State-wide seed conservation strategy for threatened species, threatened



Yüklə 2,41 Mb.
Pdf görüntüsü
səhifə2/3
tarix27.08.2017
ölçüsü2,41 Mb.
1   2   3

 

 

Stakeholders 



 

Stakeholder groups involved in this project included five community members affiliated 

with the Wildflower Society of Western Australia, a foreign seed collection volunteer, an 

indigenous cadet from the National Indigenous Cadetship Project, a school student on 

work experience and a range of DEC staff (casual, part-time and full-time) who assisted 

in providing information or actively were involved in seed collection or curation activities. 



 

 

 



Volunteer Bev Davis collecting Goodenia at Clyde Hill, in the SCNRM Region. 

 

 



A number of other people and groups derived benefit from this project.  Taxonomists 

and botanists from the Western Australian Herbarium were provided with herbarium 

voucher specimens accompanied seed collections that assisted with determining the 

taxonomic and conservation status of species (eg Fig. 12). For example, a potentially 

new species was found at Lake King in the AVCC Region and new populations of a 


 

Department of Environment and Conservation

 

 

- 14 -



 

 

number of threatened flora have been found leading to an increase in range extension 



for these species. In addition, DEC staff working on reintroductions of threatened flora 

have benefited from this project through the provision of seed material for recovery. 

Two university researchers have also benefited from receiving seed material collected 

through this project for investigations into mycorrhiza associations and response to 

temperature.  

 

Ongoing responsibility for the Project outcomes 



 

The Western Australian Department of Environment and Conservation is responsible for 

the ongoing maintenance of the seed bank and for the monitoring and use of collections 

made under this NHT funded South Coast NRM led project. Seed samples duplicated 

through the international seed conservation partnership between the Western Australian 

Department of Environment and Conservation with the UK Millennium Seed Bank 

Project will be maintained by the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, United Kingdom under 

an Access and Benefit Sharing Agreement. Further funding is being sought to continue 

seed conservation activities to enable a larger proportion of the Western Australian flora 

to be protected through ex situ measures in the future. 

 

 

 



 

 

It is our collective responsibility to ensure the protection and recovery 

of our native flora so that future generations can inherit and benefit 

from our rich natural plant diversity. 

 

 

 



 

 

 



The Department of Environment and Conservation manages lands and waters in Western Australia for the 

conservation of biodiversity at ecosystem, species and genetic levels, including management for the 

renewable resources they provide, and for the recreation and visitor services they can sustainably support. 


 

Department of Environment and Conservation

 

 

- 15 -



 

 

Appendix 1. List of species by family from which seeds were collected during Project 

033146a (April 2005-June 2008). Conservation status and NRM Region provided. 

 

 



Family 

Conservation 

status 

Species 

NRM 

Region 

Amaranthaceae 

P4 

Ptilotus halophilus 

ACC 


 

 

Ptilotus holosericeus 

SCNRM 

 

 



Ptilotus spathulatus 

ACC 


Anthericaceae 

 

Chamaescilla spiralis 

SCNRM 

 

 



Laxmannia minor 

SCNRM 


 

P1 


Thysanotus sabulosus 

ACC 


Apiaceae 

P2 


Actinotus whicheranus 

SWCC 


 



Apium prostratum subsp. phillipii 

SCNRM 

 

P1 



Hydrocotyle diantha 

ACC 


 

P1 


Hydrocotyle hexaptera 

ACC 


 

P1 


Hydrocotyle muriculata 

ACC 


 

P1 


Hydrocoyle sp. Truslove 

SCNRM 


Asteraceae 

P3 


Blennospora phlegmatocarpa 

ACC 


 

 

Erymophyllum tenellum 

ACC 

 

P2 



Haegiela tatei 

SCNRM 


 

 

Ozothamnus lepidophyllus 

SCNRM 

 

 



Podolepis rugata 

SCNRM 


 

 

Pterochaeta paniculata 

SCNRM 

Boryaceae 



P2 

Borya longiscapa 

SCNRM 


Brassicaceae 

P2 


Lepidium genistoides 

ACC 


Caesalpiniaceae 

 

Senna sp. 

SCNRM 

 

 



Senna sp. Pallinup River (J.W. Green 4847) 

SCNRM 


Casuarinaceae 

 

Allocasuarina decussata 

SCNRM 

 

P3 



Allocasuarina eriochlamys subsp. grossa 

Rangelands 

 

 

Allocasuarina humilis 



NACC 

 

P3 



Allocasuarina hystricosa 

SCNRM 


 



Allocasuarina tortiramula 

ACC 

 

 



Allocasuarina trichodon 

SCNRM 


Colchicaceae 

 

Wurmbea sp. (NEW - Lake King) 

ACC 

Cyperaceae 



P1 

Caustis sp. Boyanup (GS McCutcheon 1706) 

ACC 


 

P2 


Lepyrodia fortunata 

SCNRM 


 



Reedia spathacea 

SWCC 

Dasypogonaceae 



CR 

Calectasia cyanea 

SCNRM 


 

 

Chamaexeros macranthera 

Rangelands 

Dilleniaceae 

P3 

Hibbertia argentea 

SCNRM 


 

P2 


Hibbertia charlesii 

SCNRM 


 

P2 


Hibbertia fitzgeraldensis 

SCNRM 


 

P3 


Hibbertia glomerata subsp. wandoo 

Swan 


 



Hibbertia priceana 

SCNRM 

 

 



Hibbertia sp. 

ACC 


Droseraceae 

P1 


Drosera salina 

ACC 


Epacridaceae 

P2 


Acrotriche dura 

SCNRM 


 

 

Andersonia caerulea 

SCNRM 

 

P2 



Andersonia bifida 

ACC 


 

Department of Environment and Conservation

 

 

- 16 -



 

 

Family 



Conservation 

status 

Species 

NRM 

Region 

Epacridaceae 

P2 

Andersonia hammersleyana 

SCNRM 


 

P3 


Brachyloma mogin 

ACC 


 

P2 


Leucopogon psilopus 

SCNRM 


 

CR 


Leucopogon sp. Helena & Aurora Range 

Rangelands 

 

P2 


Leucopogon sp. Ongerup 

SCNRM 


 

P2 


Leucopogon sp. Tutanning 

ACC 


 

 

Monotoca leucantha 

SCNRM 

Euphorbiaceae 



CR 

Stachystemon vinosus 

SCNRM 


Fabaceae 

 

Bossiaea dentata 

SCNRM 

 



Daviesia megacalyx 

SCNRM 


Goodeniaceae 

P4 


Dampiera deltoidea 

SCNRM 


 

 

Goodenia decursiva 

SCNRM 

 

CR 



Goodenia integerrima 

ACC 


 

 

Goodenia krauseana 

SCNRM 

 

P1 



Goodenia phillipsiae 

SCNRM 


 

 

Goodenia pinifolia 

SCNRM 

 

P2 



Goodenia quadrilocularis 

SCNRM 


 

P2 


Goodenia scapigera subsp. graniticola 

SCNRM 


 

P1 


Goodenia varia 

Rangelands 

 

P3 


Velleia foliosa 

SCNRM 


Gyrostemonaceae 

P3 


Gyrostemon prostratus 

ACC 


 

P2 


Gyrostemon sessilis 

SCNRM 


Haemadoraceae 

P3 


Anigozanthos bicolor subsp. extans 

ACC 


 

CR 


Anigozanthos bicolor subsp. minor 

ACC 


 

 

Anigozanthos flavidus 

SCNRM 

 



Conostylis seorsiflora subsp. trichophylla 

ACC 


 

CR 


Conostylis setigera subsp. dasys 

ACC 


 



Conostylis rogeri 

ACC 

 

P1 



Tribonanthes minor 

ACC 


 

P3 


Tribonanthes sp. Lake Muir 

SWCC 


Iridaceae 



Orthrosanthus muellerii 

SCNRM 

Juncaginaceae 



 

Triglochin centrocarpa 

ACC 


 

 

Triglochin minutissima 

ACC 

 

 



Triglochin sp. 

ACC 


 

P3 


Triglochin stowardii 

ACC 


Lamiaceae 

CR 


Hemigenia ramosissima 

ACC 


 

P1 


Microcorys pimeleoides 

SCNRM 


 

P4 


Microcorys sp. Forrestania 

ACC 


Loganiaceae 

 

Logania buxifolia 

SCNRM 

 

P2 



Logania exilis 

ACC 


Malvaceae 

 

Alyogone hakeifolia 

SCNRM 

 

 



Sida calyxhymenia 

SCNRM 


Menyanthaceae 



Villarsia calthifolia 

SCNRM 

Mimosaceae 



P1 

Acacia adinophylla 

Rangelands 

 

 

Acacia assimilis 



SCNRM 

 

CR 



Acacia auratiflora 

ACC 


 



Acacia awestoniana 

SCNRM 

 



Acacia brachypoda 

ACC 


 

Department of Environment and Conservation

 

 

- 17 -



 

 

Family 



Conservation 

status 

Species 

NRM 

Region 

Mimosaceae 

 

Acacia cedroides 

SCNRM 


 

P2 


Acacia cowaniana 

ACC 


 

P3 


Acacia crenulata 

ACC 


 

P3 


Acacia declinata 

SCNRM 


 

P3 


Acacia deflexa 

ACC 


 



Acacia depressa 

ACC 

 

P2 



Acacia disticha 

SCNRM 


 

P1 


Acacia dorsenna 

Rangelands 

 

P2 


Acacia drewiana subsp. minor 

ACC 


 

P3 


Acacia durabilis 

SCNRM 


 

P4 


Acacia emplioclada 

SCNRM 


 

P3 


Acacia euthyphylla 

SCNRM 


 

P2 


Acacia gemina 

ACC 


 

P3 


Acacia glaucissima 

SCNRM 


 

 

Acacia gonophylla 

SCNRM 

 

P4 



Acacia grisea 

ACC 


 

 

Acacia harveyii 

SCNRM 

 

 



Acacia heterochroa subsp. heterochroa 

SCNRM 


 

P2 


Acacia incanicarpa 

SCNRM 


 

 

Acacia lachnophylla 

SCNRM 

 

 



Acacia lasiocalyx 

SCNRM 


 



Acacia leptalea 

ACC 

 

P4 



Acacia merrickiae 

ACC 


 

 

Acacia phlebopetala subsp. phlebopetala 

SCNRM 

 

P4 



Acacia pinguiculosa subsp. pinguiculosa 

SCNRM 


 

 

Acacia pusilla 

SCNRM 

 

CR 



Acacia rhampophylla 

SCNRM 


 

CR 


Acacia sciophanes 

ACC 


 

P1 


Acacia sclerophylla var. teretiuscula 

ACC 


 

P3 


Acacia sedifolia subsp. pulvinata 

ACC 


 

P1 


Acacia sp. Kulin 

ACC 


 

P1 


Acacia stanleyi 

ACC 


 

 

Acacia subcaerulea 

SCNRM 

 

CR 



Acacia subflexuosa subsp. capillata 

ACC 


 

 

Acacia sulcata subsp. platyphylla 

SCNRM 

 

P2 



Acacia tuberculata 

ACC 


 

 

Acacia urophylla 

SWCC 

 

P4 



Acacia varia var. parviflora 

SCNRM 


Myoporaceae 

 

Eremophila densifolia 

SCNRM 

 



Eremophila denticulata subsp. denticulata 

SCNRM 


 



Eremophila pinnatifida 

ACC 

 

P4 



Eremophila veneta 

ACC 


Myrtaceae 

 

Agonis thieformis 

SCNRM 

 

P1 



Astartea sp. Jerdacuttup 

SCNRM 


 

P3 


Baeckea sp. Hyden 

ACC 


 

 

Beaufortia anisandra 

SCNRM 

 

 



Beaufortia decussata 

SCNRM 


 

 

Beaufortia orbifolia 

SCNRM 


 

Department of Environment and Conservation

 

 

- 18 -



 

 

Family 



Conservation 

status 

Species 

NRM 

Region 

Myrtaceae 

 

Beaufortia sparsa 

SCNRM 


 

P4 


Calothamnus crassus 

SCNRM 


 

 

Calothamnus gracilis 

SCNRM 

 

 



Calothamnus pinifolius 

SCNRM 


 

 

Calothamnus quadrifidus 

SCNRM 

 

 



Calothamnus villosus 

SCNRM 


 

 

Calytrix depressa 

SCNRM 

 

 



Calytrix flavescens 

SCNRM 


 

P2 


Chamelaucium croxfordiae 

ACC 


 

 

Corymbia haematoxylon 

SCNRM 

 



Darwinia calothamnoides 

SCNRM 


 

CR 


Darwinia carnea 

ACC 


 

P4 


Darwinia leiostyla 

SCNRM 


 

P4 


Darwinia sp. Chiddarcooping (S.D. Hopper 6944) 

ACC 


 

P2 


Darwinia sp. Mt. Ragged 

SCNRM 


 



Darwinia sp. Stirling Range 

SCNRM 

 



Darwinia squarrosa 

SCNRM 


 

 

Eucalyptus aequioperta 

ACC 

 

 



Eucalyptus albida 

ACC 


 

 

Eucalyptus alipes 

ACC 

 



Eucalyptus argutifolia 

Swan 


 

 

Eucalyptus argyphea 

ACC 

 



Eucalyptus articulata 

Rangelands 

 

 

Eucalyptus astringens subsp.  redacta 



ACC 

 

P4 



Eucalyptus brachyphylla x 

Rangelands 

 

 

Eucalyptus cernua 



SCNRM 

 

 



Eucalyptus conferruminata 

SCNRM 


 

 

Eucalyptus dissimulata 

ACC 

 

P4 



Eucalyptus dolichorhyncha 

SCNRM 


 

 

Eucalyptus doratoxylon 

SCNRM 

 

P4 



Eucalyptus exilis 

Swan 


 

P4 


Eucalyptus georgei subsp. fulgida 

ACC 


 

 

Eucalyptus gradybrandiana 

SCNRM 

 

 



Eucalyptus hebetifolia 

SCNRM 


 

 

Eucalyptus horistes 

ACC 

 

 



Eucalyptus incrassata 

SCNRM 


 

P4 


Eucalyptus kruseana 

Rangelands 

 

 

Eucalyptus lehmannii subsp. Narrow Leaf 



SCNRM 

 

 



Eucalyptus livida 

ACC 


 

 

Eucalyptus luculenta 

SCNRM 

 

 



Eucalyptus luteola 

ACC 


 

 

Eucalyptus marginata 

SCNRM 

 

 



Eucalyptus megacarpa 

SCNRM 


 

 

Eucalyptus megacornuta 

SCNRM 

 



Eucalyptus merrickiae 

SCNRM 


 

P2 


Eucalyptus mimica subsp. mimica 

ACC 


 

 

Eucalyptus moderata 

ACC 

 

 



Eucalyptus myriadena 

ACC 


 

Department of Environment and Conservation

 

 

- 19 -



 

 

Family 



Conservation 

status 

Species 

NRM 

Region 

Myrtaceae 

P4 

Eucalyptus nigrifunda 

Rangelands 

 



Eucalyptus nutans 



SCNRM 

 

 



Eucalyptus obesa 

ACC 


 

 

Eucalyptus olivina 

ACC 

 

 



Eucalyptus pachyloma 

SCNRM 


 

 

Eucalyptus petrensis 

Swan 

 

 



Eucalyptus phenax 

ACC 


 

P3 


Eucalyptus pimpiniana 

Rangelands 

 

P4 


Eucalyptus proxima 

SCNRM 


 

 

Eucalyptus rigidula 

ACC 

 

P4 



Eucalyptus rugulata 

ACC 


 

 

Eucalyptus salubris 

SCNRM 

 

 



Eucalyptus scyphocalyx 

ACC 


 

 

Eucalyptus singularis 

ACC 

 

 



Eucalyptus sp. Yealering 

ACC 


 

P2 


Eucalyptus sparsicoma 

ACC 


 

P3 


Eucalyptus spathulata subsp. salina 

ACC 


 

 

Eucalyptus staeri 

SCNRM 

 

P1 



Eucalyptus subangusta subsp. virescens 

ACC 


 

 

Eucalyptus suggrandis 

SCNRM 

 



Eucalyptus synandra 

ACC 


 

 

Eucalyptus tephroclada 

ACC 

 

 



Eucalyptus vegrandis 

ACC 


 

 

Eucalytpus uncinata 

ACC 

 

 



Homalospermum firmum 

SCNRM 


 

 

Kunzea recurva 

SCNRM 

 

P2 



Kunzea sp. Dragon Rocks 

ACC 


 

 

Leptospermum incanum 

SCNRM 

 

 



Leptospermum spinescens 

SCNRM 


 

 

Melaleuca acuminata 

ACC 

 

P3 



Melaleuca apostiba 

Rangelands 

 

 

Melaleuca blaeriifolia 



SCNRM 

 

 



Melaleuca calycina 

SCNRM 


 

 

Melaleuca camptoclada 

SCNRM 

 

 



Melaleuca concinna 

SCNRM 


 

 

Melaleuca conothamnoides 

ACC 

 

 



Melaleuca cucullata 

SCNRM 


 

 

Melaleuca densa 

SCNRM 

 

 



Melaleuca elliptica 

SCNRM 


 

 

Melaleuca fulgens 

SCNRM 

 

 



Melaleuca glaberrima 

SCNRM 


 

 

Melaleuca globifera 

SCNRM 

 

P1 



Melaleuca grieveana 

ACC 


 

 

Melaleuca hamata 

ACC 

 

 



Melaleuca hamulosa 

ACC 


 

 

Melaleuca haplantha 

ACC 

 

 



Melaleuca laxiflora 

ACC 


 

 

Melaleuca leptospermoides 

ACC 

1   2   3




Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azkurs.org 2020
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə