This list has been produced by the Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water



Yüklə 411,1 Kb.
Pdf görüntüsü
səhifə2/15
tarix27.08.2017
ölçüsü411,1 Kb.
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   ...   15

Meropidae
Rainbow Bee-eater
(1 out of 1 species in Australia)
Merops ornatus
Rainbow Bee-eater
1
2002
Motacillidae
Pipits and Wagtails
(1 out of 5 species in Australia)
Anthus australis
Australian Pipit
2
2003
Neosittidae
Australian Sitella
(1 out of 1 species in Australia)
Daphoenositta chrysoptera
Varied Sittella
<1
2001
Otididae
Australian Bustard
(1 out of 1 species in Australia)
Ardeotis australis
Australian Bustard
<1
2001
Page 9 of  146
Species are shown only if they belong to the 
families covered in ANHAT as shown in 
Appendix 1 and ANHAT holds records of the 
species from this region.
21-Jan-11

Species list for Northern Agricultural WA
 
 
Common Name
 
EPBC
Status
Proportion of
sampled range
in the region (%)
Most
recent
record
Pachycephalidae
Whistlers, Shrike-
thrushes and Allies
(6 out of 16 species in Australia)
Colluricincla harmonica
Grey Shrike-thrush
2
2002
Falcunculus frontatus
Eastern Shrike-tit
<1
1977
Oreoica gutturalis
Crested Bellbird
2
2001
Pachycephala inornata
Gilbert's Whistler
<1
1980
Pachycephala pectoralis
Golden Whistler
<1
2002
Pachycephala rufiventris
Rufous Whistler
2
2002
Pardalotidae
Pardalotes
(3 out of 4 species in Australia)
Pardalotus punctatus
Spotted Pardalote
<1
2000
Pardalotus rubricatus
Red-browed Pardalote
<1
1979
Pardalotus striatus
Striated Pardalote
2
2002
Pelecanidae
Pelicans
(1 out of 1 species in Australia)
Pelecanus conspicillatus
Australian Pelican
<1
2002
Petroicidae
Australasian Robins
(7 out of 23 species in Australia)
Drymodes brunneopygia
Southern Scrub-robin
3
2001
Eopsaltria australis
Eastern Yellow Robin
<1
1961
Eopsaltria georgiana
White-breasted Robin
11
2002
Eopsaltria griseogularis
Western Yellow Robin
5
2001
Melanodryas cucullata
Hooded Robin
<1
2001
Microeca fascinans
Jacky Winter
<1
2001
Petroica goodenovii
Red-capped Robin
3
2002
Phaethonitidae
Tropicbirds
(1 out of 2 species in Australia)
Phaethon rubricauda
Redtailed Tropicbird
6
1995
Phalacrocoracidae
Cormorants and Shags
(5 out of 6 species in Australia)
Microcarbo melanoleucos
Little Pied Cormorant
<1
2002
Phalacrocorax carbo
Great Cormorant
<1
2002
Phalacrocorax fuscescens
Black-faced Cormorant
<1
1973
Phalacrocorax sulcirostris
Little Black Cormorant
<1
2002
Phalacrocorax varius
Pied Cormorant
1
2002
Phasianidae
Quail, Fowl and Allies
(2 out of 3 species in Australia)
Coturnix pectoralis
Stubble Quail
1
2001
Coturnix ypsilophora
Brown Quail
<1
1997
Podargidae
Frogmouths
(1 out of 3 species in Australia)
Podargus strigoides
Tawny Frogmouth
<1
2001
Page 10 of  146
Species are shown only if they belong to the 
families covered in ANHAT as shown in 
Appendix 1 and ANHAT holds records of the 
species from this region.
21-Jan-11

Species list for Northern Agricultural WA
 
 
Common Name
 
EPBC
Status
Proportion of
sampled range
in the region (%)
Most
recent
record
Podicipedidae
Grebes
(3 out of 3 species in Australia)
Podiceps cristatus
Great Crested Grebe
<1
2002
Poliocephalus poliocephalus
Hoary-headed Grebe
2
2002
Tachybaptus novaehollandiae
Australasian Grebe
<1
2002
Pomatostomidae
Australasian Babblers
(2 out of 4 species in Australia)
Pomatostomus superciliosus
White-browed Babbler
2
2001
Pomatostomus temporalis
Grey-crowned Babbler
<1
2001
Procellariidae
Fulmars, Petrels, Prions 
and Shearwaters
(11 out of 22 species in Australia)
Ardenna carneipes
Flesh-footed Shearwater
1
1998
Ardenna pacificus
Wedge-tailed Shearwater
4
2001
Daption capense
Cape Petrel
1
1978
Halobaena caerulea
Blue Petrel
Vulnerable
<1
1984
Macronectes giganteus
Southern Giant-Petrel
Endangered
2
2003
Macronectes halli
Northern Giant-Petrel
Vulnerable
2
1978
Pachyptila desolata
Antarctic Prion
<1
1990
Pelecanoides urinatrix
Common Diving-Petrel
<1
1977
Pterodroma lessonii
White-headed Petrel
<1
1976
Pterodroma macroptera
Great-winged Petrel
1
1998
Puffinus assimilis
Little Shearwater
9
2001
Psittacidae
Parrots
(10 out of 39 species in Australia)
Barnardius zonarius
Australian Ringneck
4
2002
Glossopsitta porphyrocephala
Purple-crowned Lorikeet
<1
2001
Melopsittacus undulatus
Budgerigar
<1
2001
Neophema elegans
Elegant Parrot
<1
2001
Neophema petrophila
Rock Parrot
5
2001
Neopsephotus bourkii
Bourke's Parrot
2
2000
Platycercus icterotis
Western Rosella
1
1999
Polytelis anthopeplus
Regent Parrot
5
2001
Psephotus varius
Mulga Parrot
2
2001
Purpureicephalus spurius
Red-capped Parrot
<1
1970
Ptilonorhynchidae
Bowerbirds
(1 out of 9 species in Australia)
Ptilonorhynchus guttatus
Western Bowerbird
<1
2001
Page 11 of  146
Species are shown only if they belong to the 
families covered in ANHAT as shown in 
Appendix 1 and ANHAT holds records of the 
species from this region.
21-Jan-11

Species list for Northern Agricultural WA
 
 
Common Name
 
EPBC
Status
Proportion of
sampled range
in the region (%)
Most
recent
record
Rallidae
Crakes, Moorhens, 
Rails and Allies
(8 out of 16 species in Australia)
Fulica atra
Eurasian Coot
1
2002
Gallinula tenebrosa
Dusky Moorhen
<1
2001
Gallinula ventralis
Black-tailed Native-hen
2
2001
Gallirallus philippensis
Buff-banded Rail
<1
2000
Porphyrio porphyrio
Purple Swamphen
<1
2000
Porzana fluminea
Australian Spotted Crake
<1
1979
Porzana pusilla
Baillon's Crake
<1
1984
Porzana tabuensis
Spotless Crake
2
2001
Recurvirostridae
Stilts and Avocet
(3 out of 3 species in Australia)
Cladorhynchus leucocephalus
Banded Stilt
3
2002
Himantopus himantopus
Black-winged Stilt
2
2002
Recurvirostra novaehollandiae
Red-necked Avocet
2
2002
Rostratulidae
Painted Snipe
(1 out of 1 species in Australia)
Rostratula benghalensis
Painted Snipe
Vulnerable
<1
1950
Scolopacidae
Waders (Snipe, 
Godwits, Curlew, 
Sandpipers and Allies)
(19 out of 31 species in Australia)
Actitis hypoleucos
Common Sandpiper
2
2002
Arenaria interpres
Ruddy Turnstone
3
2002
Calidris acuminata
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper
<1
2001
Calidris alba
Sanderling
4
2002
Calidris canutus
Red Knot
<1
2001
Calidris ferruginea
Curlew Sandpiper
1
2001
Calidris melanotos
Pectoral Sandpiper
<1
1973
Calidris ruficollis
Red-necked Stint
2
2003
Calidris tenuirostris
Great Knot
<1
1981
Heteroscelus brevipes
Grey-tailed Tattler
2
2002
Limosa lapponica
Bar-tailed Godwit
2
2002
Limosa limosa
Black-tailed Godwit
<1
1981
Numenius madagascariensis
Eastern Curlew
<1
1981
Numenius minutus
Little Curlew
<1
1976
Numenius phaeopus
Whimbrel
<1
2002
Phalaropus lobatus
Red-necked Phalarope
2
2000
Tringa glareola
Wood Sandpiper
2
2001
Tringa nebularia
Common Greenshank
1
2002
Xenus cinereus
Terek Sandpiper
<1
1998
Spheniscidae
Penguins
(1 out of 6 species in Australia)
Eudyptula minor
Little Penguin
<1
1984
Page 12 of  146
Species are shown only if they belong to the 
families covered in ANHAT as shown in 
Appendix 1 and ANHAT holds records of the 
species from this region.
21-Jan-11

Species list for Northern Agricultural WA
 
 
Common Name
 
EPBC
Status
Proportion of
sampled range
in the region (%)
Most
recent
record
Strigidae
Hawk-type Owls
(2 out of 5 species in Australia)
Ninox connivens
Barking Owl
<1
1977
Ninox novaeseelandiae
Southern Boobook
<1
2001
Sulidae
Boobies and Gannets
(2 out of 5 species in Australia)
Morus serrator
Australasian Gannet
1
2001
Sula leucogaster
Brown Booby
<1
1999
Sylviidae
Old World Warblers
(4 out of 9 species in Australia)
Acrocephalus australis
Australian Reed-Warbler
<1
2001
Cincloramphus cruralis
Brown Songlark
2
2001
Cincloramphus mathewsi
Rufous Songlark
2
2001
Megalurus gramineus
Little Grassbird
<1
2001
Threskiornithidae
Ibis and Spoonbills
(4 out of 5 species in Australia)
Platalea flavipes
Yellow-billed Spoonbill
<1
2002
Plegadis falcinellus
Glossy Ibis
<1
1999
Threskiornis molucca
Australian White Ibis
<1
2002
Threskiornis spinicollis
Straw-necked Ibis
<1
2001
Turnicidae
Button-quail
(2 out of 7 species in Australia)
Turnix varia
Painted Button-quail
<1
2005
Turnix velox
Little Button-quail
<1
2001
Tytonidae
Barn-type Owls
(1 out of 6 species in Australia)
Tyto alba
Barn Owl
1
2001
Zosteropidae
White-eyes (Silvereyes)
(1 out of 6 species in Australia)
Zosterops lateralis
Silvereye
2
2002
Page 13 of  146
Species are shown only if they belong to the 
families covered in ANHAT as shown in 
Appendix 1 and ANHAT holds records of the 
species from this region.
21-Jan-11

Species list for Northern Agricultural WA
 
 
Common Name
 
EPBC
Status
Proportion of
sampled range
in the region (%)
Most
recent
record
Mammalia
Burramyidae
Pygmy-possums
(1 out of 5 species in Australia)
Cercartetus concinnus
Western pygmy-possum
<1
Dasyuridae
Dasyurids (Quolls, 
Antechinus, Dunnarts 
and Allies)
(10 out of 55 species in Australia)
Antechinomys laniger
Kultarr
<1
Dasyurus geoffroii
Western quoll
Vulnerable
<1
1996
Parantechinus apicalis
Dibbler
Endangered
8
1995
Sminthopsis crassicaudata
Fat-tailed dunnart
3
2000
Sminthopsis dolichura
Little long-tailed dunnart
17
2004
Sminthopsis gilberti
Gilbert's dunnart
4
1982
Sminthopsis granulipes
White-tailed dunnart
21
2002
Sminthopsis griseoventer
Grey-bellied dunnart
Vulnerable
8
1998
Sminthopsis hirtipes
Hairy-footed dunnart
3
1996
Sminthopsis murina
Common dunnart
1
Emballonuridae
Sheath-tailed Bats
(1 out of 8 species in Australia)
Taphozous hilli
Hill's sheathtail-bat
1
1992
Macropodidae
Wallabies, Kangaroos 
and Tree-kangaroos
(7 out of 41 species in Australia)
Macropus eugenii
Tammar wallaby
6
1999
Macropus fuliginosus
Western grey kangaroo
2
1979
Macropus irma
Western brush wallaby
3
1978
Macropus robustus
Common wallaroo
<1
Macropus rufus
Red kangaroo
<1
1967
Petrogale lateralis
Black-footed rock-wallaby
Vulnerable
<1
1995
Setonix brachyurus
Quokka
Vulnerable
1
Molossidae
Free-tailed Bats
(2 out of 11 species in Australia)
Mormopterus planiceps
Little mastiff-bat
<1
1975
Tadarida australis
White-striped Freetail Bat, White-striped 
<1
1992
Muridae
Rats and Mice
(7 out of 60 species in Australia)
Hydromys chrysogaster
Water-rat
<1
Notomys alexis
Spinifex Hopping-mouse
4
2000
Notomys mitchelli
Mitchell's hopping-mouse
6
1986
Pseudomys albocinereus
Ash-grey Mouse
34
2001
Pseudomys bolami
Bolam's Mouse
<1
2002
Pseudomys hermannsburgensis
Sandy Inland mouse
<1
2002
Rattus fuscipes
Bush Rat
<1
1999
Page 14 of  146
Species are shown only if they belong to the 
families covered in ANHAT as shown in 
Appendix 1 and ANHAT holds records of the 
species from this region.
21-Jan-11

Species list for Northern Agricultural WA
 
 
Common Name
 
EPBC
Status
Proportion of
sampled range
in the region (%)
Most
recent
record
Otariidae
Eared Seals
(1 out of 5 species in Australia)
Neophoca cinerea
Australian sea-lion
Vulnerable
4
1979
Peramelidae
Bandicoots and Spiny 
Bandicoot
(1 out of 7 species in Australia)
Isoodon obesulus
Southern brown bandicoot
Endangered
<1
1958
Phalangeridae
Brushtail Possums, 
Cuscuses and Scaly-
tailed Possum
(1 out of 6 species in Australia)
Trichosurus vulpecula
Common brushtail possum
<1
1988
Phocidae
True Seals
(1 out of 4 species in Australia)
Hydrurga leptonyx
Leopard seal
<1
1992
Pteropodidae
Fruit-bats and Allies
(1 out of 11 species in Australia)
Pteropus scapulatus
Little red flying-fox
<1
1967
Tachyglossidae
Echidna
(1 out of 1 species in Australia)
Tachyglossus aculeatus
Short-beaked Echidna
<1
1997
Tarsipedidae
Honey Possum
(1 out of 1 species in Australia)
Tarsipes rostratus
Honey-possum
13
2002
Vespertilionidae
Vespertilionid Bats
(9 out of 37 species in Australia)
Chalinolobus gouldii
Gould's wattled bat
<1
1992
Chalinolobus morio
Chocolate wattled bat
<1
1993
Nyctophilus geoffroyi
Lesser long-eared bat
<1
2003
Nyctophilus timoriensis
Greater Long-eared Bat
<1
1982
Scotorepens balstoni
Inland Broad-nosed Bat
<1
1982
Scotorepens greyii
Little Broad-nosed Bat
<1
Vespadelus baverstocki
Inland Forest Bat
<1
1974
Vespadelus finlaysoni
Finlayson's Cave Bat
2
1992
Vespadelus regulus
Southern Forest Bat
<1
2000
Page 15 of  146
Species are shown only if they belong to the 
families covered in ANHAT as shown in 
Appendix 1 and ANHAT holds records of the 
species from this region.
21-Jan-11

Species list for Northern Agricultural WA
 
 
Common Name
 
EPBC
Status
Proportion of
sampled range
in the region (%)
Most
recent
record
Reptilia
Agamidae
Dragon lizards
(16 out of 70 species in Australia)
Amphibolurus longirostris
Long-nosed Water Dragon
3
1986
Caimanops amphiboluroides
Mulga Dragon
6
2004
Ctenophorus caudicinctus
Ring-tailed Dragon
<1
Ctenophorus cristatus
Bicycle Lizard
1
2002
Ctenophorus isolepis
Central Military Dragon
<1
Ctenophorus maculatus
Spotted Military Dragon
22
2005
Ctenophorus nuchalis
Central Netted Dragon
2
2009
Ctenophorus ornatus
Ornate Dragon
7
2009
Ctenophorus reticulatus
Western Netted Dragon
8
2009
Ctenophorus salinarum
Claypan Dragon
6
2002
Ctenophorus scutulatus
Lozenge-marked Dragon
21
2009
Moloch horridus
Thorny Devil
9
2002
Pogona minor
Dwarf Bearded Dragon
12
2005
Rankinia adelaidensis
Western Heath Dragon
29
2002
Rankinia parviceps
Heath Dragon
5
1969
Tympanocryptis cephalus
Pebble Dragon
<1
Boidae
Pythons
(3 out of 14 species in Australia)
Antaresia stimsoni
Stimsons Python
5
2001
Aspidites ramsayi
Woma
10
1986
Morelia spilota
Python
<1
2000
Chelidae
Side-necked Tortoises
(2 out of 26 species in Australia)
Chelodina oblonga
Oblong Long-necked Turtle
5
1989
Chelodina steindachneri
Flat-shelled Turtle
12
1999
Page 16 of  146
Species are shown only if they belong to the 
families covered in ANHAT as shown in 
Appendix 1 and ANHAT holds records of the 
species from this region.
21-Jan-11

Species list for Northern Agricultural WA
 
 
Common Name
 
EPBC
Status
Proportion of
sampled range
in the region (%)
Most
recent
record
Elapidae
Front fang snakes
(21 out of 90 species in Australia)
Acanthophis antarcticus
Common Death Adder
<1
Acanthophis pyrrhus
Desert Death Adder
2
Brachyurophis fasciolatus
Narrow-banded Snake
9
2000
Brachyurophis semifasciatus
Half-girdled Snake
8
2002
Demansia psammophis
Yellow-faced Whipsnake
3
2005
Echiopsis curta
Bardick
15
2000
Elapognathus coronata
Crowned Snake
2
1960
Neelaps bimaculatus
Western Black-napped Snake
18
1998
Neelaps calonotus
Western Black-Striped Snake
11
2000
Notechis scutatus
Tiger Snake
<1
1974
Parasuta gouldii
Black-headed Snake
9
2002
Parasuta monachus
Monk Snake
13
1996
Parasuta nigriceps
Mitchell's Short-tailed Snake
<1
Pseudechis australis
King Brown Snake
4
1997
Pseudechis butleri
Spotted Mulga Snake
6
1987
Pseudonaja affinis
Dugite
2
1999
Pseudonaja modesta
Ringed Brown Snake
6
2009
Pseudonaja nuchalis
Gwardar
7
1998
Simoselaps bertholdi
Jans Banded Snake
9
2009
Simoselaps littoralis
West Coast Banded Snake
37
2000
Suta fasciata
Rosens Snake
9
1991
Page 17 of  146
Species are shown only if they belong to the 
families covered in ANHAT as shown in 
Appendix 1 and ANHAT holds records of the 
species from this region.
21-Jan-11

Species list for Northern Agricultural WA
 
 
Common Name
 
EPBC
Status
Proportion of
sampled range
in the region (%)
Most
recent
record
Gekkonidae
Geckos
(26 out of 114 species in Australia)
Christinus marmoratus
Marbled Gecko
2
2003
Crenadactylus ocellatus
Clawless Gecko
8
2005
Diplodactylus granariensis
Western Stone Gecko
9
2009
Diplodactylus ornatus
Ornate Stone Gecko
51
2002
Diplodactylus polyophthalmus
Speckled Stone Gecko
10
1989
Diplodactylus pulcher
Stone Gecko
13
2009
Gehyra punctata
Spotted Dtella
<1
1974
Gehyra purpurascens
Purple Dtella
<1
1975
Gehyra variegata
Tree Dtella
4
2009
Heteronotia binoei
Bynoes Gecko
1
2009
Lucasium alboguttatum
White-spotted Ground Gecko
42
2002
Lucasium maini
Mains Stone Gecko
11
2009
Lucasium squarrosum
Mottled Ground Gecko
11
2009
Lucasium stenodactylum
Crowned Gecko
<1
Nephrurus levis
Smooth Knob-tailed Gecko
3
2002
Nephrurus vertebralis
Central-striped Knob-tailed Gecko
4
Oedura marmorata
Marbled Velvet Gecko
<1
1979
Oedura reticulata
Reticulated Velvet Gecko
7
2009
Oedura robusta
Robust Velvet Gecko
<1
Rhynchoedura ornata
Beaked Gecko
<1
2009
Strophurus assimilis
Thorn-tailed Gecko
4
2009
Strophurus ciliaris
Northern Spiny-tailed Gecko
<1
Strophurus michaelseni
Michaelsens Spiny-tailed Gecko
58
2002
Strophurus spinigerus
Soft Spiny-tailed Gecko
39
2005
Strophurus strophurus
Western Spiny-tailed Gecko
8
2003
Underwoodisaurus milii
Thick-tailed Gecko
1
2003
Kataloq: system -> files -> pages -> f1e3f237-386a-4fe0-aa8d-db9370d9e591 -> files
pages -> Greater Blue Mountains World Heritage Area Values Study in the Cessnock Local Government Area and Surrounds
pages -> Wildlife Trade Operation proposal Harvest and export of native wildlife. Introduction
pages -> Draft banksia Woodlands of the Swan Coastal Plain – Draft description and threats
files -> This summary has been produced by the Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water
pages -> This summary has been produced by the Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water
pages -> Appendix b – additional information about the ecological community
pages -> Focusing on the Landscape Biodiversity in Australia’s National Reserve System
pages -> Verticordia harveyi (Autumn Featherflower) Advice Page 1 of 4 Advice to the Minister for the Environment and Heritage from the Threatened Species Scientific Committee
pages -> Consultation Document on Listing Eligibility and Conservation Actions

Yüklə 411,1 Kb.

Dostları ilə paylaş:
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   ...   15




Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azkurs.org 2020
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə