A provisional check-list of the plants of Buffelskloof Private Nature Reserve and the adjacent properties Compiled by John Burrows



Yüklə 173,79 Kb.
Pdf görüntüsü
səhifə1/2
tarix12.08.2017
ölçüsü173,79 Kb.
  1   2

the Flora of

Buffelskloof

Nature Reserve

A provisional check-list of the plants of

Buffelskloof Private Nature Reserve

and the adjacent properties

Compiled by John Burrows

2002

Introduction

This check-list is a list of plants recorded from Buffelskloof Private Nature Reserve and 

the properties adjacent to it, mainly those belonging to SAPPI (Kalmoesfontein & 

Uitkyk) and SAFCOL (Lisabon). The specimens are housed in the Buffelskloof 

Herbarium (BNRH) on the Nature Reserve. Sight records are appended with SO, or TL 

if the records are listed in the Buffelskloof Tree List.        

The list is far from complete. Plant groups such as grasses (Poaceae), mosses and 

liverworts (Bryophyta) and fungi have barely been touched. On the other hand, the 

ferns (Pteridophyta) and trees have been well recorded and will yield few additions.

The code given in the right-hand column is the PRECIS (Pretoria Computerised 

Information System) number, as listed in Plants of southern Africa: names and 



distribution (1993), eds. Arnold & De Wet. This numbering system has been used in the 

herbarium sequence and is based on the arrangement of Dalla Torre & Harms’s 



Genera Siphonogamarum (1907).

All listed species are housed in the herbarium unless otherwise stated, ie. if the name is 

appended by TL, SO, or JO (see below), and can be found under the number opposite 

the first-mentioned species in each genus that is represented in the herbarium.



Key to symbols used:

TL  = `tree list' - species recorded in the Check-list of Trees 

      

of Buffelskloof Nature Reserve but not, as yet, collected 

      


for the herbarium.

SO = 'seen only' - distinctive and unmistakable species seen,  but not yet 

collected.



JO.546 =  collections made by Jo Onderstall and identified by the National 

Botanical Institute, Pretoria.



JO.BOOK =   plant recorded in Jo Onderstall's book Wildflowers  of the Lowveld 

and Escarpment (vol. 1), the photograph having been taken on Buffelskloof 

Nature Reserve.



*   =  exotic or introduced species.

 FUNGI  (Hymenomycetes)

AMANITACEAE

Amanita excelsa (Fr.) Kummer

           A. muscaria (L.:Fr.) Kummer 



           A. pantherina (DC.:Fr.) Kummer

           A. phalloides (Vaill.:Fr.) Secr. 



Termitomyces clypeatus Heim

T. reticulatus Van der Westhuizen & Eicker

AGARICACEAE

           Agaricus campestris L.:Fr.

          A. trisulphuratus Berk.

Leucoagaricus leucothites (Vitt.) Wasser

Macrolepiota zeyheri (Berk.) Sing.

COPRINACEAE

           Coprinus comatus (Muller:Fr.) S.F.Gray

          C. picaceus

TRICHOLOMATACEAE

           Collybia distorta (Fr.) Quel.



Favolaschia thwaitesii (Berk. & Br.) Singer

Laccaria laccata

Merasmius

RUSSULACEAE

Lactaria deliciosus

Lactaria hepaticus

CORTINARIACEAE

           Gymnopilus junonius (Fr.) Orton (syn. Pholiota spectabilis)



BOLETACEAE

           Boletus edulis Bull.:Fr.  [fig. 1.3.]

           Suillus granulatus (Linn.:Fr.) O.Kuntze 

S. luteus 

POLYPORACEAE 

Lentinus stupeus Klotzs

Lignosus sacer (Fr.) Ryvarden

           Polyporus arcularis (Batsch.) Fr.



Pycnoporus sanguineus (L.) Murr.

Trametes elegans Spreng (syn. Lenzites elegans Pat.)

STEREACEAE

Stereum ostrea (Pers.) Boid.

TELEPHORACEAE

Laxitextum bicolor (Pers.:Fr.) Lentz

GANODERMATACEAE

           Ganoderma ?applanatum (Pers.: Wallr.) Pat.

           G. lucidum (Leyss.:Fr.) Karst.

      


   Other unplaced fungi

Tremella mesenterica (Jelly Brain fungus)

Mucilago crustacea       

Pulcherricium caeruleum (blue suede)

 

Myxomycetes



Physaraceae

Physarum cinereum (“Golf Balls”)

(

FUNGI (Gasteromycetes)



CLATHRACEAE

        


Aseroe rubra Labillardiere 

           Clathrus archeri (Berkeley) Ed. Fischer



LYCOPERDACEAE

           Geastrum pectinatum Pers.

           G. triplex Junghuhn

           Lycoperdon perlatum Pers.          

           Myriostoma coliforme (Dickson & Persoon) Corda.

           Podaxis pistillaris (L.:Pers.) Morse



SCLERODERMATACEAE

           Pisolithus tinctorius (Pers.) Coker & Couch



Scleroderma citrinum Pers.

PHALLACEAE          

        


Dictyophora indusiata (Venten. ex Pers.) Desv.  

           Itajahya galericulata Möller

        

Mutinus sp. cf. caninus 

 

BRYOPHYTA (Hepaticae)

(Note: all these specimens have been collected by visitors and are in Pretoria (PRE), or in Auckland 

University Herbarium, New Zealand (AKU)).

 MARCHANTIACEAE

Dumortiera hirsuta (Sw.) Nees

(Calodendrum Falls) 

0001027

 LUNULARIACEAE



Lunularia cruciata (L.) Dum. ex Lindenb.  

(High Forest)

                 S.O.

 RADULACEAE

Radula lindenbergiana Gott.

(near Lodge)

0001071

 PORELLACEAE

Porella ?vallis-gratiae (Gott.) S.Arnell

0001076


 JUBULLACEAE

Frullania ericoides (Nees) Mont.

(near Lodge, Calod. Falls)

0001081

F. sp.

(Lodge)


 LEJEUNEACEAE

Dicranolejeunea chrysophylla (Lehm.) Grolle     (near Lodge)

0001095


Lopholejeunea fragilis Steph.

(Calodendrum Falls)

0001102

Ptychanthus striatus (Lehm. & Liebenb.) Nees (Calodendrum Falls) 

0001108 


 PLAGIOCHILACEAE

Plagiochila ?crispulocaudata Gott.

(Calodendrum Falls)

0001127

BRYOPHYTA (Musci)

i)

 PALLAVICINIACEAE

Symphyogyna podophylla (Thunb.) Nees & Mont.

9718100


SPHAGNACEAE

Sphagnum capense Hornsch.

9734300


 DICRANACEAE

Campylopus pilifer Brid.

9738800


C. sp. (JEB5993)

C. sp. (JEB 5994)

LEUCOBRYACEAE

Leucobryum acutifolium (Mitt.) Cardot

9739500


CALYMPERACEAE

Syrrhopodon gaudichaudii Mont.

9741100


 POTTIACEAE

Tortella humilis (Hedw.) Jenn.

9744800


Trichostomum brachydontium Bruch

9745100


T.  tenuirostre (Hook.& Taylor) Lindb.

 BRYACEAE



Brachymenium pulchrum Hook.

9750100


Bryum andicola Hook. 

9750200


B. argenteum Hedw.

B. dichotomum Hedw.

B. viguieri Ther.

Rhodobryum keniae (C.Müll.) Broth.

9751000


 BARTRAMIACEAE

Philonotis africana (C.Müll.) Paris

9755400


 PTYCHOMITRIACEAE

Ptychomitrium subcrispatum Thér.& P.Vard.

9757400


 ORTHOTRICHACEAE

Macrocoma tenuis (Hook.& Grev.) Vitt. subsp. tenuis

9758100


Schlotheimia ferruginea (Hook.& Grev.) Brid.

9758400


 LEUCODONTACEAE

Pterogoniadelphius assimilis (Mull.Hal.) Ochyra & Zijlstra

9762670


( syn. Leucodon assimilis (C.Müll.) A.Jaeger)

 METEORIACEAE



Papillaria africana (C.Müll.) A.Jaeger

9765500


Pilotrichella pandurifolia (C.Mull.) Jaeg.  (spec. J.Braggins)

9765600


Trachypus bicolor Reinw.& Hornsch. var. viridulus (Mitt.) Zanten

9763800


LEPTODONTIACEAE

Leptodon smithii (Hedw.) F.Weber & D.Mohr

9766300


NECKERACEAE

Neckera valentiniana Besch.

9766800


Porotrichum madagassum Kiaer ex Besch.

9767500


  

 

 HYPOPTERYGIACEAE



Hypopterygium laricinum (Hook.) Brid.

97687000


 LESKEACEAE

Pseudoleskea sp.

(JEB 5999)

9772000


 THUIDACEAE

Haplocladium angustifolium (Hampe & C.Müll.) Broth.

9771400


Thuidium nr. matarumense Besch.

9773000


BRACHYTHECIACEAE

Palamocladium leskeoides (Hook.) E.Britton       

9775700


 

ENTODONTACEAE

Entodon macropodus (Hedw.) C.Mull.

(spec. J.Braggins)

9776500

 PLAGITHECIACEAE

Plagiothecium membranosulum C.Müll.

9777300


 HYPNACEAE

Mittenothamnium sp. (JEB 5974)

9780000


 POLYTRICHACEAE

Atrichum androgynum (C.Müll.) A.Jaeger

9781100


Polytrichum commune Hedw.

9781500


UNPLACED

Orthostichella pandurifolia (Müll.Hal.)W.R.Buck

Leptodontium longicaule Mitt.

Hypodontium dregei (Hornsch.) Müll.Hal.

Syntrichia fragilis (Taylor) Ochyra

9744500


PTERIDOPHYTA

LYCOPODIACEAE

Lycopodium carolinianum L.  var. grandifolium Spring.

20

           L. cernuum L.                                        



           L. clavatum L.

           L. gnidioides L.f.

           L. verticillatum L.f.

SELAGINELLACEAE

           Selaginella caffrorum (Milde) Hieron.               

 30

           S. dregei (Presl) Hieron.



           S. mittenii Baker                                     

EQUISETACEAE

           Equisetum ramosissimum Desf.                        

       

50

OPHIOGLOSSACEAE



           Ophioglossum lusoafricanum Welw. ex Prantl          

 

60



           O. polyphyllum A.Br. ex Seub.                

           O. reticulatum L.                                    

           O. vulgatum L. subsp. africanum Pocock ex J.E.Burrows

var. africanum

               

           subsp. kilimandscharicum (Hieron.) J.E.Burrows



MARATTIACEAE

           Marattia fraxinea J.E.Sm. ex J.F.Gmel. var. salicifolia (Schrad.) C.Chr.

70   

OSMUNDACEAE

           Osmunda regalis L.  [fig. 2.3.]                                

       

80

           Todea barbara (L.) T.Moore                          



      

90


SCHIZAEACEAE

           Anemia dregeana Kunze                              

    

100


           Mohria vestita Baker                                

     


120

           M. marginalis (Savigny) J.P.Roux

           Schizaea pectinata (L.) Swartz                     

     


130

GLEICHENIACEAE

           Dicranopteris linearis (Burm.f.) Underw.                   

140

           Gleichenia polypodioides (L.) J.E.Sm.                        



150

           G. umbraculifera (Kunze) T.Moore                     



HYMENOPHYLLACEAE

           Hymenophyllum tunbrigense (L.) J.E.Sm.             

     

160


           Trichomanes borbonicum v.d.Bosch                   

     


170

           T. melanotrichum Schlechtend.

           T. rigidum Swartz                  

CYATHEACEAE

           Cyathea dregei Kunze                               

     

175


DENNSTAEDTIACEAE

           Pteridium aquilinum (L.) Kuhn subsp. aquilinum   [fig. 2.4.]   

260

            



ADIANTACEAE

           Adiantum capillus-veneris L.                       

     

300


           A. poiretii Wikstr.                                  

           Cheilanthes eckloniana (Kunze) Mett.     

             

340


           C. hirta Swartz var. nemorosa W. & N. Jacobsen                   

           C. inaequalis (Kunze) Mett. var. buchananii (Baker) Schelpe

           C. multifida (Swartz) Swartz var. lacerata N.C.Anthony

           C. quadripinnata (Forssk.) Kuhn                       

           C. viridis (Forssk.) Swartz var. viridis  [fig. 2.2.]                             

           Doryopteris concolor (Langsd. & Fisch.) Kuhn       

     

350


           Pityrogramma argentea (Willd.) Domin               

     


370

           Pteris catoptera Kunze var. catoptera              

   

380


           P. cretica L.                                        

           P. dentata Forssk.                                   

           P. vittata L.

           Pellaea calomelanos (Swartz) Link var. calomelanos 

 

360


           P. dura (Willd.) Hook.                               

           P. pectiniformis Baker                                

          

GRAMMITIDACEAE

           Loxogramme lanceolata (Swartz) Presl               

     

410


POLYPODIACEAE

           Pleopeltis macrocarpa (Bory ex Willd.) Kaulf.      

450

           P. schraderi (Mett.) Tardieu                         



           X Pleopodium simianum Schelpe & N.C.Anthony          

455


           Polypodium polypodioides (L.) Hitchc. subsp. ecklonii (Kunze) Schelpe

460


ASPLENIACEAE

           Asplenium adiantum-nigrum L. var. adiantum-nigrum     

520

           A. aethiopicum (Burm.f.) Becherer



           A. boltonii Hook. ex Schelpe                         

           A. gemmiferum Schrad.                                

           A. erectum Bory ex Willd. var. erectum

           A. x flexuosum Schrad.                               

           A. lobatum Pappe & Raws. var. lobatum                


           A. monanthes L.

           A. protensum Schrad.                                 

           A. rutifolium (Berg.) Kunze                          

           A. splendens Kunze                                   

           A. theciferum (Kunth Mett. var. concinnum (Schrad.) Schelpe

           A. varians Wall. ex Hook. & Grev. subsp. fimbriatum (Kunze) Schelpe                

           Ceterach  cordatum (Thunb.) Desv.                     

THELYTERIDACEAE

           Thelypteris bergiana (Schlechtend.) Ching                 

532

           T. confluens (Thunb.) Morton                 



           T. dentata (Forssk.) E.St.John var. dentata          

           T. gueinziana (Mett.) Schelpe

           T. pozoi (Lag.) Morton                               

ATHYRIACEAE

           Athyrium scandicinum (Willd.) Presl 

     

540  


           Cystopteris fragilis (L.) Bernh.                   

      


550

LOMARIOPSIDACEAE

           Elaphoglossum acrostichoides (Hook.& Grev.) Schelpe  

580

           E. spathulatum (Bory) Moore                                      



     

DRYOPTERIDACEAE

           Cyrtomium caryotideum (Wall.ex Hook.& Grev.) Presl 

 

640


               

var. micropterum (Kunze) C.Chr.

           Dryopteris athamantica (Kunze) Kuntze              

    


620

           D. inaequalis (Schlechtend.) Kuntze                   

           D. squamiseta (Hook.) Kuntze

           Polystichum transvaalense N.C.Anthony              

     

650


           P. luctuosum Kunze) T.Moore                          

BLECHNACEAE

           Blechnum attenuatum (Swartz) Mett.  var. giganteum (Kaulf.) Bonap.

690    

           B. australe L.                                       



           B. capense (L.) Schlechtend.                         

           B. punctulatum Swartz  var. atherstonei (Pappe & Raws.) Sim   

           B. tabulare (Thunb.) Kuhn                            

SPERMATOPHYTA

   

    

Gymnospermae  

CYCADACEAE

           Encephalartos humilis Verdoorn                      

SO

PODOCARPACEAE     



           Afrocarpus falcata (Thunb.) C.N.Page               

TL

           Podocarpus latifolius (Thunb.) R.Br. ex Mirb.   



   

0013000


                              

PINACEAE


           Pinus patula Schltdl. & Cham.*                   

0022000


     

CUPRESSACEAE



           Widdringtonia schwarzii (Marloth) Mast.*            

SO

(



Angiospermae

POACEAE   (nom. alt. Graminae)

           Agrostis lachnantha Nees var. lachnantha

9902430

Alloteropsis semialata (R.Br.) Hitchc. subsp. eckloniana (Nees) Gibbs Russell

9900940


           Andropogon appendiculatus Nees

9900710 



A. eucomus Nees                             

          

         SO

           A. schirensis A.Rich.



Aristida recta Franch.                          

  

9902620



Brachiaria brizantha (A.Rich.) Stapf

9901040


B. serrata  (Thunb.) Stapf

Brachypodium flexum Nees

9904320


Briza maxima L.

9904040


           Bromus catharticus Vahl

    


9904280

           B. speciosa Nees



Chloris diluta Renvoize

9903010


Cymbopogon nardus (L.) Rendle

9900720


Danthoniopsis pruinosa C.E.Hubb.

9901770


Digitaria debilis (Desf.) Wild.

9900890


D. tricholaenoides Stapf

Diheteropogon filifolius (Nees) Clayton

9900810


Ehrharta erecta Lam. var. erecta

9901680


E. erecta Lam. var. natalensis Stapf

Eragrostis capensis (Thunb.) Trin.  

 

9902860



           E. chloromelas Steud.

E. curvula (Schrad.) Nees                           

          



E. racemosa (Thunb.) Steud.

             Festuca caprina Nees var caprina                

   

9904170


           F. costata Nees var.

           Harpochloa falx (L.f.) Kuntze                  

   

9902980


Helictotrichon turgidulum (Stapf) Schweick.

9901970


Heteropogon contortus (L.) Roem. & Schult.

9900800


Hyparrhenia cymbaria (L.) Stapf

9900730


           Ischaemum fasciculatum Brogn.

9900100


Koeleria capensis (Steud.) Nees                 

   


9903740

           Loudetia camerunensis Stapf

9901751

L. simplex (Nees) C.E.Hubb.               

   


 

Melicia racemosa Thunb.

9903860


Melinis nerviglumis (Franch.) Zizka             

    


9901340

           M. repens (Willd.) Zizka subsp. repens



Merxmuellera macowanii (Stapf) Conert

9902043


Monocymbium ceresiiforme (Nees) Stapf  

                    SO

           Oplismenus hirtellus (L.) Beauv.                

   


9901150

Panicum deustum Thunb.

9901160          



P. natalense Hochst.

P. maximum Jacq. 

             Paspalum urvillei Steud.                        

   


9901070

           Pennisetum natalense Stapf

9901390

Phragmites australis (Cav.) Steud.              

   


9902140

           Poa annua L.

    

9904070


           Prosphytochloa prehensilis (Nees) Schweick.     

   


9901561

           Rendlia altera (Rendle) Chiov.                  

   

9902941


Rottboellia cochinchinensis (Lour.) Clayton

9900310


Schizachryium sanguineum (Retz) Alst.

9900680


Setaria lindenbergiana (Nees) Stapf                  

9901280


S. megaphylla (Steud.) Dur.& Schinz       

   


S. pumila (Poir.) Roem. & Schult.

S. sphacelata (Schumac.) Moss var. sphacelata

S. sphacelata (Schumach.) Moss var. sericea (Stapf) Clayton

Sporobolus centrifugus (Trin.) Nees

9902830           



S. pectinatus Hack.

Sporobolus sanguineus Rendle

9902830


Stiburus alopecuroides (Hack.) Stapf            

   


9904000

           Themeda triandra Forssk.  

    

990088O


           Trachypogon spicatus (L.f.) Kuntze)             

   


9900780

           Trichopteryx dregeana Nees                      

   

9901750


           Tristachya biseriata Stapf

                      

   

9901740


T. leucothris Nees



Yüklə 173,79 Kb.

Dostları ilə paylaş:
  1   2




Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azkurs.org 2020
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə