Woody Density Phase 1 State of Knowledge Jugo Ilic Doug Boland Maurice McDonald Geoff Downes and Philip Blakemore



Yüklə 262.54 Kb.
PDF просмотр
səhifə22/22
tarix21.08.2017
ölçüsü262.54 Kb.
1   ...   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22

National Carbon Accounting System Technical Report
193

Species Name
Family Index No. and  Name
State of Forest Report
NSW
Vic
Qld
WA
Tas
Eucalyptus socialis 
F153 Myrtaceae
Eucalyptus sparsifolia
F153 Myrtaceae
Eucalyptus spathulata
F153 Myrtaceae
Eucalyptus stellulata 
F153 Myrtaceae
Yes
Eucalyptus subargentea 
F153 Myrtaceae
Eucalyptus subcrenulata
F153 Myrtaceae
Eucalyptus tectifera 
F153 Myrtaceae
Eucalyptus tereticornis 
F153 Myrtaceae
Yes
Eucalyptus tetragona 
F153 Myrtaceae
Eucalyptus tetraptera
F153 Myrtaceae
Eucalyptus tetrodonta 
F153 Myrtaceae
Yes
Eucalyptus torquata 
F153 Myrtaceae
Yes
Eucalyptus transcontinentalis 
F153 Myrtaceae
Eucalyptus tricarpa
F153 Myrtaceae
Eucalyptus umbra 
F153 Myrtaceae
Eucalyptus vernicosa
F153 Myrtaceae
Eucalyptus viminalis
F153 Myrtaceae
Yes
yes (8)
Eucalyptus viridis
F153 Myrtaceae
Eucalyptus wandoo
F153 Myrtaceae
Yes
Yes 
Eucryphia lucida 
F129 Eucryphiaceae
Eugenia reinwardtiana 
F153 Myrtaceae
Euodia haplophylla
F195 Rutaceae
Eupomatia laurina
F051 Eupomatiaceae
Euroschinus falcata 
F189 Anacardiaceae
Excoecaria agallocha 
F177 Euphorbiaceae
Exocarpos cupressiformis
F164 Santalaceae
Exocarpos latifolia
F164 Santalaceae
Exocarpos sparteus 
F164 Santalaceae
Fagraea racemosa
F212 Strychnaceae
Ficus benjamina
F075 Moraceae
Ficus coronata
F075 Moraceae
Ficus fraseri 
F075 Moraceae
Ficus macrophylla 
F075 Moraceae
Ficus microcarpa
F075 Moraceae
Ficus obliqua
F075 Moraceae
Ficus opposita 
F075 Moraceae
Ficus platypoda
F075 Moraceae
Ficus racemosa
F075 Moraceae
Ficus rubiginosa
F075 Moraceae
Ficus superba
F075 Moraceae
Australian Greenhouse Office
194

Species Name
Family Index No. and  Name
State of Forest Report
NSW
Vic
Qld
WA
Tas
Ficus virens
F075 Moraceae
Ficus watkinsiana
F075 Moraceae
Flindersia australis 
F194 Flindersiaceae
Flindersia collina
F194 Flindersiaceae
Flindersia maculosa 
F194 Flindersiaceae
Flindersia schottiana
F194 Flindersiaceae
Flueggia virosa 
F177 Euphorbiaceae
Ganophyllum falcatum
F186 Sapindaceae
Garcinia warrenii
F102 Clusiaceae
Gardenia megasperma
F252 Rubiaceae
Gardenia pyriformis
F252 Rubiaceae
Gastrolobium bilobum
F146 Fabaceae
Gastrolobium callistachys
F146 Fabaceae
Geijera latifolia 
F195 Rutaceae
Geijera paniculata 
F195 Rutaceae
Geijera parviflora
F195 Rutaceae
Geijera salicifolia 
F195 Rutaceae
Geissois benthamiana
F130 Cunoniaceae
Glochidion disparipes
F177 Euphorbiaceae
Glochidion ferdinandi 
F177 Euphorbiaceae
Glochidion lobocarpum 
F177 Euphorbiaceae
Glochidion sumatranum
F177 Euphorbiaceae
Glycosmis pentaphylla 
F195 Rutaceae
Glycosmis trifoliata 
F195 Rutaceae
Gmelina dalrympleana
F229 Verbenaceae
Gmelina leichhardtii 
F229 Verbenaceae
Goodia lotifolia 
F146 Fabaceae
Grevillea agrifolia 
F161 Proteaceae
Grevillea aspleniifolia
F161 Proteaceae
Grevillea banksii 
F161 Proteaceae
Grevillea barklyana 
F161 Proteaceae
Grevillea decora 
F161 Proteaceae
Grevillea decurrens 
F161 Proteaceae
Grevillea dimidiata
F161 Proteaceae
Grevillea excelsior 
F161 Proteaceae
Grevillea glauca 
F161 Proteaceae
Grevillea heliosperma 
F161 Proteaceae
Grevillea hilliana 
F161 Proteaceae
Grevillea johnsonii
F161 Proteaceae
Grevillea juncifolia 
F161 Proteaceae
continued next page
National Carbon Accounting System Technical Report
195

Species Name
Family Index No. and  Name
State of Forest Report
NSW
Vic
Qld
WA
Tas
Grevillea mimosoides
F161 Proteaceae
Grevillea nematophylla 
F161 Proteaceae
Grevillea obliquistigma
F161 Proteaceae
Grevillea parallela
F161 Proteaceae
Grevillea pteridifolia
F161 Proteaceae
Grevillea pterosperma 
F161 Proteaceae
Grevillea pyramidalis
F161 Proteaceae
Grevillea refracta 
F161 Proteaceae
Grevillea robusta
F161 Proteaceae
Grevillea stenobotrya
F161 Proteaceae
Grevillea striata 
F161 Proteaceae
Grevillea wickhamii 
F161 Proteaceae
Grewia breviflora
F104 Tiliaceae
Grewia latifolia
F104 Tiliaceae
Guettardia speciosa
F252 Rubiaceae
Guettardiella tenuiflora
F252 Rubiaceae
Guilfoylia monostylis
F192 Surianaceae
Guioa semiglauca
F186 Sapindaceae
Gynatrix pulchella
F107 Malvaceae
Gyrocarpus americanus
F056 Gyrocarpaceae
Gyrostemon ramulosus
F084 Gyrostemonaceae
Hakea arborescens 
F161 Proteaceae
Hakea arida 
F161 Proteaceae
Hakea chordophylla
F161 Proteaceae
Hakea coriacea 
F161 Proteaceae
Hakea cucullata
F161 Proteaceae
Hakea cunninghamii 
F161 Proteaceae
Hakea dactyloides
F161 Proteaceae
Hakea decurrens 
F161 Proteaceae
Hakea divaricata
F161 Proteaceae
Hakea epiglottis
F161 Proteaceae
Hakea eriantha
F161 Proteaceae
Hakea eyreana 
F161 Proteaceae
Hakea francisiana
F161 Proteaceae
Hakea fraseri 
F161 Proteaceae
Hakea laurina 
F161 Proteaceae
Hakea leucoptera 
F161 Proteaceae
Hakea lissosperma 
F161 Proteaceae
Hakea lorea 
F161 Proteaceae
Hakea macrocarpa 
F161 Proteaceae
Australian Greenhouse Office
196

Species Name
Family Index No. and  Name
State of Forest Report
NSW
Vic
Qld
WA
Tas
Hakea muelleriana 
F161 Proteaceae
Hakea nodosa 
F161 Proteaceae
Hakea petiolaris
F161 Proteaceae
Hakea platysperma 
F161 Proteaceae
Hakea plurinervia
F161 Proteaceae
Hakea preissii 
F161 Proteaceae
Hakea prostrata
F161 Proteaceae
Hakea recurva 
F161 Proteaceae
Hakea rostrata 
F161 Proteaceae
Hakea salicifolia 
F161 Proteaceae
Hakea sericea 
F161 Proteaceae
Hakea suberea
F161 Proteaceae
Hakea tephrosperma
F161 Proteaceae
Hakea ulicina
F161 Proteaceae
Hakea varia
F161 Proteaceae
Hakea victoria 
F161 Proteaceae
Halfordia kendack
F195 Rutaceae
Harpullia hillii 
F186 Sapindaceae
Harpullia pendula 
F186 Sapindaceae
Harrisonia brownii 
F191 Simaroubaceae
Hedycarya angustifolia
F054 Monimiaceae
Helicia australasica
F161 Proteaceae
Helicia glabriflora
F161 Proteaceae
Heritiera littoralis
F105 Sterculiaceae
Hernandia bivalvis
F058 Hernandiaceae
Hernandia nymphaeifolia
F058 Hernandiaceae
Hibiscus heterophyllus
F107 Malvaceae
Hibiscus splendens
F107 Malvaceae
Hibiscus tiliaceus
F107 Malvaceae
Hodgkinsonia ovatifolia
F252 Rubiaceae
Homalium alnifolium
F109 Flacourtiaceae
Hymenanthera dentata
F110 Violaceae
Hymenosporum flavum
F133 Pittosporaceae
Ichnocarpus serpyllifolius
F216 Apocynaceae
Ilex arnhemensis 
F174 Aquifoliaceae
Ixora beckleri 
F252 Rubiaceae
Ixora klanderiana
F252 Rubiaceae
Jacksonia furcellata 
F146 Fabaceae
Jacksonia scoparia
F146 Fabaceae
Jacksonia thesioides 
F146 Fabaceae
continued next page
National Carbon Accounting System Technical Report
197

Species Name
Family Index No. and  Name
State of Forest Report
NSW
Vic
Qld
WA
Tas
Jagera pseudorhus 
F186 Sapindaceae
Kunzea ericoides
F153 Myrtaceae
Lagarostrobos franklinii 
F043 Podocarpaceae
Lagunaria patersonia 
F107 Malvaceae
Larsenaikia ochreata 
F252 Rubiaceae
Leptospermum brachyandrum F153 Myrtaceae
Leptospermum brevipes
F153 Myrtaceae
Leptospermum grandifolium
F153 Myrtaceae
Leptospermum laevigatum 
F153 Myrtaceae
Leptospermum lanigerum 
F153 Myrtaceae
Leptospermum madidum 
F153 Myrtaceae
Leptospermum nitidum
F153 Myrtaceae
Leptospermum petersonii
F153 Myrtaceae
Leptospermum polygalifolium
F153 Myrtaceae
Leptospermum scoparium
F153 Myrtaceae
Leptospermum squarrosum
F153 Myrtaceae
Leptospermum trinervium
F153 Myrtaceae
Leucopogon parviflorus
F123 Epacridaceae
Litsea australis 
F057 Lauraceae
Litsea glutinosa
F057 Lauraceae
Litsea reticulata 
F057 Lauraceae
Lomatia fraseri 
F161 Proteaceae
Lomatia myricoides
F161 Proteaceae
Lophospermum grandiflorus 
F153 Myrtaceae
Lophostemon confertus
F153 Myrtaceae
Lophostemon suaveolens
F153 Myrtaceae
Lumnitzera racemosa 
F157 Combretaceae
Lysicarpus angustifolius
F153 Myrtaceae
Lysiphyllum cunninghamii 
F145 Caesalpiniaceae
Lysiphyllum gilvum
F145 Caesalpiniaceae
Macadamia integrifolia 
F161 Proteaceae
Macadamia tetraphylla
F161 Proteaceae
Macaranga involucrata 
F177 Euphorbiaceae
Macaranga tanarius 
F177 Euphorbiaceae
Malaisia scandens
F075 Moraceae
Mallotus claoxyloides
F177 Euphorbiaceae
Mallotus mollissimus 
F177 Euphorbiaceae
Mallotus nesophilus
F177 Euphorbiaceae
Mallotus philippensis
F177 Euphorbiaceae
Maytenus cunninghamii 
F170 Celastraceae
Australian Greenhouse Office
198

Species Name
Family Index No. and  Name
State of Forest Report
NSW
Vic
Qld
WA
Tas
Maytenus disperma 
F170 Celastraceae
Maytenus silvestris 
F170 Celastraceae
Medicosma cunninghamii 
F195 Rutaceae
Melaleuca acacioides 
F153 Myrtaceae
Melaleuca acerosa 
F153 Myrtaceae
Melaleuca alternifolia
F153 Myrtaceae
Melaleuca argentea 
F153 Myrtaceae
Melaleuca armillaris 
F153 Myrtaceae
Melaleuca bracteata 
F153 Myrtaceae
Melaleuca brevifolia 
F153 Myrtaceae
Melaleuca cajuputi 
F153 Myrtaceae
Melaleuca cuticularis 
F153 Myrtaceae
Melaleuca dealbata 
F153 Myrtaceae
Melaleuca decora 
F153 Myrtaceae
Melaleuca decussata 
F153 Myrtaceae
Melaleuca dissitifora
F153 Myrtaceae
Melaleuca eleuterostachys
F153 Myrtaceae
Melaleuca ericifolia 
F153 Myrtaceae
Melaleuca glomerata
F153 Myrtaceae
Melaleuca groveana
F153 Myrtaceae
Melaleuca halmaturorum
F153 Myrtaceae
Melaleuca hypericifolia
F153 Myrtaceae
Melaleuca incana 
F153 Myrtaceae
Melaleuca lanceolata
F153 Myrtaceae
Melaleuca lasiandra 
F153 Myrtaceae
Melaleuca lateriflora
F153 Myrtaceae
Melaleuca leucadendra 
F153 Myrtaceae
Melaleuca linariifolia 
F153 Myrtaceae
Melaleuca nervosa
F153 Myrtaceae
Melaleuca nesophila 
F153 Myrtaceae
Melaleuca nodosa
F153 Myrtaceae
Melaleuca pauperiflora 
F153 Myrtaceae
Melaleuca preissiana 
F153 Myrtaceae
Melaleuca quinquenervia
F153 Myrtaceae
Melaleuca rhaphiophylla 
F153 Myrtaceae
Melaleuca squarrosa 
F153 Myrtaceae
Melaleuca styphelioides
F153 Myrtaceae
Melaleuca thymifolia 
F153 Myrtaceae
Melaleuca thyoides 
F153 Myrtaceae
Melaleuca uncinata 
F153 Myrtaceae
continued next page
National Carbon Accounting System Technical Report
199

Species Name
Family Index No. and  Name
State of Forest Report
NSW
Vic
Qld
WA
Tas
Melaleuca viridiflora 
F153 Myrtaceae
Melastoma affine
F156 Melastomataceae
Melia azedarach 
F193 Meliaceae
Melicope elleryana 
F195 Rutaceae
Melicope erythrococca 
F195 Rutaceae
Melicope micrococca
F195 Rutaceae
Melicope vitiflora
F195 Rutaceae
Memecylon pauciflorum
F155 Memecylaceae
Microcitrus australasica
F195 Rutaceae
Micromelum minutum
F195 Rutaceae
Mimusops elengi 
F124 Sapotaceae
Mischocarpus anodontus
F186 Sapindaceae
Mischocarpus lachnocarpus
F186 Sapindaceae
Mischocarpus pyriformis
F186 Sapindaceae
Monotoca elliptica
F123 Epacridaceae
Morinda citrifolia
F252 Rubiaceae
Murraya paniculata 
F195 Rutaceae
Myoporum acuminatum 
F235 Myoporaceae
Myoporum insulare
F235 Myoporaceae
Myoporum montanum
F235 Myoporaceae
Myoporum platycarpum
F235 Myoporaceae
Myristica insipida 
F050 Myristicaceae
Nauclea orientalis
F253 Naucleaceae
Neisosperma poweri 
F216 Apocynaceae
Neolitsea dealbata 
F057 Lauraceae
Nestegis ligustrina 
F219 Oleaceae
Niemeyera chartacea
F124 Sapotaceae
Notelaea longifolia 
F219 Oleaceae
Notelaea microcarpa
F219 Oleaceae
Notelaea venosa 
F219 Oleaceae
Nothofagus cunninghamii 
F079 Fagaceae
Nothofagus moorei 
F079 Fagaceae
Nuytsia floribunda 
F165 Loranthaceae
Ochrosia elliptica 
F216 Apocynaceae
Olea paniculata
F219 Oleaceae
Olearia argophylla
F258 Asteraceae
Olearia stellulata 
F258 Asteraceae
Omalanthus nutans 
F177 Euphorbiaceae
Orites excelsa 
F161 Proteaceae
Osbornia octodonta 
F153 Myrtaceae
Australian Greenhouse Office
200

Species Name
Family Index No. and  Name
State of Forest Report
NSW
Vic
Qld
WA
Tas
Owenia acidula 
F193 Meliaceae
Owenia reticulata 
F193 Meliaceae
Owenia venosa 
F193 Meliaceae
Owenia vernicosa 
F193 Meliaceae
Oxylobium arborescens 
F146 Fabaceae
Oxylobium lanceolatum 
F146 Fabaceae
Ozothamnus diosmifolius 
F258 Asteraceae
Ozothamnus ferrugineus
F258 Asteraceae
Pararchidendron pruinosum
F144 Mimosaceae
Paraserianthes lophantha
F144 Mimosaceae
Paraserianthes toona 
F144 Mimosaceae
Pavetta australiensis
F252 Rubiaceae
Pemphis acidula
F151 Lythraceae
Pennantia cunninghamii 
F173 Icacinaceae
Persoonia attenuata
F161 Proteaceae
Persoonia cornifolia
F161 Proteaceae
Persoonia falcata 
F161 Proteaceae
Persoonia levis
F161 Proteaceae
Persoonia linearis
F161 Proteaceae
Petalostigma pubescens
F177 Euphorbiaceae
Phebalium bilobum
F195 Rutaceae
Phebalium squameum 
F195 Rutaceae
Phebalium squamulosum
F195 Rutaceae
Phyllocladus aspleniifolius 
F044 Phyllocladaceae
Pilidiostigma glabrum
F153 Myrtaceae
Pipturus argentius 
F077 Urticaceae
Pisonia umbellifera 
F082 Nyctaginaceae
Pittosporum bicolor
F133 Pittosporaceae
Pittosporum melanospermum
F133 Pittosporaceae
Pittosporum phylliraeoides
F133 Pittosporaceae
Pittosporum revolutum
F133 Pittosporaceae
Pittosporum rhombifolium 
F133 Pittosporaceae
Pittosporum undulatum
F133 Pittosporaceae
Planchonella australis 
F124 Sapotaceae
Planchonella chartacea 
F124 Sapotaceae
Planchonella cotinifolia
F124 Sapotaceae
Planchonella laurifolia
F124 Sapotaceae
Planchonella pohlmaniana
F124 Sapotaceae
Planchonia careya 
F108 Barringtoniaceae
Pleiogynium timorense
F189 Anacardiaceae
continued next page
National Carbon Accounting System Technical Report
201

Species Name
Family Index No. and  Name
State of Forest Report
NSW
Vic
Qld
WA
Tas
Pleurostylia opposita
F170 Celastraceae
Podocarpus elatus 
F043 Podocarpaceae
Podocarpus lawrencei 
F043 Podocarpaceae
Pogonolobus reticulatus 
F252 Rubiaceae
Polyalthia nitidissima 
F049 Annonaceae
Polyosma cunninghamii 
F139 Escalloniaceae
Polyscias australiana 
F206 Araliaceae
Polyscias elegans
F206 Araliaceae
Polyscias murrayi 
F206 Araliaceae
Polyscias sambucifolius 
F206 Araliaceae
Pomaderris apetala 
F180 Rhamnaceae
Pomaderris argyrophylla 
F180 Rhamnaceae
Pomaderris aspera 
F180 Rhamnaceae
Pomaderris elliptica
F180 Rhamnaceae
Pomaderris ferruginea 
F180 Rhamnaceae
Pomaderris lanigera
F180 Rhamnaceae
Pouteria sericea
F124 Sapotaceae
Premna acuminata
F229 Verbenaceae
Premna lignum-vitae 
F229 Verbenaceae
Premna serratifolia 
F229 Verbenaceae
Prostanthera lasianthos 
F232 Lamiaceae
Pseudoweinmannia lachnocarpa  F130 Cunoniaceae
Pseuduvaria froggattii 
F049 Annonaceae
Pseuduvaria villosa 
F049 Annonaceae
Psychotria daphnoides
F252 Rubiaceae
Psychotria loniceroides 
F252 Rubiaceae
Quintinia sieberi 
F139 Escalloniaceae
Randia benthamiana
F252 Rubiaceae
Randia chartacea
F252 Rubiaceae
Randia fitzalanii 
F252 Rubiaceae
Rapanea howittiana 
F127 Myrsinaceae
Rapanea subsessilis 
F127 Myrsinaceae
Rapanea variabliis
F127 Myrsinaceae
Rhizophora stylosa 
F158 Rhizophoraceae
Rhodamnia argentea
F153 Myrtaceae
Rhodamnia rubescens 
F153 Myrtaceae
Rhodomyrtus trineura 
F153 Myrtaceae
Rhodosphaera rhodanthema 
F189 Anacardiaceae
Rhysotoechia bifoliolata 
F186 Sapindaceae
Richea dracophylla 
F123 Epacridaceae
Australian Greenhouse Office
202

Species Name
Family Index No. and  Name
State of Forest Report
NSW
Vic
Qld
WA
Tas
Richea pandanifolia 
F123 Epacridaceae
Richea scoparia 
F123 Epacridaceae
Sambucus australasica 
F255 Sambucaceae
Santalum acuminatum 
F164 Santalaceae
Santalum lanceolatum 
F164 Santalaceae
Santalum murrayanum 
F164 Santalaceae
Santalum spicatum
F164 Santalaceae
Sarcomelicope simplicifolia
F195 Rutaceae
Scaevola taccada 
F251 Goodeniaceae
Schefflera actinophylla 
F206 Araliaceae
Schizomeria ovata
F130 Cunoniaceae
Scolopia braunii 
F109 Flacourtiaceae
Scyphiphora hydrophyllacea 
F252 Rubiaceae
Senna magnifolia 
F145 Caesalpiniaceae
Senna surattensis 
F145 Caesalpiniaceae
Senna timoriensis 
F145 Caesalpiniaceae
Seringia arborescens 
F105 Sterculiaceae
Siphonodon australis
F170 Celastraceae
Sloanea australis 
F103 Elaeocarpaceae
Sonneratia alba
F150 Sonneratiaceae
Sophora tomentosa
F146 Fabaceae
Stenocarpus cunninghamii 
F161 Proteaceae
Stenocarpus salignus
F161 Proteaceae
Stenocarpus sinuatus
F161 Proteaceae
Sterculia quadrifida
F105 Sterculiaceae
Streblus brunonianus
F075 Moraceae
Strychnos axillaris
F212 Strychnaceae
Strychnos lucida
F212 Strychnaceae
Symplocos cochinchinensis
F126 Symplocaceae
Symplocos stawellii
F126 Symplocaceae
Symplocos thwaitesii 
F126 Symplocaceae
Syncarpia glomulifera 
F153 Myrtaceae
Synoum glandulosum
F193 Meliaceae
Syzygium australe
F153 Myrtaceae
Syzygium eucalyptoides
F153 Myrtaceae
Syzygium forte 
F153 Myrtaceae
Syzygium johnsonii 
F153 Myrtaceae
Syzygium luehmannii 
F153 Myrtaceae
Syzygium oleosum
F153 Myrtaceae
Syzygium suborbiculare
F153 Myrtaceae
continued next page
National Carbon Accounting System Technical Report
203

Species Name
Family Index No. and  Name
State of Forest Report
NSW
Vic
Qld
WA
Tas
Tabernaemontana orientalis 
F216 Apocynaceae
Tabernaemontana pandacaqui  F216 Apocynaceae
Tapeinosperma pseudojambosa F127 Myrsinaceae
Tarenna dallachyana 
F252 Rubiaceae
Tasmannia insipida
F047 Winteraceae
Tasmannia lanceolata 
F047 Winteraceae
Terminalia canescens 
F157 Combretaceae
Terminalia catappa
F157 Combretaceae
Terminalia hadleyana 
F157 Combretaceae
Terminalia muelleri
F157 Combretaceae
Terminalia oblongata
F157 Combretaceae
Terminalia platyphylla 
F157 Combretaceae
Terminalia platyptera 
F157 Combretaceae
Terminalia sericocarpa 
F157 Combretaceae
Thespesia populneoides
F107 Malvaceae
Timonius timon 
F252 Rubiaceae
Toona ciliata 
F193 Meliaceae
Trema orientalis
F074 Ulmaceae
Trema tomentosa
F074 Ulmaceae
Tristaniopsis collina
F153 Myrtaceae
Tristaniopsis laurina 
F153 Myrtaceae
Trochocarpa laurina
F123 Epacridaceae
Turraea pubescens
F193 Meliaceae
Vavaea amicorum
F193 Meliaceae
Ventilago viminalis
F180 Rhamnaceae
Verticordia cunninghamii
F153 Myrtaceae
Viminaria juncea 
F146 Fabaceae
Vitex acuminata 
F229 Verbenaceae
Vitex glabrata
F229 Verbenaceae
Vitex trifolia 
F229 Verbenaceae
Waterhousia floribunda 
F153 Myrtaceae
Wilkiea huegeliana
F054 Monimiaceae
Wrightia saligna 
F216 Apocynaceae
Xanthophyllum octandrum
F204 Xanthophyllaceae
Xanthostemon chrysanthus
F153 Myrtaceae
Xanthostemon paradoxus
F153 Myrtaceae
Xylocarpus granatum
F193 Meliaceae
Xylocarpus moluccensis
F193 Meliaceae
Xylomelum angustifolium
F161 Proteaceae
Xylomelum cunninghamii
F161 Proteaceae
Australian Greenhouse Office
204

Tables 2 to 6 indicate:
1. 
Species harvested each year in State Forests;
and
2. 
Relative proportion of that species to the
total harvest. 
Distribution maps for the top 10 species harvested
in Australia are provided in Appendix 3.  Maps are
provided for underlined species in Table 1.
3.2  Commercial hardwood plantations
There have been several reports of statistics for
plantations in Australia.  These include -
1.
National Plantation Inventory of Australia.
1997.
2. 
Australia’s State of the Forest Report.  1998.
3. 
National Plantation Inventory.  March 2000.
There are some deficiencies in these reports due to
difficulties in accessing accurate data.  
The area of hardwood plantations is currently
estimated at 389,028 ha (BRS March 2000).  The
breakdown by States is shown in Table 7.
National Carbon Accounting System Technical Report
205
Species Name
Family Index No. and  Name
State of Forest Report
NSW
Vic
Qld
WA
Tas
Xylomelum pyriforme
F161 Proteaceae
Zanthoxylum brachacanthum 
F195 Rutaceae
Zieria arborescens 
F195 Rutaceae

Table 2. Indigenous hardwood and Callitris timber species commonly harvested in NSW including
volumes and proportion of the total harvest for 1998/99.
Species
Volume (m
3
)
Proportion of total sales
Eucalyptus pilularis
142,643 
18.25%
Callitris glaucophylla
100,879 
12.91%
E. maculata
80,674 
10.32%
E. grandis
34,363 
4.40%
E. saligna
29,823 
3.82%
E. obliqua
28,850 
3.69%
E. camaldulensis
27,387 
3.50%
E. laevopinea
23,358 
2.99%
E. muellerana
21,610 
2.76%
E. fastigata
20,256 
2.59%
E. andrewsii
19,456 
2.49%
Ironbark (many species)
18,281 
2.34%
E. microcorys
17,188 
2.20%
E. delegatensis
14,223 
1.82%
E. sieberi
11,014 
1.41%
Tristania conferta
9,853 
1.26%
Other species 
114,508 
14.65%
E. acmeniodes
9,523 
1.22%
Syncarpia glomulifera
6,226 
0.80%
Diehard Stringybark
6,142 
0.79%
Grey Gum
5,827 
0.75%
Red Mahogany
5,548 
0.71%
Manna Gum
5,247 
0.67%
Grey Box  
4,390 
0.56%
White Stringybark
4,034 
0.52%
Other minor species
20,183
2.6%
Total
781,574 
100
Australian Greenhouse Office
206

Table 3. Indigenous hardwood timber species harvested in WA from state forests and private property
Species
Log production
Proportion
Crown land
Private property
m
3
m
3
m
3
tonnes
Sawlog timber
E. marginata
349,968
459,124
136
179
60% (sawlog)
E. diversicolor
226,098
279,581
38% (sawlog)
Corymbia calophylla
10,268
12,741
1.6% (sawlog)
E. patens
1,065
1,392
E. wandoo
467
615
Allocasuarina fraseriana
1550
1550
Other
158
197
Totals
589,574
755,200
Other log material (native hardwood)
Chip logs
C. calophylla
317,544
391,044
61% (chips)
E. diversicolor
197,000
236,000
39% (chips)
Total chipwood
514,628
628,250
Industrial wood
1,962
2,421
Firewood charcoal
116,181
124,518
Other
Total
2,326,463
2,892,633
136
179
National Carbon Accounting System Technical Report
207

Table 4. Indigenous hardwood timber species harvested from State Forests in Victoria
Sawlog
Species
Common name
Gross Volume (m
3
)
Proportion
Acacia dealbata
Silver Wattle
475.89
Acacia melanoxylon
Blackwood
2,001.61
0.2% (sawlog)
Eucalyptus - not specified -
Box/Ironbark
546.21
Eucalyptus - not specified -
Other species
110,768.10
12%
Eucalyptus baxteri
Brown Stringybark
366.64
Eucalyptus botryoides
Southern Mahogany
1,785.54
Eucalyptus camaldulensis
Red Gum
9,948.86
1%
Eucalyptus cypellocarpa
Mountain Grey Gum
30,100.39
3.2%
Eucalyptus delegatensis
Alpine Ash
167,705.60
18%
Eucalyptus fastigata
Cut-tail
68,965.61
7.4%
Eucalyptus globulus
Blue Gum
3,910.68
Eucalyptus muelleriana
Yellow Stringybark
6,900.79
Eucalyptus nitens
Shining Gum
22,456.81
2.4%
Eucalyptus obliqua
Messmate
174,836.97
19%
Eucalyptus regnans
Mountain Ash
247,779.22
27%
Eucalyptus sideroxylon
Red Ironbark
350.08
Eucalyptus sieberi
Silvertop
55,295.19
6%
Eucalyptus viminalis
Manna Gum
17,725.32
2%
Total
921,919
100%
Pulpwood
Eucalyptus - not specified -
Ash (unspecified)
355,401.48
80%
Eucalyptus - not specified -
Other species
88,123.97
20%
Total
443,524
100%
Residual log and thinnings (really pulpwood)
- unspecified -
- unspecified -
273,824.08
28.5% 
(residual logs and thinnings)
Acacia dealbata
Silver Wattle
1,622.17
Eucalyptus - not specified -
Box/Ironbark
524.73
Eucalyptus - not specified -
Other species
288,401.56
30%
Eucalyptus camaldulensis
Red Gum
1,027.25
Eucalyptus delegatensis
Alpine Ash
148,347.85
15.5%
Eucalyptus fastigata
Cut-tail
525.25
Eucalyptus obliqua
Messmate
2,805.80
Eucalyptus regnans
Mountain Ash
240,451.76
25%
Eucalyptus sideroxylon
Red Ironbark
113.31
Eucalyptus sieberi
Silvertop
278.65
Eucalyptus viminalis
Manna Gum
160.46
Total
958,082.87
100%
Australian Greenhouse Office
208

Table 5  Indigenous hardwood/softwood timber species harvested from State Forests in Tasmania in
1998/99. (Information from Mr Michael Wood
5
.)
Type
Species
Approx percentage
Total volume (tonnes)
Proportion
Pulpwood
E.obliqua
50-70%
50-70%
E. regnans
5%
5%
E. delegatensis
5-10%
5-10%
E. globulus
minor
E. viminalis
minor
E. dalrypleana
minor
E. sieberi
minor
E. amydalina
minor
Including other species
2,300,000
Sawlogs
Tasmanian oak (1)
E.obliqua
70%
70% (of Tasmanian oaks)
Tasmanian oak (2)
E. regnans
10-15%
10-15%
Tasmanian oak (3)
E. delegatensis
15-20%
15-20%
Construction
6
(10% of sawlogs)
E. globulus
E. sieberi
Including other species (5-10 other species)
Specialty 
Sassafras
Minor
(1% of sawlogs)
Huon
Celery top 
Including other species
Total
380,000
National Carbon Accounting System Technical Report
209
5
Forestry Tasmania, Hobart, (Wood Harvest Statistics).
6
Construction grade is a category for those species that cannot be easily kiln dried like the three Tasmanian oak species.

Table 6a. Indigenous timber species harvested from State Forests in Queensland in 1998/99.
Includes Hardwoods and Callitris. (Information from Mr C. Bragg
7
)
Species
Importance
Percentage
Volumes
Callitris glaucophylla
Major
85-90%
Corymbia maculata, variegata, citriodora (all spotted gums)
Major
E. pilularis
Major
E. tereticornis
Minor
E. cloeziana
Minor
E. siderophloia
Minor
Etc (approx 15 other species)
Minor
Table. 6b. Sawlog yields from crown forests in Queensland from 1 July 1999 – 30 June 2000
SPECIES CODE
TRADE NAME
SCIENTIFIC NAME
VOLUME (m
3
)
BBT   
Blackbutt                     
E. pilularis
8
43,188.01
BBW   
Brown bloodwood               
E. trachyphloia
550.444
BBX   
Brush box                     
Tristania conferta
1,078.83
BLW   
Blush walnut                  
Beilschmiedia obtusiflora
0.792
BRI   
Broad-leaved red ironbark     
E. fibrosa
6,315.06
CBN   
Carbeen                       
E. tessellaris
75.144
CBX   
Coowarra box                  
E. cambageana
0.573
CKI   
Cooktown ironwood             
Erythrophleum chlorostachys
112.045
CP-
Cypress pine
Callitris glaucophylla
8
134,691.53
DSK   
Darwin stringybark            
E. tetrodonta
111.322
FBX   
Fuzzy box                     
E. conica
0.287
FRG   
Forest red gum                
E. tereticornis
8,482.15
GBX   
Grey box                      
E. moluccana
2,833.86
GMS   
Gympie messmate               
E. cloeziana
3,223.33
GRG   
Grey gum                      
E. propinqua
1,693.11
GRI   
Grey ironbark                 
E. paniculata
8
12,225.43
GTB   
Gum-topped bloodwood          
?
6.427
GTI   
Gum-topped ironbark           
E. decorticans
60.655
MBW   
Melville Island bloodwood     
E. nesophila
13.145
MRI   
Red ironbark                  
E. sideroxylon
16.099
Australian Greenhouse Office
210
7
Qld Department of Primary Industries, Foresty.  Helped on Wood Harvest Statistics.  Chris Bragg is currently extracting volume data
for 1998/99.
8
Species with volumes > 10,000 m
3
.

SPECIES CODE
TRADE NAME
SCIENTIFIC NAME
VOLUME (m
3
)
NEB   
New England blackbutt         
E. andrewsii
68.961
NRG   
Narrow-leaved red gum         
?
9.528
NRI   
Narrow-leaved red ironbark    
E. crebra
6,386.11
QPM   
Queensland peppermint         
E. exserta
8.384
RBW   
Red bloodwood                 
E. intermedia
340.685
RMY   
Red mahogany                  
E. resinifera
5,565.52
RSG   
Rose gum                      
E. grandis
1,531.59
SBG   
Sydney blue gum               
E. saligna
22.536
SCG   
Scribbly gum                  
E. sclerophylla?
2.69
SPG   
Spotted gum                   
Corymbia maculata
8
etc
195,959.28
TRP   
Turpentine                    
Syncarpia glomulifera
981.162
TWD   
Tallowwood                    
E. microcorys
3,493.42
WMY   
White mahogany                
E. acmenoides
3,586.64
WSK   
White stringybark             
E. nigra (includes E. phaeotricha)
8,001.12
WSR   
White siris                   
?
4.276
YBW   
Yellow boxwood                
?
2.563
YLJ   
Yellowjacket                  
E. peltata
0.798
* Data from 01/07/1999 to 30/06/2000
Table 7. Areas planted to hardwood plantations by State (data from BRS, March 2000)
State
Area (ha)
NSW
44,451
ACT
194
VIC
65,378
TAS
101,844
QLD
11,182
NT
949
WA
152,800
SA
12,230
Total
389,028
National Carbon Accounting System Technical Report
211
9
National Forest Inventory, Bureau of Rural Resources, Canberra.
The main species being cultivated were not provided
in the BRS March 2000 report.  The most recent
assessment of these species was given in the 1997
National Plantation Inventory (Bureau of Resource
Sciences - Belinda Allison
9
pers. comm. 2000) when
the plantation estate was about 30-50% of the area
under hardwood plantations.  The 1997 list is out of
date but does roughly indicate the main species
being planted.  Table 8 is an amended extract of this
report.
Other important eucalypts not recorded on the 1997
list include Corymbia maculata/variegata (NSW), 
E. camaldulensis and E. astringens (WA).

Table 8. Areas planted by tree species up till 1994 and estimates of proportion of species planted in 1994
and 2000
Species
Area (ha)
Estimate of species 
Estimate of species
proportion (1994)
proportion (2000)
E. globulus
41,260
49%
70%
E. nitens
12,230
13%
15%
E. grandis
13,326
8%
5%
E. pilularis
8,884
5.6%
5%
E. regnans
5,980
3.7%
1%
Minor eucalypt species
11,310
Unidentified hardwood species
65,580
10
Total (1994)
158,570
For NSW the main species currently planted (and proportions) are E. pilularis (30%), E. dunnii (30%), 
C. variegata (30%) and E. grandis (8%).  Rob Heathcote
11
pers. comm. 2000.  Approximate data only.
4. CONCLUSIONS
This report has concentrated on indigenous
hardwood species commercially harvested from
crown lands.   The report also covers the main
species being planted in hardwood plantations
today.
Most States appear to have good statistics for the
main species harvested. Information available on
the minor species being harvested is less well
documented in most States.  Thought could be
given to asking States to collect better and more
comparable data on a species basis.  This would
help in the collection of more consistent data on
wood harvest each year in Australia.
The report does not include data on tree species
removed through clearing on private land.  The
main problem being that it is difficult to estimate
which species are being removed, and the
proportion of each species being removed, from any
given area.  This situation would apply to the large
areas currently being cleared in Qld.  Nevertheless it
is expected that Acacia harpophylla (brigalow) and
Eucalyptus populnea feature prominently in these
clearing programs.
The consultants have made no attempt to estimate
average wood densities for forest structural classes
or regions of Australia (discussed under Methods).
We await advice from AGO on whether we should
proceed to assess this data.
Spotted gum is a major species being harvested in
NSW and Qld.  Spotted gums really consist of four
closely related species i.e. Corymbia maculata, 
C. variegata, C. henryi and C. citriodora. 
One surprise revealed was that on a species basis
Callitris glaucophylla was a very important species
being harvested in NSW (second) and Qld (first).
The reason for this statistic is not clear but may be
because the species is easily recognisable and
recorded i.e. it does not necessarily mean that the
overall cut has increased dramatically in recent
years.
Australian Greenhouse Office
212
10
Estimated that 70% consists of E. globulus and E. nitens (4:1, E. globulusE. nitens, 36,000:9,000 respectively).  This entry indicates the
difficulty in accessing good data.
11
Manager, Hardwood Plantations.  State Forests of New South Wales.

APPENDIX 3
1. SPECIES DISTRIBUTION MAPS
National Carbon Accounting System Technical Report
213

APPENDIX 3
1. SPECIES DISTRIBUTION MAPS
continued
Australian Greenhouse Office
214

National Carbon Accounting System Technical Report
215

APPENDIX 3
1. SPECIES DISTRIBUTION MAPS
continued
Australian Greenhouse Office
216

National Carbon Accounting System Technical Report
217

Australian Greenhouse Office
218

Series 1 Publications
1. Setting the Frame
2. Estimation of Changes in Soil Carbon Due to Changes in Land Use
3. Woody Biomass: Methods for Estimating Change
4. Land Clearing 1970-1990: A Social History
5a. Review of Allometric Relationships for Estimating Woody Biomass for Queensland,
the Northern Territory and Western Australia
5b. Review of Allometric Relationships for Estimating Woody Biomass for New South
Wales, the Australian Capital Territory, Victoria, Tasmania and South Australia
6. The Decay of Coarse Woody Debris
7. Carbon Content of Woody Roots: Revised Analysis and a Comparison with Woody
Shoot Components (Revision 1)
8. Usage and Lifecycle of Wood Products
9. Land Cover Change: Specification for Remote Sensing Analysis
10. National Carbon Accounting System: Phase 1 Implementation Plan for the 1990
Baseline
11. International Review of the Implementation Plan for the 1990 Baseline (13-15
December 1999) 
Series 2 Publications
12. Estimation of Pre-Clearing Soil Carbon Conditions
13. Agricultural Land Use and Management Information
14. Sampling, Measurement and Analytical Protocols for Carbon Estimation in Soil, Litter
and Coarse Woody Debris
15. Carbon Conversion Factors for Historical Soil Carbon Data
16. Remote Sensing Analysis Of Land Cover Change - Pilot Testing of Techniques
17. Synthesis of Allometrics, Review of Root Biomass and Design of Future Woody
Biomass Sampling Strategies
18. Wood Density Phase 1 - State of Knowledge
19. Wood Density Phase 2 - Additional Sampling
20. Change in Soil Carbon Following Afforestation or Reforestation
21. System Design
22. Carbon Contents of Above-Ground Tissues of Forest and Woodland Trees 
23. Plant Productivity - Spatial Estimation of Plant Productivity and Classification by
Vegetation Type
24. Analysis of Wood Product Accounting Options for the National Carbon Accounting
System
25. Review of Unpublished Biomass-Related Information: Western Australia, South
Australia, New South Wales and Queensland
26. CAMFor User Manual

The National Carbon Accounting System provides a complete
accounting and forecasting capability for human-induced sources and
sinks of greenhouse gas emissions from Australian land based 
systems. It will provide a basis for assessing Australia’s progress
towards meeting its international emissions commitments.
http://www.greenhouse.gov.au

Document Outline

  • Cover
  • Errata
  • Executive Summary
  • 1. Introduction
  • 2. Basic Density and Why it is Important
  • 3. Estimating Wood Density of Whole Trees (Whole Tree Correlations)
  • 4. What do we Need to Know (Priority)?
  • 5. References
  • Appendices
    • Appendix 1
    • Appendix 2
    • Appendix 3
  • Publications in this Series
  • Back Cover
1   ...   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azkurs.org 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə