Pipes : Selecting and planting trees to lower risk of blockages



Yüklə 284.04 Kb.
Pdf просмотр
tarix24.08.2017
ölçüsü284.04 Kb.

 

 

Pipes : Selecting and planting trees to lower 



risk of blockages 

 

This guide is designed to help you select tree and shrub species that will minimise a common 



problem caused by trees in home gardens – blockages (or chokes) in sewerage and water pipes.  

Blockages of pipes don’t only cause inconvenience; they can also result in serious health problems 

if they lead to sewage overflowing. They are expensive to clear and if sections of pipe need to be 

replaced, or a problem tree removed, the cost can be significant.  

 

Many people don’t plant trees anywhere near their pipes, though this guide lists many species you can 



confidently plant as close as two metres.  

 

Fine hair roots will seek out and penetrate even small cracks or joints in pipes. In addition, the force from 



larger roots can crack previously sound pipes, creating an entry point. Once roots have entered a pipe they 

grow quickly and can cause serious and costly failures in pipe systems. Some species’ roots, for instance 

willows and poplars, can be found more than 30 metres from the tree base.  

 

It’s much better to avoid the cause of tree root problems 



rather than face an inconvenient and costly remedy after 

the damage has been done.  

 

What if the blockage is on my property?  

If you have a blockage in pipes before the connection to 

SA Water’s mains in the street or an easement, it is your 

responsibility. To clear any blockages and replace sections 

if necessary, the services of a registered plumber must be 

used – this is a legal requirement of the Sewerage Act 



1929.  

 

How can I find out the location of pipes on my 



property?  

When your home was built will determine how you find 

out where the pipes are on your property:  

 

Houses completed before 1 January 1977 or after 30 June 1981  

You can inspect plans at SA Water, 250 Victoria Square, 

Adelaide 5000 or call our customer service on  

1300 650 950.  

 

 


 

 

 



 

 

Houses completed between 1 January 1977 and 30 June 1981  

Pipe locations for these homes can usually be determined by the design of the house and the contours of 

the land. Assistance is available by calling 08 7424 1117.  

 

Selecting suitable species for planting near sewers  

Research in South Australia determined the suitability of various trees for planting near sewers and some 

results of this research were incorporated into Regulation 24 of the Sewerage Act 1929. This guide features 

two schedules which list more than 200 trees and shrubs which may be planted in streets and roads by 

Councils or the Department of Transport without the need to obtain prior approval from SA Water. The 

Sewerage Act does not control planting on private property and approval from SA Water is not required for 

any species property owners wish to plant on their property. However, owners are encouraged to use the 

schedules as a guide for choosing suitable species and clearances from sewer pipes to minimise the risk of 

future damage from roots.  

 

Schedule One  

This lists trees which may be planted in streets but not closer than two metres (2m) to any sewer or 

connection without written approval from SA Water.  

 

Schedule two  

This lists trees which may be planted in streets but not closer than three and a half metres (3.5m) to any 

sewer or connection without written approval from SA Water.  

 

Any tree which is not listed in these schedules may not be planted in any street, in any declared drainage 

area, without the prior approval in writing of the South Australian Water Corporation.  

 

In addition to these schedules, about 400 trees and shrubs have been provisionally classified into the same 



groups (2 metres and 3.5 metres from sewer or connections). The difference between those species listed 

in the schedule and the provisionally classified species is that the latter may not be planted in streets or 

roads without written approval from SA Water. Approval is not required for planting on private property.  

For more information contact us on 1300 650 950.  



 

Planting near water mains or water service connections  

Trees and shrubs must not be planted in a public street or road, closer than one metre (1m) to any water 

main or service connection without written approval from SA Water. Approval may be obtained by 

submitting in writing details of the proposed planting to:  

 

Manager, Asset Management  



SA Water  

GPO Box 1751  

ADELAIDE SA 5000  

 

We consider it unlikely that damage to your sewerage pipes will result if the recommended minimum 



distances are maintained, but we cannot guarantee this as we have no control over factors such as the 

condition of your pipes, availability of water, etc.  

 

 

 



 

 

 



Planting trees in the street  

Tree planting in streets is most often done by the local Council however many Councils will permit 

individuals or groups to plant trees in the street. However, permission must first be granted from the 

Council. If you’re considering seeking permission to plant trees in a street, you should obtain information 

on the location of sewer and water mains and connections from SA Water by calling 1300 650 950.  

 

Your property and SA Water easements 

 

Within some properties there may be an easement which is a portion of land allocated to SA Water for 



installation of services, water or sewerage pipelines. As the property owner you are entitled to use this 

land however SA Water is equally entitled to unrestricted access to replace, repair or maintain 

infrastructure.  

 

Planting any type of tree on your property  

Legally you can plant any type of tree anywhere on your property, however:  

• If damage results to your internal sewerage pipes or house, you are responsible.  

• If a tree causes damage to SA Water’s sewers or connections, whether in a street or an easement, its 

removal may be ordered under Regulation 25 of the Sewerage Act 1929. Therefore please consider with 

caution planting any unlisted tree near SA Water sewers or connections.  

 

Other considerations for planting  

Surface roots can cause considerable damage to driveways and paths and structural damage to houses can 

occur from roots too close to footings. Another problem can arise with the typical clay soils of the Adelaide 

Plains where roots can cause structural damage by withdrawing moisture from the soil and consequential 

cracking of footings.  

 

Some species are prone to drop branches and the damage from these could include roofs and cars.  



Branches or tree limbs can also cause serious problems by falling on or abrading overhead electricity or 

telephone lines which can be extremely hazardous.  

 

Also consider potential blind spots near driveways created by matured trees before you plant and finally, 



take into account your neighbours buildings, paving and drains. Damage to these by trees growing on your 

property can lead to unpleasant disputes and legal action. 

 

 

 



 

 

 



SCHEDULE ONE 

This below trees may be planted in streets but not closer than two metres (2m) to any sewer or connection without 

written approval from SA Water. 

 

BOTANICAL NAME

 

COMMON NAME

Acacia cultriformis  

Knife‐leaved Wattle 

Acacia cyclops  

W.A. Coastal Wattle 

Acacia howitii  

Sticky Wattle 

Acacia iteaphylla  

Flinders Range Wattle 

Acacia longifolia  

Sallow Wattle 

Acacia microbotrya  

Acacia retinodes  

Wirilda 


Acacia sophorae  

S.A. Coastal Wattle 

Acacia sowdenii  

Western Myall 

Acacia trineura  

Hindmarsh Wattle 

Acacia verniciflua  

Varnish Wattle 

Acacia victoriae  

Elegant or Bramble Wattle  

Actinostrobus pyramidalis 

Swan River Cypress 

Bauhinia variegata and forms  

Orchid Tree, Bauhinia 

Callistemon cirtrinus (C. Lanceolatus)  

Crimson Bottlebrush 

Callistemon ‘Harkness’  

Gawler Hybrid Bottlebrush  

Callistemon lilacinus (C. violaceus)  

Lilac Bottlebrush 

Callistemon macropunctatus (C. rugulosus) 

S.A. Red Bottlebrush 

Callistemon phoeniceus  

Fiery Bottlebrush 

Callistemon rigidus  

Stiff‐leaved Bottlebrush 

Callistemon salignus  

Willow Bottlebrush 

Callistemon viminalis  

Weeping Bottlebrush 

Calothamnus aspera  

Rough‐leaved Net Bush 

Ceanothus species  

Ceanothus 

Cotoneaster Frigida  

Himalayan Cotoneaster 

Crataegus lavallei (C. carrieri)  

Lavalle Hawthorn 

Crataegus oxyancantha and forms  

Hawthorn, May Tree 

Crataegus phaenopyrum (C. cordata)  

Washington Thorn 

Crataegus pubescens (C. mexicana)  

Mexican Hawthorn 

Duranta repens  

Sky Flower, Duranta 

Eucalyptus ‘Augusta Wonder’  

Eucalyptus caesia  

Gungunna 

Eucalyptus calycogona  

Square‐fruited Mallee 

Eucalyptus cosmophylla  

S.A. Cup Gum 

Eucalyptus crucis  

Southern Cross Mallee 

Eucalyptus dielsii  

Diels Gum 

Eucalyptus diversifolia  

S.A. Coastal Mallee 

Eucalyptus eremophila  

Tall Sand Mallee 

Eucalyptus erythrocorys  

Red‐capped Gum 

Eucalyptus erythronema  

Lindsay Gum 

Eucalyptus foecunda (E. lepto‐phylla)  

Slender‐leaved Mallee 

Eucalyptus forrestiana  

Fushia Gum 

Eucalyptus orbifolia  

Round‐leaved Mallee 

Eucalyptus preissiana  

Bell‐fruited Mallee 

Eucalyptus pyriformis subspecies youngiana 

Ooldea Mallee 

 

 



 

 

 



 

 

 



 

SCHEDULE ONE (cont) 

BOTANICAL NAME  

COMMON NAME 

Eucalyptus rodantha  

Rose Gum 

Eucalyptus rugosa  

Kingscote Mallee 

Eucalyptus socialis  

Red Mallee, Morrel 

Eucalyptus stoatei  

Pear‐fruited Gum 

Eucalyptus tetraptera  

Four‐winged Mallee 

Eucalyptus webterana  

Webster’s Mallee 

Euonymus japonicus  

Evergreen Spindle Tree 

Feijoa sellowiana and forms  

Pineapple Guava 

Geijera parviflora  

Wilga 

Hakea elliptica  



Oval‐leaved Hakea 

Hakea laurina  

Pincushion Hakea 

Hakea petiolaris  

Broad‐leaf Sea Urchin 

Hakea salicifolia (H. saligna)  

Willow Hakea 

Hakea sulcata  

Furrowed Hakea 

Hakea undulata  

Wavy‐leaved Hakea 

Hibiscus species  

Hibiscus 

Homalanthus populifolius 

Queensland Poplar, Bleeding‐Heart Tree  

Lagerstroemia ‘Eavesii’  

Mauve Crepe‐Myrtle 

Lagerstroemia indica  

Pink Crepe‐Myrtle 

Leptospermum laevigatum 

Victoria Coastal Tea Tree 

Malus species  

Flowering Crabs and Apples  

Melaleuca elliptica  

Granite Honey Myrtle 

Melaleuca Fulgens  

Scarlet Honey Myrtle 

Melaleuca Glomerata  

Melaleuca hypericifolia  

Hillock Bush 

Melaleuca incana  

Yellow‐Flowered Grey Honey Myrtle  

Melaleuca lateritia  

Robin Redbreast Bush 

Melaleuca nesophila  

Western Honey Myrtle 

Melaleuca pentagona  

Melaleuca radula  

Graceful Honey Myrtle 

Melaleuca squamea  

Photinia serrulata  

Chinese Hawthorn 

Pittosporum crassifolium and veriegated form 

Karo 


Pittosporum phylliraeoides 

Native Apricot, Weeping Pittosporum  

Pittosporum tenuifolium  

New Zealand Kohuhu 

Pittosporum tenuifolium ‘Pirpureum’  

Prunus species  

Flowering Almonds, Plums, Apricots, Cherries, Peaches 

Pyracantha coccinea ‘lalandei’  

Lalande Firethorn 

Pyracantha crenulata  

Nepal Firethorn 

Pyracantha rodgersiana  

Yellow‐Berry Firethorn 

Sophora tetraptera  

Kellow Kowhai 

Spartium junceum  

Spanish Broom 

Stenolobium alatum (Tecoma smithii)  

Winged Yellow‐Trumpet 

Stenolobium stans (Tecoma stans)  

Florida Tellow‐Trumpet 

Syzgium Coolminianum  

Blue Lilly Pilly 

Viburnum tinus  

Laurustinus 

Vitex agnus‐castus  

Lilac Chaste Tree 


 

 

 



 

 

 



PROVISIONALLY CLASSIFED SCHEDULE ONE 

These trees are comparable to those listed in Schedule One but require written SA Water approval prior to planting 

in streets or roads. 

 

BOTANICAL NAME

 

COMMON NAME

Abelia rupestris  

Chinese Abelia 

Abelia schumanni  

Abelia ‘Summer Gold’  

Golden Abelia 

Acacia acinacea  

Gold Dust Wattle 

Acacia argyrophylla  

Golden Grey Mulga 

Acacia armata  

Kangaroo Thorn 

Acacia brachybotrya  

Grey Mulga 

Acacia burkittii  

Sand Hill Wattle 

Acacia buxifolio  

Acacia calamifolio  

Wallowa Wattle 

Acacia cometes  

Acacia continua  

Thorn Wattle 

Acacia drummondii  

Drummond Wattle 

Acacia floribunda  

Gossamer Wattle 

Acacia glandulicarpa  

Gland Wattle, Hairy Pod Wattle  

Acacia glaucoptera  

Flat Wattle 

Acacia gracilifolia  

Acacia hakeoides  

Hakea Wattle 

Acacia ligulata  

Umbrella Bush 

Acacia menzelii  

Menzel’s Wattle 

Acacia myrtifolia  

SA Silver Wattle, Bitterleaf  

Acacia notabilis  

Notable Wattle 

Acacia podalyriifolia  

Queensland Silver Wattle 

Acacia pycnantha  

Golden Wattle 

Acacia rotundifolia  

Round‐leaved Wattle 

Acacia rigens  

Nealie, Needle Bush Wattle  

Acacia rivalis  

Silver Wattle 

Acacia sclerophylla  

Hard‐leaf Wattle 

Acacia spectabilis  

Mudgee Wattle 

Acacia spinescens  

Spiny Wattle 

Acacia trineura  

Hindmarsh Wattle 

Acacia verticillata  

Prickly Moses 

Acacia vestita  

Hairy Wattle 

Acacia wilhelmiana  

Dwarf Nealie 

Agonis junipering  

Juniper Myrtle 

Aloe aborescens  

Tree Aloe 

Anigozanthos flavidus  

Yellow Kangaroo Paw 

Astartea ambigua  

Astartea fascicularis  

Atriplex cinerea  

Coast Saltbush 

Atriplex nummularia  

Old Man Saltbush 

Atriplex rhagodioides  

Silver Saltbush 

Atriplex semibaccata  

Berry Saltbush 

Baeckea behrii  

Broombush 

Banksia baueri  

Teddy Bear Banksia 


 

 

 



PROVISIONALLY CLASSIFED SCHEDULE ONE continued  

BOTANICAL NAME  

COMMON NAME 

Banksia brownii  

Red Banksia 

Banksia caleyi  

Caley’s Banksia 

Banksia collina  

Hill Banksia 

Banksia dryandroides  

Dryandra Leaved Banksia 

Banksia ericifolia  

Heath‐leaved Banksia 

Banksia grandis  

Bull Banksia 

Banksia hookerana  

Hookers Banksia 

Banksia integrifolia  

Coast Banksia 

Banksia media  

Golden Stalk 

Banksia nutans  

Nodding Banksia 

Banksia ornata  

Desert Banksia 

Banksia sphaerocarpa  

Round‐fruited Banksia 

Bauera ruboides  

Wiry Bauera 

Bauera sessiliflora  

Grampians Bauera 

Beaufortia sparsa  

Swamp or Gravel Bottlebrush  

Boronia denticulata  

Mauve Boronia 

Brachysema lanceolata  

Swan River Pea Bush 

Callistemon ‘Captain Cook’ 

Captain Cook Bottlebrush 

Callistemon brachyandrus 

Prickly Bottlebrush 

Callistemon ‘Kings Park Special’  

Kings Park Bottlebrush 

Callistemon pallidus  

Lemon Bottlebrush 

Callistemon pinifolius  

Green Bottlebrush 

Callistemon polandii  

Callistemon speciosus  

Albany Bottlebrush 

Callistemon teretifoliusq  

Needle or Bearded Bottlebrush  

Callistemon viridflorus  

Calothamnus homalophyllus  

Murchison Claw Flower 

Calothamnus quadrifidus 

Crimson Netbush 

Calothamnus quadrifidus var. obtusa  

Calothamnus villosus  

Woolly Netbush 

Calytrix alpestris  

Snow Myrtle 

Calytrix tetragona  

Fringe Myrtle 

Casia all species  

Cassia 


Casuarina muelleriana  

(Allocasuarina muelleriana)  

Slaty Sheoak 

Centaurea cineraria  

Dusty Miller 

Chamelaucium uncinatum 

Geraldton Wax, White Flowers  

Cistus laurifolius  

Laurel‐leaved Rock Rose 

Cistus ‘Brilliancy’  

Rock Rose 

Coprosma kirkii  

Creeping Coprosma 

Coprosma repens  

Convolvulus cneorum  

Convolvulus mauritanicus 

Cordyline australia  

Cabbage Tree, Giant Dracena  

Correa alba  

White Correa 

Correa backhousiana  

Correa baeuerlenii  

Chef’s Cap Correa 

Correa calycina  

Correa glabra  

Rock Correa 

 

 

 



 

 

 



PROVISIONALLY CLASSIFED SCHEDULE ONE continued  

BOTANICAL NAME  

COMMON NAME 

Correa schlechtlendalii  

Narow Bell Correa 

Darwinia citriodora  

Lemon‐scented Myrtle 

Dillwinia hispida  

Dodonaea attenuata  

Narrow‐leaved Hopbush 

Dodonaea bursariifolia  

Dodonaea hexandra  

Dodonaea lobulata  

Dodonaea stenophylla  

Dodonaea stenozyga  

Dodonaea viscosa  

Sticky Hopbush, Ake Ake 

Dryandra formosa  

Showy Dryandra 

Elaeagnus pungens  

Evergreen Oleaster 

Eremophila alternifolia  

Magenta Emu Bush 

Eremophila behriana  

Eremophila brevifolia  

Eremophila calorhabdos  

Eremophila crassifolia  

Eremophila decipiens  

Eremophila denticulata  

Eremophila divaricata  

Spreading Emu Bush 

Eremophila drummondi  

Eremophila freelingii  

Limestone Fuchsia 

Eremophila gibbifolia  

Eremophila glabra  

Common Emu Bush, Tar Bush  

Eremophila hillii  

Eremophila ioantha  

Eremophila laanii  

Eremophila macdonnellii 

Eremophila maculata  

Spotted Emu Bush 

Eremophila maculata var. brevifolia  

Eremophila oppositifolia  

Twin‐leaf Emu Bush, Weeooka  

Eremophila polyclada  

White Emu Bush 

Eremophila racemosa syn. bicolour  

Eremophila scoparia  

Silvery Emu Bush 

Eremophila serrulata  

Eremophila weldii  

Eremophila youngii  

Eriostemon myoporoides 

Native Daphne, Long‐leaf Waxflower  

Escallonia macrantha  

Common Escallonia 

Eupatorium sordidum  

Violet Mist Flower 

Eucalyptus gillii  

Curly Mallee 

Eucalyptus grossa  

Course‐leaved Mallee 

Eucalyptus kruseana  

Kruse’s Mallee 

Eucalyptus macrocarpa  

Rose of the West Mottlecah  

Eucalyptus sepulcralis  

Weeping Gum 

Eucalyptus tetragona  

Silver Marlock, Tallerack 

Gardenia species  

Gardenia 

Goodia lotifolia  

Golden Tip 

 

 

 



 

 

 



 

 

 



PROVISIONALLY CLASSIFED SCHEDULE ONE continued  

BOTANICAL NAME  

COMMON NAME 

Gossypium sturtianum  

Sturts Desert Rose 

Grevillea ‘Clearview David’ 

Grevillea ‘Crosbie Morrison’  

Grevillea ‘Glen Sandra’  

Grevillea ‘Pink Pearl’  

Grevillea ‘Poorinda Constance’  

Grevillea ‘Poorinda Elegance’  

Grevillea ‘Poorinda Firebird’  

Grevillea ‘Poorinda Peter’ 

Grevillea ‘Poorinda Royal Mantel’  

Grevillea ‘Poorinda Queen’ 

Grevillea ‘White Wings’  

Grevillea alpina  

Cat’s Claws 

Grevillea argyrophylla  

Silver‐leaved Grevillea 

Grevillea aspera  

Rough Grevillea 

Grevillea asplenifolia  

Fern‐leaved Grevillea 

Grevillea baueri  

Grevillea biternata  

Grevillea crithmifolia  

Grevillea dimorpha  

Flame Grevillea 

Grevillea glabrata  

Smooth Grevillea 

Grevillea hookeriana  

Toothbrush Grevillea 

Grevillea juniperina (Upright form)  

Prickly Grevillea 

Grevillea lanigera (dwarf) 

Woolly Grevillea 

Grevillea lavandulacea  

Lavender Grevillea 

Grevillea pinaster  

Grevillea pterosperma  

Desert Grevillea 

Grevillea rosmarinifolia  

Rosemary Grevillea 

Grevillea rosmarinifolia ‘Jenkinsii’  

Rosemary Grevillea 

Grevillea sericea  

Grevillea thelemanniana ‘Spriggs’  

Grevillea thelemanniana (upright form)  

Spider Net Grevillea 

Grevillea victoriae  

Royal Grevillea 

Guichenotia macrantha  

Hakea bucculenta  

Hakea francisiana  

Bottle Brush Hakea 

Hakea incrassata  

Hakea leucoptera  

Needle Bush 

Hakea muelleriana  

Mueller’s Hakea 

Hakea multineata  

Grass‐leaved Hakea 

Hakea nodosa  

Yellow Hakea 

Hakea orthorrhyncha  

Hakea preissii  

Christmas Hakea 

Hakea rostrata  

Beaked Hakea 

Hakea sericea  

Silky Hakea 

Hakea ulicina  

Furze Hakea 

Hebe all species  

Veronica 

Hibbertia cuneiformis  

Cutleaf Hibbertia 



 

 

 



PROVISIONALLY CLASSIFED SCHEDULE ONE continued  

BOTANICAL NAME  

COMMON NAME 

Hovea longifolia var. lanceolata  

Hypocalymma augustifolium  

Hypocalymma cordifolium 

Indigofera australia  

Australian Indigo 

Kunzea baxteri  

Scarlet Kunzea 

Kunzea preissianna var. glabra  

Lasiopetalum baueri  

Slender Velvet Bush 

Lasiopetalum behrii  

Pink Velvet Bush 

Leptospermum coriaceum 

Green Tea Tree 

Leptospermum flavescens 

Tantoon Tea Tree 

Leptospermum juniperinum  

Leptospermum pubescens 

Silky Tea Tree 

Leptospermum rotundifolium  

Round‐leaved Tea Tree 

Leptospermum scoparium ‘Lambethii’  

Leucodendrum argenteum 

Silver Tree 

Lonicera species  

Honeysuckle 

Maireana sedifolia  

Hoary Blue Bush 

Melaleuca acuminata  

Mallee Honey Myrtle 

Melaleuca adnata  

Melaleuca bracteata  

White Cloud Tree 

Melaleuca coccinea  

Goldfields Bottlebrush 

Melaleuca decussata  

Cross‐leaved Honey Myrtle  

Melaleuca decussata fastigata  

Upright Cross‐leaved Honey Myrtle  

Melaleuca elachiophylla  

Melaleuca gibbosa  

Slender Honey Myrtle 

Melaleuca hamulosa  

Melaleuca megacephala  

Melaleuca micromera  

Melaleuca microphylla  

Melaleuca neglecta  

Melaleuca oraria  

White‐flowered Paper Bark  

Melaleuca pulchella  

Claw Flower 

Melaleuca quadrifaria  

Limestone Honey Myrtle 

Melaleuca scabra  

Rough Honey Myrtle 

Melaleuca spathulata  

Melaleuca steedmanii  

Steedmans Honey Myrtle 

Melaleuca thymifolia  

Thyme Honey Myrtle 

Melaleuca trichophylla  

Melaleuca uncinata  

Broombush Honey Myrtle  

Melaleuca wilsonii  

Wilson’s Honey Myrtle 

Melianthus major  

Large Honey Flower 

Myoporum desertii  

Turkey Bush 

Myoporum floribundum  

Slender Myoporum 

Myoporum laetum  

Myoporum ‘Monaro Marvel’  

Myoporum parvifolium (upright form)  

Nitraria schroberii  

Nitre Bush 

Olearia ‐ all species  

Daisy Bush 

 

 



 

 

 

 



PROVISIONALLY CLASSIFED SCHEDULE ONE continued  

BOTANICAL NAME  

COMMON NAME 

Pandorea jasminoides  

Bower Plant 

Photinia robusta  

Chinese Hawthorn 

Pimelea ferruginea  

Pink Rice Flower (dark & light pink)  

Polygala mytifolia ‘Grandiflora’  

Prostanthera behriana  

Behr’s Mint Bush 

Prostanthera eurybioides 

Prostahthera nivea var. induta  

Snowy Mint Bush 

Prostanthera avalifolia  

Oval‐leaf Mint Bush 

Prostanthera sieberi  

Prostanthera striatiflora  

Striped Mint Bush 

Pultenaea daphnoides  

Large‐leaf Bush Pea 

Rhaphiolepis delacourii  

Pink India Hawthorn 

Regelia velutina  

Rhagodia spinescens  

Spiny Saltbush 

Rosmarinus officinalis  

Rosemary 

Senecia magnificus  

Showy Groundsel 

Spiraea species  

Spirea 

Streptosolen jamesonii  



Orange Browallia 

Tacomaria capensis  

Fire Flower 

Templetonia retusa  

Red Templetonia 

Teucrium fruticans  

Bush Germander 

Thomasia petalocalyx  

Thryptomene ericaea  

Thryptomene calycina  

Grampians Thryptomene 

Thryptomene hyporhytes 

Thryptomene saxicola ‘F.C. Payne’  

Verticordia chrysantha  

Feather Flowers 

Viburnum suspensum  

Westringia brevifolia Raleighii  

Westringia eremicola  

Slender Westringia 

Westringia fruticosa (rosmariniformis)  

Coastal Rosemary 

Westringia glabra  

Violet Westringia 

Westringia variegatum  

Xanthorrhoea australis  

Grass Tree, Blackboy 

Xanthorrhoea quandrangulata  

Grass Tree 

 

 

 



 

 

 



SCHEDULE TWO 

These trees and shrubs are listed in Regulation 24.3 under the Sewerage Act 1929 and may be planted in any street 

or road in any drainage area not closer than 3.5 metres to any sewer main or connection.  

In home gardens they should not be planted closer than 3.5 metres to any sewer pipe.

  

BOTANICAL NAME  

COMMON NAME 

Acacia acuminata  

Raspberry Jam Wattle 

Acacia cyanophylla  

Orange Wattle 

Acacia pendula  

Weeping Myall 

Acacia salicina  

Broughton Willow or Wattle  

Acacia terminalis (A. elata) 

Cedar Wattle 

Acer negundo  

Box Elder 

Agonis Flexuosa  

W.A. Willow Myrtle or Peppermint  

Albizia julibrissin  

Silk Tree 

Amygdalus pollardii  

Flowering Almond 

Angophora cordata  

Drawf or Scrub Apply Myrtle  

Angophora costata  

Smooth‐barked Apply Myrtle  

Arbutus unedo  

Irish Strawberry 

Bauhinia carronii  

Queensland Bean or Ebony Tree  

Berberis species  

Barberry, Berberis 

Betula pendula (B. alba)  

Silver Birch 

Brachychiton acerfolium  

Flame Tree 

Brachychiton discolor  

Queensland Lace Bark 

Brachychiton acerifolium x populneum (B. Hydridum) 

Hybrid Flame Tree 

Brachychiton populneum 

Kurrajong 

Callitris columellaris  

White Cypress Pine 

Callitris preissii  

Slender Cypress Pine 

Casuarina cristata  

Black Oak, Belah 

Casuarina stricta  

Weeping Sheoak 

Casuarina torulosa  

Rose Sheoak 

Celtis australis  

Southern Hackberry, Celtis  

Celtis occidentalis  

Americal Hackberry, Celtis  

Cercis siliquastrum  

Judas Tree 

Citharexylum species  

Fiddlewood 

Cotoneaster serotina  

Cotoneaster 

Cupressus glabra  

Arizona Cypress 

Erythrina ‘Indica’  

Hybrid Indian Coral Tree 

Eucalyptus behriana  

Broad‐leaved Box 

Eucalyptus campaspe  

Silver Gimlet 

Eucalyptus Cinerea  

Mealy Stringybard, Argyle Apple  

Eucalyptus cneorifolia  

Kangaroo Island Narrow‐leaved Gum  

Eucalyptus conglobata  

S.A. Coastal Gum 

Eucalyptus dundasii  

Dundas blackbutt 

Eucalyptus ‘Ericoides’  

Eucalyptus Ficifolia  

W.A. Scalet Flowering Gum  

Eucalyptus flocktoniae  

Merrit 


Eucalyptus gardneri  

Blue Mallett 

Eucalyptus gracilis  

Yorrell 


Eucalyptus incrassata  

Ridge‐fruited Mallee 

Eucalyptus intertexta  

Smooth‐barked Coolibah 

 

 

 



 

 

 



SCHEDULE TWO continued 

BOTANICAL NAME  

COMMON NAME 

Eucalyptus landsdowneana  

Port Lincoln Gum 

Eucalyptus lehmanni  

Busht Yate 

Eucalyptus le souefii  

Le Souef’s Blackbutt 

Eucalyptus leucoxylon ‘Rosea’  

Pink‐flowering Blue Gum 

Eucalyptus megacornuta  

Warty Yate 

Eucalyptus nutans  

Nodding Gum 

Eucalyptus oleosa  

Red Mallee 

Eucalyptus pileata  

Ravensthorpe Mallee 

Eucalyptus platypus  

Round‐leaved Moort 

Eucalyptus ‘Pterocarpa’  

Eucalyptus pulverulenta  

Silver‐leaved Mountain Gum  

Eucalyptus salubris  

Gimlet Gum 

Eucalyptus sargentii  

Salt or Sargent’s Mallet 

Eucalyptus sideroxylon  

Manna Red Ironbark, Mugga  

Eucalyptus spathulata  

Swamp Mallee 

Eucalyptus steedmanii  

Steedman’s Gum 

Eucalyptus stricklandii  

Yellow‐flowering Gum 

Eucalyptus torquata  

Coral or Coolgardie Gum 

Eucalyptus ‘Toorwood’  

Hybrid Coral Gum 

Eucalyptus ‘Urrbrae Gum’ 

Eucalyptus viridis  

Green Mallee 

Eucalyptus woodwardii  

Lemon‐flowering Gum 

Eugenia smithii (Acmena smithii)  

Lilly Pilly 

Ficus rubiginosa ‘Variegata’  

‘Variegated Rusty Fig’ 

Fraxinus excelsior ‘Aurea’ 

Golden Ash 

Fraxinus ornus  

Manna Ash 

Hakea kippistiana  

Hakea suaveolens  

Sweet Hakea 

Harpephyllum caffrum  

Kaffir Plum 

Hymenosporum flavum  

Woolum, Native Frangipani  

Jacaranda species  

Jacaranda 

Juniperus sheppardii var. pyramidalis (‘J.africana’) 

Juniper 


Koelreuteria paniculata  

Varnish Tree 

Laburnum species  

Laburnum 

Lagunaria patersonii  

Pyramid Tree 

Ligustrum japonicum and forms’  

Japanese Privett 

Ligustrum ludidum and forms  

Glossy Privett 

Liquidambar styraciflua  

Liquidambar 

Melaleuca alternifolia  

Alternate‐leaved Honey Myrtle  

Melaleuca armillaris  

Bracelet Honey Myrtle 

Melaleuca halmaturorum 

S.A. Swamp paper Bark 

Melaleuca huegelii  

Chenile Honey Myrtle 

Melaleuca Lanceloata (M. pubescens)  

Dry Land Tea Tree 

Melaleuca linariifolia  

Flax‐leaved Honey Myrtle 

Melaleuca styphelioides  

Prickly Paperbark 

Melia azedarach  

White Cedar 

Metrosideros excelsa (M. tomentosa)  

New Zealand Christmas Tree  

Myoporum insulare  

Boobialla 

 

 

 



 

 

 



SCHEDULE TWO continued 

BOTANICAL NAME  

COMMON NAME 

Myoporum montanum  

Water Bush 

Nerium oleander  

Oleander 

Parkinsonia aculeata  

Jerusalem Thorn 

Pittosporum rhombifolium 

Queensland Pittosporum 

Pittosporum undulatum  

Sweet Pittosporum 

Pittosporum undulatum ‘Variegatum’  

Varigated Sweet Pittosporum  

Quercus ilex  

Holm Oak 

Sophora japonica  

Pagoda Tree 

Sorbus aucuparia  

Rowan, Mountain Ash 

Syzgium paniculatum  

Brush Cherry 

Tamarix juniperina  

Flowering Tamarisk 

Tristania conferta  

Brush Box 

 

 



PROVISIONALLY CLASSIFIED SCHEDULE TWO  

These trees are comparable to those listed in Schedule Two but require written SA Water approval prior to planting 

in streets or roads

  

BOTANICAL NAME

 

COMMON NAME

Acacia accola  

Wallangarra Wattle 

Acacia aneura  

Mulga 


Acacia baileyana  

Cootamundra Wattle 

Acacia dealbata  

Silver Wattle 

Acacia decurrens  

Queen Wattle, Black Wattle  

Acacia fimbriata  

Fringed Wattle 

Acacia malanoxylon  

Blackwood 

Acacia oswaldii  

Oswald’s Wattle 

Acacia peuce  

Waddy 


Acacia stenophylla  

River Cooba 

Acer pseudoplatanus  

Sycamore 

Alnus cordata  

Alnus glutinosa  

English Alder, Black Alder 

Alnus jorrulensis  

Evergreen Alder 

Alyogyne hakeifolia (Yellow form)  

Yellow Desert Rose 

Alyogyne hakeifolia (Mauve form)  

Mauve Desert Rose 

Alyogyne huegelii  

Native Hibiscus 

Angophora subvelutina  

Archontophoenix cunninghamiana  

Bangalow Palm, Piccabeen  

Atalaya hemiclauca  

White‐wood 

Banksia ashbyi  

Ashby’s Banksia 

Banksia baxteri  

Bird’s Nest Banksia 

Banksia burdettii  

Burdetts Banksia 

Banksia kmarginata  

Silver Banksia 

Banksia menziesii  

Firewood Banksia 

Banksia occidentalis  

Water Bush 

Banksia prionotes  

Orange Banksia 

Banksia serrata  

Saw Banksia 

Banksia speciosa  

Showy Banksia 

 

 

 



 

 

 



PROVISIONALLY CLASSIFIED SCHEDULE TWO continued  

BOTANICAL NAME  

COMMON NAME 

Bougainvillea species  

Brachychiton gregorii  

Desert Kurrajong 

Buddleia species  

Bursaria spinosa  

Sweet Bursaria, Christmas Box  

Callistemon ‘Burgundy’  

Callitris drummondii  

Callitris endlicheri  

Black Cypress Pine 

Callitris rhomboidea  

Port Jackson Pine 

Callitris verrucosa  

Shrub Cypress Pine 

Calodendron capense  

Cape Chestnut 

Castanea sativa  

Spanish Chestnut 

Ceratonia siliqua  

Carob Tree 

Celtis laevigata  

Mississippi Sugarberry 

Corynocarpus laevigata  

New Zealand Laurel, Karaka  

Cotoneaster pannosus  

Silver‐leaf Cotoneaster 

Eremophila bignoniiflora  

Bignonia Emu Bush, Eurah  

Eremophila longifolia  

Long‐leaf Emu Bush Berrigam  

Eucalyptus accedens  

Powder‐bark, Wandoo 

Eucalyptus alba  

White Gum 

Eucalyptus anceps  

Kangaroo Island Mallee, White Mallee  

Eucalyptus angulosa  

Desert Mallee 

Eucalyptus astringens  

Brown Mallee 

Eucalyptus brachycalyx  

Gilga 

Eucalyptus brockwayi  



Dundas Mahogany 

Eucalyptus burdettiana  

Burdett Gum 

Eucalyptus caesia ‘Tetraploid’  

Gungurru 

Eucalyptus calophylla ‘Rosea’  

Pink Marri 

Eucalyptus calcicola  

WA Coastal Gum 

Eucalyptus celastroides  

Eucalyptus clelandii  

Cleland’s Blackbutt 

Eucalyptus concinna  

Victoria Desert Mallee 

Eucalyptus corrugata  

Rough‐fruited Mallee 

Eucalyptus crebra  

Narrow‐leaved Ironbard 

Eucalyptus currabubla  

Eucalyptus cyanophylla  

Silver Mallee 

Eucalyptus decipiens  

Limestone Marlock 

Eucalyptus diptera  

Two‐winged Gimlet 

Eucalyptus dumosa  

White Mallee, Dumosa Mallee  

Eucalyptus erythronema var. marginata  

Eucalyptus falcata  

White Mallett 

Eucalyptus fasciculosa  

Pink Gum 

Eucalyptus formanii  

Eucalyptus forrestiana ssp dolicoryncha  

Fuchsia Gum 

Eucalyptus globulus ‘Compacta’  

Bushy Blue Gum 

Eucalyptus goniocalyx  

Long‐leaved Box 

Eucalyptus huberana  

Rough‐barked Ribbon Gum  

Eucalyptus kingsmillii  

Kingsmill Mallee 

Eucalyptus kochii  

 

 

 



 

 

 



PROVISIONALLY CLASSIFIED SCHEDULE TWO continued  

BOTANICAL NAME  

COMMON NAME 

Eucalyptus kondininensis 

Kondinin Blackbutt 

Eucalyptus largiflorens  

River Box, Black Box 

Eucalyptus leucoxylon ssp petiolaris  

Eucalyptus leucoxylon var. megalocarpa  

Large‐fruited SA Blue Gum  

Eucalyptus macrandra  

Long‐flowered Marlock 

Eucalyptus morrisii  

Grey Mallee 

Eucalyptus pachyphylla  

Thick‐leaved Mallee 

Eucalyptus pileata  

Ravensthorpe Mallee 

Eucalyptus platypus var. heterophylla  

Moort 


Eucalyptus porosa  

Mallee Box 

Eucalyptus pruinosa  

Silver Box 

Eucalyptus redunca  

Black Marlock 

Eucalyptus redunca var. melanophloia  

Black Marlock 

Eucalyptus scoparia  

Wallangarra White Gum, Willow Gum  

Eucalyptus sideroxylon ‘Rosea’  

Red‐flowered Red Iron Bark  

Eucalyptus spathulata var. grandiflora  

Swamp Mallet 

Eucalyptus stowardii  

Fluted Horn Mallee 

Eucalyptus tasmanica  

Silver Peppermint 

Eucalyptus transcontinentalis  

Morrel, Boongul 

Ficus pumila  

Creeping Fig 

Fraxinus velutina  

Velvet or Arizona Ash 

Juglans regia  

Walnut 


Ginkgo biloba  

Maiden Hair Tree 

Geditsia triacanthos cultivars  

Honey Locust 

Hakea oleifolia  

Olive‐leaved Hakea 

Liriodendron tulipfera  

Tulip Tree 

Melaleuca diosmifolia  

Diosma‐leaved Honey Myrtle  

Melaleuca ericifolia  

Swamp Paperbark 

Melaleuca leucadendron 

Broad‐leaved Paperbark 

Myoporum platycarpum  

Common Myrtle 

Philadelphus species  

Mock Orange 

Pinus mugo (standard)  

Pinus mugo ‘Pumilio’  

Pistacia atlantica  

Pistacia chinensis  

Chinese Pistachio 

Pittosporum revoluta  

Brisbane Laurel 

Plumbago auriculata  

Plumbago 

Podocarpus elata  

Brown Pine, Plum Pine 

Pyracantha atalantoides  

Pyrus species  

Flowering Pear 

Sapium sebiferum  

Chinese Tallow Tree 

Scheflera actinophylla  

Umbrella Tree 

Tilia cordata  

Linden 


Tristaniopsis laurina  

Water Gum, Kanooka 

Ulmus parvifolia  

Chinese Elm 

Vitis species  

Grape Vines (including Glory Vines)  

Wisteria sinensis and forms  

Chinese Wisteria 



 



Поделитесь с Вашими друзьями:


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azkurs.org 2019
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə