Supplementary material Phylogenetic assessment of pollen characters in Myrtaceae



Yüklə 1,4 Mb.
Pdf görüntüsü
tarix27.08.2017
ölçüsü1,4 Mb.

Australian Systematic Botany 

©CSIRO 2012 



 doi:10.1071/SB11019_AC 

 

Page 1 of 11 



Supplementary material 

Phylogenetic assessment of pollen characters in Myrtaceae 

Andrew H. Thornhill

A,B


 and Michael D. Crisp

A

 

A

Division of Evolution, Ecology and Genetics, Research School of Biology, The Australian National 



University, Canberra, ACT 0200, Australia. 

B

Corresponding author. Email: andrew.thornhill@anu.edu.au 



 

Fig. S1.  RaxML of combined ITS, matK and ndhF Myrtaceae sequences with posterior support values at each 

node. 


 

Australian Systematic Botany 

©CSIRO 2012 



 doi:10.1071/SB11019_AC 

 

Page 2 of 11 



 

Fig. S2.  Histogram representing the pollen width range of Myrtacea. Broken lines indicate discrete measurement 

bins selected for tree optimisation. 



 

 

Australian Systematic Botany 

©CSIRO 2012 



 doi:10.1071/SB11019_AC 

 

Page 3 of 11 



 

Fig. S3.  Histogram representing the colpus/length ratio range of Myrtaceae species. Broken lines indicate discrete 

measurement bins selected for tree optimisation. 

 

 


Australian Systematic Botany 

©CSIRO 2012 



 doi:10.1071/SB11019_AC 

 

Page 4 of 11 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fig. S4.  Bayesian consensus 

tree optimised with pollen width 

bins selected by Mesquite and 

adjusted by hand to three 

discrete groups. Voc, 

Vochysiaceae; Psi, 

Psiloxyloideae; Xa, 

Xanthostemoneae; Lop, 

Lophostemoneae; Sy, 

Syncarpieae; Euc, Eucalypteae; 

Lep, Leptospermeae; Cha, 

Chamelaucieae; Os, Osbornieae; 

Mel, Melaleuceae; Li, 

Lindsayomyrteae; Myr, 

Myrteae; Kan, Kanieae; Tri, 

Tristanieae; Met, Metrosidereae; 

Bac, Backhousieae; Syz, 

Syzygieae. 



 

 

Australian Systematic Botany 

©CSIRO 2012 



 doi:10.1071/SB11019_AC 

 

Page 5 of 11 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fig. S5.  Bayesian consensus 

tree optimised with colpus/pollen 

ratio bins selected by Mesquite 

and adjusted by hand to three 

discrete groups. 

 


Australian Systematic Botany 

©CSIRO 2012 



 doi:10.1071/SB11019_AC 

 

Page 6 of 11 



Table S1. Taxa and sequences used in phylogenetic analyses 

Taxon 


GenBank accession 

ITS 


matK 

ndhF 

Acca sellowiana (O. Berg) Burret 

AM234067.1 

AY525128.1 

AY498783.1 



Acmena divaricata Merr. & L.M.Perry 

AY187161.2 

DQ088538.1 

DQ088463.1 



Acmena divaricata 2 Merr. & L.M.Perry 

AY187160.2 

DQ088538.1 

DQ088463.1 



Acmena graveolens (F.M. Bailey) L. S. Sm. 

AY187163.2 

AF368194.1 

AY498759.1 



Acmena mackinnoniana B.Hyland 

AY187165.2 

DQ088543.1 

DQ088467.1 



Acmena smithii (Poir.) Merr. & L.M.Perry 

AM234137.1 

AM489974.1 

AY498760.1 



Acmena smithii (Poir.) Merr. & L.M.Perry 

AY187168.2 

– 

DQ088469.1 



Acmenosperma claviflorum (Roxb.) Kausel 

AY187169.2 

DQ088546.1 

DQ088470.1 



Actinodium cunninghamii Schauer 

– 

AF489394.2 



AY498761.1 

Agonis flexuosa (Willd.) Sweet 

DQ499115.1 

AF184711.2 

AY498762.1 



Amomyrtus meli (Phil.) D.Legrand & Kausel 

AM234069.1 

AM489976.1 

– 

Anetholea anisata (Vickery) Peter G.Wilson 

AM234138.1 

AF368195.2 

DQ088471 

Angophora costata Britten 

AF058455.1 

– 

AM235418.1 



Angophora hispida (Sm.) Blaxell 

– 

AF368196.2 



AY498763.1 

Archirhodomyrtus beckleri (F.Muell.) A.J. Scott 

– 

AF368197.1 



AY498764.1 

Arillastrum gummiferum (Brongn. & Gris) Pancher ex Baill. 

AF058454 

AF368198.2 

AY498765.1 



Asteromyrtus symphyocarpa (F.Muell.) Craven 

EF041509.1 

AF184719.1 

– 

Babingtonia cunninghamii (Schauer) A.R.Bean 

– 

AF489356.2 



EF581215.1 

Babingtonia densifolia (Sm.) F.Muell. 

– 

AF489357.2 



EF581216.1 

Babingtonia jucunda (S.T.Blake) A.R.Bean 

– 

EF581198.1 



EF581218.1 

Babingtonia tozerensis A.R. Bean 

– 

AF368199.3 



AY498767.1 

Backhousia citriodora F. Muell. 

– 

AY525129.1 



AY498768.1 

Backhousia myrtifolia Hook. 

EF026609.1 

AF368200.2 

AY498769.1 



Baeckea frutescens L. 

– 

AF489365.1 



AY498770.1 

Baeckea ovalifolia (F.Muell.) F.Muell. 

– 

EF581206.1 



EF581225.1 

Beaufortia orbifolia F. Muell. 

AF048888.1 

AY521530.1 

AY498766 



Blepharocalyx cruckshanksii (Hook. & Arn.) Nied 

AM234070.1 

AM489978.1 

– 

Blepharocalyx salicifolius (Kunth) O.Berg 

AM234084.1 

AM489979.1 

– 

Blepharocalyx tweediei (Hook. et Arn.) O. Berg 

– 

AY521531.1 



AY498772.1 

Callistemon polandii F.M. Bailey 

AF048856.1 

AF184705.3 

AY498773. 



Calothamnus validus S. Moore 

– 

AF184704.2 



AY498774.1 

Calyptranthes concinna DC. 

AM234103.1 

AM489980.1 

AY498775.1 



Calyptranthes pallens Griseb. 

– 

AF368201 



AY498776.1 

Calytrix tetragona Labill. 

HM160102/03 

AF489396.1 

AY498777.1 



Campomanesia guazumifolia 

AM234076.1 

AM489982.1 

DQ088473.1 



Chamelaucium uncinatum Schauer 

EF026605.1 

AY259816.1 

– 

Choricarpia subargentea (C.T. White) L.A.S.Johnson 

EF026610.1 

AF368202.2 

AY498778.1 

Cloezia floribunda Brongn. & Gris 

AF172767.1 

AY521533.1 

– 

Corymbia variegata (F. Muell.) K.D.Hill & L.A.S.Johnson 

AF390462.1 

AF368203.2 

– 

Darwinia fascicularis Rudge 

– 

AF368204.2 



AY498780.1 

Decaspermum humile (G. Don) A.J. Scott 

AM234128.1 

AY521534.1 

AY498781.1 



Eucalyptopsis papuana C.T.White 

AF190354.1 

AF368205.2 

– 

Eucalyptus curtisii Blakely & C.T.White 

AF390524.1 

AF368206.2 

AY498781 

Eucalyptus globulus Labill. 

AY615678.1 

AY521535.1 

AY780259 



Eugenia uniflora L. 

AM234088.1 

AF368207.2 

DQ088457.1 



Euryomyrtus ramosissima (A.Cunn.) Trudgen 

– 

AF489376.1 



AY498824.1 

Heteropyxis natalensis Harv. 

HM160104/05 

AF368208.2 

AY498784.1 



Hexachlamys edulis (O. Berg) Klaus et Legr. 

– 

AY525131.1 



AY498785.1 

Homalocalyx aureus (C.A.Gardner) Craven 

HM160106/07 

– 

AY498785 



Homoranthus darwinioides (Maiden & Betche) Cheel 

HM160108 

– 

AY498786.1 



Kjellbergiodendron celebicum (Koord.) Merrill 

HM160109/10 

AF368209.1 

AY498788 



Kunzea capitata (Sm.) Heynh. 

– 

AF184721.1 



AY498790 

Australian Systematic Botany 

©CSIRO 2012 



 doi:10.1071/SB11019_AC 

 

Page 7 of 11 



Taxon 

GenBank accession 

ITS 

matK 

ndhF 

Legrandia concinna (Phil.) Kausel 

AM234072.1 

AF184724.1 

– 

Leptospermum scoparium J.R.Forst. & G.Forst. 

AM234142.1 

AY521538.1 

– 

Leptospermum spectabile Joy Thomps. 

– 

AY521539.1 



AY498791 

Leptospermum trinervium (Sm.) Joy Thomps. 

– 

AF184735.2 



AY498792 

Lindsayomyrtus racemoides (Greves) Craven 

HM160111/12 

AF184706.2 

AY498793 



Lophomyrtus bullata Burret 

AM234145.1 

AM489992.1 

– 

Lophostemon confertus (R.Br.) Peter G.Wilson & J.T.Waterh. 

AF048897.1 

AF184707.2 

AY498794 

Lophostemon confertus (R.Br.) Peter G.Wilson & J.T.Waterh. 

AF390444.1 

AM489994.1 

– 

Luma apiculata (DC) Burret 

AM234101.1 

AM489995.1 

AY498795 

Lysicarpus angustifolius (Hook.) Druce 

– 

AF368210.2 



AY498796.1 

Melaleuca nesophila F.Muell. 

AF294591.1 

AY525135.1 

AY498797 



Melaleuca viridiflora Gaertn. 

AF294603.1 

AF184708.1 

AY498798.1 



Melaleuca viridiflora Gaertn. 

AF294609.1 

– 

EU410173.1 



Metrosideros carminea W.R.B.Oliver 

AF211498.1 

AY521541.1 

AY498799 



Metrosideros diffusa (G. Forst.) Sm. 

AF211500.1 

AY521542.1 

AY498800 



Metrosideros macropus Hook. & Arn. 

AF172745.1 

AF368212.2 

AY498801 



Metrosideros nervulosa C.Moore & F.Muell. 

AF172747.1 

DQ088535.1 

DQ088458.1 



Micromyrtus ciliata (Sm.) Druce 

HM160113/14 

AF489400.1 

– 

Myrceugenia leptospermoides 

AM234075.1 

AM489999.1 

– 

Myrciaria vexator McVaugh 

– 

AY521544.1 



AY498804.1 

Myrteola nummularia (Lam.) O.Berg 

AM234068.1 

AM490008.1 

– 

Myrtus communis L. 

AM234149.1 

AM490009.1 

AF215593.1 

Myrtus communis L. 

– 

AY525136.1 



EU002244.1 

Neomyrtus pedunculata (Hook.f.) Allan 

AM234144.1 

AM490010.1 

– 

Ochrosperma lineare (C.T.White) Trudgen 

– 

AF489384.2 



EF581229.1 

Ochrosperma oligomerum (Radlk.) A.R.Bean 

– 

AF489385.2 



EF581230.1 

Osbornia octodonta F.Muell. 

EF041844.1 

AF368213.2 

DQ088459.1 



Pericalymma ellipticum var. ellipticum 

EF026604.1 

AF184740.1 

AY498806.1 



Pileanthus filifolius Labill. 

– 

EF581210.1 



EF581231 

Pilidiostigma papuanum (Lauterb.) A.J. Scott 

– 

AF368214.1 



AY498807.1 

Piliocalyx concinnus A.C.Sm. 

EF026615.1 

DQ088550.1 

DQ088476.1 



Pimenta racemosa (Mill.) J.W. Moore 

AM234082.1 

AY521545. 

AY498808 



Psidium cattleianum Sabine 

AM234080 

AB354959.1 

HM160101 



Psiloxylon mauritianum (Hook. f.) Baill. 

EF026606.1 

AF368215.2 

AY498825 



Qualea grandiflora Mart. (Vochysiaceae) 

– 

AF368216.1 



AY498829 

Rhodamnia argentea Benth. 

AM234129.1 

AF368217.1 

AY498810 



Rhodomyrtus macrocarpa Benth. 

– 

AY525137.1 



AY498811 

Sphaerantia chartacea Peter G. Wilson & B. Hyland 

HM160115/16 

AY521547.1 

– 

Stockwellia quadrifida D.J. Carr, S.G.M.Carr & B.Hyland 

AF058452.1 

AY525138.1 

AY498812 

Syncarpia glomulifera (Sm.) Nied. 

HM160117/18 

AF368220.2 

AY498813 



Syzygium aromaticum (L.) Merr. & Perry 

EF026622.1 

– 

DQ088485.1 



Syzygium australe (Link) B. Hyland 

AY187177.2 

AF368221.1 

– 

Syzygium cumini Skeels 

FM887016.1 

AY525140.1 

AY498814.1 

Syzygium maire (A.Cunn.) Sykes & Garn.-Jones 

AM234136.1 

DQ088589.1 

DQ088508.1 



Syzygium samarangense (Blume) Merr. & L.M. Perry 

 

AY525141.1 



AY498815. 

Syzygium wilsonii (F.Muell.) B.Hyland 

AY187218.2 

DQ088618 

DQ088530.1 



Tepualia stipularis (Hook. & Arn.) Griseb. 

AM234071.1 

AF368222.2 

– 

Thaleropia queenslandica (L.S. Sm.) Peter G. Wilson 

AY264945.1 

AF368223 

DQ088460.1 

Thryptomene saxicola (Hook.) Schauer 

– 

AF184709 



AY498816 

Tristania neriifolia (Sieber ex Sims) R.Br. 

EF026608.1 

AF368224.2 

AY498817.1 



Tristaniopsis laurina (Sm.) Peter G. Wilson & J.T. Waterh. 

EF041514.1 

AF184710.2 

AY498818.1 



Ugni molinae Turcz. 

AM234143.1 

AY525142.1 

AY498819 



Uromyrtus australis A.J. Scott 

– 

AY527230.1 



AY498820.1 

Verticordia pennigera Endl. 

– 

AF489402.2 



AY498821.1 

Australian Systematic Botany 

©CSIRO 2012 



 doi:10.1071/SB11019_AC 

 

Page 8 of 11 



Taxon 

GenBank accession 

ITS 

matK 

ndhF 

Vochysia hondurensis Sprague (Vochysiaceae) 

– 

AY572446.1 



AY498832 

Waterhousea floribunda (F. Muell.) B. Hyland 

AY187221.2 

DQ088620.1 

DQ088531.1 



Waterhousea hedraiophylla (F. Muell.) B. Hyland 

AY187222.2 

DQ088621.1 

DQ088532.1 



Xanthomyrtus papuana Merr. & L.M. Perry 

AM234147.1 

AF368226.2 

– 

Xanthostemon chrysanthus (F.Muell.) Benth. 

EF041515.1 

AF368227.2 

EU410135.1 

 

 



 

Australian Systematic Botany 

©CSIRO 2012 



 doi:10.1071/SB11019_AC 

 

Page 9 of 11 



Table S2. Data matrix used for character state optimisation 

Characters: 1 Colpal morphology: asyncolpate (0); syncolpate (1); parasyncolpate with arcuate colpi (2); 

parasyncolpate with angular colpi (3); brevicolpate (4); syndemicolpate (5); parasyncolpate with inverse 

arcuate colpi (6); unicolpate (7). 2 Exine pattern: psilate (0); granulate (1); granulate/scabrate (2); scabrate 

(3); verrucate/scabrate (4); verrucate (5); rugulate (6); rugulate with pollenkit (7); vermiculate (8); 

perforate (9). 3 Apocolpium island type: none (0); closely fitting polar island (1); small irregular polar 

island (2); granules on the polar membrane (3). 4 SEM Width: 6–10 (0); 10–14 (1); 14–18 (2); 18–22 (3); 

22–28 (4); 28–38 (5); 38–50 (6). 5 SEM Length: 6–10 (0); 10–14 (1); 14–18 (2); 18–22 (3); 22–28 (4); 

28–38 (5); 38–50 (6). 6 Colpus/length ratio: none (0); 0–20 (1); 20–40 (2); 40–50 (3); 50–65 (4); 65–95 

(5); 95–100 (6) 

Taxon 

Characters 







Acca sellowiana 



2, 3 





Acmena divaricarta 

0, 6 







Acmena divaricata 

0, 6 







Acmena graveolens 







Acmena mackinnoniana 

0, 6 







Acmena smithii 

0, 6 







Acmena smithii 

0, 6 







Acmenospera claviforum 

4, 5 







Actinodium cunninghamii 







Agonis flexuosa 







Amomyrtus meli  







Anetholea anisata 



0/2 





Angophora costata 

5, 6 







Angophora hispida 

1, 2, 5 


0, 6 

0/2 




Archirhodomyrtus beckleri 







Arillastrum gummiferum 







Asteromyrtus 

symphyocarpa 







Babingtonia cunninghamii 

5, 6 






Babingtonia densifolia 

1, 6 

0, 6 






Babingtonia jucunda 

0, 1, 5 


0, 6 





Babingtonia tozerensis 

5, 6 







Backhousia citriodora 

2, 3 






Backhousia myrtifolia 

3, 6 






Baeckea frutescens 







Baeckea ovalifolia 

0, 1 


0, 3, 5 





Beaufortia orbifolia 

2, 3 


0/2 





Blepharocalyx 

cruckshanksii 

1, 4 






Blepharocalyx salicifolius 

4, 5 






Blepharocalyx tweediei 

4, 5 







Callistemon polandii 



0, 1 





Australian Systematic Botany 

©CSIRO 2012 



 doi:10.1071/SB11019_AC 

 

Page 10 of 11 



Taxon 

Characters 







Calothamnus validus 

3, 6 







Calyptranthes concinna 







Calyptranthes pallens 

1, 5 







Calytrix tetragona 

1, 2, 4 


0, 3 





Campomanesia 



guazumifolia 







Chamelaucium uncinatum 

0, 6 







Choricarpia subargentea 

1, 2 


1, 3 





Cloezia floribunda 







Corymbia variegata 

1, 2 


0, 6 





Darwinia fascicularis 

0, 6 






Decaspermum humile 







Eucalyptopsis papuana 







Eucalyptus curtisii 

0, 6, 8 



0/2 





Eucalyptus globulus 

4, 6 



0/1 





Eugenia uniflora 

1, 4 






Euryomyrtus ramosissima 







Heteropyxis natalensis 

4, 6 







Hexachlamys edulis 







Homalocalyx aurea 



0, 2 





Homoranthus darwinioides 







Kjellbergiodendron 

celebicium 

2, 4 


0, 6 





Kunzea capitata 

1, 2 

3, 6 






Legrandia concinna  







Leptospermum scoparium 







Leptospermum spectabile 







Leptospermum trinervium 







Lindsayomyrtus 

racemoides 

2, 3 







Lophomyrtus bullata 

3, 4 






Lophostemon confertus 

4, 6 






Lophostemon confertus 

4, 6 







Luma apiculata 







Lysicarpus angustifolius 

4, 6 







Melaleuca nesophila 







Melaleuca viridiflora 

4, 6 







Melaleuca viridiflora 

4, 6 







Metrosideros carminea 

4, 6 







Metrosideros diffusa 







Metrosideros macropus 

6, 8 



1, 2 





Metrosideros nervulosa 







Micromyrtus ciliata 

1, 2 






Myrceugenia 



leptospermoides  







Myrciaria vexator 







Myrteola nummularia  







Australian Systematic Botany 

©CSIRO 2012 



 doi:10.1071/SB11019_AC 

 

Page 11 of 11 



Taxon 

Characters 







Myrtus communis 







Myrtus communis 







Neomyrtus pedunculata 







Ochrosperma lineare 







Ochrosperma oligomerum 







Osbornia octodonta 







Pericalymma ellipticum 



0, 1 





Pileanthus filifolius 

0, 6 







Pilidiostigma papuanum 







Piliocalyx concinnus 







Pimenta racemosa 







Psidium cattleianum 

4, 5, 6 







Psiloxylon mauritianum 

4, 6 







Qualea grandiflora 







Rhodamnia argentea 







Rhodomyrtus macrocarpa 







Sphaerantia chartacea 

1, 2 







Stockwellia quadrifida 

2, 3 


1, 2 

0/2 




Syncarpia glomulifera 







Syzygium aromaticum 







Syzygium australe 

0, 6, 7 







Syzygium cumini 

0, 6 







Syzygium maire 







Syzygium samarangense 

0, 6 







Syzygium wilsonii 

3, 6 







Tepualia stipularis 

5, 6 







Thaleropia queenslandica 

0, 6 







Thryptomene saxicola 

5, 6 






Tristania neriifolia 

0, 6 






Tristaniopsis laurina 

0, 6 







Ugni molinae 

2, 4 







Uromyrtus australis 







Verticordia pennigera 







Vochysia hondurensis 







Waterhousea floribunda 

4, 6 



0, 2, 3 





Waterhousea hedraiophylla 







Xanthomyrtus papuana 

4, 6 







Xanthostemon chrysanthus 

4, 6 









 


Yüklə 1,4 Mb.

Dostları ilə paylaş:




Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azkurs.org 2020
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə