B u s h b L i t z s p e c I e s d I s c o V e r y p r o g r a m



Yüklə 3.54 Mb.
Pdf просмотр
səhifə1/3
tarix24.08.2017
ölçüsü3.54 Mb.
  1   2   3

Charles Darwin Reserve 

Supplement

B u S h   B l i t z   S p e C i e S   D i S C o v e R y   p R o g R a m 


Contents

Appendix A: Species Lists  

3

Fauna 4


Vertebrates 4

Birds 4


Frogs 7

Mammals 8

Reptiles 8

Invertebrates 10

Ants 10

Bees 10


Moths and Butterflies 

10

Flies 12



Beetles 13

True Bugs — Terrestrial 

13

True Bugs — Aquatic 



15

Termites 15

Dragonflies 15

Centipedes 15

Millipedes 15

Pseudoscorpions 16

Spiders 16

Scorpions 17

Snails 17

Flora 18


Flowering Plants 

18

Conifers 26



Ferns 26

Liverworts 27

Mosses 27

Lichens 27

Fungi 28

Slime Moulds 

28

Appendix B: Rare and Threatened Species 



29

Appendix C: Exotic and Pest Species 

31

  ¤  =  Previously recorded on the reserve and  



   

  found on this survey

  *  =  New record for this reserve

  ^  = Exotic/Pest 

  #  =  EPBC listed 

  ~  =  WCA listed



Putative new species

Previously recorded on the reserve but not found on 

this survey

EPBC =  Environment Protection and Biodiversity  

   

  Conservation Act 1999 (Commonwealth)



WCA = Wildlife Conservation Act 1950  

    (Western Australia)

Key

2    Bush Blitz survey report



2    Bush Blitz survey report — avon Wheatbelt & yalgoo Bioregions 2009 

appendix a: Species lists 

Nomenclature and taxonomy used 

in this appendix are consistent with 

that from the australian Faunal 

Directory (aFD), the australian 

plant Name index (apNi) and the 

australian plant Census (apC).

Current at march 2012

Charles Darwin Reserve Supplement    3


Fauna

vertebrates



Birds

Family


Species

Common name

Acanthizidae

Acanthiza apicalis 

Inland Thornbill

Ancathiza chrysorrhoa chrysorrhoa

Yellow-rumped Thornbill

Acanthiza  robustirostris

Slaty-backed Thornbill

Acanthiza uropygialis

Chestnut-rumped Thornbill

Aphelocephala leucopsis castaneiventris

Southern Whiteface

Gerygone fusca fusca

Western Gerygone

Hylacola cautus whitlocki

Shy Heathwren

Pyrrholaemus brunneus 

Redthroat

Smicrornis brevirostris 

Weebill

Accipitridae



Accipiter cirrocephalus cirrocephalus

Collard Sparrowhawk

Accipiter fasciatus 

Brown Goshawk

Aquila audax audax 

Wedge-tailed Eagle

Elanus axillaris 

Black-shouldered Kite

Haliastur sphenurus

Whistling Kite

Hamirostra melanosternon

Black-breasted Buzzard

Hieraaetus morphnoides morphnoides

Little Eagle

Lophoictinia isura 

Square-tailed Kite

Milvus migrans affinis

Black Kite

Aegothelidae

Aegotheles cristatus cristatus

Australian Owlet-nightjar

Alcedinidae

Todiramphus pyrrhopygius

Red-backed Kingfisher

Anatidae

Anas gracilis

Grey Teal

Anas rhynchotis rhynchotis

Australiasian Shoveler

Anas superciliosa

Pacific Black Duck

Chenonetta jubata 

Australian Wood Duck

Malacorhynchus membranaceus

Pink-eared Duck

Tadorna tadornoides 

Australian Shelduck

Ardeidae


Ardea pacifica 

White-necked Heron

Egretta garzetta nigripes

Little Egret

Egretta novaehollandiae

White-faced Heron

  Bush Blitz survey report — avon Wheatbelt & yalgoo Bioregions 2009 



Birds

Family


Species

Common name

Artamidae

Artamus cinereus 

Black-faced Woodswallow

Artamus cyanopterus perthi

Dusky Woodswallow

Artamus minor minor *

Little Woodswallow

Artamus personatus

Masked Woodswallow

Cracticus nigrogularis picatus

Pied Butcherbird

Cracticus tibicen 

Australian Magpie

Cracticus torquatus leucopterus

Grey Butcherbird

Strepera versicolor 

Grey Currawong

Cacatuidae

Cacatua pastinator 

Western Corella

Cacatua sanguinea 

Little Corella

Calyptorhynchus banksii

Red-tailed Black Cockatoo

Eolophus roseicapillus 

Galah


Lophochroa leadbeateri

Major Mitchell’s Cockatoo

Nymphicus hollandicus

Cockatiel

Campephagidae

Coracina maxima

Ground Cuckoo-shrike

Coracina novaehollandiae melanops

Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike

Lalage sueurii

White-winged Triller

Caprimulgidae

Eurostopodus argus 

Spotted Nightjar

Casuariidae

Dromaius novaehollandiae 

Emu

Charadriidae



Charadrius australis

Inland Dotterel

Elseyornis melanops 

Black-fronted Dotteret

Erythrogonys cinctus

Red-kneed Dotterel

Thinornis rubricollis

Hooded Dotterel

Vanellus tricolor 

Banded Lapwing

Climacteridae

Climacteris rufa

Rufous Treecreeper

Columbidae

Ocyphaps lophotes 

Crested Pigeon

Phaps chalcoptera

Common Bronzewing

Corvidae

Corvus bennetti 

Little Crow

Corvus coronoides perplexus

Australian Raven

Cuculidae

Cacomantis flabelliformis flabelliformis

Fan-tailed Cuckoo

Cacomantis pallidus

Pallid Cuckoo

Chalcites basalis

Horsefield’s Bronze-Cuckoo

Chalcites lucidus plagosus

Shining Bronze-cuckoo

Chalcites osculans

Black-eared Cuckoo

Estrildidae

Taeniopygia guttata

Zebra Finch

Falconidae

Falco berigora

Brown Falcon

Falco cenchroides

Nankeen Kestrel

Falco longipennis longipennis

Australian Hobby

Falco peregrinus macropus 

Peregrine Falcon

Charles Darwin Reserve Supplement

 

 



5

Birds

Family


Species

Common name

Hirundinidae

Cheramoeca leucosterna

White-backed Swallow

Hirundo neoxena

Welcome Swallow

Petrochelidon ariel

Fairy Martin

Petrochelidon nigricans nigricans

Tree Martin

Maluridae

Malurus leucopterus leuconotus

White-winged Fairy-wren

Malurus splendens splendens

Splendid Fairy Wren

Megaluridae

Cincloramphus cruralis

Brown Songlark  

Megapodiidae

Leipoa ocellata #

Malleefowl

Meliphagidae

Acanthagenys rufogularis

Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater

Anthochaera carunculata

Red Wattlebird

Certhionyx variegatus

Pied Honeyeater

Epthianura albifrons

White-fronted Chat

Epthianura aurifrons

Orange Chat

Epthianura tricolor

Crimson Chat

Lichenostomus leucotis novaenorciae

White-eared Honeyeater

Lichenostomus ornatus

Yellow-plumed Honeyeater

Lichenostomus plumulus plumulus

Grey-fronted Honeyeater

Lichenostomus virescens virescens

Singing Honeyeater

Lichmera indistincta indistincta

Brown Honeyeater

Manorina flavigula obscura 

Yellow-throated Miner

Melithreptus brevirostris leucogenys

Brown-headed Honeyeater

Purnella albifrons 

White-fronted Honeyeater

Sugomel niger

Black Honeyeater

Meropidae

Merops ornatus

Rainbow Bee-eater

Monarchidae

Grallina cyanoleuca cyanoleuca

Magpie-lark

Motacillidae

Anthus novaeseelandiae novaeseelandiae

Australasian Pipit

Nectariniidae

Dicaeum hirundinaceum hirundinaceum

Mistletoebird

Neosittidae

Daphoenositta chrysoptera pileata

Varied Sittella

Otididae

Ardeotis australis

Australian Bustard

Pachycephalidae

Colluricincla harmonica

Grey Shrike-thrush

Oreoica gutturalis 

Crested Bellbird

Pachycephala inornata

Gilbert’s Whistler

Pachycephala pectoralis fuliginosa

Golden Whistler

Pachycephala rufiventris rufiventris

Rufous Whistler

Pardalotidae

Pardalotus striatus 

Striated Pardalote

  Bush Blitz survey report — avon Wheatbelt & yalgoo Bioregions 2009 



Birds

Family


Species

Common name

Petroicidae

Drymodes brunneopygia 

Southern Scrub-robin

Eopsaltria griseogularis 

Western Yellow Robin

Melanodryas cucullata westralensis

Hooded Robin

Microeca  fascinans assimilis 

Jacky Winter

Petroica goodenovii 

Red-capped Robin

Podargidae

Podargus strigoides brachypterus

Tawny Frogmouth

Podicipedidae

Poliocephalus poliocephalus

Hoary-headed Grebe

Tachybaptus novaehollandiae

Australasian Grebe

Pomatostomidae

Pomatostomus superciliosus 

White-browed Babbler

Psittacidae

Barnardius zonarius 

Australian Ringneck

Glossopsitta porphyrocephala

Purple-crowned Lorikeet

Melopsittacus undulatus *

Budgerigar

Neopsephotus bourkii 

Bourke’s Parrot

Polytelis anthopeplus anthopeplus

Regent Parrot

Psephotus varius 

Mulga Parrot

Psophodidae

Cinclosoma castanotum

Chestnut Quail-thrush

Psophodes occidentalis

Chiming Wedgebill

Rallidae

Fulica atra australis

Eurasian Coot

Tribonyx ventralis

Blavk-tailed Native-hen

Recurvirostridae

Himantopus himantopus leucocephalus

Black-winged Stilt

Rhipiduridae

Rhipidura albiscapa

Grey Fantail

Rhipidura leucophrys

Willie Wagtail

Scolopacidae

Actitis hypoleucos

Common Sandpiper

Strigidae

Ninox novaeseelandiae

Southern Boobook

Threskiornithidae

Threskiornis molucca

Sacred Ibis



Frogs

Family


Species

Common name

Myobatrachidae

Neobatrachus centralis

Trilling Frog

Neobatrachus kunapalari 

Kunapalari Frog

Neobatrachus sutor

Shoemaker Frog

Neobatrachus wilsmorei

Goldfields Frog

Pseudophryne occidentalis

Western Toadlet

Charles Darwin Reserve Supplement

 

 

7



Mammals

Family


Species

Common name

Bovidae

Capra hircus ^



Goat

Canidae


Vulpes vulpes ^

Fox


Dasyuridae

Sminthopsis crassicaudata

Fat-tailed Dunnart

Sminthopsis dolichura

Little Long-tailed Dunnart

Sminthopsis gilberti

Gilbert’s Dunnart

Sminthopsis granulipes

White-tailed Dunnart

Felidae


Felis catus ^

Cat


Leporidae

Oryctyolagus cuniculus ^

Rabbit

Macropodidae



Macropus robustus

Common Wallaroo

Macropus rufus

Red Kangaroo

Molossidae

Tadarida australis

White-striped Freetail-bat

Muridae


Mus musculus

 ^

House Mouse



Notomys mitchellii

Mitchell’s Hopping Mouse

Pseudomys hermannsburgensis

Sandy Inland Mouse

Tachyglossidae

Tachyglossus aculeatus

Short-beaked Echidna

Vespertilionidae

Chalinolobus gouldii

Gould’s Wattled Bat

Chalinolobus morio

Chocolate Wattled Bat

Nyctophilus geoffroyi 

Lesser Long-eared Bat

Nyctophilus gouldi

Gould’s Long-eared Bat

Nyctophilus major

Central Long-eared Bat

Scotorepens balstoni 

Inland Broad-nosed Bat

Vespadelus baverstocki

Inland Forest Bat

Vespadelus regulus

Southern Forest Bat



Reptiles

Family


Species

Common name

Agamidae

Ctenophorus cristatus 

Crested Dragon

Ctenophorus maculatus 

Spotted Military Dragon

Ctenophorus ornatus

Ornate Dragon

Ctenophorus reticulatus

Western Netted Dragon

Ctenophorus scutulatus

Lozenge-marked Dragon

Moloch horridus

Thorny Devil

Pogona minor

Dwarf Bearded Dragon

Diplodactylidae

Diplodactylus granariensis

Wheat-belt Stone Gecko

Diplodactylus pulcher

Fine-faced Gecko

Diplodactylus stenodactylus

Sand-plain Gecko

Oedura reticulata 

Reticulated Velvet Gecko

Rhynchoedura ornata

Beaked Gekko

  Bush Blitz survey report — avon Wheatbelt & yalgoo Bioregions 2009 



Reptiles

Family


Species

Common name

Diplodactylidae

Strophurus assimilis *

Goldfield’s Spiny-tailed Gecko

Strophurus strophurus 

Western Spiny-tailed Gecko

Elapidae


Brachyurophis semifasciatus

Southern Shovel-nosed Snake

Demansia psammophis

Yello-faced Whip Snake

Neelaps bimaculatus

Black-naped Snake

Parasuta monachus

Monk Snake

Pseudechis australis 

King Brown Snake

Pseudonaja affinis *

Dugite


Pseudonaja modesta

Ringed Brown Snake

Pseudonaja nuchalis

Western Brown Snake

Simoselaps bertholdi *

Jan’s Banded Snake

Gekkonidae

Gehyra variegata

Tree Delta

Heteronotia binoei

Bynoe’s Gecko

Lucasium maini 

Main’s Ground Gecko

Lucasium squarrosum 

Mottled Ground Gecko

Underwoodisaurus milii 

Barking Gecko

Pygopodidae

Delma australis 

Marble-faced Delma

Delma fraseri

Fraser’s Delma

Lialis burtonis

Burton’s Snake-lizard

Pygopus nigriceps 

Hooded Scaly-foot

Scincidae

Cryptoblepharus buchananii 

Buchanan’s Snake-eyed Skink

Cryptoblepharus plagiocephalus 

Peron’s Snake-eyed Skink

Ctenotus mimetes

Checker-sided Ctenotus

Ctenotus pantherinus

Leopard Ctenotus

Ctenotus schomburgkii

Schomburgk’s Ctenotus

Egernia depressa

Pygmy Spiny-tailed Skink

Lerista gerrardii

Bold-striped Robust Slider

Lerista muelleri

Wood Mulch-slider

Lerista nichollsi *

Inland Broad-blazed Slider

Menetia greyii

Common Dwarf Skink

Morethia butleri

Woodland Morethia Skink

Morethia obscura *

Shrubland Morethia Skink

Tiliqua occipitalis

Western Blue-tongue

Tiliqua rugosa

Shingle-back

Typhlopidae

Ramphotyphlops hamatus

Pale-headed Blind Snake

Varanidae

Varanus caudolineatus

Stripe-tailed Monitor

Varanus giganteus *

Perentie

Varanus gouldii

Gould’s Goanna

Varanus panoptes rubidus

Yellow-spotted Monitor

Varanus tristis

Black-headed Monitor

Charles Darwin Reserve Supplement

 

 

9



Bees

Family


Species

Colletidae

Callohesma sp. 2 *

Callohesma sp. 3 *

Callohesma sp. 4 *

Euhesma sp. 2 *

Euhesma sp. 3 *

Leioproctus sp. 4 *

Xanthesma sp. 1 *

Xanthesma sp. b *



Bees

Family


Species

Halictidae

Lasioglossum sp. 2*

Megachilidae

Megachile sp. 1 *

invertebrates



Ants

Family


Species

Formicidae

Camponotus

 

sp. 1



Camponotus

 

sp. 2



Camponotus

 

sp. 3



Camponotus

 

sp. 4



Crematogaster

 

sp. 1



Iridomyrmex

 

sp. 1



Iridomyrmex

 

sp. 2



Iridomyrmex

 

sp. 3



Iridomyrmex

 

sp. 4



Iridomyrmex

 

sp. 5



Melophorus

 

sp. 1



Ants

Family


Species

Formicidae

Melophorus

 

sp. 2



Melophorus

 

sp. 3



Melophorus

 

sp. 4



Meranoplus

 

sp. 1



Monomorium

 

sp. 1



Pheidole

 

sp. 1



Polyrhachis macropus

Rhytidoponera

 

sp. 1


Rhytidoponera

 

sp. 2



Solenopsis

 

sp. 1



Moths and Butterflies

Family


Species

Anthelidae

Anthela tetraphrica * 

Omphaliodes obscura * 

Arctiidae

Thallarcha fusa *

Utetheisa pulchelloides *

Coleophoridae

Coleophora n. sp. *

Cosmopterigidae

Leptozestis n. sp. 1 *

Leptozestis n. sp. 2 *

Leptozestis n. sp. 3 *

Leptozestis n. sp. 4 *

Limnaecia n. sp. *

Moths and Butterflies

Family


Species

Cosmopterigidae

Macrobathra n. sp. 1 *

Macrobathra n. sp. 2 *

Paratheta sp. *

Cossidae


Endoxyla euplecta *

Endoxyla n. sp. *

Depressariidae

Enchocrates n. sp. *

Ethmiidae

Ethmia eupostica *

Gelechiidae

Aproaerema nr isoscelixantha *

Ardozyga n. sp. *

Dorycnopa n. sp. *

10 

  Bush Blitz survey report — avon Wheatbelt & yalgoo Bioregions 2009 



Moths and Butterflies

Family


Species

Geometridae

Amelora belemnophora *

Amelora nr perinipha *

Chlenias sp. *

Chlenomorpha sp. *

Cleora displicata/godeffroyi *

Corula geometroides *

Crypsiphona ocultaria *

Dichromodes aesia *

Dichromodes euprepes *

Dichromodes n. sp. 2

 *

Dichromodes n. sp. 4

 *

Dichromodes

 

n. sp. 8

 *

Dichromodes

 

n. sp. 11

 *

Dichromodes sp. 5 *



Dichromodes sp. 7 *

Dichromodes sp. 9 *

Dichromodes sp. 10 *

Dinophalus sp. 1 *

Dysbatus sp. *

Ectropis hieroglyphica *

Euloxia ochthaula *

Euloxia pyropa *

Fisera n. sp. 1 *

Fisera n. sp. 2 *

Gen. n. sp. 1 *

Idaea inversata *

Lipogya n. sp. 1 *

Lipogya n. sp. 2 *

Lissomma sp. *

Loweria eurypsamma *

Loweria playtydesma *

Mnesampela arida *

Nearcha dasyzona *

Nearcha sp. 1 *

Nearcha sp. 2 *

Neoteristis sp. *

Oenochroma n. sp. 1*

Oenochroma n. sp. 2*

Oenochroma sp. 3 *

Moths and Butterflies

Family


Species

Geometridae

Oenochroma vinaria *

Omoplatica sp. *

Pachyplocia sp. 1 *

Phrissogonus laticostata *

Phrixocomes n. sp. *

Plesiolaea maritima *

Scopula nr episcia *

Stibaroma nr aphronesa *

Syneora sp. *

Taxeotis sp. 1 *

Taxeotis sp. 2 *

Taxeotis xanthogramma *

Thalaina angulosa *

Thalaina tetraclada *

Hesperiidae

Croitana croites 

Trapezites waterhousei *

Hypertrophidae

Eupselia metabola *

Eupselia n. sp. 1 *

Eupselia n. sp. 2 *

Eupselia theorella *

Thudaca n. sp. *

Lasiocampidae

Genduara n. sp. *

Pernattia chlorophragma *

Symphyta oxygramma *

Lycaenidae

Nacaduba biocellata

Theclinesthes miskini *

Zizina labradus *

Lymantriidae

Acyphas pelodes *

Noctuidae

Agrotis munda *

Aquita tactalis *

Athetis tenuis *

Brachycyttara crypsipyrrha *

Buciara n. sp. 1 *

Buciara n. sp. 2 *

Cremnophora angasii *

Ectopatria mundoides *

Ectopatria n. sp. *

Ectopatria nr euglypta *

Ectopatria xerampelina *

Charles Darwin Reserve Supplement

 

 

11



Moths and Butterflies

Family


Species

Noctuidae

Epicyrtica n. sp. *

Eremochroa macropa *

Gen. n. sp. 1 *

Gen. n. sp. 2 *

Leucania stenographa *

Madope auferens *

Prorocopis n. sp. *

Proteuxoa florescens *

Proteuxoa heliosema *

Proteuxoa n. sp. 1 *

Proteuxoa n. sp. 2 * 

Proteuxoa nr microspila *

Proteuxoa nuna *

Proteuxoa petrodora *

Nolidae

Earias chlorodes *



Nola monozona *

Nola n. sp. *

Nola nr celaenephes *

Nymphalidae

Danaus chrysippus 

Geitoneura minyas

Junonia villida

Vanessa itea 

Vanessa kershawi *

Oecophoridae

Agriophara n. sp. *

Nemepeira punicea *

Pachybela n. sp. 1 *

Pachybela n. sp. 2 *

Pachybela n. sp. 3 *

Moths and Butterflies

Family


Species

Oecophoridae

Pachybela n. sp. 4 *

Pachybela n. sp. 5 *

Pachybela n. sp. 6 *

Pachybela n. sp. 7 *

Pachybela n. sp. 8 *

Pachybela n. sp. 9 *

Pachybela tetraspora *

Oenosandridae

Diceratucha n. sp. *

Oenosandra boisduvalii *

Opostegidae

Opostega n. sp. *

Pieridae

Delias aganippe

Psychidae

Lomera n. sp. *

Pterophoridae

Stangeia xerodes *

Pyralidae

Achyra affinitalis *

Araeopaschia n. sp. *

Copamyntis leptocosma *

Eremographa sebasmia *

Hednota koojanensis *

Hednota n. sp. *

Hellula hydralis *

Hygraula nitens *

Nephopterix melanostyla *

Nomophila corticalis *

Osiriaca ptousalis *

Uresiphita ornithopteralis *

Tortricidae

Authomaema pentacosma *

Clarana GROUP thermaterimma *

Unplaced cosmopis *




Поделитесь с Вашими друзьями:
  1   2   3


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azkurs.org 2019
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə