Live Local Plant Local Acknowledgements



Yüklə 123,67 Kb.
səhifə1/9
tarix02.09.2017
ölçüsü123,67 Kb.
  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9

Live Local Plant Local

Acknowledgements


Live Local Plant Local (6th edition) was compiled to provide information to landowners on the locally indigenous plants commonly found and suitable for garden plantings. The information in this guide is based on the previous edition of Live Local Plant Local; however the updated plant list reflects current plant availability and ease of propagation. Additional information to encourage sustainable gardening practices has also been included. All plant nomenclature is in line with Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne (2007) A Census of the Vascular Plants of Victoria Eighth Edition, the Australian Plant Census (under development) and any additional published nomenclature corrections. We would like to thank David Cameron (Senior Botanist, Department of Environment and Primary Industries/Arthur Rylah Institute) and Dr Graeme Lorimer for their technical support and advice. Photographs: Lori Arthur Craig Cleeland Michael Cincotta Pat Coupar Julia Franco Julia Gibson Leon Grinszpan Alison Hickey Dr Graeme Lorimer Damon Lee Lyn Meredith Colleen Miller Helen Moss – from The Plants of Melbourne’s Outer East CD-ROM (produced by Baber Enterprises Pty Ltd). Anthony Owen Bill Pemberton Nigel Philpot Ralph Spethmann Susie Walker Cathy Willis Copyright: The information in this booklet may be copied with acknowledgement to Nillumbik Shire Council. The reproduction of any photos will require permission, please contact Nillumbik Shire Council’s Environmental Planning Unit for more information.

Contents


Live Local Plant Local 1

Acknowledgements 1

Contents 2

Introduction 3

What are indigenous plants? 3

Nillumbik’s indigenous plants 3

Indigenous plants in the garden 3

Benefits of indigenous plants in the garden: 3

Creating your indigenous garden 4

Garden Design 4

Habitat gardening 5

Indigenous Plants on your property 5

Regenerate or replant? 5

Windbreaks, shelterbelts and wildlife corridors 6

Fire and the environment 7

Tips for successful planting 7

Plant selection 7

Local provenance 8

Site preparation 8

Soil 8


Weeds 9

Pre-planting mulch 9

Planting technique 9

Step 1 9


Step 2 9

Step 3 9


Step 4 10

Step 5 10

Step 6 10

Maintenance 10

1.Reducing competition 10

2.Watering 10

3.Mulching 11

4.Pruning 11

5.Fertiliser 11

Mulching tips: 11

Tips for planning and designing your garden 11

Hedges and Borders 12

Creepers and Climbers 12

Lawn alternatives 13

Groundcovers 13

Feature trees 14

Screen plants 14

Colourful flowers 15

Yellow flowers 15

Red or pink flowers 15

White flowers 15

Purple flowers 15

Blue flowers 16

Indigenous Plant List 17

Creepers and climbers 18

Billardiera mutabilis, Common Apple-berry 18

Clematis aristata, Old man’s Beard or Mountain Clematis 18

Clematis decipiens (formerly Clematis microphylla s.l.) Slender Clematis 19

Hardenbergia violacea, Purple Coral-pea 19

Hovea heterophylla, Common Hovea 20

Kennedia prostrate, Running postman 20

Pandorea pandorana, Wonga vine 21

More Creepers and Climbers 21

Comesperma volubile, Love Creeper 21

Glycine clandestina Twining Glycine 21

Thysanotus patersonii Twining Fringe-lily 22

Herbs and groundcovers 22

Acaena novae-zealandiae Bidgee-widgee 22

Brachyscome diversifolia Tall Daisy 23

Brachyscome multifida Cut-leaf Daisy 23

Brunonia australis Blue Pincushion 24

Chrysocephalum apiculatum Common Everlasting 24

Chrysocephalum semipapposum Clustered Everlasting 25

Coronidium scorpioides (formerly Helichrysum scorpioides) Button Everlasting 25

Dichondra repens Kidney Weed 26

Leucochrysum albicans Hoary Sunray 26

Pelargonium australe Austral Stork’s-bill 27

Platylobium obtusangulum Common Flat-pea 27

Stylidium armeria Common Triggerplant 28

Viola hederacea Native Violet or Ivy-leaf Violet 28

Xerochrysum viscosum Shiny Everlasting 29

More Herbs and Groundcovers 29

Craspediavariabilis Variable Billy-buttons 29

Einadia hastata Saloop Saltbush or Berry Saltbush 29

Einadia nutans Nodding Saltbush 30

Geranium solanderi var. solanderi Austral Cranesbill 30

Leptorhynchos squamatus Scaly Buttons 31

Mentha australis River Mint 31

Microseris sp.3 (formally Microseris lanceolata) Yam Daisy 31

Pultenaea pedunculata Matted Bush-pea 32

Vittadinia muelleri Narrow-leaf New Holland Daisy 32

Wahlenbergia stricta Tall Bluebell 32

Lilies 33

Arthropodium strictum Chocolate Lily 33

Bulbine bulbosa Bulbine Lily 33

Dianella admixtra (formerly Dianella revoluta) Black-anther Flax-lily 34

Dianella laevis (formerly Dianella longifolia) Smooth Flax-lily 34

Dianella tasmanica Tasman Flax-lily 35

Grasses 36

Austrostipa rudis Veined Spear-grass 36

Microlaena stipoides Weeping Grass 36

Poa ensiformis Purple Sheath Tussock-grass 37

Poa labillardieri Common Tussock-grass 38

Poa sieberiana Grey Tussock-grass 38

Rytidosperma fulvum (formerly Austrodanthonia linkii) Copper-awned Wallaby Grass 39

Rytidosperma geniculatum (formerly Austrodanthonia geniculata) Kneed Wallaby-grass 39

Rytidosperma pallidum (formerly Joycea pallida) Silvertop Wallaby-grass 40

Rytidosperma racemosum var racemosum (formerly Austrodanthonia racemosa) Slender Wallaby-grass 40

Themeda triandra Kangaroo Grass 41

More grasses 42

Eragrostis brownii Common Love-grass 42

Poa morrisii Velvet Tussock-grass 42

Rytidosperma penicillatum (formerly Austrodanthonia penicillata Weeping Wallaby-grass 42

Rushes and Sedges 43

Carex appressa Tall Sedge 43

Carex fascicularis Tassel Sedge 43

Lomandra longifolia Spiny-headed Mat-rush 44

More Rushes and Sedges 44

Carex iynx Tussock Sedge 44

Lomandra filiformis Wattle Mat-rush 45

Shrubs 45

Acacia acinacea Gold Dust Wattle 45

Acacia genistifolia Spreading Wattle 46

Acacia paradoxa Hedge Wattle 46

Acacia pycnantha Golden Wattle 47

Acacia verticillata Prickly Moses 47

Bursaria spinosa Sweet Bursaria 48

Callistemon sieberi River Bottlebrush 49

Cassinia aculeata Common Cassinia or Dogwood 49

Cassinia arcuata Drooping Cassinia 50

Cassinia longifolia Shiny Cassinia or Long-leaf Dogwood 50

Correa glabra (Rock Correa) and Correa reflexa (Common Correa) 51

Daviesia leptophylla Narrow-leaf Bitter-pea 52

Dillwynia phylicoides Small-leaf Parrot-pea 52

Dodonaea viscosa subsp. cuneata Wedge-leaf Hop-bush 53

Epacris impressa Common Heath 53

Goodenia ovata Hop Goodenia 54

Goodia lotifolia Common Golden Tip 54

Gynatrix pulchella Hemp Bush 55

Hakea decurrens Bushy Needlewood 55

Indigofera australis Austral Indigo 56

Kunzea sp. (Upright form) (formerly Kunzea ericoides spp. agg.) Forest Burgan 57

Leptospermum continentale Prickly Tea-tree 57

Leptospermum lanigerum Woolly Tea-tree 58

Lomatia myricoides River Lomatia 58

Melaleuca ericifolia Swamp Paperbark 59

Olearia lirata Snowy Daisy-bush 59

Ozothamnus ferrugineus Tree Everlasting 60

Ozothamnus obcordatus Grey Everlasting 60

Pomaderris aspera Hazel Pomaderris 61

Pomaderris prunifolia Plum-leaf Pomaderris 61

Prostanthera lasianthos Victorian Christmas Bush 62

Pultenaea daphnoides Large-leaf Bush-pea 62

Pultenaea gunnii Golden Bush-pea 63

Solanum laciniatum Large Kangaroo Apple 63

Spyridium parvifolium Dusty Miller 64

More shrubs 64

Acacia lanigera Woolly Wattle or Hairy Wattl 64

Acacia stricta Hop Wattle 65

Acacia verniciflua Varnish Wattle 65

Daviesia latifolia Hop Bitter-pea 65

Dillwynia cinerascens Grey Parrot-pea 66

Hakea ulicina Furze Hakea 66

Kunzea leptospermoides (formerly Kunzea ericoides spp. agg.) Yarra Burgan 67

Leptospermumobovatum River Tea-tree 67

Melicytus dentatus (formerly Hymenanthera dentata) Tree Violet 67

Myrsine howittiana Muttonwood 68

Olearia argophylla Musk Daisy-bush 68

Olearia myrsinoides Silky Daisy-bush 69

Olearia ramulosa Twiggy Daisy-bush 69

Pomaderris racemosa Cluster Pomaderris 69

Trees 70


Acacia dealbata Silver Wattle 70

Acacia implexa Lightwood 70

Acacia mearnsii Black Wattle 71

Acacia melanoxylon Blackwood 72

Allocasuarina littoralis Black Sheoke 72

Eucalyptus blakelyi Blakely’s Red Gum 73

Eucalyptus goniocalyx Bundy 73

Eucalyptus leucoxylon subsp. connata Melbourne Yellow Gum 74

Eucalyptus macrorhyncha Red Stringybark 74

Eucalyptus melliodora Yellow Box 75

Eucalyptus ovata Swamp Gum 75

Eucalyptus polyanthemos Red Box 76

Eucalyptus radiata Narrow-leaved Peppermint 77

Eucalyptus rubida Candlebark 77

Eucalyptus tricarpa Red Ironbark 78

Eucalyptus viminalis Manna Gum 78

More trees 79

Allocasuarina verticillata Drooping Sheoke 79

Eucalyptus camaldulensis River Red Gum 79

Eucalyptus cephalocarpa Silver Leaf Stringybark 80

Eucalyptus dives Broad-leaved Peppermint 80

Eucalyptus obliqua Messmate 81

Eucalyptus pauciflora Snow Gum 81

Eucalyptus yarraensis Yarra Gum 81

Pest Plants 82

Think before you buy 83

Weed control – Council assistance 83

Pest plant list 83



Further reading 88




Yüklə 123,67 Kb.

Dostları ilə paylaş:
  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9




Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azkurs.org 2020
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə