Identification, Assessment and Protection of National Estate Part a natural Values


APPENDIX G – List of experts consulted in assessment of Natural National Estate Values in NSW



Yüklə 4,99 Mb.
səhifə41/42
tarix27.08.2017
ölçüsü4,99 Mb.
1   ...   34   35   36   37   38   39   40   41   42

APPENDIX G – List of experts consulted in assessment of Natural National Estate Values in NSW


Forest Ecosystems

Andrew Benwell, Independent Expert

Douglas Binns, State Forests of NSW, Agency Expert

Carmel Flint, NSW NPWS, Agency Expert

Phil Gilmour, Independent Expert

Stephanie Horton, Independent Expert Barbara Stewart, Independent Expert



Fauna

Keith Cherry, NSW NPWS, Agency Expert

Mark Fitzgerald, NSW NPWS, Agency Expert

Phil Gibbons, Independent Expert

Sandy Gilmore, NSW NPWS, Agency Expert

Glenn Hoye, Independent Expert

Rod Kavanagh, State Forests of NSW, Agency Expert

Ross Knowles, NSW NPWS, Agency Expert

Brad Law, State Forests of NSW, Agency Expert

Frank Lemckert, State Forests of NSW, Agency Expert

Michael Mahoney, Independent Expert

Dave Milledge, Independent Expert

Harry Recher, Independent Expert

Jim Shields, State Forests of NSW, Agency Expert

Ross Saddlier , Independent Expert

Andrew Smith , Independent Expert



Flora

Stephen Bell, Independent Expert

Andrew Benwell, Independent Expert

Phil Gilmour, Independent Expert

Stephanie Horton, Independent Expert Barbara Stewart, Independent Expert

R. John Hunter, NSW NPWS, Agency Expert Peter Richards, NSW NPWS, Agency Expert Paul Sheringham, NSW NPWS, Agency Expert

Douglas Binns, State Forests of NSW, Agency Expert

Geoheritage

Armstrong Osborne, Consultant



Natural History Sites

Martin Denny, Consultant



Additional Persons Consulted

Dailan Pugh, Nature Conservation Council

Simon Bennett, Environment Australia

Simon Clarke, Nature Conservation Council

Martin Robinson, Australian Museum

Mike Rowe, Australian Museum

Bruce Cummings, Environment Australia

Rolan Eberhard, Environment Australia

Tara Harris, Environment Australia

Michael O’Brien, Environment Australia



Geoff Moore, NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service

APPENDIX H – Sites Identified with Spatial Information for Geoheritage





TYPE

CRITERIA

Data Status

Fragility

FOSSIL SITE - Plant macrof

H1,A1,C1

1

2

SHELLS FROM KITCHEN MIDDEN

A1

2

3

SHELLS FROM KITCHEN MIDDEN

A1

2

3

CALCIC BASALT

D1

1

4

WETLANDS

A2

1

3

WETLANDS

A2

1

3

WETLANDS

A2

1

3

SEDIMENTOLOGY - Red Cliff

A1

1

3

LIMBURGITE

D1

1

4

WETLANDS

A2

1

3

WETLANDS

A2

1

3

WETLANDS

A2

1

3

WETLANDS

A2

1

3

WETLANDS

A2

1

3

WETLANDS

A2

1

3

WETLANDS

A2

1

3

WETLANDS

A2

1

3

WETLANDS

A2

1

3

WETLANDS

A2

1

3

WETLANDS

A2

1

3

WETLANDS

A2

1

3

WETLANDS

A2

1

3

WETLANDS

A2

1

3

WETLANDS

A2

1

3

SEDIMENTOLOGY - Red Cliff

A1

1

3

WETLANDS

A2

2

3

WETLANDS

A2

2

3

BASALT CAP

A1

2

4

BANDED JASPER

AI, D1

2

3

DUNES (Qs)

A2, D1

2

3

LATERITE

A1

2

3

HISTORIC LIME KILN

H1

1

2

TERTIARY STRATIGRAPHY

A1

1

3

K-AR DATING OF BASALT

A1, C1

1

3




TYPE

CRITERIA

Data Status

Fragility

FOSSIL SITE - Plant macrof

A1,B1,C1

1

2

FOSSIL SITE - Plant macrof

A1, B1,C

1

2

FOSSIL SITE - Plant macrof

A1, B1,C

1

2

EPITHERMAL SILVER-GOLD

D1

2

3

EPITHERMAL SILVER-GOLD

D1

2

3

CMB OUTLIER (Jlr)

A1

2

4

CMB OUTLIER (Jlr)

A1

2

3

DOLERITE INTRUDING GRANITE

A1

2

3

WATERFALL IN GRANITE

D1

2

3

WATERFALL IN GRANITE

D1

1

3

WATERFALL

D1

1

3

HETEROLITHIC BRECCIA

D1

1

3

VOLCANIC LANDFORM - Brecci

D1

1

3

LAVA SEQUENCE/LAVA FLOW

A1

1

4

STRUCTURE - Columnar joint

D1

1

3

WATERFALL

D1

1

3

PORPHYRITIC OR ANDESITIC B

D1

1




WATERFALL

D1

1

3

WATERFALL

D1

1

3

ALLUVIAL TIN

D1

2

2

WETLANDS

A2

1

3

WETLANDS

A2

1

3

WETLANDS

A2

1

3

WETLANDS

A2

1

3

WETLANDS

A2

1

3

STRUCTURE/DEFORMATION - Be

A1

1




MEGABRECCIA

A1

1

3

FOSSIL SITE - Wood

B

1

2

RESIDUAL BASALT FLOW

A1

1

4

FOSSIL SITE - Plant macrof

A1,B1,C1

1

2

FOSSIL SITE - Plant macrof

A1,B1,C1

1

2

TYPE

CRITERIA

Data Status

Fragility

K-AR DATING SITE

A1, C1

1

3

WATERFALL

D1

1

3

CLIFFS

D1

1

3

LAVA VENT

A1

1

3

LAVA VENT

A1

1

3

LAVA VENT

A1

1

3

LAVA VENT

A1

1

3

LAVA VENT

A1

1

3

LAVA VENT

A1

1

3

LAVA VENT

A1

1

3

LAVA VENT

A1

1

3

CLIFFS

D1

1

3

DIATOMACEOUS EARTH DEPOSIT

A1

1

3

WATERFALL

D1

1

3

WATERFALL

D1

1

3

BASALT FLOWS - bole sandwi

A1

1

3

SHIELD VOLCANO

D1

1

4

SHEILD VOLCANO

D1

1

4

SHIELD VOLCANO

D1

1

4

GORGE

D1

1

3

GORGE

D1

1

3

WATERFALL

D1

1

3

GORGE

D1

1

3

GORGE

D1

1

3

TRUNCATIONS

D1

1

2

DISRUPTED LAYERS

D1

1

2

TRUNCATIONS

D1

1

2

WELL BEDDED TUFF

D1

1

2

LONG WAVE LENGTH/LOW WAVE

D1

1

2

TRUNCATIONS

D1

1

2

WAVY BEDDING

D1

1

2

ESTUARINE WETLANDS

A2

1

3

DUNE FORMATION

D1

1

3

INTERBARRIER CREEK

D1

1

3

ESTUARINE WETLANDS

A2

1

3

ESTUARINE WETLANDS

A2

1

3

INTERBARRIER CREEK

D1

1

3

INTERBARRIER CREEK

D1

1

3

WETLANDS

A2

1

3

TYPE

CRITERIA

Data Status

Fragility

ESTUARINE WETLANDS

A2

1

3

COLUMNAR BASALT

A1, D1

1

3

WETLANDS

A2

1

3

AURIFEROUS BEACH SANDS

D1

2

3

FOSSIL SITE - Coral reef

A1, B1,C

1

2

OXBOWS

D1

2




SANDSTONE LANDFORM

D1

2

4

SANDSTONE LANDFORM

D1

2

4

CARBONACEOUS SANDROCK (Czw

D1

2

3

CAINOZOIC SEDIIMENT (Czs)

A1, D1

2

3

CAINOZOIC SEDIIMENT (Czs)

A1, D1

2

3

FOSSIL SITE - Vertebrate

C1

1

2

FOSSIL SITE - Invertebrate

C1

1

2

FOSSIL SITE - Plant

C1

1

2

FOSSIL SITE - Plant

C1

1

2

TYPE LOCALITY

C1

1

3

TYPE SECTION

C1

1

3

TYPE SECTION

C1

1

3

TYPE SECTION

C1

1

3

TYPE SECTION

C1

1

3

TYPE SECTION

C1

1

3

TYPE LOCALITY

C1

1

3

TYPE SECTION

C1

1

3


Yüklə 4,99 Mb.

Dostları ilə paylaş:
1   ...   34   35   36   37   38   39   40   41   42




Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azkurs.org 2020
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə