Appendix A: Definitions of Conservation Status Codes


Appendix D:  Photographic Record of Plant Communities Recorded Within the



Yüklə 1,52 Mb.
Pdf görüntüsü
səhifə8/8
tarix24.08.2017
ölçüsü1,52 Mb.
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8

Appendix D:  Photographic Record of Plant Communities Recorded Within the 

Cooljarloo West Project Area 

 

 



 

 

H1: 



Low Scrub to Heath dominated by Melaleuca brevifolia on brown sand over clay 

in drainage lines and basins 

 

 

 



 

H2: 


Heath to Thicket of a mix of species including Allocasuarina lehmanniana subsp. 

lehmannianaAcacia cyclopsMelaleuca viminea subsp. viminea and Regelia 

ciliata on brown or grey clay in basins 

 

 



 

Woodman Environmental Consulting Pty Ltd

  

D8. 



Tiwest Pty Ltd 

 

Cooljarloo West Project Area 

 

 

Flora and Vegetation Assessment 

Appendix D:  Photographic Record of Plant Communities Recorded Within the 

Cooljarloo West Project Area 

 

 



 

 

H3: 



Heath to Thicket dominated by Allocasuarina lehmanniana subsp. lehmanniana 

or Melaleuca systena on yellow or white sand on dunes 

 

 

 



H4: 

Heath dominated by a mix of species including Banksia telmatiaea, Regelia 



ciliata and Melaleuca seriata with occasional Scrub or Open Scrub of Hakea 

obliqua subsp. parviflora on grey or brown sand on lowerslopes, flats and 

drainage basins 

 

 

 



Woodman Environmental Consulting Pty Ltd

  

D9. 



Tiwest Pty Ltd 

 

Cooljarloo West Project Area 

 

 

Flora and Vegetation Assessment 

Appendix D:  Photographic Record of Plant Communities Recorded Within the 

Cooljarloo West Project Area 

 

 



 

 

H5: 



Heath dominated by Allocasuarina humilis and Melaleuca seriata with emergent 

Eucalyptus todtiana and Nuytsia floribunda on brown sand on midslopes 

 

 



 

H6: Heath 

of 

Allocasuarina microstachya and Banksia armata var. armata on brown 

silty sand over laterite on low rises 

 

 

 



 

 

Woodman Environmental Consulting Pty Ltd

  

D10. 


Tiwest Pty Ltd 

 

Cooljarloo West Project Area 

 

 

Flora and Vegetation Assessment 

Appendix D:  Photographic Record of Plant Communities Recorded Within the 

Cooljarloo West Project Area 

 

 



 

 

H7: 



Low Heath dominated by Gastrolobium oxylobioides and Hakea spp. on brown 

sand over laterite on midslopes and low rises. 

 

 

 



S1: 

Samphire salt pans dominated by Tecticornia indica subsp. bidens and/or 



Sarcocornia ?blackiana on brown or grey clay in basins 

 

Woodman Environmental Consulting Pty Ltd

  

D11. 


Tiwest Pty Ltd 

 

Cooljarloo West Project Area 

 

 

Flora and Vegetation Assessment  

APPENDIX E: 

Priority Flora Species Recorded within the Project Area and Falcon Area during Surveys Conducted  by Woodman 

Environmental 2005- 2008 in Addition to Data Provided by Tiwest (2009) and the Department of Environment and 

Conservation (DEC 2009c)

 

 



Species 

Conservation 

Status 

Falcon Area 

Cooljarloo 

West* 

No. of 

Locations

~

Total Area 

of Potential 

Habit 

Within 

Leases (Ha) 

Range 

No. of 

Regional 

Localities 

No. of 

Localities 

Within 

Secure 

Tenure 

Secure Tenure 

?Malleostemon sp. Cooljarloo (B. 

Backhouse s.n. 16/11/88) 

P1 


FCT5   

   


 

-



792 

30km, Moore River 

to Cooljarloo 

6

0



-

Acacia benthamii 

P2 


 

H3



1068 


340km between 

Busselton to 

Cooljarloo 

23 


Ruabon Townsite NR 



Angianthus micropodioides 

P3 


FCT1, 

FCT2, FCT5 

H1, H2, H4, 

S1, T4, T1, 

W1 

32 


7304 

855km Esperance to 

Mullewa 

27   


2

Baladjie Lake NR 

Kondinin Salt Marsh NR 

Anigozanthos humilis subsp

chrysanthus 

P4 


 

   



H4

4830 



450km, Tenterden to 

Dandaragan 

>20

2

Mogumber NR 



 

Arnocrinum gracillum 

P2 


 

   



W3

13897 



80km, Mullering to 

Eneabba 


10

2

Coomallo NR 



Badgingarra NP 

Baeckea sp. Perth Region (R.J. 

Cranfield 444) 

P3 

FCT2, 


FCT3, 

FCT5, 


FCT11 

H4, T4, W1, 

W3, W7, H5, 

H4/T4, 


H4/W1 

58 


20815 

205km, Mundijong to 

Badgingarra 

10   


 

0

-



Banksia dallanneyi subsp. pollosta 

P3 


 

 



   

H4, W3


18726 


430km, Augusta to 

Coorow 


17

7

Nilgen NR 



Bundarra NR 

Watheroo NP 

Moore River NP 

Wongan Hills NR 



Banksia platycarpa 

P4 


FCT3, 

FCT5, 


FCT9a, 

FCT11 


T4, T4, W3, 

W7 


160 

17447 


175km, Gingin to 

Three Springs 

37 

 

10



Boonanarring NR 

Alexander Morrison NP 

Tathra NP 

Watheroo NP 

Badgingarra NP 

Beaufortia bicolor 

P3 


 

 



   

W3, H5


15138 


120km, Moora to 

North of Leeman 

18

6

Beekeepers NR 



Coomallo NR 

Badgingarra NP 

Alexander Morrison NP 

Beaufortia eriocephala 

P3 


 

   



H6

20 



200km, Gingin to 

Eneabba 


12

2

Gillingarra NR 



Tathra NP 

 

Woodman Environmental Consulting Pty Ltd 



 

 E1.


 

Tiwest Pty Ltd 

 

Cooljarloo West Project Area 

 

 

Flora and Vegetation Assessment  

Species 

Conservation 

Status 

Falcon Area 

Cooljarloo 

West* 

No. of 

Locations

~

Total Area 

of Potential 

Habit 

Within 

Leases (Ha) 

Range 

No. of 

Regional 

Localities 

No. of 

Localities 

Within 

Secure 

Tenure 

Secure Tenure 

Calectasia palustris 

P1 


FCT3, 

FCT11 


265 



120km, Cooljarloo to 

Mt Adams 

6   

3

Badgingarra NP 



Pinjarrega NR 

Lake Logue NR 

 

Chordifex chaunocoleus 

P4 


 

   



H4

4830 



205km, Northam to 

Eneabba 


7

3

Clackline NR 



Badgingarra NP 

Chordifex reseminans 

P1 


 

 



H4, H5

6072 



100km, Cooljarloo to 

Eneabba 


South Eneabba NR 



Conostephium magnum 

P4 


 

   



PP

NA 



120km, Cataby to 

Eneabba 


20

5

Badgingarra NP 



Minyulo NR 

Conospermum scaposum 

P3 


FCT5, 

FCT9a 


H4, H5, W5, 

W7, T3, W3 

89 

23433 


390km, Dumbleyung 

to Eneabba 

17   

 

 



4

Wandoo NP



Desmocladus biformis 

P3 


 

   



W3

13897 



590km, Hopetoun to 

Eneabba 


15

3

Fynes NR 



Stirling Range NP 

Lake Logue NR 



Eryngium pinnatifidum subsp. 

palustre 

P3 


 

 



   

H4, S1


5285 


350km, Busselton to 

Cervantes 

11

4

Austin Bay NR 



Timaru NR 

Carrabungup NR 

Bullsbrook NR 

Frankenia glomerata 

P3 


H1, H4, S1, 

T4 

13 


5808 

850km, Little Sandy 

Desert to Norseman 

to Northam 

10   

 

0



-

Grevillea thelemanniana subsp. 

Coojarloo (B.J. Keighery 28 B) 

P1 

FCT2, 


FCT3, FCT5 

W1, (W3), 

T4/H4, H4, 

H3, T4, S1, 

T1, H1, T3, 

(H5) 


51 

7361 


50km, Mullering to 

Coomallo 

3   

 

 



1

Nambung NP



Goodenia ?trichophylla 

P3 


 

 



   

 

 



W3, H5

15139 



830km, Hopetoun to 

Geraldton 

16

1

Tathra NP



Haloragis foliosa 

P3 


FCT3 

 

   



T2d

188 



130km Cervantes to 

Dongara 


5

3

Southern Beekeepers NR 



Beekeepers NR 

Hensmania stoniella 

P3 


FCT5, 

FCT9a, 


FCT9b 

W3, T1 


112 

17036 


170km, Moore River 

to Eneabba 

33   

6

Badgingarra NP 



Pinjarrega NR 

Lesueur NP 

South Eneabba NR 

Drover Cave NP 



Hibbertia helianthemoides 

P3 


FCT5   

   


-

792 



490km, Mt Barker to 

Wongonderrah 

16

9

Yanchep NP 



Stirling Range NP 

Woodman Environmental Consulting Pty Ltd 

 

 E2.


 

Tiwest Pty Ltd 

 

Cooljarloo West Project Area 

 

 

Flora and Vegetation Assessment  

Species 

Conservation 

Status 

Falcon Area 

Cooljarloo 

West* 

No. of 

Locations

~

Total Area 

of Potential 

Habit 

Within 

Leases (Ha) 

Range 

No. of 

Regional 

Localities 

No. of 

Localities 

Within 

Secure 

Tenure 

Secure Tenure 

Hypocalymma serrulatum 

P3 


FCT8, 

FCT11 


189 



65km, Dandaragan 

and Badgingarra 

13   

5

Wongonderrah NR 



Badgingarra NP 

Hypocalymma tetrapterum 

P3 


FCT5   

   


 

 

-



792 


140km, Cataby and 

Arrowsmith 

11

1

Minyulo NR



Isopogon sp. Badgingarra (A.S. 

George 14200) 

P2 

FCT2, 


FCT3, 

FCT4, 


FCT5, 

FCT9b, 


FCT11 

H4, T3, 


(W3), S1 

81 


6532 

25km, Cooljarloo to 

Beekeepers 

6   


 

 

1



Wongonderrah NR

Jacksonia carduacea 

P3 


FCT3, 

FCT5, 


FCT9a 

W3, H4 


24 

21780 


80km, Cataby to 

Eneabba 


16   

5

Alexander Morrison NP 



Watheroo NP 

Wongonderrah NR 



Lasiopetalum lineare 

P3 


FCT9a, 

FCT10 


H5, W3, W4 

70 


17281 

190km, Wanneroo to 

Eneabba 

21   


6

Badgingarra NP 

Wongonderrah NR 

Alexander Morrison NP 



Lepidobolus densus ms 

P3 


FCT10   

-



14 

760km, Ashburton to 

Northam 

13 


South Eneabba NR 



Leucopogon sp. Yanchep (M. 

Hislop 1986) 

P3 



 



   

 

 



W3/W5

14400 



70km, Wanneroo to 

Lancelin 

14

4

Yanchep NP



Loxocarya gigas 

P2 


 

   



H4

4830 



140km, Gingin and 

South Eneabba 

13

5

Boonanarring NR 



Watheroo NP 

Alexander NP 



Lyginia excelsa 

P1 


 

   



 

 

H4



4830 


15km, Cataby and 

Badgingarra 

2

1

Badgingarra NP



Melaleuca clavifolia 

P1 


FCT3, 

FCT9a, 


FCT9b, 

FCT10, 


FCT11 

H4, H5, H5, 

W3, W4, 

W5, W7, H7, 

W6, W3/W1, 

W3/H4 


584 

22985 


105km, Moore River 

NP and Coorow 

20   

4

Moore River NP 



Watheroo NP 

Namming NR 

 

Meionectes tenuifolia 

P3 


 

   



H4

4830 



350km, Busselton 

and Dandaragan 

16

3

Timaru NR 



Wellard NR 

Reserve No. 7502 



Onychosepalum microcarpum 

P1 


 

 



   

H4, H5


6072 


120km, 

Boonanarring and 

South Eneabba 

4

2



Badgingarra NP 

Fynes NR 



Woodman Environmental Consulting Pty Ltd 

 

 E3.


 

Tiwest Pty Ltd 

 

Cooljarloo West Project Area 

 

 

Flora and Vegetation Assessment  

Species 

Conservation 

Status 

Falcon Area 

Cooljarloo 

West* 

No. of 

Locations

~

Total Area 

of Potential 

Habit 

Within 

Leases (Ha) 

Range 

No. of 

Regional 

Localities 

No. of 

Localities 

Within 

Secure 

Tenure 

Secure Tenure 

Onychosepalum nodatum 

P3 


FCT2, 

FCT3, 


FCT5, 

FCT9a 


H4, W3 

32 


21841 

15km, Cooljarloo 

area 

2   


 

0

-



Platysace ramosissima 

P3 


FCT5, 

FCT9a, 


FCT9b 

H4, H5, W3 

97 

22883 


390km, Busselton 

and Eneabba 

13   

3

Boonanarring NR 



Yalgorup NP 

Schoenus griffinianus 

P3 


FCT9b 

 

   



H4, 

W3



18744 

300km, Perth to 

Dongara to Wongan 

Hills 


13

4

South Eneabba NR 



Alexander Morrison NP 

Schoenus natans 

P4 


 

   



W1

241 



390km, Rocky Gully 

and Moora 

27

8

Kulinup NR 



Unicup Perup NR 

Cowerup NR 

Lake Muir NR 

Wandoo NP 



Schoenus pennisetis 

P1 


FCT5 

H5, H4, T1, 

T4 , W3 

29 


21329 

350km, Busselton 

and Cooljarloo 

17   


 

 

1



Wongonderrah NR

Stenanthemum sublineare 

P2 


 

   



 

 

W3



13897 


410km, Mt Many 

Peaks to Cooljarloo 

5

1

Napier NR



Stylidium hymenocraspedum ms 

P2 


FCT9a 

 

 



   

 

 



W3, S1

13 


16457 

30km, Cooljarloo to 

Badgingarra 

5

1



Badgingarra NP

Stylidium aceratum 

P2 


 

   



 

T1



225 

100km, Perth and 

Cooljarloo 

2

0



-

Stylidium longitubum 

P3 


S1, H1, W1, 

T4 



1219 



440km, Busselton 

and Arrowsmith 

>40   

5

Austin Bay NR 



Kooljerrenup NR 

Chandala NR 

Yalgorup NP 

 

Thysanotus glaucus 

P4 

FCT9a 


 

   


W3

16001 



670km, Bremer Bay 

and Yardanogo 

19

4

Fynes NR 



Capel NR 

Yardanogo NR 

Lesueur NP 

Verticordia lindleyi subsp. lindleyi 

P4 


FCT5, 

FCT9a, 


FCT9b 

H4, H5, W3 

26 

22883 


340km, Busselton 

and Cooljarloo 

>50   

5

Moore River NP 



Boonanarring NR 

Bartletts Well NR 

Fynes NR 

Barraca NR 



Verticordia amphigia 

P3 


 

   



T4/H4

5173 



80km, Cooljarloo and 

Eneabba 


7

4

South Eneabba NR 



Lesueur NP 

Woodman Environmental Consulting Pty Ltd 

 

 E4.


 

Tiwest Pty Ltd 

 

Cooljarloo West Project Area 

 

 

Flora and Vegetation Assessment  

Species 

Conservation 

Status 

Falcon Area 

Cooljarloo 

West* 

No. of 

Locations

~

Total Area 

of Potential 

Habit 

Within 

Leases (Ha) 

Range 

No. of 

Regional 

Localities 

No. of 

Localities 

Within 

Secure 

Tenure 

Secure Tenure 

Villarsia submersa 

P4 


 

   



W1

241 



500km, Albany to 

Cooljarloo 

>40

6

Kulunilup NR 



Lake Muir NR 

Carrabungup NR 

Wamballup NR 

Austin Bay NR 

Fish Road NR 

*note brackets () indicate atypical habitats that are a product of edge effects of mosaic communities that were not mapped or historical data points collected when GPS datums were not as 

accurate (+/- 200m) in comparison with todays GPS datums (+/- 7m) 

~locations refer to the number of GPS points within the database and are not related to number of plants 

 

Woodman Environmental Consulting Pty Ltd 

 

 E5.


 


Yüklə 1,52 Mb.

Dostları ilə paylaş:
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8




Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azkurs.org 2020
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə