Government gazette, wa



Yüklə 258.24 Kb.
Pdf просмотр
tarix24.08.2017
ölçüsü258.24 Kb.

6 January 2017 

GOVERNMENT GAZETTE, WA 

69 

— PART 1 — 

C

ONSERVATION

 

CO301 

Wildlife Conservation Act 1950 



Wildlife Conservation (Rare Flora) Notice 2016 

Made by the Minister for Environment under section 23F(2) of the Act. 



1. Citation 

 

  This notice may be cited as the Wildlife Conservation (Rare 



Flora) Notice 2016. 

2. Interpretation 

 

  In this notice—  



 “extant” means known to be living in a wild state; 

 “protected 

flora” means any flora belonging to the classes of 

flora declared by the Minister under section 6 of the Act to 

be protected flora by notice published in the Gazette 9 

October 1987, at p. 3855; 



 “taxon” includes any taxon that is described by a genus name 

and any other name or description. 

 

Note: The plural form of “taxon” is “taxa”. 



3. 

Declaration of rare flora 

 

  Subject to clause 4, protected flora—  



(a)  specified in Schedule 1, being taxa that are extant and 

considered likely to become extinct or rare, as critically 

endangered flora, and therefore in need of special 

protection;  

(b) specified in Schedule 2, being taxa that are extant and 

considered likely to become extinct or rare, as endangered 

flora, and therefore in need of special protection;  

(c)  specified in Schedule 3, being taxa that are extant and 

considered likely to become extinct or rare, as vulnerable 

flora, and therefore in need of special protection; and 



70 

GOVERNMENT GAZETTE, WA 

6 January 2017 

 

(d) specified in Schedule 4, being taxa that are presumed to be 



extinct in the wild and therefore in need of special 

protection, 

 

  are declared to be rare flora for the purposes of section 23F of 



the Act throughout the State. 

4. Application 

 

  Clause 3 does not apply to those plants of a taxon of protected 



flora specified in Schedule 1, 2, 3 or 4 that have been planted 

for any purpose other than such plants that have been planted 

for the purpose of conservation of that taxon and in accordance 

with approval given by the Director General. 



5. Revocation 

  

The 



Wildlife Conservation (Rare Flora) Notice 2015 is revoked. 

Schedule 1 — Flora that are considered likely to become 

extinct or rare, as critically endangered flora 

[cl. 3(a)] 



Division 1 — Spermatophyta (flowering plants, conifers and cycads) 

1. 


Acacia aprica 

2. 


Acacia awestoniana 

3. 


Acacia cochlocarpa 

subsp. cochlocarpa 

4. 

Acacia cochlocarpa 

subsp. velutinosa 

5. 

Acacia imitans 

6. 


Acacia insolita 

subsp. recurva 

7. 

Acacia leptoneura 

8. 


Acacia pharangites 

9. 


Acacia rhamphophylla 

10.  Acacia sciophanes  

11.  Acacia splendens 

12.  Acacia subflexuosa 

subsp. capillata 

13.  Acacia unguicula 

14.  Acacia vassalii  

15.  Acacia volubilis 

16.  Adenanthos pungens 

subsp. effusus 

17.  Andersonia annelsii 

18.  Andersonia axilliflora  

19.  Androcalva adenothalia 

20.  Androcalva bivillosa 

21.  Austrostipa jacobsiana 

22.  Banksia anatona 

23.  Banksia brownii 

24.  Banksia fuscobractea 

25. Banksia ionthocarpa 

subsp. chrysophoenix 

26. Banksia ionthocarpa 

subsp. ionthocarpa 

27. Banksia montana 

28. Banksia serratuloides 

subsp. perissa 

29. Banksia verticillata 

30. Brachyscias verecundus 

31. Caladenia busselliana 

32. Caladenia caesarea 

subsp. maritima 

33. Caladenia drakeoides 

34. Caladenia elegans 

35. Caladenia graniticola 

36. Caladenia hopperiana 

37. Caladenia huegelii 

38. Caladenia lodgeana 

39. Caladenia luteola 

40. Caladenia melanema 

41. Caladenia procera 

42. Caladenia viridescens 

43. Caladenia williamsiae 

44. Calectasia cyanea 

45. Calochilus pruinosus 

46. Calytrix breviseta 

subsp. breviseta 

47. Chorizema humile 

48. Commersonia apella 

49. Commersonia erythrogyna 



6 January 2017 

GOVERNMENT GAZETTE, WA 

71 

50.  Conospermum galeatum 



51.  Conostylis setigera 

subsp. dasys 

52.  Cyphanthera odgersii 

subsp. occidentalis 

53.  Darwinia carnea 

54.  Darwinia collina 

55.  Darwinia whicherensis 

56.  Dasymalla axillaris 

57.  Daviesia bursarioides 

58.  Daviesia cunderdin 

59.  Daviesia euphorbioides 

60.  Daviesia glossosema 

61.  Daviesia microcarpa 

62.  Daviesia ovata 

63.  Daviesia pseudaphylla 

64.  Drakaea confluens 

65.  Drakaea elastica 

66.  Drakaea isolata  

67.  Eremophila ciliata 

68.  Eremophila koobabbiensis 

ms 

69.  Eremophila lactea 

70.  Eremophila microtheca 

subsp. narrow leaves 

(J.D. Start D12-150) 

71.  Eremophila nivea 

72.  Eremophila pinnatifida 

73.  Eremophila rostrata

subsp. rostrata 

74.  Eremophila rostrata

subsp. trifida 

75.  Eremophila scaberula 

76.  Eremophila subteretifolia 

77.  Eremophila verticillata 

78.  Eucalyptus absita 

79.  Eucalyptus dolorosa 

80.  Eucalyptus impensa 

81.  Eucalyptus x balanites 

82.  Eucalyptus x phylacis 

83.  Gastrolobium 



argyrotrichum 

84.  Gastrolobium 



diabolophyllum 

85.  Gastrolobium glaucum 

86.  Gastrolobium hamulosum 

87.  Gastrolobium luteifolium 

88.  Gastrolobium papilio 

89.  Grevillea acropogon 

90.  Grevillea althoferorum

subsp. althoferorum  

91.  Grevillea althoferorum

subsp. fragilis  

92.  Grevillea batrachioides 

93. Grevillea brachystylis 

subsp. grandis 

94. Grevillea bracteosa subsp. 



howatharra  

95. Grevillea calliantha 

96. Grevillea curviloba 

subsp. curviloba 

97. Grevillea dryandroides 

subsp. dryandroides 

98. Grevillea humifusa 

99. Grevillea maccutcheonii 

100. Grevillea maxwellii 

101. Grevillea phanerophlebia 

102. Grevillea pythara 

103. Grevillea scapigera 

104. Grevillea thelemanniana 

subsp. thelemanniana 

105. Grevillea sp. Gillingarra 

(R.J. Cranfield 4087) 

106. Guichenotia seorsiflora 

107. Gyrostemon reticulatus 

108. Haloragis platycarpa 

109. Hemiandra gardneri 

110. Hemiandra rutilans 

111. Hemigenia ramosissima 

112. Hibbertia abyssus  

113. Hybanthus cymulosus 

114. Isopogon robustus 

115. Isopogon uncinatus 

116. Jacksonia pungens  

117. Lambertia echinata 

subsp. echinata 

118. Lambertia echinata 

subsp. occidentalis 

119. Lambertia fairallii 

120. Lambertia orbifolia 

subsp. orbifolia ms 

121. Lasiopetalum pterocarpum 

122. Latrobea colophona 

123. Leucopogon gnaphalioides 

124. Leucopogon spectabilis  

125. Leucopogon sp. Flynn (F. 

Hort, J. Hort & A. 

Lowrie 859)  

126. Lysiosepalum abollatum 

127. Marianthus aquilonaris  

128. Persoonia micranthera 

129. Petrophile latericola 

130. Philotheca basistyla 

131. Pityrodia scabra subsp

scabra 

132. Pterostylis sinuata 

133. Ptilotus pyramidatus 

134. Rhizanthella gardneri 



72 

GOVERNMENT GAZETTE, WA 

6 January 2017 

135. Scaevola macrophylla 

136. Seringia exastia 

137. Stylidium amabile 

138. Stylidium applanatum 

139. Stylidium coroniforme 

subsp. amblyphyllum 

140. Stylidium semaphorum 

141. Stylidium wilroyense 

142. Symonanthus bancroftii 

143. Synaphea stenoloba 

144. Synaphea sp. Fairbridge 

Farm (D. Papenfus 696) 

145. Synaphea sp. Pinjarra 

(R.Davis 6578) 

146. Synaphea sp. Serpentine 

(G.R. Brand 103) 

147. Tetratheca deltoidea 

148. Tetratheca paynterae 

subsp. paynterae  

149. Thelymitra dedmaniarum  

150. Thomasia sp. Green Hill 

(S.Paust 1322) 

151. Trithuria occidentalis 

152. Verticordia albida 

153. Verticordia apecta 

154. Verticordia plumosa 

var. ananeotes 

155. Verticordia spicata 

subsp. squamosa 

156. Verticordia staminosa 

subsp. cylindracea 

var. erecta 

157. Verticordia staminosa 

subsp. staminosa 

Division 2 — Bryophyta (mosses and liverworts) 

158. Rhacocarpus rehmannianus var. webbianus 



Schedule 2 — Flora that are considered likely to become 

extinct or rare, as endangered flora 

[cl. 3(b)] 



Division 1 — Spermatophyta (flowering plants, conifers and cycads) 

1. 


Acacia aristulata 

2. 


Acacia ataxiphylla 

subsp. magna 

3. 

Acacia chapmanii 

subsp. australis 

4. 

Acacia depressa 

5. 


Acacia lobulata 

6. 


Acacia pygmaea  

7. 


Acacia wilsonii 

8. 


Adenanthos eyrei  

9. 


Adenanthos pungens 

subsp. pungens 

10.  Adenanthos velutinus  

11.  Aluta quadrata   

12.  Androcalva perlaria 

13.  Apium prostratum subsp. 

Porongurup Range (G.J. 

Keighery 8631) 

14.  Austrostipa bronwenae 

15.  Banksia cuneata 

16.  Banksia nivea subsp. 

uliginosa 

17.  Banksia oligantha 

18.  Banksia pseudoplumosa 

19.  Banksia rufa subsp. 



pumila 

20. Boronia clavata 

21. Boronia exilis

22. Caladenia barbarella 

23. Caladenia bryceana 

subsp. bryceana 

24. Caladenia bryceana 

subsp. cracens 

25. Caladenia christineae 

26. Caladenia dorrienii 

27. Caladenia excelsa 

28. Caladenia granitora 

29. Caladenia hoffmanii 

30. Caladenia leucochila 

31. Caladenia wanosa 

32. Caladenia winfieldii 

33. Chorizema varium 

34. Conospermum densiflorum 

subsp. unicephalatum 

35. Conostylis drummondii 

36. Conostylis seorsiflora 

subsp. trichophylla 

37. Conostylis wonganensis 

38. Coopernookia georgei 

39. Darwinia acerosa 

40. Darwinia apiculata 

41. Darwinia ferricola  


6 January 2017 

GOVERNMENT GAZETTE, WA 

73 

42.  Darwinia foetida  



43.  Darwinia nubigena 

44.  Darwinia oxylepis 

45.  Darwinia polychroma 

46.  Darwinia wittwerorum 

47.  Daviesia dielsii 

48.  Daviesia megacalyx 

49.  Daviesia obovata 

50.  Daviesia speciosa 

51.  Diplolaena andrewsii 

52.  Diuris purdiei 

53.  Drakaea concolor 

54.  Drakaea micrantha 

55.  Duma horrida subsp. 

abdita 

56.  Eremophila denticulata 

subsp. trisulcata 

57.  Eremophila glabra subsp. 



chlorella 

58.  Eremophila resinosa 

59.  Eremophila virens 

60.  Eremophila viscida 

61.  Eucalyptus articulata 

62.  Eucalyptus beardiana 

63.  Eucalyptus brevipes 

64.  Eucalyptus coronata 

65.  Eucalyptus crispata 

66.  Eucalyptus crucis 

subsp. crucis 

67.  Eucalyptus crucis 

subsp. praecipua 

68.  Eucalyptus cuprea 

69.  Eucalyptus insularis

subsp. continentalis 

70.  Eucalyptus lateritica 

71.  Eucalyptus leprophloia 

72.  Eucalyptus pruiniramis 

73.  Frankenia parvula 

74.  Gastrolobium appressum 

75.  Gastrolobium humile 

76.  Gastrolobium vestitum 

77.  Glyceria drummondii 

78.  Goodenia arthrotricha 

79.  Goodenia integerrima 

80.  Grevillea brachystylis 

subsp. australis 

81.  Grevillea bracteosa subsp. 

bracteosa  

82.  Grevillea christineae 

83.  Grevillea curviloba 

subsp. incurva 

84.  Grevillea elongata 

85.  Grevillea involucrata 

86.  Grevillea murex 

87. Grevillea rara 

88. Hakea aculeata 

89. Hibbertia priceana 

90. Hypocalymma sylvestre 

91. Jacksonia quairading  

92. Jacksonia velveta  

93. Kennedia lateritia 

94. Kunzea similis subsp. 

mediterranea 

95. Lambertia orbifolia 

subsp. Scott River Plains 

(L.W.Sage 684) 

96. Lasiopetalum 

rotundifolium 

97. Lechenaultia chlorantha 

98. Lepidosperma gibsonii 

99. Lepidosperma rostratum 

100. Leucopogon marginatus 

101. Leucopogon nitidus 

102. Leucopogon obtectus 

103. Leucopogon sp. Ongerup 

(A.S. George 16682) 

104. Macarthuria keigheryi 

105. Marianthus paralius 

106. Melaleuca sciotostyla 

107. Myoporum cordifolium 

108. Myoporum velutinum 

109. Myriophyllum lapidicola 

110. Ornduffia calthifolia 

111. Pandanus spiralis 

var. flammeus 

112. Patersonia spirifolia 

113. Philotheca falcata 

114. Philotheca wonganensis 

115. Pityrodia sp. Marble Bar 

(G. Woodman & D. 

Coultas GWDC Opp 4) 

116. Reedia spathacea 

117. Ricinocarpos brevis 

118. Schoenia filifolia 

subsp. subulifolia 

119. Sphenotoma drummondii 

120. Stylidium coroniforme 

subsp. coroniforme 

121. Synaphea quartzitica 

122. Synaphea sp. Pinjarra 

Plain (A.S. George 

17182) 

123. Tetratheca nephelioides   

124. Thelymitra stellata 

125. Typhonium sp. Kununurra 



(A.N. Start ANS 1467) 

126. Verticordia densiflora 

var. pedunculata 


74 

GOVERNMENT GAZETTE, WA 

6 January 2017 

127. Verticordia fimbrilepis 

subsp. australis 

128. Verticordia hughanii 

129. Verticordia pityrhops 

130. Verticordia plumosa 

var. vassensis 

131. Xyris exilis 



Schedule 3 — Flora that are considered likely to become 

extinct or rare, as vulnerable flora 

[cl. 3(c)] 



Division 1 — Spermatophyta (flowering plants, conifers and cycads) 

1. 


Acacia anomala 

2. 


Acacia aphylla 

3. 


Acacia auratiflora 

4. 


Acacia brachypoda 

5. 


Acacia caesariata 

6. 


Acacia denticulosa 

7. 


Acacia forrestiana 

8. 


Acacia lanuginophylla 

9. 


Acacia leptalea 

10.  Acacia recurvata 

11.  Acacia woodmaniorum 

12.  Acrotriche orbicularis 

13.  Adenanthos dobagii  

14.  Adenanthos ellipticus  

15.  Allocasuarina fibrosa  

16.  Allocasuarina globosa 

17.  Allocasuarina tortiramula

18.  Andersonia gracilis 

19.  Andersonia pinaster 

20.  Anigozanthos bicolor 

subsp. minor  

21.  Anigozanthos viridis 

subsp. terraspectans  

22.  Anthocercis gracilis 

23.  Asterolasia nivea 

24.  Asterolasia sp. Kalgan 

River (S. Barrett 1522) 

25.  Atriplex yeelirrie 

26.  Banksia aurantia 

27.  Banksia catoglypta 

28.  Banksia goodii 

29.  Banksia mimica 

30.  Banksia serratuloides 

subsp. serratuloides 

31.  Banksia sphaerocarpa 

var. dolichostyla 

32.  Banksia squarrosa subsp. 

argillacea 

33.  Beyeria cockertonii 

34.  Beyeria lepidopetala 

35.  Boronia adamsiana 

36.  Boronia capitata 

subsp. capitata 

37. Boronia revoluta 

38. Caladenia harringtoniae 

39. Calectasia pignattiana 

40. Chamelaucium sp. Cataby 

(G.J. Keighery 11009) 

41. Chamelaucium sp. Gingin 

(N.G. Marchant 6) 

42. Chamelaucium sp. S 

coastal plain (R.D. Royce 

4872) 

43. Chordifex abortivus 

44. Conospermum undulatum 

45. Conostylis dielsii 

subsp. teres 

46. Conostylis 

lepidospermoides 

47. Conostylis micrantha 

48. Conostylis misera 

49. Conostylis rogeri 

50. Cryptandra congesta 

51. Darwinia chapmaniana 

52. Darwinia masonii 

53. Darwinia meeboldii 

54. Darwinia squarrosa 

55. Darwinia sp. Mt Heywood 

(R. Davis 11066) 

56. Daviesia elongata 

subsp. elongata 

57. Deyeuxia drummondii 

58. Diuris drummondii 

59. Diuris micrantha 

60. Drummondita ericoides 

61. Drummondita longifolia 

62. Eleocharis keigheryi 

63. Eremophila denticulata 

subsp. denticulata 

64. Eremophila ternifolia 

65. Eremophila vernicosa 

66. Eucalyptus argutifolia 

67. Eucalyptus burdettiana 

68. Eucalyptus ceracea 

69. Eucalyptus johnsoniana 

70. Eucalyptus merrickiae 



6 January 2017 

GOVERNMENT GAZETTE, WA 

75 

71.  Eucalyptus mooreana 



72.  Eucalyptus nutans 

73.  Eucalyptus platydisca 

74.  Eucalyptus purpurata 

75.  Eucalyptus recta 

76.  Eucalyptus rhodantha 

var. rhodantha 

77.  Eucalyptus steedmanii 

78.  Eucalyptus suberea 

79.  Eucalyptus synandra 

80.  Frankenia conferta 

81.  Gastrolobium graniticum 

82.  Gastrolobium lehmannii 

83.  Gastrolobium modestum 

84.  Grevillea corrugata 

85.  Grevillea dryandroides 

subsp. hirsuta 

86.  Grevillea flexuosa 

87.  Grevillea fuscolutea 

88.  Grevillea infundibularis

89.  Hakea megalosperma 

90.  Hensmania chapmanii 

91.  Hypocalymma 



angustifolium subsp. 

Hutt River (S. Patrick 

2982) 

92.  Hypocalymma longifolium 

93.  Hypocalymma sp. Cascade 

(R. Bruhn 20896) 

94.  Kennedia glabrata 

95.  Kunzea acicularis 

96.  Kunzea ericifolia subsp

subulata 

97.  Kunzea similis subsp. 



similis 

98.  Laxmannia grandiflora 

subsp. brendae 

99.  Lechenaultia laricina 

100. Lepidium aschersonii 

101. Leucopogon sp. ciliate 

Eneabba (F. Obbens & C. 

Godden s.n. 3/7/2003) 

102. Microcorys eremophiloides 

103. Microtis globula 

104. Paracaleana dixonii 

105. Paragoodia crenulata 

106. Petrophile nivea 

107. Pityrodia augustensis 

108. Ptychosema pusillum 

109. Pultenaea pauciflora 

110. Rhagodia acicularis 

111. Ricinocarpos trichophorus 

112. Roycea pycnophylloides 

113. Spirogardnera rubescens 

114. Stylidium galioides 

115. Stylidium scintillans 

116. Tecticornia bulbosa 

117. Tetraria australiensis 

118. Tetratheca aphylla subsp. 

aphylla  

119. Tetratheca aphylla subsp. 



megacarpa  

120. Tetratheca erubescens 

121. Tetratheca harperi 

122. Tetratheca paynterae 

subsp. cremnobata  

123. Tetratheca spenceri 

124. Thelymitra psammophila 

125. Thomasia glabripetala 

126. Thomasia montana 

127. Thryptomene wittweri 

128. Tribonanthes purpurea 

129. Verticordia carinata 

130. Verticordia crebra 

131. Verticordia fimbrilepis 

subsp. fimbrilepis 

132. Verticordia helichrysantha 

133. Verticordia staminosa 

subsp. cylindracea 

var. cylindracea 

134. Wurmbea calcicola 

135. Wurmbea tubulosa 

Schedule 4 — Flora presumed to be extinct 

[cl. 3(d)] 



Spermatophyta (flowering plants, conifers and cycads) 

1.    Acacia kingiana 

2.    Acacia prismifolia 

3.    Coleanthera virgata 

4.    Conospermum caeruleum subsp. contortum 

5.    Frankenia decurrens 

6.    Lepidium drummondii 


76 

GOVERNMENT GAZETTE, WA 

6 January 2017 

7.    Leptomeria dielsiana 

8.    Leucopogon cryptanthus 

9.    Opercularia acolytantha 

10.   Picris compacta 

11.   Ptilotus caespitulosus 

12.   Scholtzia sp. Bickley (W.H. Loaring s.n. PERTH 06165184)  

13.   Taraxacum cygnorum 

14.   Tetratheca fasciculata 

15.   Thomasia gardneri 

ALBERT JACOB, Minister for Environment. 

 

 



——————————— 

 

 



CO302 

Wildlife Conservation Act 1950 



Wildlife Conservation (Specially Protected 

Fauna) Notice 2016 

Made by the Minister for Environment under section 14(4) of the Act. 



1. Citation 

 

  This notice may be cited as the Wildlife Conservation (Specially 



Protected Fauna) Notice 2016. 

2. Interpretation 

 

  In this notice —  



 “taxon” includes any taxon that is described by a family name 

or a genus name or any other name or description. 

Note: The plural form of “taxon” is “taxa”. 

3. 

Declaration of specially protected fauna 

 

  For the purposes of the Act, all taxa of the fauna —  



(a)  specified in Schedule 1, being fauna that is rare or likely 

to become extinct, as critically endangered fauna, are 

declared to be fauna that is in need of special protection; 

(b) specified in Schedule 2, being fauna that is rare or likely 

to become extinct, as endangered fauna, are declared to be 

fauna that is in need of special protection; 

(c)  specified in Schedule 3, being fauna that is rare or likely 

to become extinct, as vulnerable fauna, are declared to be 



fauna that is in need of special protection; 



Поделитесь с Вашими друзьями:


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azkurs.org 2019
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə