Natural resource management plan for the brockman river



Yüklə 2 Mb.
Pdf görüntüsü
səhifə9/10
tarix24.08.2017
ölçüsü2 Mb.
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10

Priority Species

Conservation code

Persoonia sulcata

3

Petrophile plumosa

3

Synaphea grandis

3

Acacia clydonophora

4

Boronia tenuis

4

Calytrix sylvana

4

Dryandra polycephala

4

Grevillea drummondii

4

Hydrocotyle lemnoides

4

Schoenus natans

4

Verticordia lindleyi subsp. lindleyi

4

Verticordia paludosa

4

Lysinema elegans

C

Typical flora in the Brockman River catchment



Jarrah forest

Botanical name

Common name (if known)

Notes

Allocasuarina fraseriana

sheoak


small tree

Banksia grandis

bull banksia

small tree

Eucalyptus accedens

powerbark wandoo

tree, some sites only

Corymbia calophylla

marri


tree, usually <50% of tree cover

Eucalyptus marginata

jarrah


dominant tree

Eucalyptus patens

blackbutt

tree, some sites

Eucalyptus wandoo

wandoo


trees, some sites

Grevillea wilsonii

native fuchsia

shrub

Personnia longifolia

snottygobble

small tree

Marri-wandoo

Corymbia calophylla

marri


tree

Eucalyptus wandoo

wandoo


tree

Eucalyptus laeliae

Darling Range ghost gum

tree

Xanthorrhoea preissii

grasstree

small tree

Macrozamia riedlei

samia


small tree

Nuytsia floribunda

Christmas tree

small tree

Dryandra sessilis

parrot bush 

tall shrub

Daviesia horrida

prickly bitter pea

tall shrub

Hakea cristata

snail hakea

tall shrub

Hakea trifurcata

two-leaf hakea

tall shrub

Acacia pulchella

prickly Moses

small shrub

Dryandra nivea

couch honeypot

small shrub

Hibbertia hpericoides

yellow buttercups

small shrub

Hibbertia montana


7.11

Water and Rivers Commission

Natural Resource Management Plan for the Brockman River Catchment

Jarrah- wandoo – powerbark 

Botanical name

Common name (if known)

Notes

Acacia acuminata

jam


small tree in drier eastern areas

Acacia varia var. affinis

large shrub



Adenanthos cygonorum

common woollybush

large shrub

Allocasuarina fraseriana

sheoak


small tree

Allocasuarina humilis

dwarf sheoak

large shrub

Anigozanthos humilis

catspaw


herb

Anigozanthos mangelisii

Mangle’s kangaroo paw

herb

Astroloma pallidum

kickbush


small shrub

Baeckea crispiflora

small shrub



Banksia grandis

bull banksia

small tree

Bossiaea armata

small shrub



Bossiaea eriocarpa

common brown pea

small shrub

Burchardia umbellata

milkmaids

herb

Calothamnus quadrifidus

one sided bottlebrush

tall shrub, drier eastern parts

Calothamnus sanguineus

pindak


large shrub

Calytrix brachyphylla

small shrub



Calytrix sappirina

small shrub



Chorizema dicksonii

yellow-eyed flame pea

small shrub

Comesperma volubile

love creeper

creeper

Conospermum densiflorum 

common smokebush

small shrub

Conospermum glumaceum

hooded smokebush

small shrub

Conostylis setosa

white cottonhead

herb

Darwinia sp.

Daviesia divaricata

marno


large shrub

Daviesia pectinata

prickly bitter pea

large shrub

Dianella revoluta

blueberry lily 

herb

Dillwynia cinerascens

grey parrot-pea

small shrub

Dryandra polycephala

many-headed dryandra

large shrub

Dryandra nivea

couch honeypot

small shrub, wetter western part

Dryandra sessilis

parrot bush

tall shrub, wetter western parts

Eucalyptus accedens 

powderbark wandoo

tree in drier eastern parts

Eucalyptus marginata

jarrah


occasional, western parts

Eucalyptus patens

Swan River blackbutt

tree, in some valleys

Eucalyptus wandoo

wandoo


tree, wetter western parts

Gastrologium spinosum

prickly poison

medium shrub, drier eastern parts

Gastrolobium villosum

crinkle-leaved poison

small shrub

Gompholobium knightianum

small shrub



Grevillea synapheae

catkin grevillea

small shrub

Grevillea pilulifera

woolly-flowered grevillea

large shrub

Haemodorum sp.

herb


Hakea ruscifolia

candle hakea

large shrub

Hakea lissocarpha

honey bush

large scrub

Hakea cristata

thick leaved hakea

tall shrub, wetter eastern parts

Hakea undulata

wavy-leaved hakea

tall shrub, wetter eastern parts

Hakea trifurcata

two leaved hakea

tall shrub, wetter eastern parts


7.12

Water and Rivers Commission

Natural Resource Management Plan for the Brockman River Catchment

Botanical name

Common name (if known)

Notes

Hibbertia hypericoides 

yellow buttercups

small shrub, wetter eastern parts

Hibbertia montana

mountain primrose

small shrub, wetter eastern parts

Hibbertia lasiopus

large hibbertia

small shrub

Kennedia prostrata

scarlet runner

creeper

Lechenaultia biloba

blue lechenaultia

small shrub

Leucopogon pulchellus

beard-heath

small shrub

Leptospermum erubescens

roadside tea tree

tall shrub, drier eastern parts

Macrozamia riedlei

zamia


wetter eastern parts

Melaleuca scabra

rough honeymyrtle 

large scrub

Nuytsia floribund

Christmas tree

small tree, western eastern parts

Orthrosanthus laxiflorus

herb


Oxylobium parviflorum 

box poison

shrub, drier eastern parts

Patersonia occidentalis

purple flag

herb

Petrophile serruriae

large shrub



Petrophile striata

large shrub



Ptilotus mangelsii

pom poms


herb

Phyllanthus calycinus

false bornia

small shrub

Spaerolobium vimineun

leafless glove pea

small shrub

Stackhousia sp.

herb


Tetratheca sp.

herb


Xanthorrhoea prissii

grass tree

shrub

Riverine woodland

Eucalyptus loxophleba

York gum


in drier areas on and close to 

drainage


Eucalyptus rudis

flooded gum

along streams in wetter areas

Melaleuca rhaphiophylla

swamp paperbark

narrow strips along streams

Melaleuca uncinata

Melaleuca viminea

Granite outcrops in drier areas

Allocasuarina huegeliana

rock sheoak

small tree, peripheral groves

Borya spaerocephala

pincushions

tussocks

Grevillea bipinnatifida

Fuchsia grevillea

shrub

Hakea elliptica

two leaf hakea

shrub

Hakea undulata

wavy-leaf hakea

shrub

York gum, wandoo and salmon gum woodlands and heath

Acacia acuminata

jam


small tree

Acacia micorbotrya

manna wattle

shrub

Acacia pulchella

prickly Moses

understorey species

Allocasuarina campestris

tamma


shrub

Allocasuarina humilis

dwarf sheoak

shrub

Allocasuarina huegeliana

rock sheoak

medium tree

Casuarina obesa

swamp sheoak

small tree, along streams

Eucalyptus accedens

powerbark wandoo

tree, associated with breakaways


7.13

Water and Rivers Commission

Natural Resource Management Plan for the Brockman River Catchment

Botanical name

Common name (if known)

Notes

Eucalyptus loxophleba

York gum


tree

Eucalyptus rudis

flooded gum

tree, along stream

Eucalyptus salmonophloia

salmon gum

tree

Eucalyptus wandoo

wandoo


tree

Adenanthos cygnorum

common wollybush 

heath species

Banksia attenuata

slender banksia

heath species

Calathamnus quadrifidus

one-sided bottlebrush

understorey species

Conospermum sp.

smoke bush

heath species

Dryandra nivea

couch honey pot

heath species

Eucalyptus drummondii

Drummond’s mallee

heath species/mallee

Eucalyptus macrocarpa

mottlecah

heath species/mallee

Leptospermum erubescens

roadside tea-tree

heath species

Isopogon dubius

pin custion cornflower

heath species

Jackson sp.

heath species



Stirling latifolia

blueboy


heath species

Nuytsia floribunda

Christmas tree

heath species

Pericalymma ellipticum

understorey species



Gastrolobium spinosum

prickly poison

shrub

Hakea priessi

needle tree

small tree

Pericalymma ellipticum

swamp tea-tree

shrub

Xanthorrhoea preissi

grass tree

understory species

Scrub-heath and banksia low woodland

Actinostrobus arearius

sandplain cypress

shrub

Adnanthos cygnorum

common woollybush

tall shrub

Adenanthos drummondii

Allocasuarina campestris

shrub


Allocasuarina humilis

dwarf sheoak

shrub

Astroloma sp.

shrub


Banksia attenuata

slender banksia

small tree

Banksia menziesii

firewood banksia

small tree

Banksia prionotes

acorn banksia

medium tree

Comesperma volubile

love creeper

low shrub

Chorizema dicksonii

Flame pea

low shrub

Diannella revoluta

blueberry lily

herb

Dryandra sp.

shrub


Eremaea sp.

Gastrolobium spinosum

prickly poison

medium shrub

Grevillea eriostachya

flame grevillea

shrub

Grevillea integrifolia

entire-leaved grevillea

shrub

Hakea trifurcata

tow-leaf hakea

shrub

Isopogon dubius

pincushion coneflower

small shrub

Leptospermum ellipticum

swamp tea tree

shrub

Melaleuca radula

graceful honeymyrtle

shrub

Melaleuca scabra

rough honeymyrtle

large shrub

Nuytsia floribunda

Christmas tree

small tree, parastici


7.14

Water and Rivers Commission

Natural Resource Management Plan for the Brockman River Catchment

Botanical name

Common name (if known)

Notes

Petrophile sp.

shrub


Verticordia chrysantha

low shrub



Verticordia picta

painted featherflower

low shrub

Xanthorrhoea preissii

grasstree

shrub

Salt flats

Halosarcia sp

samphire


small tree, adjacent salt flats

Casuarina obesa

swamp sheoak

medium to large shrub

Melaleuca thyoides

medium shrub



Melaleuca uncinata

broombrush

This list was modified from list published in the  Weaving, S. (1999). Native vegetation handbook for the Shire of

Toodyay.


7.15

Water and Rivers Commission

Natural Resource Management Plan for the Brockman River Catchment

Birds found in the Brockman River catchment

This list has been compiled from known observations in the catchment and Western Australian Museum records.

Scientific Name

Common Name

Acanthagenys rufogularis

spiny-cheeked honeyeater



Acanthiza apicalis

inland thornbill



Acanthiza chrysorrhoa

yellow-rumped thornbill



Acanthiza uropygialsi

chestnut-rumped thornbill



Acanthorhynchus superciliosus

western spinebill



Acantiza inornata

western thornbill



Accipiter cirrhocephalus

collared sparrowhawk



Accipiter fasciatus

brown goshawk



Acrocephalus stentoreus

clamorous reed-warbled



Aegotheles cristatus

australian owlet-nightjar



Anas castaea

chestnut teal



Anas givverifrons

grey teal



Anas rhynhotis

australian shoveler



Anas superciliosa

pacific black duck



Anthinga melanogaster

darter


Anthochaera carunculata

red wattlebird



Anthochaera chrysoptera

little waterbird



Anthus novaeseelandiae

richard’s pipit



Apus pacificus

fork tailed swift



Aquila audax

wedge-tailed eagle



Aquila morphnoides

little eagle



Ardea noveahollandiae

white-faced heron



Ardea pacifica

pacific heron



Ardeotis australis

australian bustard



Artamus personatus

masked woodswallow



Artamus cyanopterus

dusky woodswallow



Artamus cinereus

black-faced woodswallow



Aythya australis

hardhead


Barnardius zonarius

port lincoln parrot (‘28’)



Biziura lobata

musk duck



Botaurus poiciloptilus

australasian bittern



Burhinus magnirostris

bush stone curlew



Cacatua galerita

sulphur-crested cockatoo



Cacatua leadbeteri

major mitchell cockatoo



Cacatua roseicapilla

galah


Cacatua tenuirostris

long-billed corella



Calidris acuminata

sharp tailed sandpiper



Calidris ruficollis

red-necked stint



Calidris melanotos

pectoral sandpiper

Appendix 4: Fauna of the

Brockman River catchment



7.16

Water and Rivers Commission

Natural Resource Management Plan for the Brockman River Catchment

Scientific Name

Common Name

Calyptorhynchus magnificus

red-tailed black cockatoo



Calyptorhynchus latirostris

white-tailed back cockatoo



Caprimulgus guttatus

spotted nightjar



Cecropis ariel

fairy martin



Charadrius ruficappilulus

red-capped plover



Charadrius melanops

black fronted plover



Chenonetta jubata

maned duck



Cheramoeca leucosternum

white-backed swallow



Chlidonias hybrida

whiskered tern



Chrysococcyx basalis

horsfield’s bronze cuckoo



Chrysococcyx lucidus

shining bronze cuckoo



Cincloramphus mathewsi

rufous songlark



Cincloramphus cruralis

brown songlark



Circus aeruginosus

marsh harrier



Circus assimilis

spotted harrier



Cladorhynchus leucocephalus

banded stilt



Climacteris rufa

rufous tree-creeper



Colluricincla harmonica

grey shrike-thrush



Coracina maxima

ground cuckoo-shrike



Coracina novaehollandiae

black-faced cuckoo shrike



Corvus bennetti

little crow



Corvus cornoides

australian raven



Coturnix novaezelandiae

stubble quail



Coturnix varia

painted quail



Coturnix velox

little-button quail



Cracicus torquatus

grey butcherbird



Cracticus nigrogularis

pied butcherbird



Cuculus flabelliformis

fan-tailed cuckoo



Cuculus pallidus

pallid cuckoo



Cygnus atratus

black swan



Dacelo novaeguineae

kookaburra



Daphoenositta chrysoptera

varied sitella



Dicaeum hirundinaceum

mistloetoebird



Dromaius novahollandiae

emu


Drymodes brunneopygia

southern scrub robin



Dupetor flavicollis

black bittern



Egretta alba

great egret



Egretta garzetta

little egret



Elanus caeruleus

black-shouldered kite



Eopsaltria georgiana

white breasted robin



Eopsaltria griseogularis

western yellow robin



Ephthianura tricolor

crimson chat



Ephthianura albifrons

white-fronted chat



Erythrogonys cinctus

red-kneed dotterel



Falco berigora

brown falcon



Falco cenchroides

australian kestrel



7.17

Water and Rivers Commission

Natural Resource Management Plan for the Brockman River Catchment

Scientific Name

Common Name

Falco hypoleucos

grey falcon



Falco longipennis

australian hobby



Falco peregrinus

peregrine



Falco subniger

black falso



Fulica atra

eurasian coot



Gallinula tenebrosa

dusky mooren



Gallinula ventralis

black-tailed native hen



Gelochelidon nilotica

gull-billed tern



Geopelia cuneata

diamond dove



Gerygone fusca

western gerygone



Glossopsitta porphyrocephala

purple-crowned lorikeet



Grallina cyanoleuca

magpie lark



Gymnorhina tibicen

australian magpie



Haliastur spenurus

whistling kite



Halycon sancta

sacred kingfisher



Hamirostra melanosternon

black breasted buzzard



Himantopus himantopus

black winged stilt



Hirundo neoxena

welcome swallow



Hirundo nigricans

tree martin



Lalage suerii

white winger triller



Larus novaehollandiae

silver gull



Lichenostomus orantus

yellow-plumed honeyeater



Lichenostomus virescens

singing honeyeater



Lichmera indistincta

brown honeyeater



Lophoictinia isura

square-tailed kite



Malacorhynchus membranaceus

pink-eared duck



Malurus splendens

splendid fairy-wren



Malurus lambertii

variegated fairy-wren



Malurus leucopterus

white-winged fairy-wren



Manorina flavigula

yellow-throated miner



Melalurus gramineus

little grassbird



Melanodryas culullata

hooded robin



Melithreptus lunatus

white-naped honeyeater



Melithreptus brevirostris

brown-headed honeyeater



Melopsittacus undulatus

budgerigar



Merops ornatus

rainbow bee-eater



Microeca leucophaea

jacky winter



Milvus migrans 

black kite



Myiagra inquieta

restless flycatcher



Neophema elegans

elegant parrot



Ninox novaeseelandiae

boobook owl



Ninox connivens

barking owl



Nycticorax caledonicus

rufous night heron



Nymphicus hollandicus

cockatiel



Ocyphaps lophotes

crested pigeon



Oreoica gutturalis

crested bellbird



Oxyura australis

blue-billed duck


1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10




Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azkurs.org 2020
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə