First Place 2016 Somirac young Author’s Contest Poetry Winners Grades 2-8



Yüklə 24,41 Kb.
tarix11.08.2017
ölçüsü24,41 Kb.
First Place 2016 SoMIRAC Young Author’s Contest Poetry Winners Grades 2-8

Grade

Author’s Name

Teacher/School

County Council/

Chairperson

Title of Poem

2

Paige Poska


Mrs. Sally Meyers

Mrs. Kelly Canfield

Whittier Elementary School


Frederick County

Brittney Garst



Maggie


3

Annie Zhao


Ms. Jennifer Ahn

Little Bennett Elementary School



Montgomery County

Jill Sullivan

Jennifer Klein


The Sunset

4

Liora Tolliver


Mrs. Lisa Smith

Dublin Elementary School



Harford County

Kelly Murray

Sally Giglio-Tos

Lorraine Smith



Wolf

5

Sasha Grosberg


Ms. Sephanie Herrington

Westbrook Elementary School



Montgomery County

Jill Sullivan

Jennifer Klein


Thunderstorm

6

Thomas Baek


Ms. Deborah Holihan

Clarksville Middle School



Howard County

Maria Moy

Lisa Faust


Miracle of Wonders

7

Tomisin Fasosin


Mrs. Christy Batelka

Ellicott Mills Middle School



Howard County

Maria Moy

Lisa Faust


Love and Hate

8

Elizabeth Anderson


Ms. Amy Sines

New market Middle School



Frederick County

Brittney Garst



Kissed by Death

Second Place 2016 SoMIRAC Young Author’s Contest Poetry Winners Grades 2-8

Grade

Author’s Name

Teacher/School

County Council/

Chairperson

Title of Poem

2

Katie Cosgrove


Mrs. Morris

Guilford Elementary



Howard County

Maria Moy

Lisa Faust


Candy

3

Jenna Dick


Mrs. Anna Olszewski

Brunswick Elementary School



Frederick County

Brittney Garst



I Want Be a Dancer

4

Ashleigh Thur


Mrs. Michele Barron

Swansfield Elementary



Howard County

Maria Moy

Lisa Faust


Weather Animals

5

Benjamin Hadley


Mrs. Virginia Miller

Hillsmere Elementary School



Anne Arundel County

Barbara Sanchez

Lindsay O’Keefe


Words with Wisdom

6

Erin Wilson


Ms. Karen Myers

West Middle School



Carroll County

Kelly Parsons



Lonely Street: I’ve Been Here Before

7

Hamza Ayad


Mrs. Elizabeth Colgam

Southampton Middle School



Harford County

Kelly Murray

Sally Giglio-Tos

Lorraine Smith



Fish in the Sea

8

Meagan Kennedy


Mrs. Sheila Reuling

Saint Joan of Arc School



Harford County

Kelly Murray

Sally Giglio-Tos

Lorraine Smith



Representation

First Place 2016 SoMIRAC Young Author’s Contest Short Story Winners Grades 2-8

Grade

Authors’ Name

Teacher/School

County Council/

Chairperson

Title of Short Story

2

Noa Petke


Mrs. Tara Hoffman

Parkway Elementary School



Frederick County

Brittney Garst



The Adventures of Jeremy Jubilee

3

Josie Layman


Ms. Lauren Chambers

Darlington Elementary School



Harford County

Kelly Murray

Sally Giglio-Tos

Lorraine Smith



Why Porcupines Have Quills

4

Iris Xu


Mrs. Carol Sagi

Ilchester Elementary School



Howard County

Maria Moy

Lisa Faust


The Poster that Changed Stacey

5

Emma Brison


Ms. Eugenia Hagans

Marley Elementary School



Anne Arundel County

Barbara Sanchez

Lindsay O’Keefe


The Unigasus

6

Swetha Pallerla


Mrs. Eileen Choynowski

Southampton Middle School



Harford County

Kelly Murray

Sally Giglio-Tos

Lorraine Smith



Running

7

Katie Gaynor


Mr. Andrew Velnoskey

Saint John Regional Catholic School



Frederick County

Brittney Garst



Afternoon Away

8

Judy Zhou


Mrs. Michelle Slopek

Burleigh Manor Middle School



Howard County

Maria Moy

Lisa Faust


Destination

Second Place 2016 SoMIRAC Young Author’s Contest Short Story Winners Grades 2-8

Grade

Name/School

Teacher

County/Council

Title of Short Story

2

Austin McFarland


Mrs. Hankins

Lake Shore Elementary School



Anne Arundel County

Barbara Sanchez

Lindsay O’Keefe


Facing My Fear

3

Abigail Tichnell


Ms. Kelley Smith

Linton Springs Elementary School



Carroll County

Kelly Parsons



Joe and Bill’s Adventurous Christmas

4

Linda G. Johnson


Mrs. Bessom

Shady Side Elementary School



Anne Arundel County

Barbara Sanchez

Lindsay O’Keefe


Nimya Rises

5

Tanush Parhi


Mrs. Bryna Toth

Ilchester Elementary School



Howard County

Maria Moy

Lisa Faust


Dreams Come True

6

Aleydis Barnes


Mr. Alan Prunier

Pyle Middle School



Montgomery County

Jill Sullivan

Jennifer Klein


Ace, Jasmine, and the Dark

7

Julia Cina


Mrs. Kara Nanni

Bonnie Branch Middle School



Howard County

Maria Moy

Lisa Faust


The Guardians

8

Madison Kozera


Mrs. Lisa Komondor

Saint Margaret Middle School



Harford County

Kelly Murray

Sally Giglio-Tos

Lorraine Smith



Bodies


Yüklə 24,41 Kb.

Dostları ilə paylaş:




Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azkurs.org 2020
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə