Midwest corporation limited



Yüklə 18,92 Mb.
Pdf görüntüsü
səhifə4/4
tarix27.08.2017
ölçüsü18,92 Mb.
1   2   3   4

________________________________________________________________________________ 

MIS-2003-001-KOOL_VEA_001_sg_V1: Vegetation &Flora Assessment, Koolanooka 

18 

Version 1: 26 March 2004 



5. DISCUSSION 

AND 

CONCLUSIONS 

 

A total of 31 vegetation types were recorded from the Koolanooka study area. The 



most prominent and extensive vegetation type was the vegetation associated with 

significant proportion of the plateau and eastern slopes of the banded ironstone hills 

(Koolanooka Hills) (i.e Vegetation Type No. 3 - Open Woodland to Very Open Shrub 

Tree Mallee of Eucalyptus ebbanoensis subsp.  ebbanoensis over a Tall Open 

Shrubland to Tall Open Scrub of Acacia acuminata, Acacia exocarpoides, Acacia 

tetragonophylla, Hakea preissii and  Melaleuca filifolia with scattered Allocasuarina 

huegeliana over a herbland dominated by Ptilotus obovatus var. obovatus).  

 

As many as ten of the vegetation types described in this report are similar to or share 

major components with the Threatened Ecological Community (TEC) Plant 

Assemblages of the Koolanooka System was described and assessed by the 

Department of Conservation and Land Management in 1999 as Vulnerable. The Plant 



Assemblages of the Koolanooka System TEC is not listed as a Threatened Ecological 

Community under the Environmental Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 

1999. The TEC is also known from the adjacent “Perenjori Hills”, which are a range 

of long, narrow hills approximately 8km to the SE of Koolanooka Hills. It is 

understood that CALM considers that all vegetation associated with the Koolanooka 

System (including the Koolanooka Hills and the surrounding plains vegetation, of 

which a significant proportion of has been previously cleared) to be analogous with 

the TEC.   

 

Four Priority Listed taxa representing seven populations were recorded from the study 



area during the October 2003 survey. This included approximately 40 plants from 

4 populations of the Priority 3 listed Acacia acanthoclada subsp. glaucescens plants. 

Only one of the Priority listed taxa recorded from the study area, a single plant of the 

Priority 2 listed Persoonia pentasticha, was recorded on the Banded Iron Formation 

on Koolanooka Hills and is likely to the adversely affected by future mining 

operations in the area. This species is known from several populations in the vicinity 

of the Koolanooka study area, including near Perenjori, Mullewa and a recent record 

from the adjacent Mt Gibson Mining exploration lease to the immediate south of the 

study area.  

 


ATA Environmental 

_______________________________________________________________________________ 



________________________________________________________________________________ 

MIS-2003-001-KOOL_VEA_001_sg_V1: Vegetation &Flora Assessment, Koolanooka 

19 

Version 1: 26 March 2004 



REFERENCES 

 

Beard, J.S. (1976) The Vegetation of the Perenjori Area of Western Australia. Map 



and Explanatory Memoir Series, Vegmap Publications. 

 

Department of Conservation and Land Management (2003). Description of the 



Threatened Ecological Community (Plant Assemblages of the Koolanooka 

System0Email  

 

English, V. and Blythe, J. (1997).  Identifying and Conserving Threatened Ecological 



Communities in the South West Botanical Province.  ANCA National Reserves 

System Cooperative Program. 

 

Environmental Protection Authority (2003). Guidance for the Assessment of 



Environmental Factors: Terrestrial flora and Vegetation Surveys for 

Environmental Impact Assessment in Western Australia. EPA, No. 51 Draft 

February, 2003. 

 

Rogers L.G. (1996) Geraldton Region Land Resources Survey. Land Resources Series 



No 13. Agriculture Western Australia 

 

Thackway, R and Cresswell, I.D. (1995). An Interim Biogeographic Regionalisation 



for Australia: Biogregions of Western Australia. Australia Nature Conservation 

Agency, Canberra. 

 

Wilcox, D.G., Lefroy, E.C., Stoneman, T.C., Schoknecht, N.R., and Griffin, E.A. 



(1996) Trees and Shrubs for the Midlands and Northern Wheatbelt. Agriculture 

Western Australia. 



 

 

 

 



  

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FIGURES 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PLATES 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

APENDICES 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

APPENDIX 1 

 

FLORA SPECIES LIST  



KOOLANOOKA HILLS

 

 



 

 

 

APPENDIX 1 

FLORA SPECIES LIST  

KOOLANOOKA HILLS 

 

FAMILY 

SPECIES 

ADIANTACEAE 



Chielanthes sieberi 

 

 

AIZOACEAE 

Disphyma crassifolium 

 

Gunniopsis septifraga 

 

 

AMARANTHACEAE 



Ptilotus exaltatus var. exaltatus 

 

Ptilotus obovatus var. obovatus 

 

 

ANTHERICACEAE 



Arthropodium dyeri  

 

Borya sphaerocephala 

 

Caesia occidentalis 

 

Dichopogon capillipes 

 

Thysanotus patersonii 

 

 

APIACEAE 

Daucus glochidiatus 

 

Trachymene cyanopetala 

 

Trachymene ornata 

 

Trachymene pilosa 

 

Xanthosia bungei 

 

 

APOCYNACEAE 

Alyxia buxifolia 

 

 

ASTERACAEAE 

Angianthus tomentosus 

 

Bellida graminea 

 

Brachyscome cheilocarpa 

 

Brachyscome ciliocarpa  

 

Cephalpiterum drummondii 

 

Chthonocephalus pseudevax  

 

Cratystylis subspinescens 

 

Glischrocaryon aureum 

 

Gnephosis tenuissima  

 

Helichrysum craspedioides 

 

*Hypochaeris glabra 

 

Lawrencella davenportii 

 

Lawrencella rosea  

 

Millotia sp. 

 

Millotia perpusilla 

 

Minuria cunninghamii 

 

Myriocephalus occidentalis 

 

Olearia humilis 

 

Olearia muelleri 

 

Olearia pimeleoides  

 

Podolepis lessonii 


 

 

FAMILY 

SPECIES 

 

Rhodanthe charsleyae 

 

Rhodanthe chlorocephala  

 

Rhodanthe laevis  

 

Schoenia cassiniana 

 

*Sonchus olearus 

 

Waitzia acuminata subsp. acuminata 

 

 

BORAGINACEAE 

*Echium plantagineum 

 

 

CAESALPINIACEAE 

Senna artemisioides subsp. artemisioides 

 

Senna artemisioides subsp filifolia 

 

Senna artemisioides subsp. helmsii 

 

Senna artemisioides subsp. x coriacea 

 

Senna chatelainiana 

 

Senna glutinosa  

 

 

CASUARINACAE 



Allocasuarina acutivalvis subsp. prinsepiana 

 

Allocasuarina campestris 

 

Allocasuarina dielsiana 

 

Allocasuarina huegeliana 

 

 

CHENOPODIACEAE 



Atriplex codonocarpa 

 

Atriplex paludosa  

 

*Chenopodium murale 

 

Enchylaena tomentosa var. tomentosa 

 

Maireana brevifiolia 

 

Maireana carnosa 

 

Maireana drummondii 

 

Maireana georgei 

 

Maireana tomentosa subsp. tomentosa 

 

Rhagodia baccata 

 

Rhagodia drummondii 

 

Rhagodia eremaea 

 

Rhagodia spinescens 

 

Salsola kali 

 

Sclerolaena densiflora  

 

Sclerolaena  drummondii 

 

Sclerolaena eurotioides 

 

Sclerolaena uniflora  

 

 

CYPERACEAE 



Gahnia drummondii 

 

Isotropis cuneifolia 

 

 

DASYPOGONACEAE 



Lomandra effusa 

 

 

DILLENIACEAE 

Hibbertia arcuata  

 

Hibbertia subvaginata 



 

 

FAMILY 

SPECIES 

 

Hibbertia exasperata 

 

 

DIOSCOREACEAE 



Dioscorea hastifolia 

 

 

DROSERACEAE 

Drosera sp. 

 

 

EPACRIDACEAE 

Astroloma serratifolium 

 

 

EUPHORBIACEAE 

Calycopeplus pauciflora 

 

Ricinocarpus veltinus 

 

Euphorbia drummondii 

 

 

FRANKENIACEAE 

**Frankenia glomerata (P3) 

 

 

GERANIACEAE 

*Erodium botrys 

 

 

GOODENIACEAE 

Brunonia australis 

 

Dampiera stenostachya 

 

Goodenia occidentalis  

 

Goodenia pinnatifida 

 

Scaevola spinescens 

 

Velleia rosea 

 

 

GYROSTEMONACEAE 



Codonocarpus cotinifolius  

 

 

LAMIACEAE 

Hemigenia divaricata 

 

Prostanthera magnifica 

 

Prostanthera patens 

 

 

LAURACEAE 

Cassytha sp. 

 

 

LOBELIACEAE 

Lobelia winfridae 

 

 

LORANTHACEAE 

Amyema preissii 

 

 

MALVACEAE 

Sida fibulifera 

 

Sida calyxhymenia 

 

Sida atrovirens 

 

 

MIMOSACEAE 

Acacia acuaria 

 

**Acacia acanthoclada. subsp. glaucescens (P3) 

 

Acacia acuminata 

 

Acacia aestivalis 

 

Acacia andrewsii 

 

Acacia aneura 

 

Acacia anthochaera 

 

Acacia assimilis subsp. assimilis 



 

 

FAMILY 

SPECIES 

 

Acacia burkitii 

 

Acacia colletoides 

 

Acacia ericksoniae 

 

Acacia erinacea 

 

Acacia exocarpoides 

 

Acacia hemiteles 

 

Acacia kochii  

 

Acacia ramulosa var. ramulosa 

 

Acacia resinosa 

 

Acacia resinomarginea 

 

Acacia scleroclada 

 

Acacia stowardii 

 

Acacia tetragonophylla 

 

 

MYOPORACEAE 



Eremophila clarkei  

 

Eremophila decipiens  

 

Eremophila forrestii  

 

Eremophila latrobei subsp. latrobei 

 

Eremophila longifolia 

 

Eremophila oldfieldii  

 

Eremophila oppositifolia subsp. angustifolia 

 

Eremophila pantonii   

 

Eremophila serrulata 

 

Eremophila viscida  

 

 

MYRTACEAE 



Aluta appressa 

 

Aluta aspersa subsp. hesperia 

 

Aluta maisonneuvei 

 

**Baeckea sp.Three Springs (P2) 

 

Calothamnus gilesii 

 

Eucalyptus ebbanoensis subsp. ebbanoensis 

 

Eucalyptus eudesmioides 

 

Eucalyptus leptopoda  

 

Eucalyptus loxophleba subsp. loxophleba 

 

Eucalyptus kochii subsp. plenissiama 

 

Eucalyptus oldfieldii subsp. oldfieldii 

 

Melaleuca acuminata subsp. websteri  

 

Melaleuca cordata 

 

Melaleuca dichroma 

 

Melaleuca filifolia 

 

Melaleuca fulgens subsp. steedmanni 

 

Melaleuca leiocarpa 

 

Melaleuca nematophylla 

 

Melaleuca radula 

 

Melaleuca uncinata 

 

Thryptomene mucronulata 

 

Thryptomene racemulosa 



 

 

FAMILY 

SPECIES 

 

 

ORCHIDACEAE 

Cyanicula gemmata 

 

Diuris laxiflora 

 

Prasophyllum sargentii  

 

 

PAPILIONACEAE 

Daviesia divaricata 

 

Daviesia hakeoides subsp. subnuda 

 

Gastrolobium spinosum 

 

Mirbelia ramulosa 

 

Swainsona gracilis 

 

 

PHORMIACEAE 

Dianella revoluta 

 

Stypandra glauca 

 

 

PITTOSPORACEAE 



Pittosporum angustifolium 

 

 

POACEAE 

Aristida contorta 

 

Austrodanthonia caespitosa 

 

Austrostipa elegantissima 

 

Austrostipa scabra 

 

Austrostipa variabilis 

 

* Avena barbata 

 

* Bromus diandrus  

 

*Bromus hordeaceus 

 

Eragrostis eriopoda 

 

* Ehrharta calycina 

 

* Eragrostis curvula 

 

Eriachne ovata 

 

Neurachne alopecuroidea 

 

Paractaenum novae-hollandiae  

 

* Pennisetum setaceum  

 * 


Pentaschistis airoides  

 

Themeda triandra 

 

Thyridolepis multiculmis 

 

Tripogon loliiformis  

 

 

POLYGONACEAE 



Comesperma volubile 

 

Muehlenbeckia adpressa 

 

*Rumex vesicarius 

 

 

PORTULACACEAE 

Calandrinia eremaea 

 

Calandrinia polyandra 

 

Calandrinia primuliflora 

 

 

PROTEACEAE 

Grevillea dielsana 

 Grevillea 

intregrifolia 

 Grevillea 

levis 


 

 

FAMILY 

SPECIES 

 

Grevillea obliquistigma subsp. obliquistigma 

 Grevillea 

paniculata 

 Grevillea 

paradoxa 

 Grevillea 

stenostachya 

 Grevillea 

teretifolia 

 Hakea 

francisiana 

 Hakea 

preissii 

 Hakea 

recurva 

 

**Persoonia pentasticha (P3) 

 

 

RUTACEAE 

Philotheca brucei 

 

 

SANTALACEAE 

Santalum acuminatum 

 

Santalum spicatum 

 

 

SAPINDACEAE 



Dodonaea adenophora 

 

Dodonaea inaequifolia 

 

Dodonaea lobulata 

 

Dodonaea pinifolia 

 

Dodonaea rigida 

 

 

SOLANACEAE 

Anthocercis genistoides 

 

Anthotroche pannosa 

 

Solanum lasiophyllum 

 

 

STERCULIACEAE 

Keraudrenia hermanniifolia 

 

 

THYMELEACEAE 

Pimelea leucantha 

 

Pimelea micocephala 

 

Pimelea rosea 

 

Pimelea spiculigera 

 

 

Total 

207 Native Species 

13 Introduced Species 

* = Introduced species 

** = Priority Listed Species 

Subsp. = subspecies 

var. = variety 

sp. Three Springs = Identification name applied to this taxon 



 

 

 



 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

APPENDIX 2 

 

RESULTS OF DEPARTMENT OF 

CONSERVATION AND LAND MANAGEMENT 

FLORA DATABASE SEARCH 

 

 


Yüklə 18,92 Mb.

Dostları ilə paylaş:
1   2   3   4




Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azkurs.org 2020
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə