Annex a cultural conservation efforts on Pulau Ubin



Yüklə 2,66 Mb.
tarix18.08.2017
ölçüsü2,66 Mb.

small logo_tagline (right)


ANNEX A

Cultural conservation efforts on Pulau Ubin

  1. Ubin Fruit Orchard

Situated along Jalan Ubin, the fruit tree arboretum on Pulau Ubin will be the first of its kind in Singapore. Named ‘Ubin Fruit Orchard’, the site was previously a fruit orchard belonging to a resident on the island. About one hectare in size, the arboretum will feature a collection of some 350 fruit trees that were once commonly planted in kampungs. Visitors can expect to see over 30 species of trees including rambutan and starfruit. The arboretum will also showcase uncommon cultivars of durian and mango. Students from Nanyang Girls’ High prepared interpretive signs and students from Ngee Ann Polytechnic assisted with planting works for the arboretum.

The Ubin Fruit Orchard is one of the highlights in NParks’ new Rustic Reflections Tour, which will commence next year, on every third Saturday of the month. Members of the public can visit NParks’ website (https://www.nparks.gov.sg/ubin) for updates on the guided tour.



1

Common Name: Soursop

Scientific Name: Annona muricata







Annona muricata is a low-branching and slender plant. Normally evergreen, its leaves are smooth and glossy, but tend to have an offensive smell. Fruits will appear after 3 to 5 years, and are best harvested when the fruit is fully-grown and firm. The fruits are considered mature when their spines are far apart and their shiny green colour becomes dull-green or yellowish-green. Fruits are best eaten 5 to 6 days after harvesting and are used in desserts and drinks.


2

Common Name: Breadfruit

Scientific Name: Artocarpus altilis






Artocarpus altilis is an evergreen tree in humid tropics but semi-deciduous in monsoon climates. Its fruits and seeds are boiled, baked, roasted or fried before consumption. By letting them ferment, the fruits can be made into a nutritious cheese-like paste for baking into cakes.

3

Common Name: Binjai

Scientific Name: Mangifera caesia






The Mangifera caesia is a large tree that can grow up to 45m tall. The young leaves are used to prepare lalab (a leafy vegetable dish). Its fresh fruits can be eaten, and are used to make home-made creamy juices. The fruits can also be used as a tamarind substitute. They are also utilised as ingredients in the preparation of ‘sambal’ (a type of chilli-spice mixture), or rojak (a fruit-and-vegetable salad dish).

4

Common Name: Bachang

Scientific Name:Mangifera foetida






The egg-shaped fruit is yellowish or greyish-green. When ripe, the fruit is strongly scented. The single seed is enclosed in a woody capsule in the centre of the fruit flesh. Its fruits are used in curries, pickles, rojak, and to make chutneys or sweetmeats. The bark can be made into a lotion for treating ulcers, and its leaves can alleviate or prevent fever. Its seeds are used for conditions such as eczema and scabies.


5

Common Name:Chiku

Scientific Name: Manilkara zapota






Its young fruits can be boiled and the decoction drunk to treat diarrhoea. A paste made from the seeds can be applied to bite and sting wounds. In Indonesia, the young leaf shoots are washed and eaten raw or together with rice. Its wood is strong and durable, and used to make beams and furniture.

6

Common Name: Jambu air

Scientific Name: Syzygium aqueum





The fruits are eaten fresh or preserved. It has a sweet, but slightly astringent taste. Sometimes, they are boiled briefly and sweetened with a little sugar. They are also added to soups and rojak. The fruit skin is rich in Vitamin A.



  1. Teck Seng’s Place



Teck Seng’s Place (House 363B)

Overlooking the Sensory Trail ponds, House 363B has been refurbished and conserved as a model of a Chinese kampung house. Built in the 1970s, the house was owned by Mr Chew Teck Seng who used to operate a provision shop in the village centre known as ‘Teck Seng Provision Shop’. When Mr Chew’s family resettled to mainland Singapore mainland in 2005, the house was returned to the state.

Renamed ‘Teck Seng’s Place’, the house offers visitors a nostalgic trip back in time to life on Pulau Ubin during the 1970s. The interpretive signs and memorabilia, like retro furniture and old photographs, centre around the fictional narrative of the Tan family, highlighting key milestones such as the grandfather’s first voyage to Pulau Ubin from China, the family’s struggles to eke out a sustainable living, as well as the growth of the family.

The house will be open on the 2nd and 4th weekend of the month and public holidays, from 10.00am – 2.00pm. Teck Seng’s Place is currently one of the highlights in NParks’ Kampung Tour, held on every third Saturday of the month. Ubin Fruit Orchard and Teck Seng’s Place will also be highlights in NParks’ new Rustic Reflections Tour, which will commence next year on every third Saturday of the month. Members of the public can visit NParks’ website (https://www.nparks.gov.sg/ubin) for updates and more information on how to register for these guided tours.


Page of


For media queries, please contact Chrystal Chua at 9010 1792 or Cassandra Lew 9823 5156

Information accurate as of 3 Dec 2016.


Yüklə 2,66 Mb.

Dostları ilə paylaş:




Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azkurs.org 2020
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə