Mount Emerald Wind Farm Flora Report



Yüklə 1,41 Mb.
Pdf görüntüsü
səhifə1/2
tarix27.08.2017
ölçüsü1,41 Mb.
  1   2

Mount Emerald Wind Farm 

Flora Report 

 

 

 



 

PR100246-1 / R72444; Draft September 2013 

 

Appendix G 



Description of Vegetation Communities 

 

 

 



 

 

 



 

Description of Vegetation Communities 

 

 

 



Rustyjacket Woodland 

Woodland to open woodland of Corymbia leichhardtii, Callitris intratropica with Eucalyptus shirleyi and Eucalyptus 

granitica to 8 - 12 m. 

This community is widespread across the northern section of the site and concentrated on flat to undulating 

landforms north of the transmission line.  It occurs of finely textured soils derived from rhyolite, usually with a high 

clay content.  Rock plates occasionally break the grass layer. 

 

 

Floristics 



T1 Corymbia leichhardtii, Callitris intratropica. 

T2 Eucalyptus granitica, Corymbia leichhardtii, Eucalyptus lockyeri subsp. exuta, (Eucalyptus portuensis). 

T3 Eucalyptus shirleyi, (Eucalyptus lockyeri subsp. exuta), Corymbia leichhardtii. Melaleuca viridiflora 

S1 Xanthorrhoea johnsonii, Eucalyptus shirleyi, Melaleuca viridiflora, Exocarpos cupressiformis, Bursaria incana. 

S2 Xanthorrhoea johnsonii, Acacia umbellata. 

G Themeda triandra, Alloteropsis semialata, Arundinella setosa, Acacia umbellata, A. calyculata, Schizachyrium fragile, 

Hypericum gramineum, Jacksonia thesioides, Lomandra multiflora, Vellea pubescens, Pseudopogonatherum 

contortum, Thysanotus tuberosus, Thecanthes cornucopiae, Melaleuca viridiflora, Hibbertia stirlingii. 

Conservation values:  By comparison with other vegetation types on the project site, this community hosts virtually 

no conservation significant species.  Two outlying specimens of Grevillea glossadenia were observed at its margin and 

junction with woodland on rockier soils.  The presence of grass trees (Xanthorrhoea johnsonii) and bloodwoods 

(Corymbia leichhardtii) provide habitat and food sources for gliders and arboreal mammals. 

Weeds:  The main species of weeds that have been observed to establish  in or at the edges of cleared zones in this 

vegetation type include: Megathyrsus maximus, Themeda quadrivalvis, Praxelis clematidea, Bidens bipinnata, 

Sporobolus pyramidalis and Hyparrhenia rufa. 


Silver-leaf Ironbark Woodland 

Woodland to low open woodland of Eucalyptus shirleyi to 4 m with emergent Callitris intratropica (12 m). 

This community occurs on flat land in the centre of the site and is common around the transmission line where it 

crosses the project area. 

 

 

Floristics 



T1  Eucalyptus shirleyi, (Corymbia leichhardtii), Callitris intratropica (E) 

T2  Eucalyptus shirleyi. 

T3  Not present 

S1  Exocarpos cupressiformis, Melaleuca viridiflora, Eucalyptus shirleyi, Grevillea mimosoides, Xanthorrhoea johnsonii. 

S2  Not present 

G  Schizachyrium fragile, Arundinella setosa, Eriachne humilis, Pseudopogonatherum contortum, Themeda triandra, 

Acacia humifusa, Thysanotus tuberosus, Vellea pubescens, Drosera petiolaris, Utricularia chrysantha. 

Conservation Values:  No plants of conservation interest have been observed in this community.  The ground in 

wetter zones supports a number of interesting species such as Drosera and Utricularia. 

Weeds:  Very few weed species were observed in this community.  Scattered occurrences of Praxelis (Praxelis 

clematidea). 

 

 



 

Yellow Stringybark Woodland 

Grassy woodland of Eucalyptus portuensis with Corymbia citriodora to 7-12 m. 

This community is relatively widespread across many sections of the site on rocky slopes and more rugged hills. 

 

 



Floristics 

T1  Eucalyptus portuensis, Corymbia citriodora. 

T2  Eucalyptus portuensis 

T3  Not clearly defined, but can include Eucalyptus portuensis and Corymbia abergiana.  

S1  Xanthorrhoea johnsonii, Pogonolobus reticulatus 

S2  Xanthorrhoea johnsonii 

G  Themeda triandra, Arundinella setosa (more rockier soils), Mnesithea rottboellioides, Heteropogon triticeus, 

Galactia tenuiflora, Hibiscus meraukensis, Grevillea dryandri, Hibbertia longifolia, Acacia calyculata, A. whitei, A. 

humifusa 

Conservation Values:  May host narrow endemic species such as Hovea nana and Indigofera bancroftii on drier, rocky 

slopes and short ridge sections.  Occasional occurrences of Grevillea glossadenia at the edge of the community where 

it meets exposed ridges. 

Weeds:  Few weeds are encountered in this type, except for incidences of Praxelis (Praxelis clematidea) on more 

rockier ground and Red Natal Grass (Melinis repens).  At more easterly aspects of the site (e.g. slopes facing 

Walkamin), Molasses Grass (Melinis minutiflora) becomes more evident and forms dense swards across marginally 

moister slopes and in valleys. 

 

 


White Stringybark Woodland 

Tall, grassy woodland of Eucalyptus reducta with Eucalyptus portuensis and occasional Corymbia citriodora and 

Eucalyptus drepanophylla (sens. lat.) to 12-18 m. 

This community occurs primarily on more protected western facing slopes with rocky soils, with the main 

representation south of the transmission line.  It reaches its best structural development in the most remote aspects 

of the site closer to Mt Emerald. 

 

 

Floristics 



T1  Eucalyptus reducta 

T2  Eucalyptus portuensis, E. drepanophylla (sens. lat.), Corymbia citriodora. 

T3  Allocasuarina torulosa, Corymbia citriodora, Eucalyptus portuensis, Acacia flavescens. 

S1  Acacia falciformis, Hakea plurinervia, Pimelea linearis, Allocasuarina torulosa,  Xanthorrhoea johnsonii 

S2  Not present 

G  Themeda triandra, Jacksonia thesioides, Pimelea linifolia, Galactia tenuiflora, Desmodium rhytidophyllum, 

Lepidosperma laterale, Crotalaria montana, C. medicaginea. 

Conservation Values:  Areas of this woodland with significant structural and floristic integrity occur in the SW of the 

site.  Although no conservation significant plant species were recorded from this community, the narrowly 

represented and endangered Melaleuca uxorum occurs on ridges in close proximity.  This type is possibly the most 

well-developed woodland community in the project area.  Large, hollow-bearing trees are present at the western and 

southern sections of the site and form impressive stands on west-facing slopes.  Potential for well-protected, high 

value fauna habitats. 

Weeds:  Virtually weed free with the exception of isolated occurrences of Praxelis (Praxelis clematidea). 

 


Range Bloodwood Woodland and Shrubland 

Low, windswept woodland to open woodland and shrubland of Corymbia abergiana to 4 m on exposed ridges. 

Restricted to exposed ridges and their edges primarily south of the transmission line and along eastern ridges near the 

centre of the site in the Wet Tropics section. 

 

 

Floristics 



T1  Corymbia abergiana, Eucalyptus lockyeri subsp. exuta, (Corymbia citriodora), Allocasuarina littoralis 

T2  Merges with T1. 

T3 Not present 

S1 Acacia aulacocarpa, Persoonia falcata, Allocasuarina littoralis, Corymbia abergiana, Grevillea glossadenia, 

Homoranthus porteri, Pultenaea millarii 

S2  Generally not present; but sometimes formed by wide thickets of Acacia umbellata. 

G  Grevillea dryandri, Jacksonia thesioides, Schizachyrium fragile, Eriachne mucronata, E. humilis, Tripogon loliiformis, 

Melaleuca borealis, Pultenaea millarii, Mirbelia speciosa subsp. ringrosei, Hovea nana, Mirbelia pungens, Acacia 

whitei, Acacia calyculata, Hibbertia longifolia, Grevillea glossadenia, Sannantha angusta, Cleistochloa subjuncea,  

Panicum simile, Panicum sp. 

Conservation Values 

Key habitat for a number of conservation significant plants and narrowly restricted, endemic plants including: 

Homoranthus porteri, Grevillea glossadenia, Melaleuca uxorum, M. borealis, Hovea nana, Cryptandra debilis, Mirbelia 

speciosa subsp. ringrosei and Indigofera bancroftii. 

Weeds 

Praxelis (Praxelis clematidea), Bidens bipinnata and Melinis repens were observed to take hold in this community. 



Montane Heathland 

Low heathland with scattered shrubs or isolated, wind-sheared and stunted trees of Corymbia abergiana and 

Eucalyptus lockyeri subsp. exuta.  Includes patches of rock pavements and outcropping rock. 

Occupies a very constricted niche above 900 m in the cloud base zone.  Occurs only in the Wet Tropics bioregion 

section of the site south of the transmission line. 

 

 



Floristics 

T1  Not present 

T2  Not present 

T3  Not present 

S1  (Eucalyptus lockyeri subsp. exuta), (Corymbia abergiana), Homoranthus porteri, Grevillea glossadenia, 

Xanthorrhoea johnsonii, Acacia aulacocarpa. 

S2  Not usually present; however, sometimes formed by a combination of Jacksonia thesioides, Gompholobium 

nitidum and Grevillea dryandri 

G  Tripogon loliiformis, Eriachne humilis, E. mucronata, Cleistochloa subjuncea, Jacksonia thesioides, Grevillea 

dryandri, G. glossadenia, Pseudanthus ligulatus, Melaleuca uxorum, M. borealis, Themeda triandra, Zieria minutiflora 

subsp. trichocarpa, Panicum simile, Coronidium newcastlianum, Melichrus urceolatus and other Epacrids. 

Conservation Values:  Very high conservation values because of the limited habitat area available for numerous 

conservation significant plant species and highly restricted endemics, including Homoranthus porteri, Grevillea 

glossadenia, Melaleuca uxorum, M. borealis, Cryptandra debilis, Borya septemtrionalis, 

Weeds:  Virtually weed free.  Very isolated incidences of Praxelis (Praxelis clematidea).  The community is susceptible 

to invasion by this species if disturbed. 

 


Narrow-leaf Ironbark and Lemon-scented Gum Woodland 

Woodland of Eucalyptus drepanophylla (sens. lat.) and Corymbia citriodora to 15 m. 

The main component occurs at the northern end of the site on flat to undulating land and gentle slopes and rises with 

stony soils. 

 

 

Floristics 



T1  Eucalyptus drepanophylla (sens. lat), Corymbia citriodora. 

T2  Corymbia citriodora 

T3  Not present 

S1  Xanthorrhoea johnsonii, Persoonia falcata, Bursaria incana 

S2  Xanthorrhoea johnsonii 

G Themeda triandra, Dichanthium sericeum, Galactia tenuifolia, Crotalaria medicaginea, Bursaria incana 

Conservation Values:  No conservation significant plants observed in this community.  A comparatively simple 

vegetation type which exhibits limited diversity.  Possibility of restricted species such as Indigofera bancroftii. 

Weeds:  More or less weed free.  Praxelis (Praxelis clematidea) is encountered infrequently. 

 

 



 

Dead Finish Woodland 

Grassy woodland to 8-10 m of Eucalyptus cloeziana, Corymbia citriodora and E. portuensis. 

Found on gentle slopes and rises with stony to rocky soil mainly to the north of the transmission line, but patchily 

distributed in discrete locations elsewhere. 

 

 

Floristics 



T1  Eucalyptus cloeziana, Corymbia citriodora, (E. portuensis), (E. pachycalyx) 

T2  (Eucalyptus portuensis), Corymbia citriodora, (E. pachycalyx) 

T3  Corymbia citriodora. 

S1  Xanthorrhoea johnsonii, Indigofera pratensis, Pogonolobus reticulatus, Persoonia falcata, Bursaria incana, 

Eucalyptus portuensis, Bursaria incana 

S2  Xanthorrhoea johnsonii 

G Themeda triandra, Dichanthium sericeum, Grevillea dryandri, Galactia tenuiflora, Cartonema spicatum, Arundinella 

setosa, Themeda triandra, Schizachyrium fragile, Xanthorrhoea johnsonii, Lomandra multiflora, Jacksonia thesioides, 

Bursaria incana, Hibbertia longifolia, Pogonolobus reticulatus, Coronidium newcastlianum, Lomandra longifolia, 

Pultenaea millarii,  Eucalyptus portuensis, Crotalaria montana, Grewia mesomischa, Phyllanthus simplex, Pimelea 

sericostachya, Aeschynomene micranthos, Indigofera bancroftii. 

Conservation Values:  No conservation significant species were observed in this community; although Grevillea 

glossadenia occurs at its fringes along the access track into the site.  The locally endemic Indigofera bancroftii was 

found in this type.  The restricted tree Eucalyptus pachycalyx (Pumpkin gum) occurs in this community. 

Weeds:  The commonest weed encountered in this type is Praxelis (Praxelis clematidea) and occasionally, Bidens 

bipinnata. 

 


Mount Emerald Wind Farm 

Flora Report 

 

 

 



 

PR100246-1 / R72444; Draft September 2013 

 

Appendix H 



Checklist of Flora (Provisional) 

 

Provisional Checklist of Plant Species - Mt Emerald Wind Farm



1

 Voucher collection to be confirmed by Queensland Herbarium. 



Nomenclature follows:  Bostock, P.D. & Holland, A.E. (eds) (2010). Census of the Queensland Flora 2010. Queensland Herbarium, Department of Environment and 

Resource Management, Brisbane. 

ANGIOSPERMS 

(Status: * Naturalised; E - Endangered; V - Vulnerable; NT - Near Threatened)

 

Family Name 



Status 

Botanical Name 

Acanthaceae 

 

Brunoniella australis (Cav.) Bremek. 



Acanthaceae 

 

Pseuderanthemum variabile (R.Br.) Radlk. 



Acanthaceae 

 

Rostellularia adscendens (R.Br.) R.M.Barker 



Anacardiaceae 

 

Euroschinus falcatus var. angustifolius Benth. 



Apiaceae 

 

Platysace valida (F.Muell.) F.Muell. 



Apocynaceae 

 

Alyxia spicata R.Br. 



Apocynaceae 

 

Hoya australis R.Br. ex Traill subsp. australis 



Apocynaceae 

 

Sarcostemma viminale subsp. brunonianum (Wight & Arn.) P.I.Forst. 



Araliaceae 

 

Astrotricha pterocarpa Benth. 



Araliaceae 

 

Trachymene bivestita (Domin) L.A.S.Johnson var. bivestita 



Aristolochiaceae 

 

Aristolochia thozetii F.Muell. 



Asparagaceae 

 

Asparagus racemosus Willd. 



Asteraceae 

Ageratum conyzoides L. subsp. conyzoides 



Asteraceae 

Bidens bipinnata L. 



Asteraceae 

Bidens pilosa L. 



Asteraceae 

 

Coronidium newcastlianum (Domin) Paul G.Wilson 



Asteraceae 

 

Coronidium rupicola (DC.) Paul G.Wilson 



Asteraceae 

Crassocephalum crepidioides (Benth.) S.Moore 



Asteraceae 

 

Cyanthillium cinereum (L.) H.Rob. 



Asteraceae 

Emilia sonchifolia (L.) DC. 



Asteraceae 

 

Peripleura diffusa (N.T.Burb.) G.L.Nesom 



Asteraceae 

Praxelis clematidea R.M.King & H.Rob. 



Asteraceae 

 

Pterocaulon serrulatum (Montrouz.) Guillaumin var. serrulatum 



Asteraceae 

Synedrella nodiflora (L.) Gaertn. 



Asteraceae 

Tridax procumbens L. 



Asteraceae 

 

Wedelia spilanthoides F.Muell. 



Asteraceae 

 

Xerochrysum bracteatum (Vent.) Tzvelev 



Bignoniaceae 

 

Pandorea linearis (F.M.Bailey) Guymer 



Boraginaceae 

 

Heliotropium tabuliplagae Craven 



Boryaceae 

 

Borya septentrionalis F.Muell. 



Burseraceae 

 

Canarium australianum var. glabrum Leenh. 



Byblidaceae 

 

Byblis liniflora Salisb. 



Byttneriaceae 

 

Keraudrenia lanceolata (Steetz) Benth. 



Byttneriaceae 

 

Waltheria indica L. 



Caesalpiniaceae 

 

Chamaecrista absus (L.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby var. absus 



Caesalpiniaceae 

 

Chamaecrista nomame (Siebold) H.Ohashi var. nomame 



Caesalpiniaceae 

Senna occidentalis (L.) Link 



Caesalpiniaceae 

Senna pendula var. glabrata (Vogel) H.S.Irwin & Barneby 



Campanulaceae 

 

Wahlenbergia caryophylloides P.J.Sm. 



Capparaceae 

 

Capparis canescens Banks ex DC. 



Caryophyllaceae 

 

Polycarpaea corymbosa (L.) Lam. 



Casuarinaceae 

 

Allocasuarina inophloia (F.Muell. & F.M.Bailey) L.A.S.Johnson 



Casuarinaceae 

 

Allocasuarina littoralis (Salisb.) L.A.S.Johnson 



Casuarinaceae 

 

Allocasuarina torulosa (Aiton) L.A.S.Johnson 



Casuarinaceae 

 

Casuarina cunninghamiana Miq. subsp. cunninghamiana 



Celastraceae 

 

Denhamia cunninghamii (Hook.) M.P.Simmons 



Celastraceae 

 

Denhamia disperma (F.Muell.) M.P.Simmons 



Clusiaceae 

 

Hypericum gramineum G.Forst. 



Colchicaceae 

 

Iphigenia indica (L.) Kunth 



Commelinaceae 

 

Cartonema spicatum R.Br. 



Commelinaceae 

 

Commelina ensifolia R.Br. 



Commelinaceae 

 

Commelina lanceolata R.Br. 



Commelinaceae 

 

Murdannia graminea (R.Br.) G.Brueckn. 



Convolvulaceae 

 

Evolvulus alsinoides (L.) L. 



 

ANGIOSPERMS 



(Status: * Naturalised; E - Endangered; V - Vulnerable; NT - Near Threatened)

 

Family Name 



Status 

Botanical Name 

Convolvulaceae 

 

Ipomoea gracilis R.Br. 



Convolvulaceae 

Ipomoea hederifolia L. 



Convolvulaceae 

 

Ipomoea polpha R.W.Johnson subsp. polpha 



Convolvulaceae 

 

Xenostegia tridentata (L.) D.F.Austin & Staples 



Cyperaceae 

 

Gahnia aspera (R.Br.) Spreng. 



Cyperaceae 

 

Lepidosperma laterale R.Br. 



Cyperaceae 

 

Rhynchospora subtenuifolia Kuek. 



Cyperaceae 

 

Scleria brownii Kunth 



Dilleniaceae 

 

Hibbertia longifolia F.Muell. 



Dilleniaceae 

 

Hibbertia melhanioides F.Muell. 



Droseraceae 

 

Drosera burmanni Vahl 



Droseraceae 

 

Drosera indica L. 



Droseraceae 

 

Drosera petiolaris R.Br. ex DC. 



Ericaceae 

 

Acrothamnus spathaceus (Pedley) Quinn 



Ericaceae 

 

Melichrus adpressus A.Cunn. ex DC. 



Ericaceae 

 

Melichrus urceolatus R.Br. 



Eriocaulaceae 

 

Eriocaulon 



Fabaceae 

 

Cajanus confertiflorus F.Muell. 



Fabaceae 

 

Crotalaria brevis Domin 



Fabaceae 

 

Crotalaria medicaginea Lam. var. medicaginea 



Fabaceae 

 

Crotalaria montana var. angustifolia (Gagnep.) Niyomdham 



Fabaceae 

 

Desmodium rhytidophyllum F.Muell. ex Benth. 



Fabaceae 

 

Flemingia parviflora Benth. 



Fabaceae 

 

Galactia tenuiflora (Spreng.) Willd. ex Wight & Arn. 



Fabaceae 

 

Gastrolobium grandiflorum F.Muell. 



Fabaceae 

 

Gompholobium nitidum Sol. ex Benth. 



Fabaceae 

 

Hovea nana I.Thomps. & J.H.Ross 



Fabaceae 

 

Indigofera bancroftii Peter G.Wilson 



Fabaceae 

 

Indigofera hirsuta L. 



Fabaceae 

 

Indigofera pratensis F.Muell. 



Fabaceae 

 

Jacksonia thesioides A.Cunn. ex Benth. 



Fabaceae 

 

Mirbelia pungens A.Cunn. ex G.Don 



Fabaceae 

 

Mirbelia speciosa subsp. ringrosei (F.M.Bailey) Pedley 



Fabaceae 

 

Pultenaea millarii F.M.Bailey 



Fabaceae 

 

Tephrosia juncea Benth. 



Fabaceae 

 

Zornia 



Fabaceae 

 

Zornia prostrata S.T.Reynolds & A.E.Holland var. prostrata 



Flacourtiaceae 

 

Homalium brachybotrys (F.Muell.) F.Muell. 



Goodeniaceae 

 

Goodenia 



Goodeniaceae 

 

Velleia spathulata R.Br. 



Haemodoraceae 

 

Haemodorum coccineum R.Br. 



Haloragaceae 

 

Gonocarpus acanthocarpus (Brongn.) Orchard 



Hemerocallidaceae 

 

Dianella caerulea var. vannata R.J.F.Hend. 



Hypoxidaceae 

 

Curculigo ensifolia R.Br. var. ensifolia 



Johnsoniaceae 

 

Tricoryne anceps subsp. pterocaulon (Baker) Thongp. 



Johnsoniaceae 

 

Tricoryne elatior R.Br. 



Lamiaceae 

 

Clerodendrum longiflorum var. glabrum Munir 



Lamiaceae 

Plectranthus amoenus P.I.Forst. 



Lamiaceae 

 

Plectranthus sp. 



Lauraceae 

 

Cassytha filiformis L. 



Laxmanniaceae 

 

Eustrephus latifolius R.Br. ex Ker Gawl. 



Laxmanniaceae 

 

Lomandra longifolia Labill. 



Laxmanniaceae 

 

Lomandra multiflora (R.Br.) Britten subsp. multiflora 



Laxmanniaceae 

 

Thysanotus tuberosus R.Br. subsp. tuberosus 



Lentibulariaceae 

 

Utricularia chrysantha R.Br. 



Loranthaceae 

 

Dendrophthoe glabrescens (Blakely) Barlow 



Malvaceae 

 

Hibiscus meraukensis Hochr. 



Malvaceae 

Sida cordifolia L. 



Malvaceae 

Sida rhombifolia L. 



Malvaceae 

Urena lobata L. 



 

ANGIOSPERMS 



(Status: * Naturalised; E - Endangered; V - Vulnerable; NT - Near Threatened)

 

Family Name 



Status 

Botanical Name 

Menyanthaceae 

 

Nymphoides crenata (F.Muell.) Kuntze 



Mimosaceae 

 

Acacia aulacocarpa A.Cunn. ex Benth. 



Mimosaceae 

 

Acacia calyculata A.Cunn. ex Benth. 



Mimosaceae 

 

Acacia falciformis DC. 



Mimosaceae 

 

Acacia flavescens A.Cunn. ex Benth. 



Mimosaceae 

 

Acacia holosericea A.Cunn. ex G.Don 



Mimosaceae 

 

Acacia humifusa A.Cunn. ex Benth. 



Mimosaceae 

 

Acacia leptoloba Pedley 



Mimosaceae 

 

Acacia leptostachya Benth. 



Mimosaceae 

 

Acacia multisiliqua (Benth.) Maconochie 



Mimosaceae 

 

Acacia nesophila Pedley 



Mimosaceae 

 

Acacia simsii A.Cunn. ex Benth. 



Mimosaceae 

 

Acacia umbellata A.Cunn. ex Benth. 



Mimosaceae 

 

Acacia whitei Maiden 



Mimosaceae 

 

Vachellia bidwillii (Benth.) Kodela 



Moraceae 

 

Ficus obliqua G.Forst. 



Moraceae 

 

Ficus opposita Miq. 



Myrtaceae 

 

Corymbia abergiana (F.Muell.) K.D.Hill & L.A.S.Johnson 



Myrtaceae 

 

Corymbia citriodora (Hook.) K.D.Hill & L.A.S.Johnson subsp. citriodora 



Myrtaceae 

 

Corymbia clarksoniana (D.J.Carr & S.G.M.Carr) K.D.Hill & L.A.S.Johnson 



Myrtaceae 

 

Corymbia erythrophloia (Blakely) K.D.Hill & L.A.S.Johnson 



Myrtaceae 

 

Corymbia intermedia (R.T.Baker) K.D.Hill & L.A.S.Johnson 



Myrtaceae 

 

Corymbia leichhardtii (F.M.Bailey) K.D.Hill & L.A.S.Johnson 



Myrtaceae 

 

Eucalyptus cloeziana F.Muell. 



Myrtaceae 

 

Eucalyptus crebra F.Muell. 



Myrtaceae 

 

Eucalyptus granitica L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill 



Myrtaceae 

 

Eucalyptus leptophleba F.Muell. 



Myrtaceae 

 

Eucalyptus lockyeri subsp. exuta Brooker & Kleinig 



Myrtaceae 

 

Eucalyptus pachycalyx Maiden & Blakely subsp. pachycalyx 



Myrtaceae 

 

Eucalyptus platyphylla F.Muell. 



Myrtaceae 

 

Eucalyptus portuensis K.D.Hill 



Myrtaceae 

 

Eucalyptus reducta L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill 



Myrtaceae 

 

Eucalyptus shirleyi Maiden 



Myrtaceae 

 

Leptospermum neglectum Joy Thomps. 



Myrtaceae 

 

Lophostemon grandiflorus subsp. riparius (Domin) Peter G.Wilson & J.T.Waterh. 



Myrtaceae 

 

Lophostemon suaveolens (Sol. ex Gaertn.) Peter G.Wilson & J.T.Waterh. 



Myrtaceae 

 

Melaleuca borealis Craven 



Myrtaceae 

 

Melaleuca monantha (Barlow) Craven 



Myrtaceae 

 

Melaleuca nervosa (Lindl.) Cheel 



Myrtaceae 

Melaleuca uxorum Craven, G.Holmes & Sankowsky 



Myrtaceae 

 

Melaleuca viridiflora Sol. ex Gaertn. var. viridiflora 



Myrtaceae 

 

Melaleuca viridiflora var. attenuata Byrnes 



Myrtaceae 

Homoranthus porteri (C.T.White) Craven & S.R.Jones 



Myrtaceae 

 

Sannantha angusta (A.R.Bean) Peter G.Wilson 



Myrtaceae 

 

Syncarpia glomulifera (Sm.) Nied. subsp. glomulifera 



Oleaceae 

 

Notelaea sp. 



Orchidaceae 

 

Acianthus borealis D.L.Jones 



Orchidaceae 

 

Dendrobium canaliculatum R.Br. 



Orchidaceae 

 

Dockrillia calamiformis (Lodd.) M.A.Clem. & D.L.Jones 



Orchidaceae 

 

Habenaria elongata R.Br. 



Orchidaceae 

 

Thelymitra fragrans D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. 



Passifloraceae 

Passiflora foetida L. 



Phyllanthaceae 

 

Breynia oblongifolia (Muell.Arg.) Muell.Arg. 



Phyllanthaceae 

 

Phyllanthus dallachyanus Benth. 



Phyllanthaceae 

 

Phyllanthus fuernrohrii F.Muell. 



Phyllanthaceae 

 

Phyllanthus virgatus G.Forst. 



Phyllanthaceae 

 

Poranthera microphylla Brongn. 



Picrodendraceae 

 

Petalostigma banksii Britten & S.Moore 



Picrodendraceae 

 

Petalostigma pubescens Domin 



Picrodendraceae 

 

Pseudanthus ligulatus Halford & R.J.F.Hend. subsp. ligulatus 



 

ANGIOSPERMS 



(Status: * Naturalised; E - Endangered; V - Vulnerable; NT - Near Threatened)

 

Family Name 



Status 

Botanical Name 

Poaceae 

 

Aristida superpendens Domin 



Poaceae 

 

Aristida utilis F.M.Bailey var. utilis 



Poaceae 

 

Arundinella setosa Trin. 



Poaceae 

 

Capillipedium parviflorum (R.Br.) Stapf 



Poaceae 

Chloris virgata Sw. 



Poaceae 

 

Chrysopogon fallax S.T.Blake 



Poaceae 

 

Cleistochloa subjuncea C.E.Hubb. 



Poaceae 

 

Cymbopogon bombycinus (R.Br.) Domin 



Poaceae 

 

Cymbopogon obtectus S.T.Blake 



Poaceae 

Cynodon dactylon (L.) Pers. var. dactylon 



Poaceae 

Dactyloctenium aegyptium (L.) Willd. 



Poaceae 

 

Dichanthium sericeum (R.Br.) A.Camus subsp. sericeum 



Poaceae 

 

Ectrosia confusa C.E.Hubb. 



Poaceae 

Eleusine indica (L.) Gaertn. 



Poaceae 

 

Eragrostis cumingii Steud. 



Poaceae 

 

Eriachne humilis W.Hartley 



Poaceae 

 

Eriachne mucronata forma (Alpha C.E.Hubbard 7882) 



Poaceae 

 

Heteropogon contortus (L.) P.Beauv. ex Roem. & Schult. 



Poaceae 

 

Heteropogon triticeus (R.Br.) Stapf 



Poaceae 

Hyparrhenia rufa subsp. altissima (Stapf) B.K.Simon 



Poaceae 

Megathyrsus maximus (Jacq.) B.K.Simon & S.W.L.Jacobs var. maximus 



Poaceae 

Melinis minutiflora P.Beauv. 



Poaceae 

Melinis repens (Willd.) Zizka 



Poaceae 

 

Mnesithea formosa (R.Br.) de Koning & Sosef 



Poaceae 

 

Mnesithea rottboellioides (R.Br.) de Koning & Sosef 



Poaceae 

 

Panicum simile Domin 



Poaceae 

 

Perotis rara R.Br. 



Poaceae 

 

Pseudopogonatherum contortum (Brongn.) A.Camus 



Poaceae 

 

Sarga plumosum (R.Br.) Spangler 



Poaceae 

 

Schizachyrium sp. 



Poaceae 

 

Schizachyrium fragile (R.Br.) A.Camus 



Poaceae 

Setaria pumila (Poir.) Roem. & Schult. subsp. pumila 



Poaceae 

 

Setaria surgens Stapf 



Poaceae 

Sporobolus jacquemontii Kunth 



Poaceae 

Sporobolus pyramidalis P.Beauv. 



Poaceae 

 

Thaumastochloa major S.T.Blake 



Poaceae 

 

Themeda arguens (L.) Hack. 



Poaceae 

Themeda quadrivalvis (L.) Kuntze 



Poaceae 

 

Themeda triandra Forssk. 



Poaceae 

 

Tripogon loliiformis (F.Muell.) C.E.Hubb. 



Poaceae 

Urochloa decumbens (Stapf) R.D.Webster 



Poaceae 

 

Vacoparis laxiflorum (F.M.Bailey) Spangler 



Polygalaceae 

Polygala paniculata L. 



Portulacaceae 

 

Portulaca bicolor F.Muell. 



Portulacaceae 

 

Sedopsis sp. (Bulimba Station P.I.Forster+ PIF14742) 



Proteaceae 

 

Grevillea dryandri R.Br. subsp. dryandri 



Proteaceae 

 

Grevillea glauca Banks & Sol. ex Knight 



Proteaceae 

Grevillea glossadenia McGill. 



Proteaceae 

 

Grevillea mimosoides R.Br. 



Proteaceae 

 

Grevillea parallela Knight 



Proteaceae 

 

Hakea lorea (R.Br.) R.Br. subsp. lorea 



Proteaceae 

 

Hakea persiehana F.Muell. 



Proteaceae 

 

Hakea plurinervia F.Muell. ex Benth. 



Proteaceae 

 

Persoonia falcata R.Br. 



Proteaceae 

 

Xylomelum scottianum (F.Muell.) F.Muell. 



Rhamnaceae 

 

Alphitonia excelsa (Fenzl) Benth. 



Rhamnaceae 

 

Cryptandra debilis A.R.Bean 



Rubiaceae 

 

Larsenaikia ochreata (F.Muell.) Tirveng. 



Rubiaceae 

Mitracarpus hirtus (L.) DC. 



Rubiaceae 

 

Oldenlandia laceyi (Halford) Halford 



 

ANGIOSPERMS 



(Status: * Naturalised; E - Endangered; V - Vulnerable; NT - Near Threatened)

 

Family Name 



Status 

Botanical Name 

Rubiaceae 

 

Psydrax attenuata (Benth.) S.T.Reynolds & R.J.F.Hend. 



Rubiaceae 

Richardia brasiliensis Gomes 



Rutaceae 

 

Boronia bipinnata Lindl. 



Rutaceae 

 

Zieria minutiflora subsp. trichocarpa J.A.Armstr. 



Santalaceae 

 

Exocarpos cupressiformis Labill. 



Santalaceae 

 

Exocarpos latifolius R.Br. 



Santalaceae 

 

Santalum lanceolatum R.Br. 



Sapindaceae 

 

Dodonaea lanceolata var. subsessilifolia J.G.West 



Sapindaceae 

 

Dodonaea malvacea (Domin) M.G.Harr. 



Sapotaceae 

 

Sersalisia sericea (Aiton) R.Br. 



Scrophulariaceae 

 

Buchnera gracilis R.Br. 



Scrophulariaceae 

 

Centranthera cochinchinensis (Lour.) Merr. 



Scrophulariaceae 

 

Striga curviflora (R.Br.) Benth. 



Sparrmanniaceae 

 

Grewia mesomischa Burret 



Sparrmanniaceae 

 

Grewia retusifolia Kurz 



Sparrmanniaceae 

Triumfetta rhomboidea Jacq. 



Stackhousiaceae 

 

Stackhousia intermedia F.M.Bailey 



Sterculiaceae 

 

Brachychiton diversifolius subsp. orientalis Guymer 



Stylidiaceae 

 

Stylidium eriorhizum R.Br. 



Stylidiaceae 

 

Stylidium graminifolium Sw. 



Taccaceae 

 

Tacca leontopetaloides (L.) Kuntze 



Thymelaeaceae 

 

Pimelea linifolia Sm. 



Thymelaeaceae 

 

Pimelea sericostachya F.Muell. 



Thymelaeaceae 

 

Thecanthes cornucopiae (Vahl) Wikstr. 



Thymelaeaceae 

 

Wikstroemia indica (L.) C.A.Mey. 



Verbenaceae 

Lantana camara L. 



Verbenaceae 

Stachytarpheta australis Moldenke 



Verbenaceae 

Stachytarpheta cayennensis (Rich.) Vahl 



Verbenaceae 

Stachytarpheta jamaicensis (L.) Vahl 



Violaceae 

 

Hybanthus enneaspermus (L.) F.Muell. 



Vitaceae 

 

Cayratia trifolia (L.) Domin 



Vitaceae 

 

Clematicissus opaca (F.Muell.) Jackes & Rossetto 



Xanthorrhoeaceae 

 

Xanthorrhoea johnsonii A.T.Lee 



Xyridaceae 

 

Xyris complanata R.Br. 



 

GYMNOSPERMS 

Family Name 

Status 


Botanical Name 

Cupressaceae 

 

Callitris intratropica R.T.Baker & H.G.Sm. 



Cycadaceae 

 

Cycas media subsp. banksii K.D.Hill 



 

PTERIDOPHYTES 

Family Name 

Status 


Botanical Name 

Adiantaceae 

 

Cheilanthes brownii (Kuhn) Domin 



Adiantaceae 

 

Cheilanthes nitida (R.Br.) P.S.Green 



Adiantaceae 

 

Cheilanthes nudiuscula (R.Br.) T.Moore 



Adiantaceae 

 

Paraceterach muelleri (Hook.) Copel. 



Davalliaceae 

 

Davallia denticulata (Burm.f.) Mett. var. denticulata 



Dennstaedtiaceae 

 

Pteridium esculentum (G.Forst.) Cockayne 



Ophioglossaceae 

 

Ophioglossum gramineum Willd. 



Polypodiaceae 

 

Drynaria rigidula (Sw.) Bedd. 



Thelypteridaceae 

 

Christella dentata (Forssk.) Brownsey & Jermy 



 

 

 



Mount Emerald Wind Farm 

Flora Report 

 

 

 



 

PR100246-1 / R72444; Draft September 2013 

 

Appendix H1 



Checklist of Flora – Queensland Herbarium Validation 

 

 

 



Centre for botanical research and information on the Queensland flora 

 

 

Queensland Herbarium

 

Brisbane Botanic Gardens Mt Coot-tha   Toowong  4066 Queensland   Australia 



Telephone +61 7 3896 9326   Facsimile +61 7 3896 9624  

e-mail Queensland.Herbarium@science.dsitia.qld.gov.au  

www.qld.gov.au/environment/plants-animals/plants/herbarium/  

 

Enquiries 



Nigel Fechner/Lorna Ngugi/Jian Wang 

Telephone 

07 3896 9318 

Your reference 

  

Our reference 



NF/LN/JW:196/14 

 

16 April 2014 



 

Simon Gleed 

RPS Australia  

PO Box 1949 

CAIRNS  Qld 4870 

Amended copy 

Dear Simon 

 

The botanical specimens received by the Queensland Herbarium on 17 March 2014 



have been identified as: 

 

SG 500 



#Velleia pubescens 

SG 501 


Cymbopogon bombycinus 

SG 502 


Eriachne mucronata, confirmed 

SG 503A 


Notelaea sp

 Specimen sterile. 

SG 503B  Eriachne ciliata 

SG 504 

Gonocarpus acanthocarpus 

SG 505A  Cryptandra debilis, confirmed 

SG 505B  Melaleuca borealis, confirmed 

SG 506 


#Waltheria indica 

SG 507 


Polycarpaea spirostylis subsp. spirostylis 

SG 508 


Phyllanthus collinus 

SG 509 


#Plectranthus mirus 

SG 512 


#Hibiscus meraukensis 

SG 513 


Hibbertia longifolia 

SG 514 


#Homoranthus porteri, confirmed 

SG 515 


#Grevillea glossadenia 

SG 516 


#Cryptandra debilis, confirmed 

SG 517 


Pseudopogonatherum contortum, confirmed 

SG 518 


Panicum seminudum var. cairnsianum 

SG 519 


Xenostegia tridentata 

SG 520 


Crotalaria montana var. exserta 

SG 521 


#Thecanthes cornucopiae 

SG 522 


#Aristida perniciosa 

SG 523 


#Poranthera microphylla 

Department of  



Science, Information Technology, 

Innovation and the Arts 

 

 

SG 526 



Dodonaea dodecandra 

SG 527 


Tephrosia juncea 

SG 528A  Indigofera sp., infertile material 

SG 528B  Chamaecrista nomame 

SG 529 


Pterocaulon redolens 

SG 531 


#Dodonaea lanceolata var. subsessilifolia 

SG 532 


Stackhousia intermedia 

SG 533 


Trachymene tenuifolium 

SG 534 


Buchnera gracilis 

SG 536 


Melaleuca borealis, confirmed 

SG 537 


Eragrostis schultzii 

SG 538 


#Rhynchospora heterochaeta 

SG 539 


Setaria surgens, confirmed 

SG 540 


*Melinis repens, confirmed 

SG 542 


Thelymitra fragrans, confirmed 

SG 543 


Evolvulus alsinoides var. decumbens 

SG 545 


*Crassocephalum crepidioides, confirmed 

SG 546 


#Bulbostylis densa 

SG 547 


Panicum simile, confirmed 

SG 548 


Eriachne obtusa 

SG 549 


#Schizachyrium pachyarthron 

SG 550 


Eriachne obtusa 

SG 551 


#Phyllanthus virgatus 

SG 552 


Eragrostis schultzii 

SG 554 


#Phyllanthus collinus 

SG 557 


Cyanthillium cinereum 

SG 558 


Eriachne obtusa 

SG 559 


Melichrus urceolatus 

SG 561 


Hovea nana 

SG 562 


Galactia tenuiflora 

SG 563 


Crotalaria medicaginea var. medicaginea 

SG 564 


#Spermacoce brachystema 

SG 565 


Clematicissus opaca 

SG 567 


#Cleistochloa subjuncea 

SG 568 


Rostellularia adscendens 

SG 569 


Crotalaria montana var. exserta 

SG 570 


#Hypericum gramineum, confirmed 

SG 571 


#Thecanthes cornucopiae 

SG 572 


Acacia whitei, confirmed 

SG 573 


Zieria minutiflora subsp. trichocarpa 

SG 574 


#Zieria whitei 

SG 575 


#Leptospermum neglectum 

SG 576 


Coronidium newcastlianum, confirmed 

SG 577 


Acacia whitei, confirmed 

SG 578 


Gompholobium nitidum 

SG 579 


Peripleura diffusa 

SG 580 


Apowollastonia spilanthoides 

SG 581 


Clerodendrum floribundum var. ovatum 

SG 582 


#Euphorbia mitchelliana var. mitchelliana 

SG 583 


#Drosera peltata 

SG 584 


Tripogon loliiformis 

 

 

SG 585 



#Dianella nervosa 

SG 586 


Cajanus acutifolius 

SG 587 


Hibbertia longifolia 

SG 588 


#Plectranthus amoenus 

SG 589 


#Heliotropium tabuliplagae 

SG 590 


#Heliotropium peninsulare 

SG 591 


Clematicissus opaca 

SG 592 


#Cheilanthes nitida 

SG 593 


Cheilanthes brownii, confirmed 

SG 594 


Melichrus urceolatus 

SG 595 


Eriachne obtusa 

SG 596 


#Melaleuca monantha, confirmedkept as refset only 

SG 597 


#Pultenaea millarii var. millarii 

SG 598 


Homalium brachybotrys 

SG 599 


#Sannantha angusta, confirmed 

SG 600 


#Aristida sp. 

SG 601 


#Jacksonia thesioides 

SG 602 


Boronia occidentalis 

SG 603 


#Mirbelia pungens 

SG 604 


#Homoranthus porteri, confirmed 

SG 605 


Panicum simile, confirmed 

SG 606 


#Stylidium graminifolium 

SG 607 


#Mirbelia speciosa subsp. ringrosei 

SG 608 


Grevillea dryandri subsp. dryandri 

SG 609 


#Commelina diffusa 

SG 610 


Acacia multisiliqua, confirmed 

SG 611 


#Coronidium newcastlianum, confirmed 

SG 612 


Alphitonia excelsa, confirmed 

SG 613 


#Zieria whitei 

SG 614 


#Larsenaikia ochreata 

SG 615 


Hybanthus enneaspermus 

SG 616 


#Melaleuca uxorum, confirmedThis species is listed as Endangered under   

Queensland's Nature Conservation Act 1992. 

SG 617 

#Buchnera gracilis 

SG 618 


#Centranthera cochinchinensis 

SG 619 


Thecanthes cornucopiae, confirmed 

SG 620 


Glossocardia refracta 

SG 621 


#Acacia aulacocarpa, confirmed 

SG 622 


#Cenchrus polystachios 

SG 623 


Sannantha angusta, confirmed 

SG 624 


Urochloa holosericea 

SG 625 


Wahlenbergia queenslandica 

SG 626 


Xenostegia tridentata 

SG 627 


#Cymbopogon bombycinus 

SG 628 


#Cheilanthes caudata 

SG 629 


#Cheilanthes nudiuscula 

SG 630 


Setaria surgens 

SG 631 


Rhynchospora heterochaeta 

SG 632 


#Pimelea sericostachya subsp. sericostachya 

SG 633 


Cajanus marmoratus 

SG 634 


Crotalaria montana var. angustifolia 

 

 

SG 635 



Melichrus urceolatus 

SG 636 


#Thaumastochloa rariflora 

SG 637 


#Cartonema brachyantherum 

SG 638 


#Pandorea linearis 

SG 639 


Melaleuca monantha, confirmed 

SG 640 


Polycarpaea spirostylis subsp. spirostylis 

SG 641 


Tephrosia filipes forma vestita 

SG 642 


*Sporobolus jacquemontii. This species is declared a Class 2 weed under 

the Land Protection (Pest and Stock Route Management) Act 2002. 

SG 643 

#*Setaria pumila subsp. subtesselata 

SG 644 


#*Sporobolus natalensis confirmed. This species is declared a Class 2 

weed under the Land Protection (Pest and Stock Route Management) Act 



2002. 

SG 645 


Eragrostis schultzii 

SG 646 


*Hyparrhenia rufa subsp. rufa 

SG 647 


*Dactyloctenium aegyptium 

SG 648 


#*Mitracarpus hirtus 

SG 649 


#*Richardia scabra 

SG 650 


#Melaleuca uxorum, confirmedThis species is listed as Endangered under 

Queensland's Nature Conservation Act 1992. 

SG 651 

probably Melaleuca sylvana, but fertile material required 



SG 652 

Velleia pubescens 

SG 653 


#Pimelea linifolia 

SG 654 


Crotalaria montana 

SG 657 


#Leptospermum amboinense 

SG 658 


Cryptandra debilis, confirmed 

SG 659 


#Hybanthus monopetalus 

SG 660 


#Cladia muelleri previously Heterodea muelleri 

SG 661 


Phyllanthus collinus 

SG 662 


#Fimbristylis simplex 

SG 663 


#Borya septentrionalis 

SG 664 


Zornia muriculata 

SG 665 


Zornia muelleriana 

SG 666 


Fimbristylis dichotoma 

SG 667 


Eragrostis schultzii 

SG 668 


Urochloa holosericea 

SG 669 


#Platysace valida 

SG 670 


#Hibbertia bicarpellata 

SG 671A  Boronia bipinnata 

SG 671B  Sannantha angusta 

SG 672 


#Hakea plurinervia 

SG 673 


#Plectranthus parviflorus 

SG 674 


Acacia falciformis, confirmed 

SG 675 


Setaria surgens, confirmed 

SG 676 


Arundinella setosa 

SG 678 


#Alloteropsis semialata 

SG 679 


#*Conyza sumatrensis 

SG 680 


*Bidens pilosa, confirmed 

SG 681 


Indigofera pratensis 

SG 682 


#Hypericum gramineum, confirmed 

SG 683 


#Eriachne obtusa 

 

 

SG 684 



Bothriochloa bladhii subsp. bladhii 

SG 685 


Gonocarpus acanthocarpus 

SG 686 


Hovea nana 

SG 687 


Tricoryne anceps subsp. pterocaulon 

SG 688 


Murdannia graminea, confirmed 

SG 689 


Notelaea sp., possibly N. microcarpa- sterile 

SG 690 


Crotalaria montana 

SG 691 


Melaleuca borealis, confirmed 

SG 692 


#Cleistochloa subjuncea 

SG 693 


Grevillea glossadenia 

SG 694 


Tephrosia juncea 

SG 695 


Crotalaria medicaginea var. medicaginea 

SG 696 


Phyllanthus collinus 

SG 697 


Rhynchospora heterochaeta 

SG 698 


Mnesithea formosa 

SG 699 


#Cajanus acutifolius 

SG 700 


#Eriachne sp. (Dugald River) 

SG 701 


#Fimbristylis pterigosperma 

SG 702 


Heliotropium tabuliplagae 

SG 703 


#Ectrosia confusa, confirmed 

SG 704 


Eragrostis schultzii 

SG 705 


#Eriachne pallescens 

SG 706 


Psydrax sp., sterile 

SG 707 


Gompholobium nitidum 

SG 708 


Dodonaea lanceolata var. subsessilifolia 

SG 709 


Pimelea sericostachya subsp. sericostachya 

SG 710 


Cyanthillium cinereum 

SG 711 


Melichrus urceolatus 

SG 712 


#Isotropis filicaulis 

SG 713 


Apowollastonia spilanthoides 

SG 714 


Hibbertia longifolia 

SG 715 


Scleria brownii 

SG 716 


Grevillea glossadenia 

SG 717 


Galactia tenuiflora 

SG 718 


#Hybanthus stellarioides 

SG 719 


Buchnera gracilis 

SG 720 


Aristida superpendens, confirmed 

SG 721 


Glossocardia refracta 

SG 722 


Cryptandra debilis, confirmed 

SG 723 


#Eriachne pallescens 

SG 724 


Hibiscus meraukensis  

SG 725 


#Pandorea linearis 

SG 726 


Apowollastonia spilanthoides 

SG 727 


#Melaleuca borealis, confirmed 

SG 728 


Fimbristylis simplex 

SG 729 


Cyanthillium cinereum 

SG 730 


#Wahlenbergia queenslandica 

SG 731 


Crotalaria montana var. angustifolia 

SG 732 


Tephrosia filipes forma vestita 

SG 733 


#Hypericum gramineum, confirmed 

SG 734 


Waltheria indica 

 

 

SG 735 



#Plectranthus mirus 

SG 736 


Heliotropium tabuliplagae 

  

 

Naturalised, non-native species 

 

# These specimens have been retained for incorporation into the Herbarium 



collection, with thanks. 

 

There is a charge of $1975.80 (18.5 hrs @ $106.80 per hr incl GST) for these 



identifications and a tax invoice and receipt are enclosed. 

 

 



 

Yours sincerely 

 

 

 



 

 

G.P.Guymer 



Director 

 

 

 



 

Mount Emerald Wind Farm 

Flora Report 

 

 

 



 

PR100246-1 / R72444; Draft September 2013 

 

Appendix I 



Environmental Constraints - Vegetation, Flora, Watercourses 

 


C S

P2

31



87

1

A



 H

G

6



99

B

 RP



9

0

6



4

6

3



A

 S

P



2

3

1



8

7

1



E S

P2

31



87

1

D S



P23

1871


1

2

3



4

5

6



7

8

9



10

11

12



13

14

15



16

17

18



19

20

21



22

23

24



25

26

27



28

29

30



31

32

33



34

35

36



37

38

39



40

41

42



43

44

45



46

47

48



49

50

51



52

53

54



55

56

57



58

59

60



61

62

63



64

65

66



67

68

69



70

PR100246-140



DRAWING NO.

ISSUE

DATE

30/07/2013



SCALE (A3)

1:25,000


Ratch Australia

Corporation Limited

Environmental Constraints

Vegetation, Flora & Watercourses



Project Manager

M. Jess


Compiled by

RMS


Sheet Number

1

Client



Title

of

0

250



500

750


1,000

Meters (A3)

DIGITAL CADASTRAL DATA BASE - BOUNDARY INFORMATION.

REGIONAL ECOSYSTEM VERSION 6 DATA

DERM AERIAL PHOTOGRAPHY.

Based on or contains data provided by the State of Queensland (Department of Environment

and Resource Management) 2010. In consideration of the State permitting use of this data you

acknowledge and agree that the State gives no warranty in relation to the data (including accuracy,

reliability, completeness, currency or suitability) and accepts no liability (including without limitation,

liability in negligence) for any loss, damage or costs (including consequential damage) relating to

any use of the data. Data must not be used for direct marketing or be used in breach of the privacy laws.

Regional ecosystem linework compiled at scale greater than 1:100,000, except in designated areas,

where a compilation scale of 1:50,000 is available. Linework should be used as a guide only.

The positional accuracy of RE data mapped at a scale of 1:100,000 is +/-100 metres.

The aerial photography used in this plan has not been rectified.

The image has been overlaid as a best fit on the boundaries shown and position is approximate only.

Date of Capture: August 2006.

Map Projection

MGAz55


Map Datum

GDA94


File Reference

PR100246-140.mxd

1

±

Legend



Turbines

Existing Access Tracks

Proposed Access Tracks

Watercourses

Key Conservation Zone (~285 ha)

Conservation Zone B (~116 ha)

Project Boundary

Draft SP248138 - area to be opened as road



(DERM ref 2011/006477)


Yüklə 1,41 Mb.

Dostları ilə paylaş:
  1   2




Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azkurs.org 2020
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə