 278

Stylidium drummondianum ............................ 280

Stylidium pseudocaespitosum ........................ 282

Synaphea quartzitica...................................... 283

Tetratheca remota.......................................... 285

Thomasia formosa ..........................................287

Thomasia tenuivestita .....................................289

Thomasia sp. New Norcia (Cayser s.n. 

     Nov. 1918) .................................................291



Thomasia sp. Green Hill (S.Paust 1322).........293

Thysanotus vernalis ........................................295

Verticordia argentea.......................................297

Verticordia bifimbriata ...................................299

Verticordia comosa.........................................301

Verticordia dasystylis subsp. oestopoia ..........303

Verticordia fragrans .......................................305

Verticordia luteola var. rosea.........................307

Verticordia spicata subsp. squamosa .............309

B.

Priority Two Taxa ................................312

Acacia anarthros ............................................312

Acacia aristulata ms .......................................314

Acacia browniana var. glaucescens................316

Acacia chapmanii subsp. chapmanii ms.........318

Acacia dura.....................................................320

Acacia lasiocarpa var. lasiocarpa 

     Cockleshell Gully variant 

     (E.A.Griffin 2039) .....................................322

Acacia plicata .................................................324

Acacia recurvata ms .......................................326

Acacia retrorsa ...............................................328

Acacia telmica ................................................330

Acacia wilsonii ms ..........................................332

Andersonia gracilis.........................................334

Anigozanthos humilis subsp. grandis ms ........336

Arnocrinum drummondii.................................338

Astroloma sp. Eneabba (N.Marchant s.n.) ......340

Boronia ericifolia............................................342

Calandrinia dielsii ..........................................344

Calytrix chrysantha.........................................346

Calytrix drummondii.......................................348

Calytrix eneabbensis.......................................350

Calytrix platycheiridia....................................352

Calytrix superba .............................................354

Caustis gigas ms .............................................356

Comesperma rhadinocarpum .........................358

Crassula helmsii .............................................360

Daviesia debilior subsp. debilior....................362

Daviesia dielsii ...............................................364

Dryandra platycarpa ......................................366

Epitriche demissus ..........................................368

Eucalyptus abdita ...........................................370

Eucalyptus angularis ......................................372

Eucalyptus diminuta ms..................................375

Gompholobium sp. Marchagee

     (B.R.Maslin 1427) .....................................376



Goodenia trichophylla ....................................378

Grevillea biformis subsp. cymbiformis ...........380

Grevillea bracteosa.........................................382

Grevillea makinsonii.......................................384

Grevillea synapheae subsp. pachyphylla 

     Minyolo variant (S.Patrick & A.P.Brown 

     SP 1139) ....................................................386


vi

Grevillea synapheae subsp. synapheae

     Mt Misery variant (S.D.Hopper 6333) ...... 388



Hakea longiflora ............................................ 390

Hemigenia curvifolia...................................... 392

Hensmania stoniella....................................... 394

Hypocalymma serratulum ms......................... 396

Hypocalymma tetrapterum............................. 398

Hypocalymma xanthopetalum 

     var. 



linearifolium ms ................................. 400

Hypocalymma sp. Cataby 

     (G.J.Keighery 5151).................................. 402



Lasiopetalum sp. Coorow (E.Ried 101)......... 404

Leucopogon glaucifolius................................ 406

Lysinema elegans ........................................... 408

Macarthuria apetala ...................................... 410

Mesomelaena stygia subsp. deflexa ............... 412

Monotoca leucantha....................................... 414

Nemcia axillaris ............................................. 416

Patersonia spirafolia...................................... 419

Persoonia chapmaniana ................................ 421

Persoonia filiformis........................................ 423

Podotheca uniseta.......................................... 425

Schoenus sp. Warradarge 

     (E.A.Griffin 3842)..................................... 427



Schoenus sp. Wongan (E.A.Griffin 3841)...... 429

Stenanthemum grandiflorum ms .................... 431

Stenanthemum limitatum................................ 434

Stylidium aeonioides ...................................... 436

Stylidium diuroides subsp. paucifoliatum ...... 438

Stylidium nonscandens................................... 440

Thysanotus sp. Badgingarra 

     (E.A.Griffin 2511)..................................... 442



Tricoryne robusta ms ..................................... 444

Triglochin stowardii....................................... 446

Trymalium urceolare...................................... 448

Verticordia blepharophylla............................ 450

C.

Priority Three Taxa............................. 452

Acacia aprica ms ........................................... 452

Acacia cummingiana...................................... 454

Acacia epacantha........................................... 456

Acacia inophloia ............................................ 458

Acacia isoneura subsp. isoneura ms .............. 460

Acacia isoneura subsp. nimia ms................... 462

Acacia ridleyana ............................................ 464

Allocasuarina grevilleoides ........................... 466

Allocasuarina ramosissima............................ 468

Banksia micrantha ......................................... 470

Banksia scabrella........................................... 472

Beaufortia bicolor.......................................... 474

Beaufortia eriocephala .................................. 476

Calothamnus brevifolius ................................ 478

Catocolea enodis ms ...................................... 480

Chamelaucium conostigmum ms.................... 482

Comesperma acerosum .................................. 484

Conospermum eatoniae.................................. 486

Conostephium minus...................................... 488

Cryptandra nudiflora ..................................... 490

Daviesia epiphyllum....................................... 492

Desmocladus elongatus ms.............................494

Desmocladus gigas ms....................................496

Dryandra echinata..........................................498

Dryandra pteridifolia subsp. vernalis.............500

Dryandra speciosa subsp. macrocarpa .........502

Dryandra tortifolia .........................................504

Eucalyptus foecunda subsp. Coolimba

     (M.I.H.Brooker 9556) ...............................506



Grevillea asparagoides...................................508

Grevillea leptopoda ........................................510

Grevillea spinosissima....................................512

Grevillea thyrsoides subsp. thyrsoides............514

Grevillea uncinulata subsp. florida ................516

Grevillea uniformis .........................................519

Guichenotia alba ............................................521

Haemodorum loratum.....................................523

Hakea myrtoides .............................................525

Hakea spathulata............................................527

Hemigenia pimelifolia.....................................529

Isopogon drummondii.....................................530

Isopogon tridens .............................................532

Jacksonia anthoclada ms................................534

Jacksonia carduacea ......................................536

Kunzea incognita ms.......................................538

Lasiopetalum lineare ......................................540

Lepidobolus densus ms ...................................542

Lepidobolus quadratus ms..............................544

Leucopogon oliganthus...................................546

Melaleuca sclerophylla...................................548

Myriocephalus appendiculatus .......................550

Nemcia acuta ..................................................552

Olax scalariformis ..........................................554

Patersonia argyria..........................................556

Persoonia pungens..........................................558

Persoonia rudis...............................................560

Petrophile biternata........................................562

Petrophile plumosa.........................................564

Phlebocarya pilosissima 

     subsp. pilosissima ......................................566

Rinzia crassifolia ............................................568

Scaevola globosa ............................................570

Schoenus benthamii ........................................572

Stenanthemum reissekii ..................................574

Thysanotus anceps ..........................................576

Verticordia amphigia......................................578

Verticordia densiflora var. roseostella ...........580

Verticordia huegelii var. decumbens ..............582

Verticordia insignis subsp. eomagis ...............584

Verticordia luteola var. luteola.......................586

Verticordia muelleriana

     subsp. muelleriana.....................................588

Verticordia rutilastra......................................590

Walteranthus erectus ......................................592




Поделитесь с Вашими друзьями:
  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   ...   44


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azkurs.org 2019
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə