Lake Joondalup Lake Goollelal



Yüklə 6,06 Mb.
Pdf görüntüsü
səhifə2/4
tarix30.08.2017
ölçüsü6,06 Mb.
1   2   3   4
bolded)

Scientific Name

Common Name(s)

Nyungar Name(s)

Acacia cochlearis

Rigid Wattle

Acacia cyclops

Coastal Wattle

Red-Eyed Wattle

Western Coastal Wattle



Woolya Wah 

1

Wilyawa 

1

Acacia huegelii

Acacia lasiocarpa

Panjang

Pajang 


2

 

Panjang 

3

Acacia pulchella

Prickly Moses

Western Prickly Moses



Acacia saligna

Black Wattle

Golden-Wreath Wattle

Orange Wattle

Coojong 


3, 4

Cujong 


2, 3

Kudjong 

3

Kileyung 



5

Kalyung 


1

Acacia willdenowiana

Grass Wattle

Alexgeorgea nitens

Allocasuarina fraseriana

Common Sheoak

Fraser’s Sheoak

Sheoak

Condil 


2, 3, 4

Kondil 

3

Kwerl 



1

Kwoorl 

1

Allocasuarina humilis



Dwarf Sheoak

Allocasuarina lehmanniana

Dune Sheoak

Anigozanthos humilis

Catspaw

Common Catspaw

Dwarf Catspaw

Small Orange Kangaroo Paw



Anigozanthos manglesii

Common Green Kangaroo Paw



Mangles Kangaroo Paw

Red and Green Kangaroo Paw

Red-Stemmed Kangaroo Paw

Koroylbardang 

6

Krulbrang 



2, 3

Kuroolberny 

1

Kurulbrang 

3

Nollamara 

1

Yonga Marra 

3

Astartea fascicularis

APPENDIX 1  

|

  



75

Banksia attenuata

Candle Banksia

Candlestick Banksia

Coast Banksia

Slender Banksia

Bealwra 


5

Beara 


2, 3

Biara 


2, 3, 4, 6

Birytch (flower) 

6

Biytch (flower) 



6

Peera 


2, 3

Piara 

2, 3


Piras 

6

Banksia grandis



Bull Banksia

Giant Banksia

Great-Flowered Banksia

Beera 


2, 3, 7, 8

Boolgalla 

2, 3, 7

Boorarup 



2, 3, 7

Bulgalla 

6

Mangaat 


6

Mangaitch 

9

Mangatj 


1

Mangghoyte 

5

Mangite 


3, 4, 7, 10

Mangyt (flower) 

6, 10

Manjoyte 



11

Metjo (flower) 

6

Metjo Kundyle (seeds) 



6

Moncat 


10, 12

Mungart 


1

Mungat 


10, 12, 13

Munghite 

10

Mungitch 



7

Mungite 

10, 14


Mungitj 

15

Mungyte 



10, 16

Munyaret 

1

Poolgarla 

7

Pulgarla 



3

Banksia ilicifolia

Holly Banksia



Holly-Leaved Banksia

Banksia littoralis

River Banksia

Seaside Banksia

Swamp Banksia

Swamp Oak

Western Swamp Banksia

Boongura 

2, 3, 8

Gwangia 


2, 3

Pungura 

3

Banksia menziesii



Firewood Banksia

Menzies Banksia



Banksia prionotes

Acorn Banksia

Orange Banksia

Saw-Tooth Banksia

Banksia sessilis

Parrot Bush

Pulgart 

1

Baumea articulata



Jointed Rush

Jointed Twig Rush



Jointed Twig Sedge

Waakal Ngarnak (rush/sedge) 

1

Baumea preissii



Broad Twig Sedge

Waakal Ngarnak (rush/sedge) 

1

Bolboschoenus caldwellii



Marsh Club-Rush

Belillah 

17

Waakal Ngarnak (rush/sedge) 

1

Bossiaea eriocarpa

Common Brown Pea

Burchardia congesta

Milkmaids

Caesia micrantha

Pale Grass-Lily

Caladenia arenicola

Carousel Spider Orchid

Kar (Caladenia sp.) 

1

Kararr (Caladenia sp.) 

1

76

  



|

  

APPENDIX 1



Caladenia flava

Cowslip Orchid

Primrose Orchid



Kar (Caladenia sp.) 

1

Kararr (Caladenia sp.) 

1

Caladenia latifolia

Pink Fairies



Pink Fairy Orchid

Kar (Caladenia sp.) 

1

Kararr (Caladenia sp.) 

1

Caladenia longicauda

Common White Spider Orchid

Yellow Spider Orchid



Kar (Caladenia sp.) 

1

Kararr (Caladenia sp.) 

1

Caladenia macrostylis

Leaping Spider Orchid

Kar (Caladenia sp.) 

1

Kararr (Caladenia sp.) 

1

Caladenia marginata

White Fairy Orchid

Kar (Caladenia sp.) 

1

Kararr (Caladenia sp.) 

1

Calothamnus quadrifidus

Common One-Sided Bottlebrush



One-Sided Bottlebrush

Kwowdjard 

3

Queitjat 



2, 3

Calothamnus sanguineus

Silky-Leaved Blood Flower

Carex appressa

Tall Sedge

Waakal Ngarnak (rush/sedge) 

1

Carex fascicularis

Razor Sedge

Tassel Sedge

Waakal Ngarnak (rush/sedge) 

1

Clematis linearifolia



Slender Clematis

Clematis pubescens

Common Clematis

Common White Clematis

White Clematis

Conostephium pendulum

Drooping Cone Flower

Pearl Flower

Pink-Tipped Pearl

Conostylis candicans  

(ssp. calcicola)

Grey Cottonhead

White Conostylis



Corymbia calophylla

Marri

Red Gum


Cardau 

11

Gardan 



2, 3, 6

Grydan 


2, 3, 8

Kardan 


2, 3, 5

Kurrden 


2, 3

Maree 


2, 3

Mari 


3

Marri 

2, 3


Marril 

2, 3


Mundup 

2, 3


Nalla (resin) 

6

Nandup 



2, 3

Ngoombit (flower) 

8

Ngora 


2, 3

Ngumbat (flower) 

2, 3

 

Ngumbit (flower) 



6, 10

Numbit (flower) 

10, 18

Numbrid (flower) 



6, 10

Nundup 


3

Corynotheca micrantha

Sand Lily

Crassula colorata

Dense Crassula



Dense Stonecrop

Daviesia divaricata

Marno

Mano 


2, 3

Marno 

3

Desmocladus flexuosus

APPENDIX 1  

|

  



77

Dianella revoluta

Black-Anther Flax Lily

Blue Flax Lily

Blueberry Lily

Flax Lily

Native Flax

Spreading Flax Lily



Dichopogon capillipes

Chocolate Lily

Purple Lily



Diuris corymbosa

Donkey Orchid

Diuris longifolia

Common Donkey Orchid

Donkey Orchid



Drosera erythrorhiza

Red Ink Sundew

Drosera macrantha

Bridal Rainbow

Bridal Rainbow Sundew

Climbing Drosera

Rainbow


Elythranthera brunonis

Purple Enamel Orchid

Eremaea pauciflora

Eryngium pinnatifidum

Blue Devils

Eucalyptus  gomphocephala

Tuart

White Gum

Duart 

3

Dubta (seeds) 



6

Mooarn 


3

Moorun 


2, 3

Mouarn 


2

Tooart 


2, 3

Tuart 

2, 3, 4


Eucalyptus decipiens

Eucalyptus marginata

Jarrah

Swan River Mahogany

Budto (bark) 

6

Cherring 



2, 3

Chiaragl 

2, 3

Djara 


3

Djarrail 

2, 3

Djarryl 


2, 3, 6

Djerral 


2, 3

Dyerral 


2, 8

Gharrahel 

11

Jarrah 

2, 3, 4, 19

Jarrail 

5

Jarral 



2, 3

Jarraly 


2, 3

Jarril 


2, 3

Jeerilya 

2, 3

Jeril 


2, 3

Jerrail 


2, 3

Jerral 


2, 3

Jerril 


2, 3

Jerryl 


2, 3

Yarrah 


2

Eucalyptus petrensis

Straggly Mallee

Koodjat 

1

Eucalyptus rudis

Blue Gum

Desert gum



Flooded Gum

River Gum

Swamp Gum

Western Australian Flooded Gum

Colaille 

2, 3


Gooloorda 

2, 3, 8


Gooloorto 

2, 3


Gulurto 

2, 3, 6


Koolert 

2, 3


Kulurda 

2

Moitch 

1, 2, 3, 4, 19

Moja 


2, 3

78

  



|

  

APPENDIX 1



Eucalyptus todtiana

Blackbutt

Coastal Blackbutt

Pricklybark

Ficinia nodosa

Knobby Club Rush



Knotted Club Rush

Waakal Ngarnak (rush/sedge) 

1

Gompholobium tomentosum



Hairy Yellow Pea

Grevillea crithmifolia

Berrung (low, flowering shrub) 

1

Grevillea preissii



Grevillea vestita

Hakea lissocarpha

Duck and Drake Bush



Honey Bush

Berrung (low, flowering shrub) 

1

Hakea prostrata



Harsh Hakea

Berrung (low, flowering shrub) 

1

Doolgur 



1

Pulgur 

1

Hakea trifurcata



Two-Leaf Hakea

Berrung (low, flowering shrub) 

1

Hardenbergia comptoniana



Native Wisteria

Wild Sarsaparilla

Wild Wisteria

Koorla 

1

Koorlo 



1

Kurrolo 


6

Hemiandra linearis

Speckled Snakebush

Hibbertia aurea

Hibbertia hypericoides

Yellow Buttercups

Hibbertia racemosa

Stalked Guinea Flower

Hovea pungens

Devil’s Pins

Needle-Leaved Hovea

Buyenak 

2, 3, 6


Puyenak 

3

Hovea trisperma (var. trisperma)



Common Hovea

Hybanthus calycinus

Native Violet



Wild Violet

Hypocalymma robustum

Bush Myrtle

Monkey-Blossom

Pink Myrtlee

Pink-All-The-Way-Up

Swan River Myrtle

Wild Peach



Isotropis cuneifolia

Common Lamb Poison



Granny Bonnets

Lamb Poison



Jacksonia furcellata

Grey Stinkwood

Jacksonia sericea

Waldjumi

Waldjumei 

3

Waldjumi 

3

Waljumei 



2

Jacksonia sternbergiana

Green Stinkwood

Cabboor 


5

Kabbur 


2, 3, 4

Kapbur 


2, 3, 6

Kapoor 


8

Kapur 

3

Koorpa 



2, 3

Koorpa 

1

Mondil 



2, 3

Mondurn 


2, 3

Juncus pallidus

Giant Rush



Pale Rush

Waakal Ngarnak (rush/sedge) 

1

APPENDIX 1  



|

  

79



Kennedia prostrata

Red Runner



Running Postman

Scarlet Coral Pea



Scarlet Runner

Mirdadjet 

1

Pulbarn 


6

Pulboorn 

1

Kunzea ericifolia

Native Tea

Spearwood

Yellow Kunzea



Condil 

2, 3


Kitja Boorn 

1

Pondil 



2, 3, 4

Poorndil 

1

Kunzea glabrescens

Spearwood

Lagenophora huegelii

Coarse Lagenophora

Lechenaultia linarioides

Coastal Leschenaultia



Yellow Leschenaultia

Lepidosperma longitudinale

Common Sword-Sedge



Pithy Sword-Sedge

Waakal Ngarnak (rush/sedge) 

1

Leucopogon propinquus



Lobelia tenuior

Slender Lobelia

Bindji-Windjil 

3, 20


Macrozamia fraseri

Sandplain Zamia

Baian (seeds) 

2, 3

Baio (seeds) 



5, 10

Bayio (seeds) 

10, 11

Bayou (seeds) 

21

Bayu (seeds) 

1

Biu (seeds) 



11

Booyoo (seeds) 

25

Boya (seeds) 



23

Boyern (seeds) 

2, 3

Boyo (seeds) 



10

 

Byyu (seeds) 



6, 10, 16, 24

 

Djiridji 

1, 3

Djiriji 


2, 3, 6, 21

Djir-jy 


5

Dyergee 


2 ,3, 8

Dyundo (seed kernel) 

6

Gargoin (seed stone) 



6

Girijee 


2, 3

Jeerajee 

2, 3

Jeeriji 


2, 3

Jeerja 


2, 3

Jirjy 


5

Koondagoor 

2, 3

Kundagur 



2, 3, 6

Kwinin (seeds) 

6

Quinine (seeds) 



2, 3

Quinning (seeds) 

2, 3

Wida (seed kernal) 



6

Melaleuca huegelii

Chenille Honeymyrtle

Melaleuca rhaphiophylla

Freshwater Paperbark



Swamp Paperbark

Bibool Boorn 

1

Yeymbac 


5

Yiembak 


11

Yowarl 

1

Mesomelaena pseudostygia



Semaphore Sedge

Waakal Ngarnak (rush/sedge) 

1

Myoporum caprarioides



Slender Myoporum

Olearia axillaris

Coastal Daisybush

Opercularia hispidula

Dogweed


Hispid Dogweed

Hispid Stinkweed

Djural (grass-like plant) 

1

Djooral (grass-like plant) 

1

Opercularia vaginate

Dog Weed

80

  



|

  

APPENDIX 1



Orthrosanthus laxus

Morning Iris

Patersonia occidentalis

Purple Flag

Western Patersonia

Comma 

1

Koma 



3

Komma 

1, 2, 3, 6



Petrophile linearis

Drumsticks

Narrow-Leaved Cone Bush

Pixie Mops

Petrophile macrostachya

Pheladenia deformis

Blue Beard



Blue Fairy Orchid

Philotheca spicata

Pepper and Salt

Phyllanthus calycinus

False Boronia

Pterostylis recurva

Jug Orchid

Pterostylis vittate

Banded Greenhood

Banded Greenhood Orchid

Greenhood

Ptilotus drummondii

Narrow-Leaf Mulla Mulla

Moorla-Moorla 

1

Mulla-Mulla 

3

Ptilotus polystachyus



Bottle Washer

Green Mulla-Mulla

Green Spiked Mulla-Mulla

Long Tails



Prince of Wales Feather

Moorla-Moorla 

1

Mulla-Mulla 

3

Pyrorchis nigricans



Red Beaks

Undertaker Orchid



Regelia ciliata

Linnaea

Rhagodia baccata (ssp. Dioica)

Berry Saltbush



Sea Berry Saltbush

Ricinocarpos glaucus

Wedding Bush

Schoenoplectus validus

Lake Club-Rush

Lake Club-Sedge

River Club-Rush

Waakal Ngarnak (rush/sedge) 

1

Senecio pinnatifolius  



(var. maritimus)

Coastal Groundsel

Variable Groundsel



Yoont Djet 

1

Solanum symonii



Sowerbaea laxiflora

Purple Tassels

Vanilla Lily



Spyridium globulosum

Basket Bush

Stylidium calcaratum

Book Triggerplant

Tripperplant



Stylidium schoenoides

Cow Kicks

Cow Licks



Stylidium striatum

Fan-Leaved Triggerplant

Templetonia retusa

Cockies Tongues

Common Templetonia

Red-Flowered Templetonia

Templetonia



Yackal Djarr 

1

Thelymitra crinita



Blue Lady Orchid

Lily Orchid

Queen Orchid

Thysanotus arenarius

Thysanotus manglesianus

Fringed Lily

APPENDIX 1  

|

  

81



Banksia ilicifolia

82

  



|

  

APPENDIX 1



Thysanotus patersonii

Twining Fringe Lily

Tjunguri (probably not Nyungar) 

7

 



Tungoori (probably not Nyungar) 

10

Thysanotus sparteus



Leafless Fringed Lily

Thysanotus triandrus

Three-Stammered Fringed Lily

Tricoryne tenella

Viminaria juncea

Golden Spray



Swishbush

Kawer 


8

Koweda 

2, 3, 4, 6

Kower 

2, 3, 6


Kweda 

1

Waitzia suaveolens



Fragrant Waitzia

Xanthorrhoea preissii

Balga


Blackboy

Grass Tree

Baaluk 


2, 3

Balag 


15

Balga 

1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, 11

Balgarr 

2, 3


Balka 

7

Ballak 



2, 3, 6

Balligar 

2, 3

Balluk 


2, 3

Baluk 


2, 3

Barar 


2, 3

Barlock 


2, 3

Barro 


2, 3, 5, 6

Bigo (resin (stem)) 

6

Kalgyt (flower) 



6

Kooryoop 

1

Meelan (flower) 



8

Mindar (fronds) 

6

Mindarie (fronds) 



21

Mulli (gum (flower)) 

6

Nallang (resin (stem)) 



6

Nargalya (gum (flower)) 

6

Ngargalya (gum (flower)) 



6

Paaluc 


2, 3, 12

Paaluck 


12

Palga 


3

Palgar 


1

Paluk 


2, 3

Perin (resin (stem)) 

12

Piring (resin (stem)) 



6

Tadibi (resin (stem)) 

6

Tudibi (resin (stem)) 



6

Tudteba (resin (stem)) 

6

Waljap (stem) 



6

Yarrlok 


1

Xanthosia huegelii

Endnotes:

1

  N Collard, personal  



communication, 26 June 2009

9

  Roth 1903



17

  Eyre 1845

2

  Abbott 1983



10

  Meagher 1974

18

  Drummond 1842-1843j



3

  Bennett 1991

11

  Fountain 1907



19

  Chippendale 1973

4

  Powell 1990



12

  Nind 1831

20

  Reid 1977



5

  Stokes 1846

13

  Collie 1834



21

  CoJ nd


6

  Moore 1884

14

  Armstrong 1836



22

  Hammond 2005

7

  Daw et al 1997



15

  Bird & Beeck 1899

23

  Drummond 1842-1843e



8

  Lyon 1833

16

  Grey 1841b



24

  Smyth 1878

APPENDIX 1  

|

  



83

Lake Joondalup

84  


|

  APPENDIX 2


1   2   3   4




Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azkurs.org 2020
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə