W&U – Weir and upstream, hrc – Headrace Channel, fb



Yüklə 0.51 Mb.
PDF просмотр
səhifə3/4
tarix21.08.2017
ölçüsü0.51 Mb.
1   2   3   4

Family  

Species 

Sinhala Name  

English name  

Uses 

TS 

NCS 

GCS 

PS  HA 

Fabaceae  



Humboldtia laurifolia 

Gal-Karanada 

  

mp 


LC 


  

   T 


Fabaceae  

Mimosa pudica 

Nidi-kumba 

Sensitive plant 

mp 


Ex-N 

  

  



   H 

Fabaceae  



Pueraria phaseoloides 

  

Tropical kudzu 



  

Ex-N 


  

  

   C 



Fabaceae  

Tadehagi triquetrum 

Baloliya 

  

mp 


LC 


  

   S 


Gentianaceae  

Fagraea ceilanica 

Etamburu 

  

mp# 


NT 


  

   T 


Hypoxidaceae  

Curculigo trichocarpa 

Maha Bim Thal 

  

  



  

  

   H 



Lamiaceae 

Clerodendrum infortunatum 

Pinna,  


  

mp 


LC 


  

   S 


Lamiaceae  

Hyptis suaveolens 

Ali thala 

American mint 

mp 


Ex-N 

  

  



   S 

Lamiaceae  



Vitex altissima 

Milla 


  



NT 

  

   T 



Lauraceae 

Cinnamomum dubium 

Sewl-kurundu 

  

mp 


N-E 

VU 


  

   T 


Lauraceae 

Cinnamomum zeylanicum  

Kurundu 


Cinnamom  tree  

mp,f 


N-E 

VU 


  

   T 


Lauraceae 

Litsea longifolia 

Rat-Keliya 

  

mp 


N-E 

LC 


VU 

   T 


Lauraceae 

Persea americana 

Aligeta-pera 

Avacado 

mp,f 


Ex 

  

  



   T 

Magnoliaceae 



Michelia champaca 

Gini  sapu 

Champak 

mp#,t 


Ex 

  

  



   T 

Malvaceae 



Hibiscus furcatus 

Napiriththa 

  

mp 


LC 


  

   S 


Malvaceae 

Sida acuta 

Gas-Bevila 

Common wireweed 

mp 


LC 


  

   S 


Malvaceae 

Sida sp. 

  

  





  

   H 


Malvaceae 

Urena lobata 

Patta-epala 

Caesar weed 

mp 


LC 


  

   S 


Malvaceae  

Cullenia rosayroana 

Katuboda 

  



N-E 



LC 

  

P  T 



Malvaceae  

Durio zibethinus 

Durian 


Durian 

mp,f 


Ex 

  

  



   T 

Malvaceae  



Grewia carpinifolia 

Wel-mediya 

  

mp 


LC 


  

   S 


Malvaceae  

Sterculia balanghas 

Nava 


  

mp 


LC 


  

   T 


Malvaceae  

Theobroma cacao 

Kokova 


Cacoa 

mp,f 


Ex 

  

  



   T 

Malvaceae  



Waltheria indica 

Punnikki 

Sleepy morning 

  



LC 

  

   H 



Melastomataceae 

Clidemia hirta 

Katakalu-Bovotiya 

Soap bush 

  

Ex-N-



IAS 

  

  



   S 

Melastomataceae 



Lijndenia capitellata 

Pini-baru 

  

  

N-E 



VU 

  

   S 



Melastomataceae 

Melastoma malabathricum 

Maha-Bowitiya 

Malabar blackmouth 

mp 


LC 


  

   S 


Melastomataceae 

Memecylon rivulare 

Pinibaru 

  

mp 


N-E 

VU 


  

   S 


Melastomataceae 

Osbeckia octandra 

Heen-bovitiya 

  

mp 


N-E 

LC 


  

   S 


180 

 

Family  



Species 

Sinhala Name  

English name  

Uses 

TS 

NCS 

GCS 

PS  HA 

Meliaceae 



Melia dubia 

Lunu-Midella 

Ceylon mahogany 



  

  

   T 



Meliaceae 

Swietenia macrophylla 

Mahogani 

Honduras mahogany 

Ex-N-



IAS 

  

  



   T 

Menispermaceae 



Cissampelos pareira 

Diya-Mitta 

Abuta, Velvet leaf 

mp# 


LC 


  

   C 


Menispermaceae 

Coscinium fenestratum 

Weniwelgeta 

Tree turmeric  

mp 


LC 


  

P  C 


Moraceae 

Artocarpus heterophyllus 

Kos 


Jak 

mp,t 


Ex 

  

  



   T 

Moraceae 



Artocarpus incisus 

Rata-Del 

Bread fruit tree 

mp 


Ex 

  

  



   T 

Moraceae 



Artocarpus nobilis 

Bedi-Del 

Wild  bread fruit 

mp,t 


N-E 

LC 


  

   T 


Moraceae 

Ficus callosa 

Gonna 


  

mp 


LC 


  

   T 


Moraceae 

Ficus diversiformis 

  

  



  

N-E 


LC 

  

   S 



Moraceae 

Ficus hispida 

Kota-Dimbula 

Wild  fig 

mp 


LC 


  

   T 


Moraceae 

Ficus nervosa 

  

  



  

  



  

   T 


Moraceae 

Ficus tinctoria 

Gas-Anguna 

  

mp 


LC 


  

   T 


Muscaceae 

Musa x paradisaca 

Kehel 


Banana 

mp,f 


Ex 

  

  



   H 

Myristicaceae 



Horsfieldia iryaghedhi 

Ruk 


  

mp 


N-E 

VU 


CR 

   T 


Myrsinaceae 

Ardisia sp. 

Balu Dan 

  

  



  

   S 



Myrtaceae 

Psidium guajava 

Pera 


Guava 

mp,f 


Ex 

  

  



   T 

Myrtaceae 



Syzygium aromaticum 

Karambu 


Clove 

mp,f 


Ex 

  

  



   T 

Myrtaceae 



Syzygium caryophyllatum 

Heen dan 

  

mp,f 


LC 


NT 

   T 


Myrtaceae 

Syzygium jambos 

Weli-Jambo 

Rose apple 

mp 


Ex 

  

  



   T 

Myrtaceae 



Syzygium neesianum 

Panu kera 

  

mp 


N-E 

LC 


VU 

   T 


Myrtaceae 

Syzygium samarangense 

Pini-Jambo 

Wax apple 

mp,f 


Ex 

  

  



   T 

Ochnaceae 



Gomphia serrata 

Go-kera 


  

mp 


LC 


  

   S 


Oleaceae 

Jasminum angustifolium 

Wal pichcha 

  

mp 


LC 


  

   C 


Oleaceae  

Nyctanthes arbor-tristis 

Sepalica 

Coral jasmine 

mp,o 


Ex 

  

  



   S 

Oxalidaceae 



Averrhoa carambola 

Kamaranga 

Carambola apple 

mp,f 


Ex 

  

  



   T 

Oxalidaceae 



Oxalis barrelieri 

  

Barrelier's woodsorrel 



  

Ex-N 


  

  

   H 



Oxalidaceae 

Oxalis corniculata 

Heen-embul-embiliya 

Common sorrel 

mp 


Ex-N 

  

  



   H 

Pandanaceae 



Freycinetia walkeri 

Viyakeyya 

  

  

N-E 



NT 

  

   C 



Passifloraceae 

Passiflora edulis 

Wel dodam 

Passion fruit 

mp,f 


Ex 

  

  



   C 

181 

 

Family  



Species 

Sinhala Name  

English name  

Uses 

TS 

NCS 

GCS 

PS  HA 

Phyllanthaceae 



Phyllanthus debilis 

Ela pitawakka 

  

mp# 


LC 


  

   H 


Phyllanthaceae 

Phyllanthus sp 

  

  





  

   H 


Phyllanthaceae 

Sauropus androgynus 

Japan batu 

Star gooseberry 

mp 


LC 


  

   S 


Phyllanthaceae  

Aporusa acuminata 

  

  



  

LC 



  

   T 


Phyllanthaceae  

Aporusa lanceolata 

Hin-Kebella 

  

mp 


N-E 

LC 


VU 

   T 


Phyllanthaceae  

Bridelia moonii 

Pat-Kela 

  

mp 


LC 


VU 

   T 


Phyllanthaceae  

Glochidion zeylanicum 

Hunukirilla 

  

mp 


LC 


  

   T 


Piperaceae 

Peperomia pellucida 

Diya thippili 

Shiny  bush 

mp 


Ex-N 

  

  



   H 

Piperaceae 



Piper nigrum 

Gam-Miris 

Black pepper  

mp,f 


Ex-N 

  

  



   C 

Piperaceae 



Piper sp. 

  

  





   C 


Plantaginaceae 

Scoparia dulcis 

Wal koththamalli 

Sweet broom weed 

mp 


Ex-N 

  

  



   H 

Poaceae 


Axonopus compressus 

Potu-tana 

Carpet grass 

mp 


Ex-N 

  

  



   G 

Poaceae  



Ochlandra stridula 

Bata 


  

mp 


N-E 

LC 


  

   S 


Poaceae  

Panicum maximum 

Gini  tana  

Guinea grass 

mp 


Ex-N-

IAS 


  

  

   G 



Poaceae  

Pennisetum polystachion 

  

  



  

Ex-N-


IAS 

  

  



   G 

Rhamnaceae 



Zizyphus rugosa 

Maha-Eraminia 

  

mp 


NT 


  

   S 


Rhizophoraceae 

Carallia brachiata 

Dawata 


  

mp,t 


NT 


  

   T 


Rubiaceae 

Coffea arabica 

Kopi 


 Coffee 

mp,f 


Ex 

  

  



   S 

Rubiaceae 



Exallage auricularia 

Gate kola 

  

mp 


VU 


  

   H 


Rubiaceae  

Gaertnera vaginans 

Pera tambala 

  

mp 


LC 


  

   S 


Rubiaceae 

Hedyotis fruticosa 

Weraniya 

  

mp 


LC 


  

   S 


Rubiaceae 

Mitracarpus hirtus 

  

Tropical girdlepod 



  

Ex-N 


  

  

   H 



Rubiaceae 

Mussaenda frondosa 

Wel-Butsarana 

White mussaenda 

mp 


LC 


  

   S 


Rubiaceae 

Psydrax dicoccos 

Panduru 


Ceylon boxwood 

mp 


LC 


  

   T 


Rubiaceae 

Spermacoce latifolia 

  

Oval leaf false buttonweed 



  

Ex-N 


  

  

   H 



Rubiaceae  

Unidentified 

  

  



  



   S 

Rutaceae 



Acronychia pedunculata 

Ankenda 


  

mp# 


LC 


  

   T 


Rutaceae 

Citrus aurantifolia 

Hin-dehi 

True lime 

mp# 


Ex 

  

  



   T 

182 

 

Family  



Species 

Sinhala Name  

English name  

Uses 

TS 

NCS 

GCS 

PS  HA 

Rutaceae 



Citrus reticulata 

Hin-Naran 

Tanjerine 

mp 


Ex 

  

  



   T 

Rutaceae 



Toddalia asiatica 

Kudu-Miris 

Forest pepper  

mp 


LC 


  

   C 


Sabiaceae 

Meliosma simplicifolia 

El bedda 

  

mp 


  

  



   T 

Sapindaceae 



Nephelium lappaceum 

Rambutan 

Rambutan 

mp,f 


Ex 

  

  



   T 

Sapindaceae 



Pometia pinnata 

Naimbul 


  

mp,t 


LC 


  

   T 


Sapotaceae 

Madhuca neriifolia 

Gan-Mi 


  

mp 


VU 


EN 

   T 


Sapotaceae 

Palaquium grande 

Kiripedda 

  

mp 


N-E 

VU 


VU 

   T 


Smilacaceae 

Smilax zeylanica 

Heen kabarossa 

Rough bind  weed 

mp 


LC 


  

   S 


Solanaceae 

Capsicum annuum 

Miris 


Red pepper  

mp,f 


Ex 

  

  



   S 

Solanaceae 



Solanum violaceum 

Tibbotu 


  

mp,f 


LC 


  

   S 


Symplocaceae 

Symplocos cochinchinensis 

Bobu 


  

mp# 


LC 


  

   T 


Theaceae 

Camellia sinensis 

The 


Tea 

mp,f 


Ex 

  

  



   S 

Thymelaeaceae 



Gyrinops walla 

Walla patta 

Sri Lankan agarwood 

mp,irm 


VU 


  

   T 


Urticaceae 

Procris crenata 

  

  



  

LC 



  

   H 


Verbanaceae 

Duranta repens 

  

White heliotrope 



Ex 


  

  

   S 



Verbenaceae 

Lantana camera 

Sudu gandpana 

White lantana 

mp,o 


Ex 

  

  



   S 

Verbenaceae 



Stachytarpheta urticaefolia 

Nil-nakuta 

Aaron's rod 

  

Ex 



  

  

   S 



Xanthorrhoeaceae  

Dianella ensifolia 

Monara-petan 

Umbrella dracaena 

mp 


LC 


  

   H 


Zingiberaceae 

Amomum echinocarpum 

Bu-Kiriya 

  

  

N-E 



VU 

  

   S 



Zingiberaceae 

Curcuma sp. 

  

  





  

   H 


Zingiberaceae 

Elettaria cardamomum 

Caradamungu 

Cardamon 

mp#,f,t 


VU 


  

   S 


Zingiberaceae 

Hedychium flavescens 

  

Yellow ginger lily 



Ex 


  

  

   S 



 

 

 



 

 


183 

 

Annexure  3-D: Faunal  Diversity 

 

Fresh Water Fish 



Familly 

Scientific  Name 

Common Name 

Sinhala  Names 

TS 

NCS 


Anguilidae 

Anguilla bicolor 

Level finned Eel 

Kalu Aandha 

  



Cyprinidae 

Devario malabaricus 

Giant Danio 

Dankola Salaya 

  



  

Garra ceylonensis 

Stone Sucker 

Gal pandiya 

VU 



  

Dawkinsia singhala 

Filamented  Barb 

Dankola pethiya 

  



  

Rasbora dandiya 

Broad line striped Rasbora 

Dandiya 

  



  

Tor khudree 

Mahseer 


Lehella 

NT 



Balitoridae 

Schistura notostigma 

Sri Lanka Banded Mountain Loach 

  



NT 



Aplocheilidae 

Aplocheilus werneri 

Werner's Killfish 

Iri handaya 

EN 



Belontiidae 

Belontia signata 

Combtail 

Thalkossa 

NT 



Mastacembelidae 

Mastacembelus armetus 

Marbled Spiny  Eel 

Gan theliya 

  



Gobiidae 

Awaous melanocephalus 

Scribbled  Goby 

Bali weligouwa 

  



Amphibians 

Familly 


Scientific  Name 

Common Name 

  

TS 


NCS 

Bufonidae 



Duttaphrynus melanostictus 

Common Toad 

Gey Gemba 

  



Ranidae 

Hylarana gracilis 

Sri Lanka Wood Frog 

Lanka Diya mediya 

  



  

Hylarana temporalis 

Bronzed Frog 

Thambawan Diyamediya 

NT 



Dicroglossidae 

Euphlyctis cyanophlyctis 

Indian Skipper Frog 

Uthpathana Mediya 

  



  

Fejervarya cf syhadrensis  

Common Paddy Field Frog 

Vel Mediya 

  



Nyctibatrachidae 

Lankanectes corrugatus 

Corrugated Water Frog 

Vaka reli diya mediya 

VU 



Reptiles 

Familly 


Scientific  Name 

Common Name 

Sinhala  Names 

TS 


NCS 

Agamidae 



Calotes calotes 

Green Garden Lizard 

Pala katussa 

  



  

Calotes versicolor 

Common Garden Lizard 

Gara katussa 

  



  

Otocryptis weigmanni 

Sri Lankan Kangaroo Lizard 

Pinum katussa 

  



Gekkonidae 

Hemidactylus frenatus 

Common House Gekko 

Sulaba gehuna 

  



Scincidae 

Eutropis macularia 

Bronzegreen Little Skink 

Pingu hikanala 

  



  

Eutropis carinata 

Common Skink 

Sulaba hikanala 

  



Varanidae 

Varanus salvator 

Water Monitor 

Kabaragoya 

  



184 

 

  



Varanus bengalensis 

Land Monitor 

Thalagoya 

  



Pythonidae 

Python molurus 

Indian Python 

Pimbura 

  



Natricidae 

Xenochrophis asperrimus 

Checkered Keelback 

Diya bariya 

  



  

Amphiesma stolatum 

Buff striped Keelback 

Aharakukka 

  



Colubridae 

Ahaetulla nasuta 

Green Vine Snake 

Ahaetulla 

  



  

Boiga forsteni 

Forsten's cat snake 

Naga mapila 

NT 


1   2   3   4


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azkurs.org 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə