Natural resource management plan for the brockman river



Yüklə 2 Mb.
Pdf görüntüsü
səhifə10/10
tarix24.08.2017
ölçüsü2 Mb.
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10

Scientific Name

Common Name

Pachycephala pectarlis

golden whistler



Pachycephala rufiventris

rufous whistler



Paradalotus punctatus

spotted pardalote



Pardalotus striatus

striated pardalote



Pelecanus conspicillatus

pelican


Peltohyas australis

inland dotterel



Petroica goodenovii

red-capped robin



Petroica multicolor

scarlet robin



Phalacrocorax sulcirostris

little black cormorant



Phalacrocorax carbo

great cormorant



Phalacrocorax melanoleucos

little pied cormorant



Phalacrocorax varius

pied cormorant



Phaps chalcoptera

common bronzewing



Phylidonyris albifrons

white fronted honeyeater



Phylidonyris melanops

tawny-crowned honeyeater



Phylidonyris nigra

white cheeked honeyeater



Phylidonyris novaehollandiae

new holland honeyeater



Platalea flavipes

yellow-billed spoonbill



Platalea regia

royal spoonbill



Platycerus icterotis

western rosella



Platycerus spurius

red-capped parrot



Podargus strigoides

tawny frogmouth



Podiceps crstatus

great crested grebe



Poephila guttata

zebra finch



Poliocephalus poliocephalus

hoary-headed grebe



Polytelis anthopeplus

regent parrot



Pomatostomus superviliosus

white-browed babbler



Porphyrio porphrio

purple swamphen



Porzana fluminea

australian crane



Porzana pusilla

baillon’s crake



Porzana tabuensis

spotless crake



Psephotus varius

mulga parrot



Rallus philippensis

buff-banded rail



Revurirostra novaehollandiae

red-necked avocet



Rhipidura fuliginosa 

grey fantail



Rhipidura leucophrys

willie wagtail



Sericornis fuliginosus

fieldwren



Smicrornis brevirostris

weebill


Stictonetta naevosa

freckled duck



Strepera versicolor

grey currawong



Streptopelia sensgalensis

laughing turtle dove



Tachybaptus novaehollandiae

little grebe



Tadorna tadornoides

mountain duck



Threskiornis aethiopica

sacred ibis



Threskiornis spinicollis

straw necked ibis



Tringa glareola

wood sandpiper



Tringa hypoleucos

common sandpiper



7.19

Water and Rivers Commission

Natural Resource Management Plan for the Brockman River Catchment

Scientific Name

Common Name

Tringa nebularia

greenshank



Tyto alba

barn owl


Tyto novaehollandiae

masked owl



Vanelus tricolor

banded lapwing



Zosterops lateralis

silvereye

Fauna found in the Brockman River catchment

This list has been compiled from observations made and a search of the Western Australian Museum database.



MAMMALS

Scientific Name

Common Name

Monotremes

Tachyglossus aculeatus

echidna


Marsupials

Anthechinus flavipes

yellow-footed antechnius/mardo



Cerecartetus concinnus

western pygmy possum



Dasyurus geoffroii

western quoll/chuditch



Isoodon obesulus fusciventer

southern brown bandicoot



Macropus eugenii

tammar wallaby



Macropus fulignosus

western grey kangaroo



Macropus irma

western brush wallaby



Macropus robustus

euro


Phascogale tapoatafa

brush-tailed phscogale



Sminthopsis crassicaudata

fat-tailed dunnart



Sminthopsis dolichura

dunnart


Tarsipes rostratus

honey possum



Trichosurus vulpecula

brushtail possum



PLACENTAL MAMMALS

Microchiroptera (Bats)

Tadarida australis

white-striped mastiff bat



Mormopterus planicpes

little mastiff bat



Chalinolobus gouldii

Gould’s wattled bat



Chalinolobus morio

chocolate wattled bat



Nyctophilus timoriensis

greater long-eared bat



Nyctophilus gouldii

Gould’s long-eared bat



Nyctophilus geoffroyii

lesser long-eared bat



Rodents

Pseudomys albocinereus

ash-grey mouse



Rattus fuscipes fuscipes

western bush rat



Hydromys chrysogaster

water rat



7.20

Water and Rivers Commission

Natural Resource Management Plan for the Brockman River Catchment

Scientific Name

Common Name

Introduced Mammals

Mus musculus

house mouse



Rattus rattus

black rat



Orycotolagus cuniculus

rabbit


Bulpes vulpes

fox


Felis catus

feral cat



Amphibians

Heleioporus albopunctatus

spotted burrowing frog



Heleioporus barycragus

western mash frog



Limnodynastes dorsalis

western banjo frog



Neobatrachus pelobatoides

humming frog



Pseudophryne guentheri

Guenther’s toadlet



Litorai moorei

western green and golden tree frog



Litoria adelaidensis

slender tree frog



Crinia georgiana

quacking frog



Ranidella glauerti

Glauert’s froglet



Ranidella insignifera

quelching frog



Heleioporus inornatus

plain frog



Heleioporus psammophilus

sand frog



Myobatrachus gouldii

turtle frog



Geocrinia leai

Lea’s frog



Heleioporus Eyrei

moaning frog



Reptiles

Chelodina oblonga

long-necked turtle



Pseudemydura umbrina

Western swamp tortoise.



Geckonidae (Geckos)

Creandoctylus occaltus

clawless gecko



Diplodactylus granariensis

wood gecko



Diplodactylus pulcher

Gehyra variegata

Oedura reticulata

reticulated velvet gecko



Phyllodactylus marmoratus

marbled gecko



Phyllurus millii

barking gecko



Pygopodidae (Legless Lizards)

Aprasia pulchella

Aprasia repens

Delma fraseri

Lialis burtonis

Burton’s snake lizard



Pygopus lepidopdus

common scaly-foot



7.21

Water and Rivers Commission

Natural Resource Management Plan for the Brockman River Catchment

Scientific Name

Common Name

Agamidae (Dragon Lizards)

Ctenophorus ornatus

ornate dragon



Ctenophorus reticulatus

netted dragon



Pogona minor

western bearded dragon



Tympanocryptis adelaidensis

Varanidae (Goanna/Monitors)

Varanus gouldii

bungarra


Varanus tristis

racehorse goanna



Skincidae (Skinks)

Crytoblepharus plagiocephalus

wood skink



Ctenotus pantherinus

Egernia multiscutata

Eremiascincus richardsonii

Lerista distinguenda

Mentia greyii

Morethia obscura

Tiliqua rugosa

bobtail


Tiliqua occipitalis

western blue tongue



Typhloidae (Blind snakes)

Typhlina australis

Typhlina pinguis

Ramphotyphlops australis

Ramphotyphlops pinguis

Elapidae (Elapid Snakes – venomous)

Vermicella semifasciata

Gould’s snake



Vermicella nigriceps

Vermicella bertholdi

bandy bandy



Vermicella semifasciata

half-girdled snake



Vermicella bimaculata

black napped snake



Vermicella calonotos

Demansia reticulata

yellow-faced whip snake



Denisonia bouldii

little whip snake



Pseudechis autralis

king brown snake



Pseudonaja modesta

five ringed



Pseudonaja affinis

dugite


Pseudonaja nuchalis

gwardar


Notechis scutatus

tiger snake



Brachyurophis fasciolata

7.22

Water and Rivers Commission

Natural Resource Management Plan for the Brockman River Catchment

Scientific Name

Common Name

Boidae (Pythons)

Python spilotis

carpet python



Liasis childreni

children’s python



Introduced (exotic) Species

Hemidactylus frenatus

Fish

Leptatherina wallacei

western hardyhead



Bostockia porosa

night Fish



Edlia vittata

western pygmy perch



Galaxias occidentalis

western minnow



Glossogobius giurus

flathead goby



Pseudogobius olorum

Swan River goby



Introduced Species

Carassius auratus

goldfish


Cyprinus carpio

carp


Gambusia affinis

gambusia, mosquito fish



Perca fluviatisis

redfin perch



INVERTEBRATES

Freshwater Crustaceans

Cherax tenuimanus

marron


Cherax preissii

koonac


Cherax quinquecarinatus

gilgy, gilgie



Introduced Species

Cherax destructor

yabby


Yüklə 2 Mb.

Dostları ilə paylaş:
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10




Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azkurs.org 2020
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə