B u s h b L i t z s p e c I e s d I s c o V e r y p r o g r a m



Yüklə 3,45 Mb.
Pdf görüntüsü
tarix27.08.2017
ölçüsü3,45 Mb.

Karara Reserve

Supplement

B u S h   B l i t z   S p e c i e S   D i S c o v e R y   p R o g R a m 


contents

Appendix A: Species Lists  

3

Fauna 4


Vertebrates 4

Birds 4


Frogs 5

Mammals 6

Reptiles 6

Invertebrates 7

Bees 7

Moths and Butterflies 



7

Flies 7


Beetles 8

Lacewing 8

True Bugs — Terrestrial 

8

Cockroaches 9



Centipedes 9

Pseudoscorpions 9

Spiders 10

Scorpions 10

Snails 10

Flora 11


Flowering Plants 

11

Conifers 18



Ferns 18

Lichens 18

Fungi 18

Appendix B: Rare and Threatened Species 

19

Appendix C: Exotic and Pest Species 



21

  ¤  =  Previously recorded on the reserve and  

   

  found on this survey



  *  =  New record for this reserve

  ^  = Exotic/Pest 

  #  =  EPBC listed 

  ~  =  WCA listed



Putative new species

Previously recorded on the reserve but not found on 

this survey

EPBC =  Environment Protection and Biodiversity  

   

  Conservation Act 1999 (Commonwealth)



WCA =

 

Wildlife Conservation Act 1950  



    (Western Australia)

Key


2    Bush Blitz survey report

2    Bush Blitz survey report — avon Wheatbelt & yalgoo Bioregions 2009 



appendix a: Species lists 

Nomenclature and taxonomy used 

in this appendix are consistent with 

that from the australian Faunal 

Directory (aFD), the australian 

plant Name index (apNi) and the 

australian plant census (apc).

current at march 2012

Karara Reserve Supplement    3


Fauna

vertebrates



Birds

Family


Species

Common name

Acanthizidae

Acanthiza apicalis 

Inland Thornbill

Acanthiza chrysorrhoa chrysorrhoa

Yellow-rumped Thornbill

Acanthiza uropygialis

Chestnut-rumped Thornbill

Aphelocephala leucopsis castaneiventris

Southern Whiteface

Gerygone fusca

Western Gerygone

Pyrrholaemus brunneus

Redthroat

Smicrornis brevirostris 

Weebill

Accipitridae



Aquila audax audax 

Wedge-tailed Eagle

Aegothelidae

Aegotheles cristatus

Australian Owlet-nightjar

Anatidae


Cygnus atratus

Black Swan

Tadorna tadornoides

Australian Shelduck

Artamidae

Artamus cinereus

Black-faced Woodswallow

Artamus personatus

Masked Woodswallow

Cracticus nigrogularis picatus

Pied Butcherbird

Cracticus tibicen

Grey Butcherbird

Cracticus torquatus leucopterus

Australian Magpie

Cacatuidae

Cacatua pastinator

Western Corella

Calyptorhynchus banksii

Red-tailed Black Cockatoo

Eolopus roseicapillus

Galah


Lophochroa leadbeateri

Major Mitchell’s Cockatoo

Nymphicus hollandicus

Cockatiel

Campephagidae

Coracina novaehollandiae melanops

Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike

Lalage sueurii

White-winged Triller

Casuariidae

Dromaius novaehollandiae 

Emu


Charariidae

Vanellus tricolor

Banded Lapwing

Columbidae

Ocyphaps lophotes 

Crested Pigeon

Phaps chalcoptera 

Common Bronzewing

Corvidae

Corvus bennetti

Little Crow

Corvus coronoides perplexus

Australian Raven

Cuculidae

Chalcites basalis

Horsefield’s Bronze-Cuckoo

Chalcites osculans

Black-eared Cuckoo

  Bush Blitz survey report — avon Wheatbelt & yalgoo Bioregions 2009 



Birds

Family


Species

Common name

Falconidae

Falco berigora

Brown Falcon

Falco cenchroides

Nankeen Kestrel

Hirundinidae

Hirundo neoxena

Welcome Swallow

Petrochelidon nigricans nigricans

Tree Martin

Maluridae

Malurus leucopterus leuconotus

White-winged Fairy-wren

Malurus splendens splendens

Splendid Fairy-wren

Meliphagidae

Acanthagenys rufogularis

Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater

Certhionyx variegatus

Pied Honeyeater

Epthianura albifrons

White-fronted Chat

Lichenostomus plumulus plumulus

Grey-fronted Honeyeater

Lichenostomus virescens virescens

Singing Honeyeater

Manorina flavigula obscura 

Yellow-throated Miner

Purnella albifrons 

White-fronted Honeyeater

Monarchidae

Grallina cyanoleuca cyanoleuca

Magpie-lark

Motacillidae

Anthus novaeseelandiae novaeseelandiae

Australasian Pipit

Pachycephalidae

Colluricincla harmonica

Grey Shrike-thrush

Oreoica gutturalis 

Crested Bellbird

Pachycephala rufiventris rufiventris

Rufous Whistler

Pardalotidae

Pardalotus striatus 

Striated Pardalote

Petroicidae

Petroica goodenovii 

Red-capped Robin

Podargidae

Podargus strigoides brachypterus

Tawny Frogmouth

Pomatostomidae

Pomatostomus superciliosus

White-browed Babbler

Pomatostomus temporalis

Grey-crowned Babbler

Psittacidae

Barnardius zonarius

Australian Ringneck

Neopsephotus bourkii

Bourke’s Parrot

Polytelis anthopeplus anthopeplus

Regent Parrot

Psephotus varius 

Mulga Parrot

Psophodidae

Cinclosoma castanotum

Chestnut Quail-thrush

Ptilonorhynchidae

Ptilonorhynchus guttatus guttatus

Western Bowerbird

Rhipiduridae

Rhipidura albiscapa

Grey Fantail

Rhipidura leucophrys

Willie Wagtail

Strigidae

Ninox novaeseelandiae

Southern Boobook

Tytonidae

Tyto javanica

Eastern Barn Owl

Frogs

Family


Species

Common name

Myobatrachidae

Pseudophryne occidentalis

Western Toadlet

Karara Reserve Supplement

 

 

5



Mammals

Family


Species

Common name

Bovidae

Capra hircus ^



Goat

Ovis aries * ^

Sheep

Dasyuridae



Sminthopsis crassicaudata

Fat-tailed Dunnart

Macropodidae

Macropus rufus

Red Kangaroo

Molossidae

Tadarida australis

White-striped Freetail-bat

Tachyglossidae

Tachyglossus aculeatus

Short-beaked Echidna

Vespertilionidae

Vespadelus finlaysoni

Finalyson’s Cave Bat



Reptiles

Family


Species

Common name

Agamidae

Caimanops amphiboluroides

Mulga Dragon

Ctenophorus reticulatus

Western Netted Dragon

Ctenophorus scutulatus

Lozenge-marked Dragon

Moloch horridus

Thorny Devil

Pogona minor

Dwarf Bearded Dragon

Diplodactylidae

Diplodactylus granariensis *

Wheat-belt Stone Gecko

Diplodactylus pulcher *

Fine-faced Gecko

Elapidae

Pseudonaja nuchalis

Western Brown Snake

Suta fasciata

Rosen’s Snake

Gekkonidae

Gehyra variegata

Tree Dtella

Heteronotia binoei

Bynoe’s Gekko

Pygopodidae

Delma australis

Marble-faced Delma

Scincidae

Ctenotus mimetes

Checker-sided Ctenotus

Ctenotus uber

Spotted Ctenotus

Cyclodomorphus branchialis

Common Slender Blue-tongue

Egernia depressa

Pygmy Spiny-tailed Skink

Egernia stokesii

Gidgee Skink

Eremiascincus richardsonii

Broad-banded Sand-swimmer

Lerista kingi *

King’s Skink

Menetia greyii

Common Dwarf Skink

Morethia butleri

Woodland Morethia Skink

Varanidae

Varanus caudolineatus

Stripe-tailed Monitor

Varanus giganteus

Perentie

Varanus panoptes rubidus *

Yellow-spotted Monitor

Varanus tristis *

Black-headed Monitor

  Bush Blitz survey report — avon Wheatbelt & yalgoo Bioregions 2009 



invertebrates

Bees

Family


Species

Colletidae

Callohesma sp. 1 *

Callohesma sp. 2 *

Euhesma sp. 4 *

Hylaeus sp. 3 *

Leioproctus (Euryglossidia) sp. 5 *

Leioproctus (Leioproctus) sp. 8 *

Leioproctus (Odontocolletes) sp. 1 *

Halictidae

Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. 5 *

Megachilidae

Megachile sp. 4 *

Moths and Butterflies

Family


Species

Geometridae

Cleora displicata/godeffroyi *

Corula geometroides *



Dichromodes

 

n. sp. 3

 *

Dichromodes

 

n. sp. 4

 *

Dichromodes

 

n. sp. 11

 *

Dichromodes sp. 1 *



Dichromodes sp. 2 *

Dichromodes sp. 5 *

Dichromodes sp. 7 *

Dichromodes sp. 9 *

Dysbatus sp. *

Lipogya sp. 1 *

Nearcha caronia *

Moths and Butterflies

Family


Species

Geometridae

Oenochroma sp. 1 *

Oenochroma sp. 3 *

Pachyplocia sp. 1 *

Paramelora sp. 2

Phrissogonus laticostata *

Scioglyptis sp. *

Scopula nr episcia *

Syneora sp. *

Taxeotis sp. 1 *

Taxeotis xanthogramma *

Nymphalidae

Vanessa itea *

Pieridae

Delias aganippe *



Flies

Family


Species

Acroceridae

Acroceridae genus, species *

Apioceridae

Apiocera nr deserticola *

Bombyliidae

Aleucosia maculosa *

Comptosia lactea group *

Comptosia nr kuranda *

Docidomyia nicholsoni *

Kapu corusca *

Flies

Family


Species

Bombyliidae



Larrpana bushblitz Lambkin n. sp.

 *

Neosardus nr eremae & lepidus *



Mydidae

Neorhapiomidas setosa *

Therevidae

Manestella nr tristriata

 *

Parapsilocephala sp. 1 *



Taenogerella sp. *

Karara Reserve Supplement

 

 

7



Beetles

Family


Species

Carabidae Agonocheila sp. 3 *

Carenum sp. 1 *

Carenum sp. 2 *

Euryscaphus sp. 1 *

Helluapterus niger *

Philoscaphus sp. 1 *

Pterostichinae: Pterostichini indet. genus *

Sarothrocrepis sp. 1 *

Scopodes sp. 1*



Lacewing

Family


Species

Berothidae

Stenobiella sp.

True Bugs — Terrestrial

Family


Species

Alydidae


Riptortus sp. *

Aradidae


Calisius n. sp. 3

 *

Lygaeidae



Nysius vinitor *

Miridae


Austrocapsus sp. 002 *

Austromirini sp. 019 *

Austromirini sp. 177 *

Austromirini sp. 314 *



Austromiris n. sp. 010

 *

Austromiris nr sp. 007 *



Austromiris nr sp. 139 *

Campylomma sp. *



Fronsetta n. sp. 136

 *

Goodeniaphila schuhi *



Halticini sp. 253 *

Kirkaldyella pilosa *



Metopocoris n. sp. 179 

*

Mirini sp. 013 *



Mirini sp. 058 *

Mirini sp. 075 *



True Bugs — Terrestrial

Family


Species

Miridae


Monaloniini sp. 213 *

Ommatodema n. sp. 178

 *

Orthotylini sp. 005 *



Orthotylini sp. 009 *

Orthotylini sp. 023 *

Orthotylini sp. 043 *

Orthotylini sp. 055 *

Orthotylini sp. 063 *

Orthotylini sp. 066 *

Orthotylini sp. 070 *

Orthotylini sp. 083 *

Orthotylini sp. 092 *

Orthotylini sp. 099 *

Orthotylini sp. 100 *

Orthotylini sp. 101 *

Orthotylini sp. 125 *

Orthotylini sp. 137 *

Orthotylini sp. 148 *

Orthotylini sp. 150 *

  Bush Blitz survey report — avon Wheatbelt & yalgoo Bioregions 2009 



True Bugs — Terrestrial

Family


Species

Miridae


Orthotylini sp. 161 *

Orthotylini sp. 165 *

Orthotylini sp. 167 *

Orthotylini sp. 168 *

Orthotylini sp. 175 *

Orthotylini sp. 180 *

Orthotylini sp. 224 *

Orthotylini sp. 239 *

Orthotylini sp. 240 *

Orthotylini sp. 241 *

Orthotylini sp. 242 *

Orthotylini sp. 243 *

Orthotylini sp. 244 *

Orthotylini sp. 252 *

Orthotylini sp. 278 *

Orthotylini sp. 283 *

Orthotylini sp. 318 *

Orthotylini sp. 321 *



True Bugs — Terrestrial

Family


Species

Miridae


Orthotylini sp. 323 *

Phylini sp. 051 *

Phylini sp. 072 *

Phylini sp. 141 *

Phylini sp. 251 *

Phylini sp. 266 *

Phylini sp. 281 *

Sinistropa elongatus *

Sinistropa northami *

Sinistropa n. sp. 247

 *

Sinistropa n. sp. 248

 *

Wallabicoris n. sp. 098 *



Wallabicoris sp. 001 *

Pentatomidae

Pentatomidae sp. 003 *

Poecilometis sp. 002 *

Thaumastocoridae

Thaumastocoris petilus *

Tingidae

Tingidae sp. 254 *



Cockroaches

Family


Species

Blattidae

Anamesia polyzona *

Polyzosteria mitchelli *

Polyzosteria pubescens *

Centipedes

Family


Species

Scutigeridae

Pilbarascutigera incola *

Pseudoscorpions

Family


Species

Garypidae

Synsphyronus sp. *

Karara Reserve Supplement

 

 

9



Spiders

Family


Species

Clubionidae

Cheiracanthium sp. *

Lamponidae



Notsodipus n. sp.

 *

Theridiidae



Steatoda sp. *

Zodariidae

Storena formosa *

Scorpions

Family


Species

Urodacidae

Urodacus sp. *

Snails

Family


Species

Camaenidae

Sinumelon vagente *

Placostylidae

Bothriembryon cf. sedgwicki *

Punctidae

Westralaoma cf. aprica *

Pupillidae

Gastrocopta bannertonensis *

Gastrocopta cf. margaretae *

Pupoides adelaidae *

Succineidae

Succinea sp. aff. scalarina *

10 


  Bush Blitz survey report — avon Wheatbelt & yalgoo Bioregions 2009 

Flora

Flowering Plants

Family


Species

Aizoaceae

Cleretum papulosum subsp. 

papulosum ^

Disphyma crassifolium subsp. 

clavellatum

Gunniopsis divisa

Gunniopsis rubra 

Mesembryanthemum nodiflorum ^

Tetragonia aff. moorei

Tetragonia diptera *

Tetragonia eremaea 

Amaranthaceae

Ptilotus divaricatus var. divaricatus

Ptilotus drummondii

Ptilotus exaltatus 

Ptilotus gaudichaudii var. 

parviflorus 

Ptilotus obovatus

Apiaceae


Daucus glochidiatus

Hydrocotyle callicarpa

Hydrocotyle pilifera var. glabrata

Hydrocotyle rugulosa

Hydrocotyle sp. Warriedar 

(P.G.Wilson 12267)

Trachymene cyanopetala

Trachymene ornata

Trachymene pilosa

Xanthosia bungei

Apocynaceae

Alyxia buxifolia

Rhyncharrhena linearis

Asparagaceae

Agave americana ^

Arthropodium curvipes

Arthropodium dyeri

Arthropodium sp. 

(T.D.Macfarlane 4738) *

Chamaexeros fimbriata *



Flowering Plants

Family


Species

Asparagaceae

Lomandra effusa *

Lomandra

 

sp. Lochada 



(T.D.MacFarland 4833)

 *

Thysanotus manglesianus



Thysanotus patersonii 

Thysanotus pyramidalis *

Thysanotus rectantherus *

Xerolirion divaricata

Asphodelaceae

Bulbine semibarbata

Asteraceae

Actinobole uliginosum

Angianthus tomentosus

Arctotheca calendula ^

Bellida graminea 

Blennospora drummondii 

Brachyscome cheilocarpa

Brachyscome ciliaris

Brachyscome ciliocarpa

Brachyscome iberidifolia

Brachyscome perpusilla

Calocephalus francisii

Calocephalus multiflorus

Calotis hispidula

Calotis multicaulis

Calotis sp. Perrinvale Station 

(R.J.Cranfield 7096) 

Cephalipterum drummondii

Ceratogyne obionoides 

Chamaexeros fimbriata *

Chthonocephalus pseudevax

Cotula australis

Erymophyllum glossanthus

Erymophyllum tenellum

Feldstonia nitens

Gilberta tenuifolia

Karara Reserve Supplement

 

 



11

Flowering Plants

Family


Species

Asteraceae

Gilruthia osbornii 

Gnephosis acicularis

Gnephosis angianthoides

Gnephosis setifera

Gnephosis tenuissima

Hedypnois rhagadioloides subsp. 

cretica ^

Hyalosperma demissum 

Hyalosperma glutinosum subsp. 

glutinosum

Hyalosperma glutinosum subsp. 

venustum


Hypochaeris glabra ^

Isoetopsis graminifolia

Lawrencella davenportii 

Lawrencella rosea

Lemooria burkittii

Millotia dimorpha

Millotia myosotidifolia

Myriocephalus guerinae

Olearia humilis

Olearia pimeleoides

Podolepis canescens

Podolepis capillaris

Podolepis lessonii 

Podotheca gnaphalioides

Pogonolepis stricta

Rhodanthe battii

Rhodanthe chlorocephala subsp. 

rosea


Rhodanthe chlorocephala subsp. 

splendida

Rhodanthe citrina

Rhodanthe collina

Rhodanthe laevis

Rhodanthe manglesii

Rhodanthe maryonii

Rhodanthe oppositifolia subsp. 

oppositifolia

Rhodanthe polycephala



Flowering Plants

Family


Species

Asteraceae

Rhodanthe spicata

Rhodanthe stricta

Schoenia cassiniana

Senecio glossanthus 

Senecio lacustrinus

Senecio pinnatifolius

Trichanthodium skirrophorum

Ursinia anthemoides ^

Waitzia acuminata var. acuminata

Waitzia nitida

Boraginaceae

Cynoglossum sp. Inland Ranges 

(C.A.Gardner 14499)

Echium plantagineum ^

Halgania anagalloides

Halgania gustafsenii var. Mid West 

(G. Perry 370)

Halgania integerrima *

Omphalolappula concava

Boryaceae

Borya constricta *

Borya sphaerocephala

Brassicaceae

Lepidium oxytrichum

Sisymbrium runcinatum ^

Stenopetalum anfractum

Stenopetalum filifolium

Stenopetalum lineare var. lineare

Stenopetalum pedicellare

Stenopetalum sphaerocarpum

Campanulaceae

Isotoma petraea

Lobelia rhytidosperma

Wahlenbergia gracilenta 

Wahlenbergia tumidifructa 

Caryophyllaceae

Petrorhagia dubia * ^

Silene gallica ^

Silene nocturna ^

Spergula pentandra ^

Stellaria filiformis

Casuarinaceae

Allocasuarina acutivalvis subsp. 

acutivalvis

Allocasuarina acutivalvis subsp. 

prinsepiana 

12 

  Bush Blitz survey report — avon Wheatbelt & yalgoo Bioregions 2009 



Flowering Plants

Family


Species

Casuarinaceae

Allocasuarina campestris

Allocasuarina dielsiana 

Casuarina pauper

Celastraceae

Psammomoya implexa 

Stackhousia monogyna

Stackhousia muricata

Centrolepidaceae

Centrolepis aristata 

Chenopodiaceae

Atriplex bunburyana

Chenopodium murale ^

Dysphania melanocarpa f. 

melanocarpa

Einadia nutans subsp. eremaea

Enchylaena lanata

Enchylaena tomentosa var. 

tomentosa

Maireana carnosa

Maireana georgei 

Maireana marginata

Maireana planifolia

Maireana thesioides

Maireana trichoptera

Rhagodia eremaea

Sclerolaena diacantha

Sclerolaena eurotioides

Sclerolaena fusiformis

Sclerolaena gardneri

Sclerolaena microcarpa

Tecticornia disarticulata

Tecticornia halocnemoides

Colchicaceae

Wurmbea densiflora

Wurmbea murchisoniana 

Wurmbea sp. Paynes Find 

(C.J. French 1237)

Convolvulaceae

Cuscuta planiflora ^

Crassulaceae

Crassula closiana

Crassula colorata var. acuminata

Crassula colorata var. colorata 

Crassula decumbens *

Crassula extrorsa

Crassula tetramera



Flowering Plants

Family


Species

Cyperaceae

Chrysitrix distigmatosa *

Cyperus tenellus * ^

Isolepis congrua

Lepidosperma sp. Blue Hills 

(A. Markey & S. Dillon 3468)

Schoenus nanus

Dilleniaceae

Hibbertia arcuata 

Hibbertia glomerosa var. 

glomerosa

Hibbertia stenophylla 

Droseraceae

Drosera glanduligera *

Drosera macrantha

Ecdeiocoleaceae

Ecdeiocolea monostachya *

Ericaceae

Astroloma serratifolium 

Leucopogon sp. Clyde Hill 

(M.A. Burgman 1207)

Euphorbiaceae

Calycopeplus paucifolius

Euphorbia drummondii

Poranthera microphylla

Ricinocarpos velutinus

Stachystemon intricatus 

Fabaceae

Acacia acuaria

Acacia acuminata

Acacia alata var. biglandulosa

Acacia andrewsii

Acacia aneura 

Acacia aneura var. cf. aneura

Acacia aneura var. cf. argentea

Acacia aneura var. microcarpa

Acacia anthochaera

Acacia assimilis subsp. assimilis

Acacia aulacophylla

Acacia beauverdiana

Acacia brumalis

Acacia burkittii 

Acacia colletioides 

Acacia coolgardiensis

Acacia diallaga 

Acacia duriuscula *

Acacia effusifolia

Karara Reserve Supplement

 

 



13

Flowering Plants

Family


Species

Fabaceae


Acacia eremaea

Acacia exocarpoides

Acacia hemiteles

Acacia incognita

Acacia jibberdingensis

Acacia karina 

Acacia kochii

Acacia latior

Acacia longispinea

Acacia masliniana

Acacia minyura

Acacia murrayana

Acacia nigripilosa subsp. 

nigripilosa

Acacia prainii

Acacia puncticulata

Acacia quadrimarginea

Acacia ramulosa var. ramulosa

Acacia resinimarginea

Acacia rigens

Acacia sibina 

Acacia sp. Jimberlana Hill 

(K.R.Newbey 6751)

Acacia sp. Wubin (B.R.Maslin 4131)

Acacia tetragonophylla

Acacia umbraculiformis

Acacia woodmaniorum ~

Daviesia hakeoides subsp. 

hakeoides 

Gastrolobium laytonii 

Leptosema aphyllum

Medicago minima ^

Mirbelia bursarioides ms

Mirbelia depressa *

Mirbelia microphylla

Mirbelia ramulosa *

Mirbelia rhagodioides *

Senna artemisioides subsp. × 

petiolaris 

Flowering Plants

Family


Species

Fabaceae


Senna artemisioides subsp. filifolia 

Senna charlesiana

Senna glutinosa subsp. 

chatelainiana 

Senna sp. Austin (A.Strid 20210)

Frankeniaceae

Frankenia sp.

Geraniaceae

Erodium cygnorum

Goodeniaceae

Brunonia australis

Dampiera wellsiana

Goodenia berardiana

Goodenia occidentalis

Goodenia pinnatifida 

Goodenia pusilliflora

Lechenaultia macrantha 

Scaevola spinescens

Velleia cycnopotamica

Velleia hispida

Velleia rosea

Gyrostemonaceae

Codonocarpus cotinifolius

Haloragaceae

Gonocarpus nodulosus

Haloragis gossei *

Haloragis odontocarpa

Haloragis trigonocarpa

Hemerocallidaceae Caesia sp. Wongan 

(K.F.Kenneally 8820)

Hypoxis glabella var. glabella

Tricoryne sp. Morawa  

(G.J.Keighery & N.Gibson 6759) *

Juncaginaceae

Triglochin isingiana

Lamiaceae

Dicrastylis parvifolia *

Hemigenia benthamii

Hemigenia botryphylla

Hemiphora elderi

Lachnostachys verbascifolia  var. 

verbascifolia

Prostanthera althoferi  subsp.  

althofori

Prostanthera campbellii

Prostanthera eckersleyana

14 

  Bush Blitz survey report — avon Wheatbelt & yalgoo Bioregions 2009 



Flowering Plants

Family


Species

Lamiaceae

Prostanthera magnifica

Prostanthera patens

Prostanthera sp. Karara  

(D.Coultas & K.Greenacre Opp 8)

Spartothamnella puberula 

Spartothamnella sp. Helena & 

Aurora Range  

(P.G.Armstrong 155-109) 

Wrixonia prostantheroides *

Loganiaceae

Phyllangium sulcatum

Loranthaceae

Amyema gibberula var. tatei 

Amyema preissii 

Lysiana casuarinae

Malvaceae

Alyogyne hakeifolia

Brachychiton gregorii

Keraudrenia velutina subsp. 

velutina 

Rulingia kempeana

Rulingia luteiflora

Sida sp. dark green fruits 

(S. van Leeuwen 2260)

Sida sp. excedentifolia 

(J.L.Egan 1925)

Myrtaceae

Aluta aspera subsp. hesperia

Babingtonia behrii

Baeckea sp. Wanarra 

(M.E. Trudgen MET 5376) 

Calothamnus gilesii

Calytrix leschenaultii *

Calytrix sp. Paynes Find 

(F. & J. Hort 1188)

Calytrix strigosa

Chamelaucium brevifolium

Chamelaucium micranthum

Chamelaucium pauciflorum subsp. 

Perenjori (B.J. Conn 2181) 

Chamelaucium sp. Warriedar 

(A.P.Brown & S.Patrick 

APB 1100)

Chamelaucium sp. Yalgoo 

(Y.Chadwick 1816)

Flowering Plants

Family


Species

Myrtaceae

Darwinia capitellata

Enekbatus stowardii

Eucalyptus brachycorys

Eucalyptus clelandii

Eucalyptus ewartiana

Eucalyptus ewartiana × leptopoda

Eucalyptus jutsonii subsp. kobela

Eucalyptus kochii subsp. amaryssia

Eucalyptus kochii subsp. 

plenissima

Eucalyptus leptopoda subsp. 

arctata


Eucalyptus loxophleba subsp. 

lissophloia

Eucalyptus loxophleba subsp. 

supralaevis

Eucalyptus oldfieldii

Eucalyptus petraea

Eucalyptus rigidula

Eucalyptus salubris

Eucalyptus sheathiana

Eucalyptus synandra # ~

Homalocalyx aureus *

Homalocalyx thryptomenoides

Malleostemon roseus

Malleostemon tuberculatus

Melaleuca atroviridis

Melaleuca barlowii 

Melaleuca cf. concreta

Melaleuca conothamnoides

Melaleuca cordata

Melaleuca filifolia

Melaleuca hamata

Melaleuca lateriflora subsp. 

acutifolia

Melaleuca laxiflora

Melaleuca leiocarpa

Melaleuca nematophylla

Melaleuca oldfieldii 

Melaleuca radula

Karara Reserve Supplement

 

 



15

Flowering Plants

Family


Species

Myrtaceae

Melaleuca stereophloia

Melaleuca thyoides

Melaleuca uncinata

Micromyrtus acuta 

Micromyrtus trudgenii 

Thryptomene costata

Nyctaginaceae

Boerhavia coccinea

Orchidaceae

Caladenia doutchiae

Caladenia exilis × roei

Caladenia exilis subsp. exilis

Caladenia hirta subsp. rosea *

Caladenia incensa

Caladenia mesocera

Caladenia petrensis

Caladenia remota subsp. remota

Caladenia roei

Caladenia vulgata

Cyanicula amplexans

Diuris corymbosa

Diuris sp.

Ericksonella saccharata

Prasophyllum gracile

Pterostylis sp. inland 

(A.C.Beauglehole 11880)

Pterostylis sp. scooped sepals 

(G.Brockman GBB386)

Pterostylis spathulata

Orobanchaceae

Parentucellia latifolia * ^

Pittosporaceae

Bursaria occidentalis

Plantaginaceae

Plantago debilis

Poaceae


Amphipogon caricinus var. 

caricinus

Amphipogon strictus

Aristida contorta

Austrodanthonia caespitosa *

Austrodanthonia setacea

Austrodanthonia sp. Goomalling 

(A.G.Gunness et al. OAKP 10/63)



Flowering Plants

Family


Species

Poaceae


Austrostipa blackii 

Austrostipa elegantissima

Austrostipa eremophila

Austrostipa hemipogon

Austrostipa nitida

Austrostipa puberula

Austrostipa scabra  

Austrostipa trichophylla

Bromus arenarius

Bromus rubens ^

Cymbopogon ambiguus

Ehrharta longiflora ^

Elymus scaber

Eragrostis parviflora

Eriachne ovata

Eriachne pulchella subsp. pulchella

Lachnagrostis filiformis *

Lachnagrostis plebeia

Lamarckia aurea ^

Monachather paradoxus

Paspalidium basicladum

Pentaschistis airoides subsp. 

airoides ^

Rostraria pumila ^

Triodia tomentosa *

Tripogon loliiformis

Vulpia muralis ^

Vulpia myuros f. myuros ^

Polygalaceae

Comesperma integerrimum

Portulacaceae

Calandrinia calyptrata

Calandrinia granulifera

Calandrinia polyandra

Calandrinia primuliflora

Calandrinia remota

Calandrinia sp. Blackberry 

(D.M.Porter 171)

Calandrinia sp. Bungalbin 

(G.J.Keighery & N. Gibson 1656)

16 

  Bush Blitz survey report — avon Wheatbelt & yalgoo Bioregions 2009 



Flowering Plants

Family


Species

Portulacaceae

Calandrinia sp.  

Murchison-Gascoyne  

(F.Obbens & F.Hort FO 49/04)

Calandrinia sp. truncate capsules 

(A. Markey & S. Dillon 3474)

Primulaceae

Lysimachia arvensis ^

Proteaceae

Banksia fraseri var. ashbyi

Grevillea extorris

Grevillea globosa 

Grevillea granulosa 

Grevillea hakeoides subsp. 

stenophylla *

Grevillea levis

Grevillea obliquistigma subsp. 

obliquistigma

Grevillea paradoxa

Grevillea pinaster

Grevillea scabrida 

Grevillea zygoloba

Hakea invaginata *

Hakea preissii

Hakea recurva subsp. recurva

Persoonia hexagona

Persoonia kararae 

Persoonia manotricha

Persoonia pentasticha 

Petrophile pauciflora 

Petrophile shuttleworthiana

Ranunculaceae

Ranunculus sessiliflorus var. 

sessiliflorus

Restionaceae

Lepidobolus densus ms 

Rhamnaceae

Cryptandra apetala var. apetala *

Cryptandra imbricata

Cryptandra micrantha

Polianthion collinum 

Stenanthemum poicilum 

Rubiaceae

Galium aparine ^

Opercularia vaginata



Flowering Plants

Family


Species

Rutaceae


Drummondita aff. microphylla

Drummondita fulva 

Philotheca brucei subsp. brucei

Philotheca deserti subsp. deserti

Philotheca sericea

Santalaceae

Santalum spicatum

Sapindaceae

Dodonaea inaequifolia

Dodonaea lobulata

Dodonaea petiolaris

Dodonaea viscosa subsp. 

angustissima

Dodonaea viscosa subsp. 

mucronata

Scrophulariaceae

Eremophila clarkei 

Eremophila decipiens subsp. 

decipiens

Eremophila eriocalyx

Eremophila forrestii subsp. forrestii

Eremophila glabra subsp. elegans

Eremophila glutinosa

Eremophila latrobei subsp. latrobei

Eremophila oldfieldii subsp. 

angustifolia

Eremophila oppositifolia subsp. 

angustifolia *

Eremophila serrulata

Solanaceae

Duboisia hopwoodii

Nicotiana rosulata subsp. rosulata

Nicotiana rotundifolia *

Solanum ellipticum

Solanum lasiophyllum

Solanum nigrum ^

Solanum nummularium

Stylidiaceae

Stylidium confluens

Stylidium perpusillum

Stylidium sp. Yalgoo  

(D.Coultas et al. Opp 01) ~

Stylidium warriedarense

Karara Reserve Supplement

 

 

17



Flowering Plants

Family


Species

Thymelaeaceae

Pimelea avonensis

Pimelea microcephala

Urticaceae

Parietaria cardiostegia

Violaceae

Hybanthus floribundus subsp. 

curvifolius

Flowering Plants

Family


Species

Zygophyllaceae

Tribulus terrestris ^

Zygophyllum eremaeum

Zygophyllum ovatum

Conifers

Family


Species

Cupressaceae

Callitris columellaris

Ferns

Family


Species

Aspleniaceae

Pleurosorus rutifolius

Pteridaceae

Cheilanthes adiantoides

Cheilanthes brownii

Cheilanthes sieberi subsp. 

sieberi


Lichens

Family


Species

Parmeliaceae

Parmelia sp.

Xanthoparmelia reptans

Xanthoparmelia sp.

Xanthoparmelia verrucella



Fungi

Family


Species

Tulostomataceae

Acarospora citrina

Diploschistes sp.

Lecidea sp.

18 


  Bush Blitz survey report — avon Wheatbelt & yalgoo Bioregions 2009 

appendix B:  

Rare and threatened Species

Nomenclature and taxonomy used 

in this appendix are consistent with 

that from the australian plant Name 

index (apNi) and the australian 

plant census (apc).

current at march 2012

Karara Reserve Supplement    19


Flora

Species

Status

Acacia diallaga

P2

Acacia karina



P2

Acacia woodmaniorum

WCA — Vulnerable 

Austrostipa blackii 

P3

Calotis sp. Perrinvale Station (R.J. Cranfield 7096)



P3

Chamelaucium sp. Warriedar (A.P. Brown & S. Patrick APB 1100)

P1

Drummondita fulva 



P3

Eucalyptus jutsonii subsp. kobela

P1

Eucalyptus synandra



EPBC — Vulnerable, WCA — Vulnerable

Gnephosis setifera

P1

Grevillea globosa 



P3

Grevillea granulosa

P3

Grevillea scabrida 



P3

Gunniopsis divisa

P1

Gunniopsis rubra



P3

Lepidobolus densus ms

P3

Lepidosperma sp. Blue Hills (A. Markey & S. Dillon 3468)



P1

Melaleuca barlowii 

P3

Micromyrtus acuta 



P3

Micromyrtus trudgenii 

P3

Millotia dimorpha



P1

Persoonia kararae 

P2

Persoonia pentasticha 



P3

Petrophile pauciflora 

P3

Polianthion collinum 



P3

Psammomoya implexa 

P3

Rhodanthe collina 



P1

Spartothamnella sp. Helena & Aurora Range (P.G. Armstrong 155-109)

P3

Stenanthemum poicilum 



P2

Stylidium sp. Yalgoo (D. Coultas et al. Opp 01)

P1

Tricoryne sp. Morawa (G.J. Keighery & N. Gibson 6759) *



P1

Wurmbea murchisoniana 

P4

EPBC  =  Refers to the Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (Commonwealth) 



WCA  =  Refers to the Wildlife Conservation Act 1950 (Western Australia)

P1–P4  


Are priority taxa within WA.

P1–P3  


Are poorly known, do not meet adeqacy of survey requirements for listing as threatened taxa,  

 

 



but  appear under threat, or could be affected by known threatening processes. 

 

P4   



Are well surveyed and not threatened but rare.

 

 



 

For more information see: http://florabase.calm.wa.gov.au/conservationtaxa

 

*   


New record for this reserve

20 


  Bush Blitz survey report — avon Wheatbelt & yalgoo Bioregions 2009 

appendix c:  

exotic and pest Species

Nomenclature and taxonomy used 

in this appendix are consistent with 

that from the australian Faunal 

Directory (aFD), the australian 

plant Name index (apNi) and the 

australian plant census (apc).

current at march 2012

Karara Reserve Supplement    21



Fauna

Species

Common name

Capra hircus

Goat

Ovis aries *



Sheep

Flora


Species

Common name

Agave americana

Century Plant

Arctotheca calendula

Capeweed

Bromus rubens

Brome Grass

Chenopodium murale

Nettle-leaf Goosefoot

Cleretrum papulosum subsp. papulosum

Cuscuta planiflora



Red Dodder

Cyperus tenellus *

Tiny Flatsedge

Echium plantagineum

Paterson’s Curse

Ehrharta longiflora

Annual Veldt Grass

Galium aparine

Goose Grass

Hedypnois rhagadioloides subsp. cretica 

Smooth Cretanweed

Hypochaeris glabra 

Flatweed

Lamarckia aurea 

Goldentop

Lysimachia arvensis

Scarlet Pimpernel

Medicago minima 

Little Medic, Woolly Burr Medic

Mesembryanthemum nodiflorum 

Slender Ice Plant

Parentucellia latifolia *

Common Bartsia

Pentaschistis airoides subsp. airoides

False Hairgrass

Petrorhagia dubia *

Hairy Pink

Rostraria pumila 

Roughtail

Silene gallica 

French Catchfly

Silene nocturna 

Mediterranean Catchfly

Sisymbrium runciatum

Solanum nigrum



Black Berry Nightshade

Spergula pentandra

Five Anther Spurry

Tribulus terrestris

Caltrop, Bindii

Ursinia anthemoides

Vulpia muralis



Silvergrass

Vulpia myuros f. myruos 

Rattail Sixweeks Grass

*  New record for this reserve

22 

  Bush Blitz survey report — avon Wheatbelt & yalgoo Bioregions 2009 



Charles Darwin Reserve 

Supplement

B U S H   B L I T Z   S P E C I E S   D I S C O V E R Y   P R O G R A M 

Kadji Kadji Reserve 

Supplement

B U S H   B L I T Z   S P E C I E S   D I S C O V E R Y   P R O G R A M 

Lochada Reserve

Supplement

B U S H   B L I T Z   S P E C I E S   D I S C O V E R Y   P R O G R A M 

Karara Reserve

Supplement

B U S H   B L I T Z   S P E C I E S   D I S C O V E R Y   P R O G R A M 

Charles Darwin Reserve WA

3–9 May · 14–25 September · 7–18 December 2009

Kadji Kadji, Karara, Lochada 

Reserves WA

14–25 September · 7–18 December 2009

B U S H   B L I T Z   S P E C I E S   D I S C O V E R Y   P R O G R A M 

BI

O

22



9.

05

12



© Commonwealth of Australia 2012

This work is copyright. Apart from any use as permitted under the 

Copyright Act 1968, no part may be reproduced by any process 

without prior written permission from the Commonwealth. 

Requests and inquiries concerning reproduction and rights should 

be addressed to: 

   Director 

 

   



Australian Biological Resources Study (ABRS) 

   


GPO Box 787 

   


Canberra ACT 2601  

   Australia

Email abrs@environment.gov.au

Disclaimer

The views and opinions expressed in this publication are those of 

the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of the Australian 

Government or the Minister for Sustainability, Environment, Water, 

Population and Communities.

While reasonable efforts have been made to ensure that 

the contents of this publication are factually correct, the 

Commonwealth does not accept responsibility for the accuracy or 

completeness of the contents, and shall not be liable for any loss or 

damage that may be occasioned directly or indirectly through the 

use of, or reliance on, the contents of this publication.

PubLisher

 

ABRS, Canberra 



eDiTor

 ABRS 


Designer

 

B Kuchlmayr (ABRS)



cover PhoTo

 

Goldfield’s Spiny-tailed Gecko  



    

(Strophurus assimilis),  

   

 

Charles Darwin Reserve © S Wilson



All publications are available online at:

www.bushblitz.org.au

This supplement contains the appendices from the Bush Blitz 

survey report:

 

+

Avon Wheatbelt & Yalgoo Bioregions 2009  



including Charles Darwin, Kadji Kadji, Lochada and Karara 

Reserves, WA. ISBN: 978 0 642 56865 6

Supplements available:

 

+



Charles Darwin Reserve

 

+



Kadji Kadji Reserve

 

+



Karara Reserve

 

+



Lochada Reserve

What is Bush Blitz?

Bush Blitz is a three-year, multi-million dollar partnership between 

the Australian Government, BHP Billiton and Earthwatch Australia 

to document plants and animals in selected properties across 

Australia’s National Reserve System.

This innovative partnership harnesses the expertise of many of 

Australia’s top scientists from museums, herbaria, universities, and 

other institutions and organisations across the country.

Karara Reserve Supplement    23


Bush Blitz survey r

eport


W

estern 

Austr

alia

 



2009

Kar

ar

a Reserv

e Supplement


Yüklə 3,45 Mb.

Dostları ilə paylaş:




Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azkurs.org 2020
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə