Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999


Understorey species – chenopods



Yüklə 0,99 Mb.
səhifə2/4
tarix27.08.2017
ölçüsü0,99 Mb.
1   2   3   4


Understorey species – chenopods


Scientific name

Common name(s)

Atriplex acutibractea

toothed saltbush

Atriplex paludosa

marsh saltbush

Atriplex semibaccata

berry saltbush

Atriplex stipitata

mallee saltbush

Atriplex vesicaria

bladder saltbush

Enchylaena lanata / tomentosa complex

barrier saltbush

Maireana brevifolia

small-leaf bluebush

Maireana erioclada




Maireana marginata




Maireana trichoptera

downy bluebush

Rhagodia drummondii




Rhagodia preissii




Sclerolaena diacantha

grey copperburr

Tecticornia spp.

samphire

Threlkeldia diffusa

coast bonefruit


Understorey species – Forbs


Scientific name

Common name(s)

Actinobole uliginosum

flannel cudweed

Asteridea athrixioides




Blennospora drummondii




Borya nitida

pincushions

Borya sphaerocephala

pincushions

Brachyscome ciliaris




Brachyscome lineariloba




Caesia micrantha

pale fringe-lily

Caladenia flava

cowslip orchid

Calandrinia calyptrata

pink purslane

Calandrinia eremaea

twining purslane

Calotis hispidula

bindy eye

Carpobrotus modestus

inland pigface

Centipeda crateriformis subsp. crateriformis




Chamaescilla corymbosa

blue squill

Chamaexeros serra

little fringe-leaf

Cotula coronopifolia

waterbuttons

Crassula colorata

dense stonecrop

Crassula exserta




Dampiera juncea

rush-like dampiera

Dampiera lindleyi




Daucus glochidiatus

Australian carrot

Dianella brevicaulis




Dichopogon capillipes




Disphyma crassifolium

round-leaved pigface

Drosera macrantha

bridal rainbow

Erodium cygnorum

blue heronsbill

Gilberta tenuifolia




Gnephosis drummondii




Gnephosis tenuissima




Gnephosis tridens




Gonocarpus nodulosus




Goodenia berardiana




Helichrysum leucopsideum




Helichrysum luteoalbum

Jersey cudweed

Lagenophora huegelii




Lawrencella rosea




Lepidium rotundum

veined peppercress

Podolepis capillaris

wiry podolepis

Podolepis lessonii




Podotheca angustifolia

sticky longheads

Poranthera microphylla

small poranthera

Pterostylis sanguinea




Ptilotus spathulatus




Rhodanthe laevis




Senecio glossanthus

slender groundsel

Spergularia marina




Stylidium calcaratum

book triggerplant

Thysanotus patersonii




Trachymene cyanopetala




Trachymene ornata

spongefruit

Trachymene pilosa

native parsnip

Velleia cycnopotamica




Waitzia acuminata

orange immortelle

Zygophyllum ovatum

dwarf twinleaf

Understorey species – Graminoids


Scientific name

Common name(s)

Amphipogon caricinus - strictus complex

greybeard grass

Austrostipa elegantissima




Austrostipa hemipogon




Austrostipa nitida




Austrostipa trichophylla




Baumea articulata

jointed rush

Centrolepis polygyna

wiry centrolepis

Chorizandra enodis

black bristlerush

Desmocladus asper




Desmocladus flexuosus




Ficinia nodosa

knotted club rush

Gahnia ancistrophylla

hook-leaf saw sedge

Gahnia australis




Harperia lateriflora




Juncus bufonius

toad rush

Lachnagrostis filiformis

blowngrass

Lepidosperma leptostachyum




Lepidosperma resinosum




Lepidosperma sp. aff. tenue




Lepidosperma tenue




Lepidosperma viscidum

sticky sword sedge

Lomandra effusa

scented matrush

Lomandra micrantha subsp. micrantha

small-flower matrush

Lomandra nutans




Meeboldina coangustata




Mesomelaena preissii




Neurachne alopecuroides

foxtail mulga grass

Rytidosperma caespitosum




Rytidosperma setaceum group




Schoenus nanus

tiny bog-rush

Schoenus sculptius

gimlet bog-rush

Schoenus subfascicularis






Table A2. Native birds from the wheatbelt region of WA.

Some species may be resident in eucalypt woodlands and utilise it as key habitat while other species may only be transient within the ecological community. The scientific names and national distributions of species in the source lists were checked using The Atlas of Living Australia website. Birds with a distribution generally outside the wheatbelt were excluded from this list - their presence on location lists are regarded as vagrant and atypical.



Source: Birdlife Western Australia (2012). Location bird lists for the Shires of Corrigin, Cunderdin, Dalwallinu, Kojonup, Mingenew, Mullewa, Narrogin and Northam.


Scientific name

Common name

Acanthagenys rufogularis

spiny-cheeked honeyeater

Acanthiza apicalis apicalis

inland thornbill

Acanthiza chrysorrhoa

yellow-rumped thornbill

Acanthiza inornata

western thornbill

Acanthiza uropygialis

chestnut-rumped thornbill

Acanthorhynchus superciliosus

western spinebill

Accipiter cirrocephalus

collared sparrowhawk

Accipiter fasciatus

brown goshawk

Acrocephalus australis

Australian reed-warbler

Actitis hypoleucos

common sandpiper

Aegotheles cristatus

Australian owlet-nightjar

Anas castanea

chestnut teal

Anas gracilis

grey teal

Anas rhynchotis rhynchotis

Australian shoveler

Anas superciliosa

Pacific black duck

Anhinga novaehollandiae

Australasian darter

Anthochaera carunculata

red wattlebird

Anthochaera lunulata

western wattlebird

Anthus novaeseelandiae

Australasian pipit

Aphelocephala leucopsis

southern whiteface

Apus pacificus

fork-tailed swift

Aquila audax

wedge-tailed eagle

Ardea ibis

cattle egret

Ardea modesta

eastern great egret

Ardea pacifica

white-necked heron

Ardeotis australis

Australian bustard

Artamus cinereus

black-faced woodswallow

Artamus cyanopterus

dusky woodswallow

Artamus personatus

masked woodswallow

Aythya australis

hardhead

Barnardius zonarius

Australian ringneck

Biziura lobata

musk duck

Botaurus poiciloptilus

Australasian bittern

Burhinus grallarius

bush stone-curlew

Cacatua pastinator

western corella

Cacatua sanguinea

little corella

Cacomantis flabelliformis

fan-tailed cuckoo

Cacomantis pallidus

pallid cuckoo

Calamanthus campestris

rufous fieldwren

Calidris acuminata

sharp-tailed sandpiper

Calidris ferruginea

curlew sandpiper

Calidris ruficollis

red-necked stint

Calyptorhynchus banksii naso

red-tailed black-cockatoo (south-western)

Calyptorhynchus baudinii

Baudin’s black-cockatoo

Calyptorhynchus latirostris

Carnaby’s black-cockatoo

Certhionyx variegatus

pied honeyeater

Charadrius australis

inland dotterel

Charadrius ruficapillus

red-capped plover

Chenonetta jubata

Australian wood duck

Cheramoeca leucosterna

white-backed swallow

Chroicocephalus novaehollandiae

silver gull

Chrysococcyx basalis

Horsfield's bronze-cuckoo

Chrysococcyx lucidus

shining bronze-cuckoo

Chrysococcyx osculans

black-eared cuckoo

Cincloramphus cruralis

brown songlark

Cincloramphus mathewsi

rufous songlark

Circus approximans

swamp harrier

Circus assimilis

spotted harrier

Cladorhynchus leucocephalus

banded stilt

Climacteris rufa

rufous treecreeper

Colluricincla harmonica

grey shrike-thrush

Columba livia

rock dove

Coracina maxima

ground cuckoo-shrike

Coracina novaehollandiae

black-faced cuckoo-shrike

Corvus bennetti

little crow

Corvus coronoides

Australian raven

Coturnix pectoralis

stubble quail

Cracticus nigrogularis

pied butcherbird

Cracticus tibicen

Australian magpie

Cracticus torquatus

grey butcherbird

Cygnus atratus

black swan

Dacelo novaeguineae

laughing kookaburra

Daphoenositta chrysoptera

varied sittella

Dicaeum hirundinaceum

mistletoebird

Dromaius novaehollandiae

emu

Drymodes brunneopygia

southern scrub-robin

Egretta novaehollandiae

white-faced heron

Elanus axillaris

black-shouldered kite

Elseyornis melanops

black-fronted dotterel

Eolophus roseicapillus

galah

Eopsaltria georgiana

white-breasted robin

Eopsaltria griseogularis

western yellow robin

Epthianura albifrons

white-fronted chat

Epthianura tricolor

crimson chat

Erythrogonys cinctus

red-kneed dotterel

Eurostopodus argus

spotted nightjar

Falco berigora

brown falcon

Falco cenchroides

nankeen kestrel

Falco longipennis

Australian hobby

Falco peregrinus

peregrine falcon

Falcunculus frontatus

crested shrike-tit

Fulica atra

Eurasian coot

Gallinula tenebrosa

dusky moorhen

Gavicalis virescens

singing honeyeater

Gerygone fusca

western gerygone

Gliciphila melanops

tawny-crowned honeyeater

Glossopsitta porphyrocephala

purple-crowned lorikeet

Grallina cyanoleuca

magpie lark

Haliastur sphenurus

whistling kite

Hamirostra melanosternon

black-breasted buzzard

Hieraaetus morphnoides

little eagle

Himantopus himantopus

black-winged stilt

Hirundo neoxena

welcome swallow

Hylacola cautus

shy heathwren

Lalage sueurii

white-winged triller

Leipoa ocellata

malleefowl

Lichenostomus cratitius

purple-gaped honeyeater

Lichmera indistincta

brown honeyeater

Lophochroa leadbeateri

Major Mitchell's cockatoo

Lophoictinia isura

square-tailed kite

Malacorhynchus membranaceus

pink-eared duck

Malurus elegans

red-winged fairy-wren

Malurus leucopterus

white-winged fairy-wren

Malurus pulcherrimus

blue-breasted fairy-wren

Malurus splendens

splendid fairy-wren

Manorina flavigula

yellow-throated miner

Megalurus gramineus

little grassbird

Melanodryas cucullata

hooded robin

Melithreptus brevirostris

brown-headed honeyeater

Melithreptus lunatus

white-naped honeyeater

Melopsittacus undulatus

budgerigar

Merops ornatus

rainbow bee-eater

Microcarbo melanoleucos

little pied cormorant

Microeca fascinans

jacky winter

Myiagra inquieta

restless flycatcher

Neophema elegans

elegant parrot

Nesoptilotis leucotis

white-eared honeyeater

Ninox novaeseelandiae

southern boobook

Nycticorax caledonicus

nankeen night-heron

Nymphicus hollandicus

cockatiel

Ocyphaps lophotes

crested pigeon

Oreoica gutturalis

crested bellbird

Oxyura australis

blue-billed duck

Pachycephala inornata

Gilbert's whistler

Pachycephala pectoralis

golden whistler

Pachycephala rufiventris

rufous whistler

Pardalotus punctatus

spotted pardalote

Pardalotus striatus

striated pardalote

Pelecanus conspicillatus

Australian pelican

Petrochelidon ariel

fairy martin

Petrochelidon nigricans

tree martin

Petroica boodang

scarlet robin

Petroica goodenovii

red-capped robin

Phalacrocorax carbo

great cormorant

Phalacrocorax sulcirostris

little black cormorant

Phaps chalcoptera

common bronzewing

Phaps elegans

brush bronzewing

Phylidonyris niger

white-cheeked honeyeater

Phylidonyris novaehollandiae

New Holland honeyeater

Platalea flavipes

yellow-billed spoonbill

Platycercus icterotis

western rosella

Podargus strigoides

tawny frogmouth

Podiceps cristatus

great crested grebe

Poliocephalus poliocephalus

hoary-headed grebe

Polytelis anthopeplus

regent parrot

Pomatostomus superciliosus

white-browed babbler

Porphyrio porphyrio

purple swamphen

Porzana fluminea

Australian spotted crake

Porzana pusilla

Baillon's crake

Psephotus varius

mulga parrot

Psophodes nigrogularis

western whipbird

Ptilonorhynchus guttatus

western bowerbird

Ptilotula ornatus

yellow-plumed honeyeater

Purnella albifrons

white-fronted honeyeater

Purpureicephalus spurius

red-capped parrot

Pyrrholaemus brunneus

redthroat

Recurvirostra novaehollandiae

red-necked avocet

Rhipidura albiscapa

grey fantail

Rhipidura leucophrys

willie wagtail

Sericornis frontalis

white-browed scrubwren

Smicronis brevirostris

weebill

Stictonetta naevosa

freckled duck

Stipiturus malachurus

southern emu-wren

Strepera versicolor

grey currawong

Streptopelia senegalensis

laughing dove

Sugomel niger

black honeyeater

Tachybaptus novaehollandiae

Australasian grebe

Tadorna tadornoides

Australian shelduck

Taeniopygia guttata

zebra finch

Thinornis rubricollis

hooded plover

Threskiornis molucca

Australian white ibis

Threskiornis spinicollis

straw-necked ibis

Todiramphus pyrrhopygius

red-backed kingfisher

Todiramphus sanctus

sacred kingfisher

Tribonyx ventralis

black-tailed native-hen

Tringa glareola

wood sandpiper

Tringa nebularia

common greenshank

Turnix varius

painted button-quail

Turnix velox

little button-quail

Tyto javanica

eastern barn owl

Tyto novaehollandiae

masked owl

Vanellus tricolor

banded lapwing

Zosterops lateralis

silvereye


Kataloq: system -> files -> pages -> 4b7f101c-abb7-48b5-b11f-9403951836cf -> files
pages -> Wildlife Trade Operation proposal Harvest and export of native wildlife. Introduction
pages -> Draft banksia Woodlands of the Swan Coastal Plain – Draft description and threats
pages -> This summary has been produced by the Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water
pages -> This summary has been produced by the Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water
files -> Appendix b – additional information about the ecological community
pages -> Focusing on the Landscape Biodiversity in Australia’s National Reserve System
pages -> Verticordia harveyi (Autumn Featherflower) Advice Page 1 of 4 Advice to the Minister for the Environment and Heritage from the Threatened Species Scientific Committee
pages -> Consultation Document on Listing Eligibility and Conservation Actions
files -> Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999

Yüklə 0,99 Mb.

Dostları ilə paylaş:
1   2   3   4




Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azkurs.org 2020
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə