Sarah comer, sandra gilfillan, malcom grant, sarah barrett and lawrie anderson



Yüklə 132,68 Kb.
Pdf görüntüsü
səhifə3/5
tarix24.08.2017
ölçüsü132,68 Kb.
1   2   3   4   5

Species Name 

Status 

Condition

1

 Trend

2

 Reliability

3

 Threatening 

Processes

4

 

Verticordia crebra 

iii 



iv 

ii 


xii (restricted distribution) 

Esperance 1 

A Biodiversity Audit of Western Australia’s 53 Biogeographical Subregions in 2002 

197 

Verticordia helichrysantha 

iii 



iv 

ii 


xii (restricted distribution) 

PRIORITY 1 

Caladenia longifimbriata ms 

unknown 



vi 

unknown 


Unknown threatening processes 

Dampiera sericantha 

ii 



vi 

ii 


xii (appears to be disturbance opportunist) 

Priority 2 

Acacia nitidula 

iii 



iv 

iii 


Unknown threatening processes 

Andersonia carinata 

unknown 



iv 

unknown 


Unknown threatening processes 

Astroloma sp. Fitzgerald (GJ Keighery 8376) 

ii 



vi 

iii 


xii (appears to be disturbance opportunist; soil 

disturbance), vii 



Austrostipa exilis 

unknown 



vi 

unknown 


Unknown threatening processes 

Calochilus sp. Hopetoun (H Taylor s.n.) [aff. 

campestris

ii-iii 



iv 

iii 


Unknown threatening processes 

Gastrolobium rigidum 

2 ii-iii 

iv 

iii 


xii 

(appears to be disturbance opportunist), Craig 

& Coates (2001) recommended deletion from 

priority list 



Goodenia scapigera subsp. graniticola 

unknown 



vi 

unknown 


Unknown threatening processes 

Haegiela tatei 

unknown 



iv 

iii 


xii (species is poorly collected) 

Hydrocotyle decipiens ms 

unknown 



vi 

unknown 


Unknown threatening processes 

Isolepis australiensis 

unknown 



vi 

unknown 


Unknown threatening processes 

Keraudrenia adenogyna ms 

unknown 



vi 

unknown 


Unknown threatening processes 

Lasiopetalum maxwellii 

2 iii 


iv 

iii 


xii 

(genus is undergoing taxonomic revision).  



Leucopogon compactus 

unknown 



vi 

unknown 


Unknown threatening processes 

Leucopogon florulentus 

unknown 



vi 

unknown 


Unknown threatening processes 

Leucopogon pleurandroides 

iii 



iv 

iii 


xii (mining; appears to be disturbance 

opportunist), viii (Phytophthora cinnamomi



Leucopogon sp. Kau Rock (MA Burgman 1126) 

[aff. allittii

unknown 


vi 

unknown 


Unknown threatening processes 

Melaleuca viminea subsp. appressa 

unknown 



vi 

ii 


Unknown threatening processes 

Opercularia rubioides 

unknown 



vi 

ii 


Unknown threatening processes 

Pimelea halophila 

unknown 



vi 

unknown 


Unknown threatening processes 

Thysanotus brachiatus 

unknown 



vi 

unknown 


Unknown threatening processes 

Thysanotus parviflorus 

iii 



iv 

iii 


Unknown threatening processes 

1

Appendix C, rank 2; 



2

Appendix C, rank 3; 

3

Appendix C, rank 1; 



4

Appendix B, key e 

 

Analysis of appropriate management scenarios 



 

Reservation priorities of ecosystems 

 

Beard Veg 

Assoc 

Ecosystem Description 

IUCN 

Reserves 

Non-IUCN 

Reserve 

CALM 

Purchased 

Lease 

Priority 

Medium woodland; marri & wandoo 



 

 

 



 

Medium woodland; salmon gum & gimlet  



 

 

 



 

14 


Low forest; jarrah  

 

 



 

 

27 



Low woodland; paperbark (Melaleuca sp.) 

 



 

 

31 Shrublands; 



Melaleuca thyoides thicket with scattered York gum 

 



 

 

38 



Shrublands; thicket, mixed 

 



 

 

42 



Shrublands; mallee & acacia scrub on south coastal dunes 

 



 

 

47 



Shrublands; tallerack mallee-heath  

 



 

 

48 



Shrublands; scrub-heath  

 



 

 

50 



Shrublands; dwarf scrub on granite (South coast)  



 

 

51 



Sedgeland; reed swamps, occasionally with heath 

 



 

 

125 



Bare areas; salt lakes  

 



 

 

126 



Bare areas; freshwater lakes  

 



 

 

128 



Bare areas; rock outcrops 

 



 

 

 



Beard Veg 

Assoc 

Ecosystem Description 

IUCN 

Reserves 

Non-IUCN 

Reserve 

CALM 

Purchased 

Lease 

Priority 

129 


Bare areas; drift sand 

 



 

 

142 



Medium woodland; York gum & salmon gum 

 



 

 

352 



Medium woodland; York gum 

 



 

 

423 



Shrublands; Acacia scrub-heath unknown spp 

 



 

 


Esperance 1 

198

 

Department of Conservation and Land Management 

511 

Medium woodland; salmon gum & morrel 



 

 



 

516 


Shrublands; mallee scrub, black marlock 

 



 

 

519 



Shrublands; mallee scrub, Eucalyptus eremophila X 

 

 



 

552 Shrublands; 



Casuarina acutivalvus & calothamnus (also melaleuca) 

thicket on greenstone hills 

 

 

 



 

676 


Succulent steppe; samphire 

 



 

 

691 Shrublands; 



Dryandra quercifolia & Eucalyptus spp. thicket  

 



 

 

929 



Low forest; moort (E. platypus)  

 

 



 

931 


Medium woodland; yate 

 



 

 

934 



Shrublands; mallee scrub Eucalyptus nutans X 

 



 

936 


Medium woodland; salmon gum  

 



 

 

938 



Medium woodland; York gum & yate 

 



 

 

940 



Mosaic: Shrublands; mallee scrub, black marlock/Shrublands; 

tallerack mallee-heath  

X  

 

 



942 

Mosaic: Medium woodland; yate/Shrublands; mallee scrub, black 

marlock 

X  


 

 

964 



Shrublands; mallee scrub, black marlock & Eucalyptus decipiens X 

 

 



 

965 


Medium woodland; jarrah & marri 

 



 

 

967 



Medium woodland; wandoo & yate 

 



 

 

968 



Medium woodland; jarrah, marri & wandoo 

 



 

 

970 



Low forest; jarrah & Eucalyptus decipiens X 

 

 



 

975 


Low woodland; jarrah 

 



 

 

976 Succulent 



steppe with low woodland; myoporum over samphire 

 



 

 

978 



Low forest; jarrah, Eucalyptus staeri & Allocasuarina fraseriana 

 

 



 

 

980 



Shrublands; jarrah mallee-heath  

 



 

 

982 Low 



woodland; 

Eucalyptus decipiens X 

 

 



 

986 


Shrublands; mallee-heath (Stirling Ra.) 

 



 

 

987 



Medium woodland; jarrah & wandoo 

 



 

 

989 



Shrublands; Albany blackbutt mallee-heath  

 



 

 

991 



Medium woodland; small wandoo patches surrounded by e2, 5Mi; e5, 

7Mi  


X  

 

 



992 

Medium forest; jarrah & wandoo (E. wandoo) X 

 

 

 



994 

Low forest; jarrah & casuarina (probably Allocasuarina fraseriana) X 

 

 



995 

Shrublands; mallee scrub, bushy yate & Bald I. marlock 

 

 



 

1075 


Shrublands; mallee scrub, Eucalyptus eremophila & black marlock (E. 

redunca

 

 



 

 

1077 



Medium woodland; jarrah & river gum  

 

 



 

 

1413 



Shrublands; acacia, casuarina & melaleuca thicket 

 

 



 

 

1967 



Medium woodland; wandoo, yate & river gum 

 



 

 

2048 



Shrublands; scrub-heath in the Mallee Region 

 

 



 

 

 



Subregional constraints in order of priority  

(see Appendix B, key g) 

 

Irreplacibility:

 Very few options remain to conserve 

ecosystem and landscape. 

 

Limited Opportunity Remains to Meet CAR Criteria 

 

Economic Constraints

 (to a lesser extent) 

 

Competing Land Uses:

 Major components of the 

landscape are covered by mines, mining tenements or 

exploration leases (e.g. Mining in Ravensthorpe Range) 

and to a lesser extent grazing. 

Bioregional and subregional priority for reserve 

consolidation  

 

Reserve consolidation rank is 5 (see Appendix D) on the 



table provided, but the bioregion should have an overall 

rank of 4 (Appendix C, rank 4). ESP1 is ranked 5 due to 

the relatively high level of reservation in the subregion, 

but ESP2 is under significantly more threat from mining, 

some vegetation associations have been extensively 

cleared and the reserve system is biased. Therefore, ESP2 

should have a reserve consolidation rank of 3. 

 


Esperance 1 

A Biodiversity Audit of Western Australia’s 53 Biogeographical Subregions in 2002 

199 

Reserve management standard

 

Many ESP1 reserves, particularly in the higher rainfall 



western end of the Bioregion, are subject to loss of 

biodiversity due to impact from Phytophthora cinnamomi

Minor agricultural weed invasion on sandy soils along 

western and northern boundaries of conservation reserves 

does occur. Wildfire management facilities are limited by 

resources, except for fire breaks and fire-access tracks 

which are installed and maintained, some prescribed fuel 

reduction burning is undertaken on larger reserves - 

Manypeaks, Waychinicup, Stirling Range, Corackerup, 

and Fitzgerald River. Feral predator control occurs in 

Manypeaks, Waychinicup, Stirling Range, Corackerup, 

and Fitzgerald River National Parks only. Feral herbivore 

grazing (e.g. rabbits) occurs across most reserves, but 

goats are confined to Fitzgerald River. 

 

Land status 

Class 

Purpose Reserve 

Number 

Name Category 

Reserve 

Management

1

 

National Park 



14792 

Stirling Range 

National Park 

iv 


Conservation of Flora 

and Fauna 

26160 Jebarjup 

Nature 

Reserve  ii 



Conservation of Flora 

and Fauna 

26161 


Camel Lake 

Nature Reserve 

ii 



Conservation of Flora 



and Fauna 

9159 Formby 

Nature 

Reserve  ii 



Conservation of Flora 

and Fauna 

25583 


Kalgan Plains 

Nature Reserve 

ii 



Conservation of Flora 



and Fauna 

25386 Chillinup 

Nature 

Reserve  ii 



Conservation of Flora 

and Fauna 

26688 


South Stirling 

Nature Reserve 

ii 



National Park 



25865 

Waychinicup 

National Park 

iii-iv 


Conservation of Flora 

and Fauna 

36028 


Mount Manypeaks 

Nature Reserve 

iii 

C  


National Park 

27502 


Waychinicup 

National Park 

iii-iv 



Conservation of Flora 



and Fauna 

36719 Arpenteur 

Nature 

Reserve  i 



Conservation of Flora 

and Fauna 

25869 


Bald Island 

Nature Reserve 

iii 



Conservation of Flora 



and Fauna 

27157 


Cheyne Road 

Nature Reserve 

ii 



National Park 



26650 

Hassell 


National Park 



Conservation of Flora 

and Fauna 

26264 Tinkelelup 

Nature 


Reserve  ii 

Conservation of Flora 



and Fauna 

29128 


Basil Road 

Nature Reserve 

ii 



Conservation of Flora 



and Fauna 

26894 


Mettler Lake 

Nature Reserve 

ii 



Conservation of Flora 



and Fauna 

26264 Mailalup 

Nature 

Reserve  ii 



Conservation of Flora 

and Fauna 

17298 


Greaves Road 

Nature Reserve 

ii 



Conservation of Flora 



and Fauna 

26793 Corackerup 

Nature 

Reserve  ii 



Conservation of Flora 

and Fauna 

39971 Coomaldannerup 

Nature 

Reserve  ii 



Conservation of Flora 

and Fauna 

28687 


Pallinup  

Nature Reserve 

i-ii 



National Park 



31737 

Fitzgerald River 

National Park 

iv 


Conservation of Flora 

and Fauna 

31425 Koornong 

Nature 

Reserve  ii 



Conservation of Flora 

and Fauna 

31881 


Long Creek 

Nature Reserve 

ii 



Conservation of Flora 



and Fauna 

31424 


Aerodrome Road 

Nature Reserve 

ii 



Conservation of Flora 



and Fauna 

27525 


Overshot Hill 

Nature Reserve 

ii 



Conservation of Flora 



and Fauna 

29184 


Hayes Road 

Nature Reserve 

ii 


Esperance 1 

200

 

Department of Conservation and Land Management 

 

Land status 

Class 

Purpos 

Reserve 

Number 

Name Category 

Reserve 

Management

1

 



Conservation of Flora 

and Fauna 

26662 

Steere River 



Nature Reserve 

ii 


Conservation of Flora 

and Fauna 

31128 Kundip 

Nature 

Reserve  ii 



Conservation of Flora 

and Fauna 

27177 Unnamed 

Nature 

Reserve  ii 



Conservation of Flora 

and Fauna 

25869 


Bald Island  

Nature Reserve 

ii 



Conservation of Flora 



and Fauna 

31909 


Glasse Island 

Nature Reserve 

ii 



National Park 



31738 

Red Island, Unnamed, Unnamed 

National Park 

ii 


Conservation of Flora 

and Fauna 

 

Cheyne Island 



Nature Reserve 

i-ii 


Conservation of Flora 

and Fauna 

23516 


Doubtful Islands 

Nature Reserve 

ii 

1

Appendix C, rank 5 



 

Off reserve conservation

 

 

Priority species or groups and existing recovery plans 



 

Species Beard 

Veg 

Assoc 

Species Recovery 

Plan 

General Recovery Plans 

Prioritise for 

Subregion

1

 

Neophoca cinerea 

N/A 


No 

Action Plan for Australian Seals; South Coast 

Regional Management Plan.  

 

Arctocephalus forsteri 

N/A 

No 


Action Plan for Australian Seals; South Coast 

Regional Management Plan. 

 

Atrichornis clamosus 

 

RP 



Action Plan for Australian Birds; South Coast 

Regional Management Plan. 

iv 

Leipoa ocellata 

 Malleefowl 

Preservation Society 

have current Action 

Plan and ongoing 

research 

Action Plan for Australian Birds; South Coast 

Regional Management Plan. 

 

Calyptorhynchus latirostris 

 

RP (draft) 



Action Plan for Australian Birds; South Coast 

Regional Management Plan. 

 

Dasyornis longirostris 

 

No 



Action Plan for Australian Birds; South Coast 

Regional Management Plan. 

 

Pseudocheirus occidentalis 

 

IRP 



Action Plan for Australian Birds; South Coast 

Regional Management Plan. 

 

Morelia spilota imbricata 

 

No 



Action Plan for Australian Reptiles; South 

Coast Regional Management Plan. 

 

Acacia rhamphophylla 

48 


No 

Declared Rare and Poorly Known Flora in the 

Albany District; South Coast Regional 

Management Plan. 

ii 

Acacia trulliformis 

931 


No 

Declared Rare and Poorly Known Flora in the 

Albany District; South Coast Regional 

Management Plan. 

ii 

Adenanthos cunninghamii 

42 


No 

Declared Rare and Poorly Known Flora in the 

Albany District; South Coast Regional 

Management Plan. 

iv 

Andersonia pinaster 

978, 994 

No 

Declared Rare and Poorly Known Flora in the 



Albany District; South Coast Regional 

Management Plan. 

iv 

Banksia brownii 

980,986 


No 

Declared Rare and Poorly Known Flora in the 

Albany District; South Coast Regional 

Management Plan. 

iv 

Banksia goodii 

994 


No 

Declared Rare and Poorly Known Flora in the 

Albany District; South Coast Regional 

Management Plan. 

iv 


Esperance 1 

A Biodiversity Audit of Western Australia’s 53 Biogeographical Subregions in 2002 

201 

 

Species Beard 



Veg 

Assoc 

Species Recovery 

Plan 

General Recovery Plans 

Prioritise for 

Subregion

1

 

Boronia clavata 

48 


No 

Declared Rare and Poorly Known Flora in the 

Albany District; South Coast Regional 

Management Plan. 

ii 

Caladenia bryceana subsp. bryceana 

931, 938,967 

IRP 

Declared Rare and Poorly Known Flora in the 



Albany District; South Coast Regional 

Management Plan. 

iii 

Caladenia harringtonii 

50 


No 

Declared Rare and Poorly Known Flora in the 

Albany District; South Coast Regional 

Management Plan. 

iv 

Centrolepis caespitosa 

 

No 



Declared Rare and Poorly Known Flora in the 

Albany District; South Coast Regional 

Management Plan. 

iv 


Conostylis misera 

14, 27 


No 

Declared Rare and Poorly Known Flora in the 

Albany District; South Coast Regional 

Management Plan. 

iii 

Darwinia meeboldii 

986 


No 

Declared Rare and Poorly Known Flora in the 

Albany District; South Coast Regional 

Management Plan. 

iv 

Daviesia megacalyx 

691, 47 


No 

Declared Rare and Poorly Known Flora in the 

Albany District; South Coast Regional 

Management Plan. 

iii 

Drakaea confluens 

965 


IRP 

Declared Rare and Poorly Known Flora in the 

Albany District; South Coast Regional 

Management Plan. 

iv 

Dryandra ionthocarpa 

47 


IRP 

Declared Rare and Poorly Known Flora in the 

Albany District; South Coast Regional 

Management Plan. 

ii 

Eremophila veneta 

676, 48 


IRP 

Declared Rare and Poorly Known Flora in the 

Albany District; South Coast Regional 

Management Plan. 

iv 

Eucalyptus bennettiae 

47 


No 

Declared Rare and Poorly Known Flora in the 

Albany District; South Coast Regional 

Management Plan. 

iv 

Grevillea maxwellii 

48, 


IRP 

Declared Rare and Poorly Known Flora in the 

Albany District; South Coast Regional 

Management Plan. 

ii 

Isopogon uncinatus 

48 


IRP 

Declared Rare and Poorly Known Flora in the 

Albany District; South Coast Regional 

Management Plan. 

iv 

Kunzea pauciflora 

48 


No 

Declared Rare and Poorly Known Flora in the 

Albany District; South Coast Regional 

Management Plan. 

iv 

Lambertia orbifolia 

14 


No 

Declared Rare and Poorly Known Flora in the 

Albany District; South Coast Regional 

Management Plan. 

ii 

Laxmannia jamesii 

994 


No 

Declared Rare and Poorly Known Flora in the 

Albany District; South Coast Regional 

Management Plan. 

iv 

Lepidium aschersonii 

 

No 



Declared Rare and Poorly Known Flora in the 

Albany District; South Coast Regional 

Management Plan. 

iv 


Marianthus villosus 

47 


No 

Declared Rare and Poorly Known Flora in the 

Albany District; South Coast Regional 

Management Plan. 

iv 

Meziella trifida 

 

No 



Declared Rare and Poorly Known Flora in the 

Albany District; South Coast Regional 

Management Plan. 

iv 


Myoporum cordifolium 

931, 929 

No 

Declared Rare and Poorly Known Flora in the 



Albany District; South Coast Regional 

Management Plan. 

iii 

 

1   2   3   4   5




Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azkurs.org 2020
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə