Issn 1448-949X (print) issn 2204-4264



Yüklə 0,9 Mb.
Pdf görüntüsü
səhifə3/6
tarix24.08.2017
ölçüsü0,9 Mb.
1   2   3   4   5   6

 

Scientific Name 

Common name 

6.   Isoodon 



auratus 

barrowensis 

Barrow Island golden 

bandicoot 

7.   Lagorchestes 



conspicillatus 

conspicillatus 

Barrow Island spectacled 

hare-wallaby 

8.   Lagorchestes 



hirsutus 

bernieri 

Shark Bay rufous hare-

wallaby, mala 

9.   Lagostrophus 



fasciatus 

fasciatus 

banded hare-wallaby, 

mernine 

10.  Macroderma 



gigas 

ghost bat

11.  Macropus 

robustus 

isabellinus 

Barrow Island euro 

12.  Macrotis 

lagotis 

bilby, dalgyte, ninu 

13.  Neophoca 

cinerea 

Australian sea-lion 

14.   Perameles bougainville 

bougainville 

western barred bandicoot, 

marl 

15.   Petrogale lateralis hacketti 



Recherche rock-wallaby 

16.  Petrogale 



lateralis 

subsp. 


(ANWC CM15314) 

McDonnell Range rock-

wallaby 

17.  Phascogale 



tapoatafa 

kimberleyensis 

Kimberley brush-tailed 

phascogale 

18.  Physeter 



macrocephalus 

sperm whale

19.  Pseudomys 

australis 

plains rat, palyoora 

20.  Pseudomys 

fieldi 

Shark Bay mouse, djoongari 

21.  Pseudomys 

shortridgei 

heath mouse, dayang 

22.  Rhinonicteris 

aurantia 

(Pilbara) 

Pilbara leaf-nosed bat 

23.  Setonix 



brachyurus 

quokka


24.  Sminthopsis 

butleri 

Butler's dunnart 

25.  Trichosurus 

vulpecula 

arnhemensis (Kimberley) 

northern brushtail possum 

(Kimberley) 

Division 2 — Vulnerable Birds 

 

Scientific Name 

Common name 

26.  Calamanthus 



campestris 

dorrie 

Dorre Island rufous fieldwren 

27.  Calamanthus 

campestris 

hartogi 

Dirk Hartog Island rufous 

fieldwren 

28.   Calidris canutus piersmai 

red knot (New Siberian 

Islands) 

29.   Calidris canutus rogersi 

red knot (north-eastern 

Siberia) 

30.  Calidris 



ferruginea 

curlew sandpiper 

31.  Calidris 

tenuirostris 

great knot

32.  Calyptorhynchus 

banksii 

naso 

forest red-tailed black 

cockatoo 

33.  Cereopsis 



novaehollandiae 

grisea 

Recherche Cape Barren goose 

34.  Charadrius 

leschenaultii 

leschenaultii 

greater sand plover 

(Mongolian) 

35.  Dasyornis 



longirostris 

western bristlebird 

36.  Diomedea 

epomophora 

southern royal albatross 

37.  Diomedea 

exulans 

wandering albatross 

38.  Erythrotriorchis 

radiatus 

red goshawk



82 

GOVERNMENT GAZETTE, WA 

6 January 2017 

 

Scientific Name 

Common name 

39.  Falco 



hypoleucos 

grey falcon

40.   Geophaps smithii blaauwi 

partridge pigeon (western) 

41.  Leipoa 

ocellata 

malleefowl

42.  Limosa 

lapponica 

baueri 

bar-tailed godwit (western 

Alaskan) 

43.  Limosa 



lapponica 

menzbieri  bar-tailed godwit (northern 

Siberian) 

44.  Malurus 

lamberti 

bernieri  Shark Bay variegated fairy-

wren 


45.  Malurus 

leucopterus 

edouardi 

Barrow Island black and 

white fairy-wren 

46.  Malurus 



leucopterus 

leucopterus 

Dirk Hartog Island black and 

white fairy-wren 

47.  Numenius 



madagascariensis 

eastern curlew

48.  Procellaria 

aequinoctialis 

white-chinned petrel

49.  Puffinus 

carneipes 

flesh-footed shearwater, 

fleshy-footed shearwater 

50.   Sterna nereis nereis 

fairy tern

51.  Stipiturus 



malachurus 

hartogi 

Dirk Hartog Island emu-wren 

52.  Thalassarche 

cauta 

shy albatross

53.  Thalassarche 

chlororhynchos 

Atlantic yellow-nosed 

albatross 

54.  Thalassarche 



chrysostoma  grey-headed albatross 

55.  Thalassarche 



impavida 

Campbell albatross

56.  Thalassarche 

salvini 

Salvin's albatross

57.  Thalassarche 

steadi 

white-capped albatross 



Division 3 — Vulnerable Reptiles 

 

Scientific Name 

Common name 

58.  Chelonia 



mydas 

green turtle

59.  Ctenophorus 

yinnietharra 

Yinnietharra rock dragon 

60.  Ctenotus 

angusticeps 

Airlie Island ctenotus

61.  Ctenotus 

lancelini 

Lancelin Island skink 

62.  Ctenotus 

zastictus 

Hamelin ctenotus

63.  Cyclodomorphus 

branchialis 

64.  Dermochelys 



coriacea 

leatherback turtle

65.   Egernia stokesii badia 

western spiny-tailed skink 

66.  Eretmochelys 

imbricata 

hawksbill turtle

67.  Lerista 

praefrontalis 

Buccaneer burrowing skink 

68.   Liasis olivaceus barroni 

Pilbara olive python

69.  Liopholis 

kintorei 

great desert skink

70.  Liopholis 

pulchra 

longicauda 

71.  Natator 



depressus 

flatback turtle

72.   Pogona minor minima 

73.   Tiliqua rugosa konowi 

Rottnest Island bobtail 


6 January 2017 

GOVERNMENT GAZETTE, WA 

83 

Division 4 — Vulnerable Amphibians 

 

Scientific Name 

Common name 

74.  Geocrinia 



vitellina 

orange-bellied frog 

75.  Spicospina 

flammocaerulea  sunset frog

Division 5 — Vulnerable Fish 

 

Scientific Name 

Common name 

76.  Carcharias 



taurus 

grey nurse shark 

77.  Carcharodon 

carcharias 

great white shark 

78.  Galaxiella 

munda 

mud minnow

79.  Milyeringa 

justitia 

Barrow cave gudgeon 

80.  Milyeringa 

veritas 

blind gudgeon

81.  Nannatherina 

balstoni 

Balston's pygmy perch 

82.  Ophisternon 

candidum 

blind cave eel

83.  Pristis 

zijsron 

green sawfish



Division 6 — Vulnerable Invertebrates 

 

Scientific Name 

Common name 

84.  Abebaioscia 



troglodytes 

Pannikin Plain Cave isopod 

85.  Acizzia 

mccarthyi 

McCarthy's plant-louse 

86.  Acizzia 

veski 

Vesk's plant-louse 

87.  Amplirhagada 

astuta 

a camaenid land snail 

88.  Atelomastix 

anancita 

a millipede

89.  Atelomastix 

brennani 

a millipede

90.  Atelomastix 

culleni 

a millipede

91.  Atelomastix 

danksi 

Toolbrunup atelomastix 

millipede 

92.  Atelomastix 



dendritica 

Recherche atelomastix 

millipede 

93.  Atelomastix 



flavognatha 

a millipede

94.  Atelomastix 

grandis 

a millipede

95.  Atelomastix 

julianneae 

a millipede

96.  Atelomastix 

lengae 

a millipede

97.  Atelomastix 

longbottomi 

a millipede

98.  Atelomastix 

melindae 

a millipede

99.  Atelomastix 

poustiei 

Wedge Hill atelomastix 

millipede 

100. Atelomastix priona 

a millipede

101. Atelomastix sarahae 

a millipede

102. Atelomastix tigrina 

striped atelomastix millipede 

103. Atelomastix tumula 

Bluff Knoll atelomastix 

millipede 

104. Austroassiminea letha 

Cape Leeuwin freshwater 

snail 

105. Bertmainius colonus 



eastern Stirling Range 

pygmy trapdoor spider 

106. Bogidomma australis 

Barrow Island bogidomma 

amphipod 

107. Carinotrachia carsoniana 

a camaenid land snail 

108. Cyliosoma sarahae 

Sarah's pill millipede 

109. Draculoides bramstokeri 

Barrow Island draculoides 

110. Draculoides mesozeirus 

Middle Robe draculoides 

111. Idiosoma nigrum 

shield-backed trapdoor spider 


84 

GOVERNMENT GAZETTE, WA 

6 January 2017 

 

Scientific Name 

Common name 

112.  Liagoceradocus 



subthalassicus 

Barrow Island liagoceradocus 

amphipod 

113.  Mouldingia orientalis 

a camaenid land snail 

114.  Nedsia fragilis 

a freshwater amphipod 

115.  Nedsia humphreysi 

a freshwater amphipod 

116.  Nedsia hurlberti 

a freshwater amphipod 

117.  Nedsia macrosculptilis 

a freshwater amphipod 

118.  Nedsia sculptilis 

a freshwater amphipod 

119.  Nedsia straskraba 

a freshwater amphipod 

120.  Nedsia urifimbriata 

a freshwater amphipod 

121.  Paradraculoides 



anachoretus 

Mesa A paradraculoides 

122.  Paradraculoides bythius 

Mesa B/C paradraculoides 

123.  Paradraculoides gnophicola  Mesa G paradraculoides 

124.  Paradraculoides kryptus 

Mesa K paradraculoides 

125.  Speleostrophus nesiotes 

Barrow Island millipede 

126.  Stygiocaris lancifera 

lance-beaked cave shrimp 

127.  Stygiochiropus isolatus 

a millipede

128.  Stygiochiropus sympatricus  a millipede

129.  Tartarus 

mullamullangensis 

Mullamullalang Cave spider 

130.  Tartarus murdochensis 

Murdoch Sink cave spider 

131.  Tartarus nurinensis 

Nurina Cave spider

132.  Tartarus thampannensis 

Thampanna Cave spider 

133.  Troglodiplura lowryi 

Nullarbor cave trapdoor 

spider 

134.  Turgenitubulus pagodula 



a camaenid land snail 

135.  Westraltrachia alterna 

a camaenid land snail 

136.  Westraltrachia inopinata 

a camaenid land snail 

137.  Westraltrachia turbinata 

a camaenid land snail 

138.  Westralunio carteri 

Carter’s freshwater mussel 

139.  Zephyrarchaea barrettae 

Talyuberlup assassin spider 

140.  Zephyrarchaea mainae 

Main’s assassin spider 

141.  Zephyrarchaea marki 

Cape Le Grand assassin 

spider 


142.  Zephyrarchaea melindae 

Toolbrunup assassin spider 

143.  Zephyrarchaea robinsi 

eastern massif assassin 

spider 

Schedule 4 — Fauna presumed to be extinct 

[cl. 3(d)] 



Division 1 — Mammals 

 

Scientific Name 

Common name 

1.   Bettongia 



anhydra 

desert bettong 

2.    Bettongia lesueur graii 

boodie (inland), burrowing 

bettong (inland) 

3.   Bettongia 



pusilla 

dwarf Nullarbor bettong  

4.   Chaeropus 

ecaudatus 

pig-footed bandicoot, 

kantjilpa 

5.   Lagorchestes 



asomatus 

central hare-wallaby, 

kuluwarri 


6 January 2017 

GOVERNMENT GAZETTE, WA 

85 

 

Scientific Name 

Common name 

6.   Lagorchestes 



hirsutus 

hirsutus 

rufous hare-wallaby (south-

western) 

7.   Leporillus 



apicalis 

lesser stick-nest rat 

8.   Macrotis 

leucura 

lesser bilby, tjunpi 

9.   Notomys 

amplus 

short-tailed hopping-mouse, 

yoontoo 

10.  Notomys 



longicaudatus 

long-tailed hopping-mouse 

11.  Notomys 

macrotis 

big-eared hopping-mouse 

12.  Onychogalea 

lunata 

crescent nailtail wallaby, 

tjawalpa 

13.  Perameles 



eremiana 

desert bandicoot, walilya 

14.  Potorous 

platyops 

broad-faced potoroo 

15.  Pseudomys 

gouldii 

Gould’s mouse

16.  Zaglossus 

bruijnii 

western long-beaked echidna 



Division 2 — Birds 

 

Scientific name 

Common name 

17.  Dasyornis 



broadbenti 

litoralis 

rufous bristlebird 

18.   Lewinia pectoralis clelandi 

Western Australian Lewin’s 

rail, Lewin's rail (western)   

Division 3 — Invertebrates 

 

Scientific name 

Common name 

19.  Bothriembryon 



praecelsus 

a mollusc

20.  Bothriembryon 

whitleyi 

a mollusc

21.  Helicarion 

castanea 

a mollusc

22.  Hesperocolletes 

douglasi 

a short-tongued bee 

23.  Occirhenea 

georgiana 

a mollusc



Schedule 5 — Migratory birds protected 

under an international agreement 

[cl. 3(e)] 



  Scientific Name 

Common name 

1. 


Acrocephalus orientalis  

great reed-warbler, oriental 

reed-warbler 

2. 


Anas clypeata 

northern shoveler 

3. 

Anas querquedula 

garganey


4. 

Anous stolidus 

common noddy

5. 

Apus pacificus 

fork-tailed swift

6. 

Ardea ibis  

cattle egret

7. 

Ardea modesta 

great egret, white egret 

8. 

Arenaria interpres 

ruddy turnstone 

9. 

Calidris acuminata 

sharp-tailed sandpiper 

10.  Calidris alba 

sanderling

11.  Calidris alpina 

dunlin


12.  Calidris bairdii 

Baird's sandpiper 

13.  Calidris canutus 

red knot, knot

14.  Calidris ferruginea 

curlew sandpiper 

15.  Calidris melanotos 

pectoral sandpiper 

16.  Calidris minuta 

little stint



86 

GOVERNMENT GAZETTE, WA 

6 January 2017 

  Scientific Name 

Common name 

17.  Calidris ruficollis 

red-necked stint

18.  Calidris subminuta 

long-toed stint

19.  Calidris tenuirostris 

great knot

20.  Calonectris leucomelas 

streaked shearwater

21.  Catharacta maccormicki 



(Stercorarius maccormicki) 

south polar skua

22.  Cecropis daurica (Hirundo 

daurica) 

red-rumped swallow

23.  Charadrius bicinctus 

double-banded plover

24.  Charadrius dubius 

little ringed plover

25.  Charadrius hiaticula 

ringed plover

26.  Charadrius leschenaultii 

greater sand plover, large 

sand plover 

27.  Charadrius mongolus 

lesser sand plover

28.  Charadrius veredus 

oriental plover

29.  Chlidonias leucopterus 



(Sterna leucoptera)  

white-winged black tern, 

white-winged tern 

30.  Cuculus optatus (Cuculus 



saturatus) 

oriental cuckoo

31.  Diomedea amsterdamensis 

(Diomedea exulans 

amsterdamensis) 

Amsterdam albatross

32.  Diomedea dabbenena 

(Diomedea exulans 

dabbenena) 

Tristan albatross

33.  Diomedea epomophora 

southern royal albatross 

34.  Diomedea exulans 

wandering albatross

35.  Diomedea sanfordi 

(Diomedea epomophora 

sanfordi) 

northern royal albatross 

36.  Fregata andrewsi 

Christmas Island frigatebird, 

Andrew's frigatebird 

37.  Fregata ariel 

lesser frigatebird

38.  Fregata minor 

great frigatebird

39.  Gallinago hardwickii 

Latham's snipe, Japanese 

snipe 


40.  Gallinago megala 

Swinhoe's snipe

41.  Gallinago stenura 

pin-tailed snipe

42.  Gelochelidon nilotica 

(Sterna nilotica) 

gull-billed tern

43.  Glareola maldivarum 

oriental pratincole

44.  Hirundapus caudacutus 

white-throated needletail 

45.  Hirundo rustica 

barn swallow

46.  Limicola falcinellus 

broad-billed sandpiper 

47.  Limnodromus 

semipalmatus 

Asian dowitcher

48.  Limosa lapponica 

bar-tailed godwit

49.  Limosa limosa 

black-tailed godwit

50.  Macronectes giganteus 

southern giant petrel

51.  Macronectes halli 

northern giant petrel

52.  Merops ornatus 

rainbow bee-eater

53.  Motacilla cinerea 

grey wagtail

54.  Motacilla flava 

yellow wagtail



6 January 2017 

GOVERNMENT GAZETTE, WA 

87 

  Scientific Name 

Common name 

55.  Numenius 



madagascariensis 

eastern curlew

56.  Numenius minutus 

little curlew, little whimbrel 

57.  Numenius phaeopus 

whimbrel


58.  Oceanites oceanicus 

Wilson's storm-petrel 

59.  Oceanodroma leucorhoa 

(Hydrobates leucorhoa) 

Leach's storm-petrel 

60.  Oceanodroma monorhis 

(Hydrobates monorhis) 

Swinhoe’s storm-petrel 

61.  Pandion haliaetus (Pandion 

cristatus) 

osprey, eastern osprey 

62.  Phaethon lepturus 

white-tailed tropicbird 

63.  Phaethon rubricauda 

red-tailed tropicbird 

64.  Phalaropus fulicarius  

grey phalarope

65.  Phalaropus lobatus 

red-necked phalarope 

66.  Philomachus pugnax 

ruff (reeve)

67.  Phoebetria fusca 

sooty albatross

68.  Plegadis falcinellus 

glossy ibis

69.  Pluvialis fulva 

Pacific golden plover 

70.  Pluvialis squatarola 

grey plover

71.  Procellaria aequinoctialis 

white-chinned petrel 

72.  Puffinus carneipes (Ardenna 

carneipes) 

flesh-footed shearwater, 

fleshy-footed shearwater 

73.  Puffinus griseus (Ardenna 



grisea) 

sooty shearwater 

74.  Puffinus pacificus (Ardenna 

pacifica) 

wedge-tailed shearwater 

75.  Puffinus tenuirostris 

(Ardenna tenuirostris) 

short-tailed shearwater 

76.  Stercorarius longicaudus 

long-tailed jaeger, long-tailed 

skua 

77.  Stercorarius parasiticus 



Arctic jaeger, Arctic skua 

78.  Stercorarius pomarinus 

pomarine jaeger, pomarine 

skua 


79.  Sterna albifrons (Sternula 

albifrons) 

little tern

80.  Sterna anaethetus 

(Onychoprion anaethetus) 

bridled tern

81.  Sterna caspia (Hydroprogne 

caspia)  

Caspian tern

82.  Sterna dougallii 

roseate tern

83.  Sterna hirundo 

common tern

84.  Sterna sumatrana 

black-naped tern 

85.  Sula dactylatra 

masked booby

86.  Sula leucogaster 

brown booby

87.  Sula sula 

red-footed booby 

88.  Thalassarche carteri 

(Thalassarche 

chlororhynchos carteri) 

Indian yellow-nosed albatross 

89.  Thalassarche cauta 

shy albatross

90.  Thalassarche 

chlororhynchos 

Atlantic yellow-nosed 

albatross 

91.  Thalassarche chrysostoma 

grey-headed albatross 

1   2   3   4   5   6




Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azkurs.org 2020
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə